Skip to main content
TAPMI MBA 2027 PLANNING · NEXT DATES NOT PUBLISHED

TAPMI Manipal MBA Admission 2027: Fees, Placements & Cutoff

TAPMI runs seven separate MBA programmes and they are not interchangeable: the exams you can use, the extra charges and the published placement figures all change with the one you pick. Everything below comes from TAPMI’s own 2026–28 fee and admission rules, its Final Placement Report 2025 and NIRF 2025. The 2027 application schedule is not out yet.

₹19.50L two-year tuition7 MBA programmes₹13.99L MBA average CTC*Private institute · established 1980
T.A. Pai Management Institute campus in Manipal

T.A. Pai Management Institute, Manipal, Karnataka — the campus for the flagship MBA and the four sectoral programmes; MBA-Tech runs at TAPMI Bengaluru.

HomeMBA Admission › TAPMI Manipal

← Back to MBA Admission Guidance

🔔 This cycle — TAPMI MBA 2027: you cannot apply yet. TAPMI’s live admissions page still shows the 2026 cycle and its 27 January 2026 closing date, and as of 28 August 2026 no 2027 dates have been published. Read every date on this page as the last official cycle, not as your deadline — we will not invent an opening date for you.
How we sourced this page
Programme names, fees, test routes, eligibility, application charges, selection weights and scholarships come from TAPMI’s official admissions material. Placement figures come from the institute’s Final Placement Report 2025. Rank and older intake references come from NIRF. Aggregator cutoffs, salary estimates and hostel guesses are not used.
Evidence note: Check the programme and year beside every figure. The ₹19.50 lakh number is tuition for the latest published 2026–28 reference, not total residential cost; the 2025 placement report covers five programmes and marks average CTC figures as indicative; and older NIRF intake data is not relabelled as a 2027 seat matrix.
College Snapshot — T.A. Pai Management Institute (TAPMI), Manipal
Programmes covered
Seven two-year MBA programmes: MBA, BKFS, HRM, IB, Marketing, Technology Management, and AI & Data Science
2027 admission status
Next application dates not published as of 28 August 2026; latest official page still shows the 2026 cycle
Entrance tests
CAT, XAT or GMAT for the flagship MBA Core. NMAT by GMAC is additionally accepted for the sectoral programmes (BKFS, HRM, IB, Marketing) and for MBA-Tech — TAPMI’s own wording is “NMAT by GMAC (Only for sectoral programs)”. NRI routes have a wider test list
Minimum eligibility
Bachelor’s degree with at least 60%; programme-specific conditions apply
Latest Indian tuition
₹9,75,000 per year across seven programmes; ₹19,50,000 over two years, before other charges
Hostel and mess
Charge not listed; official admissions page says it will be updated soon
Final placements 2025
MBA General: ₹13.99L indicative average, ₹32.77L highest; separate outcomes published for four specialist MBAs
Ranking
NIRF Management 2025: rank 39, score 57.13
Official website

Official sources: TAPMI Admissions 2026, TAPMI Final Placement Report 2025 and NIRF India Rankings 2025 (Management), checked 28 August 2026.

TAPMI Manipal College Overview

In one line: TAPMI is a private institute in Manipal, part of Manipal Academy of Higher Education, and it runs seven separate MBA degrees. Decide which one you are applying to before you compare anything else, because the accepted exams, the degree background required and the published placement figures are not the same across them.

TAPMI Manipal at a glance
Institute nameT.A. Pai Management Institute (TAPMI)
Also known asTAPMI Manipal; T.A. Pai Management Institute
Institute typePrivate management institute; constituent unit of Manipal Academy of Higher Education; not a government college
Established1980
LocationManipal, Karnataka
Degree offeredSeven two-year MBA programmes listed on TAPMI’s official admissions page for the latest 2026–28 reference
Exams acceptedCAT, XAT or GMAT for MBA Core; CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT by GMAC for the sectoral programmes and MBA-Tech; MBA-AI & DS additionally requires a relevant BE/B.Tech. Official source: TAPMI Admissions (tapmi.edu.in/admissions), captured 28 August 2026.
Institute codeNo central-counselling institute code is published for these institute-level MBA applications; apply through TAPMI’s own portal
Accreditations / recognitionAACSB, AMBA and NBA accredited, as stated on TAPMI’s own site (captured 28 August 2026). TAPMI describes itself as “Part of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), an institution of eminence recognized by the Government of India”, so this is a MAHE-linked MBA rather than a standalone-institute PGDM — a common point of confusion with “Manipal University” searches, which refer to MAHE, TAPMI’s parent.
Official websitetapmi.edu.in ↗

Official sources: TAPMI official admissions page and Prospectus for Admissions 2026–28.

TAPMI MBA Quick Answers

Is 2027 admission open?
No official 2027 opening date is published. The live page still displays the 2026 cycle.
What is the fee?
₹19.50 lakh two-year tuition, plus ₹20,000 alumni fee and ₹40,000 refundable caution deposit; hostel and mess are separate/unpublished.
What is the cutoff?
There is no single number. For the flagship MBA your work experience sets the bar: above 90 percentile under 11 months, above 80 percentile at 12–23 months, profile-based at 24 months or more.
What is the placement average?
MBA General reports ₹13.99 lakh indicative average CTC for 2025; specialist programmes publish separate averages.
How many programmes?
Seven MBA programmes. Do not transfer one programme’s eligibility or placement number to another.
Is there management quota?
No management-quota or direct-admission route is published.

TAPMI Manipal MBA Fee Structure

In one line: Tuition is ₹9,75,000 a year, ₹19,50,000 across two years, and it is the same for all seven MBA programmes. That is not what you will pay: add the ₹20,000 alumni fee and the refundable ₹40,000 caution deposit, add ₹70,000 more if you choose MBA-BKFS, and keep a line open for hostel and mess, which TAPMI has not published.

TAPMI Indian applicant fee, latest 2026–28 reference
Fee headAmountIncludesExcludes / reading note
Tuition₹9,75,000 per year
₹19,50,000 across two years
Academic tuition for each of the seven listed MBA programmesHostel, mess, alumni fee, caution deposit and BKFS training are not included in this ₹19.50 lakh figure
Alumni lifetime membership₹20,000One-time alumni membershipOver and above tuition
Caution deposit₹40,000Refundable depositDo not count it as a permanent fee if refund conditions are met
MBA-BKFS training₹70,000Programme-specific training chargeApplies to MBA-BKFS; do not add it to other programmes
Hostel and messUpdating soonNot listedThe official page does not publish an amount; no estimate is inserted here

Anti-inference: Nothing in this table should be multiplied beyond the period stated, and the 2026–28 tuition is not a projection of a future 2027–29 revision.

Official source: TAPMI Admissions — Fees and Scholarships, latest 2026–28 reference, checked 28 August 2026.

NRI fee route

TAPMI NRI fee reference
Fee headAmountReading note
TuitionUSD 18,300 per yearListed for MBA, MBA-BKFS, MBA-HRM and MBA-Marketing; it is not shown for all seven programmes
Alumni membership₹20,000One-time
Caution depositUSD 600Refundable
MBA-BKFS trainingUSD 900BKFS only

Official source: TAPMI Admissions — NRI applicant fees, latest published cycle.

Application fee

Application charge by number of programmes selected
Programmes selectedApplication feeReading note
1₹2,000Non-refundable latest published charge; the next cycle may revise it
2₹2,250
3₹2,500
4₹3,000
5₹3,750
6₹4,750
7₹5,750

Official source: TAPMI Admissions — Application Fee table for the latest published cycle.

TAPMI Hostel and Mess

In one line: You will be living on campus, and TAPMI has not published what that costs — its current admissions page still says hostel and mess charges will be updated soon.

This is where every “total cost of TAPMI” figure you read elsewhere stops being reliable, including any built on ₹19.50 lakh — that number is tuition only. Until TAPMI publishes the residential charge for your batch, keep hostel and mess as a separate unfunded line in your budget, and ask the institute for the current amount before you accept an offer. Do not fill the gap with an aggregator’s estimate.

What is confirmed: the Manipal MBA experience is residential. What is not listed: the current rupee amount, room-wise charge, mess charge and the exact inclusion list for the next 2027–29 batch.

Official source: TAPMI Admissions — Fees and Scholarships; hostel and mess field marked for future update.

TAPMI Placements 2025: Programme-wise Average and Highest Package

In one line: MBA-BKFS recorded the highest indicative average among the five reported programmes at ₹14.73 lakh, while MBA General reported ₹13.99 lakh; the report does not publish MBA-Tech or MBA-AI & DS outcomes.

Compare programme by programme, never TAPMI-wide: the reported averages run from ₹11.74 lakh for MBA-IB to ₹14.73 lakh for MBA-BKFS. Every average carrying an asterisk is TAPMI’s own word, indicative, because some recruiters had not disclosed CTC. TAPMI publishes no median for any programme — only these averages — so if you are comparing TAPMI against a school that reports a median, you are not comparing the same measure, and an average is the easier of the two for a handful of large offers to pull upward. And the 100% figures count the students who wanted placement after opt-outs—not everyone who enrolled.

TAPMI Final Placement Report 2025 — programme outcomes
ProgrammeTotal / opted out / interestedPlacedAverage CTC*Highest CTCCompanies
MBA General350 / 10 / 340340 (100% of interested)₹13.99L₹32.77L89
MBA-BKFS59 / 1 / 5858 (100%)₹14.73L₹26.25L30
MBA-Marketing51 / 5 / 4646 (100%)₹13.72L₹19.59L34
MBA-HRM44 / 6 / 3838 (100%)₹12.86L₹19.59L22
MBA-IB25 / 2 / 2323 (100%)₹11.74L₹16.00L17
MBA-TechNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
MBA-AI & DSNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Official source: TAPMI, Final Placement Report 2025, batch 2023–25. *Indicative CTC because some recruiters were yet to disclose offers.

MBA General placement distribution

MBA General sector share and average CTC, 2025
SectorShareIndicative average CTC
BFSI39%₹14.24L
Consulting22%₹13.11L
IT & Analytics18%₹14.83L
FMCG & Retail4%₹16.73L
Others17%₹13.04L

MBA General also reported 58 PPOs, a ₹14.70 lakh PPO average and a ₹23.50 lakh PPO highest. These are cohort outcomes, not an individual salary promise.

The band averages — and the direction they are moving

A single “average” hides the shape of a batch. TAPMI’s own prospectus publishes top-N band averages for the two most recent completed years, and they are falling:

TAPMI top-N band averages (₹ lakh per annum)
Band2023-242024-25Reading note
Top 50₹20.64L₹19.16LDown ₹1.48L year on year — the sharpest fall of the four bands
Top 100₹18.45L₹17.65LDown ₹0.80L
Top 150₹17.25L₹16.72LDown ₹0.53L
Top 200₹16.37L₹16.02LDown ₹0.35L — the broad middle held up better than the top
Highest CTC₹32.02L₹32.77LThe one figure that rose — and the one that describes a single student

How to read this: the headline average and the highest package both look stable, but every band average fell between 2023-24 and 2024-25, and the fall is steepest at the top. If you are planning against a number, plan against the band you realistically expect to land in — not the highest package, which moved in the opposite direction to everything else. A page quoting only the highest figure would hide this trend entirely.

Official sources: TAPMI Final Placement Report 2025 (tapmi.edu.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/TAPMI-Placement-Reports-2025.pdf, link verified 28 August 2026), MBA General pages, for the programme rows; TAPMI Prospectus for Admissions 2026-28 for the top-N band averages above.

TAPMI Cutoff 2027: CAT, XAT, GMAT and NMAT Rules

In one line: there is no single TAPMI cutoff. For the flagship MBA the bar moves with your work experience — above 90 percentile under 11 months, above 80 percentile at 12–23 months, profile-based beyond that — and MBA-Tech is judged on its own rule.

Latest published shortlisting reference for Indian applicants
Programme / profileAccepted test routePublished thresholdHow to read it
MBA — less than 11 months’ work experienceCAT / XAT / GMATAbove 90 percentileA threshold, not a guaranteed shortlist
MBA — 12 to 23 monthsCAT / XAT / GMATAbove 80 percentileUse completed experience as defined in the application
MBA — 24 months or moreCAT / XAT / GMATProfile-basedNo numeric floor is stated in the published rule
MBA-Tech — under 12 monthsCAT / XAT / NMAT / GMATAbove 85 percentileNMAT is accepted here and on the sectoral programmes; MBA Core is the one route whose published row lists only CAT, XAT and GMAT
MBA-Tech — 12 months or moreCAT / XAT / NMAT / GMATProfile-basedAt least two years of work experience is preferred
Sectoral programmes — BKFS, HRM, IB, MarketingCAT / XAT / GMAT / NMAT by GMACNo separate numeric floor is published per programmeNMAT is open here too — TAPMI’s accepted-exam line reads “NMAT by GMAC (Only for sectoral programs)”, so it is the MBA Core route that excludes NMAT, not the sectoral ones
MBA-AI & Data ScienceEntrance score plus a relevant BE/B.TechNo numeric floor publishedThe degree background is the real gate on this programme, not the percentile

Worked example: 88 percentile with 10 months of experience misses the flagship MBA’s published “above 90” bar. The same 88 percentile with 18 months clears the “above 80” bar instead—your score did not change, your experience band did. And clearing the bar only puts you in the shortlisting pool: the entrance-test score is 35% of the final decision.

Official source: TAPMI official admissions page, programme-wise eligibility and test rules for the latest published cycle.

Regular Indian route vs NRI / foreign route

MAT, CMAT and ATMA appear in the NRI route alongside CAT, XAT, GMAT and NMAT. PIO/foreign-national applicants have a separate GMAT requirement and may need IELTS 5.0. These tests must not be copied into the regular Indian eligibility row.

Official source: TAPMI Admissions — NRI, PIO and foreign-national eligibility.

TAPMI Seats and Batch Size

In one line: TAPMI does not publish how many seats each MBA programme has, so any “TAPMI has X seats” number you find elsewhere is an older figure being reused. What follows is only what is actually published, with the year attached to each one.

Published cohort and intake references — not a 2027 seat matrix
ReferenceFigureWhat it means
Final Placement Report 2025529 across MBA, BKFS, Marketing, HRM and IB — our sum of the five programme rows below, not a total TAPMI itself printsGraduating cohort covered by the report; 24 opted out and 505 were interested and placed
NIRF submission — sanctioned PG two-year intake 2023–24570Older institution-level approved intake reference
NIRF submission — sanctioned PG two-year intake 2022–23630Older institution-level approved intake reference
NIRF submission — total PG two-year students across years1,138Student strength, not one entering batch
Current 2026–28 programme-wise approved intakeNot listedDo not convert the older figures into a current programme seat matrix

Official sources: TAPMI Final Placement Report 2025 and TAPMI’s NIRF 2025 institute submission. The year label is part of the fact.

TAPMI MBA Eligibility Criteria

In one line: You need a bachelor’s degree with at least 60% to be eligible for any TAPMI MBA — that is the floor, not the qualification. The programme you choose then adds its own test, degree-background and work-experience rules on top.

TAPMI eligibility by programme family
ProgrammeAcademic requirementTest / experience note
MBA GeneralBachelor’s degree with minimum 60%; final-year candidates may apply subject to meeting 60%CAT, XAT or GMAT; experience-banded shortlisting
MBA-BKFS, MBA-HRM, MBA-IB, MBA-MarketingGeneral 60% bachelor’s requirementCAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT by GMAC — TAPMI’s accepted-exam line admits NMAT for the sectoral programmes. An NMAT score is a valid route into these four.
MBA-Technology ManagementGeneral bachelor’s requirementCAT, XAT, NMAT or GMAT; two years’ work experience preferred
MBA-AI & DSRelevant BE/B.Tech background in computer science, AI, machine learning, data science or related technology areasFreshers may apply; programme-specific background is mandatory
NRI applicantsMeet the applicable degree requirementSeparate test list and fee route

Official source: TAPMI Admissions — programme-wise eligibility for the latest published cycle.

Documents and Information to Keep Ready

In one line: TAPMI does not publish one static public upload checklist for every route, so the live application portal is the final authority.

  • Class 10, Class 12 and bachelor’s academic details and available marksheets
  • CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT details only where the selected programme accepts that test
  • Work-experience dates and supporting proof where experience affects shortlisting
  • Government identity, photograph and contact details requested by the portal
  • Degree-background proof for MBA-AI & DS
  • NRI, PIO or foreign-national supporting records where that route is selected

These are preparation categories derived from the published eligibility and application process, not a substitute for the portal’s final upload screen. Do not upload an item merely because an aggregator calls it compulsory.

Official source: TAPMI official admissions and application instructions; exact live portal requirements control the application.

TAPMI MBA Admission 2027 Dates and Selection Process

In one line: The next 2027 schedule is not published; the last official cycle opened on 15 October 2025 and closed on 27 January 2026.

Latest published schedule — 2026 cycle, not 2027 dates
MilestonePublished dateStatus / reading note
Application commencement15 October 2025Past reference
Application closing date27 January 2026Past reference — and note the source disagreement: TAPMI’s live admissions page shows 27 January 2026, while its own 2026-28 prospectus prints 29 December 2025 as the last date for online applications. Two official documents genuinely disagree; treat the live portal as controlling and do not plan against the later date alone.
First selection list10 April 2026, tentativePast tentative reference
Term commencementJune / July 2026, tentativePast tentative reference
Next 2027 application datesUpdating soonNot published on the live admissions page as of 28 August 2026

Official source: TAPMI Admissions — Important Dates, checked 28 August 2026.

Selection weightage

Latest published TAPMI selection framework
ComponentWeightReading note
Entrance-test score35%One part of the final decision
Academic performance15%Profile evidence, not only the entrance test
Group Discussion, Written Ability Test and Personal Interview45%The largest single component. TAPMI’s Stage II is GD + WAT + PI — the written ability test is part of it, so prepare writing as well as speaking
Gender diversity and extracurricular activities5%Published combined weight

Process: choose the correct programme, submit the institute application, meet the applicable test/profile rule, attend the published selection stages if shortlisted, and follow the offer/payment instructions. No score-only admission promise is published.

Official source: TAPMI official admissions selection criteria for the latest published cycle.

TAPMI MBA Programmes: Full List Without Mixing Routes

In one line: All seven MBA programmes carry the same tuition, so this is not a money decision — it turns on campus, who is eligible, which exams count, the extra ₹70,000 on MBA-BKFS, and whether the 2025 placement report covers your programme at all.

TAPMI MBA portfolio, latest published admissions reference
ProgrammeCampus / focusImportant distinction2025 placement report
MBAManipal · general managementCAT/XAT/GMAT; work-experience-banded shortlist ruleReported
MBA-BKFSManipal · banking and financial servicesAdditional ₹70,000 training fee for Indian applicantsReported
MBA-HRMManipal · human resourcesSeparate specialist programmeReported
MBA-IBManipal · international businessSeparate specialist programmeReported
MBA-MarketingManipal · marketingSeparate specialist programmeReported
MBA-Technology ManagementTAPMI Bengaluru · technology managementCAT/XAT/NMAT/GMAT; work experience preferredNot listed
MBA-Artificial Intelligence & Data ScienceTechnology-focused programmeRelevant engineering/technology degree background; freshers eligibleNot listed

Official sources: TAPMI Admissions programme cards and Final Placement Report 2025.

Scholarships

  • Excellence in Academics and Practice: up to 100% tuition fee waiver.
  • Achievers Scholarship: 20% tuition waiver for 5% of approved intake.
  • Future Innovators Scholarship: 10% tuition waiver for MBA-Tech and MBA-AI & DS.

Read “up to 100%” as a ceiling, not an expectation: budget for the full ₹19.50 lakh and treat a waiver as an upside. Who gets one, and who keeps it, is decided by TAPMI’s current scholarship policy.

Official source: TAPMI MBA Scholarship policy for batch 2026–28 and the official admissions page.

TAPMI ROI: How to Read Tuition Against Placement CTC

In one line: ₹19.50 lakh tuition is about 1.39 times the MBA General indicative average CTC of ₹13.99 lakh, but this is not a payback-period calculation.

That ratio flatters the college on both sides. The cost side leaves out hostel and mess, which are unpublished, plus loan interest and the salary you give up for two years. The salary side is CTC, not money in your account, and it belongs to the batch that graduated in 2025—not to you as a 2027 entrant. Specialist-programme averages also differ, from ₹11.74 lakh for MBA-IB to ₹14.73 lakh for MBA-BKFS in the reported cohort.

Counselling view: compare programme fit, role mix, total residential cost and debt burden before comparing headline CTC. A higher package does not automatically make one specialisation right for your profile.

Official sources: TAPMI latest fee table and Final Placement Report 2025.

TAPMI MBA Programme Comparison

In one line: The common ₹19.50 lakh tuition makes programme choice primarily a fit decision, but BKFS has an extra training charge and the official placement outcomes vary.

Decision comparison using published 2025 outcomes
ProgrammeIndicative average CTC*Highest CTCBest used forKey caution
MBA General₹13.99L₹32.77LBroad management roles and electivesLargest cohort; compare sector mix, not only highest CTC
MBA-BKFS₹14.73L₹26.25LBanking and financial-services focus₹70,000 additional training fee
MBA-Marketing₹13.72L₹19.59LMarketing-focused curriculumSmaller cohort than MBA General
MBA-HRM₹12.86L₹19.59LHuman-resources rolesUse HR role fit, not general-MBA assumptions
MBA-IB₹11.74L₹16.00LInternational-business focusSmall reported cohort
MBA-TechNot listedNot listedTechnology-management route at BengaluruNo 2025 figure in the report
MBA-AI & DSNot listedNot listedAI/data-science management routeRelevant technical degree required; no 2025 placement figure listed

Official source: TAPMI Final Placement Report 2025 and official admissions programme list. *Indicative CTC.

For external options, compare SPJIMR Mumbai PGDM, BITSoM Mumbai MBA, DMS IIT Delhi MBA and ISB PGP—but keep duration, credential, cohort and placement metric aligned.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are TAPMI MBA Admission 2027 applications open?

Not yet. TAPMI's live admissions page still publishes the 2026 cycle: applications opened on 15 October 2025 and closed on 27 January 2026. It does not publish the next 2027 application dates as of 28 August 2026, so this page is a 2027 planning guide using the latest official 2026–28 references.

What is the TAPMI Manipal MBA fee?

The latest official Indian tuition is ₹9,75,000 per year for each of the seven listed MBA programmes, or ₹19,50,000 across two years before other charges. TAPMI also lists a ₹20,000 alumni fee and a refundable ₹40,000 caution deposit; MBA-BKFS has an additional ₹70,000 training fee.

Is hostel and mess included in the TAPMI fee?

No, and TAPMI has not published what it will cost either: the current official admissions page says hostel and mess charges will be updated soon. So ₹19,50,000 is tuition, not a complete residential cost. Budget hostel and mess as a separate unknown rather than borrowing an unofficial estimate.

What CAT or XAT percentile is needed for TAPMI MBA?

It depends on your work experience as much as your score. For the flagship MBA, TAPMI's latest published rule is above 90 percentile if you have less than 11 months of work experience, above 80 percentile for 12–23 months, and profile-based shortlisting at 24 months or more. Clearing the number gets you considered, not called.

Does TAPMI accept NMAT?

Yes, for the sectoral programmes and MBA-Tech — but not for MBA Core. TAPMI’s accepted-exam line reads “CAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT by GMAC (Only for sectoral programs)”, and its MBA Core row lists only CAT, XAT and GMAT. So an NMAT score is a valid route into MBA-BKFS, MBA-HRM, MBA-IB, MBA-Marketing and MBA-Technology Management; for the flagship MBA Core you need CAT, XAT or GMAT. Confirm the row for your programme on the live application before paying.

Does TAPMI accept MAT or CMAT?

MAT, CMAT and ATMA appear on TAPMI's NRI admission route, not as universal Indian-applicant tests for all seven MBA programmes. Mixing the NRI test list with the regular Indian route is a common error.

What is the TAPMI MBA average package?

The official 2025 placement report lists an indicative average CTC of ₹13.99 lakh for MBA General, ₹14.73 lakh for MBA-BKFS, ₹13.72 lakh for MBA-Marketing, ₹12.86 lakh for MBA-HRM and ₹11.74 lakh for MBA-IB. The asterisk matters: TAPMI says some recruiters had not yet disclosed CTC.

Did TAPMI place every interested student in 2025?

Yes, for the students interested in placements in each of the five programmes covered by the report. For example, MBA General had 350 students, 10 opted out, and all 340 placement-seeking students were placed. This is not the same as saying every enrolled student entered placements.

Extended FAQs — TAPMI Manipal 2027

In one line: the questions people actually ask us after they have read the basics — answered from the same official documents.

What was the highest TAPMI package in 2025?

The official 2025 report lists ₹32.77 lakh as the highest CTC for MBA General, ₹26.25 lakh for MBA-BKFS, ₹19.59 lakh for MBA-Marketing and MBA-HRM, and ₹16 lakh for MBA-IB. A highest offer is one outcome, not the expected salary.

How many MBA programmes does TAPMI offer?

TAPMI's current admissions page lists seven: MBA, MBA-BKFS, MBA-HRM, MBA-IB, MBA-Marketing, MBA-Technology Management and MBA-Artificial Intelligence & Data Science. Their eligibility and accepted-test routes are not identical.

What is the TAPMI batch size?

TAPMI has not published a current 2026–28 programme-wise approved seat matrix on the admissions page. The 2025 placement report covers 529 graduating students across five programmes, while TAPMI's NIRF 2025 submission reports older sanctioned PG two-year intake figures of 570 for 2023–24 and 630 for 2022–23. Neither should be relabelled as the 2027 intake.

What is the minimum eligibility for TAPMI MBA?

The general published requirement is a bachelor's degree with at least 60% marks. Final-year students may apply, subject to meeting the 60% requirement. MBA-AI & DS additionally requires a relevant engineering or technology background.

How much is the TAPMI application fee?

The latest official table lists ₹2,000 for one programme, ₹2,250 for two, ₹2,500 for three, ₹3,000 for four, ₹3,750 for five, ₹4,750 for six and ₹5,750 for all seven programmes. Application fees are non-refundable and may change for the next cycle.

What are TAPMI's selection weights?

The latest published selection framework assigns 35% to the entrance-test score, 15% to academics, 45% to group discussion and personal interview, and 5% to gender diversity and extracurricular activities. Meeting a test threshold alone does not guarantee selection.

Does TAPMI have management quota or direct admission?

No. TAPMI publishes no management-quota, donation or assured-seat route; admission runs through the institute's own application, test, shortlisting and selection process. If someone offers you a guaranteed TAPMI seat, they are promising something that does not exist in that process.

What scholarships does TAPMI offer?

For the 2026–28 reference, TAPMI lists an Excellence in Academics and Practice scholarship of up to 100% tuition waiver, an Achievers scholarship of 20% for 5% of approved intake, and a 10% Future Innovators scholarship for MBA-Tech and MBA-AI & DS. Scholarship decisions follow the institute's rules and are not automatic.

Is TAPMI an MBA or PGDM institute?

The current official admissions material lists MBA degrees, not PGDM, across seven programmes. Older pages and search results may still use PGDM language, but applicants should use the current official credential names.

Is TAPMI a government college?

No. TAPMI is a private management institute and a constituent unit of Manipal Academy of Higher Education. It is not a government college.

What is TAPMI's NIRF Management rank?

TAPMI is ranked 39th with a score of 57.13 in the NIRF India Rankings 2025 Management category.

Which TAPMI programme had the highest 2025 average CTC?

Among the five programmes reported separately, MBA-BKFS had the highest indicative average CTC at ₹14.73 lakh, followed by MBA General at ₹13.99 lakh. MBA-Tech and MBA-AI & DS are not listed in the 2025 final placement report, so no figure should be invented for them.

Is TAPMI Tier 1 or Tier 2?

There is no official tier system in Indian management education — no regulator, ranking body or ministry publishes one, so “Tier 1” and “Tier 2” are opinions written by whoever is ranking, not designations TAPMI holds or lacks. What is official: TAPMI is ranked 39th in NIRF Management 2025 with a score of 57.13 out of 100, it is AACSB, AMBA and NBA accredited, and it is part of Manipal Academy of Higher Education. Judge it on those, and on the figures in this page’s fee and placement tables against the same year’s figures from any school you are comparing it with. A tier label you read elsewhere is not evidence either way.

Official Sources

Found an error? Tell us through the page enquiry form or contact page, and include the official document or page link so the claim can be checked.
📋 Data accuracy and corrections
  • Where these figures come from. Every number on this page is taken from an official document — the institute’s own website, prospectus, fee schedule or placement report, a statutory regulator, a counselling body, NIRF, or the exam authority itself. Admissions aggregator websites are not admissible sources for any figure we print — not even as corroboration. Beside each table you will find the document the figure came from and the date we read it.
  • Figures change. Check before you pay. Fees, cut-offs, dates and seat numbers are revised by institutes without notice, and a figure that was correct on our capture date can be stale by the time you act on it. Confirm the current number on the official website before any payment or admission decision.
  • Spotted an error? Our 48-hour promise. Tell us the page and the section on WhatsApp +91 91126 50438 or at support@findurcollege.com. We re-check the claim against the official document and correct the page within 48 hours. We would rather be corrected by a reader than let a wrong number guide a decision.
  • We are independent. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform. We are not affiliated with any regulator, and listing an institute does not mean it endorses us or that we endorse it. Counselling is free for students — there are no agent fees.
  • Our full sourcing rules, reviewer roster and dates policy are on our editorial policy page.