Skip to main content
NEET-UG 2026 · Eligibility, ranks and fees

Low NEET Score MBBS Colleges 2026: 200-450 Marks, Fees & Counselling Options

A lower NEET score needs a careful admission decision. Check your qualifying category, use your actual All India Rank, compare the right counselling quota, and read the college's fee schedule before making a choice.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor
Reviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS & MD/MS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer

Published · Last updated

Understand MCC and state MBBS counselling routes

What a lower NEET score does—and does not—tell you

Qualifying NEET and obtaining an MBBS seat are different decisions. In 2026, 200 marks is below the General/EWS qualifying minimum of 213, but above the 177 minimum for OBC/SC/ST and the 194 minimum for General/EWS-PwBD. The applicable category and other eligibility conditions matter. Scores of 250–450 exceed these qualifying minima; they do not identify a college you will receive. Use the final MCC AIR examples and dated fee documents below to research choices. Get help reviewing your information.

How we source and read the numbers

NTA establishes the qualifying marks. Final MCC results establish the allotted ranks, with round, quota and seat category kept separate. College documents establish only their stated fee components and year. The linked originals, captured or rechecked on 2 and 4 October 2026, are listed in Sources. Our editorial policy explains sourcing and corrections; report an error with its source.

Minimum marks required in NEET for MBBS: qualifying vs admission cut-off

The qualifying cutoff is an eligibility threshold, not a college's closing rank. NTA's Key Data Points of NEET (UG) over Years gives the following minimum marks. Its separate press release confirms that the result was declared on 16 July 2026. PwBD means Persons with Benchmark Disabilities; claiming that category also requires the applicable eligibility and documentation.

NTA minimum qualifying marks: 2025 comparison and 2026 result
CategoryQualifying percentile2025 minimum2026 minimum
General / EWS50th144213
OBC / SC / ST40th113177
General / EWS-PwBD45th127194
OBC / SC / ST-PwBD40th113177

Official source: NTA, Key Data Points of NEET (UG) over Years, page 3. These are marks, not AIRs. The 2025 column is historical comparison, not a 2026 admission rule.

What about scores below 200? In the published 2026 result, 150 is below every qualifying minimum in the table. A score of 180 exceeds the OBC/SC/ST minimum, including those PwBD categories, but is below the General/EWS and General/EWS-PwBD minima. These are qualification checks, not college predictions.

A percentile is not a percentage of the paper's marks. The marks corresponding to a qualifying percentile change between examinations. For admission, also check the applicable school-subject, age, category, nationality and counselling requirements in the NEET-UG 2026 Information Bulletin and the relevant counselling brochure.

200, 250, 300, 350, 400 and 450 marks: the questions to resolve

200 Marks in NEET — Private Medical College Fees & Minimum-Score Reality

At 200 marks, check qualification before comparing private medical college fees. A General/EWS candidate without PwBD eligibility is below the 2026 minimum. An eligible OBC/SC/ST candidate, including the applicable PwBD categories, or General/EWS-PwBD candidate meets the published qualifying-mark minimum. That does not by itself establish admission eligibility or an allotment.

For “which college can I get with 200 marks?”, start with your NTA scorecard AIR and the seat quota for which you qualify. A college's fee does not fall because your score is lower. The ACS and Saveetha documents show why an annual amount, an admission-time payment and a programme schedule must be read separately.

Can I get MBBS with 250 marks in NEET 2026?

250 exceeds the qualifying minima above. Your next task is to check the correct AIR, eligible counselling route and affordable college choices. Calling an institution a “250-mark college” would hide the year, allotted category and round on which any past result depended.

300 Marks in NEET 2026: Can I Get MBBS?

300 exceeds the published qualifying minima, but neither a private nor a government seat follows automatically. Compare your actual AIR with matching official result rows. For private medical college fees at 300 marks, use the college's fee schedule for the offered quota; do not use a price quoted for a different category or campus.

MBBS admission options below 400 marks: what changes at 350?

350 is a score, not a counselling category. State-private seats, deemed-university seats and NRI seats have different eligibility and payment rules. Build an eligible choice list from the relevant official matrix, then check its costs; a score band does not establish which route will allot you a seat.

MBBS Colleges for 400 Marks in NEET 2026: Private, Deemed & NRI Options

400 clears the 2026 qualifying minima, but there is no universal list of colleges assured at 400 marks. A deemed self-financed result cannot establish an NRI cutoff, and an All India result cannot establish a state-quota cutoff. Compare the exact quota, allotted category and round before using any result.

Is 450 marks a safe score for MBBS?

No score alone can guarantee an MBBS allotment. At 450, use the same checks: scorecard AIR, eligibility, choices, the applicable seat matrix and funds. Do not abandon an eligible government option or commit to an expensive private option solely because a score-band guide says so.

200 marks in NEET rank: use the scorecard, not a guessed conversion

Your NTA result is the starting point for your All India Rank. The MCC PDFs below report ranks; they do not provide a marks-to-rank conversion for these college examples. A 2025 marks estimate cannot be substituted for your 2026 AIR. If two rows use different rank systems, first identify each system rather than comparing the numbers directly.

Government medical colleges accepting low NEET score: check the correct quota

Government (Govt.) MBBS eligibility cannot be settled by a blanket “below 450” rule. For an AIQ choice, read MCC's final result for that college and your eligible seat category. For a state choice, read that state's eligibility rules and allotment or cutoff publication. Domicile or a category certificate matters only within the rules of that route.

If a college is described as “semi-government”, establish the institution's ownership and exact seat category from its official documents. A government-quota seat within a private institution is a seat category, not proof that the institution itself is a government medical college.

Do not compare a state merit-list position with an MCC AIR, or use a reserved/PwBD closing rank as an Open-seat cutoff. The candidate's category and the category of the allotted seat are different fields in MCC's results. The AIQ versus state-quota guide explains the route distinction; the government medical college directory helps locate the relevant profile and sources.

Actual 2026 MCC closing ranks: five deemed-university examples

These are observed final-result AIRs, not marks targets or recommendations. Every row uses MBBS, Self-Financed Merit Seat quota and the allotted seat category Open. The colleges illustrate how to compare a consistent result category; this is not a cheapest-college list or a prediction of a future vacancy.

On a narrow screen, scroll the table horizontally to see all three rounds.

Official sources: MCC Round 1 final result, Round 2 final result and Round 3 final result. Each AIR links to the page containing the closing record.

Scope: Round 1 uses MBBS allotments in its final result. Rounds 2 and 3 use fresh allotments and upgrades into the named college in that round; retained seats, earlier-round-only entries and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. “Open” is the allotted seat category, not proof that every allotted candidate had the General-category qualifying threshold.

Worked reading example: ACS's Round 3 value is a closing AIR for self-financed/Open allotment events in that result. It is not a 200-mark cutoff, an NRI result, the college's intake, or a guarantee that the same AIR will be allotted in another round. The individual college links carry the fuller quota/category tables.

Private medical college fee structure with 200 or 300 marks: two documented examples

Read the charge label, quota and year before comparing prices. These two Chennai examples were selected because their original documents specify the payment units. They are not an affordability ranking or an admission offer.

Source-labelled college fees, with separate payment scopes
College / source yearPublished feeIncludes / excludes and reading note
ACS Medical College, Chennai
Institute Profile 2026
₹27,00,000 annual Indian-student fee;
₹29,80,000 payable at admission, including hostel
The annual fee and admission-time payment are separate labels. Do not add them together. Neither is presented here as a total-course bill or relabelled as tuition alone.
Saveetha Medical College, Chennai
Admission document, batch 2026–27
Management fee: ₹31,00,000 in each of years 1–4;
₹16,00,000 for the final half-year
The stated academic schedule adds to ₹1,40,00,000. It is not an all-inclusive living-cost package; hostel/food is listed separately in the document. Use the college's stated schedule, not a flat annual-fee multiplication.

Official documents: ACS Institute Profile 2026 and Saveetha 2026–27 admission and fee document, page 5. Saveetha calculation: ₹31 lakh × 4 + ₹16 lakh = ₹140 lakh, using only its published Management fee row.

NMC's 7 April 2026 fee notice, paragraph 5 directs that the MBBS course fee be charged for the prescribed four-and-a-half-year academic duration. This does not make hostel, food or other living expenses disappear. Request a written year-by-year schedule showing compulsory charges, refundable deposits, payment dates, withdrawal terms and the exact seat quota.

How to compare the lowest-cost MBBS options

Compare only seats for which you are eligible, using each official fee schedule for the same admission year. Keep the quota, academic period, compulsory charges and living costs visible. A low advertised annual amount can cover a different payment scope from an admission-time bill; neither establishes an all-in programme price. The two documented examples above demonstrate that distinction without ranking colleges by affordability.

Education loans and an affordable MBBS budget

A fee quote and a loan sanction are separate decisions. Before selecting a college, list the admission-time payment, later instalments, accommodation, food, travel and document costs. For a foreign-currency fee, record the currency and test how exchange-rate changes affect the family budget.

Ask the lender for a written offer covering the amount sanctioned, interest calculation, repayment start, co-borrower/security requirements, charges and disbursement conditions. Compare that offer with the actual college payment schedule. A future loan or expected doctor salary should not be treated as money already available.

Private, deemed and state counselling process: use the right admission route

A college's location does not, by itself, identify its counselling authority. MCC's 2026 deemed-university scheme requires NEET qualification and is domicile-free. The same bulletin states that OBC/SC/ST/EWS/PwD reservation does not apply to deemed-university seats, while certain institutions have notified minority categories. That seat-reservation rule does not erase NTA's category-specific qualifying thresholds.

Official source: MCC UG Counselling 2026 Information Bulletin, deemed-university chapter, printed pages 23–24.

For a private college under state counselling, establish the exact seat category and current brochure before assuming an out-of-state applicant can participate. Do not treat “management quota”, “government quota”, “institutional quota” and “NRI quota” as interchangeable labels. Our private MBBS and management-quota guide and MCC deemed counselling guide provide separate starting points.

State-wise research without score-band promises

Use the Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Kerala guides to locate the relevant authority and college documents. For every route, record domicile/category eligibility, the fee order's applicable year, quota, counselling registration and the official allotment result. A state's name is not evidence that its private colleges admit a particular marks band.

Why waiting for stray vacancies is not a guaranteed strategy

Check the current MCC or state notice for participation, joining and resignation conditions before changing an existing choice. MCC's 2026 bulletin provides for security-deposit forfeiture when an allotted candidate does not join in Round 2 or a subsequent round; its Round 3 flowchart says no resignation and no participation in further rounds after that allotment. Do not give up an existing opportunity on the assumption that a later round must offer a cheaper college or a higher closing AIR.

Official source: MCC 2026 Information Bulletin, printed page 5 and Round 3 flowchart on printed page 13. Current dates and any subsequent directions belong on MCC's UG notice page.

NRI quota and seat conversion: eligibility is not a purchase

Paying an NRI fee does not create NRI eligibility or bypass NEET qualification. MCC prescribes candidate, parent or guardian evidence, relationship requirements and verification for access to NRI choices. Read the applicable documents before committing funds; an overseas relative alone is not a complete eligibility decision.

For deemed universities, MCC's 2026 scheme places conversion of vacant NRI/Jain-minority/Muslim-minority seats into self-financed merit seats in Round 3, after the eligible candidates of the relevant category are exhausted. It is a counselling rule, not an agent-controlled “conversion package”. The rule does not establish a discounted fee, a marks cutoff or a seat for an otherwise ineligible candidate.

Official sources: MCC 2026 Information Bulletin, NRI chapter and printed page 24 conversion algorithm; MCC NRI eligibility notice, 27 May 2026. For related questions, see the NRI quota MBBS guide.

MBBS abroad after a low NEET score: verify the course and licensing route

NMC does not endorse a list of foreign medical universities. Its guidance for students studying abroad directs applicants to obtain course and fee details from the institution. For Indian citizens/OCI applicants covered by its overseas-study rule, NEET qualification is required; a foreign admission letter is not an Indian medical registration.

For a new entrant governed by the FMGL Regulations 2021, check at least 54 months of medical study, a 12-month internship in the same foreign institution, English instruction, required subjects, and eligibility for local medical practice on the terms specified by the regulations. Indian supervised internship and the prescribed test are additional registration requirements. Read the full course-location and completion provisions before accepting a university's assurances.

Compare a written offer for the specific campus and intake. For Bangladesh, Russia, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan or another destination, ask for the complete course and internship plan, local licensing conditions, patient-facing training language, itemised fees, accommodation and refund terms. A country label does not establish the quality, cost or regulatory suitability of an individual programme.

FMGE and NExT: avoid a promise about an examination years ahead

NBEMS publishes an October 2026 FMGE Information Bulletin, confirming that FMGE remains an operative examination in 2026. It does not guarantee the examination or transition rules for a student graduating several years later. Check NMC and NBEMS directions for the applicable cohort; do not choose a course on a claim that a future NExT will automatically solve licensing issues.

For comparison research, use our MBBS abroad guide and Bangladesh MBBS guide, then verify the original university and regulator documents before paying.

A practical decision checklist for a lower NEET result

  1. Confirm qualification. Read the scorecard and the correct NTA category/PwBD threshold. Keep qualifying marks separate from school and counselling eligibility.
  2. Record your actual AIR. Compare only results for the correct year, course, campus, round, quota and allotted category.
  3. Choose an eligible route. Identify MCC or the relevant state authority; check the matrix and documents before filling choices.
  4. Price the actual seat. Use the official fee schedule and withdrawal terms for that quota. Separate academic fees, living costs and refundable deposits.
  5. Check training and obligations. Ask for the programme curriculum, clinical training arrangements and the cohort-specific internship/service-bond documents. An unsourced bed count or salary promise is not a substitute.
  6. Decide what you can accept. Keep only choices you are willing and able to join under that round's rules. Review all dates on the authority's current notice page.

Documents to organise before counselling and reporting

MCC's reporting FAQ lists the allotment letter, NEET admit/result or rank documents, Class 10/12 records and date-of-birth evidence where needed, identity proof, photographs and applicable category certificates. NRI and PwBD routes require their own prescribed evidence. Check the original checklist and the allotted institution's instructions for formats and quantities rather than relying on a generic photocopy count.

Official source: MCC 2026 Information Bulletin, reporting FAQ Question 32.

Drop year or an available course: compare the decision without salary forecasts

A further NEET attempt is a personal education decision, not a conclusion that follows from a single score. Review what affected preparation, what you would change, the support and study time available, and the financial and emotional cost of another attempt. Compare that with a verified admission option you would actually want to complete.

No fixed Class 12 percentage proves how much your NEET score will improve, and starting a year earlier does not establish a particular lifetime-earnings advantage. If stress is driving a rushed decision, discuss it with a trusted adult or qualified counsellor before committing to a course or a large financial obligation.

Alternatives to MBBS are separate professional choices

BDS, BAMS, B.Sc Nursing and BPT are different programmes, not interchangeable versions of MBBS. Investigate their curriculum, admission requirements, regulator, professional scope and costs because you want that course. Do not assume a universal “no NEET” rule, surgical entitlement or an overseas salary package from the course name.

Original sources used in this guide

Sources captured or rechecked on 2 and 4 October 2026. Each number retains the source's year and unit. A historical result records what happened in that result; it is not an admission promise.

Review your rank, eligible route and fee documents

FindUrCollege provides free admission guidance. Share your NEET result, category, domicile and budget with the counselling team to discuss the documents and choices you need to check. Allotment remains with the official counselling authority.

Get Free MBBS Guidance Discuss my MBBS options on WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

Eligibility, scores and fees

Can I get MBBS with 200 marks in NEET 2026?

At 200 marks, qualification depends on your category; an MBBS seat is not assured. The 2026 minimum is 213 for General/EWS, 177 for OBC/SC/ST, 194 for General/EWS-PwBD and 177 for reserved-category PwBD. If you meet the applicable threshold and other eligibility conditions, use your actual AIR and eligible quota to research official allotment results. Paying a private-college fee does not bypass qualification.

Can I get MBBS with 250 or 300 marks in NEET?

250 and 300 exceed the published 2026 qualifying minima, but neither score guarantees a college. Check your NTA scorecard AIR, counselling eligibility and the correct quota/category result. The five college examples in this guide report actual AIRs, not colleges promised at a particular mark.

What are the MBBS admission options below 400 marks, including 350?

Start with qualification, your actual AIR and an eligible counselling route. MCC deemed seats, state-private seats and NRI seats have different conditions; 350 or 400 marks alone cannot identify an allotment. Compare the correct official matrix, quota-specific result and written fee schedule before filling choices.

Is 450 marks a safe score for MBBS?

450 marks alone cannot guarantee MBBS admission. It exceeds the 2026 qualifying minima, but allotment depends on eligible choices, rank, category and the applicable seat matrix. In this guide, a safe decision means verifying documents, eligibility and payments, not a promised seat.

Can a low NEET score get a government medical college?

A blanket low-score rule cannot decide a government MBBS allotment. Compare the specific college and eligible category in the official AIQ or state result. Do not use a state merit-list position as an AIR, or a reserved/PwBD seat result as an Open-seat cutoff.

What are the minimum marks required in NEET for MBBS in 2026?

The NTA qualifying minima are 213 for General/EWS, 177 for OBC/SC/ST, 194 for General/EWS-PwBD and 177 for reserved-category PwBD. These correspond to the applicable qualifying percentiles; they are not individual medical-college admission cutoffs. Other school, age, category and counselling requirements still apply.

What are private medical college fees with 200 or 300 marks in NEET?

Fees follow the institution, quota and admission-year schedule, not your score band. ACS’s 2026 profile lists a ₹27 lakh annual Indian-student fee and ₹29.8 lakh payable at admission including hostel; these are separate payment labels. Saveetha’s 2026–27 Management schedule lists ₹31 lakh in each of years 1–4 and ₹16 lakh for the final half-year, excluding separately listed living costs. These examples are not admission offers at 200 or 300 marks.

Can I get direct MBBS admission without NEET?

NEET qualification is required for MBBS admission in India; a management or NRI fee does not bypass it. For Indian citizens and OCI applicants covered by NMC’s overseas-study rule, NEET qualification also applies to study abroad. Check the applicable regulatory requirements rather than treating a foreign admission letter as permission to practise medicine in India.

Ranks, overseas study and decisions

What rank is 200 marks in NEET?

Use the AIR on your NTA scorecard rather than an estimated conversion. The MCC results cited here contain ranks, not a marks-to-rank table for these colleges. A 2025 estimate cannot be substituted for your 2026 AIR.

When can vacant NRI seats convert to self-financed merit seats?

MCC’s 2026 deemed-university scheme places that conversion in Round 3 after the relevant eligible category pool is exhausted. The rule covers vacant NRI and specified minority seats. It does not establish a discounted fee, a marks cutoff or a guaranteed seat, and an NRI application still requires the prescribed evidence.

How do I check whether an MBBS abroad course meets NMC requirements?

Check the specific course and licensing route; NMC does not endorse a foreign-university list. For a new entrant governed by FMGL 2021, verify the 54-month course, 12-month internship in the same foreign institution, English instruction, prescribed subjects and local-registration conditions. Indian internship and the prescribed test are additional requirements. Read the full regulations and obtain written institution-specific evidence.

How should I compare MBBS fees in Bangladesh with India?

Compare written, itemised schedules for the same intake and the complete period of study. Keep tuition or academic charges, hostel, food, travel, deposits and licensing-related costs separate, with each currency and payment date. Do not infer a Bangladesh-wide price or an all-inclusive package from one college quote. Assess the specific course’s regulatory requirements alongside cost.

Will I take FMGE or NExT after MBBS abroad?

NBEMS publishes an October 2026 FMGE bulletin, but that does not determine the rules for a future graduating cohort. Read NMC and NBEMS directions applicable to your course, admission year and registration stage. A claim that a future examination will automatically solve foreign-registration issues is not a basis for choosing a programme.

Can an education loan make private MBBS affordable?

Use a written loan offer and the actual college payment schedule before deciding. Confirm the sanctioned amount, interest calculation, repayment start, security or co-borrower conditions and disbursement timing with the lender. Include compulsory charges and living costs in the family budget; an expected loan or future salary is not money already available.

Should I take a drop year after a low NEET result?

Compare a realistic preparation plan with a verified course you would actually want to complete. Review what affected preparation, what would change, family support, available study time and financial and emotional costs. A Class 12 percentage or a promised lifetime-earnings advantage cannot determine the decision.

Can I participate in more than one counselling route?

Check each authority’s eligibility, joining, resignation and cross-round restrictions before participating. Do not assume that eligibility for one state or quota applies everywhere. MCC’s 2026 Round 3 conditions and the relevant state notices must be read before changing or giving up an existing choice.

Data Accuracy Notice

  • Data Sources: NTA result documents, MCC bulletins and final allotment results, named college fee documents, NMC regulations and NBEMS examination information.
  • Verification: Read each source year, quota, category and payment unit. Confirm the applicable admission conditions with MCC, the relevant state authority and the institution before payment.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Corrections: Spotted an error? Email the page and official source to support@findurcollege.com; our team will re-check it within 48 hours.