Skip to main content
State Private University · NAAC ‘A’ (CGPA 3.13) · UGC + AICTE + COA + NBA · Act 2015, teaching from 2016

MIT ADT University Pune Admissions 2026: Schools, Fees, NIRF Ranks & Placements

The 2026-27 admission guide to MIT Art, Design and Technology University (MIT-ADT), Loni Kalbhor, Pune — B.Tech, B.Des, B.Arch, BBA, LLB, MBA, Marine Engineering (MANET), Bioengineering, Film & Drama. Every fee here is read off MIT-ADT’s own AY 2026-27 schedule and every placement figure off the university’s own NIRF filing, with the JEE/MHT-CET route explained and anything the university does not publish marked as not listed.

NAAC ‘A’ · CGPA 3.13NIRF 2025 Engg band 201–300IIRF 2025 Design 9 / 125B.Tech CSE ₹12.72L totalNIRF-filed median ₹6.0 LPA
MIT ADT University Pune main academic block at sunset — central dome, multi-storey academic wings and the Vishwaraj Baug campus skyline under an orange-pink twilight sky · NAAC A grade · Loni Kalbhor
Vishwaraj Baug main academic block · Admissions open AY 2026-27

📚 How we source the numbers on this page

Fees are read off MIT-ADT’s own Admissions › Programme Fees schedule for A.Y. 2026-27 (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), captured 17 August 2026 — year by year, not summarised from a listings site. Placement figures come from the university’s own NIRF 2025 data submission, MIT Art, Design and Technology University, Pune [IR-O-U-0891], published as a PDF on mituniversity.ac.in. Ranking positions come from nirfindia.org (India Rankings 2025) and from IIRF’s own institution page. Eligibility and the application route come from MIT School of Computing’s own programmes page.

Where MIT-ADT publishes nothing — hostel tariffs outside MANET, a recruiter list, a programme-wise closing rank — this page says “not listed” rather than borrowing a figure from a college-listings site. The full document list is in Sources.

Found an error? Tell us. WhatsApp or call +91 91126 50438, or write to support@findurcollege.com, and we will re-check the figure against the source document.

📝 Evidence note. Read the academic year printed beside every changing figure. MIT-ADT’s fee schedule is published per intake, and the A.Y. 2026-27 sheet already carries all four years for students joining in 2026 — a sheet published for a later intake will not carry these amounts. The placement figures are for the AY 2023-24 graduating batch, the most recent year in the university’s filed data. Nothing on this page is a projection of a future fee revision or a future salary.

📅 Published  ·  ↻ Last updated  ·  Admission cycle 2026-27

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor — 12+ yrs in B.Tech, B.Des, MBA & LLB admissions

✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Tushar Singh, Head of Engineering Admissions · Article Reviewer

College Snapshot — MIT ADT University, PuneB.Tech 2026
🏫 TypeState Private University under the MIT ADT University Act, 2015 · teaching since 2016 · not a government college — self-financed, no fee subsidy, no state-quota seat🎓 ProgrammeB.Tech · 4 yrs (CSE / AI · MIT School of Computing)📝 AdmissionJEE Main or MHT-CET · PERA and Uni-GAUGE-E only if seats remain · apply at mituniversity.ac.in · 10+2 with Physics & Maths plus one of Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology / technical vocational, 50% in those subjects taken together (45% backward class & PWD, Maharashtra) — not a Class-12 overall aggregate💰 FeesB.Tech CSE/AI tuition (Indian Resident, AY 2026-27): ₹2,87,000 Yr-1 → ₹3,35,000 Yr-4 · total ₹12,72,000 · EWS ₹7,32,500 · NRI ₹19,08,000 · hostel and mess extra🎯 CutoffNot listed — MIT-ADT admits to its own seats and publishes no programme-wise closing rank, so there is no percentile table and no CAP choice code🏆 PlacementsNIRF 2025 filing, four-year UG batch of AY 2023-24: median salary ₹6,00,000, 1,269 of 1,589 graduates placed, 161 to higher studies. No official highest-package figure or recruiter list is published anywhere by the university.🔧 BranchesCSE · AI · Aerospace · Mechanical · Robotics & AI · Civil · ECE · Electronics & Computer · Bioengineering · Food Technology · Marine (MANET)✅ RankingNAAC ‘A’, CGPA 3.13 (valid to Jan 2030) · NIRF 2025 Engineering band 201–300 · IIRF 2025 Design 9 / 125, Overall 38 among private universities
A summary of the sourced figures below — always confirm current fees and dates on MIT-ADT’s own website before payment. Updated August 2026.

MIT ADT University Pune — College Overview (At a Glance)

📌 In one line: a self-financed State Private University created by a 2015 Maharashtra Act, teaching since 2016, NAAC ‘A’ at CGPA 3.13 — and not a government college, which is why there is no subsidised fee and no CAP seat at this address.

DetailInformation
Institute NameMIT Art, Design and Technology University, Pune
Also Known AsMIT-ADT · MIT ADT University · MIT ADTU · “MIT Loni Kalbhor”. It is not MIT-WPU (Kothrud), not MIT Academy of Engineering (Alandi) and not MAEER’s MIT / MIT Group — read the comparison below before you apply, because the degree carries whichever entity admits you.
Institute TypeState Private University, created by the MIT Art, Design and Technology University Act, 2015 (Mah. Act No. XXXIX of 2015), UGC-recognised. NAAC accredited ‘A’ grade at CGPA 3.13, valid 21 January 2025 – 20 January 2030. AICTE, COA (architecture), BCI (law), NCTE (education) and NBA approvals attach to individual programmes, not to the university as a whole — verify the one covering your programme. This is not a government college: it is self-financed, so no government fee subsidy applies and there is no state-quota seat here.
EstablishedAct passed 2015; the university opened its first institution in 2016 and ran its 11th student induction programme for 2026-27.
LocationVishwaraj Baug, Rajbaug, Loni Kalbhor, Pune – 412201, Maharashtra — on the Pune-Solapur highway, roughly 25 km east of Pune railway station.
Degree OfferedB.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Aerospace, Mechanical, Robotics & AI, Civil, Electronics & Communication, Electronics & Computer, Bioengineering, Food Technology and Marine Engineering (MANET) — the eleven B.Tech lines that appear in MIT-ADT’s own A.Y. 2026-27 fee schedule. The university also awards B.Des, B.Arch, BBA, BCA, B.Com, BFA, BBA-LLB, LLB, LLM, MBA, MCA, M.Tech, M.Des, M.Arch and performing-arts degrees, all listed with their fees below.
Exams AcceptedB.Tech: MHT-CET 2026 or JEE Main 2026 (Maharashtra candidates), JEE Main 2026 (All-India quota); other state CETs, Uni-GAUGE-E 2026 and PERA 2026 only if vacancies remain. B.Des: UCEED / NID DAT / NIFT / CEED or MIT-ADT’s own Design Aptitude Test, plus a portfolio review. B.Arch: NATA or JEE Main Paper-2 (COA requirement). MBA: CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT / MET. BBA-LLB, LLB: CLAT or the in-house entrance. MANET: IMU-CET plus DGS medical fitness.
Institute CodeNIRF institute ID: IR-O-U-0891. Use it to open MIT-ADT’s own NIRF data sheet, linked in Sources — that PDF is where the university’s own intake, placement-median and NAAC figures live, rather than a listings site’s version of them. There is no MHT-CET CAP choice code for MIT-ADT, because it admits to its own seats outside the state option form; if a consultant offers you a CAP code for this university, that is the wrong process.
Official Websitemituniversity.ac.in — the application form, the Admissions › Programme Fees schedule and the admission schedule are all published there.

Official source: MIT ADT University, About Us (mituniversity.ac.in/about-us) for the Act citation, the 2016 start and the campus; Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees) for the degree list; NAAC grade, CGPA, validity dates and institute ID from the university’s NIRF 2025 data submission [IR-O-U-0891]. All captured 17 August 2026.

FindUrCollege admissions desk (our own counselling line — not the university’s): WhatsApp or call +91 91126 50438 · support@findurcollege.com. We are an independent counselling platform and can guide you through the MIT-ADT application.

Quick Answer MIT ADT University Pune B.Tech CSE (MIT School of Computing) charges Indian-Resident tuition of ₹2,87,000 in Year 1 (AY 2026-27), rising to ₹3,35,000 by Year 4 — ₹12,72,000 of tuition across four years, with an EWS rate of ₹7,32,500 and an NRI rate of ₹19,08,000 for the same programme. The one placement figure the university publishes itself is a median of ₹6,00,000 for the AY 2023-24 four-year UG batch, with 1,269 of 1,589 graduates placed — there is no official highest-package figure, so treat the “₹61 LPA” seen on listings sites as unverifiable. B.Tech admission runs on MHT-CET or JEE Main, with PERA and Uni-GAUGE-E considered only if seats remain, and MIT-ADT publishes no programme-wise closing rank to look up. The university is a UGC-recognised State Private University under the MIT ADT University Act, 2015, teaching since 2016, NAAC ‘A’ at CGPA 3.13, and its Vishwaraj Baug campus at Loni Kalbhor is not a government college.

MIT ADT University Pune Fee Structure 2026-27 — Official Tuition Tables

📌 In one line: four years of B.Tech tuition at MIT-ADT runs from ₹8,03,500 (Food Technology) to ₹12,72,000 (CSE / AI) on the Indian-Resident rate — and the fee schedule already prints all four years, so you can read the whole commitment today instead of guessing at escalations.

MIT-ADT publishes three rates for almost every programme: Indian Resident, EWS (Economically Weaker Section) and NRI/PIO/OCI. The tables below carry the Indian-Resident rate; the EWS and NRI columns for B.Tech CSE, B.Des, B.Arch and MBA are set out in full in the year-wise table that follows, and every other programme’s three rates sit on the same official Fees page.

What the tuition figure includes and excludes

Included in the tuition figures belowExcluded — budget for these separately
Academic tuition for the programme, for each academic year listedCaution Money Deposit (CMD) — ₹15,000 on B.Des/M.Des, ₹1,00,000 on the film and screen-acting programmes. One-time and refundable at exit, so it is a deposit, not a cost — but you still have to fund it on day one.
The university’s own four-year (or three-, five-year) total, as printed on its fee scheduleHostel and mess. Not part of any tuition figure here. Compulsory and published only for MANET — see the hostel section below.
The same figure for the EWS and NRI categories where those are quotedExamination fees, and for MANET additionally DGS / IME charges at 1% of fee plus mess and laundry at the contractor’s actual rate.
Application fee of ₹1,800, paid at the time of applying.

Read the fee like this: the “Total” column is the university’s own sum of every year, and it is the only number worth budgeting against. Nothing here should be multiplied — most programmes escalate each year and four of them (BBA, BCA, BFA Painting/Sculpture and BA Administration) are actually cheaper in the final year, so Year-1 × 4 gives the wrong answer in both directions. None of these figures is a projection of a future fee revision; they are the amounts printed for the 2026 intake.

B.Tech CSE / AI year by year — all three published categories

Category2026-272027-282028-292029-304-year totalReading note
Indian Resident₹2,87,000₹3,15,000₹3,35,000₹3,35,000₹12,72,000The default rate. Escalates for two years, then flattens — Year 3 and Year 4 are identical.
EWS₹1,65,500₹1,85,000₹1,96,000₹1,86,000₹7,32,500₹5,39,500 less than the Indian-Resident total — the single largest saving available here. Needs a valid central-government EWS certificate, so obtain it before the fee deadline.
NRI / PIO / OCI₹4,30,500₹4,72,500₹5,02,500₹5,02,500₹19,08,000Exactly 1.5× the Indian-Resident rate in every year. Tuition only — it does not bundle hostel or any relocation cost.

Official source: MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onward, published on the institute’s admissions portal (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), captured 17 August 2026. Indian-Resident tuition unless stated otherwise.

Engineering & Computing (B.Tech / M.Tech, Indian Resident)

ProgrammeYear 1 (2026-27)Final yearTotal tuitionReading note
B.Tech CSE — School of Computing₹2,87,000₹3,35,000₹12,72,000The most expensive B.Tech line here. Six CSE tracks (Core, Data Engineering, Cloud, Cyber Security & Forensics, AI & Edge Computing, AI & Analytics) share this same fee.
B.Tech AI — School of Artificial Intelligence₹2,87,000₹3,35,000₹12,72,000Priced identically to CSE — the choice between them is curricular, not financial.
B.Tech Aerospace / Mechanical / Robotics & AI₹2,47,000₹2,82,000₹10,60,000₹2,12,000 cheaper than CSE over four years. Three distinct branches on one fee line.
B.Tech Electronics & Communication / Electronics & Computer₹2,47,000₹2,80,000₹10,50,000Starts level with Aerospace but ends ₹10,000 lower over the programme.
B.Tech Bioengineering₹2,35,000₹2,55,000₹9,76,500Year 2 is held at the Year-1 amount — the only B.Tech line with a flat second year.
B.Tech Civil Engineering₹2,03,000₹2,30,000₹8,60,000The second-cheapest B.Tech at MIT-ADT — ₹4,12,000 below CSE over four years.
B.Tech Food Technology₹1,85,000₹2,18,500₹8,03,500The cheapest B.Tech at MIT-ADT — ₹4,68,500 less than CSE across four years.
Integrated M.Tech Bioengineering (5 yr)₹2,35,000₹2,72,500₹12,45,500Five years, so the total is not comparable against a four-year B.Tech total. Per year it is cheaper than CSE.
M.Sc Computer Science (AI & ML) — 2 yr₹1,23,500₹1,27,000₹2,50,500
M.Tech (Civil / Mechanical / Electronics & Communication) — 2 yr₹1,60,000₹1,63,500₹3,23,500
M.Tech Fire Engineering — 2 yr₹3,00,000₹3,03,500₹6,03,500Nearly double the other M.Tech lines; a specialist programme priced as one.

Official source: MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onward, published on the institute’s admissions portal (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), captured 17 August 2026. Indian-Resident tuition unless stated otherwise.

Design, Architecture & Fine Arts (Indian Resident)

ProgrammeYear 1 (2026-27)Final yearTotal tuitionCMDReading note
B.Des — MIT-IoD (4 yr)₹4,75,000₹5,15,000₹19,85,000₹15,000About 56% more than B.Tech CSE at the same university. EWS total ₹10,64,500; NRI total ₹29,77,500.
B.Des Fashion (4 yr)₹4,75,000₹5,30,000₹20,00,000₹15,000₹15,000 more than the general B.Des over four years — the gap is all in the final year.
M.Des (2 yr)₹4,75,000₹4,83,500₹9,58,500₹15,000
B.Arch (5 yr)₹2,20,000₹2,50,000₹11,83,000Five years by COA rule. EWS total ₹6,82,000; NRI total ₹17,74,500.
M.Arch (Traditional Indian Architecture, 2 yr)₹1,20,000₹1,23,500₹2,43,500
M.Planning Urban & Regional (2 yr)₹2,00,000₹2,10,000₹4,10,000
M.Tech Intelligent Building Design (2 yr)₹3,50,000₹3,53,500₹7,03,500
BFA Applied Art (4 yr)₹1,85,000₹1,98,500₹7,63,500
BFA Painting / Sculpture (4 yr)₹1,85,000₹1,38,500₹5,83,500Year 1 is the most expensive year. The schedule drops to ₹1,25,000 in Year 2 and never returns to the Year-1 level — do not read the Year-1 figure as an annual cost.
MFA Art Therapy (2 yr)₹1,60,000₹1,63,500₹3,23,500

Official source: MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onward, published on the institute’s admissions portal (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), captured 17 August 2026. Indian-Resident tuition unless stated otherwise.

Management, Commerce & Computer Applications (Indian Resident)

ProgrammeYear 1 (2026-27)Final yearTotal tuitionReading note
MBA General (2 yr)₹3,09,000₹3,12,500₹6,21,500EWS total ₹3,51,500; NRI total ₹9,32,250.
MBA Project & Construction Management (2 yr)₹2,98,000₹3,02,000₹6,00,000
MBA Port & Shipping Management (2 yr)₹2,80,500₹2,84,000₹5,64,500Priced identically to Logistics & SCM — pick on curriculum, not cost.
MBA Logistics & SCM (2 yr)₹2,80,500₹2,84,000₹5,64,500
MBA Hospital & Healthcare (2 yr)₹2,25,000₹2,28,500₹4,53,500
MBA Agri & Food Business (2 yr)₹2,16,500₹2,20,000₹4,36,500The cheapest full-time MBA line here.
MBA Executive (2 yr, working professionals)₹1,29,500₹1,33,000₹2,62,500Cheapest of all, but it is an executive programme — not comparable against the full-time MBA on either fee or format.
MBA Innovation & Entrepreneurship (MIT-IoD)₹4,80,000₹4,83,500₹9,63,500Run out of the design institute; ₹3,42,000 more than MBA General.
MCA (2 yr)₹2,15,000₹2,30,000₹4,45,000
BBA (4 yr)₹2,10,000₹1,50,000₹8,13,500The final year is the cheapest year (Year 3 is ₹2,33,500). Budget by the total, not by any single year.
BBA Finance — ACCA-accredited (3 yr)₹2,61,000₹2,92,000₹8,25,000Three years, not four — so this total is not comparable against the four-year BBA above.
BCA (4 yr)₹1,90,000₹1,60,000₹7,48,500Final year cheaper than Year 1 (Year 3 peaks at ₹2,03,500).
B.Com (3 yr)₹1,43,000₹1,46,500₹4,32,500

Official source: MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onward, published on the institute’s admissions portal (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), captured 17 August 2026. Indian-Resident tuition unless stated otherwise.

Law & Liberal Studies (Indian Resident)

ProgrammeYear 1 (2026-27)Final yearTotal tuitionReading note
BBA-LLB (5 yr)₹1,80,000₹2,03,500₹9,53,500Five years. Bar Council of India approval applies to the law programme specifically — confirm it is current for your intake year.
LLB (3 yr)₹1,20,000₹1,33,500₹3,78,500
LLM (2 yr)₹80,000₹88,500₹1,68,500
BA Hons English Research (4 yr)₹74,000₹74,500₹3,01,000Year 3 is the peak at ₹78,500, then it falls back.
B.Sc Hons Psychology (4 yr)₹1,10,000₹1,14,000₹4,44,000
BA Administration — Indian Civil Services (4 yr)₹1,51,000₹50,000₹5,39,000The steepest drop on the whole schedule — ₹1,77,000 in Year 3 against ₹50,000 in Year 4. Read the total, not the last year.

Official source: MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onward, published on the institute’s admissions portal (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), captured 17 August 2026. Indian-Resident tuition unless stated otherwise.

Film, Drama & Performing Arts (Indian Resident)

ProgrammeYear 1 (2026-27)Final yearTotal tuitionCMDReading note
B.Sc Filmmaking (3 yr)₹3,50,000₹6,53,000₹14,53,000₹1,00,000The fee nearly doubles by the final year (₹3,50,000 → ₹4,50,000 → ₹6,53,000). The ₹1,00,000 CMD is refundable but is payable up front.
BA Screen Acting (3 yr)₹3,50,000₹4,53,500₹11,53,500₹1,00,000Two flat years, then a jump in the final year.
M.Sc Filmmaking (2 yr)₹5,00,000₹6,03,500₹11,03,500₹1,00,000
BA Dramatics (3 yr)₹1,25,000₹1,53,500₹4,03,500
Bachelor of Performing Arts (4 yr)₹60,000₹68,500₹2,53,500The lowest four-year total anywhere on the schedule.
Master of Performing Arts (2 yr)₹55,000₹58,500₹1,13,500

Official source: MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onward, published on the institute’s admissions portal (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), captured 17 August 2026. Indian-Resident tuition unless stated otherwise.

Marine Engineering — MANET (Indian Resident, hostel compulsory)

ProgrammeYear 1 tuitionTotal tuitionTotal hostelReading note
B.Tech Marine Engineering (4 yr)₹2,92,000₹10,55,500₹4,00,000Hostel is not optional here — read the two columns together: ₹14,55,500 is the real four-year commitment. Against B.Tech CSE’s ₹12,72,000 that looks dearer, but CSE’s hostel is unpublished and sits on top of its figure, so the two are not yet like for like.
B.Sc Nautical Science (3 yr)₹3,30,000₹9,43,500₹3,00,000Three years, hostel compulsory — ₹12,43,500 all in.
Diploma Nautical Science (1 yr)₹3,30,000₹3,30,000₹1,00,000
Certificate Electro Technical Officer (4 months)₹1,25,500₹1,25,500₹50,000Four months, not a year — the hostel charge covers that period.

MANET additionally charges DGS / IME at 1% of fee, and mess plus laundry at the contractor’s actual rate — neither is included in the columns above. Admission also requires DGS medical fitness, which is a pass/fail gate independent of your IMU-CET score.

Official source: MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onward, published on the institute’s admissions portal (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), captured 17 August 2026. Indian-Resident tuition unless stated otherwise.

Online programmes — Centre of Distance & Online Education (CDOE)

ProgrammePer yearTotal tuitionReading note
Online BBA (3 yr)₹40,000 – ₹43,500₹1,23,500A UGC-recognised online degree, and under a sixth of the on-campus BBA total — but it is a different mode of study, not a cheaper version of the same seat.
Online MBA (2 yr)₹75,000 – ₹78,500₹1,53,500Compare it against the on-campus MBA General total of ₹6,21,500 with the format difference in mind, not on price alone.

Official source: MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onward, published on the institute’s admissions portal (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), captured 17 August 2026. Indian-Resident tuition unless stated otherwise.

MIT ADT University Hostel & Mess Fees

📌 In one line: MIT-ADT publishes a hostel charge for one of its schools — MANET, where it is compulsory at ₹1,00,000 a year — and for every other programme the tariff is not listed on any public page.

WhoPublished hostel chargeStatusReading note
MANET — B.Tech Marine Engineering (4 yr)₹1,00,000 per year · ₹4,00,000 totalCompulsoryPrinted in the official fee schedule beside the tuition, so it is a firm number. Add it to the ₹10,55,500 tuition before you compare MANET against any other B.Tech.
MANET — B.Sc Nautical Science (3 yr)₹1,00,000 per year · ₹3,00,000 totalCompulsorySame treatment: residency is part of the cadet training model, not a lifestyle choice.
MANET — Diploma Nautical Science (1 yr)₹1,00,000Compulsory
MANET — Certificate Electro Technical Officer (4 months)₹50,000CompulsoryCovers the four-month course period, not a full year.
All other MIT-ADT schools (B.Tech CSE and every non-MANET programme)Not listedUpdating soonThe university’s hostel page sets out the facilities, the allotment rule and the payment portal, but does not publish rates — it directs fee enquiries to its own hostel desk. Ask for the tariff in writing before you accept a seat.
MessNot listed outside MANETUpdating soonFor MANET, mess and laundry are billed at the contractor’s actual rate, which means the figure moves — it is not a fixed annual amount.

Official source: MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onward (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees), MANET hostel rows; and MIT ADT University, Hostel page (mituniversity.ac.in/mit-adt-hostel), which carries facilities and allotment terms but no tariff. Both captured 17 August 2026.

Where the per-year hostel figures on listings sites come from: not from MIT-ADT. Two widely-copied ranges — ₹1.25–2.15 lakh and ₹1.55–1.70 lakh a year — do not appear in any MIT-ADT document, and they do not agree with each other. Treat them as unusable and get the written tariff from the university, or ask our desk to obtain it with you. Publication of hostel capacity does not guarantee allotment either — rooms are allotted on a first-come basis once the fee is paid.

Placements at MIT ADT University — What the Official Filing Shows

📌 In one line: the median salary of a placed MIT-ADT four-year UG graduate was ₹6,00,000 for the AY 2023-24 batch, with 1,269 of 1,589 graduates placed — and the median is the honest metric here, because MIT-ADT publishes no placement report of its own and every “highest package” figure in circulation is unverifiable.

Official placement record — MIT-ADT’s own NIRF filing

Universities that participate in NIRF file their placement data with the Ministry of Education, and NIRF asks for a median, not a highest package. That filing is the only placement disclosure MIT-ADT makes, and the university publishes the PDF on its own website. Here is what it reports for its four-year undergraduate programmes, which is the group B.Tech students belong to.

Graduating batchGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary of placed graduatesWent to higher studiesReading note
AY 2023-24 (latest filed)1,5891,269₹6,00,0001611,269 of 1,589 is 79.9% of the cohort — that percentage is arithmetic on the two official columns, not a university claim.
AY 2022-231,3011,055₹5,40,00011581.1% placed — a slightly higher rate than 2023-24 on a smaller cohort.
AY 2021-221,411645₹5,00,00010345.7% placed. The pandemic-affected year, and the reason a single-year figure can mislead.

Official source: MIT ADT University, NIRF 2025 data submission (Overall) — MIT Art, Design and Technology University, Pune [IR-O-U-0891], “Placement & Higher Studies” section, published on the institute’s own site at mituniversity.ac.in/assets_web/pdf/nirf/, captured 17 August 2026.

How to read these numbers before you compare colleges

  • The median is the honest one. It is the middle placed graduate — half earned less. A highest package is one offer to one student and moves the median by nothing.
  • Never add “placed” and “higher studies” together. 1,269 + 161 out of 1,589 would read as 90%, and some brochures do exactly that. A composite “placement + higher studies” figure is not comparable against a college that reports placements alone.
  • Check the denominator. NIRF counts students who graduated in minimum stipulated time — not everyone who enrolled four years earlier. A college quoting placements against “eligible and registered students” is using a smaller denominator and will look better on the same performance.
  • This is the whole university, not just CSE. The four-year UG group covers every B.Tech branch plus other four-year degrees. A branch-wise median is not published, so a CSE-specific number does not exist in any official document.
  • The trend matters more than the year. ₹5.00L → ₹5.40L → ₹6.00L is a steady three-year rise, and the placement rate recovered from 45.7% to about 80%. That direction is more informative than any single figure.

Other programme groups in the same filing (AY 2023-24)

Programme groupGraduatedPlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
Three-year UG (BBA, BCA, B.Com, LLB and similar)699514₹6,00,00042
Five-year UG (B.Arch, BBA-LLB)8068₹6,15,0001
Two-year PG (MBA, M.Tech, M.Des and similar)683589₹5,50,00084
PG-Integrated (5 yr)3029₹5,20,0000

Official source: same NIRF 2025 data submission as above, captured 17 August 2026. Each row is a mixed group of programmes, so a median here is not a course-specific salary.

The ₹61 LPA figure, and why it is not on this page

Search for MIT-ADT placements and you will meet a “₹61 LPA highest package”, usually with a “₹7.5 LPA average” beside it. Those numbers appear only on college-listings sites, which do not agree with one another about whether the batch was 2024 or 2025, and which quote placement rates of 79% and 64% for the same university in the same breath. No MIT-ADT document contains any of it. Two things follow. First, an unverifiable number is not a small problem when it is 10 times the verifiable one — a family planning an education loan around ₹61 LPA and a family planning around ₹6,00,000 make different decisions. Second, even a genuine highest package would be the wrong number to plan on: it is one offer, and it says nothing about the graduate in the middle. Plan against the median.

Recruiters and industry partners

MIT-ADT does not publish a verified recruiter list on its own website, so the named-company lists that circulate are not listed as far as any official document goes, and this page does not reproduce them. What the university does name, on its research page, are its industry and laboratory partners: Apple (the CSE computing lab), SIAM (the automotive clay-sculpting studio at MIT-IoD), Shunya Solar PV (the mechanical-engineering solar lab), Tech Mahindra and the Central Grape Research Institute. Read those for what they are — evidence of lab and project collaboration, not evidence that those companies recruit from the campus.

Career services & internship culture

Each school runs its own placement cell with support from a central corporate-relations team, and pre-placement training, mock interviews, aptitude preparation and CV workshops sit in the final two semesters of most professional programmes. Internships of six weeks to six months are built into the B.Tech, B.Des, B.Arch and MBA curricula, and some convert into pre-placement offers. Ask the specific school — not the university — how many of its own students converted an internship into an offer last year; that is the question a placement cell can answer and a brochure usually will not.

MIT ADT Cutoff & Closing Ranks 2026 — What Actually Exists

📌 In one line: there is no MIT-ADT cutoff to look up — the university fills its own seats through its own portal and publishes no programme-wise closing rank, so what governs your application is the eligibility bar and a valid entrance score, not a percentile.

MIT-ADT is a State Private University. It admits to its own seats rather than through the Maharashtra CAP option form, which is why no closing rank or percentile table exists for it, and why there is no CAP choice code for MIT-ADT to enter anywhere. If a consultant hands you one, that is the wrong process for this university.

What you can check instead, before you commit:

  • The eligibility bar for your school. For B.Tech at MIT School of Computing it is 50% in Physics, Mathematics and the third subject taken together — 45% for backward-class and PWD candidates from Maharashtra — where the third subject is one of Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology or a technical vocational subject. Read both qualifiers literally. “Minimum” is a gate, not a target; and the percentage is measured on that subject group, not on your Class-12 overall aggregate. So work out your total across those subjects rather than reading the aggregate printed at the top of your marksheet — for this rule they are not the same number, and only one of them is the one MIT-ADT names.
  • Which entrance score actually counts. MHT-CET 2026 or JEE Main 2026 for Maharashtra candidates, JEE Main 2026 for the All-India quota. Other state CETs, Uni-GAUGE-E and PERA are considered only if vacancies remain after those — so a PERA score alone is a fallback, not a plan.
  • Where MIT-ADT sits in your shortlist. Benchmark your percentile against Pune colleges that do publish closing ranks: the MHT-CET counselling and cutoff guide for Pune, then the year-wise PICT Pune MHT-CET cutoff, the branch-wise VIT Pune cutoff and the COEP Pune cutoff.

Official source: MIT ADT University, MIT School of Computing Programs Offered / Admission page (mituniversity.ac.in/academics/faculty/faculty-of-engineering/school-of-computing/programs-offered), captured 17 August 2026. Each school sets its own eligibility bar — confirm the one for your programme rather than assuming the computing bar applies everywhere.

MIT ADT Admissions 2026-27 — Eligibility, Exams & Application

📌 In one line: every school sets its own eligibility bar and its own test combination, and everything is applied for on MIT-ADT’s own portal — there is no state counselling round to wait for.

Eligibility & entrance exams by stream

StreamClass 12 / degree requirementAccepted entranceReading note
B.Tech (any branch)Physics and Mathematics compulsory, plus one of Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology or a technical vocational subject. 50% in those subjects taken together; 45% for backward-class and PWD candidates from Maharashtra.MHT-CET 2026 or JEE Main 2026 (Maharashtra); JEE Main 2026 (All-India quota). Other state CETs, Uni-GAUGE-E 2026 and PERA 2026 only if vacancies remain.The 50% bar is higher than the 45% quoted on many listings pages, and it is computed on the science-subject group rather than on your Class-12 overall aggregate. Note also that Computer Science is not on the accepted third-subject list — Biotechnology is.
B.Des10+2 in any streamUCEED, NID DAT, NIFT or CEED, or MIT-ADT’s own Design Aptitude TestA portfolio review is part of selection, not a formality. Bring a sketchbook even with a strong UCEED score.
B.Arch10+2 with PCM, 50% aggregateNATA 2026 or JEE Main Paper-2The entrance requirement is a Council of Architecture mandate, so no institute can waive it.
MBA (general & specialisations)Bachelor’s degree, 50% aggregateCAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT or METMET is conducted by MIT-WPU, a different university, and its score is accepted here — confirm the current accepted list before you sit an exam only for this application. Selection adds a PI and WAT round on campus.
LLB / BBA-LLB10+2 (BBA-LLB) or a bachelor’s degree (LLB)CLAT 2026 or the in-house entranceCheck that Bar Council of India approval is current for your intake year — it attaches to the law programme, not to the university.
MANET (Marine Engineering)10+2 with PCM, 60% aggregateIMU-CET 2026DGS medical fitness is a separate pass/fail gate. Failing it ends the application regardless of your rank, so get the medical done early. Hostel is compulsory.
Fine Arts / Film / Drama / Music10+2 with portfolio, audition or performance reviewSchool-level entrance, variesAsk the specific school what the audition weighs against marks — the balance differs between drama, film and music.

Official source: MIT ADT University, MIT School of Computing Programs Offered / Admission page (mituniversity.ac.in/academics/faculty/faculty-of-engineering/school-of-computing/programs-offered), captured 17 August 2026, for the B.Tech row; the remaining rows follow the stream requirements published across MIT-ADT’s admissions pages and should be re-confirmed for your own school before you pay an application fee.

Application steps (online)

  1. Register on MIT-ADT’s own application portal at mituniversity.ac.in with a mobile number and an email address you actually monitor — shortlist confirmation goes to that mailbox.
  2. Fill the school-specific form and upload mark-sheets, photograph and ID.
  3. Pay the application fee of ₹1,800 online.
  4. Sit the relevant entrance or aptitude test, or upload an accepted national-test scorecard.
  5. Attend the school-specific interview, portfolio review, WAT-GD or audition after shortlisting.
  6. Receive the provisional admission letter, then pay Year-1 tuition and any Caution Money Deposit to confirm the seat.
  7. Complete physical document verification on the reporting date.

How MIT-ADT sits alongside state counselling: MIT-ADT seats are filled through the university’s own application, not through the Maharashtra CAP option form. That means you can apply here with a JEE Main or MHT-CET score while the state CAP rounds run in parallel — the two processes do not block each other, and applying here does not forfeit a CAP allotment. What it also means is that a CAP round result will never allot you a MIT-ADT seat.

Scholarships and the EWS rate: the official fee schedule publishes a separate, lower rate for Economically Weaker Section candidates across almost every UG and PG programme — ₹7,32,500 against ₹12,72,000 for B.Tech CSE, ₹10,64,500 against ₹19,85,000 for B.Des. That is the single largest reduction available here, and it depends on a valid central-government EWS certificate being in hand before the fee deadline. Merit and sports scholarships are decided separately, case by case.

MIT ADT vs MIT WPU vs MIT Group — Untangling the Pune Brand

Three separate institutions share the older “MIT Pune” name, and applicants confuse them every year. Getting this right is the first step, because the degree certificate carries whichever entity admits you.

MIT Art, Design and Technology (MIT-ADT) University official logo

InstitutionWhat it isWhereKnown for
MIT ADT University (this guide)State Private University, Act of 2015Vishwaraj Baug, Loni Kalbhor — east Pune, on the Pune-Solapur highwayDesign, film, drama, computing, engineering, marine (MANET), bioengineering
MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU)A different State Private UniversityKothrud — west Pune, the original campusEngineering, management, liberal arts, pharmacy
MIT Group of Institutions / MAEER’s MITAffiliated colleges under Savitribai Phule Pune University — not a universitySeveral Pune locationsSPPU-affiliated degrees, a different admission route entirely

Official source: MIT ADT University, About Us (mituniversity.ac.in/about-us), captured 17 August 2026, for MIT-ADT’s own legal status and campus.

Two specific traps. If a programme is described only as “MIT Pune”, ask which legal entity grants the degree and check it on that institution’s own website — MIT-ADT’s is mituniversity.ac.in. And if you searched for “MIT College of Engineering, Loni Kalbhor”, there is no college by that exact name on this campus: you are most likely looking for MIT-ADT’s School of Engineering & Sciences here at Loni Kalbhor, while the original MIT College of Engineering campus is at Kothrud under MIT-WPU. For B.Tech both MIT-ADT and MIT-WPU are credible; for design, fine arts, film, drama, marine or bioengineering, MIT-ADT is the one that runs those schools. Compare directly against the MIT-WPU Pune page and the separate MIT Academy of Engineering (MITAOE), Alandi, which is a third institution again.

Schools & Institutes at MIT ADT University — What Each Offers

📌 In one line: MIT-ADT’s own About Us page states the university has 17 constituent schools; its website separately lists the schools, institutes and academies below that operate on the campus, which is why larger counts circulate elsewhere.

The campus splits roughly in two: creative arts and design on one side, engineering, sciences and professional studies on the other. The count is not what should decide your application — confirm that the school running your programme is currently admitting, and check that programme’s own approval, rather than counting schools.

School / InstituteHeadline programmes
MIT Institute of Design (MIT-IoD)B.Des (4 yr); B.Des Fashion; M.Des; MBA Innovation & Entrepreneurship; PG Diploma in Innovation; PG Diploma in Automotive Clay & Digital Sculpting
MIT School of ComputingB.Tech CSE (Core, Data Engineering, Cloud, Cyber Security & Forensics, AI & Edge Computing, AI & Analytics); M.Sc Computer Science (AI & ML); M.Tech Computing
MIT School of Artificial IntelligenceB.Tech in Artificial Intelligence
MIT School of Engineering & SciencesB.Tech in Aerospace / Mechanical / Robotics & AI / Civil / Electronics & Computer / ECE; M.Tech (Civil, Mechanical, ECE, Fire Engineering, By Research); M.Sc Chemistry / Applied Statistics
MIT School of Architecture & PlanningB.Arch (5 yr); M.Arch (Traditional Indian Architecture); M.Planning (Urban & Regional); M.Tech in Intelligent Building Design
MIT School of Bio-Engineering Sciences & ResearchB.Tech Bioengineering; Integrated M.Tech Bioengineering (5 yr); M.Tech Environmental Bioengineering; M.Sc Industrial Biotechnology / Bioinformatics / Clinical Research
MIT School of Food TechnologyB.Tech Food Technology; M.Tech Food Technology / Food Safety & QM; M.Tech (Working Professionals)
MIT School of Fine Arts & Applied ArtsBFA Applied Art / Painting / Sculpture; MFA Applied Art / Painting / Sculpture / Art Therapy; Photography Certificate
MIT Vishwashanti Sangeet Kala AcademyBachelor of Performing Arts; Master of Performing Arts
MIT School of Film & TelevisionB.Sc Filmmaking (3 yr); BA Screen Acting (3 yr); M.Sc Filmmaking
MIT School of DramaBA Dramatics (3 yr)
MIT School of LawBBA-LLB (5 yr); LLB (3 yr); LLM (2 yr); PG Diploma in Labour Laws & Welfare
MIT College of Management & Computer ApplicationsMBA General / Port & Shipping / Logistics & SCM / Hospital & Healthcare / Project & Construction / Agri & Food Business / Executive; MCA; M.Tech Construction Management
MIT School of Business & Computer ApplicationsBBA (4 yr); BBA Finance — ACCA-accredited (3 yr); BCA (4 yr); B.Com (3 yr); B.Com — UK Pathway (3 yr)
MIT School of Education & ResearchB.Ed (2 yr); B.A.-B.Ed ITEP Middle Stage (4 yr); MA Education; M.Sc E-Learning; PG Diploma Guidance & Counselling
MIT School of Vedic SciencesB.Sc Hons Psychology; M.Sc Clinical / Applied Psychology; M.Sc Vedic Sciences; M.Sc Indian Knowledge Systems; MA Sanskrit
MIT School of HumanitiesBA Hons English Research; MA English Language & Literature Teaching
MIT School of Indian Civil ServicesBA Administration (4 yr); MA Public Administration (3 yr)
Maharashtra Academy of Naval Education & Training (MANET)B.Tech Marine Engineering; B.Sc Nautical Science; Diploma Nautical Science; Certificate Electro Technical Officer

Official source: programme names and durations follow MIT ADT University’s Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 schedule (mituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_fees) and its school pages; the “17 constituent schools” figure is from MIT-ADT, About Us (mituniversity.ac.in/about-us). Both captured 17 August 2026.

PhD and the Centre of Distance & Online Education (CDOE) run separately from the schools above. CDOE offers a UGC-recognised online BBA (3 yr, ₹1,23,500 total) and an online MBA (2 yr, ₹1,53,500 total) for working professionals — a different mode of study, not a cheaper version of the campus seat. PhD admissions across schools open through the Office of Research.

Where to Start at MIT ADT — Three Schools Worth Evaluating First

Every school has its own case, but three drive most of the admission demand here. If you are unsure where to begin, start with these — and read each one against its cost, because they are priced very differently.

MIT School of Computing — the most expensive B.Tech, and the most applied to

B.Tech CSE runs across six tracks — Core, Data Engineering, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security & Forensics, AI & Edge Computing, and AI & Analytics — all at the same fee, so the choice between them is curricular rather than financial. Tuition is ₹2,87,000 in Year 1 rising to ₹3,35,000, ₹12,72,000 over four years on the Indian-Resident rate, the highest B.Tech total at MIT-ADT. The school lists an Apple-supported computing lab and an active hackathon culture. On outcomes, be careful what you are comparing: the university publishes no school-wise placement figure, and the only official number covering these graduates is the whole-university four-year UG median of ₹6,00,000 for the AY 2023-24 batch. Anyone quoting a CSE-specific package for MIT-ADT is quoting something no MIT-ADT document contains.

MIT Institute of Design (MIT-IoD) — the strongest external result on campus

IIRF 2025 ranks MIT-IoD 9th among 125 design colleges in India, which is the best ranking position anywhere in this university — the same body places MIT-ADT 38th overall among private universities. The four-year B.Des covers UX/UI, communication design, product, transportation, fashion and animation, with an automotive clay-sculpting studio supported by SIAM (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers). Portfolio review is central to selection, so bring a strong sketchbook even with a UCEED or NID score in hand. Tuition is ₹4,75,000 in Year 1 rising to ₹5,15,000, ₹19,85,000 over four years, plus a ₹15,000 Caution Money Deposit that is refundable at exit. That is about 56% more than B.Tech CSE at the same address — a real financial decision, not just a creative one.

MIT Institute of Design (MIT-IoD), MIT-ADT University Pune — student fashion showcase on the runway, two B.Des Fashion students presenting garments designed in studio coursework · MIT-ADT official branding visible
MIT-IoD B.Des Fashion runway showcase · image from MIT-ADT University’s official promotional material. B.Des Fashion students design, drape and present collections as part of their final-semester portfolio.

MIT School of Engineering & Sciences — everything outside CSE, at a lower fee

This school covers Aerospace, Mechanical, Robotics & AI, Civil, ECE and Electronics & Computer Engineering. Tuition is materially lower than CSE: ₹2,47,000 in Year 1, ₹10,60,000 over four years for Aerospace / Mechanical / Robotics & AI, and ₹8,60,000 for Civil — that is ₹2.12 lakh and ₹4.12 lakh less than CSE respectively. The school runs a mechanical-engineering solar lab with Shunya Solar PV, a fabrication makerspace, and a DRDO-funded research project carrying a ₹44 lakh grant. For Robotics, Aerospace and Mechanical aspirants who are not chasing an NIT or IIT rank, the fee gap against CSE is worth weighing against the branch you actually want to work in.

Beyond these three, MANET (Marine Engineering), MIT School of Architecture & Planning, MIT School of Law and MIT College of Management & Computer Applications each have their own domain following — all are in the schools table above with their fees in the tables before it.

MIT ADT Rankings & Accreditations — What Each One Actually Says

📌 In one line: NAAC ‘A’ at CGPA 3.13, NIRF 2025 Engineering band 201–300, and one genuinely strong result — IIRF 2025 Design, 9th of 125. The composite picture is a mid-tier private university with a standout design school.

Body & editionResultReading note
NAAC‘A’ grade, CGPA 3.13 — valid 21 January 2025 to 20 January 20303.13 sits in the lower half of the ‘A’ band (3.01–3.25). The validity dates matter: an accreditation with a live expiry is a stronger signal than a grade quoted without one.
NIRF 2025 — EngineeringRank band 201–300201–300 is the lowest band NIRF publishes for Engineering — institutions below it are unranked, not listed lower. Four other Pune institutions share this band, so it does not separate MIT-ADT from its local peer set.
NIRF 2025 — InnovationNot ranked in the 2025 editionNIRF 2025 publishes Innovation only to rank 50 (a top 10 plus a band of 11–50), and MIT-ADT appears in neither. The “51–100 innovation band” still shown on the university’s own homepage carries no year and does not correspond to the 2025 edition.
IIRF 2025 — DesignRank 9 of 125 design colleges in India (MIT-IoD)The strongest external result anywhere in this university, and the reason design applicants shortlist MIT-ADT at all. Note the denominator is 125, not 70 as often quoted.
IIRF 2025 — OverallRank 38 among private universities in India (29 in IIRF 2024)This is a private-university league, not an all-India ranking across government institutions — do not read 38 as a national position. The position also slipped from 29 the previous year.
IIRF 2025 — ArchitectureRank 53Materially weaker than the design result; the two schools are not interchangeable in reputation.
ARIIA-2020 (Innovation)Top 50 innovative private universities (university’s own statement)ARIIA-2020 is a six-year-old edition. Treat it as history, not as current standing.
IIC (Institution’s Innovation Council)5-star for AY 2019-20; 4-star for AY 2020-21Both figures come from the university’s own research page. The more recent rating is the 4-star one, so a bare “5-star IIC” claim is quoting the older year.
Statutory approvalsUGC (State Private University) · AICTE · COA · BCI · NCTE · NBAThese attach to programmes, not to the university as a whole. Verify the approval that covers the specific programme you are joining, for your intake year.

Official source: NAAC grade, CGPA and validity from MIT ADT University’s NIRF 2025 data submission — MIT Art, Design and Technology University, Pune [IR-O-U-0891], Accreditation section. NIRF positions from NIRF / Ministry of Education, India Rankings 2025: Engineering (Rank-band 201–300) at nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/EngineeringRanking300.html and India Rankings 2025: Innovation. IIRF positions from IIRF’s own institution page at iirfranking.com. ARIIA and IIC from MIT ADT University, Research & Consultancy — Highlights (mituniversity.ac.in/research/highlights). All captured 17 August 2026.

Research, Innovation & Patents at MIT ADT

📌 In one line: for a campus best known for design, MIT-ADT runs a substantial research operation on the engineering and bioengineering side — and every figure below is the university’s own, from its research-highlights page or its NIRF filing.

Research metricFigureReading note
Patents filed125+ (national and international applications)Filed is not granted. A filing is an application, and most applications take years to resolve.
Patents granted11, of which 5 are international (1 European, 4 US)The grant rate against 125+ filings is what this number really says.
Patents published / granted, year by year (NIRF filing)Published: 19 (2023), 40 (2022), 48 (2021) · Granted: 6 (2023), 7 (2022), 2 (2021)Two MIT-ADT documents overlap here and they do not agree. The research page says 11 patents granted in total, but the NIRF filing reports 15 grants in 2021–2023 alone. The likeliest reading is that the research page’s count is the older one. Treat “11 granted” as a floor, not a current total.
Published research papers1,000+Cumulative across faculty and students, not annual.
MoUs with industry and universities300+An MoU is an agreement to cooperate, not a placement pipeline or a funded project.
DRDO sponsored funding₹44 lakhA single active grant, in the School of Engineering & Sciences.
DBT / BIRAC start-up grants₹1 crore across 2 startups incubated at AIC-MITADTUSplit between two ventures, not a pool open to every student.
CRIEYA seed funding₹3 crore earmarked seed pool“Earmarked” means set aside, not disbursed. Ask what has actually been drawn.
Start-ups incubated at AIC-MITADTU55 (students, faculty and alumni)The Atal Incubation Centre is approved by NITI Aayog.
iGEM 2019Bronze medal, Boston — MIT School of BioengineeringA 2019 result, and a student-team award rather than an institutional ranking.

Official source: MIT ADT University, Research & Consultancy Cell — Highlights (mituniversity.ac.in/research/highlights), captured 17 August 2026; the year-wise IPR counts from the university’s NIRF 2025 data submission [IR-O-U-0891], IPR section.

Research centres & industry partners

  • Computing lab (CSE) supported by Apple.
  • Makerspace at AIC-MITADTU, the Atal Incubation Centre approved by NITI Aayog.
  • Automotive clay-sculpting studio at MIT-IoD, supported by SIAM (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers).
  • Solar lab in Mechanical Engineering, with Shunya Solar PV.
  • Funded project partners: DRDO, Tech Mahindra and the Central Grape Research Institute, Pune.

Read this list as laboratory and project collaboration. It is not a recruiter list, and a company funding a lab here is not thereby hiring from the campus.

For research-track applicants: PhD admissions across the engineering, bioengineering, design and management schools run through the Office of Research, in both full-time and external modes. Ask the FindUrCollege desk for current research-area availability and supervisor matching.

Campus & Student Life at MIT ADT Pune

📌 In one line: a purpose-built campus at Loni Kalbhor on the Pune-Solapur highway, roughly 25 km east of Pune railway station — which makes the daily commute, not the facilities, the thing to test before you choose day-scholar over hostel.

Why three campus sizes appear: MIT-ADT’s own About Us page describes the campus as 85 acres on the banks of the Mula-Mutha river — and then, further down that same page, as “Over 100 Acres of campus”. Its homepage says 125 acres. All three are the university’s own statements and two of them sit on one page, so this is not an outside claim contradicting the institute — the institute contradicts itself, and this page does not pick a winner. If campus size matters to your decision — sports grounds, hostel-to-class distance, studio space — walk it on a campus visit rather than trusting any of the three.

The layout mirrors the academic mix: design and performing-arts blocks sit beside engineering labs and a maritime training facility.

MIT Art, Design and Technology (MIT-ADT) University main academic building at the Vishwaraj Baug campus, Loni Kalbhor, Pune
The MIT-ADT University central academic complex at the Vishwaraj Baug campus, Loni Kalbhor.

Academic & innovation infrastructure

  • MIT-IoD studio complex with industry-grade ateliers, an automotive clay-sculpting bay and dedicated photography, animation and fashion studios.
  • School of Computing labs with Apple support, GPU capacity for AI/ML coursework and a hackathon hall.
  • Makerspace and Atal Incubation Centre (AIC-MITADTU) — NITI Aayog approved; 55 start-ups incubated to date.
  • School of Architecture & Planning design-studio floors and digital fabrication labs.
  • MIT Vishwashanti Sangeet Kala Academy performance halls, recording suites and rehearsal spaces.
  • Central library with online journal access including IEEE, Springer and EBSCO.

Hostel, mess & day-scholar transport

  • Separate boys’ and girls’ hostels with security, Wi-Fi, power backup and resident wardens. Tariffs are not listed publicly outside MANET — see the hostel section for what is and is not published, and get the rate in writing before you accept a seat.
  • Mess with vegetarian and non-vegetarian options across regional Indian cuisines. Mess is charged separately from tuition everywhere, and for MANET at the contractor’s actual rate rather than a fixed amount.
  • MANET cadets live in a dedicated training hostel — residency is compulsory at ₹1,00,000 a year, which is printed in the official fee schedule.
  • Day-scholar buses run on the main Pune–Loni Kalbhor routes; PMPML buses and ride-share apps connect through Hadapsar. Test the journey at your actual class timing before committing to it daily — this is an out-of-city commute, not a Kothrud-style city campus.

Sports, arts & fests

The calendar is anchored by Persona Fest, the design and creative-arts showcase, convocation ceremonies, and the inter-school Vishwanath Sports Meet. Performing-arts students run public recitals, and the film school holds in-house screenings each semester. Student clubs cover robotics, coding, dramatics, photography, fashion, debating and entrepreneurship, with the Atal Incubation Centre mentoring early-stage student ventures.

Sources

Every figure on this page traces to one of the documents below. Each is named, not merely linked, and each carries the date we read it — a fee page without a capture date cannot be re-checked, and MIT-ADT’s changes every cycle.

DocumentWhere it livesWhat this page takes from itCaptured
MIT ADT University, Admissions › Programme Fees — A.Y. 2026-27 onwardmituniversity.ac.in/Admissions/admission_program_feesEvery tuition figure, all year-wise amounts, the EWS and NRI rates, the Caution Money Deposits, and the MANET hostel charge17 August 2026
MIT ADT University, NIRF 2025 data submission (Overall) — MIT Art, Design and Technology University, Pune [IR-O-U-0891]mituniversity.ac.in/assets_web/pdf/nirf/All placement medians and cohort counts, the NAAC grade, CGPA and validity dates, sanctioned intake, and the year-wise patent counts17 August 2026
NIRF / Ministry of Education, India Rankings 2025: Engineering (Rank-band 201–300)nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/EngineeringRanking300.htmlThe NIRF 2025 Engineering band17 August 2026
NIRF / Ministry of Education, India Rankings 2025: Innovation (top 10 and band 11–50)nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/InnovationRanking.htmlConfirmation that MIT-ADT is not ranked in the 2025 Innovation edition17 August 2026
MIT ADT University, About Usmituniversity.ac.in/about-usThe 2015 Act citation, the 2016 start of teaching, the 17 constituent schools figure, and both campus-size statements on that page (85 acres and “Over 100 Acres”)17 August 2026
MIT ADT University, homepagemituniversity.ac.inThe NAAC ‘A’ statement, the 125-acre campus statement and the undated 51–100 innovation band claim17 August 2026
MIT ADT University, Research & Consultancy Cell — Highlightsmituniversity.ac.in/research/highlightsPatents, publications, MoUs, DRDO / DBT-BIRAC / CRIEYA funding, IIC ratings, ARIIA-2020, the incubation centre and the industry partners17 August 2026
MIT School of Computing, Programs Offered / Admissionmituniversity.ac.in/academics/faculty/faculty-of-engineering/school-of-computing/programs-offeredB.Tech eligibility percentages, the accepted subject list, the exam priority order, the application portal and the ₹1,800 application fee17 August 2026
MIT ADT University, Hostelmituniversity.ac.in/mit-adt-hostelConfirmation that hostel tariffs outside MANET are not published, and the allotment terms17 August 2026
IIRF, MIT Art, Design and Technology University institution pageiirfranking.comIIRF 2025 Design (9 of 125), Overall among private universities (38), Architecture (53), and the IIRF 2024 comparison17 August 2026

Not used anywhere on this page: college-listings and aggregator sites. Their MIT-ADT placement and hostel figures could not be traced to any MIT-ADT document and contradict each other — where the university publishes nothing, this page says so.

Frequently Asked Questions — MIT ADT University Pune 2026 Admissions

What is the B.Tech CSE fee at MIT ADT University Pune for 2026-27?
Indian-Resident tuition for B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering at MIT School of Computing is ₹2,87,000 in Year 1 (AY 2026-27), then ₹3,15,000, ₹3,35,000 and ₹3,35,000 — ₹12,72,000 of tuition across the four years. The EWS rate for the same programme totals ₹7,32,500 and the NRI/PIO/OCI rate totals ₹19,08,000. All three figures are tuition only: Caution Money Deposit, hostel, mess and examination fees are charged separately.
What placement figures does MIT ADT University publish itself?
One number, and it is a median rather than a highest package. In its NIRF 2025 data submission MIT-ADT reports that 1,269 of the 1,589 students who finished a four-year UG programme in AY 2023-24 were placed, at a median salary of ₹6,00,000, with a further 161 going to higher studies. The same filing shows the median rising from ₹5,00,000 (2021-22) to ₹5,40,000 (2022-23) to ₹6,00,000 (2023-24). MIT-ADT does not publish a placement report of its own, so there is no official highest-package or average-package figure to quote.
Is MIT ADT University Pune recognised by UGC and NAAC?
Yes. MIT Art, Design and Technology University was created by the MIT Art, Design and Technology University Act, 2015 (Mah. Act No. XXXIX of 2015) and opened its first institution in 2016. It is a UGC-recognised State Private University and holds NAAC accreditation at CGPA 3.13, which is an 'A' grade, valid from 21 January 2025 to 20 January 2030. Individual programmes additionally carry AICTE, COA, NCTE, BCI or NBA approval as applicable — check the approval for the specific programme you are applying to, not for the university as a whole.
What is the difference between MIT ADT and MIT WPU Pune?
They are two separate universities that share the older MIT-Pune name. MIT-ADT (Art, Design and Technology University) is at Vishwaraj Baug, Loni Kalbhor, on the Pune-Solapur side of the city, and is built around design, film, drama, computing, engineering and marine education. MIT-WPU (World Peace University) is a different State Private University at Kothrud in west Pune, weighted towards engineering, management, liberal arts and pharmacy. A third name, MIT Group of Institutions / MAEER's MIT, refers to affiliated colleges under Savitribai Phule Pune University and is neither of the above. Your degree certificate carries whichever entity admits you, so confirm the legal name on the offer letter.
Which entrance exams does MIT ADT accept for B.Tech admission in 2026?
Read the order literally, because the routes are not equal. MIT School of Computing lists MHT-CET 2026 or JEE Main 2026 for Maharashtra candidates and JEE Main 2026 for the All-India quota. Other state entrance exams, Uni-GAUGE-E 2026 and PERA 2026 are listed only as routes considered if vacancies remain after those. So a PERA score is a fallback, not a primary entry, and planning on it alone is a risk. Eligibility is 50% in Physics, Mathematics and the third subject taken together (45% for backward-class and PWD candidates from Maharashtra) — the university measures that bar on the science-subject group, not on your Class-12 overall aggregate. The third subject is one of Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology or a technical vocational subject.
Does MIT ADT University publish a B.Tech cutoff or closing rank?
No. MIT-ADT fills its own seats through its own application portal rather than through the Maharashtra CAP option form, and it does not publish a programme-wise closing rank or percentile. There is therefore no MIT-ADT cut-off table to look up, and no CAP choice code for MIT-ADT to enter anywhere — if someone offers you one, that is the wrong process. What you can check is the school-wise eligibility bar and the current requirement on the university's own admissions page. To place your MHT-CET percentile against Pune colleges that do publish closing ranks, compare the PICT Pune cutoff, VIT Pune cutoff and COEP Pune cutoff pages.
What does hostel accommodation cost at MIT ADT University?
For MANET marine cadets it is published and it is compulsory: ₹1,00,000 per year, ₹4,00,000 across the four-year B.Tech Marine Engineering programme, and it sits in the official fee schedule beside the tuition. For every other school at MIT-ADT the hostel tariff is not listed — the university's hostel page describes the facilities and the payment portal but does not show rates, and directs enquiries to its hostel-fees desk. Per-year figures circulating on college-listings sites do not appear in any MIT-ADT document, so budget on a written tariff from the university rather than on those.
Does MIT ADT offer an EWS fee and scholarships?
Yes. The official fee schedule publishes a separate, lower Economically Weaker Section rate alongside the Indian-Resident rate for almost every UG and PG programme, and the gap is large: B.Tech CSE runs ₹7,32,500 on the EWS rate against ₹12,72,000 on the Indian-Resident rate, and B.Des runs ₹10,64,500 against ₹19,85,000. EWS eligibility is governed by a valid central-government certificate, so get that certificate in hand before the fee deadline rather than after it. Merit and sports scholarships are decided separately, case by case.

Extended FAQs — The Awkward, Specific Questions

The questions below are the ones a listings site will not answer, because answering them means naming a contradiction in the source documents or explaining why a popular number should not be used.

Why does the MIT ADT fee table show a smaller amount in the final year for some programmes?
Because that is what the official schedule says, and it is not a typo. Most programmes escalate every year — B.Tech CSE goes ₹2,87,000 → ₹3,15,000 → ₹3,35,000 → ₹3,35,000. But four programmes drop in the last year: BBA (₹2,33,500 → ₹1,50,000), BCA (₹2,03,500 → ₹1,60,000), BFA Painting / Sculpture (Year 1 ₹1,85,000 against a Year-2 ₹1,25,000) and BA Administration (₹1,77,000 → ₹50,000). The practical consequence: never multiply the Year-1 fee by the number of years for any programme here. Read the total column, which is the university's own sum.
How many schools does MIT ADT University actually have?
MIT-ADT's own About Us page states the university has 17 constituent schools. Its website separately presents a longer list of schools, institutes and academies on the campus — MANET and MIT College of Management among them — which is why higher counts circulate. Treat 17 as the university's own figure and treat the campus listing as the list of units you can actually apply to. The count is not what should decide your application anyway: confirm that the specific school running your programme is currently admitting, and check that programme's own approval.
How big is the MIT ADT campus — 85 acres or 125 acres?
Both figures come from MIT-ADT itself and they do not agree — and there is in fact a third. The university's About Us page says 85 acres, on the banks of the Mula-Mutha river, then further down that same page says “Over 100 Acres of campus”; its homepage says 125 acres. None of the three is an outside claim, so there is no independent source to break the tie — the university's own pages simply disagree with one another. If campus size matters to your decision — for sports facilities, hostel distance or studio space — the honest answer is to walk it on a campus visit rather than to trust any of the numbers.
Is the 61 LPA highest package reported for MIT ADT genuine?
It cannot be checked, and it is the wrong number to decide on. The ₹61 LPA figure appears only on college-listings sites, which disagree among themselves about whether it belongs to the 2024 or the 2025 batch and quote placement rates of 79% and 64% for the same university. MIT-ADT publishes no placement report that contains it. A highest package is also a single offer to a single student: it tells you nothing about what the middle graduate earned. The figure MIT-ADT has actually filed with the Ministry of Education is the median of ₹6,00,000 for the AY 2023-24 four-year UG batch, and that is the number to plan a loan against.
What is MIT ADT University's NIRF 2025 ranking?
MIT Art, Design and Technology University, Pune appears in the NIRF 2025 Engineering rank band 201-300, alongside four other Pune institutions in the same band. In the NIRF 2025 Innovation category it is not ranked: that category publishes a top 10 and a rank band 11-50 for 2025, and MIT-ADT is in neither. The ‘51-100 innovation band’ still shown on the university's own homepage carries no year and does not correspond to the 2025 edition, so do not read it as a current NIRF result.
Is MIT Institute of Design good for B.Des, and what does it cost?
MIT-IoD is ranked 9th among 125 design colleges in India by IIRF 2025, the strongest external result anywhere in the university — the same body places MIT-ADT 38th overall among private universities and 53rd in architecture. The B.Des covers UX/UI, communication, product, transportation, fashion and animation, and the campus runs an automotive clay-sculpting studio supported by SIAM. Cost: ₹4,75,000 in Year 1 rising to ₹5,15,000, ₹19,85,000 of tuition over four years, plus a ₹15,000 Caution Money Deposit that is refundable at exit. That is roughly 56% more than B.Tech CSE at the same university, so the design decision is a financial one as well as a creative one.
Where exactly is MIT ADT University and how do students reach it?
The campus is at Vishwaraj Baug, Rajbaug, Loni Kalbhor, Pune – 412201, on the Pune-Solapur highway on the eastern edge of the city, about 25 km from Pune railway station. PMPML buses and ride-share apps connect it through Hadapsar, and the university runs day-scholar buses on the main Pune-Loni Kalbhor routes. The practical point for a day scholar: this is an out-of-city commute in Pune traffic, not a Kothrud-style city campus, so test the journey at your actual class timing before choosing to travel daily rather than take a hostel seat.
Which counselling service helps with MIT-ADT University admission?
FindUrCollege guides MIT-ADT applications across B.Tech, B.Des, B.Arch, Law and MBA — shortlisting, the JEE Main and MHT-CET routes, portfolio and entrance preparation, document readiness and institute-level admission support, on a pay-after-admission model. What that support cannot do is override the university's own eligibility rules: there is no seat guarantee and no back door around the 50% subject-group bar or a valid entrance score. If an agent promises one, walk away. Reach our desk on +91 91126 50438 or at support@findurcollege.com.
Fee figures, ranks and placement data on this page are taken from MIT ADT University’s own website (mituniversity.ac.in), its NIRF 2025 data submission [IR-O-U-0891], the NIRF India Rankings 2025 published by the Ministry of Education, and IIRF’s own institution page — each named with a capture date in the Sources section above. Figures change every admission cycle: verify the current fee and requirement on MIT ADT’s official website before payment. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (August 2026)

Related Engineering Colleges in Pune

See all Pune Engineering colleges →