Skip to main content

MAMC Delhi — MD/MS (PG) Admission 2026

Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi, admits MD/MS candidates through NEET-PG. Compare 2025 MCC Round 1–3 and Stray final cutoffs separately for All India Quota and Delhi University Quota. Review Faculty of Medical Sciences registration, college reporting requirements and the year-labelled university and security payments before planning your MAMC admission.

By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer

Published · Last updated

Quick answer: MAMC Delhi MD/MS admission uses NEET-PG through MCC for both All India Quota and Delhi University Quota; Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Delhi registration also applies. Compare AIQ and Delhi University Quota cutoffs separately, then check the University of Delhi registration and college reporting requirements.

MAMC Delhi MD/MS: at a glance

MAMC is a University of Delhi medical college. Its postgraduate reporting checklist distinguishes the MCC allotment letter from Faculty of Medical Sciences registration: completing one does not replace the other. The historical tables below therefore keep All India Quota and Delhi University Quota separate, even though MCC conducts allotment for both.

MAMC Delhi postgraduate profile
ItemDetails
Institute NameMaulana Azad Medical College
Also Known AsMAMC Delhi
Institute TypeGovernment medical college in Delhi; affiliated to the University of Delhi
LocationBahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi
Degree OfferedMD / MS; branch-level historical allotments are listed below from MCC’s 2025 final Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray results
Exams AcceptedNEET-PG
Admission RouteMCC for both All India Quota and Delhi University Quota; Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Delhi registration also applies
Official WebsiteMaulana Azad Medical College

Source: official institution website; official MCC postgraduate allotments.

MAMC Delhi MD/MS fees and payment scope

Separate MAMC reporting payments from a tuition estimate

The linked 2024 reporting checklist distinguishes a university receipt of ₹15,900 from the college security and ID-card payment of ₹25,075. Those are dated reporting requirements with different payees and purposes. They must not be presented as MAMC’s annual tuition, multiplied into a three-year course fee, or relabelled as the 2026 payment demand.

For your own admission record, keep the MCC allotment, FMSC registration and MAMC reporting documents together. Match the quota and course on all three. MCC’s role in both AIQ and Delhi University quota allotment does not remove the separate university registration requirement described in the reporting process.

The college’s 2024 PG reporting checklist identifies the following payments. They are historical document requirements; neither row is presented as the complete MD/MS tuition or a 2026 fee quote.

MAMC historical PG reporting payments — 2024
2024 checklist itemAmountScope
University fee receipt₹15,900First-year University of Delhi fees, checklist item 2
College security / identity-card receipt₹25,075₹25,000 refundable security + ₹75 identity card, item 18

Source: MAMC 2024 postgraduate admission checklist. The same checklist requires Faculty of Medical Sciences registration and an MCC AIQ/DUQ allotment letter. University registration and MCC allotment perform different functions.

MAMC reporting: university registration and college documents

The official 2024 checklist asks for the FMSC registration printout, MCC allotment letter, NEET-PG admit card and result, MBBS degree and professional marksheets, internship certificate and medical registration. Category/EWS/PwD documents apply when claiming those categories, and in-service candidates require their employer’s NOC. It also lists a surety bond; use the applicable university bond form rather than treating the amount as ordinary tuition.

Source: MAMC postgraduate reporting checklist. Match the admission-year instructions when preparing the originals and copies.

MAMC Delhi NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 1 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 1 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

MAMC Delhi: 2025 Round 1 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS11,28611,3912
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC8,32610,6923
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen4,6846,2255
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC23,68124,0402
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaST30,01130,0111
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaOBC51,89151,8911
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaOpen37,40144,6713
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaST92,52192,5211
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaSC2,8922,8921
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC32,85132,8511
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen32,60032,6001
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaSC50,47450,4741
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaST78,46578,4651
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaEWS99991
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC2794643
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen34625
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaSC1,2041,4422
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS36,34536,3451
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC38,32140,7802
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen20,14228,7952
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS3,3623,3621
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC2,6582,8082
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen4908064
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaSC7,8128,6872
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaST20,62520,6251
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaEWS1,6932,0302
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC1,7082,2093
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen4531,2305
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaSC6,6646,6641
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST6,3376,3371
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC9,7509,7501
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen7,7358,6332
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOBC34,51534,5151
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS83,50683,5061
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC18,28018,2801
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaSC76,64576,6451
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC20,42720,4271
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOpen14,83019,2293
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaSC42,34042,3401
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaST30,59030,5901
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaEWS86861
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOBC78943
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen42605
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaSC7087081
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOBC5,3585,3581
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen4,1444,1441
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaSC17,16717,1671
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaEWS11,30511,3051
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOBC3,5103,5101
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen1,2651,5152
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaEWS5095091
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC1,0191,2672
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen1101232
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen PwD1,14,6771,14,6771
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaSC1,2141,2141
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaST6,3946,3941
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaEWS1,5121,5121
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC5,4436,1383
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen7439203
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC10,17010,1701
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaST20,96820,9681
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC1,4671,4671
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen6111,0564
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaSC10,97511,6422
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC40,30840,3081
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOpen26,71826,7181
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC92,60492,6041
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC10,23214,2484
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen6,6739,8596
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaSC25,34225,3421
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Delhi University QuotaOpen1,00,2431,13,8412
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Delhi University QuotaSC1,31,6221,31,6221
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC3,6853,6851
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen8938931
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaOpen72,88672,8861
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaEWS8481,2742
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaOBC8661,6883
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaOpen1051414
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaSC2,6432,6431
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaST6,2096,2091
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC52,18752,1871
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen39,07639,0761
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaSC58,83858,8381
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaST1,09,8571,09,8571
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Delhi University QuotaEWS4,5964,5961
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Delhi University QuotaOBC5,9019,9143
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Delhi University QuotaOpen1,5413,9514
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Delhi University QuotaSC17,12021,8922
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Delhi University QuotaEWS3,3333,3331
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Delhi University QuotaOBC4,5395,7993
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Delhi University QuotaOpen1,2392,7665
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Delhi University QuotaSC9,4049,5812
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaEWS46,97846,9781
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC23,26523,2651
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen20,10620,1061
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaST65,11365,1131
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC63,70663,7061
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen17,30017,3001
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaSC88,12888,1281
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen1,07,9721,07,9721
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEDelhi University QuotaOBC47,38147,3811
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEDelhi University QuotaOpen16,55116,5511
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEDelhi University QuotaSC55,53155,5311
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEDelhi University QuotaST94,93594,9351
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Delhi University QuotaOBC21,74521,7451
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Delhi University QuotaOpen3,1513,1511
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Delhi University QuotaEWS1,6701,6701
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Delhi University QuotaOBC8251,0962
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Delhi University QuotaOpen2064275
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Delhi University QuotaSC2,4583,6202
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Delhi University QuotaEWS14,55414,5541
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Delhi University QuotaOBC6,4476,4471
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Delhi University QuotaST65,20265,2021
M.S. (E.N.T.)Delhi University QuotaOpen4,1634,1631
M.S. (E.N.T.)Delhi University QuotaSC34,67234,6721
M.S. (E.N.T.)Delhi University QuotaST34,91834,9181
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Delhi University QuotaOBC1,8314,6882
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Delhi University QuotaOpen3141,3674
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Delhi University QuotaSC9,4449,4441
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaEWS8,3808,3801
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC10,59712,0592
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen1,7505,4663
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaSC17,59217,5921
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaST12,01412,0141
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Delhi University QuotaOBC9,53012,2662
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Delhi University QuotaOpen4,1225,7343
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Delhi University QuotaSC13,51113,5111
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Delhi University QuotaST50,42950,4291

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

MAMC Delhi: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS12,23613,1992
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC11,48312,2402
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen6,4048,1343
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC27,29927,2991
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaOpen40,13557,3733
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaST1,13,7161,13,7161
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen37,99337,9931
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaST92,64592,6451
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC5435431
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen75751
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS54,91854,9181
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC43,10247,1902
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen30,79334,8032
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS5,5015,5011
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen1,0081,0081
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaST22,76822,7681
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC2,3122,3121
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST15,11015,1101
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen19,40919,4091
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaOBC36,49036,4901
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS78,64678,6461
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC24,18124,1811
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaSC54,60554,6051
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaST34,19334,1931
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen1041082
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen4,9364,9361
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaSC17,16717,1671
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaEWS8,9828,9821
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaEWS8038031
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC4,7324,7321
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen56561
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC4,1504,1501
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen3783781
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaSC15,66115,6611
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC68,77268,7721
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC16,54718,4042
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen11,51311,5131
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaSC32,94532,9451
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaOpen51,64351,6431
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaST10,25610,2561
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaSC94,95894,9581
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC52,93852,9381
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen39,55139,5511
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaST94,93594,9351
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )Delhi University QuotaOpen69,74169,7411
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )Delhi University QuotaSC1,15,3921,15,3921
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEDelhi University QuotaSC58,83858,8381
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEDelhi University QuotaST1,11,1051,11,1051
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Delhi University QuotaOBC26,15426,1541
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Delhi University QuotaST74,18974,1891
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaST22,53522,5351
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Delhi University QuotaSC25,34225,3421

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

MAMC Delhi: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS16,51916,5191
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC10,23210,2321
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen5,7875,7871
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC32,09433,8722
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaOBC62,77064,0912
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaOpen58,59862,7303
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC49,76949,7691
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen40,07540,0751
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaSC76,89176,8911
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC54,29854,2981
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen35,19435,1941
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen8641,5882
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaSC10,81410,8141
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen1,5741,5741
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST24,39424,3941
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC26,62926,6291
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen9,4739,4731
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaSC PwD2,22,6132,22,6131
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaST30,79430,7941
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOpen16,60116,6011
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen59,03559,0351
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC37,27437,2741
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaST34,19334,1931
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen661
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaSC35,44335,4431
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaEWS17,37017,3701
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC4,1504,1501
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen PwD19,30419,3041
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaST8,1488,1481
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaEWS1,5121,5121
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC8,6958,6951
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen1,0231,0231
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaST28,52528,5251
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC4,5034,5031
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC PwD1,74,9851,74,9851
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen2,0113,2932
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC94,0991,03,4912
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOpen68,00992,1152
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaEWS20,69120,6911
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC23,26525,1582
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen11,06819,3992
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaSC38,17138,1711
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaST58,87658,8761
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Delhi University QuotaOpen1,88,3501,88,3501
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaOpen1,00,7561,00,7561
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Delhi University QuotaEWS8488481
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC1,07,1041,07,1041
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen63,26163,2611
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Delhi University QuotaOpen5,8598,2483
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Delhi University QuotaOpen3,5293,5291
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaSC1,77,9331,77,9331
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC2,14,8372,14,8371
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEDelhi University QuotaOpen59,13859,1381
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEDelhi University QuotaSC88,12888,1281
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Delhi University QuotaOpen9,7509,7501
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)Delhi University QuotaOBC29,92829,9281
M.S. (E.N.T.)Delhi University QuotaOBC12,48912,4891
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Delhi University QuotaOpen4,3054,3051
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen10,41710,4171
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaST29,19429,1941
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Delhi University QuotaSC32,54732,5471
MD/MS (Anatomy)Delhi University QuotaOpen1,83,5841,83,5841

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

MAMC Delhi: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaSC78,66078,6601
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC90,91890,9181
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaST71,24971,2491
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC1,19,2201,19,2201
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOpen85,6021,06,8702
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC2,22,0262,22,0261
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOpen1,95,5661,95,5661
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Delhi University QuotaOBC2,16,2572,16,2571
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEDelhi University QuotaSC59,56759,5671

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

MD/MS eligibility and the correct admission route

NEET-PG applicants require the recognised MBBS qualification or eligible provisional pass certificate, the required medical registration and completion of the compulsory internship by the admission-year eligibility deadline. Use the NBEMS NEET-PG examination page for the applicable bulletin, result and eligibility rules. A qualifying percentile is an examination threshold; it is different from the AIR of the last allotted candidate in a particular college branch.

MCC for both All India Quota and Delhi University Quota; Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Delhi registration also applies. Government MD/MS admission is through the authorised counselling route; an agent cannot sell an allotment outside that process. State or university quota eligibility is not established merely by qualifying NEET-PG.

  1. Read the applicable examination bulletin and counselling eligibility conditions.
  2. Register with the authority for the quota you intend to use and complete its required payments.
  3. Choose the exact college, specialty and quota in your own order of preference.
  4. Read the allotment result and follow that round’s reporting, joining and upgrade rules.
  5. Complete institutional verification, the official fee payment and university registration where required.

For changing registration windows and results, use our NEET-PG examination and counselling hub. This college guide keeps source years and historical rounds attached to its reference data.

How to compare MAMC Delhi with other PG choices

Start with specialty and eligible quota, then compare fees on the same basis. A first installment, a university registration payment and a full course total are different amounts. Compare historical cutoffs only when the year, round and allotted category match. A high closing AIR in an NRI or different reserved-category row is not a target for an Open AIQ applicant.

The worked historical example for this college is MD General Medicine, All India, Open allotted category, 2025 Round 1 final: opening AIR 34 and closing AIR 62. That row contains 5 allotments in this result; it is not the department’s sanctioned intake. Source: MCC final result, closing-rank page.

Before locking choices, compare the department’s teaching setting, location, published payment obligations and applicable admission agreement. Keep the official seat matrix alongside your list so a college name is never mistaken for an available seat in every specialty.

Official sources and how the figures were checked

The cutoff calculation keeps institution, course, quota and allotted category together. DNB and diploma rows are excluded. Closing ranks link directly to their PDF pages, and the row count is labelled as allotments. Fee tables retain the document year and distinguish tuition, deposits and totals.

Build your MAMC Delhi MD/MS choice list

Compare your NEET-PG AIR, eligible quota, specialty preferences and fee budget with a counsellor. Guidance is free; admission requires an official counselling allotment.

Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

MAMC Delhi MD/MS: frequently asked questions

Does MCC conduct both MAMC AIQ and DU quota allotment?

Yes. MAMC’s college reporting checklist requires an MCC allotment letter for AIQ or DUQ, and MCC’s 2025 Round 1 result lists both quotas separately.

Is ₹15,900 the complete MAMC MD/MS tuition?

No. In the 2024 reporting checklist, ₹15,900 is explicitly the first-year university fee receipt. It is not labelled the complete college tuition or the three-year course fee.

What does the MAMC ₹25,075 receipt cover?

The 2024 college checklist breaks it into ₹25,000 refundable security and ₹75 for the identity card. It is separate from the university-fee receipt.

Does FMSC registration replace the MCC allotment letter?

No. The MAMC checklist asks for both University of Delhi Faculty of Medical Sciences registration and the MCC allotment letter.

Is MAMC Delhi government or private?

Government medical college in Delhi; affiliated to the University of Delhi.

Which entrance examination is used for MAMC Delhi MD/MS?

NEET-PG is the entrance examination. Admission follows MCC for both All India Quota and Delhi University Quota; Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Delhi registration also applies.

What was the MAMC Delhi MD General Medicine cutoff in 2025 Round 1?

All India, Open allotted category, closed at AIR 62 in MCC’s final 2025 Round 1 result. The opening AIR was 34. This is historical allotment data, not a 2026 prediction.

Are these cutoff numbers NEET-PG marks?

No. They are All India Ranks. The lowest rank in the matching group is the opening AIR; the highest is the closing AIR.

Does Open mean only General-category candidates?

No. Open is the allotted-seat category. Candidates from reserved categories can also receive Open seats, and those allotments are included in the Open row.

Do the cutoff tables show final admissions?

No. They show historical allotments from the MCC 2025 final results for the rounds labelled in each table. An allotment result is not a final joined-student list; reporting, resignation and later upgrades are separate events.

Can I use the Round 1 allotment count as the college’s intake?

No. It is the number of matching allotment rows in that result. Annual intake and round-wise available seats come from the relevant course list and seat matrix.

Can a qualifying NEET-PG result guarantee this college?

No. Qualification establishes eligibility for the applicable counselling process. Allotment depends on rank, category, quota, choices and the seats available in the round.

Which medical documents should I prepare?

Prepare the MBBS degree or eligible provisional certificate, professional marksheets, internship completion and medical-registration documents, together with the NEET-PG result, admit card, identity proof and official allotment letter. Follow the institution’s applicable reporting checklist.

Where should I check current counselling dates?

Use MCC’s PG medical counselling page and the relevant state or university authority. Our NEET-PG hub links examination and counselling updates; historical cutoff rows keep their original year and round.

Can I get MAMC Delhi MD/MS admission outside counselling?

An official allotment through the applicable counselling authority is required. Payment to a private intermediary cannot replace NEET-PG eligibility, choice filling or institutional verification.

How can I report a wrong figure on this page?

Email the figure and the official source to support@findurcollege.com. We will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours, in line with our editorial policy.

Data Accuracy Notice
  • Data Sources: Institution and university fee documents linked above; MCC’s final NEET-PG 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray allotments; NBEMS and the applicable counselling authority.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official institution website before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.