NEET 400-500 is the strongest 'borderline strategic' band: General gets entry to better private state colleges + MCC deemed open round; reserved categories unlock state-quota govt MBBS. Honest options below.
📋 Colleges You Can Realistically Get — NEET-UG 400-500 marks (≈ AIR 95,000-2,15,000 general; 500→~1L, 450→~1.6-1.8L, 400→~2.1L) — Cutoff 2024-25
Be realistic: at 400-500 marks a GENERAL-category candidate will almost certainly NOT get a government MBBS seat — government general cut-offs (AIQ and most state quotas) sit around 550-640+ marks, far above this band. The genuinely reachable routes are (1) private/deemed-university seats (management quota at deemed universities has very low rank cut-offs but fees of roughly ₹18-26L/year), (2) the open/government quota in some private colleges in lower-competition states like Maharashtra (open ~420-470 in recent trends), and (3) for reserved-category candidates, some state-quota government seats (OBC typically ~420-490 in states like MP, UP and Maharashtra; SC ~400-450, ST often lower). BDS, BAMS and BHMS are sensible same-band backups if a low-fee MBBS seat does not materialise.
✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.
📌 In one line: official closing data — year/category labeled; verify the current round on the official portal.
College
Type
Location
Example Branch / Course
Indicative Cutoff*
Approx Fee
Bhaarath Medical College & Hospital (BIHER)
deemed (private)
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
MBBS (deemed/management quota)
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — general AI last-round closing ~AIR 4,63,000; comfortably within a 400-500 band; verify on official MCC deemed counselling
~₹23.6L/year
Vinayaka Mission's Medical College (VMRF)
deemed (private)
Karaikal, Puducherry
MBBS (deemed/management quota)
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — general AI last-round closing ~AIR 2,71,500; reachable around 400-440 marks; verify on official MCC deemed counselling
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — general last-round closing ~AIR 3,77,500; reachable across the 400-500 band; verify on official deemed counselling
~₹26.4L/year (≈7% annual rise)
Santosh Medical College (Santosh University)
deemed (private)
Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh (NCR)
MBBS (deemed/management quota)
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — general AI last-round closing well beyond AIR 6,00,000; easily reachable at 400-500; verify on official MCC deemed counselling
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — accepts ranks well above AIR 1,00,000 in the later MCC rounds (Round 3 / Online Stray Vacancy); reachable near the upper (~470-500) end of this band; verify on official deemed counselling
~₹18.5L/year (≈₹84L total course)
Saveetha Medical College (SIMATS)
deemed (private)
Thandalam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
MBBS (deemed/management quota)
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — management-quota seats fill at ranks above ~AIR 1,00,000; reachable toward the 470-500 end; verify on official deemed counselling
₹31L/year (per Saveetha's own SMCH 2026-27 admission document)
VELS Medical College & Hospital
deemed (private)
Manjankaranai, Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
MBBS (deemed/management quota)
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — listed among colleges accepting AIR 1,00,000-5,00,000; reachable across this band; verify on official deemed counselling
~₹20-24L/year
Aarupadai Veedu Medical College (VMRF)
deemed (private)
Puducherry
MBBS (deemed/management quota)
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — VMRF deemed seats fill at high AIR (>2,00,000) in later rounds; reachable in the 400-450 zone; verify on official deemed counselling
MBBS — open/govt-quota seat (subsidised vs management seat)
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — open-category private cut-off ~420-470 marks; OBC ~370-420; SC/ST ~300-370; reachable in this band via Maharashtra CET Cell counselling; verify on official state counselling
~₹8-12L/year (open/govt quota; lower than management)
State government MBBS seats — SC/ST state quota (select states)
state-govt (reserved category only)
e.g. Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, UP (state-quota seats)
MBBS — SC/ST reserved state-quota seat
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — SC ~400-450 marks, ST often lower; ONLY for SC/ST candidates, NOT general; verify on respective state counselling
~₹50,000-2L/year (govt fee)
BDS (Dental) — government & private
govt + private (same-band backup)
Pan-India
BDS — strong fallback when low-fee MBBS is out of reach
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — govt BDS reachable for many in this band; private/deemed BDS opens at much higher ranks; verify on MCC/state counselling
Govt ~₹20k-1L/yr; private ~₹3-7L/yr
AYUSH — BAMS / BHMS (govt & private)
govt + private (same-band backup)
Pan-India (AYUSH counselling)
BAMS or BHMS — realistic same-band alternative to MBBS
Indicative (2024-25 trend) — govt BAMS/BHMS seats achievable at 400-500 in many states; verify on AYUSH/state counselling
Govt ~₹15k-1L/yr; private ~₹1.5-4L/yr
*All cut-offs are INDICATIVE, based on 2024-25 NEET counselling trends (MCC AIQ/deemed and state-quota last-round data), and are shown only to set realistic expectations — they are NOT guarantees. Closing ranks shift every year with exam difficulty, number of test-takers, seat matrix, reservation and counselling round (the last rounds go deepest — the MCC Online Stray Vacancy Round, and state mop-up/stray rounds). Crucially, a 400-500 score does NOT realistically reach a GENERAL-category government MBBS seat — that route is open mainly to reserved-category candidates (SC/ST, and OBC toward the upper end of this band) via state quota; everyone else should plan around private/deemed seats (high fee) or BDS/AYUSH. Always confirm the current year's cut-offs, fees and seat matrix on the official portals (mcc.nic.in for AIQ/deemed and your State counselling authority) before making any decision, and never pay any agent promising a "guaranteed" or "management" seat outside official counselling.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor (12+ yrs incl. MBBS & MD/MS) Shijin Joy, MBBS Admissions Lead · Published 28 May 2026
Quick Answer NEET 400-500 in 2026 opens: state-quota government MBBS for SC/ST/OBC candidates at NEET 400+; mid-tier private state colleges via state counselling for General; MCC deemed open round at non-flagship deemed (₹16-21L/yr); and management-round options at premier deemed. Total Indian options outnumber abroad at this band - prioritise India first. NTA declared the NEET UG 2026 result on 16 July 2026; scorecards are live at neet.nta.nic.in. Per NTA, 11.21 lakh candidates qualified, and the 2026 qualifying cutoff is 715-213 marks for UR/EWS (212-177 for OBC/SC/ST). With 90,780 candidates scoring 500+ this year, a 400-500 score maps close to the AIR estimates below. MCC NEET-UG 2026 counselling is already running: Round 1 registration and fee payment are open 5–12 August 2026 (registration closes 15:00 on 12 August), choice filling 6–13 August, and the Round 1 result is on 17 August. Registration is not free — the deemed stream costs ₹5,000 non-refundable plus a ₹2,00,000 refundable security deposit, AIQ/central UR-EWS ₹1,000 + ₹10,000, SC/ST/OBC/PwD ₹500 + ₹5,000. State counselling dates are published separately by each state authority, so check your state portal for those.
Private medical college fees at 400 marks in NEET: open/government-quota MBBS seats in private colleges (e.g. via Maharashtra state counselling) cost roughly ₹8-12 lakh per year; deemed-university and management-quota MBBS runs about ₹18-26 lakh per year; reserved-category government seats, where reachable, cost about ₹50,000-2 lakh per year. Confirm the current year's fee in the official seat matrix before locking choices.
⏰ MCC NEET-UG 2026 counselling: Round 1 is live — register by 12 August
At 400–500 you have both a state-counselling route and an MCC route, and the two run on different calendars. The MCC calendar is fixed and already open — it covers the 15% All-India Quota plus 100% of deemed-university, central-university, AIIMS and JIPMER seats.
Round
Registration & fee payment
Choice filling / locking
Result
Reporting
Round 1
5–12 Aug 2026 — registration closes 15:00 on 12 Aug; payment window open till 18:00
Choice filling 6–13 Aug (closes 11:00 on 13 Aug); locking 12 Aug 16:00 – 13 Aug 11:00
17 Aug 2026
18–22 Aug
Round 2
25–29 Aug (closes 15:00)
25–30 Aug
2 Sept 2026
3–8 Sept
Round 3
11–15 Sept (closes 15:00)
11–16 Sept
18 Sept 2026
19–26 Sept
Online Stray Vacancy Round
28–30 Sept
—
3 Oct 2026
4–10 Oct
MCC counselling has three rounds plus an Online Stray Vacancy Round — there is no “mop-up” round in MCC/AIQ counselling. Individual state authorities do run mop-up rounds, but that is a separate process with its own calendar.
What MCC registration actually costs
Entering MCC counselling is not free, and the deemed-university stream is the most expensive door to walk through. MCC charges a non-refundable registration fee plus a refundable security deposit, both payable up front:
Stream / category
Registration fee (non-refundable)
Security deposit (refundable)
Deemed universities (all categories)
₹5,000
₹2,00,000
All India Quota / Central Universities — UR & EWS
₹1,000
₹10,000
All India Quota / Central Universities — SC / ST / OBC / PwD
₹500
₹5,000
So a family entering the deemed stream has to arrange ₹2,05,000 before choice filling even starts, and the ₹5,000 is gone whatever happens next. If anyone tells you that trying deemed counselling “costs nothing”, they are wrong — and the ₹2,00,000 only stays refundable under the conditions below.
Seat-leaving rules — when the ₹2,00,000 stops being refundable
Round 1 — free exit. If you do not join a seat allotted in Round 1, you can leave it without penalty and the security deposit is returned.
After Round 2 — the deposit is forfeited. Not joining, or resigning, a seat after Round 2 forfeits the security deposit.
Round 3 — no resignation is allowed at all. If you are allotted a Round 3 seat and do not report, you forfeit the deposit and you are eliminated from further counselling.
Two more rules low-score candidates get wrong every year: deemed universities carry no SC/ST/OBC/EWS reservation (your category does not lower a deemed cutoff), and 15% of deemed seats are NRI seats. And state counselling is a separate process — each state authority (KEA, DMER and the rest) publishes its own schedule, so take your state dates from your own state portal, never from the MCC calendar above.
Source: official MCC NEET-UG 2026 counselling schedule, mcc.nic.in; read 5 August 2026. MCC can revise dates — reconfirm on the portal before you pay anything.
What NEET 400-500 makes realistic (the strategic band)
The 400-500 NEET band is the strongest 'borderline strategic' score: many bucket options become realistic that weren't at 300-400, but you're not yet competing for AIIMS/JIPMER/top state GMCs (those need 600+). The clean fork: (a) reserved-category candidates at 400+ have genuine state-quota govt MBBS shots; (b) General candidates have full access to mid-tier private state colleges, MCC deemed open round (non-flagship deemed), and AIQ rounds in lower-demand states.
What's still out of reach: top government MBBS (NEET 600+ General), AIIMS/JIPMER, top deemed flagship round (KMC Manipal NEET 580+ closing General). Everything else is on the table.
For SC/ST/OBC/EWS candidates at NEET 400-500, many state-quota government colleges open up - particularly in lower-demand or larger states. The NEET cut-off for government colleges in the SC category typically sits near 400-450 marks in these states, with OBC closing at higher marks. 2025 reserved-category state-quota closing examples:
For General: very unlikely (state-quota closing typically 500+ for General). For SC/ST/OBC at NEET 450+: yes, particularly in MP, UP, Bihar, Rajasthan, Odisha state-quota govt colleges. Top GMCs and AIIMS still need 600+; we map your category and home state to realistic targets.
Best deemed university for NEET 480 General?
Realistic MCC deemed targets at NEET 480 General (2026 cycle): DMIHER Wardha, DMMC Nagpur, SBKS Vadodara, KIMS Karad, Symbiosis Med Pune (open round). Top flagship deemed (KMC Manipal, DY Patil Pune flagship round) still need NEET 540+. Tuition ranges ₹16-21L/year confirmed in writing before commit.
Is it better to take a deemed seat at ₹20L/year or a state-private seat at ₹15L/year?
Depends on specific colleges, your career goals (PG residency, location preference), and family budget. Generally: deemed offers all-India PG cross-state portability, no domicile bond, and clean management-quota access. State-private is ₹15-25L cheaper over 4.5 years but may carry rural service bond or domicile complications. We compare specific shortlists side-by-side per family.
How does the 15% AIQ govt MBBS work at NEET 450?
AIQ (All India Quota) fills 15% of government MBBS seats centrally via MCC counselling - open to all India candidates with no state-domicile restriction. At NEET 450 General, AIQ is realistic only at lower-demand state govt colleges (parts of Bihar, Odisha, Northeast). For SC/ST/OBC at NEET 450, AIQ is much more accessible.
Should I register for both MCC and state counselling?
Yes, always. MCC fills 15% AIQ govt + 100% deemed; state counselling fills 85% state-quota govt + state-private. Registering for both maximises options, but it is not free. On the MCC side, deemed-university registration costs ₹5,000 (non-refundable) plus a ₹2,00,000 refundable security deposit; AIQ/central-university registration costs ₹1,000 + ₹10,000 for UR/EWS and ₹500 + ₹5,000 for SC/ST/OBC/PwD. That MCC security deposit is returned only if you exit after Round 1 — after Round 2 it is forfeited, and Round 3 allows no resignation at all. State counselling fees and deposits follow each state authority's own rules and calendar, so confirm them on your state portal. MCC Round 1 registration for 2026 is open 5–12 August.
MBBS Options with NEET-UG 400-500 Score: Realistic Pathways
A NEET-UG score in the 400-500 range (out of 720) translates approximately to an All-India Rank roughly in the 95,000-2,15,000 band (a 500 score ≈ AIR ~1,00,000; 450 ≈ AIR ~1.6-1.8 lakh; 400 marks in NEET ≈ AIR ~2.1 lakh) depending on the year's difficulty curve and the percentile distribution. While this range does not typically secure direct admission to government medical college MBBS seats through the All-India 15% quota or state 85% quota at top government colleges, several realistic MBBS pathways remain available for candidates with this score range.
Realistic MBBS options for NEET-UG 400-500 score candidates include: state quota seats at newer government medical colleges (particularly in less-competitive states like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Northeast states, Rajasthan); state quota seats at deemed-university medical colleges through state counselling; private medical college management quota seats (with high fee commitment); NRI quota seats at private medical colleges; and MBBS abroad pathways at affordable destinations including Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Georgia, the Philippines, Bangladesh, and Caribbean medical schools.
State-by-State Government MBBS Possibilities with 400-500 NEET-UG Score
Bihar: State quota seats at newer Government Medical Colleges (GMC Bettiah, GMC Pakur, GMC Nalanda) may be accessible at AIR around 60,000-1,00,000 for general category Bihar-domicile candidates.
Madhya Pradesh: State quota at newer GMCs in tier-2 cities accessible at AIR 50,000-90,000 for MP-domicile candidates.
Chhattisgarh: State quota at newer GMCs accessible at AIR 60,000-1,00,000.
Rajasthan: State quota at newer GMCs in tier-2 cities accessible at AIR 70,000-1,20,000 for RJ-domicile candidates.
Odisha: State quota at newer GMCs accessible at AIR 60,000-1,10,000.
Uttar Pradesh: State quota at newer GMCs (Bettiah category, Sambhal, Mahoba, Lalitpur etc.) accessible at AIR 80,000-1,40,000.
West Bengal: State quota at newer GMCs may be accessible at AIR 70,000-1,20,000.
Northeast States (Assam, Tripura, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland): State quota at state government medical colleges accessible at moderately lower AIRs given smaller candidate pools.
For candidates without state domicile in the more accessible states, the All-India 15% quota and Deemed University seats remain the alternative pathway, though competition at these seats is generally tighter.
Disclaimer: NEET cut-offs, fees and seat numbers are indicative, sourced from official MCC / state-counselling notifications and college disclosures, and change every cycle. We verify the exact current fee, quota and cut-off for any college in writing before you act. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (April 2026)
Data Sources: Fees, cutoffs, rankings, and placement data are sourced from official institutional records and educational portals.
Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official university website before making admission or payment decisions.
Platform Status:FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
The NEET-UG 2026 mechanics of MBBS with NEET 400-500 Score
Every MBBS/BDS seat in India is filled through NEET-UG and centralised counselling — there is no legitimate way around the exam. MBBS with NEET 400-500 Score sits within this system, where seats are allotted via the MCC All-India Quota (15% of government seats plus all deemed-university seats), the state quota (up to 85% for domicile candidates), and NRI/management seats in deemed and private colleges. Identify the route that fits your category and domicile, and report to the correct portal.
Decoding what your NEET score can fetch
Rather than fixate on a single "cut-off", understand that a given NEET score maps to an All-India Rank that shifts each year with paper difficulty and the number of candidates. A score therefore points you toward realistic categories of seats — government via AIQ/state, deemed via MCC, or private/management — rather than guaranteeing a specific college. Use the latest closing ranks on the official counselling portals to target colleges where your rank and category are genuinely competitive.
Choosing across government, deemed and private colleges
Build a balanced choice list across ownership types. Government colleges offer the lowest fees on pure merit; deemed universities admit all-India through MCC and suit candidates open to higher fees; private colleges add state and management routes. Weigh fees, the teaching-hospital case-load (your real clinical training) and NMC recognition for each option. Our MBBS admission guide and AIQ vs state-quota guide explain the trade-offs.
Papers, rounds and the counselling timeline
Keep your NEET admit card and scorecard, 10th/12th marksheets, ID, photographs, category/PwD certificates and domicile proof scanned and ready. Counselling runs in sequential rounds (AIQ and state) with choice-filling, allotment, document verification and reporting; missing a reporting deadline or uploading a mismatched document is the most common way aspirants lose an eligible seat.
Fees, loans and staying clear of scams
Plan for tuition plus hostel, deposits and the 4.5-year-plus-internship structure; deemed/private colleges have distinct NRI/management fee bands. Education loans cover MBBS costs against your admission letter (see our MBBS loan guide). Treat any "guaranteed seat without NEET" or capitation-fee offer as fraud — counselling is merit-based through official portals only.
Getting our help with MBBS with NEET 400-500 Score
Our medical-admissions team maps your NEET rank and category to a realistic shortlist, explains which route fits you, and keeps your documents counselling-ready. Write to us free on WhatsApp at +91 91126 50438 for an honest, profile-specific plan.