Skip to main content
Manipal University — NMC Recognised | Est. 1953

KMC Manipal 2026: MBBS Admission, Fees & Cutoff — Round-Wise NEET Ranks (MCC Deemed Counselling)

📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Deemed MBBS Guide

KMC Manipal is one of India's oldest and most respected private medical colleges, affiliated to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. NEET final 2026 Round 3 Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open closing AIR 44,317 (fresh/upgraded allotments only), ₹17.83L Year-1 installment (₹10.99L tuition + ₹6.74L other fees + ₹10,000 refundable caution, per official MAHE 2026-27 circular), 4-installment payment over 5.5-year MBBS programme (total package ₹71,00,500), internship stipend offset, international clinical exposure.

2025 Final-Round AIR 31,834No KEA quota • MCC only • Mgmt ₹17.83L Yr-12,032-Bed Hospital60+ Countries Students
Published: · Updated: By , Founder & Lead CounsellorReviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer
College Snapshot — Kasturba Medical College (KMC) ManipalMBBS 2026
🎓 ProgrammeMBBS · 5.5 yrs (4.5 yrs + 1-yr internship) · 250 NMC seats📝 AdmissionNEET-UG via MCC Deemed Counselling (mcc.nic.in) · 100% seats · NO Karnataka State/KEA quota💰 FeesMgmt/General · ₹17,83,000 Yr-1 · ₹71,00,500 total (4 instalments) · NRI · USD 49,450 Yr-1 / USD 197,200 total · Yr-1 all-in ₹19.31L (Non-AC) · package ₹71,00,500 + annual hostel🎯 NEET CutoffMgmt 2025: R1 40,008 · R2 43,835 · R3 31,834 · Final MCC 2026 Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open closing ranks: R1 AIR 42,815 · R2 AIR 43,819 · R3 AIR 44,317. R2/R3 cover fresh/upgraded allotments. See the final 2026 results for all three rounds, with quota, allotted category and official PDF pages. · NRI ~5,59,034🏥 HospitalKasturba Hospital, Manipal · 2,032 beds (apex tertiary care) · 800-1500+ daily OPD · all 19 NMC specialties📜 PG / BondPG: 30+ MD/MS + DM/MCh super-speciality · NO state rural service bond · USMLE/PLAB/AMC pathways · Kalam-Pai full-waiver scholarship (AIR 1-100)✅ RecognitionNMC-recognised · MAHE Deemed-to-be-University (constituent) · NIRF Medical #10 (2025) · NAAC A++ (CGPA 3.65) · UGC Cat-I / IoE · WDOMS/ECFMG/GMC/AMC listed🆔 Institute codeNo KEA institute code. KEA’s 2026-27 Karnataka medical fee order lists 68 MBBS colleges and KMC Manipal is not one of them — it takes no KEA seat, so there is no M-series code to enter anywhere. In MCC Deemed counselling you find it by name, “Kasturba Medical College, Manipal”, in the MCC seat matrix and choice list at mcc.nic.in.🌐 Official sitemanipal.edu · the college’s own website — always confirm fees and dates there before paying
Indicative snapshot — always confirm current fees, cutoffs & dates with the college / official source.

🏥 Both Kasturba Medical College campuses — same rupee fee, different NRI rate

Kasturba Medical College operates as two campuses of MAHE — Manipal and Mangalore. The rupee fee is the same at both; the real difference is the NRI rate: Mangalore is about US$12,300 cheaper in Year-1 (US$37,150 vs US$49,450) and roughly US$49,200 cheaper over the whole course. Both are filled entirely through MCC deemed counselling.

CampusYear-1 installmentCourse package (4½ yrs)NRI tuitionMBBS seats
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal
YOU ARE HERE
MAHE, Manipal — est. 1953
₹17,83,000₹71,00,500US$197,200250
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore →
MAHE, Mangalore — est. 1955
₹17,83,000₹71,00,500US$148,000—

Source: MAHE’s own 2026-27 fee notifications for each campus (linked on the respective campus pages). Figures not printed in those notifications are shown as —. Tuition is charged for the 4½ academic years only — the internship year carries no tuition (NMC Public Notice, 7 April 2026).

KMC Manipal MD/MS fees 2026-27: three-year cost by specialty

📌 In one line: KMC prints a three-year total, not a guess: ₹14,74,000 for a non-clinical MD up to ₹1,01,83,000 for Radiodiagnosis, general category.

ProgrammePer year, derivedThree-year total, as printedReading note
MD Radiodiagnosis₹33,94,333 approx₹1,01,83,000
MD Dermatology Venerology & Leprosy₹28,66,333 approx₹85,99,000
MD Paediatrics₹28,66,333 approx₹85,99,000
MD General Medicine₹27,88,333 approx₹83,65,000
MD Emergency Medicine₹26,46,333 approx₹79,39,000
MD Anaesthesiology₹21,84,333 approx₹65,53,000
MD Psychiatry₹21,84,333 approx₹65,53,000
MD Radiation Oncology₹19,86,333 approx₹59,59,000
MD Pathology₹19,56,333 approx₹58,69,000
MD Immunohematology & Blood Transfusion₹19,56,333 approx₹58,69,000
MD Hospital Administration₹17,06,333 approx₹51,19,000
MD Microbiology₹14,06,333 approx₹42,19,000
MD Palliative Medicine₹14,06,333 approx₹42,19,000
MD Community Medicine₹12,56,333 approx₹37,69,000
MD Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology₹4,91,333 approx₹14,74,000Non-clinical. About a seventh of Radiodiagnosis

Official source: Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, 2026-27 General Fees as on 04-09-2026 (Post Graduate Programs). Read 4 October 2026.

  • The three-year total is the sheet's own column. The per-year figure beside it is that total divided by three and is marked approximate, because the sheet bills in uneven instalments rather than equal years.
  • A caution deposit of ₹10,000 sits outside the fee.
  • These are GENERAL-category figures. NRI rates are on a separate MAHE sheet and are substantially higher — do not read a general-category total as what an NRI seat costs.

✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.

KMC Manipal — Key Facts

Kasturba Medical College (KMC) Manipal, established 1953, is a constituent college of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) — a Deemed-to-be-University in coastal Karnataka. It offers 250 NMC-approved MBBS seats filled entirely via MCC Deemed Counselling, and is ranked NIRF Medical #10 (2025) with a 2,032-bed Kasturba Hospital.

  • Location: Manipal, Udupi District, coastal Karnataka
  • MBBS seats: 250 (NMC-approved)
  • Entrance: NEET-UG via MCC Deemed Counselling (mcc.nic.in) — no Karnataka State/KEA quota
  • Fees: ₹17,83,000 Year-1 installment; ₹71,00,500 total Management/General package (4 installments, per official MAHE 2026-27 circular)
  • Recognition: NMC-recognised; MAHE Deemed-to-be-University, NAAC A++ (CGPA 3.65); NIRF Medical #10 (2025)
KMC Manipal Cutoff The KMC Manipal MBBS cutoff 2025 was not one number — it moved by round (MCC Deemed, Management/General Quota): Round 1 closed at AIR 40,008, Round 2 at AIR 43,835 and Round 3 tightened to AIR 31,834 (≈ NEET 508–520 marks on 2025 difficulty; 2024 Round-1 closed at AIR 40,258). MCC’s final 2026 Round 3 MBBS result shows a closing AIR of 44,317 for Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open (13 fresh/upgraded records) and a closing AIR of 6,27,182 for NRI/Open (2 fresh/upgraded records). The Round 3 figures exclude retained seats and candidates who did not fill fresh choices. Closing ranks can rise or fall between rounds; a historical result does not guarantee another allotment. See the Round 3 quota/category table and official source. The NRI Quota closed around AIR 5,59,034 in 2025. There is no separate “government seat fee” — the Indian-merit fee is ₹17.83L Yr-1 / ₹71.0L total (details below). There is no Karnataka State/KEA cutoff — all 250 seats fill via MCC Deemed Counselling. See the full KMC Manipal NEET cutoff 2024-26 table below.
Quick Answer The 2026-27 Management/General Quota at KMC Manipal is charged in 4 yearly installments — Installment 1 is Rs 17,83,000 (Rs 10,99,000 tuition + Rs 6,74,000 other fees + Rs 10,000 refundable caution). Installments 2-4 are Rs 17,72,500 each (remaining Rs 53,17,500 split equally across 3 installments). Total 4-installment package: Rs 71,00,500 per official MAHE 2026-27 General Fees circular. Year 5 (final phase + internship) carries no tuition fee.

KMC Manipal MBBS Cutoff 2025 by Round (MCC Deemed)

In one line: the historical 2025 table records closing AIR 40,008 in Round 1, 43,835 in Round 2 and 31,834 in Round 3. MCC’s final 2026 Round 3 MBBS result shows a closing AIR of 44,317 for Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open (13 fresh/upgraded records) and a closing AIR of 6,27,182 for NRI/Open (2 fresh/upgraded records). The Round 3 figures exclude retained seats and candidates who did not fill fresh choices. Closing ranks can rise or fall between rounds; a historical result does not guarantee another allotment.

RoundQuotaClosing AIR (2025)Score Signal
Round 1Management / General40,008 (opened 864)~511 marks
Round 2Management / General43,835~508 marks
Round 3 (final)Management / General31,834~520 marks
R1 → R3NRI5,55,829 → 5,59,034Qualifying-level

Source: MCC UG 2025 deemed-quota round allotments as recorded by public counselling trackers, cross-checked across independent compilations. Marks are approximate conversions — the rank is the record. Verify live rounds at mcc.nic.in before choice filling.

⚠️ Not the same college: KMC Manipal (this page) and KMC Mangalore are separate MAHE constituent colleges with separate MCC choice codes and different closing ranks. Searching for the Mangalore campus? See KMC Manipal vs KMC Mangalore before choice filling.

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal — campus
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal — campus (official)

Kasturba Medical College Manipal Overview: Campus, NMC Approval & Affiliation

🔎 Compare Options: See how this college stacks up — MBBS Karnataka 2026 →  |  MBBS Admission 2026 (All India) →

KMC Manipal is one of India's premier private medical colleges offering MBBS, MD, MS and super-speciality programmes. Recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC) and a constituent college of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) — a Deemed-to-be-University — the college has produced thousands of doctors who serve across India and globally.

MBBS admission to KMC Manipal is through NEET-UG scores. As a Deemed-to-be-University under MAHE, 100% of MBBS seats are filled via MCC Deemed Counselling at mcc.nic.in. There is no Karnataka State Quota, no KEA/state CET Cell route, and no direct college booking. Candidates must register and participate in MCC Deemed rounds only.

KMC Manipal's international reputation, research infrastructure and Manipal's self-contained university town make it one of the most sought-after private medical colleges in India. The college is ranked among India's top 10 medical colleges in NIRF.

AIR 44,317Final 2026 R3 · Self-Financed Merit/Open
₹17.83LMgmt Yr-1 Installment
250MBBS Seats

Kasturba Medical College Manipal MBBS Fee Structure & Quotas 2026-27 (Management / NRI — No Govt Quota)

⚠️ Critical: KMC Manipal is a Deemed-to-be University under MAHE. 100% of seats are filled via MCC Deemed Counselling at mcc.nic.in. There is NO Karnataka State Quota and NO state CET Cell route. KMC follows a flat fee structure with no compounding annual increment.

📎 Official MAHE Fee & Hostel PDFs (2026-27) — Download & Share

All four authoritative MAHE documents covering Indian Merit, Foreign/NRI, SAARC and Hostel fees for KMC Manipal — verify every figure against the official source before payment:

Management / General Quota (Indian Merit) Fee Forecast

Source: Official MAHE 2026-27 General Fees circular and 2026 Prospectus (Section 3, Hostel Fees). MBBS at KMC Manipal is charged in 4 yearly installments for the 5.5-year course duration — Year 5 (final phase + internship) carries no tuition fee.

📌 In one line: fee structure — confirm the current-year official circular before payment.

InstallmentTuition FeeOther FeesInstallment Total
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal — MBBS (5.5 yrs · 4 yearly installments · General Category) — official MAHE 2026-27
Installment 1 (Year 1)₹10,99,000₹6,74,000 + ₹10,000 refundable caution₹17,83,000
Installment 2 (Year 2)— component split as per official circular —₹17,72,500
Installment 3 (Year 3)— component split as per official circular —₹17,72,500
Installment 4 (Year 4)— component split as per official circular —₹17,72,500
Internship year (Years 4.5–5.5)₹0 tuition——
TOTAL (4 installments)₹43,95,500₹26,95,000₹71,00,500 (₹43,95,500 tuition + ₹26,95,000 other + ₹10,000 refundable caution — per official 2026-27 MAHE circular)
What the ₹71,00,500 does and does not cover
  • Includes: tuition ₹43,95,500 and other fees ₹26,95,000 across the four installments, plus the one-time ₹10,000 caution deposit, which is refundable and is therefore not a cost.
  • Excludes: hostel and mess, billed separately every year (₹1,28,500–₹1,97,000 in Year 1 depending on block and AC, per the official MAHE 2026 Prospectus, Section 3), and any university, examination or personal expense MAHE bills outside the fee circular.

No KEA-regulated figure applies here. Karnataka’s KEA sets government, private, management and NRI fees for the 68 MBBS colleges in its 2026-27 fee order; KMC Manipal is not in that order because it admits only through MCC Deemed counselling. The figures above come from MAHE’s own 2026-27 circulars, linked at the top of this section. Nothing here should be multiplied by five — the package is four installments over a 4½-year academic period.

NMC 54-month rule: NMC Public Notice CDN-13011/1/2026 (7 April 2026) directs that MBBS tuition be charged only for the 4.5-year (54-month) academic period — the internship year carries no tuition. MAHE’s 4-installment structure (Installments 2–4 = ₹53,17,500 ÷ 3 = ₹17,72,500 each) conforms to this. NMC’s exact directive: “the fee for the MBBS course shall be charged only for prescribed academic duration of 4½ years” — Download the official NMC notice (PDF).

📎 Download official MAHE 2026-27 General Fees PDF · Nepal/Bhutan/Tibet/SAARC Fees PDF

NRI Quota Fee Structure (USD-Denominated, 2026-27)

Component (MBBS · 5.5 yrs · 4 installments)US $
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal — NRI Category — official MAHE FNRI 2026-27
Caution deposit (refundable)200
Installment 1 — Tuition 30,600 + Other 18,650 + caution 20049,450
Remaining installments (2–4) — Tuition 91,800 + Other 55,9501,47,750
TOTAL — 2026-27 Batch (4 installments)197,200

≈ ₹1.90 Crore at the RBI reference rate ₹96.2537/US$ (21 July 2026) — fees are payable in USD; the INR figure is indicative only. Per official MAHE FNRI 2026-27 circular — confirm the exact category fee at allotment.

  • NRI/OCI eligibility (MCC): per MCC Notice U-11011/07/2025-MEC (27 May 2026), NRI-quota eligibility follows the Supreme Court criteria in Anshul Tomar — parent or first-degree relative who is an NRI ordinarily residing abroad, with full documentary proof. Download the MCC NRI/OCI notice.
  • NRI Sponsorship Documentation: Mandatory for non-NRI Indian candidates — embassy certificate, sponsor passport+visa, notarised relationship certificate.

📎 Download official MAHE 2026-27 Foreign/NRI Fees PDF

Hostel & Mess Charges (1st-year MBBS, Manipal campus — official MAHE 2026 Prospectus, Section 3)

Hostel / RoomAnnual FeeDepositAC Electricity Adv.Mess AdvanceYear-1 Total
Boys · Nehru ‘A’ Block · Double, attached bath, Non-AC₹79,000₹7,500—₹62,000₹1,48,500
Boys · Nehru ‘A’ Block · Double, attached bath, AC₹1,08,000₹15,000₹10,000₹62,000₹1,95,000
Girls · Indira Hostel · Single or Double, attached bath, Non-AC₹79,000₹7,500—₹62,000₹1,48,500
Girls · NIH ‘B’ Block · Double, attached bath, AC₹1,10,000₹15,000₹10,000₹62,000₹1,97,000
Budget option · C V Raman · Double, common bath, Non-AC₹59,000₹7,500—₹62,000₹1,28,500

Mess is mandatory for all first-year hostel residents (₹62,000 annual advance, included above). NRI students’ hostel is billed in USD — the exact room-wise tariff is in the official 2026 hostel PDF below. Deposits are refundable per MAHE rules.

Year-1 all-in (official figures): Non-AC ₹19,31,500 · AC ₹19,78,000 (Installment-1 ₹17,83,000 + Year-1 hostel package). Course fee package ₹71,00,500 (official); hostel & mess are billed annually at the prevailing MAHE tariff.

📎 Download MAHE Manipal 2026 Prospectus — Hostel Fees Section (KMC Manipal + KMC Mangalore + MIT)

Internship Stipend: Per the NMC stipend-payment norms (public notice 12 Mar 2026), KMC Manipal interns receive the stipend disclosed under MAHE’s NMC stipend-disclosure filing (public notice 12 Mar 2026) during the 12-month CRMI — partially offsetting the Year-1 tuition.

KMC Manipal NEET Cut-off & MCC Deemed Counselling 2026

MCC 2026 final MBBS cutoff by round

Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: Self-Financed Merit Seat / Open — Round 1: AIR 42,815, Round 2: AIR 43,819, Round 3: AIR 44,317; Non-Resident Indian / Open — Round 1: AIR 5,98,830, Round 2: AIR 5,11,934, Round 3: AIR 6,27,182. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.

Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal,Madhav Nagar, Manipal, Karnataka State India — final MCC 2026 MBBS allotment records
RoundQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIRAllotment recordsSource
Round 1Non-Resident IndianOpen59,4645,98,83037MCC R1, p. 1059
Round 1Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen26742,815213MCC R1, p. 464
Round 2Non-Resident IndianOpen59,4645,11,9348MCC R2, p. 2099
Round 2Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen9,78343,81939MCC R2, p. 1054
Round 3Non-Resident IndianOpen6,03,0616,27,1822MCC R3, p. 1610
Round 3Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen19,32644,31713MCC R3, p. 754

Scope: Round 1 counts MBBS allotments in that final result. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh allotments and upgraded allotments into this college in the respective final result; retained seats, earlier-round-only records and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. Categories are the allotted seat categories, not the candidates' categories.

Reading the figures: Record counts are not approved intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. Compare the same quota and allotted category across rounds. These historical allotment ranks do not guarantee a seat in another round or year.

Official sources: MCC 2026 Round 1 final result; MCC 2026 Round 2 final result; MCC 2026 Round 3 final result. Each row links to the PDF page containing its closing AIR.

⚡ Important: KMC Manipal is a Deemed-to-be University under Manipal Academy of Higher Education. There is NO state quota for deemed universities. All 250 MBBS seats are filled through MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) — no Karnataka KEA / state counselling involvement.

📌 In one line: official closing data — year/category labeled; verify the current round on the official portal.

QuotaSeats (Approx.)NEET Rank RangeCounselling Authority
Management / General (MCC Deemed)~2132025: R1 40,008 · R2 43,835 · R3 31,834MCC mcc.nic.in
NRI Quota~37NEET qualified; no pre-announced cutoff — 2025 closed ~AIR 5,59,034MCC NRI rounds
Total MBBS Intake250100% MCC counselling — no state quota

Source: NMC-recognised intake, MCC counselling rules for Deemed Universities. Annual cutoffs vary by counselling round; refer mcc.nic.in for current data.

Key Highlights

  • Established 1953 — India's first self-financing medical college, with 70+ years of medical education legacy.
  • NIRF Medical #10 (2025); NAAC A++ (CGPA 3.65) under MAHE — valid through May 2027.
  • Manipal Academy of Higher Education (deemed university) affiliation
  • Kasturba Hospital, Manipal — 2,032 beds, apex tertiary care; one of the largest private teaching hospitals in India with comprehensive super-specialty wings.
  • Students from 60+ countries — international clinical exposure
  • MBBS degree globally recognised — WDOMS / ECFMG / GMC (UK) / AMC (Australia) listed; eligible for USMLE Step 1/2/3, PLAB, AMC, Saudi Commission for Health Specialties.
  • International electives at Yale School of Medicine (USA), Weill Cornell Medicine (USA), King's College London (UK) for final-year students.
  • No bond obligation (Manipal University private college)
  • Research opportunities at MAHE medical research centres

MBBS Admission Process — Step by Step

  1. Appear for NEET-UG: National Eligibility cum Entrance Test conducted by NTA. Minimum 50th percentile (general) or 40th percentile (SC/ST/OBC) required for MBBS eligibility.
  2. Register on MCC Portal (mcc.nic.in): KMC Manipal is a Deemed University — specifically choose "Deemed/Central University" counselling track. There is NO Karnataka State Quota and NO KEA route. Pay non-refundable ₹5,000 registration fee plus refundable ₹2,00,000 security deposit (₹1L SC/ST/OBC).
  3. Choice Filling and Locking: Add "Kasturba Medical College, Manipal" to your MCC Deemed preference list. Place at top preference if you are eligible for the Kalam-Pai or Free Ship Scholarship.
  4. Participate in MCC Counselling Rounds: MCC conducts Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and a Stray Vacancy round (no KMC Manipal stray allotment was recorded in 2025). There are no parallel state counselling rounds for KMC Manipal. Keep all documents ready for verification at the allotted reporting centre.
  5. Document Verification: NEET scorecard, 10th and 12th certificates, ID proof, caste/category certificate (if applicable), passport size photos.
  6. Fee Payment & Reporting: After seat allotment, pay the first-year fee and report to the college on the joining date. Late reporting forfeits the seat.
FindUrCollege Tip: Many students make the mistake of locking only their top-preference college in counselling. Always lock multiple options in descending preference — from reach to safety. In stray vacancy rounds, seats in good colleges open up unexpectedly. Our counsellors can help you build an optimal choice locking strategy for your specific NEET score.

Clinical Training, Hospital & Infrastructure

KMC Manipal has a large attached teaching hospital with 2,032 beds providing students extensive clinical exposure across all specialties. The teaching hospital sees a high OPD footfall — essential for hands-on training. The curriculum follows the Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) framework mandated by NMC for all medical colleges from the 2019 batch onwards.

Lab facilities include anatomy dissection halls, physiology labs, biochemistry labs, microbiology labs, pathology and pharmacology labs — all equipped as per NMC standards. The library has 10,000+ medical volumes, online access to PubMed, UpToDate and Medline, and simulation/skills labs for procedural training.

InfrastructureDetails
Teaching Hospital Beds (Kasturba)2,032 beds — apex tertiary care (NMC minimum for 250-seat MBBS: 1,000)
OPD Daily Patients800-1500+
Speciality DepartmentsAll 19 NMC-mandated specialties
Simulation LabProcedural training, OSCE practice
Library10,000+ volumes, PubMed/UpToDate access
HostelSeparate boys/girls hostels on campus

After MBBS — Career Options & PG Prospects

An MBBS degree from an NMC-recognised college like KMC Manipal opens multiple career pathways. The most common route is PG entrance (NEET-PG/INI-CET) for MD/MS/Diploma specialisation. Other options include government service, research, healthcare management MBA, or international medical licensing (USMLE for USA, PLAB for UK, AMC for Australia). As a MAHE Deemed University graduate, there is no obligatory state rural service bond — all career paths are open immediately after internship.

  • NEET-PG: Competitive PG entrance for MD/MS — typically attempted 1-3 years after MBBS. Top students target seats in government medical colleges.
  • Government Service / Rural Bond: Not applicable. KMC Manipal (MAHE) is a Deemed University under MCC Deemed Counselling — graduates are NOT subject to any Karnataka state rural service bond. After internship, graduates receive NMC provisional registration and may immediately proceed to NEET-PG/NExT or international licensing exams.
  • Private Practice: After PG specialisation, private practice or hospital employment. GP/Family Medicine practice possible after MBBS itself.
  • International Practice: USMLE (USA), PLAB (UK), AMC (Australia) — MBBS from NMC-recognised colleges qualifies for these exams.
  • Healthcare MBA: B-schools like XIMB, GIM Goa and WeSchool offer MBA Healthcare Management specifically for MBBS graduates.

🏆 KMC Manipal Accreditation Stack — Verified 2026

Beyond NIRF Top 10 status, KMC Manipal carries a layered accreditation profile that anchors its premium positioning in Indian medical education:

  • NIRF Medical Rank 2025: #10 nationally, in the Ministry of Education’s NIRF 2025 Medical ranking. NIRF 2024: #11.
  • NAAC A++ accreditation (CGPA 3.65/4.0) under MAHE umbrella, valid through May 2027.
  • UGC Category-I status — granted complete academic autonomy.
  • Institution of Eminence (IoE) status conferred on Manipal Academy of Higher Education by the Government of India in 2018.
  • NMC recognition with 250 MBBS seats annually plus 30+ MD/MS specialisations and DM/MCh super-speciality programmes.
  • WDOMS / ECFMG certification for USMLE pathway (USA).
  • General Medical Council (GMC) UK recognition for PLAB and UK NHS training pathway.
  • Australian Medical Council (AMC) recognition.
  • Saudi Commission for Health Specialties (SCFHS) recognition for Gulf practice eligibility.

🎯 Kalam-Pai & Free Ship Scholarships — Merit-Based Tuition Waivers

KMC Manipal rewards top NEET scorers with one of India's most generous merit scholarship structures:

  • Kalam-Pai Scholarship (NEET AIR 1-100): 100% course tuition AND 100% hostel fee waiver for the entire 5.5-year MBBS programme. Effectively free education at India's NIRF #10 medical college for the very top NEET scorers.
  • Free Ship Scholarship (NEET AIR 101-2,000): 100% course tuition fee waiver. Hostel and mess still payable. Enables top 0.1% NEET scorers to access KMC Manipal with zero tuition (the ₹26,95,000 other fees, the ₹10,000 refundable caution and the annual hostel and mess charges remain payable).
  • Scholar Scholarship (NEET AIR 2,001-5,000): 20% tuition fee waiver. Reduces total tuition from ₹43,95,500 to ₹35,16,400 (total package ₹71,00,500 drops to ₹62,21,400).
  • EWS / Need-Based Concession: Limited slots for verified-EWS candidates with documented financial need.

These scholarships are awarded purely on NEET-UG All-India Rank merit at MCC Deemed counselling allotment time. For top NEET scorers (AIR ≤ 2,000 — roughly 593+ marks on NEET 2025 difficulty), KMC Manipal Free Ship transforms a ₹43,95,500 tuition into ₹0 tuition (other fees ₹26,95,000 still payable).

📊 KMC Manipal NEET Cutoffs 2024–26 (Round-Wise)

The tables retain the page’s historical 2024/2025 closing ranks and original attribution. The MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results provide the current-year evidence. Compare the same campus, quota, allotted category and round; historical ranks are not safe targets.

📌 In one line: official closing data — year/category labeled; verify the current round on the official portal.

Quota2024 Closing Rank2025 Closing Rank
Management / General QuotaR1 40,258 · R2 39,624 · R3 36,053R1 40,008 · R2 43,835 · R3 31,834
NRI QuotaAIR 4,66,519 (R1)AIR 5,55,829 → 5,59,034
Kalam-Pai ScholarshipAIR 1-100AIR 1-100
Free Ship ScholarshipAIR 101-2,000AIR 101-2,000
Scholar ScholarshipAIR 2,001-5,000AIR 2,001-5,000

The historical 2025 table records AIR 40,008 in Round 1, 43,835 in Round 2 and 31,834 in Round 3; the historical 2024 range shown is 40,258–36,053. These past outcomes do not establish a safe 2026 rank. Use the MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results for current-year observations.

In one line: the final 2026 Round 3 fresh/upgraded MBBS result records Non-Resident Indian/Open closing AIR 627,182; Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open closing AIR 44,317. Compare the same quota and allotted category across all three rounds in the MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results.

This page covers Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, at Madhav Nagar. MCC lists KMC Mangalore separately. Keep that campus distinction when comparing the MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results.

In the historical 2025 table, Round 1 closed at AIR 40,008, Round 2 at 43,835 and Round 3 at 31,834. Closing AIR can rise or fall; compare those observations with the MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results without assuming a guaranteed direction.

These are All-India NEET-UG ranks under MCC (central) counselling. KMC Manipal is a constituent college of MAHE, a Deemed-to-be-University, so there is no Karnataka State/KEA quota and none of these ranks is a state cutoff. The NRI row is a separate sub-pool with its own, much smaller applicant set — it is not comparable with the merit column, and the merit column is the one an Indian-merit candidate is actually competing in. Note the merit list opened at AIR 267: the top of the national list does choose this college.

KMC Manipal Cutoff 2026 — interpreting the official results

The historical 2025 final-round merit closing AIR shown is 31,834, and Round 1 is 40,008. Neither is a safe 2026 target. NRI sponsorship eligibility and MAHE’s scholarship AIR bands are separate from allotment cutoffs: Kalam-Pai AIR 1–100, Free Ship AIR 101–2,000 and Scholar AIR 2,001–5,000. Use the MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results for admission-rank observations.

KMC Manipal Cutoff 2025 (closing ranks)

MCC Deemed 2025 closing ranks at KMC Manipal moved by round — Management / General: Round 1 AIR 40,008 (~511 marks), Round 2 AIR 43,835 (~508), Round 3 AIR 31,834 (~520); NRI: Round 1 AIR 5,55,829, final AIR 5,59,034. Scholarship eligibility bands held at Kalam-Pai AIR 1-100, Free Ship AIR 101-2,000 and Scholar AIR 2,001-5,000.

KMC Manipal Cutoff 2024 (closing ranks)

MCC Deemed 2024 closing ranks at KMC Manipal: Management / General — Round 1 AIR 40,258, Round 2 39,624, Round 3 36,053; NRI Quota closed at AIR 4,66,519 (Round 1). Scholarship bands were Kalam-Pai AIR 1-100, Free Ship AIR 101-2,000 and Scholar AIR 2,001-5,000 — identical to the 2025 cycle.

🔗 Compare year-wise cutoffs: See the full MBBS Karnataka NEET cutoff & counselling hub →, benchmark against the KMC Mangalore cutoff → and the DY Patil Pune MBBS cutoff → for the same MCC Deemed quota.

Is There a "Government Seat" Fee at KMC Manipal?

A common search is "KMC Manipal government seat fees" — but as a Deemed-to-be-University under MAHE, KMC Manipal has NO government/state-quota seat and therefore no separate government-rate tuition. There is no Karnataka State/KEA quota; all 250 MBBS seats are filled through central MCC Deemed Counselling at mcc.nic.in. The published Management/General (Indian Merit) fee — ₹17,83,000 Year-1 / ₹71,00,500 total over 4 installments per the official MAHE 2026-27 circular — is the standard fee every Indian-merit candidate pays.

The only way to study at near-government cost here is on merit scholarship: the Free Ship Scholarship (NEET AIR 101-2,000) waives 100% tuition — the ₹26,95,000 other fees, the ₹10,000 refundable caution and the annual hostel and mess charges remain payable (confirm the current terms with MAHE), and the Kalam-Pai Scholarship (NEET AIR 1-100) waives 100% tuition AND hostel. Always confirm the current fee and scholarship terms in the official MAHE 2026-27 General Fees PDF. KMC Manipal has no government-rate seat to compare against — if a government-college fee is what you need, that is a different admission route entirely. To place this fee in context, browse deemed-university MBBS fees across India →.

🌍 Global Career Pathway — KMC Manipal's International Edge

KMC Manipal carries the deepest international clinical exposure of any private medical college in India:

  • International Electives (Final Year): Approved electives at Yale School of Medicine (USA), Weill Cornell Medicine (USA), King's College London (UK), University of Manchester, Western Sydney University (Australia), University of Toronto (Canada).
  • USMLE Pathway: Approximately 8-12 graduates per batch pursue US residency through ECFMG and the Match programme.
  • PLAB / UK NHS Training: 8-10 graduates per batch via GMC pathway.
  • AMC / Australian Practice: 4-6 graduates per batch.
  • No published salary figure: MBBS is not a campus-placement course. Neither NIRF Medical nor MAHE publishes a per-college MBBS or PG salary package, so a “median package” quoted for any medical college is not an official number — read it as marketing, not as data.

🏫 KMC Manipal vs Peer Premium Deemed Universities

📌 In one line: side-by-side comparison — cutoffs, fees & outcomes.

ParameterKMC Manipal (this page)KMC MangaloreSt John's BangaloreDPU Pune (Medical)
NIRF Medical 2025#10#35#30#12
NAAC GradeA++ (CGPA 3.65)A++A+A++ (CGPA 3.64)
UGC StatusCategory-I (IoE)Category-IChristian minorityCategory-I
Mgmt Year-1 Instalment₹17.83L₹17.83L₹8,11,160 (official bulletin; tuition ₹6,75,000 + other)₹27,00,000/yr · 5 installments, 5th = six months (official 2025-26)
Annual IncrementFlatFlatFlatFlat (official 2025-26 sheet)
Total Package (4 installments)₹71.0L (per official MAHE 2026-27 PDF)₹71.0LYr-1 ₹8,11,160 + ₹7,58,050/yr thereafter (official bulletin; no published all-course total)₹1,21,50,000 (official terms: ₹27,00,000/yr for the full 4.5-yr programme, 5 installments — 5th covers six months)
Hospital Beds2,032 (Kasturba)1,500+2,0002,011
International ElectivesYale, Weill Cornell Medicine, King's CollegeLimitedCatholic university tie-upsWHO + Harvard
Top ScholarshipKalam-Pai (AIR 1-100, full waiver)LimitedChristian minority quotaLimited
Service BondNoneNone2-year CBCI rural service bondNone

KMC Manipal commands the premium tier on NIRF rank, hospital scale (2,032 beds), international electives footprint, and merit-scholarship generosity. For top-rank aspirants prioritising premium institutional brand and global career pathway, KMC Manipal is the top-tier private medical choice nationally.

📍 Manipal University Town & Campus Logistics

  • Location: Madhav Nagar, Manipal, Udupi District, Karnataka-576104. The 600-acre Manipal University town hosts MAHE's 30+ institutes across all disciplines.
  • Connectivity: Mangalore International Airport 65 km / 1.5-hour drive. Bangalore International Airport 410 km / overnight train. Direct flights to Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Dubai. Udupi Railway station 8 km.
  • Hostels: Separate boys/girls hostels; AC and Non-AC variants. MBBS boys: Nehru A Block (double Non-AC, ₹79,000 annual fee); MBBS girls: Indira Hostel (Non-AC ₹79,000) or NIH B Block (AC double, ₹1,10,000). Total Year-1 hostel package (incl. deposit + ₹62,000 mess advance): ₹1,48,500-₹1,97,000 (per official MAHE 2026 Prospectus, Section 3).
  • Mess and Food: Multi-cuisine; vegetarian and non-vegetarian options. Annual mess advance ₹62,000. International student diversity (60+ countries) creates a global food culture.
  • Climate: Coastal tropical (22-32°C year-round). Heavy monsoon June-September.
  • University town infrastructure: Self-contained university town with banks, supermarkets, restaurants, multiplex cinemas, sports complexes — among the safest student environments in India.
  • Diversity: Students from 60+ countries; significant international diversity creates a globally networked alumni base.

Frequently Asked Questions

Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: Self-Financed Merit Seat / Open — Round 1: AIR 42,815, Round 2: AIR 43,819, Round 3: AIR 44,317; Non-Resident Indian / Open — Round 1: AIR 5,98,830, Round 2: AIR 5,11,934, Round 3: AIR 6,27,182. The Round 2 and Round 3 figures count fresh and upgraded allotments, excluding retained seats and candidates who did not fill fresh choices. A qualifying NEET-UG result and an eligible allotment are required; historical AIRs do not guarantee admission. See the round, quota and allotted-category table for opening ranks, record counts and original MCC sources.

No. KMC Manipal has no government/state-quota seat because it is a Deemed-to-be-University under MAHE — there is no Karnataka State/KEA quota, and all 250 MBBS seats are filled through central MCC Deemed Counselling at mcc.nic.in. The published Management/General (Indian Merit) fee of ₹17,83,000 Year-1 (₹71,00,500 total over 4 installments, per the official MAHE 2026-27 circular) is the standard fee every Indian-merit candidate pays. The only way to study at near-government cost is on merit scholarship: the Free Ship Scholarship (NEET AIR 101-2,000) waives 100 percent tuition — the ₹26,95,000 other fees, the ₹10,000 refundable caution and the annual hostel and mess charges remain payable (confirm the current terms with MAHE), and the Kalam-Pai Scholarship (NEET AIR 1-100) waives 100 percent tuition AND hostel.
KMC Manipal and KMC Mangalore are separate constituent colleges under MAHE. Per the on-page comparison table, KMC Manipal ranks NIRF Medical #10 (2025) versus KMC Mangalore at #35, and Kasturba Hospital Manipal has 2,032 beds versus 1,500+ beds at the KMC Mangalore-affiliated hospital. Both share the same Management Year-1 instalment of ₹17.83L and the same ₹71.0L total package (per official MAHE 2026-27 PDF), both hold NAAC A++ accreditation and UGC Category-I status, and both admit 100 percent of seats via MCC Deemed Counselling with no service bond. KMC Manipal additionally offers international electives at Yale, Weill Cornell Medicine and King's College London, and the Kalam-Pai full-waiver scholarship for NEET AIR 1-100.
The 2026-27 Management/General Quota at KMC Manipal is charged in 4 yearly installments — Installment 1 is Rs 17,83,000 (Rs 10,99,000 tuition + Rs 6,74,000 other fees + Rs 10,000 refundable caution). Installments 2-4 are Rs 17,72,500 each (remaining Rs 53,17,500 split equally across 3 installments). Total 4-installment package: Rs 71,00,500 per official MAHE 2026-27 General Fees circular. Year 5 (final phase + internship) carries no tuition fee. KMC Manipal follows a flat fee structure with no compounding annual increment. Plus hostel Rs 79,000-1,10,000/year (Non-AC to AC variants; AC rooms add Rs 10,000/yr electricity — per official MAHE 2026 Prospectus, Section 3) plus Rs 62,000 mess advance per year. Year-1 all-in therefore works out to Rs 19,31,500 (Non-AC) or Rs 19,78,000 (AC, boys Nehru A Block). The Rs 71,00,500 package is the official course fee only; hostel and mess sit outside it and are billed every year at the tariff in force.
No. KMC Manipal is a Deemed-to-be-University under MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education). It does NOT participate in Karnataka State CET / KEA counselling. 100 percent of seats (Management and NRI) are allotted via central MCC Deemed Counselling at mcc.nic.in. There is no Karnataka domicile advantage.
Kasturba Hospital Manipal operates with 2,032 beds, making it one of the largest private teaching hospitals in India. A bed strength of 2,500 circulates on aggregator sites; the hospital’s own figure is 2,032. The hospital includes 30+ modular operation theatres, 200+ ICU/HDU beds, 3T MRI, multi-slice CT, PET-CT, Da Vinci robotic surgery, and Level-1 Trauma Centre.
KMC Manipal is ranked NIRF Medical #10 in 2025 (Ministry of Education ranking out of 700+ medical colleges). NIRF 2024 rank was #11. The university (MAHE) holds NAAC A++ accreditation with CGPA 3.65 valid through May 2027, and is designated as an Institution of Eminence (IoE) by the Government of India.
Closing ranks compiled from publicly circulated MCC counselling data (MCC does not publish per-college closing-rank tables — verify on mcc.nic.in): 2024 Management/General closing ranks: Round 1 AIR 40,258, Round 2 39,624, Round 3 36,053. 2025: Round 1 AIR 40,008, Round 2 43,835, Round 3 31,834 (about 508-520 marks on 2025 difficulty). NRI Quota: 2024 Round-1 closed at AIR 4,66,519; 2025 closed around AIR 5,59,034. For 2026, use the separately sourced MCC final Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 table; an older result is not a safe-rank target. The Kalam-Pai Scholarship requires NEET top 100 (AIR 1-100); Free Ship Scholarship requires AIR 101-2,000. See all three rounds with quota/category and official sources.
The Kalam-Pai Scholarship at KMC Manipal awards 100 percent course tuition AND 100 percent hostel fee waiver for the entire 5.5-year MBBS programme to candidates ranked NEET AIR 1-100 who join KMC Manipal. The Free Ship Scholarship offers 100 percent tuition waiver for AIR 101-2,000. The Scholar Scholarship offers 20 percent tuition waiver for AIR 2,001-5,000. All awarded purely on NEET-UG All-India Rank merit at MCC Deemed counselling allotment.
Yes. KMC Manipal is listed in the World Directory of Medical Schools (WDOMS), is ECFMG-certified for USMLE pathway (USA), recognised by the General Medical Council (GMC) UK for PLAB pathway, and approved by the Australian Medical Council (AMC). Saudi Commission for Health Specialties (SCFHS) recognition for Gulf practice. International electives at Yale School of Medicine, Weill Cornell Medicine, and King's College London available for final-year students.
MBBS is not a campus-placement course, so there is no placement figure to report. Graduates finish the compulsory rotating internship and then go to NEET-PG or NExT for MD/MS, into service or practice, or onto an international licensing route. NIRF Medical publishes no per-college MBBS or PG salary figure and MAHE publishes none either, so a single median-package number quoted anywhere for a medical college does not come from an official source. What is documented is the pathway: ECFMG certification for USMLE, GMC (UK) recognition for PLAB and AMC approval for Australia.
Fee figures, NEET cutoffs and seat details are sourced from official MCC, state counselling authorities and college websites. Data may vary year to year. Always verify with NMC-approved sources before payment.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (August 2026)

Related MBBS Colleges in Manipal

See all Manipal MBBS colleges →