Related 2026 Admission Guides
More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege:
NEET Score Guide — Medical — 2026
📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges
NEET 200-300 puts most government BDS off limits, but private dental colleges via state counselling and management quota remain genuinely accessible. The honest options below.
Be honest up front: at a NEET score of 200–300 (general category), a government BDS seat is essentially out of reach — government dental cutoffs run far higher, so this band realistically means private, management-quota and deemed-university dental seats, mostly filled in the later/mop-up counselling rounds. The colleges below are real institutions most of whose general-category seats actually closed at All-India Ranks in this band (roughly 3.4–7 lakh) during 2024–25 counselling; the few that closed above it (marked in the table) are realistic at this score only via deep mop-up/stray rounds or management/NRI seats. All are genuine routes — but expect higher fees and confirm seat availability round by round. Reserved-category (SC/ST/OBC) candidates and state-domicile students may reach a slightly better set of seats than this list shows.
✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.
| College | Type | Location | Example Branch / Course | Indicative Cutoff* | Approx Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aditya Dental College | private (state-quota, Maharashtra CAP) | Beed, Maharashtra | BDS | Open/General closing AIR ~460,334 (CAP Round 2) — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Maps to ~NEET 240–270. | ~Rs 3–4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| Dr. Hedgewar Smruti Rugna Seva Mandal's Dental College | private (state-quota, Maharashtra CAP) | Hingoli, Maharashtra | BDS | Open/General closing AIR ~452,047 (CAP Round 2) — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Maps to ~NEET 245–270. | ~Rs 3–4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| Saraswati Dhanwantri Dental College & Hospital | private (state-quota, Maharashtra CAP) | Parbhani, Maharashtra | BDS | Open/General closing AIR ~435,248 (CAP Round 2) — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Maps to ~NEET 250–275. | ~Rs 3–4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| Dr. R. R. Kambe Dental College & Hospital | private (state-quota, Maharashtra CAP) | Akola, Maharashtra | BDS | Open/General closing AIR ~424,857 (CAP Round 2) — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Maps to ~NEET 255–280. | ~Rs 3–4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| VYWS Dental College & Hospital | private (state-quota, Maharashtra CAP) | Amravati, Maharashtra | BDS | Open/General closing AIR ~393,745 (CAP Round 2) — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Maps to ~NEET 265–290. | ~Rs 3–4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| Yogita Dental College & Hospital | private (state-quota, Maharashtra CAP) | Khed, Ratnagiri, Maharashtra | BDS | Open/General closing AIR ~389,152 (CAP Round 2) — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Maps to ~NEET 270–290. | ~Rs 3–4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| Sardar Patel Post Graduate Institute of Dental & Medical Sciences | private (UP state-quota counselling) | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh | BDS | General (Home-State) last-round closing AIR ~394,022 (2024) — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Maps to ~NEET 265–290. | ~Rs 4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| Kothiwal Dental College & Research Centre | private (UP state-quota counselling) | Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh | BDS | Private open-quota seats filled to ~AIR 130,000–140,000 in last rounds (NEET ~400+) — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling; above this band's ceiling, realistic only via management/NRI-route seats at 200–300. | ~Rs 3.5–4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth (Deemed) Dental College & Hospital | deemed university (MCC deemed/AIQ + management quota) | Pune / Sangli, Maharashtra | BDS | Deemed/management-route last-round closing AIR up to ~675,000 (NEET ~200) — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official MCC deemed counselling. | ~Rs 3.85 lakh/yr (~Rs 19 lakh total, approx.) |
| Seema Dental College & Hospital | private (Uttarakhand state-quota counselling) | Rishikesh, Uttarakhand | BDS | Closing NEET score ~331 / AIR ~292,787 — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Sits just above the 300 ceiling of this band; realistic near the top end (290–300) only if later mop-up/stray rounds slide deeper — otherwise consider the management route. | ~Rs 3–4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| Hazaribag College of Dental Sciences | private (state-quota counselling) | Hazaribag, Jharkhand | BDS | Closing NEET score ~351 / AIR ~260,770 — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Closed above this band's ceiling; realistic at the very top (~290–300) only if mop-up/stray rounds slide deeper — below 290 likely out of reach. | ~Rs 3–4 lakh/yr (approx.) |
| Sri Aurobindo College of Dentistry (SAIMS) | private/deemed (MP state-quota + management quota) | Indore, Madhya Pradesh | BDS | Closing NEET score ~381 / AIR ~217,161 — indicative (2024–25 trend), verify on official counselling. Above this band's ceiling; realistic only via management/NRI-route seats at 200–300. | ~Rs 4–6 lakh/yr (approx., management route higher) |
*All ranks/scores above are INDICATIVE (2024–25 counselling trend) and must be verified on the official counselling portal (MCC for AIQ/deemed; state CET cells such as Maharashtra CETCELL, UP DGME, KEA Karnataka, etc.). NEET score-to-rank shifts every year with paper difficulty and number of candidates — the 200–300 band mapped to roughly AIR 3.4 lakh (300 marks, 2022) up to ~7 lakh (200 marks), but in 2024 300 marks ≈ AIR ~4.85 lakh and in 2025 250 marks ≈ AIR ~5.7–6.3 lakh, so treat marks-to-rank as approximate. Government BDS seats are NOT realistically reachable at 200–300 for general-category candidates — the genuine routes are private state-quota (later rounds), deemed-university (MCC), and management/NRI quota seats, which carry substantially higher fees. Seat availability in this band depends heavily on round (mop-up/stray vacancy close at the deepest ranks), state domicile and category. Fees shown are ballpark and change yearly — confirm the exact fee, bond and DCI/NMC recognition with each college before paying. Beware agents promising expert admission guidance for a fee; admission is only through official NEET counselling.
NEET marks map to a different All-India Rank (AIR) each year as paper difficulty and candidate numbers change, so the 200-300 band shifts year to year. The year-wise reference points below are drawn from the same indicative data shown in the college table above — all figures must be reconfirmed on the official counselling portal for the current cycle. For the full programme-level picture, see our BDS admission cutoff guide and the NEET 2026 counselling hub.
The NEET-UG 2026 result was declared by NTA on 16 July 2026 — scorecards are live at neet.nta.nic.in, 11.21 lakh candidates qualified (of about 20 lakh who appeared), and the official qualifying cutoff is 213 marks for UR/EWS (50th percentile) and 177 marks for OBC/SC/ST (40th percentile). 2026 college-wise closing ranks do not exist yet — MCC Round 1 registration is open 5–12 August 2026 on mcc.nic.in (closes 3 PM on 12 Aug; Round 1 result 17 Aug), so the first 2026 closing ranks will only appear after that result. State dental counselling schedules are announced separately by each state. Per NTA's declared score distribution, 90,780 candidates scored 500+ and 10,160 scored 600+ in 2026. Going by the 2024-25 benchmark trend (300 marks ≈ AIR ~4.85 lakh in 2024; 250 marks ≈ AIR ~5.7-6.3 lakh in 2025), a general-category score of 200-300 in 2026 should map to roughly AIR ~4.85 lakh (300 marks) up to ~7 lakh (200 marks), which realistically points to private state-quota, deemed-university (MCC) and management/NRI BDS seats — government BDS is not reachable at 200-300 for general-category candidates. Of the 12 dental colleges listed in the table above, most closed at All-India Ranks within this band (roughly AIR 3.4-7 lakh) during recent counselling, while the few marked as closing above it are realistic at 200-300 only via management/NRI-route seats or deep mop-up rounds; verify seat availability round by round on the official portal.
In NEET-UG 2025, the marks-to-rank scale was tighter: roughly 250 marks mapped to AIR ~5.7-6.3 lakh. The deepest private/deemed and management-route BDS seats in the table above (for example Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed reaching ~AIR 675,000 at NEET ~200) reflect this 2024-25 counselling trend. Reserved-category and state-domicile candidates typically reached a slightly better set of seats than the general-category figures shown.
In NEET-UG 2024, 300 marks corresponded to about AIR ~4.85 lakh. Several state-quota entries in the table above carry 2024 closing ranks — for example Sardar Patel PG Institute (Lucknow, UP) at general home-state closing AIR ~394,022 (2024), and Maharashtra CAP Round 2 closures such as Aditya Dental (Beed) ~AIR 460,334 and Dr. R. R. Kambe (Akola) ~AIR 424,857 — all indicative of the 2024-25 trend and to be reconfirmed on the official counselling portal.
In NEET-UG 2022, 300 marks mapped to roughly AIR ~3.4 lakh — the upper (best) edge of the 200-300 band in rank terms. Because the marks-to-rank conversion was more generous that year than in 2024-25, the same 200-300 score band translated to lower (better) All-India Ranks, which is why year-on-year cutoffs cannot be compared on marks alone. For the year-by-year MBBS counterpart at this score, see our MBBS NEET 200-300 cutoff page.
BDS counselling runs alongside MBBS - same NEET-UG score, separate seat matrices. BDS cutoffs are typically 100-300 NEET marks lower than MBBS at comparable institutes (because BDS is less competitive). This makes NEET 200-300 a genuine BDS band, especially in private dental colleges. On eligibility, the only hard floor is the NEET qualifying percentile below; a genuinely safe score for a private BDS seat in the later rounds is around 250-300.
Statutory minimum: NEET qualifying percentile is 50th for General — 213 marks in NEET 2026, per the result NTA declared on 16 July 2026 — for BDS as well. Above that, the path opens up. So yes — you can get BDS with 200 marks in NEET in 2026, but realistically only at private dental colleges (state-quota later rounds or management quota); government BDS at 200 marks is out of reach outside a few low-demand SC/ST reserved seats.
| Category | NEET qualifying percentile | NEET 2026 qualifying marks (declared 16 July 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| General (UR / EWS) | 50th | 213 (range 715-213) |
| OBC / SC / ST | 40th | 177 (range 212-177) |
These are the official NEET 2026 qualifying cutoffs declared by NTA with the result on 16 July 2026. PwBD bands differ: UR/EWS-PwBD 212-194 (45th percentile), OBC-PwBD and SC-PwBD 193-177, ST-PwBD 191-177. The marks equivalent of each percentile changes every year (NEET 2025: 144 General, 113 reserved), and these are qualifying marks, not admission cutoffs — actual private BDS admission at 200-300 depends on state, round and quota.
Private dental colleges via state counselling are the most-used BDS route at NEET 200-300. In 2026, the NEET score for BDS in private colleges is realistically 200-300 for state-quota seats in tier-2/tier-3 institutes (mostly later rounds), with management quota open from roughly NEET 200 upward. Tuition typically ₹2.5-5 lakh/year for state quota; the full 5-year BDS course fee structure in a private college (including the 1-year rotatory internship) works out to ₹15-25L all-in (state quota).
Realistic private-college BDS targets at NEET 200-300 in 2026: many private dental colleges in Karnataka (KEA), Maharashtra (MahaCET), UP (DGME), MP (DME), Tamil Nadu (DME selection committee), AP/Telangana. Specific examples: MGM Dental Navi Mumbai, ITS Dental Greater Noida and DAV Dental Yamunanagar via state counselling; Bharati Vidyapeeth Dental Pune and Saveetha Dental Chennai via the MCC deemed-university route (management quota where applicable).
Read the full BDS admission guide for state-by-state details.
If state-quota seats are filled by Round 2 or Round 3, management quota at private dental colleges remains accessible at NEET 200-300. Tuition ₹6-15 lakh per year (significantly higher than state quota but with much easier seat availability). Total 5-year cost: ₹30-75L.
Management quota seats are legally regulated - 15% of total intake at private institutes, filled through institutional rounds after state counselling closes. Always verify the seat is part of the official intake (NMC/DCI approved) before paying any deposit.
For 2026, the realistic NEET score for BDS in government colleges is 350+ for General category (state-quota closing trend), and 550+ for top govt dental colleges like MA Dental Delhi and GDC Mumbai. At NEET 200-300, government BDS becomes realistic only for SC/ST candidates in lower-demand state government dental colleges. Examples (2025 reserved-category closing):
General-category candidates at NEET 200-300 generally cannot access government BDS, as the 350+ trend above shows. Govt BDS total cost: ₹3-8 lakh for the full 5-year programme - by far the cheapest, lowest-fee BDS route.
We map your score, category, and budget to a realistic BDS shortlist - free counselling.
More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege: