KMC Mangalore MD/MS Admission 2026 Fees, NEET PG Cutoffs & Seat Matrix
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, admits MD/MS candidates through NEET-PG and MCC deemed-university counselling. Compare MAHE’s official 2026–27 Indian and NRI fee schedules with branch-wise 2025 MCC Round 1–3 and Stray final cutoffs. Review tuition, other charges, refundable deposits and training duration for the Mangalore campus before locking choices.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor
Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer
Published · Last updated
KMC Mangalore MD/MS: at a glance
The Mangalore campus has a distinct teaching network involving Government Wenlock Hospital, Government Lady Goschen Hospital and KMC Hospital, Attavar. The government-hospital association does not make KMC Mangalore a government college. Compare the department and hospital postings for your chosen specialty with the separate Manipal campus.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Institute Name | Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore |
| Also Known As | KMC Mangalore |
| Institute Type | Private constituent college of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), a deemed-to-be university |
| Established | 1955 |
| Location | Mangalore, Karnataka |
| Degree Offered | MD / MS; branch-level historical allotments are listed below from MCC’s 2025 final Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray results |
| Exams Accepted | NEET-PG |
| Admission Route | MCC deemed-university PG counselling |
| Official Website | Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore |
Source: official institution website; official MCC postgraduate allotments.
KMC Mangalore MD/MS fees, fee structure and cost scope
The Indian General category is the paid-seat route commonly searched as management quota. Admission still requires NEET-PG and MCC deemed-university allotment; it is not an off-portal admission route. Radiodiagnosis is also commonly called radiology; compare the exact MD course label in the fee schedule and seat matrix.
The official MAHE 2026–27 batch schedules list 20 MD/MS programs for this campus. The first installment includes tuition, other fees and a refundable caution deposit of ₹10,000 in the Indian schedule or US$200 in the NRI schedule. The remaining-installments column combines the next two yearly installments. The first-installment total is not annual tuition alone.
MAHE 2026–27 General Category fee circular · MAHE 2026–27 Foreign/NRI fee circular
Indian / General Category fees in INR
| MD/MS Specialty | Installment-1 Tuition | Installment-1 Other | Installment-1 Total | Remaining 2 Installments | 3-Installment Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore — MD/MS 2026-27 · General Category (Indian Merit) · official MAHE circular | |||||
| MD Anaesthesiology | ₹13,54,000 | ₹8,27,000 | ₹21,91,000 | ₹43,62,000 | ₹65,53,000 |
| MD Anatomy # | ₹3,65,000 | ₹1,23,000 | ₹4,98,000 | ₹9,76,000 | ₹14,74,000 |
| MD Biochemistry # | ₹3,65,000 | ₹1,23,000 | ₹4,98,000 | ₹9,76,000 | ₹14,74,000 |
| MD Community Medicine * | ₹7,76,000 | ₹4,77,000 | ₹12,63,000 | ₹25,06,000 | ₹37,69,000 |
| MD Dermatology, Venerology & Leprosy | ₹17,78,000 | ₹10,85,000 | ₹28,73,000 | ₹57,26,000 | ₹85,99,000 |
| MD General Medicine | ₹17,30,000 | ₹10,55,000 | ₹27,95,000 | ₹55,70,000 | ₹83,65,000 |
| MD Microbiology $ | ₹8,71,000 | ₹5,32,000 | ₹14,13,000 | ₹28,06,000 | ₹42,19,000 |
| MD Paediatrics | ₹17,78,000 | ₹10,85,000 | ₹28,73,000 | ₹57,26,000 | ₹85,99,000 |
| MD Pathology | ₹12,10,000 | ₹7,43,000 | ₹19,63,000 | ₹39,06,000 | ₹58,69,000 |
| MD Pharmacology $ | ₹7,48,000 | ₹4,55,000 | ₹12,13,000 | ₹24,06,000 | ₹36,19,000 |
| MD Physiology * | ₹3,65,000 | ₹1,23,000 | ₹4,98,000 | ₹9,76,000 | ₹14,74,000 |
| MD Psychiatry | ₹13,54,000 | ₹8,27,000 | ₹21,91,000 | ₹43,62,000 | ₹65,53,000 |
| MD Radiation Oncology | ₹12,31,000 | ₹7,52,000 | ₹19,93,000 | ₹39,66,000 | ₹59,59,000 |
| MD Radiodiagnosis | ₹21,07,000 | ₹12,84,000 | ₹34,01,000 | ₹67,82,000 | ₹1,01,83,000 |
| MD Respiratory Medicine | ₹12,31,000 | ₹7,52,000 | ₹19,93,000 | ₹39,66,000 | ₹59,59,000 |
| MS General Surgery | ₹15,80,000 | ₹9,64,000 | ₹25,54,000 | ₹50,88,000 | ₹76,42,000 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | ₹15,80,000 | ₹9,64,000 | ₹25,54,000 | ₹50,88,000 | ₹76,42,000 |
| MS Ophthalmology | ₹16,42,000 | ₹10,01,000 | ₹26,53,000 | ₹52,86,000 | ₹79,39,000 |
| MS Orthopaedics | ₹17,78,000 | ₹10,85,000 | ₹28,73,000 | ₹57,26,000 | ₹85,99,000 |
| MS Oto-Rhino-Laryngology | ₹16,42,000 | ₹10,01,000 | ₹26,53,000 | ₹52,86,000 | ₹79,39,000 |
KMC Mangalore NRI quota fees in USD
| MD/MS Specialty | Installment-1 Tuition | Installment-1 Other | Installment-1 Total | Remaining 2 Installments | 3-Installment Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore — MD/MS 2026-27 · NRI Category (USD) · official MAHE FNRI circular | |||||
| MD Anaesthesiology | $33,650 | $20,400 | $54,250 | $108,100 | $162,350 |
| MD Anatomy # | $10,150 | $3,400 | $13,750 | $27,100 | $40,850 |
| MD Biochemistry # | $10,150 | $3,400 | $13,750 | $27,100 | $40,850 |
| MD Community Medicine * | $14,300 | $8,750 | $23,250 | $46,100 | $69,350 |
| MD Dermatology, Venerology & Leprosy | $37,050 | $22,400 | $59,650 | $118,900 | $178,550 |
| MD General Medicine | $37,050 | $22,400 | $59,650 | $118,900 | $178,550 |
| MD Microbiology $ | $24,200 | $14,750 | $39,150 | $77,900 | $117,050 |
| MD Paediatrics | $36,800 | $22,250 | $59,250 | $118,100 | $177,350 |
| MD Pathology | $26,200 | $15,850 | $42,250 | $84,100 | $126,350 |
| MD Pharmacology $ | $14,300 | $8,750 | $23,250 | $46,100 | $69,350 |
| MD Physiology * | $10,150 | $3,400 | $13,750 | $27,100 | $40,850 |
| MD Psychiatry | $33,650 | $20,400 | $54,250 | $108,100 | $162,350 |
| MD Radiation Oncology | $33,650 | $20,400 | $54,250 | $108,100 | $162,350 |
| MD Radiodiagnosis | $49,750 | $30,300 | $80,250 | $160,100 | $240,350 |
| MD Respiratory Medicine | $33,650 | $20,400 | $54,250 | $108,100 | $162,350 |
| MS General Surgery | $36,800 | $22,250 | $59,250 | $118,100 | $177,350 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | $36,800 | $22,250 | $59,250 | $118,100 | $177,350 |
| MS Ophthalmology | $36,800 | $22,250 | $59,250 | $118,100 | $177,350 |
| MS Orthopaedics | $36,800 | $22,250 | $59,250 | $118,100 | $177,350 |
| MS Oto-Rhino-Laryngology | $36,800 | $22,250 | $59,250 | $118,100 | $177,350 |
For a Mangalore MD Pathology budget, the 2026–27 Indian schedule separates ₹12,10,000 tuition from ₹7,43,000 other fees. The ₹10,000 refundable caution deposit brings installment one to ₹19,63,000; the remaining installments are ₹39,06,000, making ₹58,69,000 across the three installments. This is a different specialty commitment from the General Medicine row above. Add hostel and mess separately, and arrange the reporting payment without assuming that a future stipend is already available.
The symbols #, * and $ alongside certain subjects are reproduced from the fee circular; they are not additional charges or a guaranteed scholarship. Pay according to the university’s applicable fee instruction and the branch/category in the allotment letter. An NRI fee row is not proof of eligibility for an NRI seat.
The normal MD/MS course duration after MBBS is three years. NMC’s postgraduate regulations provide a two-year exception for holders of a recognised two-year postgraduate diploma in the same subject. Source: PGMER 2023, Chapter II. For a budget including hostel and mess, add those separate living costs to the applicable course-fee schedule.
KMC Mangalore NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy
These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.
Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.
Round 1 — MCC 2025 final
Official MCC 2025 Round 1 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.
| Specialty | Quota | Allotted category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR / source | Allotment records |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 1,07,991 | 1,30,363 | 3 |
| M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 57,407 | 57,407 | 1 |
| M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 24,974 | 63,172 | 5 |
| M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 74,756 | 92,585 | 2 |
| M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 1,09,902 | 1,09,902 | 1 |
| M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 74,513 | 74,513 | 1 |
| M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 57,204 | 81,441 | 2 |
| M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 59,316 | 59,316 | 1 |
| M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 30,471 | 37,740 | 15 |
| M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,29,257 | 1,29,257 | 1 |
| M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 4,403 | 4,439 | 2 |
| M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 37,030 | 40,423 | 3 |
| M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,07,204 | 1,33,311 | 2 |
| M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 3,808 | 9,608 | 24 |
| M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 70,013 | 73,218 | 2 |
| M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 11,039 | 18,754 | 12 |
| M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 11,369 | 19,237 | 8 |
| M.D. (PATHOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 26,650 | 97,875 | 12 |
| M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 64,262 | 85,174 | 2 |
| M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINE | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 79,974 | 94,234 | 4 |
| M.D. (PSYCHIATRY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 24,984 | 25,789 | 2 |
| M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 4,937 | 7,630 | 12 |
| M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 27,178 | 28,612 | 2 |
| M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 18,017 | 18,116 | 2 |
| M.S. (E.N.T.) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 22,346 | 28,228 | 4 |
| M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 12,531 | 18,043 | 7 |
| M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 29,967 | 31,798 | 4 |
| M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 11,115 | 16,756 | 6 |
Round 2 — MCC 2025 final
Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.
| Specialty | Quota | Allotted category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR / source | Allotment records |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 1,07,251 | 1,07,251 | 1 |
| M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 24,206 | 24,206 | 1 |
| M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 91,383 | 93,023 | 2 |
| M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 69,888 | 69,888 | 1 |
| M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 41,619 | 41,619 | 1 |
| M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 99,781 | 1,02,493 | 2 |
| M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 37,657 | 43,603 | 10 |
| M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 5,472 | 5,472 | 1 |
| M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 31,333 | 46,939 | 3 |
| M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 8,949 | 12,900 | 14 |
| M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 14,549 | 20,203 | 8 |
| M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 18,958 | 24,638 | 8 |
| M.D. (PATHOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 58,122 | 1,21,936 | 10 |
| M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINE | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,02,737 | 1,03,569 | 2 |
| M.D. (PSYCHIATRY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 26,761 | 30,529 | 2 |
| M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 8,181 | 9,336 | 4 |
| M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 19,707 | 20,115 | 2 |
| M.S. (E.N.T.) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 30,042 | 30,506 | 2 |
| M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 16,756 | 27,996 | 7 |
| M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 31,225 | 31,225 | 1 |
| M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 16,373 | 20,119 | 6 |
Round 3 — MCC 2025 final
Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.
| Specialty | Quota | Allotted category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR / source | Allotment records |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 1,01,558 | 1,01,558 | 1 |
| M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 1,17,499 | 1,17,499 | 1 |
| M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 1,04,319 | 1,04,319 | 1 |
| M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY) | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 82,179 | 82,179 | 1 |
| M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 45,416 | 50,995 | 6 |
| M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,55,192 | 1,61,504 | 3 |
| M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 53,869 | 53,884 | 2 |
| M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,30,868 | 1,67,811 | 4 |
| M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 9,057 | 12,587 | 6 |
| M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,36,725 | 1,91,984 | 8 |
| M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 20,847 | 25,204 | 7 |
| M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 13,617 | 30,405 | 9 |
| M.D. (PATHOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,15,533 | 1,28,126 | 5 |
| M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 2,25,479 | 2,25,479 | 1 |
| M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINE | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,03,702 | 1,03,702 | 1 |
| M.D. (PSYCHIATRY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 33,582 | 33,582 | 1 |
| M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 7,630 | 11,369 | 3 |
| M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 22,245 | 22,245 | 1 |
| M.S. (E.N.T.) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 28,228 | 28,228 | 1 |
| M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 15,546 | 28,453 | 5 |
| M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 34,954 | 34,954 | 1 |
| M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 16,373 | 20,372 | 2 |
| MD/MS (Anatomy) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,34,966 | 1,34,966 | 1 |
Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final
Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.
| Specialty | Quota | Allotted category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR / source | Allotment records |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,25,130 | 1,25,130 | 1 |
| M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 19,582 | 19,582 | 1 |
| M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 1,60,643 | 1,60,643 | 1 |
| M.D. (PAEDIATRICS) | Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota) | Open | 27,351 | 27,351 | 1 |
Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.
MD/MS eligibility and the correct admission route
NEET-PG applicants require the recognised MBBS qualification or eligible provisional pass certificate, the required medical registration and completion of the compulsory internship by the admission-year eligibility deadline. Use the NBEMS NEET-PG examination page for the applicable bulletin, result and eligibility rules. A qualifying percentile is an examination threshold; it is different from the AIR of the last allotted candidate in a particular college branch.
MCC deemed-university PG counselling. A deemed-university paid or NRI seat still requires the official counselling allotment. NRI eligibility and supporting documents are assessed under the applicable MCC rules.
- Read the applicable examination bulletin and counselling eligibility conditions.
- Register with the authority for the quota you intend to use and complete its required payments.
- Choose the exact college, specialty and quota in your own order of preference.
- Read the allotment result and follow that round’s reporting, joining and upgrade rules.
- Complete institutional verification, the official fee payment and university registration where required.
For changing registration windows and results, use our NEET-PG examination and counselling hub. This college guide keeps source years and historical rounds attached to its reference data.
How to compare KMC Mangalore with other PG choices
A Mangalore shortlist: hospital setting, branch and budget
For a Mangalore campus comparison, begin with the specialty’s teaching arrangements across the hospital network described above. Government Wenlock and Lady Goschen are part of that setting; their association does not turn this MAHE college into a government-fee seat. Match the Mangalore campus name on the fee circular, MCC choice and allotment before arranging payment.
The 2025 final Round 1 paid-seat Open closing AIR was 4,439 for Dermatology, 7,630 for Radiodiagnosis, 9,608 for General Medicine and 18,043 for General Surgery. These rows answer different specialty questions. In particular, the General Medicine NRI closing AIR of 63,172 belongs to another quota and cannot be used as the paid-seat Open target. Read the original row and its year before ordering your choices.
The worked historical example for this college is MD General Medicine, Self-Financed Merit Seat/(Paid Seat Quota), Open allotted category, 2025 Round 1 final: opening AIR 3,808 and closing AIR 9,608. That row contains 24 allotments in this result; it is not the department’s sanctioned intake. Source: MCC final result, closing-rank page.
Official sources and how the figures were checked
- Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore — institution website
- MCC NEET-PG 2025 Round 1 final result
- Applicable counselling / university authority
- NBEMS NEET-PG
The cutoff calculation keeps institution, course, quota and allotted category together. DNB and diploma rows are excluded. Closing ranks link directly to their PDF pages, and the row count is labelled as allotments. Fee tables retain the document year and distinguish tuition, deposits and totals.
Build your KMC Mangalore MD/MS choice list
Compare your NEET-PG AIR, eligible quota, specialty preferences and fee budget with a counsellor. Guidance is free; admission requires an official counselling allotment.
Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438
Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.
KMC Mangalore MD/MS: frequently asked questions
What is KMC Mangalore PG fee for MD General Medicine?
For the 2026–27 Indian category, the first installment is ₹27,95,000 and the three-installment total is ₹83,65,000. The first installment includes tuition, other fees and a ₹10,000 refundable caution deposit. Hostel and mess are separate.
What are KMC Mangalore NRI quota fees?
In the MAHE 2026–27 NRI schedule, MD General Medicine is US$59,650 for the first installment and US$178,550 for all three installments. MD Radiodiagnosis is US$80,250 first installment and US$240,350 total. These are USD figures, not INR fees.
Does Mangalore’s government-hospital association mean government-college fees?
No. KMC Mangalore is a private constituent college of MAHE. Government Wenlock and Government Lady Goschen are part of its teaching setting; their association does not turn the college into a government institution or change the applicable MAHE fee category.
How many Mangalore MD/MS programmes are listed in the MAHE fee schedule?
The cited 2026–27 MAHE fee schedules list 20 MD/MS programmes for KMC Mangalore. A fee-schedule programme count is different from annual sanctioned seats and the round-specific MCC matrix.
Is KMC Mangalore government or private?
Private constituent college of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), a deemed-to-be university.
Which entrance examination is used for KMC Mangalore MD/MS?
NEET-PG is the entrance examination. Admission follows MCC deemed-university PG counselling.
What was the KMC Mangalore MD General Medicine cutoff in 2025 Round 1?
Self-Financed Merit Seat/(Paid Seat Quota), Open allotted category, closed at AIR 9,608 in MCC’s final 2025 Round 1 result. The opening AIR was 3,808. This is historical allotment data, not a 2026 prediction.
What was Mangalore Dermatology closing rank in final Round 1?
For MCC 2025 final Round 1, the Mangalore paid-seat/Open Dermatology group opened at AIR 4,403 and closed at 4,439. Its two allotment records are not a statement of the department’s total intake.
How did Mangalore General Medicine paid and NRI ranks differ?
In MCC 2025 final Round 1, General Medicine paid-seat/Open closed at AIR 9,608; NRI/Open closed at 63,172. Use the row for the quota you are eligible for, rather than combining these ranks into one campus cutoff.
What did the Mangalore MS Orthopaedics paid-seat row show?
MCC 2025 final Round 1 records opening AIR 11,115 and closing AIR 16,756 for MS Orthopaedics, paid-seat/Open, with six allotments. These are historical All India Ranks, not examination marks or a forecast.
What are the Mangalore MD Psychiatry course fees?
The 2026–27 Indian schedule lists ₹21,91,000 for installment one and ₹65,53,000 across all three installments. The NRI schedule lists US$54,250 and US$162,350 respectively; currency and category must stay attached to each amount.
What is the Mangalore MD Pathology first-installment breakdown?
For 2026–27 Indian-category MD Pathology, ₹12,10,000 tuition plus ₹7,43,000 other fees and ₹10,000 refundable caution deposit gives ₹19,63,000 for installment one. The three-installment course total is ₹58,69,000.
What was Mangalore MS General Surgery closing AIR?
Its MCC 2025 final Round 1 paid-seat/Open range was AIR 12,531–18,043. The NRI/Open range was 57,204–81,441. An NRI closing rank cannot be substituted for the paid-seat reference.
How should I compare hospital exposure for a Mangalore specialty?
Ask the department about the actual postings and supervision within its teaching network, including Government Wenlock, Government Lady Goschen and KMC Hospital, Attavar where relevant. An institution-wide hospital description does not establish your individual rotation schedule.
Can I get KMC Mangalore MD/MS admission outside counselling?
An official allotment through the applicable counselling authority is required. Payment to a private intermediary cannot replace NEET-PG eligibility, choice filling or institutional verification.
Are Mangalore Radiodiagnosis paid and NRI allotments one cutoff?
No. The 2025 final Round 1 paid-seat/Open closing AIR was 7,630, while the NRI/Open entry closed at 74,513. Both refer to MD Radiodiagnosis at Mangalore, but the quota and eligibility differ.
- Data Sources: Institution and university fee documents linked above; MCC’s final NEET-PG 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray allotments; NBEMS and the applicable counselling authority.
- Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official institution website before making admission or payment decisions.
- Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
- Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.
