Skip to main content

PERA CET 2026 Counselling
Maharashtra Private Engineering Admission Guide

📌 Related pillar guides: B.Tech Admission Guide · Engineering Colleges India · JEE Main 2026

The smarter pathway to top Pune-Mumbai private engineering colleges — no domicile restriction, a single pan-Maharashtra entrance test, accepted by KJSCE Somaiya, MIT-WPU, DYPIU, Vishwakarma University, Bharati Vidyapeeth and the entire PERA consortium.

Get Your PERA CET College Predictor →
PERA CET 2026 official banner — admission for UG & PG programs at top 29 Maharashtra universities · registration closes 23 Aug 2026 · exam 27 Aug 2026 · result 1 Sept 2026
Top 29 Maharashtra universities · 250+ programs · 100% scholarships available · PERA’s official 2026 schedule: registration closes 23 Aug 2026, exam 27 Aug 2026, result 1 Sept 2026

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor · Updated 11 September 2026

✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Tushar Singh, Head of Engineering Admissions · Article Reviewer

✅ Sourcing: details follow the official PERA (peraindia.in) notifications and participating-college circulars — always cross-check live dates/result on the official PERA portal.

Status on 23 August 2026 — the PERA CET 2026 cycle is still open, and the exam has not been held yet. PERA’s official schedule gives the registration last date as 23 August 2026, the examination on 27 August 2026 (B.Tech / Engineering slot 11.30 AM–1.30 PM) and the result on 1 September 2026 from 5.00 PM. The e-admit card and the compulsory mock test opened on 25 August 2026. The paper is taken as an online proctored examination from home — there are no test centres. PERA has not published any later window or spot round for 2026; if one is notified it will appear on peraindia.in, and this page will carry it.
Official source: PERA India official portal — the “Schedule for PERA CET-2026” table plus the PERA CET Guidelines and Result pages (peraindia.in), captured 23 August 2026.

PERA CET 2026 — Quick Answer

PERA CET is a private-consortium common entrance test for B.Tech admission to self-financed Maharashtra engineering universities, with no domicile restriction — making it one of the most accessible Pune-Mumbai engineering routes for out-of-state students. It is run by the PERA consortium itself, and for 2026 the official notification publishes a single registration window and a single examination date.

  • Full form: Preeminent Education & Research Association CET (private consortium)
  • Domicile restriction: none (open pan-India)
  • Exam pattern (B.Tech, official): 100 MCQs — Physics 25, Chemistry 25, Mathematics 50 — each worth 2 marks, 200 marks in 2 hours, no negative marking
  • Registration 2026 (official): opened 10 June 2026, last date 23 August 2026; fee Rs 1,500, online only, non-refundable
  • PERA CET exam date 2026 (official): 27 August 2026, 11.30 AM–1.30 PM for B.Tech — result 1 September 2026 from 5.00 PM
  • Exam mode: online proctored, taken from home; e-admit card and the compulsory mock both open 25 August 2026
  • Top member colleges: KJSCE Somaiya, MIT-WPU, DYPIU, Vishwakarma University, Bharati Vidyapeeth — full PERA CET colleges list with fees in the table below
Quick Answer PERA CET is generally considered moderately easier than MHT-CET in three ways: (1) No negative marking — means you can attempt every question; (2) Smaller applicant pool (1-2 lakh vs 5+ lakh in MHT-CET) reduces competitive pressure; (3) Syllabus is the same Maharashtra HSC curriculum but the questions tend to be more direct without trick options. However, the cutoffs at premium colleges (KJSCE, MIT-WPU) are still competitive — historically around 75% of the total marks. PERA marks the B.Tech paper out of 200, and neither PERA nor most member universities publish a cutoff, so every percentage on this page is our own estimate.

🎓 Pune Engineering Colleges & Universities — 2026 Admission Guides

In-depth FindUrCollege guides for 27 Pune institutes — fees, MHT-CET cut-offs, branches & placements. These are general Pune engineering guides — not all accept PERA CET (government/aided colleges such as COEP route via MHT-CET only):

COEP Technological UniversityGovt unitary · NIRF #90PICT PuneAutonomous · ~99.85 %ile CSEVIT PuneAutonomous · MHT-CET ~99.45PCCOE NigdiAutonomous · MHT-CET 99+MIT-WPU PunePvt university · KothrudMIT-ADT UniversityPvt university · Loni KalbhorCummins COE (Women)Women's · MKSSS · autonomousAISSMS College of EngineeringAutonomous · MHT-CET CAPVIIT PuneAutonomous · NAAC A · KondhwaPCCOER RavetAutonomous · NAAC A++DYPCOE AkurdiAutonomous · MHT-CET 97.5+DIT PimpriAutonomous · NIRF 151–200JSPM RSCOE TathawadeAutonomous · ₹30L highestMMCOE KarvenagarSPPU · NAAC A++I²IT HinjawadiAutonomous · NBA · IT parkMIT-AOE AlandiAutonomous · NBA · broad branchesBV Engineering PuneDeemed · NAAC A++PVG COE&TAutonomous · ParvatiAIT PuneDefence · Army wards · JEESinhgad Engineering (STES)STES group · multi-campusSinhgad COE (SCOE)Autonomous SPPU · NAAC AGH Raisoni CoE&M (GHRCEM)Autonomous SPPU · NAAC A+ · WagholiIndira CoE&M (ICEM)SPPU · NAAC B++ · ParandwadiMES Wadia COE (MESCOE)SPPU · NBA · central PuneSIT Pune (Symbiosis)Deemed · SITEEE · LavaleVishwakarma University (VU)State pvt univ · VUNETPimpri Chinchwad University (PCU)State pvt univ · PCMC

What is PERA CET 2026?

PERA CET (Preeminent Education & Research Association Common Entrance Test) is a Maharashtra-based common entrance test conducted by a private consortium of deemed and private universities, for B.Tech / Engineering admission to a consortium of self-financed private engineering institutes. It is one of three primary admission pathways into Maharashtra engineering colleges — alongside MHT-CET (state CAP) and JEE Main.

Unlike MHT-CET, which reserves 85% of seats for Maharashtra domicile holders, PERA CET has no domicile restriction. This makes it the most accessible private-engineering pathway for non-Maharashtra B.Tech aspirants targeting Pune-Mumbai colleges.

💡 Quick Summary: PERA CET 2026 (official): registration closes 23 August 2026, exam 27 August 2026, result 1 September 2026 · No domicile restriction · Accepted by 29 member Maharashtra universities (per PERA's official banner), including 15+ premium engineering colleges detailed below · Lower competitive pressure than MHT-CET.

PERA CET 2026 Schedule & Phases

For the 2026 cycle PERA publishes one schedule: a single registration window, a single examination date and a single result date. Every date below is read straight off the “Schedule for PERA CET-2026” table on the consortium’s own portal.

✅ Official PERA CET 2026 schedule (checked 11 September 2026 — the exam has been held and the result is out): registration 10 June – 23 August 2026 · e-admit card and compulsory mock from 25 August 2026 · examination 27 August 2026, 11.30 AM–1.30 PM for B.Tech · result 1 September 2026 from 5.00 PM — per the official PERA notification at peraindia.in.

📌 In one line: the 2026 cycle has run its course — registration closed on 23 August, the paper was written on 27 August and the result came out on 1 September. Your scorecard is on peracet.formsubmit.in or scorecards.peraindia.in, and what happens next is each member university’s own admission process, not PERA’s.

EventOfficial date (2026 cycle)Status (checked 11 September 2026)What it means for you
Registration opens10 June 2026OpenApplications have been accepted since this date at Rs 1,500, online only
Registration last date23 August 2026ClosedThe fee is non-refundable and PERA has not published any later window
e-Admit card & compulsory mock test25 August 2026PassedAdmit card at peracet.formsubmit.in; mock at peracet.unionline.in — one attempt only
PERA CET 2026 examination27 August 2026, 11.30 AM–1.30 PM (B.Tech / Engineering slot)HeldOnline proctored, written from home — not at a test centre
Result1 September 2026, 5.00 PM onwardPublished — scorecards are downloadableScorecard from peracet.formsubmit.in or scorecards.peraindia.in
Member-university counsellingNot published by PERANot yet publishedEach university runs its own process after the result — PERA does not publish a common counselling calendar

Official source: PERA India official portal — the “Schedule for PERA CET-2026” table and the “PERA CET - 2026 examination schedule” programme grid at peraindia.in/schedule, captured 23 August 2026. Where PERA has not published a date we write “not yet published” rather than an estimate.

Tip: Already sat MHT-CET or JEE Main? Maharashtra’s state CAP rounds for engineering are past this point — the CET Cell’s public notice of 22 August 2026 now deals with institute-level seats and the seats left vacant after CAP (cetcell.mahacet.org, captured 23 August 2026). PERA CET on 27 August therefore sits after CAP rather than alongside it, which makes it a genuine second route if CAP did not give you the branch you wanted.

PERA CET 2026 Result & Registration Last Date

The most-searched PERA CET queries are the exam date (officially 27 August 2026), the result date (1 September 2026) and the registration last date (23 August 2026). All three are published by PERA itself; here is what each one actually means for a candidate reading this today.

  • PERA CET 2026 ResultPERA has fixed the result for 1 September 2026, from 5.00 PM — five days after the 27 August paper. That is a published date, not an estimate.
  • Where to check your resultTwo official routes: log in at peracet.formsubmit.in with your registered e-mail and mobile number, or use scorecards.peraindia.in with the credentials e-mailed to you. PERA does not release an answer key or a solved answer sheet.
  • Registration last date23 August 2026, per the official schedule. PERA has not published a later window, an extension or a spot round for 2026 — so treat this as the last date rather than assuming another one will open.
  • Confirm before payingThe Rs 1,500 application fee is non-refundable and payable online only. Check peraindia.in once more on the day you pay — a consortium can revise its own schedule, and the portal is the only place that will say so first.
Read the last date literally: 23 August 2026 is the deadline PERA prints, and there is no published fallback window behind it. There is no test centre to reserve — the paper is written from home under online proctoring — so the only thing the deadline buys you is the seat in the exam itself.

Eligibility Criteria for PERA CET 2026

  • Class 12 PassMust have passed HSC or equivalent in 2025/2026 with PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) or PCB.
  • Minimum Marks50% aggregate in PCM (45% for SC/ST/OBC reserved categories).
  • DomicileNO restriction — both Maharashtra and out-of-state candidates can apply.
  • Age LimitNo upper age limit for general engineering programs.
  • SubjectsMath is mandatory; Chemistry can be replaced by Biology/Computer Science/Biotechnology.
  • No centre to travel toThe exam is written from home under online proctoring, so where you live does not restrict you — you need a desktop or laptop with a working webcam and a stable connection.

PERA CET 2026 Exam Pattern

  • Format: online proctored examination, written from home on a desktop or laptop with a webcam — PERA does not run test centres for this exam
  • Duration: 2 hours
  • Total Questions: 100 multiple-choice questions
  • Sections (B.Tech, all branches): Physics 25 Q, Chemistry 25 Q, Mathematics 50 Q
  • Marking Scheme: +2 for every correct answer, NO negative marking
  • Maximum Score: 200
  • PCB variant: for B.Tech Bioengineering, B.Tech Food Technology and B.Pharm the Mathematics block is replaced by Biology (50 Q), same 200 marks
  • Syllabus: the respective Class 12 syllabus; PERA publishes the PCM and PCB syllabus PDFs on its own site

Official source: PERA CET Guidelines page, “Marking Scheme of PERA CET Examination” table (peraindia.in), captured 23 August 2026. Note that Mathematics alone carries 100 of the 200 marks — half the paper.

Strategy: No negative marking means you should attempt every question, even with educated guesses. This is a key advantage over JEE Main (which penalises wrong answers).

Top PERA CET Member Colleges 2026

Looking for the PERA CET colleges list with fees? The table below covers the premium Maharashtra private engineering institutes accepting PERA CET 2026 scores, with annual PERA CET colleges fees for each:

📌 In one line: participating colleges at a glance — seats/branches change per round.

CollegeLocationTop Branches2026 Annual Fees
KJ Somaiya College of Engineering (KJSCE)MumbaiCSE, IT, AI/DS, MechRs 4.0–4.5 L
MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU)Pune (Kothrud)CSE, AI/DS, EEE, ECERs 4.10–4.30 L (CSE)
DY Patil International University (DYPIU)Akurdi, PuneCSE, AI/ML, CyberRs 2.6–3.0 L
Vishwakarma University (VU)Kondhwa, PuneCSE, IT, MechRs 2.0–2.5 L
Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed UniversityPune (multiple campuses)CSE, IT, ECERs 1.6–2.0 L
DY Patil Ramrao Adik ITNavi MumbaiCSE, IT, Mech, CivilRs 2.0–2.5 L
Symbiosis Institute of Tech (SIT)Lavale, PuneCSE, IT, AI/MLRs 4.5–5.0 L
Sinhgad Technical Education Society (select colleges)Pune-MumbaiCSE, IT, Mech, E&TCRs 1.0–1.5 L

PERA CET 2026 Cutoff Trends

PERA does not publish a cutoff, and most member universities do not publish one either — what follows is FindUrCollege’s own indicative mapping from where past admits have landed, expressed as a percentage of the total marks. Read it as a planning aid, not as a published figure.

Read the scale correctly: the B.Tech paper is marked out of 200 (100 questions × 2 marks), not 100. A band of “85%” below means roughly 170 of 200, not 85 of 100. Any site quoting PERA CET scores out of 100 is quoting the wrong scale.

📌 In one line: our own score-to-college mapping as a percentage of the 200 marks — verify with each university before you rely on it.

Indicative score (% of the 200 marks)College Tier & Branch Access
85%+KJSCE Somaiya CSE/IT, MIT-WPU CSE, top branches at premium colleges
75–85%KJSCE Somaiya Mech/EEE, MIT-WPU AI/DS, DYPIU CSE, Symbiosis SIT
65–75%MIT-WPU EEE/ECE, DYPIU AI/ML, Vishwakarma CSE, BVDU CSE
55–65%Vishwakarma IT, BVDU IT/ECE, Sinhgad CSE, DY Patil RAIT CSE
45–55%Tier-2 PERA member colleges, niche branches like Mech/Civil/Biotech
Below 45%Consider the institutional / management quota at your preferred colleges — PERA has not notified a repeat sitting for 2026
Important: Cutoffs are category- and branch-specific. OBC, SC and ST admits typically land 5–10 percentage points lower. Always verify the latest published cutoffs on the individual college's portal before form-filling.

PERA CET vs MHT-CET vs JEE Main

📌 In one line: side-by-side comparison — cutoffs, fees & outcomes.

ParameterPERA CETMHT-CETJEE Main
Conducted ByPERA Consortium (private)Maharashtra State CET CellNTA (National Testing Agency)
Domicile RestrictionNone85% Maharashtra domicileNone
Sittings in 20261 — exam 27 Aug 2026 (official)1 (April)2 (Jan + April)
Negative MarkingNoNoYes (-1)
Used ForInstitute quota at PERA member collegesCAP rounds (state quota)IIT/NIT/IIIT (JoSAA) + private accept
DifficultyModerateModerate-HardHard
Best ForOut-of-state students, second-chance candidatesMaharashtra-domicile state quotaNational-level top-tier admission

How to Register for PERA CET 2026

  1. Visit the official PERA portal — PERA CET 2026 registration opened on 10 June 2026 and its official last date is 23 August 2026. PERA has not published any later window or spot round for this cycle.
  2. Create a candidate account using mobile number + email (OTP verification).
  3. Fill personal, academic, and contact details accurately.
  4. Upload Class 10 + Class 12 marksheets, recent passport-size photo, signature, and ID proof.
  5. There is no test centre to choose — the B.Tech paper is written from home on 27 August 2026, 11.30 AM–1.30 PM, under online proctoring.
  6. Pay the application fee — Rs 1,500, online only, and non-refundable (PERA CET Guidelines, peraindia.in). PERA publishes one fee; it does not list a separate reserved-category rate.
  7. Prepare and download the e-admit card from 25 August 2026 at peracet.formsubmit.in — you must upload a photo and signature first, or the admit card will not generate. Sit the compulsory mock at peracet.unionline.in the same week; you get one attempt at it.
Pro Tip: Do the mock test the day it opens, not the night before the exam. PERA allows a single mock attempt and requires Windows with an up-to-date Chrome and a working webcam — a laptop that fails that check on 27 August costs you the whole cycle, because there is no second sitting notified for 2026.

Documents Required for PERA CET Counselling

  • PERA CET 2026 admit card + scorecard
  • Class 10 marksheet + passing certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet + passing certificate
  • Aadhaar card + PAN card
  • Caste certificate + caste validity (if reservation claimed)
  • Income certificate (for fee waivers / scholarships)
  • Migration certificate (if from non-Maharashtra board)
  • Domicile certificate (optional — only for Maharashtra-domicile fee discounts at certain colleges)
  • Passport-size photographs (8-10 copies)
  • Demand draft / online payment for institute fees + registration fees

Direct Admission via PERA CET Member Colleges

If you miss the PERA CET cutoff for your preferred branch, member colleges offer institutional / management quota seats (15-20% of total intake) directly. Process:

  • Submit Class 12 + PERA CET / MHT-CET / JEE Main score (any one)
  • Pay institute application fee (Rs 1,000-2,000)
  • Attend institute interview / counselling
  • Pay institutional-quota fees (typically 1.5-2x of standard PERA quota fees)
  • Confirm the seat by the date printed on your allotment letter — universities typically allow 5–10 days from allotment

FindUrCollege has direct partnerships with MIT-WPU, DYPIU, Vishwakarma University, KJSCE Somaiya, and other PERA member colleges. We negotiate transparent fee structures and handle all paperwork — helping you avoid third-party scams during the busy admission window.

Talk to a PERA CET Expert →

What PERA CET Actually Stands For — Consortium Clarification

PERA is officially the Preeminent Education & Research Association, a private consortium of Maharashtra-based deemed and private universities — NOT a state government body. This is a critical distinction many aggregator pages confuse with the older "Progressive Education Society" interpretation.

  • Type: Private association of universities (NOT under State CET Cell, NOT under DTE Maharashtra).
  • Counselling model: University-led independent counselling — each member university runs its own admission process based on PERA CET scores.
  • NOT for government colleges: COEP Tech, VJTI, ICT, SPIT and government-aided colleges do NOT accept PERA CET scores. Those route through MHT-CET CAP only.
  • No centralised CAP: Unlike MHT-CET, there is no single centralised choice-filling portal for PERA CET. You apply individually to each member university post-result.

PERA CET 2026 Phases — What the Official Notification Actually Publishes

Aggregator pages describe PERA CET as a four- or five-phase exam running from February to July. PERA’s own 2026 notification does not. The consortium publishes a single “Schedule for PERA CET-2026” table with one registration window, one examination date and one result date, and its programme grid puts every UG and PG paper — B.Tech, BBA, MBA, LLB, B.Des, M.Tech and the rest — on the same day, 27 August 2026, in three time slots. If PERA notifies an additional sitting or a vacancy round, it will appear on peraindia.in and this page will carry it; until then there is nothing to wait for.

📌 In one line: one window, one exam day, one result — and the programme you apply for decides which slot you sit in.

Stream (all three sit on 27 August 2026, 11.30 AM – 1.30 PM)Programmes in that stream
Stream 1BBA / BCA / BCS / BMS, MBA, MCA, LLB / BA LLB / BBA LLB, LLM, B.Des, M.Des, BFA
Stream 2B.Tech (Engineering), B.Tech Bioengineering / Food Technology / B.Pharm / Pharm D
Stream 3B.Ed / BA-B.Ed / B.Sc-B.Ed, M.Ed, M.Tech (all specialisations), M.Pharm, M.Plan

Official source: “PERA CET - 2026 examination schedule” programme grid at peraindia.in/schedule, captured 23 August 2026. PERA lists three parallel streams at the same clock time; confirm your own slot on your admit card, which opens 25 August 2026.

⚠️ There is no later phase to fall back on: premium branches (CSE Core, AI/ML, Data Science) at MIT-WPU and Somaiya KJSCE fill fastest, and for 2026 PERA has notified exactly one sitting. Treat 27 August as your only attempt, and keep MHT-CET, JEE Main or an institutional-quota application running in parallel.

How the PERA CET 2026 Exam Is Taken — Online Proctored, From Home

There is no centre-based option. PERA’s own guidelines describe PERA CET 2026 as an “Online Proctored Home-Based Entrance Examination”, and the arrangements below are the ones PERA itself asks candidates to make:

  • Hardware PERA requires: a desktop PC or laptop with a working web camera, Windows, the latest Google Chrome, and a good internet connection. PERA states explicitly that you must not take the exam on a smartphone, and must not download the admit card or the result on one either.
  • What this replaces: because the paper comes to you, there is no centre allocation, no travel and no city preference to lock in — which is also why a weak home connection is the single biggest avoidable risk in this exam.
  • Proctoring conditions: webcam enabled throughout the 2-hour exam, no second person in the room and no phone within reach. PERA does not release an answer key or a solved answer sheet afterwards, in soft or hard copy.
  • Compulsory mock test, from 25 August 2026: 25 MCQs in 30 minutes at peracet.unionline.in, using the username and password printed on your admit card. PERA calls it mandatory, gives you one attempt only, and issues no scorecard for it — its purpose is to prove your machine works. The questions may not be from your own programme.
  • Official source: PERA CET-2026 e-Admit Card preparation guidelines and Mock Exam Guidelines (peraindia.in/schedule), captured 23 August 2026.

Expanded PERA Member University List 2026 — Pune / Mumbai / Rest of Maharashtra

The PERA consortium spans premium private and deemed universities across Maharashtra. Member institutions per PERA’s official 2026 banner/handbook:

Pune Hub

  • MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU), Kothrud — flagship member; CSE / AI-DS / EEE / ECE / Mechatronics. CSE fee Rs 4.10L a year in MIT-WPU’s 2026-27 admission policy and Rs 4.30L on its CSE programme page — ask which one your offer letter uses before you pay.
  • Vishwakarma University (VU), Kondhwa, Pune — CSE / IT / Mechanical / Civil. Rs 2.0-2.5L/year.
  • Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University, Pune — CSE / IT / ECE / Civil. Rs 1.6-2.0L/year.
  • Symbiosis Institute of Technology (SIT), Lavale, Pune — CSE / IT / AI-ML. Rs 4.5-5.0L/year (premium tier). Primary entrance is SITEEE; PERA CET accepted as supplement.
  • Ajeenkya DY Patil University, Lohegaon, Pune — design-led engineering with innovation focus.
  • DY Patil International University (DYPIU), Akurdi, Pune — CSE / AI-ML / Cybersecurity. Rs 2.6-3.0L/year.
  • Sinhgad Technical Education Society (select colleges) — CSE / IT / Mech / E&TC. Rs 1.0-1.5L/year.

Mumbai & Navi Mumbai Hub

  • K.J. Somaiya College of Engineering (KJSCE) Mumbai — under Somaiya Vidyavihar University (SVU). CSE / IT / AI-DS / Mechanical. Rs 4.0-4.5L/year.
  • DY Patil Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology (RAIT), Navi Mumbai — CSE / IT / Mech / Civil. Rs 2.0-2.5L/year.

Rest of Maharashtra

  • MGM University, Aurangabad / Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar — Marathwada region leader; engineering across CSE / Mechanical / Civil / Auto-tech with strong Aurangabad-Chakan automotive belt placements.
  • Sandip University, Nashik — 250-acre campus; specialised School of Computing with CSE / AI-ML / Data Science / Cybersecurity tracks; strong research and startup focus.
  • Sanjay Ghodawat University, Kolhapur — rising South Maharashtra leader; CSE / Mech / Civil with research and startup-incubation programmes.
  • Spicer Adventist University — international-curriculum private campus.
  • Vijaybhoomi University — cross-disciplinary "liberal professional" engineering.

Note: Member list varies year-to-year. Always verify the latest 2026 PERA India official handbook for the current member roster before applying.

Independent University Counselling — Post-PERA-Result Roadmap

Unlike MHT-CET CAP, PERA CET does not have a centralised choice-filling. After your PERA CET result is declared, follow this 5-step independent-university roadmap:

  1. Result + Scorecard: The 2026 result is fixed for 1 September 2026, 5.00 PM onward. Download your scorecard from peracet.formsubmit.in (registered e-mail + mobile number) or scorecards.peraindia.in (credentials e-mailed to you).
  2. Shortlist Universities: Identify 4-5 PERA member universities matching your score range. Prioritise: 1 dream (5-10 percentage points above your level), 3 realistic (matching your score), 1 safety (5-10 percentage points below).
  3. Submit Independent Applications: Visit each university's admissions portal (e.g., mitwpu.edu.in / somaiya.edu / dpiu.edu.in / mgmuhs.com / sandipuniversity.edu.in). Enter your PERA CET score in their admission form. Pay each university's separate application fee (typically Rs 1,000-2,000).
  4. PI / GD (top-tier only): Premium universities like MIT-WPU, KJSCE Somaiya, Symbiosis SIT may conduct a Personal Interview (PI) or Group Discussion (GD) for high-demand specialisations like AI/ML, Data Science, Robotics. Prepare to articulate your branch choice, project portfolio, and career goals.
  5. Provisional Allotment: Each university releases its own merit list and provisional allotment letters. Pay the seat acceptance fee + first-year tuition by the deadline (typically 5-10 days from allotment). Most universities allow you to hold the seat with a refundable deposit while you wait for results from other universities.

PERA CET 2026 Fee Hike Reality & ROI

Premium PERA member universities have reportedly raised fees for the 2026 cycle (an indicative 8-12% range), particularly at MIT-WPU and KJSCE Somaiya. Indicative figures below — confirm each college's official 2026-27 fee circular before paying:

📌 In one line: fee comparison — confirm current-year circulars before payment.

University2024 CSE Fee2026 CSE Fee2026 Median PlacementROI Indicator
MIT-WPU PuneRs 2.85L/yrRs 4.10L/yrRs 7.5 LPAModerate-High
KJSCE Somaiya MumbaiRs 3.85L/yrRs 4.0-4.5L/yrRs 9.0 LPAHigh (BFSI placements)
Symbiosis SIT PuneRs 4.0L/yrRs 4.5-5.0L/yrRs 8.2 LPAModerate-High
DYPIU Akurdi PuneRs 2.4L/yrRs 2.6-3.0L/yr~Rs 7.5 LPAHigh (Pune IT)
Vishwakarma UniversityRs 1.85L/yrRs 2.0-2.5L/yrRs 6.5 LPAModerate
Bharati Vidyapeeth (Deemed)Rs 1.5L/yrRs 1.6-2.0L/yrRs 5.5 LPAHigh (low fees)

ROI insight: For Pune AI/ML aspirants, MIT-WPU offers the strongest brand-plus-Hinjewadi-corridor combination at Rs 4.10L/year. For Mumbai BFSI sector targeting, KJSCE Somaiya is unmatched at Rs 4.0-4.5L/year. Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed offers the best low-fee ROI for budget-conscious families.

2026 Syllabus Weightage — Mathematics Is Half the B.Tech Paper

The single fact that should shape your preparation is in PERA’s own marking scheme: Mathematics is 50 of the 100 questions and 100 of the 200 marks. Physics and Chemistry take 25 questions each. A strong Maths day can outscore a strong Physics-plus-Chemistry day outright.

  • Mathematics (50 questions, 100 marks): Calculus, Vectors, 3D Geometry, Probability, Coordinate Geometry, Matrices and Determinants — half the paper, and the section that decides your rank.
  • Physics (25 questions, 50 marks): Mechanics (kinematics, rotational motion), Optics, Modern Physics (atomic, nuclear), Electromagnetism. Conceptual application matters more than rote formula recall.
  • Chemistry (25 questions, 50 marks): Organic Chemistry mechanisms (named reactions), Physical Chemistry (thermodynamics, kinetics), and selected Inorganic topics (coordination chemistry, p-block elements).
  • Logical Reasoning is not in the B.Tech paper: PERA’s marking scheme puts Reasoning (Verbal & Arithmetic) in the BBA / BCA / BCS / BMS paper — 30 questions there, alongside English 40, General Knowledge 15 and Computer Basics 15. If you are sitting B.Tech, do not spend preparation time on it.

Strategy: split preparation the way the marks are split — roughly half on Mathematics, a quarter each on Physics and Chemistry. Nothing else is on the B.Tech paper.

Official source: “Marking Scheme of PERA CET Examination” table, PERA CET Guidelines page (peraindia.in), captured 23 August 2026. PERA publishes the PCM and PCB syllabus PDFs from the same table.

PERA CET vs MHT-CET Difficulty & Strategic Choice

  • Difficulty: PERA CET is generally considered moderately easier than MHT-CET — smaller applicant pool (1-2 lakh vs 5+ lakh), no negative marking, more direct questions.
  • Cutoff competition: Despite easier exam, premium-college cutoffs (MIT-WPU CSE, KJSCE Somaiya CSE) still require 75+ score (out of 100) which translates to roughly the same effective preparation level as MHT-CET 95+ percentile.
  • Best strategic combo: Maharashtra-domicile candidates should appear for both MHT-CET (state CAP) AND PERA CET (private institute quota) to maximise admission options. Out-of-state candidates: PERA CET + JEE Main is the optimal combination since MHT-CET has 85% domicile reservation.
  • Multiple-score submission: Most PERA member universities accept the better of PERA CET, JEE Main, or MHT-CET scores. Submit all valid scores in your application — the university chooses the best for merit ranking.

PERA CET 2026 Recruiter & Placement Reality — By Hub

One of the content gaps in older PERA CET guides is the lack of clarity on actual 2026 placement outcomes at member universities. Below is an indicative, hub-by-hub recruiter and median-package profile (reported/commonly-cited figures — confirm each college's official placement report) to help guide your university selection.

Pune Hub Placement Profile (MIT-WPU / DYPIU / Vishwakarma / Symbiosis SIT)

  • Top Recruiters at MIT-WPU CSE: Persistent Systems, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Cognizant, KPIT, Mastek, Wipro, Infosys, BMC Software, IBM, Adobe (occasional Tier-1 visits). Median CSE package Rs 7-8 LPA; top offers Rs 25-30 LPA.
  • Hinjewadi corridor advantage: Persistent, NVIDIA, Cognizant, Capgemini, Atlas Copco, Bajaj Finserv have direct on-campus and informal-internship recruitment relationships with MIT-WPU, DYPIU and Vishwakarma. Geography matters — Pune-IT-corridor proximity converts to higher placement-conversion rates.
  • Auto / EV / manufacturing recruiters: Tata Motors, Bajaj Auto, Mercedes-Benz R&D, Volkswagen, KPIT Cummins, Forbes Marshall recruit aggressively from Pune PERA member colleges — especially Mechanical / Mechatronics / Automotive / EV-Tech specialisations.
  • FinTech & Startup ecosystem: Razorpay, Cred, Bajaj Finserv, Persistent Fintech recruit from MIT-WPU and DYPIU CSE / AI-DS cohorts.

Mumbai Hub Placement Profile (KJSCE Somaiya / DY Patil RAIT)

  • BFSI (Banking, Financial Services, Insurance): KJSCE Somaiya is unmatched in BFSI recruitment given its Mumbai location — HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Kotak Mahindra, Morgan Stanley, JP Morgan, Goldman Sachs visit campus for software / quant / risk-engineering roles. Median CSE package Rs 9 LPA.
  • Top Recruiters at KJSCE: Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Morgan Stanley, ZS Associates, Cognizant, Capgemini, TCS Digital, Mahindra Group, Reliance, L&T Infotech.
  • FinTech unicorns: Razorpay, Paytm, Cred, Zerodha, Groww have growing Mumbai engineering teams recruiting from KJSCE.

Marathwada / Aurangabad Hub (MGM University)

  • Auto-cluster recruiters: Bajaj Auto, Mahindra (Chakan-Aurangabad belt), Endurance, Cosmo Films, Lupin, Greaves Cotton recruit aggressively from MGM University engineering programmes.
  • IT-services tier-1: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant maintain mass-recruitment relationships with MGM CSE / IT cohorts.
  • Cost-of-living arbitrage: Aurangabad PG and food costs are 30-40% below Pune / Mumbai, meaningfully improving the 4-year ROI math for MGM's Rs 1.5-2.5L/year fee structure.

Nashik Hub (Sandip University)

  • Specialised AI / Cybersecurity tracks: Sandip's School of Computing has built recruitment relationships with Wipro, TCS, Capgemini and emerging cybersecurity firms. Strong startup-incubator partnerships drive entrepreneurship over conventional placements.
  • 250-acre residential campus: Self-contained student environment; longer commute to Pune-Mumbai for off-campus interviews vs MIT-WPU / KJSCE candidates.

Common PERA CET 2026 Mistakes to Avoid

  • Treating PERA CET as a single CAP-style centralised process: It is NOT. Each member university runs independent counselling — you must apply individually post-result.
  • Confusing PERA CET with state government counselling: PERA CET scores are NOT valid at COEP Tech, VJTI, ICT, SPIT and other government / aided colleges. Those route through MHT-CET only.
  • Skipping multi-score submission: Most member universities accept the better of PERA CET, JEE Main, or MHT-CET. Submit all valid scores in your application.
  • Underestimating the document audit: Eligibility (45-50% PCM) is strictly enforced at the university document-verification stage. Missing PCM aggregate threshold = automatic rejection regardless of PERA CET score.
  • Assuming a later phase will open: PERA’s 2026 notification lists one registration window (closing 23 August) and one exam date (27 August). Nothing published behind it. Planning around an imagined Phase 3 is how candidates miss the only one on offer.
  • Skipping PERA’s compulsory mock: it opens 25 August 2026 and you get one attempt. A machine that fails on exam morning — wrong browser, no webcam, a phone instead of a laptop — costs you the cycle, and PERA states plainly that the exam must not be taken on a smartphone.
  • Paying cash to agents claiming PERA quota seats: Like all admissions, PERA member universities accept fees only via DD / RTGS / NEFT to verified university bank accounts. Refuse cash payment demands.

PERA CET 2026 Question Pattern & Difficulty — Section-wise Breakdown

Topic priorities below are our own reading of past PERA CET papers and student debriefs. PERA does not publish a topic-wise question count, so none is given here — only the section sizes, which are official: Mathematics 50 questions, Physics 25, Chemistry 25, every question worth 2 marks, 2 hours in total.

Mathematics (50 questions, 100 of the 200 marks)

  • High-frequency topics, heaviest first: Calculus (definite integrals, application of derivatives, differential equations); Coordinate Geometry (straight lines, circles, conic sections); Vectors & 3D Geometry; Probability & Combinatorics; Trigonometry; Matrices & Determinants; Sequences & Series; Complex Numbers.
  • Difficulty profile: 60% direct application, 30% multi-step problem-solving, 10% conceptual / tricky options. Easier than JEE Main but slightly trickier than MHT-CET.
  • Time strategy: about 60 of your 120 minutes, matching the 50% share of marks. At 2 marks a question this section alone is worth 100 marks — more than Physics and Chemistry combined.

Physics (25 questions, 50 of the 200 marks)

  • High-frequency topics, heaviest first: Mechanics (kinematics, Newton's laws, work-energy, rotational motion); Electromagnetism (electrostatics, current electricity, magnetic effects); Modern Physics (atomic, nuclear, photoelectric effect); Optics (ray, wave); Thermodynamics & Kinetic Theory; Oscillations & Waves.
  • Difficulty profile: 50% conceptual recall, 40% formula application, 10% multi-concept fusion. Numerical-heavy in Mechanics and Electromagnetism.
  • Time strategy: about 30 minutes. Numerical-heavy questions in Mechanics and Electromagnetism are where candidates lose the clock.

Chemistry (25 questions, 50 of the 200 marks)

  • High-frequency topics: Organic Chemistry (named reactions, reaction mechanisms, isomerism, biomolecules); Inorganic Chemistry (coordination chemistry, p-block, d-block, environmental chemistry); Physical Chemistry (thermodynamics, kinetics, equilibrium, solutions).
  • Difficulty profile: 70% direct knowledge / NCERT-based recall, 25% application, 5% complex multi-step. Memorisation-heavy.
  • Time strategy: about 30 minutes. This is the most recall-driven section, so it is also the fastest to clear if your revision is current.

Mock Test & Preparation Plan for the 27 August 2026 Paper

With one sitting notified, the plan below is written backwards from exam day rather than as a year-long calendar.

  • 25 August — do PERA’s own mock first: the compulsory system-check mock opens at peracet.unionline.in on 25 August 2026. It is 25 questions in 30 minutes, you get one attempt, and no scorecard is issued. Its only job is to prove your machine, camera and connection will hold for two hours.
  • The 96 hours before the paper: take at least two full-length timed mocks in the actual 11.30 AM slot, on the machine you will actually use. Two hours, 100 questions, 2 marks each — that is about 72 seconds per question, so pacing, not syllabus, is what these rehearsals are for.
  • Weight your revision to the marks: Mathematics is 100 of the 200 marks. Give it roughly half your remaining hours; split the rest between Physics and Chemistry.
  • Answer all 100: there is no negative marking, so a blank and a wrong answer score the same zero. Do a first pass for certainties, a second for workable guesses, and a final sweep that leaves nothing unanswered.
  • Keep a fallback running: PERA has notified one sitting for 2026 and no repeat window. Keep any MHT-CET, JEE Main or institutional-quota application alive rather than staking the year on 27 August alone.
  • Previous-year papers: practise PERA CET papers from earlier cycles for question style, but rehearse timing against the current 100-question / 200-mark / 2-hour structure, not against an older format.

Frequently Asked Questions — PERA CET 2026

PERA CET is generally considered moderately easier than MHT-CET in three ways: (1) No negative marking — means you can attempt every question; (2) Smaller applicant pool (1-2 lakh vs 5+ lakh in MHT-CET) reduces competitive pressure; (3) Syllabus is the same Maharashtra HSC curriculum but the questions tend to be more direct without trick options. However, the cutoffs at premium colleges (KJSCE, MIT-WPU) are still competitive — historically around 75% of the total marks. PERA marks the B.Tech paper out of 200, and neither PERA nor most member universities publish a cutoff, so every percentage on this page is our own estimate.
No — not in the 2026 cycle. PERA's official 2026 notification publishes a single registration window (10 June to 23 August 2026) and a single examination date (27 August 2026), so there is no second sitting to register for and no better-of-two score to fall back on. Other sites describe PERA CET as a four- or five-phase exam; PERA itself has not notified a second 2026 phase, and if one is announced it will appear on peraindia.in.
Yes — most premium PERA member colleges accept JEE Main as an alternative to PERA CET. KJSCE Somaiya, MIT-WPU, DYPIU, and Vishwakarma University all accept JEE Main scores for institute-quota admission. Some colleges also accept SAT and CUET scores. The recommended strategy is to submit multiple scores (PERA CET + JEE Main + MHT-CET) and let the college choose your best option for merit ranking. Each college has its own internal weight on different exams.
PERA CET 2026 costs Rs 1,500, payable online only, and the fee is non-refundable. That is the single figure PERA publishes in its own CET Guidelines — it does not list a separate reserved-category rate, a late-registration surcharge or a per-phase fee, because the 2026 cycle has one registration window closing on 23 August 2026.
PERA CET is primarily a Maharashtra consortium exam — the score is most valuable for the 15+ member institutes located in Pune, Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, and other Maharashtra cities. Outside Maharashtra, the score has limited recognition. If you are seeking admission in Karnataka (use COMEDK / KCET), Tamil Nadu (use TNEA), Delhi NCR (use JEE Main / state exams), or other regions — appear for the appropriate state-level entrance test. PERA CET is most useful for out-of-state candidates targeting Maharashtra premium private colleges.
PERA CET counselling is college-led rather than centralised. Each member college conducts its own admission process: (1) Publishes its PERA CET cutoff after results; (2) Releases a merit list based on score; (3) Calls candidates for document verification + interview; (4) Allots institute-quota seats. There is no statewide CAP-style choice filling — you apply individually to each college. MHT-CET CAP, in contrast, is a centralised online process via cetcell.mahacet.org with single choice-filling and a state merit list. PERA gives more flexibility but requires more individual effort.
Highest-demand branches at PERA member colleges in 2026: (1) Computer Science Engineering (CSE) — consistently the highest cutoff and best placements; (2) Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (AI/DS) — rapidly rising demand, premium fees, top placements; (3) Information Technology (IT) — strong placement at MIT-WPU, KJSCE; (4) Cybersecurity — new programs at DYPIU, Vishwakarma; (5) Electronics & Communication (E&TC) — reliable VLSI/embedded placements; (6) Mechanical with EV/Robotics specialisation — good for automotive sector. Avoid traditional Civil/Mech without specialisations — placement record is weaker at private colleges.
Yes — many PERA member colleges offer merit scholarships based on PERA CET score. Indicative scheme (varies by college, and read against the 200-mark total): 90% of marks and above — up to 50% tuition waiver; 80–90% — 25-30% waiver; 70–80% — 10-15% waiver. Additionally, EWS/SC/ST/OBC students get government scholarships under Maharashtra schemes (Rajashri Shahu Maharaj scholarship, Mahadbt portal). Combine merit scholarships + government schemes + education loans for the best total financial package. Contact the college's financial aid office immediately after admission to apply.
PERA CET is primarily for B.Tech / B.E. Engineering programs at member colleges. Some member institutions (like MIT-WPU, Bharati Vidyapeeth, DYPIU) accept PERA CET for related programs such as B.Tech-Pharma, B.Tech-Biotechnology, or B.Sc-Computer Science. For pure B.Pharma admission, MH-CET Pharmacy is a separate exam conducted by Maharashtra State CET Cell. For B.Arch, NATA + JEE Main Paper 2 are required. Always check the specific institute's accepted entrance exams for the exact program you are targeting.
FindUrCollege provides comprehensive PERA CET 2026 counselling services including: (1) Pre-exam preparation guidance and mock test analysis; (2) Score-to-college probability analysis based on 2025 cutoff data; (3) Application strategy across multiple member colleges; (4) Scholarship + fee waiver eligibility review; (5) Direct introductions to MIT-WPU, KJSCE, DYPIU, Vishwakarma University admissions teams; (6) Management quota negotiation if your score is below institute-quota cutoffs; (7) Document verification and reporting support. Contact us at WhatsApp +91 91126 50438 for free PERA CET counselling for 2026.
FindUrCollege provides PERA CET counselling support including member-college shortlisting, round and choice-filling guidance, management and direct admission, and document support, on a pay-after-admission model.
For the 2026 cycle PERA CET registration closed on 23 August 2026, the exam was held on 27 August 2026 (11.30 AM to 1.30 PM for B.Tech, taken online from home) and the result was declared on 1 September 2026 from 5.00 PM — all four dates are published on peraindia.in. Counselling itself is not a centralised CAP process; it is college-led, and PERA does not publish a common counselling calendar. After the result, each member university publishes its own cutoff and merit list, and you apply individually to 4–5 of them (KJSCE Somaiya, MIT-WPU, DYPIU, Vishwakarma University), attend document verification or interview, and confirm your institute-quota seat. Confirm every date on peraindia.in before paying, as the Rs 1,500 fee is non-refundable.

Expert Tips — PERA CET 2026 Strategy

  • Register before the 23 August last date: the fee is Rs 1,500, online only and non-refundable, and there is no centre to reserve — what the deadline buys you is simply the right to sit the paper on 27 August.
  • Treat 27 August as your only attempt, because it is: PERA has notified a single sitting for 2026. There is no second score to average against and no better-of-two to fall back on.
  • Focus heavily on Maths (50 questions vs 25 each in Physics and Chemistry): half the paper and half the marks. A strong Maths section raises your total more than Physics and Chemistry can together.
  • Attempt every question — no negative marking: Don't leave any question blank. Even a 25% educated guess (1 in 4 options) gives expected positive return. This is the biggest psychological advantage of PERA CET.
  • Apply to 4-5 PERA colleges in parallel: Each college runs independent counselling rounds. Submit applications to KJSCE, MIT-WPU, DYPIU, Vishwakarma, and one safety option. The seat acceptance fee at each is refundable if you decline before joining.
  • Track your home university zone: If you are Maharashtra domicile, several PERA member colleges give priority/discount for home-zone students. List your zone preferences before applying.
  • Combine PERA CET with JEE Main scores: Most member colleges accept either. If your JEE Main is stronger, submit both and let the college pick the higher percentile for merit ranking.

FindUrCollege counsellors are available year-round for PERA CET preparation guidance and Maharashtra private engineering college admission. Contact us at WhatsApp +91 91126 50438 for a free consultation session.

Contact: +91 91126 50438
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (23 August 2026)
  • Data Sources: every PERA CET 2026 date, fee and exam-pattern figure on this page was read from the consortium’s own portal (peraindia.in — Schedule, Guidelines and Result pages) on 23 August 2026. The MHT-CET CAP status is from the CET Cell’s public notice of 22 August 2026 at cetcell.mahacet.org. Cutoff bands are clearly marked as our own estimates because PERA publishes none.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official PERA CET website (peraindia.in) and individual college portals before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
Recommended Reading: B.Tech Admission Pune Guide → · B.Tech Admission Mumbai → · MHT-CET Counselling Pune → · MIT-WPU Pune → · KJSCE Somaiya →