Skip to main content

KGMU Lucknow — MD/MS (PG) Admission 2026

King George’s Medical University, Lucknow, offers MD/MS admission through NEET-PG. Use the branch-wise 2025 MCC Round 1–3 and Stray final allotment ranks to compare specialties and allotted categories. Keep All India Quota counselling through MCC separate from Uttar Pradesh state counselling, with their respective eligibility, registration and reporting requirements.

By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer

Published · Last updated

Quick answer: KGMU Lucknow MD/MS admission uses NEET-PG through MCC for All India Quota; Uttar Pradesh DGME for state PG counselling. Compare branch-wise 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray final AIRs by allotted category, understand the AIQ and state routes, and prepare the documents needed for postgraduate reporting.

KGMU Lucknow MD/MS: at a glance

KGMU is a government medical university in Lucknow rather than an affiliated private college. Its MD/MS choices cover clinical and laboratory specialties; choose the actual department and quota in the counselling matrix. An MBBS page, undergraduate seat total or an older list of diploma courses is not the MD/MS seat matrix.

KGMU Lucknow postgraduate profile
ItemDetails
Institute NameKing George's Medical University
Also Known AsKGMU Lucknow
Institute TypeGovernment state medical university in Uttar Pradesh; awards its own degrees
LocationChowk, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Degree OfferedMD / MS; branch-level historical allotments are listed below from MCC’s 2025 final Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray results
Exams AcceptedNEET-PG
Admission RouteMCC for All India Quota; Uttar Pradesh DGME for state PG counselling
Official WebsiteKing George's Medical University

Source: official institution website; official MCC postgraduate allotments.

KGMU Lucknow MD/MS fee structure and payment scope

For KGMU Lucknow MD/MS fees, use the college admission instructions and the fee notice for the seat allotted through MCC for All India Quota; Uttar Pradesh DGME for state PG counselling. Keep tuition, university enrolment, deposits and living expenses separate in your budget. A counselling security deposit is a different payment from a college fee; its refund and forfeiture follow the relevant counselling rules.

Official payment and reporting information: KGMU Lucknow · state PG counselling authority · MCC PG counselling. Pay only through the institution’s or authority’s specified channel and keep the official receipt.

KGMU Lucknow NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 1 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 1 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

KGMU Lucknow: 2025 Round 1 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS14,27314,4802
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC13,93415,5705
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen9,59112,4769
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC20,90133,7443
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaST39,60539,6051
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine)All IndiaOBC10,23610,2361
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine)All IndiaSC20,92020,9201
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaEWS78,55678,5561
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC33,48045,9972
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen21,08921,0891
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaSC63,10363,1031
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaEWS8028021
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC1,1291,6984
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen3154886
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaSC8,4378,8022
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaST16,10716,1071
M.D. (Hospital Administration)All IndiaOpen16,13016,1301
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS66,84366,8431
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC53,68757,2862
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen38,52040,5113
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaST96,34596,3451
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS5,3346,2222
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC3,7015,5693
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen1,0083,0375
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen PwD52,95152,9511
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaSC18,70819,4172
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaST23,48523,4851
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaEWS5,0605,0601
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC2,6684,6603
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen1,8522,0475
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaSC9,99813,1222
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST28,35128,3511
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaEWS33,63633,6361
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC25,77127,2643
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen20,23123,7514
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaSC36,46446,5652
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaEWS36,74036,7401
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOBC36,80145,1404
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOpen32,61534,6152
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaSC63,64364,3412
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaST1,13,0761,18,9202
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)All IndiaEWS19,55619,5561
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)All IndiaOpen19,48519,4851
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC71,48582,2472
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen53,48065,0186
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaSC92,05692,0561
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC34,84539,2712
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOpen14,87314,8731
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaSC54,27054,2701
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaST81,00081,0001
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaEWS7,5527,5521
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOBC11,20211,2021
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOpen4,1165,5713
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaSC15,04715,0471
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOBC5965961
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOBC PwD47,46147,4611
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen2362742
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaSC4,2374,2371
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOBC8,4318,4311
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen4,9364,9361
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaST39,97739,9771
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaEWS6,5566,5561
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOBC8,6238,6231
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOpen2,9346,3974
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaSC18,16918,1691
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONAll IndiaOBC25,45025,4501
M.S. ( Traumatology and Surgery )All IndiaOBC11,97311,9731
M.S. ( Traumatology and Surgery )All IndiaOpen1,3891,3891
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen6,1046,1041
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaST44,84544,8451
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaEWS4,2474,2471
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC3,9884,9103
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen4942,9185
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaSC20,62321,6562
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaST28,52528,5251
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC10,16710,1671
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen4,6975,1922
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC21,08821,0881
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaEWS8,8368,8361
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC5,2345,5162
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen3,0563,7383
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaSC13,93213,9321
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaST32,92332,9231
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC72,57679,8372
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOpen49,77858,5363
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC59,69959,6991
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaST1,22,9671,22,9671

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

KGMU Lucknow: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS17,58818,9693
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC19,01520,4846
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen12,62214,9067
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC37,12638,9182
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaST43,47143,4711
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)All IndiaOpen8691,2782
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine)All IndiaOBC13,55813,5581
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaEWS58,65258,6521
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC53,17753,6012
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen42,64942,6491
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaSC61,58361,5831
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC1,8721,8721
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen5139954
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaST20,39920,3991
M.D. (Hospital Administration)All IndiaOpen16,13016,1301
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS65,06665,0661
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC52,30152,3011
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen46,72350,2283
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaST1,04,2121,04,2121
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC8,1538,5333
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC PwD92,24992,2491
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen3,1873,1871
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaSC20,08424,7202
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC5,4156,2652
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST26,13526,1351
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaEWS35,77235,7721
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC31,63932,0233
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen20,52727,3284
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaSC52,07952,0791
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaEWS64,18464,1841
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaOBC47,14550,6943
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaOpen38,18045,7072
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaSC80,64180,6411
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )All IndiaST1,20,0351,36,1282
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)All IndiaEWS31,13331,1331
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)All IndiaOpen18,85318,8531
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC85,2671,02,0142
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen71,61083,0445
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaSC92,05692,0561
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC41,38846,5492
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaSC67,23967,2391
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaST88,78988,7891
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaEWS10,51710,5171
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOBC14,31614,3161
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOpen5,8315,8311
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOBC9389381
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOBC PwD58,53158,5311
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaOpen2844102
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)All IndiaSC4,9174,9171
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOBC13,34013,3401
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaOpen11,01411,0141
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaSC26,71426,7141
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaST47,67449,8092
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOBC8,0588,0581
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOpen4,9005,5002
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaSC28,03028,0301
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONAll IndiaOBC30,22830,2281
M.D. Sports MedicineAll IndiaEWS22,32722,3271
M.D. Sports MedicineAll IndiaOBC19,23119,2311
M.S. ( Traumatology and Surgery )All IndiaOBC14,37814,3781
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen7,1017,1011
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaST45,34345,3431
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC7,4857,7582
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen3,1253,2832
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaSC24,98824,9881
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen4,1464,1461
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC26,59026,5901
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC6,0506,0501
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen5,4245,6662
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaSC13,93213,9321
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaST40,12240,1221
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC1,03,4911,03,4911
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOpen74,99984,2602
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC1,03,0041,03,0041

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

KGMU Lucknow: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS22,35222,3732
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC21,14923,5243
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC PwD2,10,2152,10,2151
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen12,80717,4407
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)All IndiaSC41,18943,8882
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)All IndiaOpen63,31163,3111
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)All IndiaOpen1,4961,4961
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine)All IndiaOBC14,54214,5421
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)All IndiaEWS84,02784,0271
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOBC1,9102,0982
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaOpen4801,0152
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)All IndiaSC10,34210,3421
M.D. (Hospital Administration)All IndiaOpen41,47841,4781
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaEWS86,01486,0141
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC57,83557,8351
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaSC90,40490,4041
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)All IndiaST1,16,3001,16,3001
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaEWS10,18910,1891
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC8,1408,1401
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOpen3,5693,5691
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOBC6,8756,8751
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaOpen3,5413,6912
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaSC17,22517,2251
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)All IndiaST29,01729,0171
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaEWS38,43638,4361
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOBC35,02735,0271
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaOpen27,80027,8001
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)All IndiaSC52,29153,2142
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaEWS93,57093,5701
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOBC59,16564,1682
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOpen43,28746,7922
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaSC1,03,0041,03,0041
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaST1,46,5421,46,5421
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)All IndiaEWS36,74036,7401
M.D. (PHYSICAL MED. and REHABILITATION)All IndiaOpen21,09721,0971
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOBC1,01,8471,01,8471
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen64,28683,0153
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaSC99,83199,8311
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC47,31950,2842
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaSC61,25861,2581
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOBC18,26318,2631
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)All IndiaOpen4,9124,9121
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaSC36,00836,0081
M.D. (Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology)All IndiaST39,43439,4341
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaEWS9,9599,9591
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaOpen7,4898,0133
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaSC29,15329,1531
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONAll IndiaOBC38,43938,4391
M.D. Sports MedicineAll IndiaEWS40,76440,7641
M.D. Sports MedicineAll IndiaOBC27,11427,1141
M.S. ( Traumatology and Surgery )All IndiaOBC17,87117,8711
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaOpen11,42911,4291
M.S. (E.N.T.)All IndiaST65,19265,1921
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOBC7,5999,1092
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaOpen3,5443,5441
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaST43,54343,5431
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOBC17,86517,8651
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaOpen9,7829,7821
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)All IndiaSC29,24029,2401
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaEWS9,3149,3141
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOBC7,4858,7212
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaOpen6,5376,5371
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaSC23,08923,0891
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)All IndiaST36,58536,5851
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaEWS1,37,3681,37,3681
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC1,27,2721,27,2721
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOpen1,07,0361,09,9502
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaSC1,51,1671,51,1671
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaST1,56,3931,56,3931

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

KGMU Lucknow: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)All IndiaOBC9,8679,8671
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOBC1,11,8881,11,8881
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaOpen56,66756,6671
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)All IndiaST2,06,4842,06,4841
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaOpen91,56691,5661
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)All IndiaSC1,41,1961,41,1961
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINEAll IndiaOBC1,00,3651,00,3651
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)All IndiaSC35,96035,9601
M.D. Sports MedicineAll IndiaOBC27,71227,7121
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)All IndiaST64,53864,5381
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaOBC1,35,5681,35,5681
MD/MS (Anatomy)All IndiaST2,05,2072,05,2071

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

MD/MS eligibility and the correct admission route

NEET-PG applicants require the recognised MBBS qualification or eligible provisional pass certificate, the required medical registration and completion of the compulsory internship by the admission-year eligibility deadline. Use the NBEMS NEET-PG examination page for the applicable bulletin, result and eligibility rules. A qualifying percentile is an examination threshold; it is different from the AIR of the last allotted candidate in a particular college branch.

MCC for All India Quota; Uttar Pradesh DGME for state PG counselling. Government MD/MS admission is through the authorised counselling route; an agent cannot sell an allotment outside that process. State or university quota eligibility is not established merely by qualifying NEET-PG.

  1. Read the applicable examination bulletin and counselling eligibility conditions.
  2. Register with the authority for the quota you intend to use and complete its required payments.
  3. Choose the exact college, specialty and quota in your own order of preference.
  4. Read the allotment result and follow that round’s reporting, joining and upgrade rules.
  5. Complete institutional verification, the official fee payment and university registration where required.

For changing registration windows and results, use our NEET-PG examination and counselling hub. This college guide keeps source years and historical rounds attached to its reference data.

How to compare KGMU Lucknow with other PG choices

Compare KGMU specialties within the same seat pool

KGMU’s 2025 final Round 1 AIQ Open rows show different closing AIRs for Radiodiagnosis (274), General Medicine (488), Paediatrics (2,047) and General Surgery (2,918). These are four separate specialty choices, not a single KGMU admission cutoff. The same college name cannot make their training or historical competition interchangeable.

For General Medicine, the AIQ Open row spans AIR 315–488, while the OBC row spans 1,129–1,698. Preserve the allotted category when using either reference. Candidates considering the Uttar Pradesh state route must separately establish their eligibility under UP counselling rules; an MCC AIQ rank table does not answer that question. KGMU awards its own university degree, so check its institutional reporting requirements as well as the allotting authority’s instructions.

Start with specialty and eligible quota, then compare fees on the same basis. A first installment, a university registration payment and a full course total are different amounts. Compare historical cutoffs only when the year, round and allotted category match. A high closing AIR in an NRI or different reserved-category row is not a target for an Open AIQ applicant.

The worked historical example for this college is MD General Medicine, All India, Open allotted category, 2025 Round 1 final: opening AIR 315 and closing AIR 488. That row contains 6 allotments in this result; it is not the department’s sanctioned intake. Source: MCC final result, closing-rank page.

Before locking choices, compare the department’s teaching setting, location, published payment obligations and applicable admission agreement. Keep the official seat matrix alongside your list so a college name is never mistaken for an available seat in every specialty.

Official sources and how the figures were checked

The cutoff calculation keeps institution, course, quota and allotted category together. DNB and diploma rows are excluded. Closing ranks link directly to their PDF pages, and the row count is labelled as allotments. Fee tables retain the document year and distinguish tuition, deposits and totals.

Build your KGMU Lucknow MD/MS choice list

Compare your NEET-PG AIR, eligible quota, specialty preferences and fee budget with a counsellor. Guidance is free; admission requires an official counselling allotment.

Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

KGMU Lucknow MD/MS: frequently asked questions

Who handles KGMU Lucknow state-quota admission?

MCC for All India Quota; Uttar Pradesh DGME for state PG counselling. State registration and eligibility are separate from the MCC AIQ process.

How should I budget for KGMU Lucknow MD/MS fees?

Use the institution’s admission fee instruction for the allotted course and year. Separate tuition, university charges, deposits, hostel and living costs; counselling security is not college tuition.

Does applying through MCC also register me for state counselling?

No. The All India Quota and state counselling processes have separate registrations, eligibility checks and choice lists.

Are all postgraduate courses MD/MS seats?

No. Diploma, DNB and DM/MCh courses are separate qualifications. The historical tables on this page select MD/MS allotments and do not combine them with other course types.

Is KGMU Lucknow government or private?

Government state medical university in Uttar Pradesh; awards its own degrees.

Which entrance examination is used for KGMU Lucknow MD/MS?

NEET-PG is the entrance examination. Admission follows MCC for All India Quota; Uttar Pradesh DGME for state PG counselling.

What was the KGMU Lucknow MD General Medicine cutoff in 2025 Round 1?

All India, Open allotted category, closed at AIR 488 in MCC’s final 2025 Round 1 result. The opening AIR was 315. This is historical allotment data, not a 2026 prediction.

Are these cutoff numbers NEET-PG marks?

No. They are All India Ranks. The lowest rank in the matching group is the opening AIR; the highest is the closing AIR.

Does Open mean only General-category candidates?

No. Open is the allotted-seat category. Candidates from reserved categories can also receive Open seats, and those allotments are included in the Open row.

Do the cutoff tables show final admissions?

No. They show historical allotments from the MCC 2025 final results for the rounds labelled in each table. An allotment result is not a final joined-student list; reporting, resignation and later upgrades are separate events.

Can I use the Round 1 allotment count as the college’s intake?

No. It is the number of matching allotment rows in that result. Annual intake and round-wise available seats come from the relevant course list and seat matrix.

Can a qualifying NEET-PG result guarantee this college?

No. Qualification establishes eligibility for the applicable counselling process. Allotment depends on rank, category, quota, choices and the seats available in the round.

Which medical documents should I prepare?

Prepare the MBBS degree or eligible provisional certificate, professional marksheets, internship completion and medical-registration documents, together with the NEET-PG result, admit card, identity proof and official allotment letter. Follow the institution’s applicable reporting checklist.

Where should I check current counselling dates?

Use MCC’s PG medical counselling page and the relevant state or university authority. Our NEET-PG hub links examination and counselling updates; historical cutoff rows keep their original year and round.

Can I get KGMU Lucknow MD/MS admission outside counselling?

An official allotment through the applicable counselling authority is required. Payment to a private intermediary cannot replace NEET-PG eligibility, choice filling or institutional verification.

How can I report a wrong figure on this page?

Email the figure and the official source to support@findurcollege.com. We will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours, in line with our editorial policy.

Data Accuracy Notice
  • Data Sources: The official institution and counselling portals linked above; MCC’s final NEET-PG 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray allotments; NBEMS eligibility information.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official institution website before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.