Skip to main content
Government · TN Dr MGR Univ · NEET-PG · 482 MD/MS seats a year

Madras Medical College, Chennai — MD/MS (PG) Admission 2026

📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges

Complete 2026 admission guide for Madras Medical College, Chennai (MMC) — MD/MS, Park Town, Chennai, Tamil Nadu — NEET-PG cut-offs, seats, fees, eligibility, counselling routes and career outcomes.

Government · est.1835NEET-PG482 MD/MS seats a year₹72,025 PG fee (2025-26)Chennai
Published: Last updated: Author: Reviewed for factual accuracy by: Shijin Joy, MBBS Admissions Lead
Quick Answer Madras Medical College publishes 482 MD/MS seats a year across 25 courses (20 MD + 5 MS, plus a PG Diabetology diploma) and a further 133 DM/MCh seats. Its own published fee for postgraduates in 2025-26 is ₹72,025 for MD/MS and ₹86,211 for DM/MCh, of which ₹40,000 is tuition. Admission is on NEET-PG merit through the Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education and Research, Tamil Nadu, and through MCC for the All-India Quota. No management or NRI quota exists.
College Snapshot — Madras Medical College, ChennaiMD/MS 2026
🎓 ProgrammeMD/MS · 3 yrs (PG residency, thesis + univ exams)📝 AdmissionNEET-PG 2026 · 50% AIQ (MCC/DGHS) + 50% Tamil Nadu state quota · no mgmt/NRI quota💰 FeesMD/MS ₹72,025 · DM/MCh ₹86,211 — the college's own published "Fee Details for Postgraduates 2025 - 2026"🎯 NEET CutoffPublished per specialty by the counselling authority each cycle — not listed as a single figure🏥 HospitalRajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital (RGGGH), plus MMC's other teaching institutes · 10,592 beds across them, 93.7% bed occupancy🔬 Specialities20 MD + 5 MS courses = 482 seats a year · largest are OBG 55, Paediatrics 52, Anaesthesiology 37, General Medicine 35 · DM/MCh 133 seats across 23 courses✅ RecognitionGovernment (Tamil Nadu) · affiliated to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University · NMC-approved · Madras Medical School 1835, became a college in 1850
Indicative snapshot — always confirm current fees, cutoffs & dates with the college / official source. Updated 23 August 2026.
⚡ Quick answer: MMC runs one of the largest MD/MS intakes in the country — 482 seats a year — and its residents train across eight teaching hospitals, not one: RGGGH plus the Institute of Child Health, the Institute of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, the Institute of Mental Health, the Regional Institute of Ophthalmology, the Government Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine, the Institute of Thoracic Medicine and the National Centre of Ageing. That is why its OBG and Paediatrics intakes (55 and 52) are larger than most colleges' entire MD/MS matrix.

Madras Medical College MD/MS Admission 2026 — Complete Guide

Madras Medical College began in 1835 as the Madras Medical School, an adjunct of the Madras General Hospital, and became a college in 1850 under its first Principal Dr. James Shaw; it was affiliated to the University of Madras in 1863 and today to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University. Its clinical base is Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital together with seven other teaching institutes, which between them record an annual outpatient attendance of 38,87,929.

Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.

The college's own Courses page lists 482 MD/MS seats a year spread over 25 courses, and a separate 133 DM/MCh seats over 23 super-specialities. Its published fee for postgraduates in 2025-26 is ₹72,025 for MD/MS. Admission is on NEET-PG merit only — the Selection Committee of the Directorate of Medical Education and Research runs the Tamil Nadu process and MCC runs the All-India Quota; there is no management or NRI quota.

Every seat and fee figure on this page is taken from Madras Medical College's own website and is dated; the sources are listed in full at the end.

482MD/MS seats a year
₹72,025PG fee, 2025-26
133DM/MCh seats
10,592beds, MMC teaching hospitals

📊 Key Highlights — Madras Medical College

FeatureDetails
InstituteMadras Medical College (MMC), Park Town, Chennai — Madras Medical School from 1835, a college from 1850, affiliated to the University of Madras from 1863
Type / approvalGovernment (Tamil Nadu); affiliated to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University; NMC-approved
ProgrammeMD / MS — 3-year postgraduate residency (with thesis and university exams)
Specialties20 MD + 5 MS courses, 482 seats a year, plus a PG Diploma in Diabetology (3); separately 133 DM/MCh seats across 23 super-specialities
AdmissionNEET-PG 2026; 50% All-India Quota (via MCC/DGHS) and 50% Tamil Nadu state quota
Indicative fee₹72,025 for MD/MS and ₹86,211 for DM/MCh, as published by the college for 2025-26 (tuition ₹40,000 of that for MD/MS)
EligibilityAn MBBS degree (50% aggregate) with a completed one-year internship and registration
Attached hospitalRajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital (RGGGH), with the Institute of Child Health, Institute of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Institute of Mental Health, Regional Institute of Ophthalmology, Government Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute of Thoracic Medicine and National Centre of Ageing — 10,592 beds between them
LocationPark Town, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

🏥 The MMC MD/MS seat matrix — all 26 courses

In one line: Madras Medical College admits 482 postgraduates a year to MD/MS — 20 MD courses, 5 MS courses and one PG diploma — which is larger than the entire PG matrix of most Indian medical colleges.

CourseAdmissibility per year
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology55
MD Paediatrics52
MD Anaesthesiology37
MD General Medicine35
MD Dermatology and Venerology30
MS Ear, Nose and Throat30
MS General Surgery30
MS Ophthalmology30
MS Orthopaedics21
MD Community Medicine20
MD Pathology18
MD Psychiatry18
MD Radiodiagnosis18
MD TB & Respiratory Diseases14
MD Radiotherapy13
MD Biochemistry10
MD Microbiology10
MD Geriatrics9
MD Emergency Medicine5
MD Physiology5
MD Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation5
MD Anatomy4
MD Pharmacology4
MD Forensic Medicine3
MD Immuno Haematology & Transfusion Medicine3
PG Diploma in Diabetology3
Total MD/MS (incl. the diploma)482

Official source: Madras Medical College, Admissions → Courses, table headed “COURSES OFFERED UNDER THE AEGIS OF THE TAMIL NADU DR. MGR MEDICAL UNIVERSITY” (mmc.tn.gov.in/en/admissions/courses/), captured 23 August 2026. The column is the college’s own “ADMISSIBILITY PER YEAR”.

Two things this table settles. First, the four largest intakes — OBG 55, Paediatrics 52, Anaesthesiology 37, General Medicine 35 — are large because MMC teaches them in dedicated institutes (the Institute of Obstetrics & Gynaecology and the Institute of Child Health are separate hospitals, not departments in one building). Second, seat count is not the same as ease of entry: General Medicine at 35 seats closes far tighter than Forensic Medicine at 3, because demand, not supply, sets a NEET-PG closing rank.

Super-speciality, separately: MMC also publishes 133 DM/MCh seats a year across 23 courses — the largest being DM Cardiology 14, DM Neurology 14 and MCh Cardio Vascular Thoracic Surgery 14. Those are entered through NEET-SS or INI-CET after an MD/MS, not through NEET-PG.

💰 What MMC actually charges a postgraduate

In one line: the college publishes ₹72,025 for MD/MS and ₹86,211 for DM/MCh in its “Fee Details for Postgraduates 2025 - 2026”, and tuition is only ₹40,000 of the MD/MS figure — the second-largest line is a university registration fee that goes to the university, not the college.

Fee headMD / MS (₹)DM / MCh (₹)Reading note
Tuition Fees40,00050,000The academic fee component — and the only line the college itself sets
Special Fees10,00010,000Identical for both, so it does not scale with the course
University Registration Fees18,75022,936Payable to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, not to MMC
Library Fees1,0001,000
Caution Deposit2,0002,000Refundable — a deposit, not a charge; shown separately for that reason
NSS / Bond / Youth Red Cross / Flag Day / E-Journals275275Five small statutory lines; the “Bond” line here is ₹50 of paperwork, not the service bond itself
Total as published72,02586,211The figure the college prints

Official source: Madras Medical College, Admissions → Fees & Scholarships, table headed “Madras Medical College, Chennai-03 — Fee Details for Postgraduates 2025 - 2026” (mmc.tn.gov.in/en/admissions/fees-scholarships/), captured 23 August 2026.

⚡ How to read this table — three traps:
  • Nothing here should be multiplied. The college publishes one table for the year 2025-26 and does not label the heads annual or one-time, so this is not a “three-year course total” and turning it into one would be our arithmetic, not theirs.
  • ₹72,025 is not what leaves your account. ₹2,000 of it is a refundable caution deposit, and ₹18,750 goes to the university. The college’s own tuition is ₹40,000.
  • The fee is not the commitment. A Tamil Nadu government PG seat can carry a compulsory service bond whose penalty runs to several times this table; the bond clause in the counselling prospectus is the number worth reading, not the fee.
  • What is not listed: the PG stipend is not published on the college’s fee page, so no figure is printed here. Hostel and mess are separate and also not listed on that page.

For contrast, MMC publishes MBBS 2025-26 at ₹23,073 for the general category, ₹17,073 for SC/ST/SCA and ₹15,073 for PwD candidates — the same source page.

🏆 What MMC has that a comparison table will not show

  • Eight teaching hospitals, not one. A resident rotates through RGGGH plus dedicated institutes for child health, obstetrics, mental health, ophthalmology, rehabilitation, thoracic medicine and ageing.
  • 482 MD/MS seats a year. Wide enough that a mid-band NEET-PG rank has real specialty choice here rather than one option.
  • 93.7% bed occupancy across 10,592 beds. Occupancy is the honest number, not bed count — an empty bed teaches nobody.
  • The first women to graduate in medicine here did so in 1878 — Mary Ann Dacombe Scharlieb, S Mitchell, D White and M Beale, who joined the 1875-76 session. The college dates itself from the Madras Medical School of 1835.
  • ₹40,000 tuition. Pure NEET-PG merit, no management or NRI quota to buy.

📝 MD/MS Eligibility at Madras Medical College

To be eligible for the MD/MS programme at Madras Medical College, candidates should meet the following:

  1. Entrance: A valid NEET-PG 2026 score at the MMC per-specialty cut-off.
  2. Qualifying degree: An MBBS degree (50% aggregate) from an NMC-recognised college.
  3. Internship: A completed one-year compulsory rotating internship by the cut-off date.
  4. Registration: Permanent/provisional registration with the NMC/State Medical Council.
  5. Documents: NEET-PG scorecard, MBBS degree, internship completion, registration, ID and category certificates as applicable.

📝 Who actually allots an MMC seat

Two authorities, and neither of them is the college:

  1. Tamil Nadu state quota — the Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education and Research (DME), Tamil Nadu. MMC's own admissions page states it plainly: postgraduate admissions “are governed by the norms of the National Medical Council and are based on NEET-PG examination results”, and “the selection process is carried out by the Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education and Research”. The prospectus for the relevant academic year is the operative document.
  2. All-India Quota — MCC (mcc.nic.in). Filled on your All-India NEET-PG rank, open regardless of Tamil Nadu nativity.
ℹ️ There is no management quota to ask about. MMC is a Government of Tamil Nadu college; every MD/MS seat in the 482 goes through one of the two routes above on NEET-PG merit. Any offer of a paid or “direct” PG seat here is a fraud, and the counselling authority is the only place to verify an allotment.

🎓 Career & Outcomes After MD/MS at Madras Medical College

MMC reports 1,446 broad-speciality residents and 399 super-speciality residents on roll across its teaching hospitals. Read those as residents in training across all years, not as an annual intake — the annual figures are the 482 and 133 above. The 399 matters for a different reason: a college that runs 23 DM/MCh courses in-house is a college where your MD/MS supervisors are themselves super-specialists, and where the next step after MD/MS exists on the same campus.

1,446broad-speciality residents on roll
399super-speciality residents on roll
133DM/MCh seats a year
29,750major surgeries a year

Typical paths / where graduates go: DM/MCh super-specialisation (INI-CET/NEET-SS), senior residency, Tamil Nadu government health services, consultant posts and academic/faculty careers.

ℹ️ A note on outcome data: Figures above are from recent cycles and are drawn from the institute's reported data, NMC/NIRF and credible sources. Medical outcomes are driven by your own NEET-PG performance, specialty choice and effort — treat institute figures as indicative and verify the latest official data before deciding.

🩺 Which counselling route applies here

Only two of India's four PG routes reach Madras Medical College: the 50% All-India Quota through MCC, and the 50% Tamil Nadu state quota through the DME Selection Committee. The deemed-university and management/NRI routes do not exist at a government college and no MMC seat can be reached through them.

How the four routes differ, and how to sequence registrations across them, is covered once on our NEET-PG 2026 guide and NEET-PG strategy guide.

📚 MD/MS Course Structure at Madras Medical College

MMC's MD/MS is a three-year residency combining very high-volume clinical service at RGGGH with academics, a thesis/dissertation and university examinations, in a heritage of rigorous training built since 1835.

The MD/MS is a three-year residency combining clinical service, academics, a thesis/dissertation and university examinations, broadly:

StageFocus (indicative)
Year 1Specialty foundations, postings/rotations, thesis registration and protocol
Year 2Advanced clinical work, thesis data collection, seminars and journal clubs
Year 3Independent clinical responsibility, thesis submission and the final university examination

⚖️ MMC against a Tamil Nadu private or deemed PG seat

In one line: MMC's published PG fee is ₹72,025 while a deemed-university MD/MS runs into tens of lakhs a year, so the comparison is not really about money — it is about whether your NEET-PG rank reaches a government seat, and what the service bond costs you if it does.

The trade-off that actually decides it: a government seat here is cheap and carries a bond; a deemed seat has no bond and no domicile requirement but is priced accordingly. The mistake to avoid is comparing a government tuition line against a deemed university's total, or vice versa — read both from the institution's own current fee notification, and add the bond penalty to the government side before you call it cheaper. Deemed-route mechanics are set out on our MCC deemed counselling guide.

📍 Park Town, and why the address matters here

MMC sits on EVR Periyar Salai at Park Town, next to Chennai Central — which is not a lifestyle note. Its teaching hospitals are distributed across the city rather than on one campus, so where a resident is posted changes with the speciality: obstetrics at the Institute of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, paediatrics at the Institute of Child Health at Egmore, psychiatry at the Institute of Mental Health. Ask about posting locations for your speciality before you assume a single commute, and read the hospital's occupancy and case mix rather than its bed count when comparing colleges.

🎓 Funding an MMC PG seat

MMC's own fees page publishes a concessional rate for candidates with a parental annual income below ₹2,50,000 and for SC/SCA/ST and SC-CC candidates — ₹4,175 for all courses except B.Pharm — alongside the standard PG table. Central and state scholarship schemes, fee reimbursement and education-loan terms are the same as for any recognised professional degree and are covered on our medical education-loan guide.

📋 The document that is specific to Tamil Nadu

The NEET-PG counselling document list is the same nationally and is kept in full on our counselling documents checklist. The one that decides whether the 50% state quota is open to you at all is a valid Tamil Nadu nativity certificate in the format the DME Selection Committee's prospectus specifies; the All-India Quota route through MCC does not ask for it. Read the prospectus for the year you are applying in, not last year's.

🚀 Is MMC the right MD/MS for you?

The case for MMC is scale and depth: 482 MD/MS seats a year, 133 DM/MCh seats, eight teaching hospitals and a published fee of ₹72,025. The case against is the same case a Tamil Nadu government seat always carries — a tight NEET-PG closing rank in the specialities people actually want, and a service bond that is a real commitment. If you hold Tamil Nadu nativity, the 50% state quota is the route worth planning around; if you do not, you are competing for the All-India half on an all-India rank. For help ordering your choices, our counselling is free.

📎 Sources for the numbers on this page

  • Seat matrix (482 MD/MS, 133 DM/MCh, 250 MBBS): Madras Medical College, Admissions → Courses (mmc.tn.gov.in/en/admissions/courses/), captured 23 August 2026. The 26 course rows sum to 482, which is the total the college itself prints — two independent reads of the same table agree.
  • Fees (₹72,025 MD/MS, ₹86,211 DM/MCh, ₹23,073 MBBS): Madras Medical College, Admissions → Fees & Scholarships (mmc.tn.gov.in/en/admissions/fees-scholarships/), captured 23 August 2026.
  • Hospital and resident statistics (10,592 beds, 93.7% occupancy, 38,87,929 annual outpatient attendance, 29,750 major surgeries, 1,446 and 399 residents): Madras Medical College home page, “The numbers tell the story” (mmc.tn.gov.in/en/), captured 23 August 2026. The site presents these across its teaching hospitals collectively, not for RGGGH alone.
  • History (1835, 1850, 1863, 1878): Madras Medical College, About Us → History (mmc.tn.gov.in/en/aboutus/history/), captured 23 August 2026.
  • MBBS 250 seats, cross-check: National Medical Commission / MARB, “Seat Matrix as on 29.10.2025 (MBBS) for the AY 2025-26”, row 580.
  • Not listed, therefore not printed here: the PG stipend, hostel and mess charges, and per-speciality NEET-PG closing ranks — none of these appears on the college's own pages. They come from the DME Selection Committee prospectus for the year you are applying in.

Evidence note: every figure above is tied to an academic year. Fee tables change annually and a seat matrix is revised by the NMC each cycle, so check the year beside a number before acting on it; where the college's current page disagrees with this one, the college wins. Found an error? Tell us and we will check it against the source.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Madras Medical College, Chennai (MMC) — MD/MS located?
The college is on EVR Periyar Salai at Park Town, Chennai, beside Chennai Central. Its teaching hospitals are spread across the city rather than on one campus, so postings for obstetrics, paediatrics and psychiatry sit at separate institutes.
How many MD/MS seats does Madras Medical College have / what does it offer?
Madras Medical College publishes 482 MD/MS seats a year across 25 courses (20 MD, 5 MS) plus a 3-seat PG Diploma in Diabetology, and separately 133 DM/MCh seats across 23 super-specialities. The largest MD/MS intakes are Obstetrics & Gynaecology 55, Paediatrics 52, Anaesthesiology 37 and General Medicine 35. Half the MD/MS seats go through the All-India Quota via MCC and half through the Tamil Nadu state quota; there is no management or NRI quota.
Which entrance exam is needed for Madras Medical College?
Admission to MMC MD/MS is through NEET-PG 2026 — 50% via MCC/DGHS (All-India Quota) and 50% via the Tamil Nadu state quota. Cut-offs vary sharply by specialty.
What is the MD/MS fee at Madras Medical College?
The college publishes ₹72,025 for MD/MS and ₹86,211 for DM/MCh in its “Fee Details for Postgraduates 2025 - 2026”. Of the MD/MS figure, ₹40,000 is tuition, ₹18,750 is a university registration fee payable to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University and ₹2,000 is a refundable caution deposit. The PG stipend is not listed on that page, so no figure is quoted here.
What is the eligibility for MD/MS at Madras Medical College?
Candidates must have a valid NEET-PG score and meet the academic eligibility — an MBBS degree from an NMC-recognised college with a completed internship and permanent/provisional registration. Confirm the exact percentile/criteria on the official website and the counselling brochure.
Is there a management or NRI quota at Madras Medical College?
No. As a government college, MMC has no management or NRI quota for MD/MS — every seat is filled on NEET-PG merit (AIQ via MCC/DGHS, state quota via Tamil Nadu counselling). Beware anyone promising a PG seat for money; it is a scam.
What are the career options / outcomes after Madras Medical College?
MMC reports 1,446 broad-speciality and 399 super-speciality residents on roll, and runs 23 DM/MCh courses in-house — so DM/MCh, senior residency and faculty routes all exist on the same campus. Those are residents in training across all years, not an annual intake. Individual outcomes depend on your own NEET-SS or INI-CET performance.
Is Madras Medical College NMC-approved/recognised?
Yes. Madras Medical College is a Government of Tamil Nadu institution, its courses are offered under the aegis of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, and its postgraduate admissions are governed by National Medical Commission norms on NEET-PG results. Its clinical base is Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital with seven other teaching institutes.

Related — Medical & MD/MS Admission

Need Help With Madras Medical College MD/MS Admission? Free Counselling

Get personalised help with the NEET-PG counselling route, eligibility, choice-filling, fee/bond planning and a realistic college shortlist for your rank. No agent fees.

WhatsApp for Guidance Call +91 91126 50438
Fees, intake/seats, affiliation, NMC approval, cut-offs and outcome details are compiled from the official college/university website, the NMC, MCC/state counselling authorities and NIRF as of June 2026, and are subject to revision. Cut-offs and outcomes are indicative and dated to the stated cycle. Government medical seats are filled purely on NEET-PG merit through official counselling — beware anyone promising a seat for money. Always verify the latest fees and admission rules on the official website (https://mmc.tn.gov.in) before any payment. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform — we are NOT affiliated with the listed college or any regulator.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (April 2026)

Related MBBS Colleges in Chennai

See all Chennai MBBS colleges →