Skip to main content

Madras Medical College, Chennai — MD/MS (PG) Admission 2026

Madras Medical College, Chennai, lists 479 MD/MS seats across 25 specialties, excluding diploma seats. Compare its published 2025–26 admission-fee total of ₹72,025 with branch-wise historical NEET-PG closing ranks. Keep MCC All India Quota and Tamil Nadu state counselling routes separate when checking eligibility and preparing choices.

By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer

Published · Last updated

Quick answer: MMC Chennai MD/MS admission uses NEET-PG through MCC for All India Quota; Tamil Nadu Selection Committee for state PG counselling. The college course list totals 479 MD/MS seats across 25 specialties; its 2025–26 MD/MS admission-fee schedule totals ₹72,025. Compare these with quota-specific historical cutoffs.

MMC Chennai MD/MS: at a glance

Madras Medical College is a government institution in Chennai with a teaching network that includes Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital. The college publishes separate MD/MS, diploma and super-specialty course lists. These should not be combined into a single MD/MS intake: the published 482 broad-specialty entries include three Diploma in Diabetology seats.

MMC Chennai postgraduate profile
ItemDetails
Institute NameMadras Medical College
Also Known AsMMC Chennai
Institute TypeGovernment medical college; affiliated to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
LocationChennai, Tamil Nadu
Degree OfferedMD / MS; branch-level historical allotments are listed below from MCC’s 2025 final Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray results
Exams AcceptedNEET-PG
Admission RouteMCC for All India Quota; Tamil Nadu Selection Committee for state PG counselling
Official WebsiteMadras Medical College

Source: official institution website; official MCC postgraduate allotments.

MMC Chennai MD/MS fee structure and payment scope

What the MMC published fee total includes

The published 2025–26 total of ₹72,025 includes ₹40,000 tuition and ₹18,750 university registration, alongside the other itemised charges below. This is why the total must not be described as tuition alone or automatically multiplied by three. The caution deposit and university registration are separate line items from tuition in the published schedule.

The fee list includes a ₹50 Bond line; that entry does not establish the amount or terms of a service obligation. Likewise, MMC’s published 482 broad-specialty places include three Diploma in Diabetology places. The corresponding MD/MS count is 479 across 25 branches, rather than 482 MD/MS seats. Keep that course distinction when comparing the profile with a round-specific seat matrix.

The college publishes ₹72,025 for MD/MS in its 2025–26 fee schedule. The total includes the caution deposit and university registration. It is the published schedule total, not ₹72,025 plus those items again, and it must not be multiplied by three as an assumed course fee.

Madras Medical College MD/MS fee schedule, 2025–26
MD/MS charge, 2025–26Amount
Tuition₹40,000
Special fee₹10,000
Library₹1,000
University registration₹18,750
Caution deposit₹2,000
NSS₹10
Bond fee₹50
Youth Red Cross₹10
Flag day₹5
E-journal₹200
Published total₹72,025

Source: MMC official fees and scholarships page. The ₹50 Bond entry in the fee list does not establish a service-bond liability.

MMC MD/MS seats: 479 across 25 specialties

The college’s published course list totals 479 MD/MS seats across the 25 degree specialties below. Its separate three Diploma in Diabetology seats bring the wider broad-specialty total to 482; the diploma seats are excluded here. This is the institution’s published course capacity, not a claim that all seats are available in a particular counselling round.

MMC official course-list intake — MD/MS only
MD/MS specialtyPublished intake
MD Anatomy4
MD Anaesthesiology37
MD Biochemistry10
MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy30
MS ENT30
MD Forensic Medicine3
MD Geriatric Medicine9
MD General Medicine35
MS General Surgery30
MD Microbiology10
MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology55
MS Ophthalmology30
MS Orthopaedics21
MD Community Medicine20
MD Paediatrics52
MD Pathology18
MD Pharmacology4
MD Physiology5
MD Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation5
MD Psychiatry18
MD Radiodiagnosis18
MD Radiotherapy13
MD Respiratory Medicine14
MD Immunohaematology and Blood Transfusion3
MD Emergency Medicine5

The current counselling matrix determines the available quota and category seats. Super-specialty DM/MCh courses are a separate list and are not included in the 479 total.

Madras Medical College, Chennai NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 1 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 1 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Madras Medical College, Chennai: 2025 Round 1 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS17,60417,8232
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC7,5099,6795
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen3,5067,3997
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC13,86613,8661
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaST41,75241,7521
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaEWS99,78699,7861
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaOpen47,25147,2511
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaSC60,10560,1051
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaST1,33,8981,33,8981
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaEWS3,4804,5262
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaOBC9261,5135
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaOpen5028784
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaSC4,7205,3663
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaST15,92915,9291
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine)All IndiaOpen5,6725,9222
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen37,35537,3551
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaEWS1,2071,2071
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC3115945
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen92917
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen PwD67,99867,9981
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaSC9585,1992
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaST9,8789,8781
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen22,24238,8404
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS7,5969,2803
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC1,7283,4018
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen121,4349
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaSC10,60711,5094
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaST26,78833,9612
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaEWS3,4523,4692
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC1,5322,2676
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC PwD84,29184,2911
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen1171,22310
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen PwD78,75778,7571
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaSC9,60611,9264
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST27,54331,3542
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaEWS35,77235,7721
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC16,33219,5183
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen1,70314,6443
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaSC32,42132,4211
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaST85,20885,2081
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOpen11,70511,7051
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaSC46,25746,2571
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)All IndiaOBC14,42314,4231
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)All IndiaOpen6,2366,2361
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC46,80346,8031
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaEWS50,81150,8111
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC27,93429,1632
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOpen19,47827,0034
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaSC45,34246,6672
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaST74,50074,5001
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaEWS28,95228,9521
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOBC7,14311,5303
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOpen2,3896,4613
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaSC29,20529,2051
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaST61,93761,9371
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOBC1822412
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen281564
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen PwD53,77153,7711
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaSC1,8022,7462
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaEWS20,33620,3361
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOBC6,94411,7292
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen5,2365,5372
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaST42,65742,6571
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaEWS11,06511,0651
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOBC3,5074,0932
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOpen2,2263,4943
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaSC12,93912,9391
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaEWS16,08316,0831
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaOBC9,1489,1481
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaSC30,54130,5411
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaST71,48171,4811
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONAll IndiaSC40,07640,0761
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaEWS22,33922,3391
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOBC11,47112,5384
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen4,76011,3157
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaSC25,17029,0162
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaST58,44558,4451
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaEWS9,35512,3812
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC2,9714,4944
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen1,5432,8835
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaSC8,67815,0703
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaST32,53832,5381
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaEWS12,14812,1481
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC9,75613,0104
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen2,7837,1484
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC22,28728,0772
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaST56,52256,5221
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaEWS12,03112,0311
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC6,9657,1142
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen5,4086,7436
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaSC25,68825,6881
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC52,80652,8061
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC61,61761,6171

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Madras Medical College, Chennai: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS18,98221,7292
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC9,98011,9574
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen7,8979,4463
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC23,25623,2561
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaST60,02560,0251
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaST1,05,1151,05,1151
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)All IndiaEWS5,0065,0061
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)All IndiaOBC1,5321,5321
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)All IndiaOpen1,1241,3192
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine)All IndiaOpen6,8047,2792
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC6836862
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen3166032
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaST20,04720,0471
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen38,63941,2393
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS10,33910,7252
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC3,4313,8322
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen2,7262,7261
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaEWS4,5264,5261
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC2,3702,4852
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC PwD90,49390,4931
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen1,6781,6781
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaSC12,65112,6511
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST27,54333,4892
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaEWS51,43551,4351
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC23,72026,7793
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen22,22522,2251
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaST83,03583,0351
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaOpen36,36136,3611
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaSC60,49760,4971
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)All IndiaOBC18,53118,5311
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaEWS57,02957,0291
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC40,21140,2111
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOpen25,04434,7483
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaSC46,81054,6362
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaEWS27,06027,0601
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOBC14,52014,5201
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOpen8,09410,2462
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaSC30,53430,5341
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaST72,08472,0841
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen2273072
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaEWS20,61020,6101
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOBC9,01213,9762
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen8,0558,0551
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaST54,84854,8481
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaEWS13,28113,2811
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOBC6,2286,3492
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOpen4,6635,8433
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaOBC10,51010,5101
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaSC35,10735,1071
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaST73,52173,5211
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONAll IndiaSC51,69351,6931
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaEWS28,92928,9291
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOBC14,12914,1291
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen8,42512,4682
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaSC33,97633,9761
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaEWS12,74912,7491
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC5,4195,4191
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen3,2783,5452
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaSC17,73218,3912
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaST47,28147,2811
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaEWS21,95321,9531
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC13,52615,3533
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen12,79813,4102
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC28,86128,8611
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaST72,42372,4231
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaEWS18,68618,6861
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC8,6188,6181
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen7,1658,2844
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaSC25,62525,6251
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC65,12265,1221
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC1,27,9131,27,9131

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Madras Medical College, Chennai: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS23,18423,1841
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen11,37711,3771
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen PwD1,82,5911,82,5911
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC26,72330,2602
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaOBC62,29062,2901
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaST2,03,4002,03,4001
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)All IndiaOBC1,6501,6501
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)All IndiaOpen1,2001,2001
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen7267992
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaST24,82224,8221
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC63,69763,6971
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen57,33062,5134
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS14,81915,2002
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC5,1015,1011
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen PwD1,52,4181,52,4181
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen2,1392,1391
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaSC17,29517,2951
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST42,37145,7372
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaEWS56,11256,1121
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC27,38027,3801
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaST99,66499,6641
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOpen48,48148,4811
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen66,23066,2301
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC42,30442,3041
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaSC57,06157,0611
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen PwD71,42871,4281
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaEWS23,16523,1651
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOBC15,32315,3231
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen11,07115,0422
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaST87,48887,4881
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOBC6,9446,9441
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOpen5,1836,6372
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaEWS23,25923,2591
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaOBC14,68914,6891
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONAll IndiaSC42,03742,0371
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOBC19,12819,5713
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen15,67015,6701
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaSC39,88841,2022
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaEWS15,83615,8361
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC7,1028,1752
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen4,2754,2751
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaSC20,13320,1331
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaST63,44463,4441
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaEWS31,35831,8522
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC17,07118,1012
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen12,46312,4631
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC26,23630,8352
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaST78,68278,6821
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen9,9159,9151
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaSC33,67733,6771
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC1,00,1291,00,1291

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Madras Medical College, Chennai: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen19,45119,4511
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaOBC84,56484,5641
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaSC96,52696,5261
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaOpen2,9522,9521
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen1,12,7321,12,7321
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOBC20,42720,4271
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaEWS40,68640,6861
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen22,75122,7511
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC1,09,5871,09,5871

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

MD/MS eligibility and the correct admission route

NEET-PG applicants require the recognised MBBS qualification or eligible provisional pass certificate, the required medical registration and completion of the compulsory internship by the admission-year eligibility deadline. Use the NBEMS NEET-PG examination page for the applicable bulletin, result and eligibility rules. A qualifying percentile is an examination threshold; it is different from the AIR of the last allotted candidate in a particular college branch.

MCC for All India Quota; Tamil Nadu Selection Committee for state PG counselling. Government MD/MS admission is through the authorised counselling route; an agent cannot sell an allotment outside that process. State or university quota eligibility is not established merely by qualifying NEET-PG.

  1. Read the applicable examination bulletin and counselling eligibility conditions.
  2. Register with the authority for the quota you intend to use and complete its required payments.
  3. Choose the exact college, specialty and quota in your own order of preference.
  4. Read the allotment result and follow that round’s reporting, joining and upgrade rules.
  5. Complete institutional verification, the official fee payment and university registration where required.

For changing registration windows and results, use our NEET-PG examination and counselling hub. This college guide keeps source years and historical rounds attached to its reference data.

How to compare MMC Chennai with other PG choices

Start with specialty and eligible quota, then compare fees on the same basis. A first installment, a university registration payment and a full course total are different amounts. Compare historical cutoffs only when the year, round and allotted category match. A high closing AIR in an NRI or different reserved-category row is not a target for an Open AIQ applicant.

The worked historical example for this college is MD General Medicine, All India, Open allotted category, 2025 Round 1 final: opening AIR 9 and closing AIR 291. That row contains 7 allotments in this result; it is not the department’s sanctioned intake. Source: MCC final result, closing-rank page.

Before locking choices, compare the department’s teaching setting, location, published payment obligations and applicable admission agreement. Keep the official seat matrix alongside your list so a college name is never mistaken for an available seat in every specialty.

Official sources and how the figures were checked

The cutoff calculation keeps institution, course, quota and allotted category together. DNB and diploma rows are excluded. Closing ranks link directly to their PDF pages, and the row count is labelled as allotments. Fee tables retain the document year and distinguish tuition, deposits and totals.

Build your MMC Chennai MD/MS choice list

Compare your NEET-PG AIR, eligible quota, specialty preferences and fee budget with a counsellor. Guidance is free; admission requires an official counselling allotment.

Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

MMC Chennai MD/MS: frequently asked questions

Does MMC Chennai have 482 MD/MS seats?

The official course list totals 479 MD/MS seats across 25 degree specialties. A separate three-seat Diploma in Diabetology brings the wider broad-specialty total to 482; those diploma seats are not MD/MS.

What is MMC Chennai’s published MD/MS fee?

The official 2025–26 MD/MS fee schedule totals ₹72,025, including tuition, special and library fees, university registration, refundable caution and the listed smaller charges. It is not a three-year total.

Is the ₹2,000 caution deposit additional to ₹72,025?

No. The 2025–26 published total already includes the ₹2,000 caution deposit and the ₹18,750 university registration charge.

Does the ₹50 bond fee state the service-bond penalty?

No. ₹50 is a fee-table entry. It does not establish a service duration or a service-bond default liability.

Is MMC Chennai government or private?

Government medical college; affiliated to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University.

Which entrance examination is used for MMC Chennai MD/MS?

NEET-PG is the entrance examination. Admission follows MCC for All India Quota; Tamil Nadu Selection Committee for state PG counselling.

What was the MMC Chennai MD General Medicine cutoff in 2025 Round 1?

All India, Open allotted category, closed at AIR 291 in MCC’s final 2025 Round 1 result. The opening AIR was 9. This is historical allotment data, not a 2026 prediction.

Are these cutoff numbers NEET-PG marks?

No. They are All India Ranks. The lowest rank in the matching group is the opening AIR; the highest is the closing AIR.

Does Open mean only General-category candidates?

No. Open is the allotted-seat category. Candidates from reserved categories can also receive Open seats, and those allotments are included in the Open row.

Do the cutoff tables show final admissions?

No. They show historical allotments from the MCC 2025 final results for the rounds labelled in each table. An allotment result is not a final joined-student list; reporting, resignation and later upgrades are separate events.

Can I use the Round 1 allotment count as the college’s intake?

No. It is the number of matching allotment rows in that result. Annual intake and round-wise available seats come from the relevant course list and seat matrix.

Can a qualifying NEET-PG result guarantee this college?

No. Qualification establishes eligibility for the applicable counselling process. Allotment depends on rank, category, quota, choices and the seats available in the round.

Which medical documents should I prepare?

Prepare the MBBS degree or eligible provisional certificate, professional marksheets, internship completion and medical-registration documents, together with the NEET-PG result, admit card, identity proof and official allotment letter. Follow the institution’s applicable reporting checklist.

Where should I check current counselling dates?

Use MCC’s PG medical counselling page and the relevant state or university authority. Our NEET-PG hub links examination and counselling updates; historical cutoff rows keep their original year and round.

Can I get MMC Chennai MD/MS admission outside counselling?

An official allotment through the applicable counselling authority is required. Payment to a private intermediary cannot replace NEET-PG eligibility, choice filling or institutional verification.

How can I report a wrong figure on this page?

Email the figure and the official source to support@findurcollege.com. We will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours, in line with our editorial policy.

Data Accuracy Notice
  • Data Sources: Institution and university fee documents linked above; MCC’s final NEET-PG 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray allotments; NBEMS and the applicable counselling authority.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official institution website before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.