Skip to main content
MBBS Admission Guide · Mangalore · 2026

Yenepoya Medical College Mangalore MBBS Admission 2026: Fees, NEET Cutoff & MCC Deemed Counselling

Yenepoya Medical College (YMC) at Deralakatte, Mangaluru, offers MBBS through Yenepoya (Deemed to be University). Compare the college’s 2026–27 Management, Muslim Minority and NRI course-fee schedules, the separate KEA route, and final MCC 2026 allotment ranks before choosing a seat.

Explore the Karnataka MBBS admission guide · MBBS admission and counselling guidance

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor
Reviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS & MD/MS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer

Published:
Last updated:

Quick answer: Yenepoya’s 2026–27 Management and Muslim Minority course-fee schedule totals ₹1,05,00,000 across five instalments. The NRI schedule totals USD 194,000. These categories use MCC counselling; the college also publishes a separate KEA fee and reporting notice. Accommodation inclusions and additional charges differ by route. The nine quota-and-round rows below report final MCC All India Ranks, not NEET marks or admission guarantees.

Yenepoya Medical College Mangalore: college snapshot

In one line: A constituent medical college in Deralakatte with distinct MCC and KEA admission routes.

ItemVerified detail
College and locationYenepoya Medical College, University Road, Deralakatte, Mangaluru 575018, Karnataka
UniversityYenepoya (Deemed to be University)
ManagementTrust-managed private medical college; the NMC AY 2025–26 matrix records “Trust”.
Official college websiteYenepoya Medical College
Established1999
MBBS intake250 in the college’s published sanctioned-intake list
Course duration4½ academic years followed by one year of internship
AdmissionNEET-UG merit and counselling through MCC or KEA, according to the allotted route
Management / Muslim Minority course fee, 2026–27₹23,00,000 for each of instalments I–IV; ₹13,00,000 for instalment V
NRI course fee, 2026–27USD 50,000 for instalment I; USD 36,000 for each of instalments II–V

Sources: college history, sanctioned intake, MBBS programme and 2026–27 fee notice, pages 4–5.

Yenepoya Medical College, Mangaluru — campus
Yenepoya Medical College, Mangaluru — campus

MBBS seats, Muslim Minority quota and counselling routes

The college’s official history records its establishment in 1999 and the increase to 250 MBBS seats from the 2023–24 academic year. Its current sanctioned-intake page lists 250. This is the college intake; allotment records in one MCC round must not be added to it or treated as another sanctioned seat count.

Is Yenepoya Medical College private or government?

Yenepoya is a trust-managed private medical college, not a government college. The NMC seat matrix dated 29 October 2025 labels its management as “Trust” and lists 250 seats for AY 2025–26. The KEA government-seat route is a counselling category; it does not make the institution a government college.

The university’s 2026–27 admission notice directs eligible NEET-UG candidates seeking Management, Muslim Minority or NRI seats to MCC. The final MCC results use the labels Self-Financed Merit Seat, Muslim Minority Quota and Non-Resident Indian. The college’s MBBS page also identifies KEA as an allotting authority, and a separate KEA reporting notice specifies a KEA allotment letter and verification slip.

Muslim Minority MBBS fees and documents

The 2026–27 notice places General/Management and Muslim Minority candidates on the same MBBS course-fee schedule. Minority admission is still a counselling allotment based on eligibility and NEET rank. Use the minority category offered by MCC and the category documents required by the authority; paying the minority fee does not establish eligibility or secure an allotment.

The college’s General/Muslim Minority checklist asks for the NEET admit card and scorecard, MCC allotment letter, Class 10 and 12 marks cards, transfer, conduct and migration certificates, caste/income certificate where applicable, domicile certificate, Aadhaar copy, four passport-size and four stamp-size photographs, and its notarised undertaking on ₹200 stamp paper. It also specifies two self-attested sets of the Class 10/12 and transfer/conduct/migration documents alongside the originals.

Sources: 2026–27 college admission notice, page 1; official MBBS admission procedure. For registration, category verification and current notices, use MCC UG medical counselling or KEA, as applicable.

Yenepoya MBBS Management and Muslim Minority fees 2026–27

In one line: The five published course-fee instalments total ₹1.05 crore; accommodation and food are included, with air-conditioning charged separately.

The official notice calls these amounts course fees. The same ₹23 lakh amount is not charged for all five instalments. Read the fifth instalment and the accommodation conditions before comparing this schedule with a tuition-only quotation from another college.

2026–27 admitted batch — General/Management and Muslim Minority categories; amounts in INR
InstalmentPublished payment pointCourse fee
IAt admission₹23,00,000
II1 August 2027₹23,00,000
III1 August 2028₹23,00,000
IV1 August 2029₹23,00,000
V1 August 2030₹13,00,000
Published totalFive instalments₹1,05,00,000

Hostel conditions: The notice makes hostel residence compulsory. Accommodation and food are included in this schedule; air-conditioning is extra. The dates identify the payment schedule for the 2026–27 admitted batch, not counselling registration or reporting windows.

NMC’s 7 April 2026 fee-duration notice directs that MBBS fees cover the prescribed 4½-year academic period, distinct from internship. The college’s published instalment schedule is reproduced above with its original course-fee label; five instalments do not mean five academic years or justify multiplying an annual amount by 5½.

Source: Yenepoya 2026–27 admission notification, MBBS General/Muslim Minority fee schedule, page 4.

Yenepoya MBBS NRI fees and reporting documents 2026–27

In one line: The NRI course-fee schedule totals USD 194,000; three-sharing accommodation carries an additional charge.

2026–27 NRI MBBS course fee — US dollars, not Indian rupees
InstalmentPublished payment pointCourse fee (USD)
IAt admission50,000
II1 August 202736,000
III1 August 202836,000
IV1 August 202936,000
V1 August 203036,000
Published totalFive instalments194,000

Accommodation, food and air-conditioning are included under the NRI schedule. The same page states that three-sharing accommodation costs extra and that hostel residence is compulsory. The course-fee total should therefore not be described as an unconditional all-inclusive budget.

The NRI document checklist adds passport/visa evidence, NRI-status declarations and applicable OCI/PIO evidence, embassy/citizenship documentation, relationship or guardianship proof and the prescribed support undertaking to the academic and allotment documents. Its support affidavit must carry the required embassy/consulate endorsement and satisfy the notice’s six-month condition. The exact templates and applicability are in the original checklist; a family relationship alone is not proof of NRI-category eligibility.

Source: 2026–27 NRI document checklist, page 2, and NRI course-fee schedule and footnotes, page 5.

KEA government-seat route and college charges

In one line: KEA admission has its own allotment documents and college-charge schedule; the MCC ₹1.05 crore course-fee schedule must not be applied to it.

Yenepoya’s KEA MBBS Fee Structure 2026–2027 lists the following college charges. The items below are those printed in that notice. They are not presented as a consolidated government-seat tuition fee or as the entire cost of MBBS.

College-published KEA charges for 2026–27; all amounts in INR
ChargeAt reportingII instalmentIII instalmentIV instalmentV instalment
Bone kit₹15,000————
Uniform and shoes₹10,000————
University fees₹75,000₹75,000₹75,000₹75,000₹75,000
IT charges₹15,000₹15,000₹15,000₹15,000₹15,000
E-book subscription₹10,000₹10,000₹10,000₹10,000₹10,000
Printed subtotal of these items₹1,25,000₹1,00,000₹1,00,000₹1,00,000₹1,00,000
Hostel fees, listed separately₹2,05,000₹2,15,250₹2,26,013₹2,37,313₹1,24,589

For reporting, the notice requires the KEA allotment letter, verification and confirmation slip, and the documents listed on that slip. Its checklist also names Class 10/12 records, transfer/conduct/migration certificates, applicable caste/income documents, domicile, Aadhaar, photographs, the notarised undertaking, and Annexures 1 and 9 in the KEA Information Bulletin format. Follow the applicable KEA eligibility and verification rules.

Source: Yenepoya KEA MBBS notice 2026–27, fee table on page 1 and reporting checklist on page 2, linked by the official medical-college fee index.

Eligibility and admission process for MBBS

The MCC 2026 counselling bulletin, printed pages 23–24, describes deemed-university counselling as domicile-free: eligible applicants from other states can use this route. It states that OBC, SC, ST, PwD and EWS reservation does not apply to deemed-university seats. Muslim Minority and NRI applicants must still establish eligibility for their category. These MCC provisions do not describe the separate KEA route.

The NTA NEET-UG 2026 Information Bulletin requires the qualifying-examination route with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English, including the applicable practical-test and recognised-board requirements. It also permits the prescribed subjects as additional subjects after Class 12 through recognised boards, subject to documentary evidence. Candidates must be 17 years old on or before 31 December 2026 and meet the applicable NEET qualifying standard. Qualifying NEET and obtaining a college allotment are separate requirements.

  1. Establish eligibility. Check your academic records, NEET qualification and quota documents against the authority’s rules.
  2. Use the correct counselling route. Management, Muslim Minority and NRI applicants follow MCC; a KEA allotment follows KEA’s process.
  3. Choose the correct institution and quota. Match Yenepoya Medical College, Mangaluru, and the offered category. Read the associated fee schedule before submitting choices.
  4. Complete allotment and reporting. Follow the allotting authority’s current instructions and produce the original documents required by the college.
  5. Keep payment and admission records. Use the institution’s published payment instructions and retain the official receipt and reporting acknowledgement.

NEET qualification, a counselling registration and a fee payment serve different purposes. None is a substitute for a valid allotment. For changing registration and reporting windows, use the Karnataka MBBS counselling guide and the authority’s current notices.

Sources: NTA NEET-UG 2026 Information Bulletin, eligibility and qualifying-examination routes, printed pages 25–29; college admission procedure; college admission notice.

Yenepoya Medical College cutoff 2026: NEET cut off by MCC round

MCC 2026 final MBBS cutoff by round

Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: Muslim Minority Quota / Open — Round 1: AIR 3,92,303, Round 2: AIR 4,20,931, Round 3: AIR 3,71,864; Self-Financed Merit Seat / Open — Round 1: AIR 3,75,767, Round 2: AIR 4,00,278, Round 3: AIR 4,89,803; Non-Resident Indian / Open — Round 1: AIR 9,24,010, Round 2: AIR 8,22,624, Round 3: AIR 9,47,173. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.

Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.

Yenepoya Medical College, Mangalore — final MCC 2026 MBBS allotment records
RoundQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIRAllotment recordsSource
Round 1Muslim Minority QuotaOpen1,06,2413,92,30365MCC R1, p. 886
Round 1Non-Resident IndianOpen5,10,1109,24,0104MCC R1, p. 1229
Round 1Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen1,03,4633,75,767110MCC R1, p. 870
Round 2Muslim Minority QuotaOpen1,46,3914,20,93121MCC R2, p. 1936
Round 2Non-Resident IndianOpen5,10,3018,22,6243MCC R2, p. 2484
Round 2Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen90,8444,00,27841MCC R2, p. 1899
Round 3Muslim Minority QuotaOpen70,0943,71,8646MCC R3, p. 1310
Round 3Non-Resident IndianOpen5,32,2849,47,1736MCC R3, p. 1852
Round 3Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen2,04,6354,89,80346MCC R3, p. 1457

Scope: Round 1 counts MBBS allotments in that final result. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh allotments and upgraded allotments into this college in the respective final result; retained seats, earlier-round-only records and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. Categories are the allotted seat categories, not the candidates' categories.

Reading the figures: Record counts are not approved intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. Compare the same quota and allotted category across rounds. These historical allotment ranks do not guarantee a seat in another round or year.

Official sources: MCC 2026 Round 1 final result; MCC 2026 Round 2 final result; MCC 2026 Round 3 final result. Each row links to the PDF page containing its closing AIR.

Later rounds can move in either direction. For Muslim Minority/Open, the recorded closing AIR changes from 4,20,931 in Round 2 to 3,71,864 in Round 3. For Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open, it changes from 4,00,278 to 4,89,803. These observations use the same source definitions as the table; they do not establish a future “safe score”.

Yenepoya Medical College Hospital and MBBS clinical training

The official MBBS programme lasts 4½ years plus a one-year internship, and the college describes it as recognised by the National Medical Commission. Yenepoya Medical College Hospital (YMCH) is its multispeciality teaching hospital. The hospital lists broad and super-speciality services, including medicine, surgery, paediatrics, obstetrics and gynaecology, nephrology, oncology and robotic surgery.

The college’s ACTS YEN simulation centre lists task trainers, high-fidelity mannequins, an Anatomage table and virtual-reality simulators. These are training facilities; their presence does not promise a particular procedure count or independent clinical responsibility for every MBBS student.

The college address is University Road, Deralakatte, Mangaluru 575018, Karnataka. For a visit, use the institution’s location and contact information. The 2026–27 fee notice makes hostel residence compulsory for its General/Muslim Minority and NRI MBBS schedules. Compare room type and included services using the appropriate fee page.

University accreditation: The 2026–27 admission notice identifies Yenepoya (Deemed to be University) as NAAC A+ accredited. That is the university’s accreditation; it should not be confused with the programme’s NMC recognition.

Sources: MBBS programme, teaching hospital, ACTS YEN, and university admission notice.

Fee planning, withdrawal and discontinuation terms

The college’s 2026–27 notice distinguishes counselling-round withdrawal from discontinuing the course. Its refund table lists a ₹10,000 deduction for reallocation in Round 2. For resignation after Round 2, it lists a ₹10,000 deduction with a condition that the entire course fee becomes payable if DGHS does not permit the resulting vacancy to be filled in a later round. It lists the entire course fee for resignation after the final round.

The fee-schedule footnotes also require the remaining course fee on discontinuation. The notice links reimbursement timing to funds being fully received and the refund procedure being completed. Read the complete table and undertaking before accepting a seat; the college’s terms and the counselling authority’s rules should be considered together.

For a practical budget, keep a separate line for the course fee, the quota-specific accommodation conditions, travel and personal spending. Compare INR and USD schedules in their original currencies. Obtain a written fee demand for your allotted category before making a financial commitment.

Source: 2026–27 refund terms, page 3, fee footnotes, pages 4–5 and MBBS undertakings, pages 9–10.

Compare MBBS options in Mangalore, Karnataka

Use the same academic year, counselling route, quota and fee inclusions when comparing colleges. A quoted tuition fee is not directly comparable with a course fee that includes accommodation and food. For cutoffs, compare AIR with AIR within the same allotted category.

For the wider choice list, see deemed-university MBBS fees and medical colleges in India.

Get help comparing your MBBS options

Discuss your NEET rank, eligible counselling routes and fee budget with FindUrCollege. Allotment remains subject to the counselling authority’s rules.

Get MBBS counselling guidance Call +91 91126 50438

Yenepoya MBBS admission FAQs

Fees, seats and admission routes

What are Yenepoya MBBS fees for Management and Muslim Minority candidates in 2026–27?

The official course-fee schedule is ₹23,00,000 for each of instalments I–IV and ₹13,00,000 for instalment V, totalling ₹1,05,00,000. Accommodation and food are included; air-conditioning is extra. This is a course-fee schedule, not a flat tuition fee for every year.

Are Yenepoya Muslim Minority MBBS fees lower than the Management fees?

The university's 2026–27 notice gives General/Management and Muslim Minority candidates the same MBBS course-fee schedule: four instalments of ₹23,00,000 and one of ₹13,00,000. The separate minority allotment category does not change that published fee schedule.

What is the NRI MBBS fee at Yenepoya for the 2026–27 batch?

The published NRI course fee is USD 50,000 at admission followed by four instalments of USD 36,000, totalling USD 194,000. Accommodation, food and air-conditioning are included, but three-sharing accommodation carries an additional charge. Hostel residence is compulsory under this schedule.

Is hostel accommodation compulsory and included in the MBBS fee?

The 2026–27 General/Muslim Minority and NRI fee schedules make hostel residence compulsory. General/Muslim Minority fees include accommodation and food, with air-conditioning extra. NRI fees include accommodation, food and air-conditioning, with an extra charge for three-sharing accommodation. KEA candidates have a separately published hostel-fee schedule.

Does Yenepoya have a KEA MBBS admission route?

Yes. The college's MBBS page identifies MCC and KEA as allotting authorities. Its separate 2026–27 KEA notice requires a KEA allotment letter and verification/confirmation slip. A KEA allotment must be assessed using its applicable eligibility, fee and reporting requirements rather than the MCC Management or NRI schedule.

What college charges does the 2026–27 KEA notice list?

At reporting, the listed bone kit, uniform/shoes, university, IT and e-book charges total ₹1,25,000. The printed subtotal is ₹1,00,000 for each of instalments II–V. Hostel fees are separately listed as ₹2,05,000, ₹2,15,250, ₹2,26,013, ₹2,37,313 and ₹1,24,589. These listed items are not presented here as a complete government-seat tuition quotation.

How many MBBS seats does Yenepoya Medical College list?

The college's current sanctioned-intake page lists 250 MBBS seats. Its history page records the increase to 250 from 2023–24. Approved intake, allotment records in a round and confirmed admissions are different measures; the counts in the MCC cutoff table should not be added to the intake.

Can I obtain a Yenepoya MBBS seat without NEET counselling?

The college's official MBBS page bases selection on NEET rank and counselling through MCC or KEA. The 2026–27 notice directs Management, Muslim Minority and NRI applicants to MCC. A direct payment to a college or intermediary is not a substitute for the required eligibility, counselling and allotment.

Cutoffs, documents and study

What were Yenepoya's final MCC 2026 Management-quota closing ranks?

For the Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open allotment category, the final MCC 2026 closing AIRs were 3,75,767 in Round 1, 4,00,278 in Round 2 and 4,89,803 in Round 3. Round 1 counts allotments; Rounds 2 and 3 count fresh/upgraded allotments and exclude retained, earlier-round-only and no-fresh-choice records. These are AIRs; they are not NEET marks and do not predict a future allotment.

What were Yenepoya's final Muslim Minority MBBS cutoffs in 2026?

For Muslim Minority Quota/Open, the final MCC 2026 closing AIRs were 3,92,303 in Round 1, 4,20,931 in Round 2 and 3,71,864 in Round 3. Rounds 2 and 3 cover fresh/upgraded allotments into the college under the table's stated exclusions. These observations show that a later round can close at a lower AIR as well as a higher AIR.

What were Yenepoya's final NRI MBBS cutoffs in 2026?

For Non-Resident Indian/Open, the final MCC 2026 closing AIRs were 9,24,010 in Round 1, 8,22,624 in Round 2 and 9,47,173 in Round 3. Rounds 2 and 3 count fresh/upgraded allotments under the table's stated exclusions. The figures do not establish NRI eligibility or guarantee a seat in another round or year.

Which documents are required for General or Muslim Minority reporting?

The 2026–27 college checklist includes the NEET admit card and scorecard, MCC allotment letter, Class 10/12 marks cards, transfer/conduct/migration certificates, applicable caste/income certificate, domicile, Aadhaar copy, photographs and the prescribed notarised undertaking on ₹200 stamp paper. It specifies originals and self-attested copies. Use the original checklist and the authority's category requirements for your allotment.

What additional documents does the NRI checklist require?

The college's NRI checklist includes passport/visa and NRI-status evidence, applicable OCI/PIO documentation, embassy/citizenship documentation, relationship or guardianship evidence and the prescribed support affidavit and undertaking. The affidavit has embassy/consulate endorsement and recency conditions. Follow the exact checklist and the counselling authority's NRI eligibility rules.

How long is the MBBS course and internship at Yenepoya?

The official programme page gives four and a half academic years followed by a one-year internship, for a total of five and a half years. It describes the MBBS programme as recognised by the National Medical Commission.

What clinical and simulation facilities does Yenepoya describe?

Yenepoya Medical College Hospital is the multispeciality teaching hospital. Its official site lists broad and super-speciality services. The college's ACTS YEN page describes task trainers, high-fidelity mannequins, an Anatomage table and virtual-reality simulators. Those facility descriptions do not guarantee a particular individual student's procedure volume.

Where is Yenepoya Medical College located?

Yenepoya Medical College is on University Road, Deralakatte, Mangaluru 575018, Karnataka. It is a constituent college of Yenepoya (Deemed to be University). Use the medical college's official contact and location information when arranging a visit.

📋 Data Accuracy Notice
  • Data Sources: Yenepoya’s official 2026–27 admission and KEA notices supply the published fee schedules and document requirements. Its programme and intake pages supply college information. MCC final results supply the year-, round-, quota- and category-labelled AIR records.
  • Verification: Check your allotted category and the applicable official document on the Yenepoya Medical College website before admission or payment. The Last updated date records this page’s substantive revision.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email support@findurcollege.com with the figure and source. We re-check against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.

Yenepoya MD/MS fees: three-year course fee by specialty

📌 In one line: The three-year MD/MS course fee runs from ₹30,000 for a pre-clinical MD to ₹1,50,00,000 for Dermatology or Radio-Diagnosis — a five-hundred-fold spread inside one college.

ProgrammePer yearThree-year totalReading note
MD Dermatology, MD Radio Diagnosis₹50,00,000₹1,50,00,000
MD General Medicine, MS Orthopaedics, MD Paediatrics, MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MD Pulmonary Medicine₹40,00,000₹1,20,00,000
MD Emergency Medicine, MD Radiation Oncology, MD Psychiatry, MS Oto-Rhino-Laryngology, MS Ophthalmology, MS General Surgery₹35,00,000₹1,05,00,000
MD Geriatrics, MD Anaesthesiology₹30,00,000₹90,00,000
MD Pathology₹12,50,000₹37,50,000
MD Community Medicine₹3,00,000₹9,00,000
MD Microbiology, Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology, Forensic Medicine₹10,000₹30,000Pre- and para-clinical. The whole three years cost less than one month of a Dermatology seat

Official source: Yenepoya (Deemed to be University), Course Fees — General Category Students, 2025-2026 Batch, read 4 October 2026.

  • The document prints the three-year total and three equal annual instalments; the per-year column above is that instalment, not an estimate.
  • These are the general-category figures from the sheet read. NRI and management rates are published separately — ask for the current circular before you plan around either.
  • A fee this size is the reason to settle the branch question before the college question.