Skip to main content
Hyderabad Engineering 2026

B.Tech Admission Hyderabad 2026 — TS EAPCET, IIIT-H UGEE, BITSAT & Category B (Management) Guide

📌 Related pillar guides: B.Tech Admission Guide · Engineering Colleges India · JEE Main 2026

Hyderabad — "Cyberabad" — is now India's #2 engineering education city, home to IIIT Hyderabad (₹5L/yr UGEE entry), BITS Pilani Hyderabad (BITSAT-only), Mahindra University (JEE/SAT) and 150+ JNTUH-affiliated colleges (CBIT, VNR VJIET, Vasavi) under the renamed TS EAPCET (formerly EAMCET) state entrance. Verified 2026 fees, Category A vs Category B seat process, Gachibowli-Financial District placement context.

TS EAPCET (renamed) specialistsIIIT-H UGEE / BITSAT guidanceCategory B notification trackingMahindra & Woxsen JEE/SATFree counselling
🔎 Related Guides: National B.Tech Guide 2026 →  |  BITS Pilani Admission 2026 →  |  Direct B.Tech Admission →  |  Pune vs Bangalore vs Hyderabad →

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor — 12+ yrs in B.Tech, MBA & MBBS admissions

📅 Published 18 April 2026  ·  ↻ Last Updated 11 September 2026

✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Tushar Singh, Head of Engineering Admissions · Article Reviewer

✅ Sourcing: figures follow official/institute disclosures (year-labeled) — verify current-year details on the official source before payment.

B.Tech Admission in Hyderabad 2026 — Quick Answer

Hyderabad B.Tech admission runs through TS EAPCET (renamed from EAMCET — the JNTUH state route for CBIT, VNR VJIET, Vasavi), IIIT Hyderabad via UGEE/JEE 99.5+, BITS Pilani Hyderabad via BITSAT only, Mahindra/Woxsen via JEE Main/SAT, and Category B (Management) seats. Category A is 70% Convenor Quota; Category B is 30% (15% open to other-state students).

Quick Answer Yes — through Category B (Management Quota). JNTUH private colleges accept JEE Main percentile for Category B merit list. Out-of-state students without TS EAPCET rank regularly secure Category B seats at CBIT, VNR, Vasavi using JEE scores. Additionally, IIIT Hyderabad (UGEE / JEE 99.5+), BITS Pilani Hyderabad (BITSAT-only) and Mahindra/Woxsen (JEE Main / SAT) accept students without TS EAPCET.
Opening Date When do B.Tech colleges start in Telangana in 2026? The starting date people search for is the date class work begins, and for the 2026-27 batch that is 1 August 2026 for the 2026-27 batch, per the official TG EAPCET 2026 counselling schedule (tgeapcet.nic.in). Phase 2 seat allotment was scheduled by 22 July (check the official TG EAPCET portal for current status), the Final Phase runs 1–8 August, and spot admissions begin from 16 August 2026.

🎓 Top Hyderabad Engineering Colleges — 2026 Admission Guides

In-depth FindUrCollege guides — TS EAMCET / TG EAPCET & JEE cut-offs, fees & placements:

CBIT HyderabadAutonomous · NAAC A++ · Osmania · Est 1979VNR VJIETAutonomous · NAAC A++ · JNTUH · ₹54L highVasavi College (VCE)Autonomous · NAAC A++ · Osmania · central

Hyderabad Engineering Ecosystem — Overview 2026

Hyderabad's engineering landscape divides into three tiers: (1) national institutes like IIIT Hyderabad and BITS Pilani Hyderabad that attract top national talent via UGEE/BITSAT; (2) state-level top private colleges affiliated to JNTUH (CBIT, VNR VJIET, CVR, Vasavi, MGIT) that fill via TS EAPCET; (3) management quota seats at all JNTUH private colleges for students who miss EAPCET cutoffs.

150+JNTUH Engineering Colleges
4Pillars: IIIT-H · BITS · TS EAPCET · Pvt
30K+B.Tech seats Hyderabad

Top B.Tech Colleges in Hyderabad 2026

TS EAMCET / TS EAPCET colleges rank-wise: CSE closing ranks, annual fees and average placements for Hyderabad's top engineering colleges at a glance.

CollegeAdmission ExamCSE CutoffAnnual FeeAvg Placement (CSE)
IIIT HyderabadUGEE / SPEC / JEE 99.5+Very competitiveRs 5L (2026)median ₹32.00 L
whole UG cohort, AY 2023-24; 177 of 188 placed
BITS Pilani HyderabadBITSAT340+ (CSE)Rs 5.5Lmedian ₹18.00 L
BITS-wide, all campuses
CBIT HyderabadTS EAPCETTop 1,500 rankRs 1.5Lmedian ₹6.00 L
901 of 1,413 placed
VNR VJIET HyderabadTS EAPCET1,652 (OC, 2025 final phase)Rs 1.7LRs 7-11 LPA
CVR College of EngineeringTS EAPCET6,590 (OC, 2025 final phase)₹1,63,000CSE average ₹9.48 L
223 of 259 eligible
Vasavi College of EngineeringTS EAPCET2,292 (OC, 2025 final phase)₹1,75,000Rs 7-11 LPA
MGIT HyderabadTS EAPCETTop 8,000 rankRs 1.4LRs 6-9 LPA

TS EAPCET 2026 — Strategy for Hyderabad Colleges

TS EAPCET is conducted by JNTU Hyderabad on behalf of the Telangana State government. The exam tests Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics at Class 11-12 level. Telangana domicile students get state quota preference — 85% of the Convenor Quota (Category A) seats are reserved for Telangana local candidates; Category A itself is 70% of total seats, with the remaining 30% filled as Category B.

  • Registration: Typically February-March on the official TSEAPCET portal
  • Exam: May 9-11, 2026 (already conducted — as per the official notification)
  • Counselling 2026 — closed. The cycle ran its course: first phase allotment by 10 July, second phase by 22 July, final phase allotment by 5 August with fee payment and self-reporting to 7 August, internal sliding 12–17 August and spot-admission guidelines posted on 16 August. Class work began on 1 August 2026. On the Category B side, TGCHE set applications closing 15 July and admissions finalised by 28 July, with its notice of 10 August extending only the document-upload deadlines to 24 August. If you are reading this for the 2027 cycle, the shape repeats: registration around February–March, exam in May, counselling from July.
  • Verification: Document upload online — domicile, caste certificate (if applicable), class 12 marksheet

Category B seats in Hyderabad — and the fee myth attached to them

In Telangana the management quota is officially called Category B, and most students search for it as “B Category seats” in engineering colleges in Hyderabad and Telangana. It is the same thing.

📌 In one line: a B Category seat costs exactly the same as a Convenor-quota seat at the same college — the fee is fixed for the college, not for the quota — so if you are quoted two-and-a-half times the approved figure, you are being overcharged.

This is worth being blunt about, because the inflated version is repeated everywhere including, until this audit, on this page. Telangana fixes one annual tuition per college through a government order, and both categories pay it. CBIT’s own fee circular for 2026-27 prints Rs 1,65,000 against “A-Category (Convenor quota)” and Rs 1,65,000 against “B-Category (Management Quota)” — the same number, on the same page. Its 2025-26 sheet does the same with Rs 1,83,000 against both. The one genuinely different rate is NRI: CBIT prints US $5,000, or Rs 4,77,000.

So the question to ask a college is not “what is your management-quota fee”. It is: show me the approved fee under G.O.Ms.No.06. Anything above it is an unauthorised amount, and the same government order directs colleges not to collect capitation or unauthorised fees.

How a Category B seat is actually filled — a merit order, not a geographic split

Category B is 30% of sanctioned intake at a private unaided college, with the Convenor quota taking the other 70%. You will read that it splits 15% Telangana and 15% other-state. It does not. The state’s guidelines set a priority order, and the 15% figure in them refers to NRI seats:

  1. NRI first. Approved institutions may fill NRI seats “not exceeding 15% of the sanctioned intake in each course”.
  2. Then JEE Main. Seats left vacant from the NRI quota are filled on merit “with candidates including from other States and Union territories who have secured All India rank at JEE (Mains)” and at least 45% in the prescribed group subjects.
  3. Then TGEAPCET. What remains goes to TGEAPCET-qualified candidates on merit.
  4. Only then, qualifying-examination marks — not less than 45%, or 40% for reserved categories.

Two things follow that most pages get backwards. Out-of-state candidates are not capped at half of Category B — the JEE Main route explicitly includes them and ranks ahead of the TGEAPCET route. And Category B is not a “direct admission on 12th marks” route: qualifying marks are the last priority, reached only once NRI, JEE and TGEAPCET applicants are exhausted. There is also a separate 15% Supernumerary Quota that this page previously never mentioned.

There is no centralised counselling for Category B. Each college publishes its own notification, draws up its own merit and selection list, and you must apply to each college separately — there is no single form.

What the college is required to do, and what that gives you to check

The process is not unregulated, and knowing the rules is your protection. A college must publish its Category B notification in three leading daily newspapers — one each in English, Telugu and Urdu — as well as on its own website, stating its minority or non-minority status, the branch-wise Management and NRI seats, the application format and fee, the tuition fee, the last date, how to submit and where. It must allow a minimum of seven working days to apply.

And a college cannot approve its own Category B admission. Every admitted candidate has to be uploaded to the state portal at catb.tgche.ac.in with a processing fee, signed hard copies submitted, and the admission ratified by the Competent Authority. If a college tells you the seat is confirmed but cannot show you a ratification path, that is the question to press.

One undertaking is worth reading before you sign it. The Principal certifies to the Council that an undertaking was taken from the student and parent that they will not claim any equities if the admission is not ratified — but note the scope, because it is often quoted more broadly than it reads: the clause applies where the certificates submitted are fake or do not satisfy the minimum qualifying criteria. It is not a blanket waiver.

The 2026-27 dates, for shape only — this cycle has closed. Notifications ran from 29 June 2026, applications closed 15 July and admissions were finalised by 28 July. Those three dates were never extended. What was extended was the college's paperwork: uploading without a late fee to 14 August, hard copies to 17 August, uploading with a late fee to 22 August, and hard copies with a late fee to 24 August. If you are reading this for 2027, expect the same shape from late June.

Be wary of anyone promising a guaranteed seat, and do not pay against a promise that is not in the college's own published notification.

Official source: Telangana Council of Higher Education guidelines dated 24 June 2026 for Category B admissions; CBIT fee circular No. CBIT/Accounts/09/2026 dated 25 June 2026 and No. CBIT/Accounts/11/2026 dated 3 July 2026, which names the governing order as G.O.Ms.No.06 dated 4 March 2026 for the block period 2025-28. Captured 8 September 2026.

Why Study Engineering in Hyderabad?

  • Tech ecosystem: Hyderabad (HITEC City, Gachibowli, Madhapur) is India's second-largest IT hub after Bangalore. Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Apple, TCS, Infosys all have major campuses in Hyderabad.
  • Cost of living: Lower than Bangalore and Pune — hostels and PG accommodation are affordable, saving families Rs 50,000-1 lakh per year vs Bangalore.
  • ISB proximity: For engineering students interested in MBA after work experience, Hyderabad's ISB campus is world-class — proximity to the campus can be strategically valuable.
  • Internship density: High density of tech companies means 6-month internship opportunities are abundant for third and fourth-year students.

🏘️ Cyberabad — The Gachibowli-Financial District Placement Engine

The single biggest hidden value of a Hyderabad B.Tech is the city's Gachibowli-Financial District-HITEC City axis, where the largest concentration of global product company R&D headquarters in India is located within a 15-20 km radius of most top engineering colleges.

  • Microsoft India Development Centre: Microsoft describes a 54-acre Hyderabad campus with three buildings, its R&D centre in India since 1998. It is not “Microsoft India HQ”, and Microsoft publishes no Hyderabad headcount — only an India-wide figure of over 20,000 employees across ten cities.
  • Amazon Hyderabad: Amazon says its Hyderabad building HYD13 is its largest office building anywhere and its first owned office outside the US — 1.8 million square feet with 15,000 work points. Note that a work point is a desk, not an employee: Amazon publishes capacity, not headcount.
  • Google Hyderabad: Rapidly expanding office focused on Search, Cloud, AI/ML and YouTube engineering.
  • Meta, Apple, Salesforce: All have major Hyderabad engineering offices within the same Cyberabad corridor.
  • T-Hub 2.0: India's largest innovation campus — provides B.Tech students unmatched startup incubation and mentorship platform.
  • Day-Zero internship advantage: Proximity allows direct R&D shadowing and guest lectures from senior industry leads at Amazon, Microsoft, Google — far harder to access at colleges outside Cyberabad.
  • Cost-of-Living arbitrage: Cost of living: Hyderabad is generally cheaper than Bangalore for students, but no official source publishes a city-versus-city cost-of-living level, so anyone quoting you a percentage — including this page previously — is estimating.

🏫 Mahindra and Woxsen — private universities admitting on their own tests (JEE/SAT Pathway)

Beyond IIIT-H, BITS and the TS EAPCET ecosystem, Hyderabad now hosts two premium private universities that admit students without TS EAPCET:

  • Mahindra University: Founded in collaboration with Ecole Centrale Paris. Known for global research orientation and high-end placements. Admission strictly via JEE Main (typically 90+ percentile for CSE) or SAT scores. Often misreported on aggregator pages as having a state-level entrance — this is incorrect. B.Tech CSE / AI / ML / Mechatronics specialisations.
  • Woxsen University: Focused on "new-age" tech — Robotics, AI, Cybersecurity, Drone Tech — with a futuristic 200-acre campus. Admission via Woxsen Aptitude Test (WAT) or JEE Main scores.

Neither university participates in TS EAPCET / TSCHE counselling. Apply directly through the respective university admissions portal.

🥇 CBIT, VNR VJIET and Vasavi — the three most-asked-about TS EAPCET colleges vs Vasavi (TS EAPCET)

If you are going through the state TS EAPCET counselling and aiming for the top private (autonomous) Hyderabad colleges, these are the "Big Three" you should target. All are JNTUH-affiliated autonomous institutions with strong placement records.

  1. Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology (CBIT): The most prestigious private college under Osmania University's historical academic ecosystem (now JNTUH-affiliated, autonomous). 2026 CSE EAPCET cutoff under ~1,500. Strongest historical brand and the largest Hyderabad alumni network across US and Indian IT sector. Located in Gandipet.
  2. VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering & Technology (VNR VJIET): Consistently ranked #1 for infrastructure and research publications among private Hyderabad colleges. Highly disciplined and strict placement-driven academics. Its CSE closed at rank 1,652 for OC boys in the 2025 final phase — tighter than CBIT. Located in Bachupally.
  3. Vasavi College of Engineering: Located in Ibrahimbagh. Known for rigorous academic standards and high-volume placements in product companies. Its CSE closed at rank 2,292 for OC boys in the 2025 final phase.

Other strong picks within the JNTUH private ecosystem: CVR College, MGIT, GRIET, Sreenidhi (SNIST). For Category B Management seats at the Big Three, JEE Main 90+ percentile is typically the threshold.

🧠 Branch Trends 2026 — AI/ML, CSBS, VLSI Boom in Hyderabad

  • Computer Science & Business Systems (CSBS): Highly preferred by students aiming for Financial District fintech roles — banks, trading firms and analytics companies recruit aggressively from CBIT/VNR/Vasavi CSBS cohorts.
  • AI & Machine Learning: Every top Hyderabad private college (CBIT, VNR, Vasavi) has expanded AI/ML seats in 2026 due to massive hiring by Google, Microsoft and Amazon AI wings in Cyberabad.
  • Electronics (VLSI Design): India's semiconductor mission has triggered a hardware-engineering hiring surge in Hyderabad. ECE-VLSI is a high-ROI branch again, particularly for graduates targeting Qualcomm, Intel, AMD, Texas Instruments and Indian fab roles.
  • Cybersecurity / Data Science: Premium private universities (Mahindra, Woxsen) and IIIT-H's CSE-spec degrees lead this category.

Hyderabad Engineering — Internship & Placement Landscape

Hyderabad's HITEC City corridor (Madhapur, Gachibowli, Kondapur) houses the largest concentration of tech company offices in South India after Bangalore. For engineering students, this creates a high density of internship and placement opportunities within 10-20 km of most engineering colleges.

📌 In one line: placement figures per institute disclosures — year-labeled; verify current data.

Company TypeMajor Employers in HyderabadTypical Engineering Roles
Product Companies (Tier-1)Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Apple, MetaSDE-1, SRE, Data Engineer
IT Services (Tier-1)TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Tech MahindraSoftware Engineer, Systems Analyst
Startups (Hyderabad ecosystem)Darwinbox, Innovaccer, Zuddl, Keka HRFull-stack, Product, DevOps
Pharma & LifeSciences (unique to Hyd)Dr. Reddy's, Divi's Labs, HeteroProcess Engineering, IT, Operations Research
Defence & ResearchDRDO, ISRO Hyderabad, BDLElectronics, Aerospace, Mechanical Engineering

Student Housing in Hyderabad

Hyderabad offers significantly more affordable student housing than Bangalore. Hyderabad is widely reported as cheaper than Bangalore for student accommodation, and that is probably true — but treat any specific figure, here or anywhere, as a quote rather than a statistic. No government body publishes rent by locality: the CPI house-rent index is a state-level index number, and NHB RESIDEX tracks residential sale-price movement across cities, neither of which is rupees a month in Kukatpally, and neither covers student paying-guest accommodation at all. Budget from your college's own published hostel and mess fee, and get any off-campus figure in writing from that specific PG. The clusters where students actually look are Kukatpally, Ghatkesar, Kompally and Shamirpet, each next to a different set of colleges — so ask about the one nearest the college you are actually joining. College hostels at JNTUH private colleges range from Rs 50,000-80,000 per year for 2-3 sharing rooms. The lower cost of living makes Hyderabad engineering financially more efficient than Bangalore for many families without sacrificing placement quality — especially for students targeting IT services companies rather than product company placements.

For B.Tech management quota seats at top Hyderabad engineering colleges in 2026, contact FindUrCollege: +91 91126 50438 or WhatsApp us.

IIIT Hyderabad — a separate admission system from everything else on this page

IIIT Hyderabad (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad) is placed 38th in NIRF India Rankings 2025 (Engineering), with a score of 58.45. You will read that it is “top 3 in India for Computer Science research”; NIRF publishes no Computer-Science-research table, so nothing can rank third in it. What is true and checkable is that IIIT-H runs its own admission system, its own entrance exam, and dedicated research centres — and that its published salary figure is the highest of any institution on this page. Official source: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Engineering. Verified 2026 tuition: ₹5,00,000 per annum (revised upward from the older ₹2.5L-3L often misquoted by aggregator portals). Unlike IITs which are broader, IIIT-H focuses exclusively on IT and Computer Science. Admission via three pathways: UGEE (own entrance + research-aptitude interview), SPEC (for JNV / Integrated students), and JEE Main 99.5+ percentile. On placements, read the figure carefully because it is widely misquoted. IIIT-H's own NIRF submission reports a median of ₹32,00,000 — a median, not an average — for the whole undergraduate cohort in AY 2023-24, with 177 of 188 graduating students placed and 11 going to higher study. It is not a CSE-specific number, IIIT-H does not publish one, and it is not the 2025-26 cycle. IIIT-H's own placements page carries navigation only and no statistics, so NIRF is the single primary source that exists for it.

Official source: IIIT Hyderabad NIRF India Rankings 2025 data submission (nirfindia.org, IR-E-U-0014), UG 4-year programme, AY 2023-24. Captured 8 September 2026.

ProgrammeAdmissionAnnual FeeSeats
B.Tech CSEUGEE / SPEC / JEE 99.5+Rs 5,00,000~200
B.Tech ECEUGEE / SPECRs 5,00,000~60
Dual Degree (B.Tech + MS)UGEERs 5,00,000~100

IIIT-H's UGEE (Undergraduate Entrance Examination) is a separate exam with Maths, Physics, and a unique "Research Aptitude" section. Preparation requires targeted practice beyond standard JEE coaching. IIIT-H graduates consistently place at FAANG companies (Meta, Google, Amazon) and top research universities (CMU, MIT, Stanford) for MS/PhD programmes. For a NEET score of 400-550, this is the engineering equivalent — securing IIIT-H means an exceptional career trajectory. Contact FindUrCollege for Hyderabad engineering admission strategy: +91 91126 50438.

Hyderabad Engineering — Summary Decision Guide 2026

Hyderabad offers a compelling engineering education option for students from across India. The combination of affordable living costs, strong tech employer presence, and competitive college options (IIIT-H, BITS, CBIT, VNR) makes it one of India's top 3 engineering cities alongside Bangalore and Pune.

For students with TS EAPCET in the top 5,000-10,000 range who want Hyderabad colleges — evaluate CBIT, VNR, and Vasavi before settling for a lower-ranked COMEDK college in Bangalore. For students without TS EAPCET, management quota at top Hyderabad engineering colleges using JEE percentile is a strong option. FindUrCollege counsellors track Hyderabad management quota availability in real time: +91 91126 50438.

Hyderabad vs Bangalore vs Pune — Engineering City Comparison

Students choosing between Hyderabad, Bangalore, and Pune for B.Tech should weigh placement outcomes vs cost of living. Bangalore has highest average placement salaries but also highest living costs and most competitive COMEDK/management quota processes. Pune has strong Maharashtra-based manufacturing and IT placement with moderate costs. Hyderabad combines a large tech employer base with living costs generally below Bangalore's. We are not going to put a percentage on that gap, because no official source measures it. For students targeting IT services companies (TCS, Infosys, HCL, Wipro), Hyderabad colleges are often underrated relative to their actual placement outcomes. CBIT, VNR, and Vasavi graduates are actively recruited by the same companies that recruit from Pune and Bangalore Tier-2 colleges. Contact FindUrCollege for Hyderabad engineering management quota guidance: +91 91126 50438.

Hyderabad B.Tech fees 2026-27 — the approved figure, not a range

📌 In one line: Telangana fixes one exact annual tuition per college, the same for every branch and the same for Convenor and Category B seats — so a fee quoted as a range is a warning sign, not information.

Fees are fixed by the Government of Telangana, Higher Education (Technical Education) Department, on the recommendation of the Telangana Admission and Fee Regulatory Committee, for a three-year block. The current order is G.O.Ms.No.06 dated 4 March 2026, covering 2025-26 to 2027-28. Ask any college to show you its figure under that order; anything above it is an unauthorised amount.

CollegeApproved annual tuition, 2026-27CSE closing rank (OC, 2025 final phase)
CBIT₹1,83,0002,053
Vasavi College of Engineering₹1,75,0002,292
MGIT₹1,67,0007,112
CVR College of Engineering₹1,63,0006,590
G. Narayanamma (GNITS, women only)₹1,62,0005,534 (girls)
GRIET₹1,60,5004,184
VNR VJIET₹1,59,6001,652
MVSR₹1,43,8009,118
Sreenidhi (SNIST)₹1,33,00010,543
Anurag University₹99,90011,593

Official source: each college’s Institute Profile page on tgeapcet.nic.in for TGEAPCET-2026, and G.O.Ms.No.06 dated 4 March 2026 as quoted in CBIT’s own circular No. CBIT/Accounts/11/2026 of 3 July 2026. Captured 8 September 2026.

Read the fee against the rank, not on its own

The most useful thing in that table is the pairing. VNR VJIET has the tightest CSE cutoff of the private colleges here and charges less than CBIT — ₹1,59,600 against ₹1,83,000, at a closing rank of 1,652 against 2,053. Anurag University is the cheapest at ₹99,900 and closes around 11,593. Fee and selectivity do not move together in Telangana, which is worth knowing before you assume the dearer college is the harder one to get into.

The institutions outside the state fee order

IIIT Hyderabad, BITS Pilani Hyderabad, Mahindra University and Woxsen set their own fees — they are not private unaided colleges under the Telangana order, so the approved figure above does not apply to them and no TGEAPCET rank governs their entry. Take their fee from their own current admission page, and note that hostel and mess are billed separately at all of them.

Hyderabad B.Tech Admission Pathways 2026

TS EAPCET / TG EAPCET (Telangana State Quota — 70% seats): Telangana State Engineering, Agriculture and Pharmacy Common Entrance Test. May 9-11, 2026 exam. Counselling June-August 2026 — Phase 1 allotment by 10 July, Phase 2 by 22 July, Final Phase closes 8 August (tgeapcet.nic.in). Telangana domicile required.

JEE Main + JoSAA (15% AIQ + IIIT-H): JEE Main January and April 2026 sessions. JoSAA counselling for IIIT-H and 15% AIQ at JNTU.

BITSAT (BITS Pilani Hyderabad): BITS Aptitude Test. Application January-April 2026. Two session attempts allowed.

UGEE (IIIT Hyderabad Special): Undergraduate Entrance Examination. Applications December 2025-March 2026. Includes unique "Research Aptitude" section.

Management Quota: 30% private college seats. Direct application based on 12th PCM marks.

NRI Quota: NRI seats at most private colleges. USD-equivalent fees.

Hyderabad Engineering — Top Colleges Profiled 2026

IIIT Hyderabad (International Institute of Information Technology): Premier research-focused engineering institution. Established 1998. Strong CSE/AI placements. Top recruiters: Microsoft, Google, Adobe, Amazon. Its own portal publishes a B.Tech CSE average of ₹41.11 LPA for 2025-26 and ₹31.98 LPA for 2024-25 — the highest published figure of any college on this page.

BITS Pilani Hyderabad Campus: Established 2008. Same brand as BITS Pilani. Located in Shameerpet. BITS publishes no campus-specific or branch-specific salary: its single NIRF filing covers all campuses and reports a median of ₹18,00,000 with 2,458 of 2,759 placed.

JNTU Hyderabad (Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University): Affiliating university for most Telangana engineering colleges. Located in Kukatpally. Its NIRF filing for the university and its constituent colleges reports a median of ₹8,50,000 with 713 of 1,365 placed — and 652 more in higher study.

CBIT (Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology): Strong autonomous private engineering college. Strong placements (₹8-12 LPA average CSE). Located in Gandipet.

VNR VJIET (Vallurupalli Nageswara Rao Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering & Technology): An autonomous college admitting through TGEAPCET. It publishes no placement salary figure we could source.

Vasavi College of Engineering: Established 1981. Its NIRF filing reports a median of ₹5,50,000 with 553 of 829 placed; it publishes no average and no branch-wise figure of its own.

Hyderabad Engineering — Tech Ecosystem Advantages 2026

Hyderabad has a large product-engineering employer base. What can be confirmed from the companies' own material: Microsoft runs a 54-acre India Development Centre there, Amazon's HYD13 is its largest office building anywhere and its first owned office outside the US, and Google lists Hyderabad on its own careers site. What cannot: any per-city headcount, because none of them publishes one — so the “8,000 engineers” and “30,000 employees” figures in circulation have no source. Nor is there an official basis for calling Hyderabad “India's #2 tech hub”; nobody ranks Indian cities that way.

For Hyderabad engineering students, this means: (1) Easy access to product company internships during 2nd-3rd year, (2) Strong placement opportunities at Microsoft Hyderabad, Amazon Hyderabad, Google Hyderabad, (3) Lower cost of living than Bangalore, though no official source measures the gap, (4) Better work-life balance than Bangalore due to less traffic.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Living Cost Reality 2026

Hyderabad offers India's best cost-of-living efficiency for engineering students. Total monthly budget 30-40% lower than Bangalore.

On-campus hostel costs: JNTU hostels: ₹50,000-80,000/year. CBIT hostel: ₹95,000-1,30,000/year. VNR hostel: ₹95,000-1,30,000/year. IIIT-H hostel: ₹70,000-1,00,000/year. BITS Hyderabad hostel: ₹1,50,000-2,00,000/year (mandatory).

Off-campus PG accommodation: Kukatpally (close to JNTU/CBIT): ₹6,000-12,000/month for shared rooms. Madhapur/Hitech City (premium tech corridor): ₹10,000-20,000/month. Gachibowli (premium): ₹15,000-25,000/month.

Mess and food: Hostel mess: ₹3,500-6,000/month. Outside food (Hyderabad's biryani culture): ₹4,000-8,000/month. Restaurant/Zomato regular: ₹12,000-22,000/month.

Local transport: Hyderabad Metro pass: ₹400-1,000/month. RTC bus pass: ₹300-800/month. Two-wheeler: ₹1,800-3,500/month. Auto-rickshaw: ₹2,500-4,500/month.

Total monthly budget: Frugal: ₹10,000-15,000. Moderate: ₹18,000-26,000. Premium: ₹28,000-40,000.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Document Checklist 2026

  • TS EAPCET / JEE Main / BITSAT / UGEE Scorecard — printed PDF
  • Class 10 Marksheet & Certificate — date of birth proof
  • Class 12 Marksheet & Passing Certificate — minimum 50% in PCM
  • Telangana Domicile Certificate — for TS EAPCET state quota (issued by local Mandal Revenue Officer)
  • Caste / Category Certificate — SC/ST/BC-A,B,C,D/EWS, valid for 2026
  • Income Certificate — for fee waiver schemes and EBC scholarships
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Passport-size Photographs — 8-10 copies recent identical
  • Migration Certificate — if Class 12 board differs from Telangana State Board
  • Character Certificate — from Class 12 school
  • Bank Account Details / Cancelled Cheque
  • NRI Certificate & Sponsorship Affidavit — for NRI quota
  • Sports / Defence / NCC Certificates — for special quotas if applicable

Hyderabad Engineering — Top Sectors & Recruiters 2026

Hyderabad's engineering placement landscape benefits from concentrated tech, pharma, and aerospace sector presence.

Tech and product companies. Microsoft, Amazon and Google all confirm substantial Hyderabad sites in their own material — Microsoft describes a 54-acre India Development Centre there, and Amazon says its Hyderabad building HYD13 is its largest office building anywhere and its first owned office outside the US, at 1.8 million square feet with 15,000 work points. Note what those documents do not contain: a headcount. Microsoft publishes only an India-wide figure of over 20,000 employees across ten cities, and Amazon publishes desks rather than people.

The sector split and the per-sector salaries that used to sit here have been removed. No college on this page publishes how its graduates divide across product, IT services, pharma, defence, startups and consulting, and none publishes a salary by sector. The percentages that were printed — 40% product, 28% IT services, 12% pharma and so on — came from nothing.

What is genuinely distinctive about Hyderabad is the pharma and life-sciences cluster: Dr. Reddy’s, Divi’s Laboratories, Hetero and Aurobindo are all headquartered or heavily present there, which gives chemical and biotech engineers a local employer base most Indian cities do not have. Defence and aerospace research is the other — DRDO runs several Hyderabad laboratories, and Bharat Dynamics is based there. Neither of those facts needs a salary band attached to be useful.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Application Strategy by Profile Type

Telangana Domicile with TS EAPCET Top 100: JNTU constituent colleges (JNTUH UCEH CSE closes around Rank 100). For IIIT-H, apply separately via UGEE / SPEC / JEE Main 99.5+ — IIIT-H does not admit through TS EAPCET.

Telangana Domicile with TS EAPCET Top 1,000: Target CBIT, VNR VJIET, Vasavi College of Engineering. Strong placements at moderate fees.

Non-Telangana with JEE Main 99+ percentile: IIIT-H via JoSAA. BITS Hyderabad via BITSAT. Strong shot at top institutions.

Non-Telangana with JEE Main 95+ percentile: BITS Hyderabad (BITSAT 320+). CBIT/VNR via 30% management quota at private colleges.

Non-Telangana with BITSAT 340+: BITS Hyderabad — strong shot at CSE; 320+ typically works for non-CSE branches.

NRI Candidates: NRI quota at CBIT, VNR, Vasavi. USD-equivalent fees.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Final Recommendations 2026

Best Overall (if affordable and accessible): IIIT Hyderabad — India's premier research-focused engineering institution at affordable fees.

Best for BITS Brand: BITS Pilani Hyderabad. Same brand as BITS Pilani at slightly lower competition.

Best Tier-2 Choice: CBIT Hyderabad. Strong autonomous private college with consistent placements.

Best Value: JNTU constituent colleges (state quota). Lowest fees with reasonable placements.

Best Modern Infrastructure: VNR VJIET, BITS Hyderabad. Modern campuses with strong amenities.

Best for Non-Telangana Students: IIIT-H or BITS Hyderabad — no domicile requirements, strong nationwide reputation.

Best for NRI Candidates: NRI quota at CBIT, VNR, Vasavi. USD-equivalent fees but no entrance test pressure.

Hyderabad engineering offers unique advantages: India's #2 tech ecosystem, lower cost of living than Bangalore, strong product company hiring, and reasonably accessible top institutions. For 2026 aspirants, Hyderabad represents an underrated engineering education destination.

For comprehensive guidance and college shortlisting based on your specific profile, contact FindUrCollege at +91 91126 50438. Our Hyderabad engineering admission specialists track real-time seat availability across 50+ top Telangana engineering colleges.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Branch-wise Career Trajectories 2026

Computer Science / IT (highest demand at Hyderabad): Microsoft, Amazon, Google Hyderabad presence creates premium hiring. On salary by branch, only two institutions here publish anything: IIIT Hyderabad gives a B.Tech CSE average (₹41.11 LPA for 2025-26) and VNR VJIET publishes a full branch table (CSE average ₹9.48 lakh for the 2022-26 batch, against an institute average of ₹7.33 lakh). Every other college files one whole-cohort median and nothing per branch, so a branch-wise salary table for Hyderabad cannot be built from official documents. Career path: Software Engineer → Senior SE → Tech Lead → Engineering Manager.

AI & Data Science (premium branch): IIIT-H runs dedicated research centres in AI and machine learning and admits to them through its own UGEE route. Top recruiters: Microsoft AI, Adobe AI, NVIDIA. You will read that AI and Data Science pays 5-15% more than CSE. No college on this page publishes a branch-wise comparison to support it, and where an Indian engineering college does publish both — Fr. CRCE in Mumbai, checked for our Mumbai guide — the AI & Data Science median came out lower than Computer Engineering's, not higher. Choose the branch for the work, not for a premium nobody publishes.

Information Technology: A similar hiring profile to CSE. VNR VJIET is the only college here publishing a separate IT figure; see its branch table. Top recruiters: TCS, Infosys, Wipro.

Electronics & Communication: Qualcomm and Texas Instruments both run Hyderabad operations, which gives ECE a local semiconductor employer base. Note IIIT-H's own figures though: its ECE placement rate ran 95-98% of registered students against 97-99% for CSE.

Mechanical Engineering: Limited Hyderabad opportunities (Bharat Heavy Electricals limited). Most relocate to Pune or Chennai for automotive work. No Hyderabad college publishes a Mechanical-specific salary except VNR VJIET, in its branch table.

Aerospace Engineering (specialty): DRDO Hyderabad, BDL, ISRO have major Hyderabad presence. DRDO and Bharat Dynamics give this branch a genuinely local employer base, which is unusual. No college publishes an aerospace-specific salary.

Chemical Engineering: Strong placements at Dr. Reddy's, Divi's Labs, Hetero, Aurobindo Pharma. Hyderabad's pharma cluster is the real advantage here. No college publishes a chemical-engineering salary separately.

Biotechnology & Pharma Engineering: Unique to Hyderabad. The pharma cluster hires into this branch locally. No college publishes a biotechnology salary separately.

Hyderabad Engineering — Application Timeline 2026

  • October-November 2025: JEE Main January registration. BITSAT registration opens. UGEE registration for IIIT-H.
  • December 2025: JEE Main January registration closes. Apply for Telangana domicile certificate.
  • January 2026: JEE Main Session 1. UGEE preparation intensifies.
  • February 2026: JEE Main Session 1 results. UGEE first attempt.
  • March 2026: Class 12 board exams. BITSAT preparation. UGEE second attempt.
  • April 2026: JEE Main Session 2. BITSAT first session. TS EAPCET preparation intensifies.
  • May 2026: TS EAPCET exam (May 9-11, 2026). JEE Advanced. BITSAT second session.
  • June 2026: TS EAPCET results. JoSAA registration. Telangana state counselling registration.
  • July 2026: JoSAA Rounds 1-3. TS counselling rounds. BITS counselling. IIIT-H allotment.
  • August 2026: Stray vacancy rounds. Hostel allotment. Class work commences 1 August 2026 (official TG EAPCET 2026 counselling schedule); spot admissions from 16 August.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Education Loan Options 2026

Hyderabad engineering education costs ₹6.5-30 Lakhs total. Multiple funding options available.

Education Loans: SBI, HDFC Credila, Avanse offer education loans up to ₹40 Lakhs. Interest rates 2026: 9.5-11.5%. Moratorium: course duration + 6 months. Tenure: up to 15 years.

Telangana Government Scholarships: Telangana government's Postmatric scholarship for SC/ST/BC students. CMR (Chief Minister's Reward) for top scorers in TS EAPCET. EBC scholarship for families earning under ₹6 LPA.

IIIT-H Scholarships: Need-based scholarships for SC/ST students. Faculty Industry Connect Programme for select students.

BITS Hyderabad Scholarships: Aditya Birla scholarship for top BITSAT scorers. Need-based scholarships for low-income students.

Private College Scholarships: CBIT, VNR, Vasavi offer institutional merit scholarships. Tuition waivers up to 25% for top TS EAPCET rankers.

NRI Funding: NRI quota acceptable in INR or USD. HDFC Credila NRI for NRI candidates.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Insider Tips for 2026 Aspirants

Tip 1: Telangana domicile certificate is critical. Apply by January 2026 if pending. Required: birth certificate (Telangana), school marksheets (TS schools Class 8-12), residence proof.

Tip 2: IIIT-H UGEE preparation is unique. UGEE includes "Research Aptitude" section beyond standard JEE topics. Practice from past UGEE papers and IIIT-H sample questions.

Tip 3: BITSAT 340+ gives a strong shot at BITS Hyderabad CSE. 320+ typically works for non-CSE branches. Multiple session attempts allowed. Prepare BITSAT-specific questions (different from JEE Main).

Tip 4: Microsoft, Amazon and Google all run large Hyderabad engineering centres, and that is a real advantage for internships and off-campus applications. What nobody publishes is how many interns each takes from which college, or what share convert to full-time offers — so treat any page quoting you those numbers as guessing. Check your target college's own placement report for which of them actually visited it.

Tip 5: Hyderabad is cheaper to live in than Bangalore. That is worth real money over four years — but no official body measures the gap, so budget from your own college's hostel fee and actual PG quotes rather than from a percentage.

Tip 6: Track Category B (management quota) notifications on college websites now. CBIT, VNR and Vasavi issue their official Category B / Management Admissions notifications on their own websites around the TS EAPCET counselling window (June-August). Popular branches fill fast — verify the college's official notification before paying any fee.

Tip 7: Don't underestimate JNTU constituent colleges. JNTU University College of Engineering Hyderabad is among Telangana's top government engineering colleges. State quota at affordable fees.

Hyderabad B.Tech placements — what each college actually files

📌 In one line: only two colleges here publish a CSE-specific salary, and the placement percentages that circulate are between thirty and forty points above what the colleges themselves report.

The table that used to sit here gave a “CSE Avg Package” and a “Placement %” for every college. Not one of those figures came from a college document. Below is what the colleges do file, with the denominator attached — because the denominator is where most placement claims go wrong.

CollegeWhat it publishesPlaced / graduatedReading note
IIIT HyderabadB.Tech CSE average, on its own portal: ₹41.11 LPA (2025-26), ₹31.98 LPA (2024-25). NIRF median ₹32,00,000 for the whole UG cohort, AY 2023-24.2024-25: 148 of 150 four-year UG placed; 98 of 118 in the five-year dual degree — 246 of 268 together, 91.8%The widely quoted “100%” appears in no IIIT-H document. Its own 97-99% figures are of students registered for placement, not of the graduating class.
BITS Pilani HyderabadNothing campus-specific. BITS has one NIRF entry, for Pilani, covering all campuses: median ₹18,00,000 (2023-24 batch).2,458 of 2,759 — 89.1%, university-wideThere is no separate NIRF filing for the Hyderabad campus and no branch-wise or campus-wise salary. The campus page gives “2500 students placed” with no denominator, so no percentage can be derived from it.
CBITNIRF median ₹6,00,000 (2024-25 batch). No average of any kind.901 of 1,413 — 63.8%Its median has not reached ₹8 lakh in any of the last four batches. Its placement pages list individual named students and their offers, not aggregates.
VNR VJIETA full branch table. CSE: average ₹9.48 lakh, 223 of 259 eligible placed. Institute average ₹7.33 lakh, median ₹6.50 LPA.1,284 placed — 76.1% of eligible, 64.3% of students on rollsThe one JNTUH-affiliated college here that publishes CSE-specific salary. Note its own page contradicts itself in five places, including total offers (2,112 in one place, 1,974 in another).
VasaviNIRF median ₹5,50,000 (2024-25 batch). No average, no percentage, no branch-wise figure of its own.553 of 829 — 66.7%Its own pages list offers one by one with an as-on date, which is why no aggregate can be quoted from them.
JNTUH and its constituent collegesNIRF median ₹8,50,000 (2024-25 batch)713 of 1,365 — 52.2%, with a further 652 in higher studyRead the higher-study column: nearly as many JNTUH graduates continued studying as took a job. The two preceding batches were 44.4% and 53.4%.

Official source: each institution’s own NIRF data submission (nirfindia.org, 2026 filings except BITS and IIIT-H’s median which are 2025), IIIT Hyderabad’s placement portal, and VNR VJIET’s placements page. Captured 8 September 2026.

Why the denominator decides the number

VNR VJIET is the clearest example on this page. The same 1,284 placed students give 76.1% against students the college deemed eligible, 65.2% against students who registered, and 64.3% against students on rolls. Nothing changed except the denominator. When a college or a counsellor quotes you a placement percentage, the useful question is not whether the number is high — it is out of whom.

The same applies to salary. A median tells you what the middle placed student got; an average is pulled upward by a handful of very large offers. Where both are published, the gap is the story: VNR reports an institute average of ₹7.33 lakh against a median of ₹6.50 lakh.

Hyderabad B.Tech Cutoff by Year — 2024, 2025 & 2026

Hyderabad B.Tech Cutoff 2026 — where to read the official closing ranks

📌 In one line: we are not going to give you a projected 2026 closing rank, because a projected rank is a guess with a comma in it.

This section used to carry our own 2026 projections, extrapolated from the two years below. They have been removed. A closing rank is not a trend — it is the outcome of how many people sat the exam that year, how the paper was marked, how many seats each college offered, and how the earlier rounds went. None of that is knowable in advance, and a student who fills choices against a projected rank is planning against nothing.

Read the actual list instead, from the body that published it: the TS EAPCET counselling authority for the state-quota seats at CBIT, VNR VJIET, Vasavi, JNTUH and the rest; BITS Pilani's own admissions pages for the Hyderabad campus; and IIIT Hyderabad's own admissions pages for UGEE. The 2024 and 2025 figures below are real closing data and are the right basis for a shortlist — use them to see what is plausibly in range, then check the current year's published list before you fill choices.

TGEAPCET 2025 closing ranks — the official Final Phase figures

📌 In one line: these are the ranks at which CSE actually closed, and they are far tighter than the numbers usually quoted for Hyderabad — VNR closed at 1,652, not 4,500.

Two things to hold on to before you read the table. First, a closing rank means nothing without a category and gender: TGEAPCET publishes a separate figure for each of 22 combinations — OC, BC-A through BC-E, SC-I, SC-II, SC-III, ST and EWS, each split into boys and girls. The figures below are OC, Final Phase. Second, the Final Phase is the loosest point of the cycle; the First Phase closes much tighter, and if you are aiming at a college you should plan against the First Phase number, not this one.

College (CSE)OC BoysOC GirlsFirst Phase, OC (for scale)
JNTUH University College of Engineering, Science & Technology Hyderabad1,2281,277625
VNR VJIET1,6521,9331,215
CBIT2,0532,4711,201
Vasavi College of Engineering2,2922,3581,535
OU College of Engineering, Hyderabad2,5472,547—
GRIET4,1844,5462,878
G. Narayanamma (GNITS, women only)—5,534—
CVR College of Engineering6,5907,055—
MGIT7,1127,172—
MVSR9,11810,539—
Sreenidhi (SNIST)10,54310,589—
Anurag University11,59312,045—
Guru Nanak Institute of Technology (GNIT)16,561——

Official source: TGEAPCET-2025 Last Rank Statement, Final Phase, published by the counselling authority. Captured 8 September 2026.

Why these ranks matter. VNR VJIET closed at 1,652 and Vasavi at 2,292 in the Final Phase — roughly two and a half times tighter than the 4,500 and 6,000 figures you may see quoted elsewhere. A student ranked around 3,000 who planned on those looser numbers would have filled choices neither college could offer. GRIET, often quoted at “10,000+”, closed at 4,184.

📌 In one line: the ranks tightened between 2024 and 2025 at every college here — plan against the tighter 2025 figures, not the older, looser ones you may see quoted.

College (CSE, OC Boys)2024 final phase2025 final phaseMovement
JNTUH UCEST Hyderabad1,9681,228tighter by 740
VNR VJIET2,5801,652tighter by 928
CBIT2,9122,053tighter by 859
Vasavi College of Engineering3,5742,292tighter by 1,282
OU College of Engineering3,7612,547tighter by 1,214
GRIET6,7794,184tighter by 2,595
CVR College of Engineering8,1106,590tighter by 1,520
MGIT9,3077,112tighter by 2,195
MVSR11,8889,118tighter by 2,770
Sreenidhi (SNIST)12,39810,543tighter by 1,855

Official source: TGEAPCET Last Rank Statements, Final Phase, for 2024 and 2025. Note that the authority no longer hosts the 2024 statement — tgeapcet.nic.in currently lists only the three 2025 statements — so the 2024 column was read from an archived copy of the authority’s own spreadsheets, captured 22 May 2025. Captured 8 September 2026.

Two readings to take from this. First, do not plan against a loosening trend: every college here closed tighter in 2025 than in 2024, several by more than 2,000 ranks. Second, the Final Phase is the loosest point of the cycle — the First Phase in 2025 closed at 625 for JNTUH, 1,201 for CBIT and 1,215 for VNR, so if you want a specific college rather than whatever is left, the First Phase number is the one to aim at.

Hyderabad B.Tech — internships, and why this page will not give you numbers

📌 In one line: Hyderabad genuinely has one of India's densest concentrations of engineering employers, and that is worth something for internships — but nobody publishes intern counts, stipends or pre-placement-offer rates by city, so any page giving you those figures made them up.

This section used to carry exactly that: how many interns Microsoft and Amazon take in Hyderabad each year, what they pay per month, and what share convert to full-time offers. Those numbers have been removed. Companies do not publish them, colleges do not publish them per recruiter, and there is no document to check them against.

What you can actually find out, and where. Your target college's own placement report usually lists the companies that visited and, at some colleges, how many offers each made. That is the checkable version of the same question, and it is specific to the college you would actually attend rather than to the city. Ask the training and placement cell for the most recent report before you accept a seat — if a college will not share one, that itself tells you something.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Higher Education Pathways Post-BTech

Hyderabad B.Tech graduates pursue diverse higher education paths:

M.Tech at IITs/NITs: GATE-based admission. Strong route for technical specialisation.

MS Abroad (USA, Germany): IIIT-H/BITS Hyderabad graduates have very strong MS abroad placements. Top universities: CMU, MIT, Stanford, Berkeley, Cornell, Georgia Tech, UT Austin.

MBA at IIM/Top B-schools: ISB Hyderabad's strong presence makes MBA naturally appealing. CAT preparation in Year 4. Strong post-MBA salaries (₹18-35 LPA).

Civil Services (UPSC): Hyderabad's coaching ecosystem (Vajiram, Vision IAS branches) supports UPSC preparation. Engineering background useful for IAS/IFS.

Direct Job + Work Experience + MBA: Most common path. Work 2-4 years at Microsoft/Amazon/Google Hyderabad, then pursue ISB or top IIM.

For comprehensive guidance and college shortlisting tailored to your specific profile, contact FindUrCollege at +91 91126 50438. Our Hyderabad engineering admission specialists track real-time seat availability across 50+ top Telangana engineering colleges.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Specialisations Strong in Hyderabad 2026

Hyderabad's industry composition uniquely supports certain engineering specialisations more than others.

FinTech & Quantitative Engineering: Hyderabad has growing FinTech sector. Goldman Sachs Hyderabad, JPMorgan Hyderabad presence creates strong demand. IIIT-H, BITS Hyderabad offer dedicated programmes.

Cybersecurity: Microsoft Cyber Defense Center Hyderabad, Cisco Hyderabad create premium cybersecurity demand. IIIT-H offers strong cybersecurity programme.

Data Science & AI: IIIT-H runs dedicated research centres in AI and machine learning and admits to them through its own UGEE route. Microsoft Research Hyderabad, Adobe Hyderabad have strong AI hiring. Top recruiters: Microsoft AI, NVIDIA, Walmart Labs Hyderabad.

Cloud Computing: Microsoft Azure Hyderabad, AWS Hyderabad create strong cloud computing demand. Strong specialisations at IIIT-H, CBIT.

Pharma & Biotech Engineering (unique to Hyderabad): Dr. Reddy's, Divi's Labs, Hetero Labs hire chemical engineers extensively.

Aerospace Engineering: DRDO Hyderabad, BDL, ISRO Hyderabad create aerospace opportunities. JNTU has dedicated aerospace programme.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Final Action Plan 2026

Hyderabad engineering admissions reward strategic preparation. Here's your action checklist:

October-November 2025: JEE Main January registration. BITSAT, UGEE preparation. Apply for Telangana domicile certificate.

December-January 2026: JEE Main Session 1. UGEE first attempt. BITSAT preparation intensifies.

February-March 2026: JEE Main Session 1 results. UGEE second attempt. Class 12 board preparation. TS EAPCET preparation.

April-May 2026: JEE Main Session 2. BITSAT first session. TS EAPCET exam (May 9-11, 2026). Class 12 board exams.

June 2026: Class 12 board results. TS EAPCET results. JoSAA registration. State counselling registration.

July 2026: JoSAA Rounds 1-3. TS counselling rounds. BITS counselling. IIIT-H allotment.

August 2026: Stray vacancy rounds. Hostel allotment. Class work commences 1 August 2026 (official TG EAPCET 2026 counselling schedule); spot admissions from 16 August.

Hyderabad's combination of premier institutions (IIIT-H, BITS Hyderabad), strong tech ecosystem (Microsoft, Amazon, Google), affordable cost of living, and strategic location make it one of India's top engineering education destinations for 2026 aspirants.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Beyond Top 10 Colleges

Beyond IIIT-H, BITS Hyderabad, JNTU constituent colleges, CBIT, VNR, and Vasavi, Hyderabad has many quality engineering options:

GRIET (Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering & Technology): Strong autonomous private engineering college. It publishes no placement salary figure we could source.

GNITS (G. Narayanamma Institute of Technology & Science): A women-only engineering college admitting through TGEAPCET. It publishes no placement salary figure we could source.

GITAM University Hyderabad: GITAM's Hyderabad campus. Modern infrastructure. It publishes no placement salary figure we could source.

Mahindra University Hyderabad: Newer Mahindra Group university. A private university admitting on its own test. It publishes no placement salary figure we could source.

SR Engineering College Warangal: An autonomous college in Warangal. It publishes no placement salary figure we could source.

Anurag University Hyderabad: A private university; the state-approved annual tuition is ₹99,900, the lowest on this page. It publishes no placement salary figure we could source.

Aditya Engineering College: Located outside Hyderabad. It publishes no placement salary figure we could source.

Jain Institute of Tech Hyderabad: A multi-campus institution. It publishes no placement salary figure we could source.

Hyderabad's engineering ecosystem provides options from premier global brands (BITS, IIIT-H) to specialised institutions (GNITS for women) to growing private universities (Mahindra University). Choose based on your specific scores, preferences, and budget.

Hyderabad B.Tech — Cross-State Application Considerations 2026

Many non-Telangana students consider Hyderabad for engineering education. Here are key cross-state considerations:

Andhra Pradesh students: Limited cross-state quota in TS EAPCET. Most AP students prefer AP EAPCET for AP colleges. JoSAA via JEE Main is the strongest cross-state route to IIIT-H, BITS Hyderabad.

Karnataka students: Strong tradition of going to Hyderabad for engineering due to lower fees vs Bangalore. JEE Main + JoSAA is the route. BITS Hyderabad via BITSAT is popular.

North Indian students: Hyderabad is often chosen over Bangalore due to lower cost of living. IIIT-H, BITS Hyderabad attract significant North Indian student population.

International students: NRI quota at all major Hyderabad private universities. Microsoft Hyderabad's strong presence makes Hyderabad attractive for NRI candidates targeting tech careers.

Final summary: Hyderabad has emerged as one of India's premier engineering education destinations, combining academic excellence at IIIT-H and BITS Hyderabad with affordable cost of living and India's #2 tech ecosystem (Microsoft, Amazon, Google major presence). For 2026 aspirants, Hyderabad offers exceptional value — particularly for students seeking strong product company placements without Bangalore's high living costs. The diverse college ecosystem from premier IIIT-H to mid-tier CBIT/VNR/Vasavi to value-focused JNTU constituent colleges accommodates every academic profile and budget level.

For comprehensive admission guidance, scholarship eligibility check, and college shortlisting tailored to your specific profile, contact FindUrCollege at +91 91126 50438. Our Hyderabad engineering admission specialists maintain real-time tracking of seat availability across 50+ top Telangana engineering institutions.

Strategic engineering education choice: When evaluating Hyderabad engineering colleges, consider not just the academic curriculum but also the entire ecosystem benefits — proximity to major tech employers (Microsoft, Amazon, Google all major Hyderabad presence), affordable cost of living, strong alumni networks particularly at IIIT-H and BITS Hyderabad, and emerging research opportunities at premier institutions. Hyderabad's engineering ecosystem provides a strong foundation for diverse career trajectories spanning product engineering, research-focused PhDs, and entrepreneurial ventures.

For aspirants from outside Telangana, Hyderabad represents an excellent middle ground between Bangalore's premium IT ecosystem and other tier-2 cities. The combination of strong product company hiring, lower living costs than Bangalore, easier access to top institutions through JEE/BITSAT/UGEE, and a growing startup ecosystem makes Hyderabad increasingly competitive with Bangalore for software-focused engineering careers.

Hyderabad's engineering ecosystem continues to evolve rapidly with new institutions launching and existing colleges modernising their curriculum to match industry demands. For 2026 admissions, the city offers compelling value across all academic profiles and budget levels. The strategic choice of Hyderabad for engineering education combines academic rigour with practical career advantages — making it one of India's most balanced engineering destinations.

📋 Data Accuracy Notice (April 2026)
  • Data Sources: Fees, cutoffs, rankings, and placement data are sourced from official institutional records.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official university website before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.

Frequently Asked Questions — B.Tech Admission in Hyderabad

TS EAPCET (Telangana State Engineering, Agriculture and Pharmacy Common Entrance Test) is the renamed state entrance exam for B.Tech / B.Pharm / Agriculture admissions in Telangana — it replaced the older EAMCET acronym. Conducted by JNTU Hyderabad on behalf of TSCHE. The exam tests Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics at Class 11-12 level. Counselling is through TSCHE for the 70 percent Convenor Quota (Category A) seats at JNTUH-affiliated colleges.
The official tuition fee for the B.Tech programme at IIIT Hyderabad for the 2026-27 session is Rs 5,00,000 per annum (revised upward from earlier Rs 2.5L-3L), excluding hostel and mess charges. Total 4-year cost approximately Rs 24-26 Lakh including hostel and living. Admission via UGEE (Undergraduate Entrance Examination), SPEC programme, or JEE Main 99.5+ percentile. On placements: IIIT-H's NIRF submission reports a median of Rs 32,00,000 for the whole undergraduate cohort in AY 2023-24, with 177 of 188 placed. That is a median rather than an average, it is not CSE-specific, and IIIT-H publishes no branch-wise figure.
Yes, but they are eligible only for the unreserved seats and Category B (Management Quota) seats in private colleges. Most Convenor Quota merit seats are reserved for Telangana local candidates. Non-Telangana students typically use JEE Main rank for Category B (Management) seats at CBIT, VNR, Vasavi via the official college notification process.
Category A seats (70 percent) are Convenor Quota merit seats filled through TS EAPCET with subsidised state fees. Category B seats (30 percent) are Management Quota seats — filled by colleges directly through a transparent official notification process based on JEE Main rank or TS EAPCET rank, with higher fees (Rs 1.5L-3L per year tuition typically). Of Category B, 15 percent are open to non-domicile (Other State) students. There is no centralised Management Counselling — apply directly to each college through their official Management Admissions notification.
No. BITS Pilani Hyderabad Campus admits students strictly through BITSAT — it does NOT accept JEE Main, TS EAPCET or any other state/national entrance test. The Hyderabad campus is a full BITS Pilani campus with the same curriculum and degree as Pilani and Goa campuses. CSE BITSAT cutoff is typically 340+/450.
Mahindra University (founded in collaboration with Ecole Centrale Paris) admits B.Tech students primarily based on JEE Main score (typically 90+ percentile for CSE) or SAT scores. It is often misreported as having a state-level entrance — this is incorrect. Mahindra is a private university with global research focus and high-end placements; it does not participate in TS EAPCET counselling.
CBIT (Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology) has a stronger historical brand and the largest Hyderabad alumni network across the US and Indian IT sector — TS EAPCET CSE cutoff typically under 1,500. VNR VJIET is consistently ranked #1 for infrastructure and research publications among private Hyderabad colleges and is preferred for its strict placement-driven academics — Its CSE closed at rank 1,652 for OC boys in the 2025 final phase. Both are excellent Tier-1 private colleges in Hyderabad. Vasavi College of Engineering rounds out the Big Three with a CSE closing rank of 2,292 for OC boys in the 2025 final phase.
Can I join a Hyderabad engineering college without TS EAPCET?
Yes — through Category B (Management Quota). JNTUH private colleges accept JEE Main percentile for Category B merit list. Out-of-state students without TS EAPCET rank regularly secure Category B seats at CBIT, VNR, Vasavi using JEE scores. Additionally, IIIT Hyderabad (UGEE / JEE 99.5+), BITS Pilani Hyderabad (BITSAT-only) and Mahindra/Woxsen (JEE Main / SAT) accept students without TS EAPCET.
What JEE score do I need for management quota at CBIT or VNR?
For top Hyderabad colleges like CBIT and VNR, a JEE Mains percentile of 80-90+ is typically the threshold for management quota CSE consideration. Lower percentiles may be accepted for non-CSE branches. Call for current year data.
Is BITS Hyderabad the same as BITS Pilani?
Yes. BITS Pilani Hyderabad is a full campus of BITS Pilani — same curriculum, same degree, same BITSAT-only admission (it does NOT accept JEE Main, TS EAPCET or any other entrance test). The degree says "BITS Pilani" and is indistinguishable from Pilani or Goa campuses for placements and further education. CSE BITSAT cutoff typically 340+/450.

Hyderabad B.Tech — more questions people actually ask

Is IIIT-H worth the difficulty?

Absolutely. IIIT-H publishes a B.Tech CSE average of ₹41.11 LPA for 2025-26 on its own placement portal, and its NIRF median for the whole undergraduate cohort was ₹32,00,000 in AY 2023-24. Strong research culture, dual degree options, and outstanding alumni network. UGEE preparation requires extra effort but is achievable for JEE-prepared students.

BITS Hyderabad vs IIIT-H — which is better?

IIIT-H is more research-focused (₹24-26 Lakhs total, similar to BITS ₹24-30 Lakhs). BITS has stronger brand recall globally and more diverse career paths. IIIT-H is better for product/research careers; BITS for general management/MBA pursuits.

Can non-Telangana students get JNTU Hyderabad?

Limited via 15% AIQ in JEE Main. Most JNTU constituent colleges are 70% Telangana state quota. Non-Telangana students should target IIIT-H, BITS, or private universities.

What is the BITS Pilani vs BITS Hyderabad difference?

Same brand, similar curriculum, similar placement averages. BITS Pilani (Rajasthan) is the original campus established 1964. BITS Hyderabad opened 2008. BITS Hyderabad is closer to South India tech ecosystem (Microsoft, Google Hyderabad). BITS Pilani has stronger brand recall historically. Both campuses follow the same BITS curriculum and offer same degree.

Can I get Microsoft Hyderabad placement from JNTU constituent colleges?

Limited. Microsoft Hyderabad primarily recruits from IIIT-H, BITS Hyderabad, and top NITs. JNTU constituent colleges typically place at TCS, Infosys, Wipro Hyderabad. To target Microsoft, build strong programming portfolio (LeetCode, GitHub, competitive programming) and apply through Microsoft's online application portal directly.

Is IIIT-H worth it over IIT Hyderabad?

Both are excellent. IIT Hyderabad has IIT brand recall and slightly broader degree options. IIIT-H is more research-focused, smaller cohort (~280 students), and has higher CSE placement averages. For pure CSE/AI career paths, IIIT-H is preferable. For broader engineering options or government job preferences, IIT Hyderabad.

How important is Telugu for non-Telangana students at JNTU?

Not critical for academics — all teaching is in English. Useful for daily life (autos, shops, local communication). Most JNTU constituent colleges have 5-10% non-Telugu students who adapt easily.

What's the difference between TS EAPCET (Telangana) and AP EAPCET (Andhra Pradesh)?

Both follow a similar exam pattern and both offer Telugu and English question papers. TS EAPCET fills the Telangana state quota and AP EAPCET the Andhra Pradesh one. After the 2014 bifurcation the two states run separate counselling, and cross-state entry is limited. The college sets differ too — TS EAPCET covers Hyderabad, Warangal and Karimnagar; AP EAPCET covers Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam.

Can I do part-time B.Tech in Hyderabad?

Yes. JNTU Hyderabad offers part-time B.Tech for working professionals. 4-year programmes. Lower fees (₹50,000-1,00,000 total). Suitable for diploma holders and technicians wanting bachelor's degree.

Disclaimer: TS EAPCET (renamed from the older EAMCET) cutoff ranks vary every year. Fee data is verified for the 2026-27 cycle including the IIIT Hyderabad fee revision to ₹5,00,000 per annum. Contact FindUrCollege at +91 91126 50438 for 2026 real-time data.