Bharatratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical College, Pune MBBS Admission 2026 — Seats, NEET Cutoff, Fees & Counselling
📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges
Bharatratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical College (BAVMC) — an unaided medical college run by the PMC Medical Education Trust and supported by the Pune Municipal Corporation, in Mangalwar Peth, central Pune (est. around 2022), MUHS-affiliated and NMC-recognised. 100 MBBS seats filled on NEET merit via Maharashtra CAP: 85% state quota plus 15% institutional quota. A Pune-city MBBS route attached to the 400-bed Kamla Nehru Hospital.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor
✅ How we source the fees on this page: every fee figure below comes from the college’s own signed First Year MBBS Course Fee Structure A.Y. 2026-27 and its 2026-27 prospectus, both published on bavmcpune.edu.in and captured on 20 August 2026, and is cross-checked against the Maharashtra Fees Regulating Authority’s approved-fee list for AY 2026-27 (institute code MBBS1157). Cutoffs come from official counselling records and change every round — reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.
📊 BAVMC Pune — Key Facts 2026
| Parameter | Detail (2026) |
|---|---|
| Type | Unaided medical college run by the PMC Medical Education Trust (PMC-MET), supported by the Pune Municipal Corporation — fee-regulated by the Maharashtra Fees Regulating Authority (FRA), not a DMER government college |
| Established | Around 2022 (first MBBS batch admitted from AY 2021-22) — confirm officially |
| Location | Prabodhankar Thakare Chowk, Mangalwar Peth, Pune – 411011 (Western Maharashtra) |
| Affiliation | Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS), Nashik |
| Recognition | NMC-recognised — verify current-year permission on nmc.org.in |
| MBBS seats | 100 |
| Admission | NEET-UG → Maharashtra CAP: 85% state quota + 15% institutional quota |
| Fees | FRA-approved AY 2026-27, per year — state quota (85%) Open ₹7,50,000; OBC/SEBC & EWS/EBC male ₹4,09,090; those categories’ female candidates and VJ/NT/SBC ₹68,181; SC/ST nil. Institutional quota (15%) ₹22,50,000; NRI ₹37,50,000. Hostel + transport ₹80,000/yr, mess excluded. Official source: BAVMC Pune, First Year MBBS Course Fee Structure A.Y. 2026-27 (bavmcpune.edu.in), captured 20 Aug 2026 |
| 2025 indicative OPEN close | NEET 502 / AIR 49,895 (General/Open, Maharashtra CAP Round 3, AY 2025-26, indicative) — Source: Maharashtra State CET Cell Cutoff Explorer |
| Teaching hospital | Kamla Nehru Hospital (KNH), Pune — ~400 beds (confirm current strength officially) |
🏥 About BAVMC Pune & Why It Matters
Bharatratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical College (BAVMC) is an unaided medical college run by the PMC Medical Education Trust (PMC-MET) and supported by the Pune Municipal Corporation, established around 2022. It sits in Mangalwar Peth in central Pune, is affiliated to Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS), Nashik, and is recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC). Its 100 MBBS seats are filled on NEET merit through Maharashtra's CAP process — about 85% through the state quota and 15% through the institutional quota.
For a Maharashtra-domicile aspirant, a Pune-city seat like BAVMC is an attractive state-quota target: it sits inside the city, its clinical training is anchored to the established 400-bed Kamla Nehru Hospital, and its seats go through Maharashtra CAP on NEET merit. But be clear about what it costs. Municipal ownership does not make it a government college on fees: the college’s own 2026-27 prospectus describes it as an unaided medical college, and its fee is therefore approved by the Maharashtra Fees Regulating Authority. For AY 2026-27 the 85% state-quota Open fee is ₹7,50,000 per year — well below a deemed university, but several times a DMER government college’s fee, and it does have an institutional quota (₹22,50,000/year) and an NRI quota (₹37,50,000/year). Read the exact current figure off the college’s own fee structure before you plan borrowing.
🎯 BAVMC Pune Admission Process 2026 — Step by Step
All seats — state quota, institutional and NRI alike — are filled on NEET merit through Maharashtra's centralised CAP process. There is no paid "direct admission" at any fee:
- Qualify NEET-UG 2026 and note your rank and category.
- State quota (85%): register with the Maharashtra State CET Cell and participate in the CAP rounds (Maharashtra domicile/eligibility required).
- Institutional quota (15%): filled on an all-India basis through CAP — can include eligible NRI, OCI and out-of-Maharashtra candidates.
- Choice filling & allotment: list BAVMC Pune in your preferences; seats are allotted strictly on NEET merit across rounds.
- Reporting: complete document verification and fee payment at the college to confirm.
⚠ Anti-tout note: BAVMC Pune fills every seat through Maharashtra CAP on NEET merit. The college does publish higher-fee buckets — its 2025-26 sheet even called the 3x bucket "Management Seat Fees" — but a bucket with a price is not a seat with a price: it is still allotted on NEET rank through CAP. Any agent promising a guaranteed seat for money is running a scam. The 15% institutional and NRI seats exist and cost far more — ₹22,50,000 and ₹37,50,000 per year against ₹7,50,000 for the state quota — but they too are allotted through CAP on NEET merit at the FRA-approved fee, never through a side payment.
💰 BAVMC Pune MBBS Fees 2026 — FRA-Approved Fee Structure (AY 2026-27)
📌 In one line: one year of MBBS on an Open state-quota seat at BAVMC Pune costs ₹7,50,000 in AY 2026-27 — the fee approved by the Maharashtra Fees Regulating Authority, not a government-college rate.
This is the point on which BAVMC is most often described wrongly, including by fee aggregators. The college is a Pune Municipal Corporation initiative and its teaching hospital is a civic hospital, so it is widely listed as a “government” or “municipal” college and quoted at the Maharashtra government-college CAP rate. It is not charged that way. Its own 2026-27 prospectus answers the question directly — BAVMC is an unaided medical college run by the PMC Medical Education Trust and supported by the Pune Municipal Corporation — which is exactly why its fee has to be approved by the Fees Regulating Authority (FRA), the body that regulates unaided private professional institutions in Maharashtra. A genuine DMER government college never appears on the FRA’s approved-fee list; BAVMC does, as institute code MBBS1157.
Everything below is the annual fee for one year of the course, read off the college’s own signed fee structure.
| Seat type / category | Tuition (per year) | Development fee (per year) | Total per year | Reading note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State quota (85%) — Open | ₹6,81,819 | ₹68,181 | ₹7,50,000 | The headline figure. Tuition and development fee are two lines of one annual fee, not two separate bills. |
| State quota — OBC / SEBC, male | ₹3,40,909 | ₹68,181 | ₹4,09,090 | Tuition is halved; the development fee is not. Requires the original FY 2025-26 income certificate. |
| State quota — OBC / SEBC, female | Nil | ₹68,181 | ₹68,181 | No tuition at all. The waiver is for female candidates specifically and rests on the state GR of 8 July 2024. |
| State quota — EWS / EBC, male | ₹3,40,909 | ₹68,181 | ₹4,09,090 | Same halving as OBC/SEBC, but the one-time university fee is higher (see the next table). |
| State quota — EWS / EBC, female | Nil | ₹68,181 | ₹68,181 | No tuition. Income certificate required, same as above. |
| State quota — SC / ST | Nil | Nil | Nil | The only category paying neither tuition nor development fee. Deposit, hostel and university fees still apply. |
| State quota — Other Reserved (VJ, NT, SBC) | Nil | ₹68,181 | ₹68,181 | Development fee only, for male and female candidates alike. |
| Institutional quota (15%) — other than NRI | ₹20,45,457 | ₹2,04,543 | ₹22,50,000 | Exactly three times the state-quota fee. Still allotted through CAP on NEET merit — a higher price, not a purchasable seat. |
| Institutional quota (15%) — NRI | ₹34,09,095 | ₹3,40,905 | ₹37,50,000 | Exactly five times the state-quota fee. |
Official source: Bharatratna Atalbihari Vajpayee Medical College and Kamla Nehru Hospital, Pune — First Year MBBS Course Fee Structure A.Y. 2026-27, signed by the Dean on 11 August 2026 and published on the college’s own website (bavmcpune.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Fees-Structure-2026-27.pdf), captured 20 August 2026. The identical table appears in the college’s Prospectus 2026-27. Cross-checked against the Fees Regulating Authority, Maharashtra — Fee Approved for Academic Year 2026-27, Online Fee Approval Proposal Portal (ay26-27.mahafraportal.org), captured 20 August 2026, institute code MBBS1157, which records the same tuition ₹6,81,819 + development ₹68,181 = ₹7,50,000. The two sources agree on every figure.
Charges over and above the annual fee
📌 In one line: the ₹7,50,000 buys tuition and the development fee — nothing else on this page is inside it.
| Charge | Amount (AY 2026-27) | Includes | Excludes / reading note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refundable deposit | ₹30,000, one time | Returned at the end of the course, subject to the college’s conditions | Read “refundable” literally — it is a deposit, not a fee, and it is the same ₹30,000 for every category including SC/ST. |
| Hostel + transport | ₹80,000 per year | Hostel accommodation and transport | Mess is excluded and transport is not optional: the college’s prospectus states that a student taking hostel must take transport. Budget mess separately. |
| Eligibility fee (MUHS) | ₹12,000 Open and EWS/EBC · ₹4,000 OBC/SEBC, SC/ST and Other Reserved · ₹60,000 institutional and NRI, one time | University eligibility processing | This is where EWS/EBC costs more than OBC/SEBC — the only line on which the two differ. |
| University pro-rata, development and disaster-management funds | ₹630 + ₹50, one time | MUHS statutory funds | Identical for every category. The college notes these are subject to change on MUHS instruction. |
| Total one-time university fees | ₹12,680 Open and EWS/EBC · ₹4,680 OBC/SEBC, SC/ST and Other Reserved · ₹60,680 institutional and NRI | The three university lines above, added up | Paid once at admission, not every year. |
| Mess | Not listed | — | The college’s fee structure does not publish a mess charge. Ask the hostel office for the current rate rather than assuming it is inside the ₹80,000. |
Official source: the same First Year MBBS Course Fee Structure A.Y. 2026-27 (other charges, hostel charges and university fees blocks), with the hostel-and-transport condition taken from the college’s Prospectus 2026-27, both captured 20 August 2026.
Evidence note. Nothing in these tables should be multiplied without saying so. The MBBS course runs four and a half years plus a year of internship, so an Open state-quota seat at today’s fee comes to ₹33,75,000 over 4.5 years — that is the AY 2026-27 fee multiplied out, and it is not a projection of what the FRA will approve in later years. Check the academic year printed beside any fee you are quoted: the college itself calls its published structure tentative and subject to change on new guidance from the FRA or the state. If a counsellor, agent or aggregator quotes you a government-college tuition of about ₹1.5 lakh a year for BAVMC, that figure is the Maharashtra DMER government-college pattern and has never been this college’s fee.
Found an error on this page? Tell us on WhatsApp and we will check it against the source document and correct it.
🪑 BAVMC Pune Seat & Quota Matrix 2026
BAVMC Pune's 100 MBBS seats are split across two NEET-merit routes within Maharashtra's CAP — the 85% state quota and the 15% institutional quota. The table below shows the quota structure you can justify from the verified intake; we deliberately do not publish category-wise (SC/ST/OBC/SEBC/VJ-NT/SEBC) seat counts, because those are set by the State CET Cell and the NMC seat matrix each year and should be read off the official notification, not estimated.
📌 In one line: branch-wise seats & options at a glance.
| Quota | Approx. seats | Counselling route | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra State Quota (85%) | ~85 of 100 | Maharashtra State CET Cell — CAP rounds | Maharashtra domicile/eligibility required; category reservation per state rules |
| Institutional Quota (15%) | ~15 of 100 | Maharashtra CAP — institutional / all-India basis | Open on an all-India basis; can include eligible NRI / OCI / out-of-Maharashtra candidates. The fee is not the same as the state quota: ₹22,50,000/yr for an institutional seat and ₹37,50,000/yr for an NRI seat, against ₹7,50,000/yr for the state quota (FRA-approved, AY 2026-27) |
| Paid "direct admission" seat, bought outside CAP | 0 | — | Does not exist — every seat, state-quota and institutional alike, is allotted through CAP on NEET merit at the FRA-approved fee |
The 85:15 split is the college’s own figure: its 2026-27 prospectus states 100 seats in total, 85 state quota and 15 institutional quota. Always read the exact, current seat matrix (including category-wise figures) from the State CET Cell notification for 2026.
💼 Where Free Counselling Helps at BAVMC Pune
You cannot buy a seat — but for a candidate clearing the cutoff, expert counselling materially improves the outcome. FindUrCollege's free counselling helps you read your NEET rank and category against BAVMC Pune's realistic cut-off, build a safe-to-ambitious choice list across the Maharashtra CAP rounds, weigh BAVMC's DMER/FRA-regulated government fee against your other CAP options honestly, avoid the choice-filling mistakes that cost seats every year, and prepare documents correctly. It is a guidance service for serious aspirants — never a seat purchase.
🏨 BAVMC Pune Hospital & Clinical Training
BAVMC's clinical training is anchored to Kamla Nehru Hospital (KNH), a roughly 400-bed multispecialty teaching hospital run by the Pune Municipal Corporation and directly attached to the college. A busy city hospital of this size gives students hands-on exposure across medicine, surgery, paediatrics, obstetrics-gynaecology and allied specialties — the kind of real-world case mix that builds clinical confidence early. Confirm the current bed strength and department list in the official prospectus, as a civic hospital's capacity and units are periodically expanded.
⚖️ Civic/Municipal vs AIIMS vs Deemed/Private in Maharashtra
BAVMC sits in the middle of the cost ladder, not at the bottom — and that is the single most common misreading of it. A DMER government college in Maharashtra charges a government-notified CAP tuition; AIIMS charges a token fee; deemed and private universities run to ₹20 lakh–₹1.5 crore. BAVMC is unaided and FRA fee-regulated, so its 85% state-quota Open fee is ₹7,50,000 per year (AY 2026-27) — far below a deemed university, but several times what a state government college costs. Its advantage is the 85% home-state quota and a city clinical posting, not a government-college price tag. The honest rule stays the same — secure the cheapest seat your NEET rank allows. Use our AIQ vs state-quota guide and Maharashtra MBBS hub to map your options.
📈 How the BAVMC Pune NEET Cutoff Works — State vs Institutional
BAVMC Pune fills seats through Maharashtra's CAP, and the two quotas close differently. The 85% state quota is contested among Maharashtra-domicile candidates, so a home-state aspirant often secures a seat at a rank that the all-India picture would not suggest. The 15% institutional quota is filled on an all-India basis (and includes NRI/OCI/out-of-Maharashtra candidates), so its general closing tends to be tighter for non-NRI candidates. Price it before you chase it: an institutional seat costs ₹22,50,000 a year and an NRI seat ₹37,50,000 a year, against ₹7,50,000 for the state quota, so a lower closing score here is bought with a much higher fee, not with an easier route. Reserved-category (SC/ST/OBC/SEBC/VJ-NT/SEBC) cut-offs extend further per Maharashtra reservation rules.
As a guide, an indicative 2025 Maharashtra CAP Round 3 OPEN (General) closing of NEET 502 / AIR 49,895 reached the later CAP rounds. The practical takeaway: judge your chances against the right list. A Maharashtra-domicile candidate should map their rank against state-quota CAP trends; an institutional-quota or NRI candidate should judge their chances against the institutional list, and against the institutional fee rather than the state-quota one. Cut-offs also move round to round — later CAP and the mop-up/stray-vacancy rounds can open seats at ranks that round one did not. This single 502 / AIR 49,895 figure is indicative only; verify the official category-wise cut-offs on the State CET Cell explorer before relying on it.
📝 Documents for BAVMC Pune Counselling (Maharashtra CAP)
For the Maharashtra state CAP rounds, keep originals plus self-attested copies ready:
- NEET-UG 2026 admit card and scorecard
- Class 10 & 12 marksheets and certificates (PCB + English)
- Class 10 certificate as date-of-birth proof
- Domicile / Maharashtra eligibility certificate (for the 85% state quota)
- Nationality certificate / Aadhaar / passport
- Category, non-creamy-layer or EWS certificate in the prescribed format, if applicable
- NRI/OCI status and sponsorship documents, if claiming an NRI institutional seat
- PwD certificate from a designated centre, if applicable
- Passport photographs and the allotment letter from CAP
Maharashtra state-quota seats specifically require valid domicile/eligibility documents — getting these in order before counselling opens is the difference between converting an allotment and losing it.
🎓 After MBBS at BAVMC Pune — PG & Career
An MBBS from a Pune college like BAVMC, with clinical training at the 400-bed Kamla Nehru Hospital, is a strong base for postgraduate medicine. Graduates compete for MD/MS seats through NEET-PG (and INI-CET for the national institutes), and the clinical volume of a busy city teaching hospital is precisely the training that builds clinical confidence for PG and practice. Being in Pune — a major medical and education hub — also gives graduates strong access to internships, electives and PG-prep ecosystems.
🏙️ Studying in Pune — Campus, Hostel & Living
BAVMC places students in central Pune (Mangalwar Peth), one of India's leading student cities with a deep medical-education ecosystem. The college and its attached Kamla Nehru Hospital sit inside the city, so students get metro-grade clinical exposure alongside Pune's wider academic environment. On accommodation the college publishes one line and one line only: ₹80,000 per year for hostel plus transport, excluding mess (AY 2026-27), the same for every category. Its prospectus adds that a student who takes hostel must also take transport, so the two cannot be separated or costed apart. Mess does not appear in the fee structure at all — ask the hostel office for the current rate rather than assuming it sits inside the ₹80,000. Confirm current hostel and campus facilities in the official prospectus, as a college still in its first years continues to build out infrastructure.
⚖️ Service Bond at Maharashtra Government & Civic Colleges
Maharashtra government and municipal medical colleges generally carry a state service bond for government/state-quota MBBS graduates — a commitment to serve in state/rural health services for a defined period after the course, or pay a bond amount in lieu. Because BAVMC is an unaided college rather than a DMER government one, whether and how a bond applies to its state-quota graduates is exactly the sort of thing not to assume: the tenure and amount are set by Maharashtra government policy and revised periodically. Read the current 2026-27 bond clause in BAVMC Pune's official prospectus before accepting a seat, and ask the college in writing if it is not stated there.
✅ Is a BAVMC Pune Seat Worth It? An Honest Check
A state-quota seat at a Pune college like BAVMC is a high-value route into medicine, but it is still worth a clear-eyed look. Here is a quick, honest way to decide whether BAVMC Pune fits you:
- You hold Maharashtra domicile and your NEET rank is near the state-quota band → a strong contender. A state-quota seat keeps the cost of the degree well below a deemed/private university, and you train at the established 400-bed Kamla Nehru Hospital inside Pune city.
- You are out of state, NRI or OCI with a competitive rank → the 15% institutional quota is your route via Maharashtra CAP — but price it first: ₹22,50,000 per year for an institutional seat and ₹37,50,000 per year for an NRI seat, against ₹7,50,000 for the state quota. Judge your chances against the institutional list, not the state-level closing.
- You want the absolute lowest fee → then BAVMC is probably not it. At ₹7,50,000 a year for an Open state-quota seat it is cheaper than any deemed university, but a Maharashtra DMER government college is cheaper still, and it is a government college in a way BAVMC is not. Where BAVMC does become very cheap is for SC/ST candidates (no tuition and no development fee) and for female OBC/SEBC and EWS/EBC candidates (development fee ₹68,181 only, on production of the FY 2025-26 income certificate).
- You value a strong clinical city posting → a busy 400-bed civic hospital in central Pune offers high case volume and a deep medical ecosystem for internship and PG prep.
- Someone is quoting a price for a "guaranteed" seat → walk away. Every seat — state quota, institutional and NRI alike — is allotted through Maharashtra CAP on NEET merit at the FRA-approved fee. A higher-fee bucket is not a purchasable seat.
If you are unsure whether your rank and category realistically reach BAVMC Pune's state-quota or institutional list, that is precisely the call our counsellors help cutoff-clearing candidates make — objectively, with the official Maharashtra CAP trends in front of you.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions — BAVMC Pune MBBS 2026
More MBBS Colleges in Pune, Maharashtra & Nearby (2026)
Explore these MBBS colleges on FindUrCollege:
Related 2026 Admission Guides
More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege:
