Top Engineering Colleges in Pune & Mumbai 2026
The Ultimate MHT-CET Admission Guide
📌 Related pillar guides: B.Tech Admission Guide · Engineering Colleges India · JEE Main 2026
COEP, VJTI, PICT, SPIT, DJSCE — ranked & compared. Cutoffs, CAP rounds, DSE, management quota, hostel costs & career paths — everything in one place.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor — 12+ yrs in B.Tech, MBA & MBBS admissions
📅 Published 18 April 2026 · ↻ Last Updated 11 September 2026
✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Tushar Singh, Head of Engineering Admissions · Article Reviewer
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor — 12+ yrs in B.Tech, MBA & MBBS admissions
✅ Sourcing: cutoffs use official CET Cell CAP allotment records; fees per institute/FRA circulars — reconfirm current-year figures at counselling.
Top Engineering Colleges Pune & Mumbai 2026 — Key Facts
Pune and Mumbai are Maharashtra's leading engineering hubs, home to top government and private colleges admitting mainly via MHT-CET CAP rounds (with a JEE Main quota for private unaided seats). This guide ranks and compares COEP, VJTI, PICT, SPIT and DJSCE on cutoffs, CAP rounds, DSE lateral entry and placements.
- Location: Pune & Mumbai, Maharashtra (20+ colleges covered)
- Top colleges: COEP, VJTI, PICT, SPIT, DJSCE (plus outside CAP — SIT is deemed, MIT-WPU is a state private university, VIT Pune is SPPU-affiliated autonomous: SIT, MIT-WPU, VIT Pune)
- Entrance: MHT-CET (state CAP rounds); JEE Main quota (15% private unaided seats); DSE for lateral entry
- Cutoffs: Top CS/IT branches at COEP/VJTI close near 99.9 percentile (General)
- Placements: published medians — SPIT ₹13.66L, VJTI ₹11.20L, COEP ₹10.50L, VIT Pune ₹8.10L, PICT ₹7.14L, PCCOE ₹4.50L
🎓 Pune Engineering Colleges & Universities — 2026 Admission Guides
In-depth FindUrCollege guides for 27 Pune institutes — fees, MHT-CET cut-offs, branches & placements:
Why Pune & Mumbai Are the Silicon Corridors of 2026
For an engineering aspirant in 2026, choosing between Pune — the "Oxford of the East" — and Mumbai, the Financial Capital, is a strategic career decision. These two cities account for nearly 60% of all high-value placements in Western India.
The Pune Advantage: The IT & Automobile Hub
Pune has evolved into a global hub for Automotive Engineering and Software Development. With Hinjewadi Phase 3 fully operational and the rise of EV (Electric Vehicle) manufacturing in the Chakan belt, Pune offers unparalleled internship opportunities for Mechanical, Electrical, and AI students.
The Mumbai Advantage: Fintech & Core Infrastructure
Mumbai remains the base for India's massive infrastructure projects and the burgeoning Fintech sector. Colleges here benefit from proximity to BKC (Bandra Kurla Complex) and SEZ zones, making Mumbai the top destination for Computer Science and IT specialisations.
MHT-CET 2026 — The Gateway to Excellence
Important Dates for 2026–27 Session
| Event | Date (Confirmed 2026) |
|---|---|
| MHT-CET Session 1 (PCM) | April 11 – April 20, 2026 |
| MHT-CET Session 2 (PCM) | May 12 – May 21, 2026 |
| Declaration of Results | Last Week of May 2026 |
| CAP Round Registration | July 2 – July 19, 2026 (now closed) |
| Final CAP Merit List | July 27, 2026 |
2026 Marks vs. Percentile (Expected)
To secure a "Super Dream" college like COEP or VJTI, students must aim for the top bracket:
- 160+ Marks: 99.9+ Percentile → Target: VJTI / COEP CS
- 150–160 Marks: 99.5+ Percentile → Target: PICT / SPIT
- 130–150 Marks: 98.5+ Percentile → Target: VIT Pune / DJSCE Mumbai
Top Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026
Curated based on 2025 placement data and 2026 infrastructure audits. Looking for the top 20 engineering colleges in Pune? Between the ranked cards below, the 27 Pune institute guides above and the official cut-off table further down, this page covers every major MHT-CET college in the city.
1. COEP Technological University
170+ years of legacy. Strongest alumni network in manufacturing. Cutoff: 99.90+ for CS, 99.75+ for Robotics & AI.
2. PICT Pune
The "Coding Mecca" of Pune. Rigorous competitive programming culture. PICT’s own Training & Placement Report puts the 2024-25 median at ₹7.14 lakh against a ₹10.11 lakh average, and labels that year “In Progress”. Read the median: half the placed batch earned less. Cutoff: 99.79 percentile (CAP Round I 2026).
3. VIT Pune (Autonomous)
Strong Global Exchange programs. Dedicated AI & Data Science branches. Known for industry-aligned curriculum and diverse specialisations.
4. PCCOE Pimpri Chinchwad
Located in the industrial belt. Highest volume of Mass Recruiter and Core Company placements in the region. Excellent for Mechanical & Electronics.
Top Engineering Colleges in Mumbai 2026
1. VJTI Mumbai
Mumbai's answer to the IITs. Consistently #1 for IT and Computer Engineering. Strategy: Focus on Session 1; seats fill in earliest sub-rounds of CAP. Cutoff: 99.90+.
2. ICT Mumbai
#1 for Chemical Engineering in India. Research-driven institute with funding from Reliance Group and Tata Chemicals. Highly selective.
3. SPIT (Andheri)
Fintech placement giant. Highest package ₹52 LPA for CS (2025). Strong alumni in BFSI and product companies. Cutoff: 99.5+.
4. DJSCE (Vile Parle)
Premium private institute. Highly sought after for overseas Master's degrees. Strong global academic reputation for consistent CGPA-focused culture.
Branch-Wise Deep Dive — Which to Choose in 2026?
1. Computer Engineering vs. IT
In 2026, CE and IT curricula share 90% overlap. Computer Engineering focuses on hardware-software integration, while IT centres on cloud, networks, and enterprise applications. Placement outcomes are nearly identical at VJTI, PICT, and SPIT.
2. The Rise of Robotics & AI (RAI)
COEP and VJTI have introduced dedicated B.Tech programmes in Robotics & AI. This track is ideal for students targeting Tesla, NVIDIA, or Boston Dynamics-style roles. Expect it to become the highest-demand branch by 2027 admissions.
3. Core Branches: Mechanical & Civil
With the "Make in India 2.0" initiative, Mechanical Engineering is seeing a strong revival in Pune. Average packages for core roles at Mercedes-Benz and Tata Motors have risen to ₹7.5–₹9 LPA for top-tier graduates. Civil is driven by Maharashtra's massive infrastructure pipeline (metro expansions, coastal road, bullet train).
The CAP Round Counselling Process (Step-by-Step)
For most students, the Centralised Admission Process (CAP) is more stressful than the exam itself. Here is your complete roadmap for June–August 2026:
- Registration & Document Upload: Even if you appeared for MHT-CET, you must register separately for CAP on cetcell.mahacet.org. The 2026 window ran 2–16 July and is now closed — registered candidates should verify their entry in the provisional merit list.
- Document Verification (E-Scrutiny): Most verification is now digital. Upload scanned originals of your 10th/12th marksheet, Domicile, and Caste Validity Certificate (if applicable).
- Display of Merit List: The CET Cell releases a Provisional then a Final Merit List. Your State Merit Number — not just your percentile — determines which college you get.
- Option Form Filling: You can list up to 300 college-branch combinations. Always put your Dream colleges at the top, even if your rank is slightly lower — the algorithm works in your favour.
- Seat Allotment & Reporting: After allotment, choose one of three official Maharashtra CAP options: Freeze (accept seat permanently and exit further rounds), Auto-Freeze (auto-accept once a higher-preference seat is allotted in next round), or Not-Freeze / Betterment (hold the current seat while remaining eligible for a higher preference in Round 2/3). Note: "Slide" is a JoSAA (IIT/NIT) term — it does not apply to Maharashtra CAP.
Direct Second Year Admission (DSE) for Diploma Holders
Maharashtra has one of the largest ecosystems for Diploma-to-Degree lateral entry in India.
- Eligibility: 3-year AICTE-approved Diploma in Engineering with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved categories).
- No Entrance Exam: DSE admissions in 2026 are based entirely on your Final Year Diploma percentage — no separate test required.
- Seat Availability: Limited to 10% of sanctioned intake plus vacant first-year seats. The eligibility bar is 45% in the diploma — 40% for reserved categories, EWS and PwD candidates of Maharashtra — and no college may set a higher one. What is true is that competition pushes the closing percentage far above that: in CAP Round I, PICT Computer Engineering closed at 96.20% and VJTI Computer Engineering at 98.11%, while PICT E&TC closed at 92.75%. That is an observed outcome per branch, not a requirement.
→ See our complete guide: Direct Second Year B.Tech (DSE) 2026 — Full Admission Guide
Management Quota & Institutional Seats in 2026
If you miss the CAP cutoff, "Institutional Quota" (typically 20% of seats in private unaided colleges) is your legitimate fallback.
How to Apply Safely
- Direct Application: Visit the college campus physically. Avoid agents promising seats over the phone or WhatsApp.
- Merit-Based: Even management seats follow a merit list based on MHT-CET or JEE Main scores.
- Fee Reality: Expect to pay the full Development Fee + Tuition Fee. Government scholarships (EBC, TFWS) apply only to CAP-allotted seats.
→ Full fees breakdown across 50+ colleges: Management Quota Engineering Fees 2026 — Transparency Report
Hostel & Living Costs — Pune vs. Mumbai 2026
📌 In one line: Monthly hostel & living costs for engineering students — Pune vs Mumbai side by side.
| Expense Category | Pune (Monthly) | Mumbai (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| PG / Shared Room | ₹8,000 – ₹15,000 | ₹15,000 – ₹25,000 |
| Food (Mess / Tiffin) | ₹3,000 – ₹5,000 | ₹4,500 – ₹7,000 |
| Local Travel | ₹1,000 (Bus / Metro) | ₹2,500 (Local Train / Auto) |
| Total Monthly | ₹12,000 – ₹21,000 | ₹22,000 – ₹35,000 |
Not Sure Which College to Pick?
Our expert counsellors have helped 5,000+ students secure seats at COEP, VJTI, PICT & top private colleges. Get a free 30-minute session today.
Book Free Counselling Session🎓 Top Mumbai Engineering Colleges — 2026 Admission Guides
In-depth FindUrCollege guides — MHT-CET / JEE cut-offs, fees & placements:
Complete Guide: Top Engineering Colleges in Pune and Mumbai 2026
The Pune-Mumbai corridor is Maharashtra's engineering education heartland, offering students some of India's best engineering institutions ranging from government autonomous colleges with ultra-competitive MHT-CET cutoffs to deemed universities with accessible management quota admissions. This guide provides comprehensive comparison data, fee structures, placement outcomes, and admission strategies for the top engineering colleges across both cities. Between them, Pune and Mumbai host most of the top 20 engineering colleges in Maharashtra through MHT-CET — COEP, VJTI, PICT, SPIT and ICT all sit in this corridor.
Pune Top Engineering Colleges — Ranked by Placement and Admission
📌 In one line: the top 20 Pune engineering colleges by MHT-CET CAP Round I 2026 Computer Engineering closing percentile — COEP at 99.98, PICT at 99.79, down to 92.00 at rank 20, with each college’s FRA-approved annual fee beside it.
Swipe the table sideways to see every column →
| # | College | CSE closing %ile | Closing merit no. | Annual fee 2026-27 | Fee status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | COEP Technological University DTE code 16006 | 99.9767 | 150 | Government — outside FRA | Government autonomous |
| 2 | PICT Pune DTE code 06271 | 99.7857 | 929 | ₹123,000 | FRA approved |
| 3 | VIT Pune (Vishwakarma) DTE code 06273 | 99.0867 | 3,967 | ₹206,000 | FRA: no upward revision (last year’s fee continues) |
| 4 | PCCOE Pune DTE code 06175 | 99.0472 | 4,129 | ₹193,000 | FRA approved |
| 5 | Dr. D. Y. Patil Pratishthan's D.Y.Patil College of Engineering Akurdi, Pune DTE code 06272 | 98.1282 | 8,066 | ₹145,500 | FRA approved |
| 6 | AISSMS COE Pune DTE code 06278 | 97.6748 | 10,055 | ₹175,000 | FRA approved |
| 7 | RSCOE Tathawade DTE code 06141 | 97.3022 | 11,560 | ₹145,000 | FRA approved |
| 8 | Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust's Pimpri Chinchwad College Of Engineering And Research, Ravet DTE code 06822 | 97.0304 | 12,643 | ₹143,000 | FRA: no upward revision (last year’s fee continues) |
| 9 | AISSMS IOIT Pune DTE code 06282 | 96.9616 | 12,970 | ₹142,000 | FRA approved |
| 10 | International Institute of Information Technology (I²IT), Pune. DTE code 06754 | 96.7551 | 13,889 | ₹131,500 | FRA approved |
| 11 | MIT Academy Alandi DTE code 06146 | 96.5594 | 14,676 | ₹212,000 | FRA approved |
| 12 | MMCOE Karvenagar DTE code 06156 | 95.8890 | 17,607 | ₹135,500 | FRA approved |
| 13 | PES Modern COE Pune DTE code 06139 | 95.5320 | 18,997 | ₹101,000 | FRA approved |
| 14 | JSPM JSCOE Pune DTE code 06145 | 94.7721 | 22,269 | ₹139,000 | FRA approved |
| 15 | MES Wadia COE Pune DTE code 06281 | 94.4454 | 23,650 | ₹146,000 | FRA approved |
| 16 | Nutan Maharashtra Vidya Prasarak Mandal, Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering &Technology, Talegaon station, Pune DTE code 06310 | 93.1261 | 29,093 | ₹137,000 | FRA approved |
| 17 | Ajeenkya DY Patil, Lohegaon DTE code 06732 | 93.0780 | 29,211 | ₹129,000 | FRA approved |
| 18 | GH Raisoni Wagholi DTE code 06155 | 92.8242 | 30,413 | ₹131,000 | FRA approved |
| 19 | Indira COEM Pune DTE code 06179 | 92.5914 | 31,227 | ₹150,000 | FRA approved |
| 20 | Vidya Pratishthan's Kamalnayan Bajaj Institute of Engineering & Technology, Baramati Dist.Pune DTE code 06284 | 92.0014 | 33,878 | ₹120,000 | FRA approved |
How to read this table. The percentile is the closing percentile for the last General-Open seat allotted in CAP Round I 2026 for Computer Engineering — not an entry requirement and not an average. Round I closes tightest; later rounds usually go lower, so a percentile just under a college’s number here is not out of reach. The merit number beside it is the State General Merit No., which is what the allotment actually runs on. The fee is the FRA-approved annual fee for the whole engineering stream at that institute — the Authority approves one fee per institute per stream, so your branch does not change it: Computer Engineering and Civil cost the same at the same college. “No upward revision” means the institute did not seek an increase, so last year’s approved figure continues. COEP and VJTI are government autonomous institutes and sit outside the FRA list, so their fee comes from their own published structure.
Official sources: cutoffs from the State CET Cell’s “Cut Off List for Maharashtra & Minority Seats of CAP Round I, First Year Four Year Degree Courses in Engineering and Technology, 2026-27” (cetcell.mahacet.org); annual fees from the Fees Regulating Authority’s approved-fee list for 2026-27 (mahafraportal.org). Both captured 2026.
Cutoffs are 2025 MHT-CET CAP Round 1 General/Open (GOPEN) closing percentiles for Computer Engineering / CSE, per the official Maharashtra CET Cell (cetcell.mahacet.org). MIT-WPU admits through its own allotment rounds on a JEE Main, MHT-CET or PERA-CET score and is absent from the CET Cell's CAP cut-off lists; Symbiosis IT admits via SITEEE.
Mumbai Top Engineering Colleges — Ranked by Placement and Admission
📌 In one line: the top Mumbai engineering colleges by MHT-CET CAP Round I 2026 Computer Engineering closing percentile — VJTI at 99.99, SPIT at 99.88, DJ Sanghvi at 99.61, down to 85.98, with FRA-approved annual fees.
Swipe the table sideways to see every column →
| # | College | CSE closing %ile | Closing merit no. | Annual fee 2026-27 | Fee status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VJTI Mumbai DTE code 03012 | 99.9923 | 71 | Government — outside FRA | Government autonomous |
| 2 | SPIT Mumbai DTE code 03215 | 99.8804 | 537 | ₹212,000 | FRA approved |
| 3 | Shri Vile Parle Kelvani Mandal's Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, Vile Parle,Mumbai DTE code 03199 | 99.6064 | 1,698 | ₹228,500 | FRA: no upward revision (last year’s fee continues) |
| 4 | VESIT Chembur DTE code 03185 | 98.5076 | 6,476 | ₹155,000 | FRA: no upward revision (last year’s fee continues) |
| 5 | Fr. CRCE Bandra DTE code 03184 | 98.2657 | 7,477 | ₹215,000 | FRA approved |
| 6 | Vidyalankar Wadala DTE code 03139 | 97.9005 | 9,028 | ₹203,000 | FRA approved |
| 7 | Thakur COE Kandivali DTE code 03176 | 97.5702 | 10,442 | ₹144,000 | FRA approved |
| 8 | Fr. CRIT Vashi DTE code 03197 | 97.1697 | 12,050 | ₹195,000 | FRA approved |
| 9 | SIES GST Nerul DTE code 03211 | 96.3174 | 15,784 | ₹128,000 | FRA: no upward revision (last year’s fee continues) |
| 10 | St. Francis Borivali DTE code 03204 | 96.0092 | 17,041 | ₹153,000 | FRA: no upward revision (last year’s fee continues) |
| 11 | Don Bosco Kurla DTE code 03208 | 95.4949 | 19,167 | ₹173,000 | FRA approved |
| 12 | Xavier Institute Of Engineering C/O Xavier Technical Institute,Mahim,Mumbai DTE code 03214 | 95.0867 | 20,933 | ₹193,000 | FRA approved |
| 13 | Mahavir Education Trust's Shah & Anchor Kutchhi Engineering College, Mumbai DTE code 03148 | 94.7283 | 22,398 | ₹181,000 | FRA approved |
| 14 | Terna Nerul DTE code 03190 | 93.4464 | 27,692 | ₹139,500 | FRA: no upward revision (last year’s fee continues) |
| 15 | VPPCOE Sion DTE code 03188 | 92.5145 | 31,610 | ₹145,000 | FRA: no upward revision (last year’s fee continues) |
| 16 | LTCOE Koparkhairane DTE code 03196 | 91.4803 | 35,988 | ₹170,000 | FRA approved |
| 17 | Indira Gandhi COE, Navi Mumbai DTE code 03192 | 89.3655 | 44,763 | ₹109,000 | FRA: no upward revision (last year’s fee continues) |
| 18 | Saraswati COE Kharghar DTE code 03154 | 88.9650 | 46,389 | ₹109,000 | FRA approved |
| 19 | LR Tiwari, Mira Road DTE code 03423 | 85.9765 | 58,675 | ₹130,000 | FRA approved |
Official sources: cutoffs from the State CET Cell’s “Cut Off List for Maharashtra & Minority Seats of CAP Round I, First Year Four Year Degree Courses in Engineering and Technology, 2026-27” (cetcell.mahacet.org); annual fees from the Fees Regulating Authority’s approved-fee list for 2026-27 (mahafraportal.org). Both captured 2026.
VJTI, SPIT, Fr. CRCE, Thadomal and Vidyalankar closing percentiles are 2025 MHT-CET CAP Round 1 Open (GOPENO Other-than-Home seat type at these MU-affiliated colleges) for Computer Engineering / CSE, per the official Maharashtra CET Cell (cetcell.mahacet.org). KJ Somaiya admits via its own SVU process (not CAP); its figure is an indicative equivalent.
Pune vs Mumbai — Which City is Better for Engineering?
📌 In one line: Pune vs Mumbai compared on industry presence, cost of living, campus & startup ecosystem.
| Factor | Pune | Mumbai |
|---|---|---|
| IT Industry Presence | Very Strong (Hinjewadi, Kharadi, Magarpatta) | Strong (BKC, Powai, Andheri, Navi Mumbai) |
| Automotive Industry | Excellent (Tata, Bajaj, Mercedes-Benz R&D) | Moderate (Honda Cars, Mahindra plant) |
| Fintech/Finance Sector | Growing (Pune FinTech cluster) | Dominant (HDFC, ICICI, Goldman Sachs India) |
| Cost of Living | Lower (₹8-15K/month PG) | Higher (₹15-25K/month PG) |
| College Quality Top Tier | COEP, PICT, VIT Pune | VJTI, SPIT, KJSCE |
| Campus Environment | More residential, green campuses | Urban commuter-heavy campuses |
| Startup Ecosystem | Growing (Nasscom StartupHub Pune) | Larger but expensive (Mumbai startup scene) |
Maharashtra CAP: How to Build Your Preference List for Pune-Mumbai
The Maharashtra CAP process is conducted by the State CET Cell (cetcell.mahacet.org) — note that DTE handles diploma admissions, not degree-level B.Tech. Students fill an option entry with ranked college-branch preferences. The algorithm allots seats to maximize student preferences based on MHT-CET merit. Building the optimal preference list for the Pune-Mumbai corridor requires careful research of previous year cutoffs, understanding of regional versus state quota rules, and awareness of which colleges participate in which CAP rounds.
For students targeting Pune colleges: List COEP or PICT CSE as first preference (if MHT-CET percentile qualifies), then PCCOE or VIT Pune CSE, then DYPCOE CSE, then additional branches at top colleges as fallback options. Include a few Mumbai options if your percentile might not secure Pune top-choice colleges — cross-regional allotments are possible in later CAP rounds.
For Mumbai-based students: VJTI is the pinnacle — list it first if 99.85+ percentile is achieved. Then SPIT and Fr. CRCE for Computer Engineering (KJ Somaiya is outside CAP — apply separately via its SVU process). Include Pune colleges (PICT, PCCOE, VIT Pune) in your list if you are open to relocating — Pune colleges often have better placement outcomes at equivalent or lower fee points than Mumbai private colleges at the same cutoff range.
Admission Process: Maharashtra CAP Step-by-Step
Maharashtra CET (conducted by State CET Cell) is the primary admission route. Register on cetcell.mahacet.org. The PCM group exam (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) for 2026 has two attempts: Session 1 (April 11–20) and Session 2 (May 12–21) — your better score is considered. Prepare with Maharashtra State Board (HSC) textbooks and MHT-CET previous year papers — the exam follows the HSC syllabus, not NCERT.
After MHT-CET results, register on cetcell.mahacet.org for CAP (Centralized Admission Process). Note: DTE handles diploma counselling — degree-level B.Tech CAP is run by the State CET Cell. Complete document verification online with HSC/SSC mark sheets, MHT-CET score card, domicile certificate, and category certificates.
Fill all available college-branch preferences in ranked order during the option entry window — for 2026 it opens after the final CAP merit list on 27 July. Research previous year cutoffs carefully. Fill maximum available preferences including safety options to ensure allotment even if top choices are missed.
The State CET Cell releases the Round 1 allotment after option entry closes — track exact dates on cetcell.mahacet.org. Students must accept online within 48 hours if satisfied, or wait for Round 2 upgrades. For sought-after colleges like PICT or VIT Pune, Round 1 allotment fills quickly — most seats are finalized in Round 1 for top colleges.
Report to allotted college with originals within 3 days. Pay first-year fees at college. Bring all required documents: original mark sheets, MHT-CET score card, CAP allotment letter, domicile certificate, caste certificate, income certificate, Aadhaar, and passport photos.
Complete SPPU/University of Mumbai enrolment through the college. Collect student ID, library card. Attend orientation. Join departmental technical clubs (ACM, IEEE chapters) from semester one and begin competitive programming practice to prepare for placements starting from day one.
Placement data — medians, not averages
📌 In one line: read the median, not the average — VJTI’s is ₹11.20 lakh and PCCOE’s is ₹4.50 lakh, a gap no “average package” on any brochure will show you.
| College | NIRF median salary | Placed | Highest offer published | What the college actually reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹11,20,000 | 87.24% | ₹72 LPA | Computer Engineering average ₹19.74 LPA. The median is the 2024-25 NIRF submission. |
| SPIT Mumbai | ₹13,66,000 | — | ₹52 LPA | ₹52 LPA is SPIT’s institute-wide Elite offer category, not a branch figure — SPIT publishes no branch-wise highest. Institute average ₹14.51 LPA. |
| COEP Technological University | ₹10,50,000 | — | ₹52.57 LPA | Institute-wide average ₹11.62 LPA; CSE branch average ₹17.31 LPA (2024-25 placement statistics). |
| VIT Pune | ₹8,10,000 | 94.13% | ₹45 LPA | Its own chart reports 97.00% as placement + higher studies combined — placement alone is 94.13%. The highest offer fell from ₹51 LPA in 2023-24. |
| PCCOE Pune | ₹4,50,000 | 62.7% | ₹60.32 LPA | Institute average ₹5.91 LPA, Computer Engineering ₹6.78 LPA. The ₹61 LPA figure circulating elsewhere is 2021-22 and belongs to the trust, not this campus. |
| PICT Pune | ₹7,14,000 | 93.15% (2023-24) | Not published | PICT publishes its own median prominently: ₹7.14 lakh for 2024-25, against a ₹10.11 lakh average — and it labels that year “In Progress”, so both are provisional. Computer Engineering average ₹10.84 lakh. Its median has fallen three years running: ₹12.00L, ₹8.38L, ₹7.14L. PICT publishes no highest offer, and it is not NIRF-ranked. |
Why this table uses the median. A median is the middle offer: half the placed batch got less. An average is dragged upwards by a handful of very large offers, which is why almost every brochure quotes one. The median column here is each institute’s own submission to NIRF, the Ministry of Education’s framework — the same number the college files with the government. Two cautions the colleges themselves make necessary: VIT Pune’s headline 97% is placement plus higher studies combined, so it is not comparable with a placement-only figure; and a “highest offer” is one student, usually one international offer, and tells you nothing about what you will earn.
Official sources: NIRF data submissions hosted by each institute and by nirfindia.org; COEP “Placement Statistics 2024-25”; SPIT placement summary 2025; VJTI and VIT Pune NIRF 2026 Engineering submissions; PCCOE NIRF 2026 submission; PICT Training & Placement figures as carried on our own PICT page. Captured 7 September 2026.
Expert Tips for Pune-Mumbai Engineering Admissions
Mumbai-based students who are open to Pune colleges frequently secure better college-branch combinations than staying Mumbai-only. PICT and VIT Pune often have better placement outcomes than equivalent-cutoff Mumbai private colleges, at lower or similar fees. Be open to both cities in your preference list.
Maharashtra's Fee Regulating Authority keeps autonomous college fees extremely low (Rs 1-2.12L/year) compared to deemed universities. An FRA-regulated seat costs a fraction of a deemed university’s: PICT’s approved fee is ₹1,23,000 a year against ₹5–6 lakh at a typical deemed university, for graduates whose published outcomes are comparable. Do not pay deemed university prices if MHT-CET percentile can unlock FRA-regulated seats.
Maharashtra CAP (run by the State CET Cell) provides horizontal reservations for women at all colleges. Pune option: Cummins College (women-only; CSE closing 99.11 %ile Ladies-Open, CAP 2025 R1 official) offers exceptional placement and campus safety. Mumbai option: Usha Mittal Institute of Technology (UMIT, Juhu) — affiliated with SNDT Women's University — is Mumbai's women-only engineering college and participates in CAP rounds. Additionally, all Pune-Mumbai colleges reserve ~30% seats for women.
Maharashtra's CAP fills 80-85% of seats through merit. Management quota (15-20%) is filled by colleges directly after CAP rounds. For high-demand colleges like PICT, even management quota seats require high percentiles as residual seats go to students who missed in CAP. Don't assume management quota is easily accessible at top colleges.
Top Pune-Mumbai colleges (PICT, PCCOE, VIT Pune, VJTI, SPIT) require 95-99.9 percentile in MHT-CET — achievable only with systematic 2-year preparation. Start MHT-CET prep in Class 11, focus on PCM fundamentals, practice previous 10 years' MHT-CET papers, and take regular mock tests to track progress throughout Class 12.
Related: Top College Cutoff & Fees Guides 2026
Compare verified 2026 cutoffs, fees and placement records for India’s most-searched colleges:
- PICT Pune — MHT-CET Cutoff & Fees 2026
- Vedam School of Technology (ADYPU Pune) — B.Tech CS & AI — new 2026 AI-first partner program at ADYPU with VSAT-based admission and scholarships up to 100%.
- DY Patil Engineering Pune — MHT-CET Cutoff & Fees 2026
- SIT Pune (Symbiosis) — SITEEE Cutoff & Fees 2026
- SIT Pune Fees for 4 Years B.Tech — Year-wise 2026
- SIT Pune Placements 2026 — CSE Average Package
- SRM Chennai (KTR) — SRMJEEE Cutoff & Fees 2026
- VIT Vellore — VITEEE Cutoff & Fees 2026
Engineering Careers from Pune-Mumbai: Unique Industry Advantages
The Pune-Mumbai corridor provides engineering graduates with career advantages that no other Indian metro can match in terms of sectoral diversity. IT/Software careers are well-served from both cities — Pune's Hinjewadi MIDC houses TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Accenture, and hundreds of product companies; Mumbai's BKC and Powai host Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Deutsche Bank technology arms, Jio, and major media/entertainment tech companies. Automotive engineering careers are uniquely Pune-centric — with Tata Motors EV, Mahindra, Bajaj Auto, Bosch India, Continental, and Mercedes-Benz R&D center all headquartered or having major operations in Pune.
The FinTech sector in Mumbai is India's strongest, offering unique career pathways for Computer Engineering and IT graduates from Mumbai colleges like VJTI, SPIT, and KJSCE. Goldman Sachs' Bangalore Hyderabad operations recruit nationally, but Mumbai-based banks (HDFC, ICICI, Kotak Mahindra, Axis) have technology operations requiring engineers with proximity and local market understanding that Mumbai college graduates naturally possess. SEBI Tech Innovation Center, IDRBT, and India's major payments infrastructure companies (NPCI, payment aggregators like Razorpay, Paytm) all have significant Mumbai and Pune presence.
Pharmaceutical and biomedical technology represents another unique Pune-Mumbai engineering career sector. Pune is home to Cipla, Serum Institute of India, Piramal, and dozens of pharmaceutical manufacturing companies requiring Process Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Instrumentation graduates. The Kalwa-Belapur-Navi Mumbai industrial belt houses BPCL, HPCL, and major chemical processing companies. These core engineering sectors provide high-value careers for non-CS engineering branches that maintain strong placement outcomes at Pune-Mumbai colleges even as IT hiring volume grows.
FAQ: Top Engineering Colleges in Pune and Mumbai
Next Steps — Securing Your Engineering Seat in Pune or Mumbai 2026
With MHT-CET 2026 results declared and Maharashtra CAP registration (State CET Cell, cetcell.mahacet.org) closed on 19 July 2026, the final CAP merit list arrives on 27 July 2026 and option filling opens right after — this is the time to plan your college preference list strategically. FindUrCollege counsellors work with students across percentile ranges — whether you are targeting COEP or MIT-WPU on merit, or exploring management quota availability at top Pune and Mumbai colleges. Call or WhatsApp us at +91 91126 50438 for a free, no-obligation session tailored to your score and branch preference.
- Act early: CAP Round 1 allotment is strictly merit-based, but incomplete or delayed document e-verification can push you out of the round — costing you your preferred college even if your percentile qualifies. CAP registration on the CET Cell portal (cetcell.mahacet.org) closed on 19 July 2026 — verify your entry in the provisional merit list and be ready for option filling once the final merit list is out on 27 July 2026 (CET Cell official).
- Keep documents ready: Gather your MHT-CET scorecard, 10th and 12th marksheets, domicile certificate, caste certificate (if applicable), Aadhaar, and passport-size photographs well in advance so the online document upload is completed without last-minute scrambles.
- Shortlist by branch, not just name: A tier-2 college's CSE-AI programme with strong placement data can outperform a more famous college's Mechanical branch in terms of salary outcomes — always compare branch-wise placement reports before finalising your preference list.
- Explore management quota: If your MHT-CET percentile is below the general cutoff for your target college, management quota seats at SPPU-affiliated and autonomous colleges can still get you admitted at a transparent, FRA-regulated fee — often just 10–20 % above the merit fee.
- Contact FindUrCollege: Free counselling at +91 91126 50438 (WhatsApp or Call). Our team has guided 5,000+ students into Pune and Mumbai engineering colleges since 2014.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 FAQs)
Maharashtra Engineering Admission Cluster
PICT-specific guides plus other top MHT-CET colleges — exact cutoffs, fees, packages, college codes and quota intent.
- PICT Pune →
- PICT Pune cutoff →
- PICT category-wise cutoff →
- PICT Pune fees →
- PICT Pune packages →
- PICT college code →
- PICT management quota fees →
- PICT spot round →
- COEP Pune →
- VIT Pune →
- PCCOE Pune →
- SPIT Mumbai →
- VJTI Mumbai →
- Cummins College Pune (women) →
- MIT-WPU Pune →
- VIIT Pune →
- DY Patil Engineering Pune →
- Bharati Vidyapeeth Engineering →
- VIT vs PICT vs PCCOE →
- PICT Pune →
- Data Sources: Fees, cutoffs, rankings, and placement data are sourced from official institutional records.
- Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official university website before making admission or payment decisions.
- Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
Related 2026 Admission Guides
More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege:
- Sinhgad Engineering Colleges Pune 2026 →
- COMEDK 2026 Cutoff & Bangalore Colleges →
- MHT-CET 2026 CAP Rounds & Colleges →
- AP EAPCET 2026 Counselling & Colleges →
- TS EAPCET 2026 Counselling & Colleges →
- Direct B.Tech AI & ML Admission 2026 →
- IIT vs BITS Pilani 2026 →
- JIIT vs SNU Noida 2026 →
- MIT Manipal vs VIT Vellore 2026 →
- PICT vs COEP Pune 2026 →
- RVCE vs PES University Bangalore 2026 →
See also — MHT-CET percentile cutoff guides:
