Skip to main content

BMCRI Bangalore — MD/MS (PG) Admission 2026

Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute is a government MD/MS option admitting through NEET-PG. Compare BMCRI’s branch-wise 2025 MCC Rounds 1–3 and Stray final closing ranks by allotted category, distinguish All India Quota from Karnataka KEA counselling, and review the official reporting documents before placing a specialty on your choice list.

By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer

Published · Last updated

Quick answer: BMCRI Bangalore MD/MS admission uses NEET-PG through MCC for All India Quota; Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) for Karnataka PG counselling. Compare branch-wise 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray final AIRs by allotted category, understand the AIQ and state routes, and prepare the documents needed for postgraduate reporting.

BMCRI Bangalore MD/MS: at a glance

BMCRI is a government medical college in Bengaluru. Victoria Hospital and Vani Vilas Hospital form part of its teaching-hospital network. For a residency choice, distinguish the department, clinical posting location and the quota in the allotment matrix; the college name alone does not identify a specialty or an eligible seat.

BMCRI Bangalore postgraduate profile
ItemDetails
Institute NameBangalore Medical College and Research Institute
Also Known AsBMCRI Bangalore
Institute TypeGovernment medical college; affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka
LocationFort, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Degree OfferedMD / MS; branch-level historical allotments are listed below from MCC’s 2025 final Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray results
Exams AcceptedNEET-PG
Admission RouteMCC for All India Quota; Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) for Karnataka PG counselling
Official WebsiteBangalore Medical College and Research Institute

Source: official institution website; official MCC postgraduate allotments.

BMCRI Bangalore MD/MS fee structure and payment scope

For BMCRI Bangalore MD/MS fees, use the college admission instructions and the fee notice for the seat allotted through MCC for All India Quota; Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) for Karnataka PG counselling. Keep tuition, university enrolment, deposits and living expenses separate in your budget. A counselling security deposit is a different payment from a college fee; its refund and forfeiture follow the relevant counselling rules.

Official payment and reporting information: BMCRI Bangalore · state PG counselling authority · MCC PG counselling. Pay only through the institution’s or authority’s specified channel and keep the official receipt.

BMCRI Bangalore NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 1 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 1 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

BMCRI Bangalore: 2025 Round 1 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS10,06110,8422
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC9,48112,4515
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen6,1687,9946
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC15,62516,1842
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaST48,13448,1341
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaSC87,41687,4161
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaEWS1,6061,6061
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaOBC3443441
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)All IndiaOpen2752751
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC53,11453,1141
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen45,18145,1811
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaST1,24,8241,24,8241
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaEWS7908352
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC2906204
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC PwD50,01050,0101
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen82286
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaSC1,5642,6262
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaST6,6066,6061
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen35,73839,4632
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaSC63,28163,2811
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS3,8303,8301
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC1,9433,8494
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen5471,6015
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaSC9,9549,9541
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaST21,89521,8951
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaEWS2,9722,9721
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC2,5633,1523
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen1,8541,8541
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen PwD78,51478,5141
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaSC11,81112,1942
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST12,71312,7131
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC24,57724,5771
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen17,42622,8993
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaSC40,86340,8631
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaST73,92673,9261
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaEWS68,93868,9381
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOBC41,68441,6841
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOpen12,18228,0242
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen32,68332,6831
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaSC92,74492,7441
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaEWS54,93354,9331
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC36,62836,6281
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOpen22,13834,2062
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOBC13,70413,7041
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOpen5,2465,2461
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaEWS8688681
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOBC4764852
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen50802
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaSC1,6361,6361
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaSC PwD1,34,0521,34,0521
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaST6,8606,8601
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen6,2536,2531
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOBC6,9296,9291
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOpen6,3206,3201
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaSC24,27024,2701
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaST39,53839,5381
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaSC35,10735,1071
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONAll IndiaOBC14,72614,7261
M.D. Sports MedicineAll IndiaOpen9,8509,8501
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOBC10,67610,6761
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen6,3098,4114
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaSC27,09027,0901
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaEWS4,1916,9532
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC4,1655,9154
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen4452,5744
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaSC14,55921,7072
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaST24,21924,2191
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaEWS9,58212,5242
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC6,71210,4023
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen2,6355,1954
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC18,96425,9923
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaST14,46014,4601
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC7,6207,9532
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen2,3193,9845
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC67,26467,2641
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOpen39,43139,4311
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC1,21,0961,21,0961

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

BMCRI Bangalore: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS17,60417,8232
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC12,49215,5714
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen6,83910,2184
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC16,18423,7052
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaST59,77259,7721
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaSC97,86497,8641
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaST1,28,9291,28,9291
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC62,49362,4931
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaST1,38,0041,38,0041
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaEWS8568561
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen2292291
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaST6,6066,6061
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC56,77656,7761
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen51,36655,4493
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaSC74,48174,4811
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS2,7712,7711
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC3,2773,2771
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen2,6342,6341
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen2,5502,5501
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaSC15,13516,7132
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC32,10532,1051
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen23,60723,7302
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaSC55,18155,1811
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaST76,22276,2221
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaOBC51,92351,9231
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaOpen41,68445,3652
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen69,99569,9951
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaSC92,74492,7441
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaEWS69,28169,2811
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC46,08746,0871
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOpen37,08938,4432
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOBC13,70413,7041
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOBC1,1401,1401
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen11,71311,7131
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOBC8,6648,6641
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaSC26,23626,2361
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaST40,93840,9381
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaSC37,27337,2731
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONAll IndiaOBC33,93133,9311
M.D. Sports MedicineAll IndiaOpen15,76815,7681
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOBC14,26514,2651
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen8,4809,8253
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaEWS7,8897,8891
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC4,8514,8511
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen2,3232,3231
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaSC22,67222,6721
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaEWS18,54018,5401
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC11,88911,8891
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen7,11510,5853
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC25,97130,4083
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaST41,23841,2381
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen3,0064,6403
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC96,79196,7911
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOpen74,52974,5291
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC1,30,4441,30,4441

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

BMCRI Bangalore: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS19,63919,6391
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC17,47017,7642
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen11,94714,8164
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC26,18726,1871
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaSC1,74,4721,74,4721
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaST1,57,8241,57,8241
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen3163161
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaST10,60910,6091
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC69,23969,2391
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen56,32056,3201
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaSC92,51692,5161
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS4,9044,9041
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC5,0355,0351
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaEWS5,0665,0661
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC3,7654,5272
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen2,5502,5501
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaSC10,81910,8191
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC35,70335,7031
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen28,02428,0241
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaST77,07577,0751
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOBC53,63461,6782
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOpen35,69735,6971
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen88,90788,9071
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaSC1,38,7581,38,7581
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaEWS73,86173,8611
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC50,73850,7381
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOpen42,17750,4362
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOBC15,43415,4341
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen5715711
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaSC PwD1,45,4951,45,4951
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen17,53317,5331
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOBC12,58812,5881
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOpen8,8378,8371
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaSC32,41832,4181
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaST54,65354,6531
M.D. GERIATRICSAll IndiaSC46,55546,5551
M.D. Sports MedicineAll IndiaOpen19,48519,4851
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOBC20,67020,6701
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen13,19015,9602
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaSC46,66746,6671
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaEWS4,1004,1001
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC6,4427,4222
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen1,8211,8211
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen PwD1,98,5691,98,5691
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaEWS19,00922,9692
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC18,45818,4581
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen7,5917,5911
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC22,84932,3132
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaST44,35744,3571
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen3,1017,1652
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC96,29996,2991
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOpen8,5508,5501
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC1,65,2191,65,2191

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

BMCRI Bangalore: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaSC57,05057,0501
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS16,34216,3421
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen93,19693,1961
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC83,57683,5761
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOpen59,84459,8441
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen26,85526,8551
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaST91,24191,2411
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC1,09,2921,09,2921

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

MD/MS eligibility and the correct admission route

NEET-PG applicants require the recognised MBBS qualification or eligible provisional pass certificate, the required medical registration and completion of the compulsory internship by the admission-year eligibility deadline. Use the NBEMS NEET-PG examination page for the applicable bulletin, result and eligibility rules. A qualifying percentile is an examination threshold; it is different from the AIR of the last allotted candidate in a particular college branch.

MCC for All India Quota; Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) for Karnataka PG counselling. Government MD/MS admission is through the authorised counselling route; an agent cannot sell an allotment outside that process. State or university quota eligibility is not established merely by qualifying NEET-PG.

  1. Read the applicable examination bulletin and counselling eligibility conditions.
  2. Register with the authority for the quota you intend to use and complete its required payments.
  3. Choose the exact college, specialty and quota in your own order of preference.
  4. Read the allotment result and follow that round’s reporting, joining and upgrade rules.
  5. Complete institutional verification, the official fee payment and university registration where required.

For changing registration windows and results, use our NEET-PG examination and counselling hub. This college guide keeps source years and historical rounds attached to its reference data.

How to compare BMCRI Bangalore with other PG choices

Reading the BMCRI AIQ example alongside a KEA choice

The 2025 final Round 1 MD General Medicine row records AIQ Open allotments from AIR 8 to 228. Its six records describe that MCC group, not all General Medicine seats at BMCRI. A candidate considering Karnataka state counselling needs the KEA eligibility rules and the corresponding state-quota result; the AIQ row cannot establish either.

Keep two separate shortlist entries if you are eligible for both routes. Label each with the authority, quota and allotted category before comparing ranks. BMCRI’s government status and RGUHS affiliation identify the institution, while the authority’s matrix identifies the actual seat you may choose. Use the Victoria and Vani Vilas teaching setting as a department-research starting point, rather than assuming every specialty has identical hospital postings.

Start with specialty and eligible quota, then compare fees on the same basis. A first installment, a university registration payment and a full course total are different amounts. Compare historical cutoffs only when the year, round and allotted category match. A high closing AIR in an NRI or different reserved-category row is not a target for an Open AIQ applicant.

The worked historical example for this college is MD General Medicine, All India, Open allotted category, 2025 Round 1 final: opening AIR 8 and closing AIR 228. That row contains 6 allotments in this result; it is not the department’s sanctioned intake. Source: MCC final result, closing-rank page.

Before locking choices, compare the department’s teaching setting, location, published payment obligations and applicable admission agreement. Keep the official seat matrix alongside your list so a college name is never mistaken for an available seat in every specialty.

Official sources and how the figures were checked

The cutoff calculation keeps institution, course, quota and allotted category together. DNB and diploma rows are excluded. Closing ranks link directly to their PDF pages, and the row count is labelled as allotments. Fee tables retain the document year and distinguish tuition, deposits and totals.

Build your BMCRI Bangalore MD/MS choice list

Compare your NEET-PG AIR, eligible quota, specialty preferences and fee budget with a counsellor. Guidance is free; admission requires an official counselling allotment.

Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

BMCRI Bangalore MD/MS: frequently asked questions

Who handles BMCRI Bangalore state-quota admission?

MCC for All India Quota; Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) for Karnataka PG counselling. State registration and eligibility are separate from the MCC AIQ process.

How should I budget for BMCRI Bangalore MD/MS fees?

Use the institution’s admission fee instruction for the allotted course and year. Separate tuition, university charges, deposits, hostel and living costs; counselling security is not college tuition.

Does applying through MCC also register me for state counselling?

No. The All India Quota and state counselling processes have separate registrations, eligibility checks and choice lists.

Are all postgraduate courses MD/MS seats?

No. Diploma, DNB and DM/MCh courses are separate qualifications. The historical tables on this page select MD/MS allotments and do not combine them with other course types.

Is BMCRI Bangalore government or private?

Government medical college; affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka.

Which entrance examination is used for BMCRI Bangalore MD/MS?

NEET-PG is the entrance examination. Admission follows MCC for All India Quota; Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) for Karnataka PG counselling.

What was the BMCRI Bangalore MD General Medicine cutoff in 2025 Round 1?

All India, Open allotted category, closed at AIR 228 in MCC’s final 2025 Round 1 result. The opening AIR was 8. This is historical allotment data, not a 2026 prediction.

Are these cutoff numbers NEET-PG marks?

No. They are All India Ranks. The lowest rank in the matching group is the opening AIR; the highest is the closing AIR.

Does Open mean only General-category candidates?

No. Open is the allotted-seat category. Candidates from reserved categories can also receive Open seats, and those allotments are included in the Open row.

Do the cutoff tables show final admissions?

No. They show historical allotments from the MCC 2025 final results for the rounds labelled in each table. An allotment result is not a final joined-student list; reporting, resignation and later upgrades are separate events.

Can I use the Round 1 allotment count as the college’s intake?

No. It is the number of matching allotment rows in that result. Annual intake and round-wise available seats come from the relevant course list and seat matrix.

Can a qualifying NEET-PG result guarantee this college?

No. Qualification establishes eligibility for the applicable counselling process. Allotment depends on rank, category, quota, choices and the seats available in the round.

Which medical documents should I prepare?

Prepare the MBBS degree or eligible provisional certificate, professional marksheets, internship completion and medical-registration documents, together with the NEET-PG result, admit card, identity proof and official allotment letter. Follow the institution’s applicable reporting checklist.

Where should I check current counselling dates?

Use MCC’s PG medical counselling page and the relevant state or university authority. Our NEET-PG hub links examination and counselling updates; historical cutoff rows keep their original year and round.

Can I get BMCRI Bangalore MD/MS admission outside counselling?

An official allotment through the applicable counselling authority is required. Payment to a private intermediary cannot replace NEET-PG eligibility, choice filling or institutional verification.

How can I report a wrong figure on this page?

Email the figure and the official source to support@findurcollege.com. We will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours, in line with our editorial policy.

Data Accuracy Notice
  • Data Sources: The official institution and counselling portals linked above; MCC’s final NEET-PG 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray allotments; NBEMS eligibility information.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official institution website before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.