Skip to main content
Autonomous · SPPU · NAAC A · NBA · MAEER · Est. 1998 · Alandi

MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune B.Tech Admission 2026: MHT-CET Cutoff, Fees & Placements

📌 Related pillar guides: B.Tech Admission Guide · Engineering Colleges India · JEE Main 2026

Your complete 2026 guide to MIT Academy of Engineering (MIT-AOE), Alandi — autonomous SPPU affiliation, NAAC A & NBA accreditation, the 9 B.Tech branches (incl. Chemical, AI&ML, Data Science), MHT-CET CAP cut-offs, fees, placements, management quota, and how it differs from MIT-WPU and MIT-ADT.

Autonomous · SPPUNAAC ANBA-accreditedEst. 1998 (MAEER)B.Des + M.Tech

🔍 How we source the numbers on this page. Every fee, cutoff and placement figure below is taken from a named primary document — the Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP records, the Fees Regulating Authority’s own approved-fee list for A.Y. 2026-27 (ay26-27.mahafraportal.org), and MIT-AOE’s own official admissions, NBA and placement pages. Aggregator estimates are not used.

Evidence note. Check the academic year printed beside every changing figure — fees, cut-offs and placement numbers are reissued each cycle, and a number from last year reads exactly like this year’s. Nothing on this page should be multiplied to reach a multi-year total. Found an error? Tell us.

📅 Published 2 June 2026  ·  ↻ Last Updated 20 August 2026

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor — 12+ yrs in B.Tech, MBA & MBBS admissions

✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Tushar Singh, Head of Engineering Admissions · Article Reviewer  ·  Admission cycle 2026

⚠️ Three different “MIT”s in Pune. This page covers MIT-AOE (MIT Academy of Engineering, Alandi) — an autonomous engineering college. It is NOT MIT-WPU (MIT World Peace University, Kothrud) or MIT-ADT (MIT Art, Design & Technology University, Loni Kalbhor). Same MIT/MAEER lineage, three separate institutions.
College Snapshot — MIT Academy of Engineering (MIT-AOE), Alandi, PuneB.Tech 2026
🏓 TypePrivate · autonomous — affiliated to SPPU — not a government college · NAAC A, NBA Tier-I (5 of 9 B.Tech programmes)🎓 ProgrammeB.Tech · 4 yrs (+ B.Des · M.Tech)📝 AdmissionMHT-CET CAP (state) · JEE Main · MAH-AAC-CET · institute/management + NRI quota (~20%)💰 FeesFRA-approved B.Tech fee A.Y. 2026-27: ₹2,12,000 for the year (tuition ₹1,84,348 + development ₹27,652; approved 26 May 2026) · excludes hostel, mess, examination and university fees · institute-level (management) and NRI fees not listed🎯 CutoffOfficial MHT-CET CAP 2025 R1 (Open): Computer ~96.15, AI&ML ~95.43, Data Science ~95.07, IT ~95.42 percentile; later rounds close lower🏆 Placements2025 season: highest ~₹23.2 LPA · avg ~₹7.5 LPA · ~80% placed (541). Current MIT-AOE T&P page (captured 14-Aug-2026): highest ₹28 LPA · avg ₹6.10 LPA · 570+ offers — a later, separate batch🔧 Branches9 B.Tech branches: Computer, Computer (SE), AI&ML, Data Science, IT, E&TC, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical (~360+ intake) + B.Des🔢 Institute code06146 (DTE/MHT-CET CAP)
Indicative snapshot — always confirm current fees, cutoffs & dates with the college / official source.

College Overview — MIT Academy of Engineering (MIT-AOE), Alandi, Pune

📌 In one line: the institute’s identity, type and official CAP code — the details you need to match the right choice code during counselling.

MIT-AOE at a glance — identity, type and official code (A.Y. 2026-27)
Institute NameMIT Academy of Engineering (MIT-AOE), Alandi, Pune
Also Known AsMIT-AOE · MITAOE · MIT Alandi
Institute TypePrivate, autonomous — affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), approved by AICTE, NAAC ‘A’ grade, NBA Tier-I accreditation for 5 of its 9 B.Tech programmes. Not a government college.
Established1998, under the Maharashtra Academy of Engineering and Educational Research (MAEER)
LocationAlandi Road (Dehu Phata), Pune – 412105, Maharashtra (source: mitaoe.ac.in, captured 14 Aug 2026)
Degree OfferedB.Tech — 9 branches at the Alandi campus (Computer Engineering, Computer Engineering ‘Software Engineering’, Information Technology, CSE AI & ML, CSE Data Science, Electronics & Telecommunication, Mechanical, Chemical, Civil) — per MIT-AOE’s official admissions portal (mitaoe.ac.in/Admissions_Engineering), captured 14 Aug 2026; also offers B.Des and three M.Tech programmes
Exams AcceptedMHT-CET (Maharashtra CAP) · JEE Main · MAH-AAC-CET
Institute Code06146 (DTE/MHT-CET CAP) — use the full programme choice code from the current CAP option form when filling preferences. The Fees Regulating Authority files the same college under institute code EN6146; that code identifies the fee approval, not a counselling choice, so never enter it on a CAP option form.
Official Websitemitaoe.ac.in
Quick Answer MIT Alandi — officially MIT Academy of Engineering (MIT-AOE) — is a private (not government), autonomous engineering college at Alandi, Pune (NAAC A, NBA Tier-I on 5 of its 9 B.Tech programmes, est. 1998 under MAEER), affiliated to SPPU. B.Tech admission is mainly via MHT-CET CAP counselling (JEE Main also accepted); the official CAP 2025 Round-1 Open cut off closed at ~96.15 percentile for Computer Engineering, the FRA-approved B.Tech fee for 2026-27 is ₹2,12,000 for the year (tuition ₹1,84,348 + development ₹27,652, approved 26 May 2026), and the 2025 average package was ~₹7.5 LPA. It is a separate institution from MIT-WPU and MIT-ADT.

MIT-AOE Alandi B.Tech Fee Structure 2026

MIT-AOE’s B.Tech fee is set by Maharashtra’s Fees Regulating Authority (FRA), and for the 2026-27 academic year the approved figure is ₹2,12,000 for the year — tuition ₹1,84,348 plus development ₹27,652 — approved at the FRA’s meeting of 26 May 2026 against institute code EN6146. Under section 14(4) of the Maharashtra Unaided Private Professional Educational Institutions (Regulation of Admissions and Fees) Act, 2015, every unaided institution must display its FRA-approved fee, so where a college’s own page shows something different, the FRA figure is the approved one.

📌 In one line: ₹2,12,000 is what an FRA-regulated B.Tech seat at MIT-AOE costs for one year of 2026-27 — tuition and development together, before hostel, mess, examination and university fees.

CategoryAnnual Tuition FeeDevelopment & Other FeesTotal Annual FeeReading note
FRA-regulated B.Tech seat — A.Y. 2026-27₹1,84,348₹27,652₹2,12,000Approved by the FRA on 26 May 2026, and recorded as an approval for this year rather than a carried-forward figure. This is the approved fee for one year. It excludes hostel, mess, examination and university fees, and it is not the NRI or institute-level amount. The FRA approves one fee for the institute, not a separate fee per branch — a costlier-looking branch is not a different approved fee.
Reserved-category, EBC and TFWS net payableNot listedNot listedNot listedThe FRA’s approved-fee list publishes one fee per institute and no category-wise split. Concessions run through the Government of Maharashtra’s scholarship and fee-waiver schemes, which meet part or all of the tuition for eligible candidates holding valid category and income documents — ask the college for the net payable for your own category.
Institute-level (management) and NRI seatsNot listedNot listedNot listedOutside the FRA-regulated figure above. MIT-AOE has not published a dated institute-level fee circular — confirm the approved amount with the admission cell before paying anything.

Official source: Fees Regulating Authority, Maharashtra — Fee Approved for Academic Year 2026-27, Online Fee Approval Proposal Portal (ay26-27.mahafraportal.org, path /ssi_prp_25/outer.php?q=fee_search_report), engineering list, institute code EN6146 — MAEER Pune’s MIT Academy of Engineering, Pune district. Captured 20 August 2026.

Four years at today’s fee: ₹2,12,000 × 4 = ₹8,48,000 (FindUrCollege arithmetic). Read that as today’s approved fee multiplied out, not as a projection of future fee revisions — only the 2026-27 figure is approved, and the FRA reviews the fee every cycle.

Reading the number: this is the costliest FRA-regulated engineering seat in Pune district this year

📌 In one line: on the FRA’s own 2026-27 approved-fee list for Pune district, no other engineering institute is approved to charge more than MIT-AOE.

Institute (Pune district)FRA-approved total, A.Y. 2026-27Reading note
MIT Academy of Engineering, Alandi (EN6146)₹2,12,000Approved 26 May 2026 — the highest of the 69 Pune-district engineering institutes on this list
Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Bibwewadi (EN6273)₹2,06,000Carried forward. The FRA recorded ‘No Upward Revision’, so the earlier approval dated 3 April 2025 stands for 2026-27 — read that date literally: it is not a 2026 approval.
Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Karvenagar (EN6276)₹1,96,500Approved 17 July 2026

Official source: the same FRA document — Fee Approved for Academic Year 2026-27, Online Fee Approval Proposal Portal (ay26-27.mahafraportal.org), engineering list filtered to Pune district, captured 20 August 2026. Two points worth reading literally. First, the list covers unaided private institutes only: government colleges and deemed or private universities sit outside the FRA’s remit and never appear on it, so their absence is not a gap and this comparison is not a comparison of every Pune engineering college. Second, an approved fee is a ceiling the institute may charge, not a ranking — weigh it against the branch, the cut-off and the placement record before reading anything into it.

Reserved-category, EBC and TFWS students can claim Government of Maharashtra fee concessions and scholarships through the state portal, reducing the net tuition. Hostel, mess and transport are charged separately — see the Hostel section below.

MIT-AOE Alandi Hostel

MIT-AOE provides on-campus / nearby hostel accommodation with mess facilities for outstation students, per the college’s own admissions material.

📌 In one line: hostel accommodation exists; a dated official tariff was not published alongside the FRA fee filing.

ComponentAmount
Hostel fee (per year)Not listed — MIT-AOE has not published a dated hostel-fee circular alongside its FRA tuition filing (checked mitaoe.ac.in/mitaoe-downloads.php, 14 Aug 2026)
Refundable depositNot listed
OccupancyNot listed — multiple sharing options are offered per admissions material
MessIncluded at the hostel per admissions material; confirm the current charge with the hostel office

Confirm the current hostel fee, deposit and occupancy options on MIT-AOE's official website (mitaoe.ac.in) before budgeting. Publication of a hostel seat does not guarantee allotment — confirm availability for your admission round.

MIT-AOE Alandi Placements

MIT-AOE runs an active training & placement cell with a broad recruiter base. Headline figures previously reported for the 2025 season:

₹23.2 LHighest package (2025)
₹7.5 LAverage package (2025)
541Students placed, 2025 (~80%)

Recruiters in 2025 included PhonePe, ZS Associates, IBM, Infosys, Amadeus, Deloitte, Bajaj, Quantiphi, Avaya and Contentstack, among others, across software, product, analytics and core-engineering roles. As at most colleges, the computing branches generally see the strongest offers.

MIT-AOE’s own Training & Placement page (mitaoe.ac.in/placement.php, captured 14 Aug 2026) shows a separate, more recent tally for a later batch — highest ₹28 LPA, average ₹6.10 LPA, 570+ offers. Treat the two figure-sets as different seasons, not one number restated, and check the current season on the official page before comparing MIT-AOE against another college’s placement data. Judge the college on the average and placement rate rather than the single highest-package headline.

MIT-AOE Alandi MHT-CET Cutoff (Official CAP 2025 Round-1 Closing Percentiles)

If you are checking the MIT Alandi cut off, the figures below are the official MHT-CET CAP 2025 Round-1 closing percentiles (General, Other-than-Home seat type) for MIT-AOE, published by the Maharashtra State CET Cell (cetcell.mahacet.org). Cut-offs follow the usual branch hierarchy — Computer Engineering and the AI&ML / Data Science tracks close highest, followed by IT, E&TC and the core branches. These are Round-1 closes; later CAP rounds and institute-level (management) seats typically close lower, and percentiles change every year, round and category. For peer benchmarks, compare the PICT Pune MHT-CET cutoff and the VIIT Pune cutoff, and check the latest round-wise figures on our MHT-CET counselling & cutoff hub.

📌 In one line: official closing data — year/category labeled; verify the current round on the official portal.

B.Tech branchOpen (GOPEN)OBC (GOBC)SC (GSC)EWS
Computer Engineering96.1595.8790.2592.12
Computer Engineering (Software Engineering)95.1194.9188.5689.67
CSE (AI & Machine Learning)95.4395.1490.6290.67
CSE (Data Science)95.0794.9488.7890.25
Information Technology95.4295.3188.8790.72
Electronics & Telecommunication (E&TC)94.1493.6986.9387.68
Mechanical Engineering91.3189.1382.3762.86
Chemical Engineering90.8589.0482.1373.47
Civil Engineering90.4187.4178.6159.96

Source: Official MHT-CET CAP 2025 Round-1 closing percentiles, General (Other-than-Home) seat type, Maharashtra State CET Cell (cetcell.mahacet.org). ST and reserved sub-categories with very low published closes are omitted; verify the full category-wise list on the CET Cell portal.

CAP 2026 status (as of 23 July 2026): MHT-CET CAP registration has closed, the final merit list arrives on 27 July 2026 (CET Cell official), and option filling for the CAP rounds follows — the 2026 round-wise closing percentiles will be published only as each round is allotted. Because MIT-AOE admits through the state CAP, judge your realistic chance against the published closing percentile for your branch, category and CAP round. These are Round-1 closes — if you are borderline for the computing branches, later CAP rounds, the institute-level (management) quota or the core branches usually close lower and can be alternative routes for low-score students.

MIT-AOE Alandi Overview: Autonomy, Accreditation & Campus

MIT Academy of Engineering (MIT-AOE) — the Alandi engineering college most students simply call MIT Alandi — is one of Pune’s well-established private engineering colleges. Founded in 1998 under the Maharashtra Academy of Engineering and Educational Research (MAEER) — part of the wider MIT Pune lineage — it sits at Alandi (Dehu Phata), on the north-eastern edge of the Pune metropolitan region.

MIT-AOE is an autonomous institute affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) and approved by the AICTE. The UGC granted it academic autonomy in 2016-17, letting it design its own industry-aligned curriculum and run its own examinations. Its quality credentials: a NAAC ‘A’ grade, an SPPU Best Engineering College (Professional Courses) award, and NBA Tier-I accreditation for five of its nine B.Tech programmes — Electronics & Telecommunication, Chemical, Computer, Mechanical and Civil Engineering. Information Technology, Computer Engineering ‘Software Engineering’, CSE (AI & ML) and CSE (Data Science) are not currently NBA-accredited (source: MIT-AOE’s official NBA page, mitaoe.ac.in, captured 14 Aug 2026).

MIT-AOE submits data for NIRF’s Engineering, Innovation and Overall categories each cycle — ranking documents for 2023 through 2026 are listed on its official NIRF page (mitaoe.ac.in/mitaoe-nirf.php, captured 14 Aug 2026) — but it does not currently appear in the main NIRF Engineering ranked list. Judge the college on its accreditation, branch range and placements rather than a specific NIRF band; see the ranking documents on MIT-AOE’s own NIRF page for its Innovation/Overall category standing in each cycle.

1998Established (MAEER)
NAAC AAutonomous · NBA (5/9)
9B.Tech branches

MIT-AOE belongs to the MAEER’s MIT family of institutions, one of Pune’s most recognised education groups, and that lineage shows in its autonomous academic structure and the unusually broad spread of entry routes. For applicants, the combination of an established brand, an extra MAH-AAC-CET entrance route and a design (B.Des) option alongside core engineering is what most distinguishes MIT-AOE from similarly-placed Alandi-area colleges.

MIT-AOE vs MIT-WPU vs MIT-ADT — Three Separate Pune Institutions

Pune has three well-known institutions with “MIT” in the name, all tracing to the MIT/MAEER lineage but operating separately. Make sure you are applying to the right one:

📌 In one line: side-by-side comparison — identity and location, not to be confused with each other.

InstitutionTypeLocation
MIT-AOE — MIT Academy of Engineering (this page)Autonomous engineering college (SPPU-affiliated)Alandi (Dehu Phata)
MIT-WPU — MIT World Peace UniversityPrivate universityKothrud, Pune
MIT-ADT — MIT Art, Design & Technology UniversityPrivate universityLoni Kalbhor, Pune

If you mean the autonomous engineering college at Alandi with MHT-CET CAP admission and a management quota, that is MIT-AOE — the institute described throughout this guide.

B.Tech Branches at MIT-AOE Alandi

MIT-AOE offers one of the broader branch portfolios among Pune private colleges — nine B.Tech programmes at the Alandi campus — including the relatively rare Chemical Engineering and newer AI/Data tracks:

📌 In one line: branch-wise demand level at a glance; see the Cutoff table above for the actual closing percentiles.

B.Tech branchDemand level
Computer EngineeringHighest
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI&ML)Very high
Data ScienceHigh
Information Technology (IT)High
Computer Engineering (Software Engineering)High
Electronics & Telecommunication (E&TC)Moderate
Mechanical / Civil / ChemicalAccessible

Beyond the nine B.Tech branches (~360+ intake), MIT-AOE also runs a B.Des design programme and three M.Tech programmes — useful for students wanting an in-house PG pathway.

How to Get Admission to MIT-AOE Alandi (2026)

  • MHT-CET CAP (state quota): Appear for MHT-CET (PCM group), register for the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process (CAP), and list MIT-AOE’s branch choice codes (institute code 06146) in your preference list. Seats are allotted round-wise on percentile + category.
  • JEE Main / MAH-AAC-CET: Valid JEE Main scores are accepted through the CAP, and the institute also recognises the MAH-AAC-CET route.
  • Institute-level / management quota (~20%): Seats filled directly by the college outside the state merit list, including management and NRI categories — merit-screened and charged at the approved institute-level fee.

Core eligibility: Passed Class 12 (10+2) with Physics and Mathematics compulsory plus one of Chemistry / Biology / Biotechnology / Technical / Vocational, with the minimum aggregate prescribed by the CET Cell, and a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score. Diploma holders may apply for direct second year (DSE / lateral) entry at MIT Alandi through Maharashtra’s separate DSE CAP; the direct-second-year cut off is published round-wise on the CET Cell portal and differs from the first-year percentiles on this page.

Campus, Facilities & Student Life

  • Campus: a self-contained campus at Alandi (Dehu Phata) with departmental laboratories, computing facilities and design studios supporting the broad B.Tech + B.Des portfolio.
  • Library: a central library with print and digital resources and standard engineering databases.
  • Training & placement: structured aptitude, coding and soft-skills training plus pre-placement workshops with a broad recruiter base.
  • Student activities: technical clubs, departmental associations, sports and an active events calendar; MIT-AOE is known for its project-based, industry-oriented academic culture.

Hostel accommodation is covered separately in the Hostel section above.

Scholarships & Fee Concessions

  • Government of Maharashtra schemes: EBC, TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) and post-matric scholarships for SC/ST/OBC/SBC/VJNT and minority students, claimed via the state scholarship portal.
  • Merit incentives: recognition and waivers for high MHT-CET/JEE rank holders and top academic performers, as per the institute’s prevailing policy.
  • External scholarships: national and corporate scholarships that MIT-AOE students remain eligible to apply for independently.

Confirm the current scholarship list, eligibility and deadlines with the MIT-AOE admission/scholarship cell, as schemes and waiver percentages are revised each year.

Is MIT-AOE Alandi Right for You?

MIT-AOE is a strong fit if you want a NAAC-A, autonomous private engineering college with NBA Tier-I accreditation on its core branches, one of the broadest branch portfolios in Pune (including Chemical, AI&ML and Data Science), a healthy ~₹7.5 LPA 2025 average package, and an in-house B.Des/M.Tech pathway. The trade-offs are the fee — at ₹2,12,000 for 2026-27 it is the highest FRA-approved annual fee of any Pune-district institute on the FRA’s engineering list — an Alandi location a little out from central Pune, that four of its nine branches (IT, Computer ‘Software Engineering’, AI&ML, Data Science) are not yet NBA-accredited, and that it is not in the main NIRF Engineering list. So if you are wondering which tier college MIT Alandi is: it is best viewed as a solid, well-accredited mid-to-upper-tier private option for students in the low-to-mid 90s MHT-CET percentile range who value branch choice and placements. And keep the MIT-AOE / MIT-WPU / MIT-ADT distinction clear when you apply. FindUrCollege can compare MIT-AOE against PCCOER, MMCOE, JSPM RSCOE and the other Pune options for your exact percentile, category and budget — free of cost.

Getting into MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune: the 2026 B.Tech routes

Engineering admission at MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune, Maharashtra follows India's standard merit-and-counselling model, and the exact route depends on the college's status. Confirm which applies to MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune on its official admissions page before you plan:

  • State / common counselling: the major share of seats is filled through the Maharashtra MHT-CET CAP rounds (with JEE Main also accepted) — register, fill your choices by preference and report against your rank.
  • National rounds: JEE Main scores feed JoSAA/CSAB and several institute rounds; a strong JEE Main rank widens your options.
  • Institutional / management & NRI seats: where a private college offers them, these are transparent fee-based seats for candidates just below the merit cut-off — see our management-quota guide. (Government and fully-aided institutes admit purely on merit and do not offer such seats.)

A rank that clears the cut-off makes the merit route the obvious, cheapest choice; on the margin, a back-up track is what saves you from losing a year to a single weak round.

Branch strategy for MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune

At MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune, the branch you secure shapes outcomes as much as the college name. Weigh these realities before locking choices:

  • CSE / AI / Data Science: the strongest and most consistent software placements, but the toughest cut-offs — often worth prioritising even over a "bigger name" college if it gets you CSE.
  • ECE / EEE: a flexible bridge between software and core-electronics roles.
  • Mechanical / Civil / core: better aligned to GATE, PSU and higher-studies tracks; judge them by the core-sector recruiters the college actually attracts.

Ask MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune for branch-wise placement medians, not just the overall average — the gap between branches is usually wider than the gap between colleges.

Paying for it — fees, aid and education loans

Plan for the full four-year cost at MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune, not just year one: tuition plus hostel, mess, exam and one-time charges. Verify the current official fee structure before paying, and explore the support available:

  • Merit scholarships for top rank-holders and toppers, which can materially cut your net fee.
  • Government and category scholarships for eligible students — see our scholarships guide.
  • Education loans from nationalised banks against the admission letter; loans up to ₹7.5L are typically collateral-free. Our education-loan guide covers the process.

Judge it on return, not sticker price — a costlier seat at a strong-placement college frequently repays faster than a cheaper one with thin recruiting.

Eligibility, paperwork and where the degree leads

Core eligibility for B.Tech at MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune follows the national pattern: 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects plus a third science/technical subject, generally a 45–50% aggregate (relaxed for reserved categories), and a valid the Maharashtra MHT-CET or JEE Main score. Keep your 10th/12th marksheets, entrance scorecard, transfer and migration certificates, category/domicile certificates and photographs scanned and counselling-ready.

On outcomes, graduates typically head into campus software and product roles, core-engineering and GATE/PSU tracks, higher studies (M.Tech/MS/MBA) or off-campus and start-up paths. Match the college and branch to the destination you actually want, and use our documents checklist before round one. For a free, profile-specific read on whether MIT-AOE Alandi, Pune fits your rank and budget — and a parallel back-up plan — get in touch on WhatsApp at +91 91126 50438.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MIT-AOE the same as MIT-WPU or MIT-ADT?
No — these are three separate institutions that share the MIT (MAEER) lineage. MIT-AOE is the MIT Academy of Engineering, an autonomous engineering college at Alandi, affiliated to SPPU. MIT-WPU is the MIT World Peace University at Kothrud, and MIT-ADT is the MIT Art, Design & Technology University at Loni Kalbhor. They have different campuses, degrees and admission processes — make sure you apply to the right one.
Is MIT-AOE Alandi an autonomous college?
Yes. MIT Academy of Engineering is an autonomous institute — the UGC conferred academic autonomy in 2016-17 — affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) and approved by AICTE. It was established in 1998 under the Maharashtra Academy of Engineering and Educational Research (MAEER). It is accredited NAAC ‘A’ and holds NBA Tier-I accreditation for five of its nine B.Tech programmes — Electronics & Telecommunication, Chemical, Computer, Mechanical and Civil Engineering — and has received SPPU’s Best Engineering College (Professional Courses) award.
What B.Tech branches does MIT-AOE offer?
MIT-AOE offers nine B.Tech programmes at its Alandi campus: Computer Engineering, Computer Engineering (Software Engineering), Information Technology, Electronics & Telecommunication (E&TC), Mechanical, Civil, Chemical Engineering (relatively rare among Pune private colleges), and the newer CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) and CSE (Data Science) tracks, per MIT-AOE’s official admissions portal. It also runs a B.Des (Design) programme and three M.Tech programmes. Total B.Tech intake is in the region of 360+ seats.
What are the B.Tech fees at MIT-AOE Alandi for 2026?
The FRA-approved B.Tech fee at MIT-AOE Alandi for 2026-27 is INR 2,12,000 for the year — tuition INR 1,84,348 plus development INR 27,652 — approved by Maharashtra’s Fees Regulating Authority at its meeting of 26 May 2026, against institute code EN6146. Read it as the approved fee for one year on FRA-regulated seats: it excludes hostel, mess, examination and university fees, and it is not the institute-level (management) or NRI amount. Four years at today’s fee comes to INR 8,48,000 (FindUrCollege arithmetic) — today’s approved fee multiplied out, not a projection of future fee revisions. Source: Fees Regulating Authority, Maharashtra, Fee Approved for Academic Year 2026-27, Online Fee Approval Proposal Portal (ay26-27.mahafraportal.org), captured 20 August 2026.
What is the MHT-CET cutoff for MIT-AOE Alandi?
By the official MHT-CET CAP 2025 Round-1 closing percentiles from the Maharashtra State CET Cell (cetcell.mahacet.org), General (Other-than-Home) Open closes were about 96.15 for Computer Engineering, 95.43 for CSE (AI & ML), 95.42 for Information Technology and 95.07 for CSE (Data Science) — the most competitive branches — with E&TC around 94.14 and Mechanical, Chemical and Civil in the ~90–91 range. Reserved categories close lower, and later CAP rounds and institute-level (management) seats typically close below these Round-1 figures. Percentiles change every year, round and category, so verify the latest on the CET Cell portal. MIT-AOE also accepts JEE Main and the MAH-AAC-CET.
What are the placements like at MIT-AOE Alandi?
For the 2025 season MIT-AOE reported a highest package of around INR 23.2 LPA, an average package of about INR 7.5 LPA, a placement rate near 80%, and over 541 students placed. Recruiters included PhonePe, ZS Associates, IBM, Infosys, Amadeus, Deloitte, Bajaj, Quantiphi, Avaya and Contentstack, among others. MIT-AOE’s own placement page (mitaoe.ac.in/placement.php) shows a separate, more recent tally for a later batch — highest ₹28 LPA, average ₹6.10 LPA, 570+ offers — so check which season’s figures you are comparing before judging the college against another. As always, computing branches generally see the strongest offers.
How do I get admission to MIT-AOE Alandi?
Most B.Tech seats are filled through the Maharashtra MHT-CET CAP (Centralised Admission Process) run by the DTE/CET Cell against your MHT-CET percentile and category, with JEE Main scores (and the institute’s MAH-AAC-CET route) also accepted. The remaining institute-level (management) and NRI seats are filled directly by the college. Core eligibility is Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and a third subject plus a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score.
Does MIT-AOE Alandi have a management quota?
Yes. As a private autonomous institute, MIT-AOE fills a share of seats (typically up to about 20%) at the institute level outside the state CAP merit list, including management and NRI categories. These seats are merit-screened and charged at the approved institute-level fee. Contact the admission cell — or FindUrCollege — for current eligibility, documents and seat availability before the CAP rounds close.

Extended FAQs — MIT-AOE Alandi 2026

Where is MIT-AOE Alandi located?
MIT-AOE is at Alandi (Dehu Phata), on the north-east edge of Pune — a calmer, greener setting than the central-city campuses, with road access toward Pune and the Pimpri-Chinchwad belt. Outstation students should factor in the commute, which the on-campus hostels are designed to offset.
Does MIT-AOE accept MAH-AAC-CET in addition to MHT-CET and JEE?
Yes — a distinctive feature. Beyond the Maharashtra MHT-CET CAP and JEE Main routes, MIT-AOE also admits through MAH-AAC-CET, the common entrance test associated with the MIT/MAEER group of institutions, alongside an institute / management quota. That gives applicants an extra route into the college; confirm the current accepted exams and seat split on the official admissions page.
Does MIT-AOE offer design (B.Des) alongside engineering?
Yes. In addition to its nine B.Tech branches (Computer, Computer ‘Software Engineering’, IT, E&TC, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, CSE AI & ML and CSE Data Science), MIT-AOE offers a B.Des programme — so design students share the campus with engineering peers. This is relatively uncommon for an engineering college and suits students weighing a creative-plus-technical path.
What documents are needed for MIT-AOE admission through MHT-CET CAP?
For the Maharashtra CAP rounds you typically need your MHT-CET scorecard and admit card, Class 10 and 12 marksheets, the CAP allotment letter, a domicile certificate, Aadhaar and nationality proof, and passport-size photographs. Reserved-category candidates also need a valid caste certificate, caste-validity and non-creamy-layer / EWS certificate as applicable. Carry the originals along with photocopies for document verification.
How does MIT-AOE Alandi compare with PICT or VIIT on cutoff?
MIT-AOE’s Computer Engineering Open cutoff (official CAP 2025 Round-1, ~96.15 percentile) sits below PICT Pune’s (~99.71 percentile, PICT’s own published CAP Round-1 2025 figure) and below VIIT Pune’s (~98.6 percentile, per VIIT’s own published figure) — a realistically wider door for students who don’t clear PICT or VIIT’s cutoff but still want a NAAC-A, autonomous, SPPU-affiliated engineering college. Always compare the SAME branch and SAME CAP round across colleges, since a college’s overall reputation can hide large branch-to-branch cutoff gaps. See the PICT Pune cutoff and VIIT Pune cutoff pages for the full branch-wise breakdown.
Is MIT-AOE’s management quota seat worth the extra fee over a CAP seat?
MIT-AOE has not published a dated institute-level (management/NRI) fee circular, so that amount is not listed — and the FRA-approved figure of INR 2,12,000 for 2026-27 does not answer it, because that approval covers FRA-regulated seats only and is expressly not the NRI or institute-level fee. Confirm the current approved institute-level amount with the admission cell before deciding. As a rule of thumb: a management seat is worth it if it secures a branch or a cutoff you would not otherwise clear through CAP and the extra cost is one you can absorb without straining an education loan; it is usually not worth it if a CAP seat at the same or a similar college is realistically within reach in a later round. Compare the specific branch and fee before committing, not just the college name.
What is MIT-AOE’s DTE/MHT-CET CAP institute code, and how do I use it?
MIT-AOE Alandi’s DTE/MHT-CET CAP institute code is 06146 — verified against the Maharashtra State CET Cell’s own CAP allotment PDFs for institute code 06146 (cetcell.mahacet.org / fe2026.mahacet.org). When filling your CAP option form, use the full programme choice code — institute code 06146 combined with the specific branch code for the year — from the current option form, not this page, since branch codes can change between CAP cycles.
Can I get Direct Second Year (DSE / lateral entry) admission at MIT-AOE Alandi?
Yes. Diploma holders can apply for Direct Second Year Engineering (DSE / lateral entry) at MIT-AOE Alandi through Maharashtra’s separate DSE CAP, run alongside the main MHT-CET CAP. The direct-second-year cut off is published round-wise on the CET Cell portal and is a different, separate figure from the first-year MHT-CET percentiles on this page — do not compare the two directly.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice

Related Engineering Colleges in Pune

See all Pune Engineering colleges →