Skip to main content

SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Kattankulathur MD/MS (NEET-PG) Admission 2026: Fees & MCC Counselling

SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Kattankulathur, admits MD/MS candidates through NEET-PG and MCC deemed-university counselling. Compare specialty-wise 2025 Round 1–3 and Stray final cutoffs with the original SRM 2024–25 fee reference, including domestic and NRI charging units and hostel costs. Keep Kattankulathur distinct from other SRM campuses.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer · Admission cycle 2026

Published · Last updated

How we source and read these figures

The fee and seat tables use the institution’s own 2024–25 publication. Keep annual tuition, entire-course NRI charges and accommodation costs separate. Historical figures remain labelled with their original year. See our editorial policy.

SRM Kattankulathur MD/MS at a glance

This page covers SRM Medical College at Kattankulathur, the SRMIST campus, rather than another institution using the SRM name. The original PG document below is explicitly dated 2024–25: its fees and seats are historical reference figures, not a 2026 fee quotation.

IdentityDetails
Institute NameSRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Kattankulathur
Also Known AsSRM Kattankulathur
Institute TypePrivate constituent college of SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST); not a government college
LocationPotheri, Kattankulathur, Tamil Nadu
Degree OfferedMD/MS; specialties in the official table below
Exams AcceptedNEET-PG; MCC deemed-university counselling

Official institution: SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Kattankulathur.

SRM Kattankulathur MD/MS fees and specialty seats — 2024–25

In one line: Historical domestic annual tuition below is from 2024–25; it excludes separately listed hostel, mess and entry charges. Historical figures retain their original year.

MD/MS specialtyDomestic seats, 2024–25Annual domestic tuition (INR)
MD Anatomy4No tuition fee
MD Anaesthesiology1030,00,000
MD Biochemistry2No tuition fee
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy145,00,000
MD Emergency Medicine530,00,000
MD Forensic Medicine53,00,000
MD General Medicine1635,00,000
MD Microbiology33,00,000
MD Paediatrics635,00,000
MD Pathology410,00,000
MD Pharmacology43,00,000
MD Physiology4No tuition fee
MD Community Medicine87,00,000
MD Psychiatry425,00,000
MD Radio-Diagnosis645,00,000
MD Respiratory Medicine530,00,000
MS ENT830,00,000
MS General Surgery2435,00,000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology945,00,000
MS Ophthalmology230,00,000
MS Orthopaedics1145,00,000

Official source: SRM Kattankulathur official PG 2024–25 fee and course information; read 24 September 2026.

NRI tuition — 2024–25

SpecialtiesEntire-course NRI tuition (USD), 2024–25First instalment (USD)Second instalment (USD)
Pathology / Community Medicine / Psychiatry1,80,0001,20,00060,000
Anaesthesiology / General Medicine / Ophthalmology3,00,0002,00,0001,00,000
Dermatology / Radio-Diagnosis3,60,0002,40,0001,20,000

Read the unit in the column heading: an annual tuition amount and an entire-course total are different commitments. Keep the original currency when comparing quotas.

Additional charges — 2024–25

ChargeAmountReading note
Domestic registrationRs 10,000One time
NRI registrationUSD 300One time

How to compare SRM domestic and NRI commitments

Start with the specialty, then read the quota and charging period. In SRM’s 2024–25 schedule, General Medicine domestic tuition is Rs 35,00,000 per year, while its NRI tuition is USD 3,00,000 for the entire course, divided into two instalments. The first NRI instalment is therefore a payment stage within the course fee, not an additional fee on top of that total.

For a domestic General Medicine budget, the historical schedule separates tuition from Rs 10,000 one-time registration and the chosen annual hostel-and-mess package. Anatomy, Biochemistry and Physiology have no domestic tuition in that document; that does not remove registration or accommodation costs. Compare these subjects by the training you want, rather than treating the lowest tuition as a substitute for your preferred specialty.

The 2024–25 domestic seat column and the 2025 MCC allotment table describe different years and different measures. Read the fee document for its financial terms and the result for historical rank outcomes; neither supplies a 2026 vacancy count.

Read the original SRM Kattankulathur document alongside the dated tables above.

Hostel and mess — 2024–25

Accommodation or chargeAmountIncludes / excludes
Non-AC twin sharingRs 1,60,000 per person/yearRs 85,000 room + Rs 75,000 mess
AC twin sharingRs 2,20,000 per person/yearRs 1,45,000 room + Rs 75,000 mess

Official source: Official PG accommodation schedule; read 24 September 2026.

How MD/MS admission works at SRM Kattankulathur

In one line: Qualify NEET-PG, meet the applicable eligibility requirements, and obtain an MCC allotment for the college and specialty.

  1. Check your result, rank and eligibility against the NBEMS bulletin and MCC PG counselling information.
  2. Register for MCC PG counselling and select eligible deemed-university specialty–college choices in your preferred order.
  3. Check the exact campus, course and quota in the seat matrix before locking choices.
  4. After allotment, complete reporting, original-document verification and institutional payment within the instructions attached to the allotment.

Official source: MCC PG Medical Counselling; read 24 September 2026.

For changing schedules, round notices and registration instructions, use the NEET-PG counselling guide and MCC’s official portal.

Management and NRI quota

Management/paid and NRI entries are counselling categories, not a route around NEET-PG or MCC. NRI eligibility depends on the applicable MCC criteria and documentary verification; an overseas relative’s willingness to pay is not, by itself, admission eligibility.

Match NRI-status evidence, relationship documents and sponsorship undertakings to the current MCC requirements before selecting that category. An allotment remains subject to eligibility and original-document verification.

SRM Kattankulathur NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 1 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 1 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

SRM Kattankulathur: 2025 Round 1 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Non-Resident IndianOpen81,6541,07,8292
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Non-Resident IndianOpen95,63895,6381
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open46,28591,43415
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open79,54185,9792
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open22,80134,2703
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open36,89062,5425
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,09,3121,38,3974
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open16,88427,24716
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open59,95888,7283
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open29,75735,3086
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open26,70237,4204
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open61,63976,2076
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open93,5731,01,7724
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open76,5701,30,5272
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open70,8921,15,1319
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open42,38653,1355
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open23,31426,5264
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open37,31647,5574
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open55,11681,2978
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open35,91162,86120
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open40,58665,2795
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open43,82167,4829
MD/MS (Anatomy)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,34,9011,34,9011

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

SRM Kattankulathur: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)Non-Resident IndianOpen46,65188,2383
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open91,7671,01,9117
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open93,15893,1581
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open20,35829,2552
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open28,03530,3844
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open66,0531,09,2614
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open44,19848,8392
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open26,70250,7224
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open69,9351,05,6368
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,05,2721,10,6824
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open65,2531,27,0026
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open65,64892,6857
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open27,23827,2381
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open39,41249,8713
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONSelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open89,4491,04,5383
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open55,1161,00,8438
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open55,98672,80010
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open71,19074,9644
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open52,86275,7865

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

SRM Kattankulathur: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,32,8701,41,0582
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Non-Resident IndianOpen2,00,3702,11,0082
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,61,5321,79,8903
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,47,8852,21,7743
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Non-Resident IndianOpen2,09,9812,18,7392
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,79,5721,91,8373
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,99,6101,99,6101
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,26,7621,72,9362
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,07,5331,18,4825
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,18,2241,18,7032
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open25,04346,6639
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open33,52760,5025
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open31,19152,8852
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open63,40863,4081
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open59,18293,0192
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open91,4991,47,1182
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open70,8921,28,1493
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open69,22669,2261
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open26,70244,8266
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open65,54269,0984
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open67,9201,01,6713
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open34,42080,1425
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open58,21578,7102
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open75,69277,5362
MD/MS (Anatomy)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,18,4611,67,9644

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

SRM Kattankulathur: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Non-Resident IndianOpen2,07,5202,07,5201
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,94,7381,94,7381
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open29,52957,9083
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,18,1661,18,1661
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,22,0281,22,0281
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,22,4681,22,4681

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

Documents, reporting and financial commitments

Keep your MCC allotment letter, NEET-PG admit card and result/rank letter, MBBS degree/provisional certificate and marksheets, internship completion certificate, medical-council registration and identity documents ready. Carry applicable category or NRI documents and follow the institution’s original-document checklist.

SRM’s original PG document separates domestic seats from NRI seats. For example, the 2024–25 table lists 16 domestic General Medicine seats and another 8 NRI seats. It also separates one-time registration from tuition and hostel. These distinctions matter when comparing another college’s all-inclusive demand with a tuition-only figure.

Official source: SRM MD/MS admission instructions and fee schedule, 2024–25. Reporting records and financial terms retain that document’s academic-year scope.

Get help with your SRM Kattankulathur MD/MS shortlist

Compare your NEET-PG rank, preferred specialty and documented fee commitment with a counsellor. Counselling is free; admission requires the official allotment and eligibility checks.

Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Admission, eligibility and counselling

Can I get an MD/MS seat at SRM Kattankulathur without NEET-PG?

No. Admission through this deemed-university route requires NEET-PG eligibility and the official MCC counselling process.

How is an MD/MS seat at SRM Kattankulathur allotted?

MCC conducts deemed-university PG counselling. Allotment depends on rank, eligibility, the specialty–college choices and available seats in the relevant category.

Which MD/MS specialties does SRM Kattankulathur offer?

The official 2024–25 course table above lists the specialties for SRM Kattankulathur. Match the specific campus and admission-year seat matrix when making choices.

What are the MD/MS fees at SRM Kattankulathur?

SRM’s 2024–25 domestic fees are annual INR tuition. Its NRI USD table covers the entire course in two instalments; registration, hostel and mess are separate. General Medicine domestic tuition is Rs 35,00,000 per year, while the NRI course total is USD 3,00,000.

Can an Indian student apply in the NRI category at SRM Kattankulathur?

Eligibility must meet the applicable MCC NRI criteria and documentary requirements. Sponsorship alone does not establish eligibility; the candidate must also qualify through the entrance and counselling process.

How should I check recognition of an MD/MS specialty at SRM Kattankulathur?

Match the exact programme and admission year in the NMC course record and official institutional permission documents. A college-level label does not replace a specialty-specific check.

Where are the MCC counselling dates published?

The MCC PG Medical Counselling portal publishes schedules and round notices. Use the NEET-PG counselling hub for changing announcements rather than a historical fee table.

What was SRM Kattankulathur General Medicine cutoff in 2025 Round 1?

In MCC’s 2025 final Round 1 result, MD General Medicine under Self-Financed Merit Seat/(Paid Seat Quota), allotted category Open, opened at AIR 16,884 and closed at AIR 27,247. The 16 records are allotments, not approved intake or a 2026 prediction.

Fees, campus and document details

Which SRM campus does this MD/MS guide cover?

It covers SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre at Potheri, Kattankulathur, part of SRMIST.

Which year do the SRM fee tables describe?

The linked original SRM PG admission document explicitly describes 2024–25. Its tuition and seat figures are historical, not a 2026 quotation.

What was SRM General Medicine domestic tuition?

The 2024–25 document lists domestic annual tuition of Rs 35,00,000 for MD General Medicine and 16 domestic seats.

Are the NRI charges annual tuition?

No. SRM’s 2024–25 NRI table gives the entire prescribed course-period tuition in USD, with two instalments.

What did the 2024–25 NRI General Medicine course cost?

The entire-course NRI tuition was USD 3,00,000, split into USD 2,00,000 and USD 1,00,000 instalments, plus separately listed charges.

Does no tuition fee mean no living costs?

No. Anatomy, Biochemistry and Physiology are marked no fees in the 2024–25 domestic tuition table, while registration, hostel and mess are listed separately.

What was the SRM hostel-and-mess charge?

The 2024–25 document lists Rs 1,60,000 per person per year for non-AC twin sharing and Rs 2,20,000 for AC twin sharing, including mess.

Where can I check SRM programme permissions?

SRM’s official Permission and Recognition Letters page publishes programme-specific regulatory documents. Match the specialty and admission year before using a seat figure.

Data Accuracy Notice
  • Data Sources: The linked official institution and university publications supply the programme and fee figures; MCC’s final 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray results supply the historical allotment ranks. Each table retains its source year, quota and unit.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official institution website before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.