Skip to main content

Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital, Chennai MD/MS (NEET-PG) Admission 2026: Fees & MCC Counselling

Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital, Chennai, lists 68 PG seats across 19 specialties in its November 2025 Round 2 matrix: 58 paid and 10 NRI. Compare those dated seat figures with its signed MCC fee statement, specialty-wise quota split and monthly hostel charges when planning your NEET-PG choices.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer

Published · Last updated · Admission guide 2026

Quick Answer

Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital in Maduravoyal is the Faculty of Medicine of Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute. Its signed MCC PG Round 2 statement dated 26 November 2025 lists 68 approved or permitted seats across 19 specialties: 58 self-financed merit seats and ten NRI seats. Tuition is specialty-specific, while its separate institute profile quotes hostel charges by month. These historical documents support comparison; the MCC matrix for the admission round determines which choices are actually available.

Official source: SLMCH signed MCC PG Round 2 seat and fee statement, 26 November 2025, checked 24 September 2026.

Discuss your specialty shortlist
How we source and read the figures

College admission documents and official MCC/NMC records supply the facts. Keep the academic year, specialty, quota and charging period with each number; an intake is not a vacancy and tuition is not the entire living cost. Our editorial policy explains verification and corrections.

Sri Lalithambigai MD/MS college identity and admission route

DetailInstitution
Institute nameSri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital, Chennai
Also known asSri Lalithambigai Medical College
Institute typePrivate; under Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute (deemed-to-be university)
LocationAdayalampattu, Maduravoyal, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600095
Degree offeredMD/MS, as listed in the linked college PG documents
Entrance and counsellingNEET-PG; MCC PG counselling

Official Sri Lalithambigai website

Sri Lalithambigai MD/MS fees and specialty-wise seats

In one line: The signed 26 November 2025 statement lists fees beside each specialty and quota. The amounts below retain that document’s scope; they are not an all-inclusive course cost.

SpecialtyTotal approved/permitted seatsSelf-financed merit seatsPublished tuition amount (INR), 2025
MD Anaesthesiology2232,00,000
MD Anatomy445,00,000
MD Biochemistry335,00,000
MD Dermatology4168,00,000
MD Forensic Medicine226,00,000
MD General Medicine4345,00,000
MS General Surgery4445,00,000
MD Microbiology446,00,000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4152,00,000
MS Ophthalmology3332,00,000
MS Orthopaedics4450,00,000
MS Otorhinolaryngology3332,00,000
MD Paediatrics4445,00,000
MD Pathology4415,00,000
MD Pharmacology446,00,000
MD Physiology445,00,000
MD Community Medicine4410,00,000
MD Psychiatry3332,00,000
MD Radio-Diagnosis4162,50,000

Official source: SLMCH signed MCC PG Round 2 seat and fee statement, 26 November 2025, checked 24 September 2026.

NRI entries in the same 2025 statement

SpecialtyNRI seatsPublished fee (USD)
MD Dermatology31,12,000
MD General Medicine180,500
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology31,00,000
MD Radio-Diagnosis31,10,000

The branch table separates paid and NRI quotas. The separate institute profile’s single Rs 68,00,000 annual-fee field must not be applied to every specialty: the signed table gives different amounts by branch.

Tuition is separate from the accommodation and additional charges below. Keep the quoted currency and period unchanged when comparing a second college.

Sri Lalithambigai hostel charges and living costs

In one line: Keep accommodation charges separate from specialty tuition.

Room typePublished monthly charge (INR)Source cycle
AC22,500MCC institute profile, PG 2025
Non-AC18,334MCC institute profile, PG 2025

Official source: SLMCH PG Institute Profile 2025, p. 2, checked 24 September 2026.

NEET-PG eligibility and counselling

An MBBS qualification, internship completion and medical registration must satisfy the applicable NEET-PG and MCC requirements. Register on the official MCC PG portal, select eligible college-specialty-quota combinations and lock choices in your actual preference order.

An examination qualifying cutoff and a college branch’s last allotted rank answer different questions. The former concerns eligibility; the latter describes a particular year, round and quota. Do not use an MBBS cutoff to judge an MD/MS choice.

After allotment, follow the reporting instructions and carry originals. For NRI applications, use the applicable MCC document requirements; sponsorship alone does not establish eligibility or guarantee a seat.

Counselling reference: MCC PG counselling information bulletin 2025, admission and reporting guidance. Follow the applicable admission-year instructions for eligibility dates and document formats.

Documents for reporting

  • NEET-PG admit card and score/rank record; MCC allotment letter.
  • MBBS degree or provisional pass certificate and professional examination marksheets.
  • Internship-completion certificate and medical council registration.
  • Identity, date-of-birth records and photographs.
  • Applicable category, NRI/OCI and sponsorship documents.

Match names across certificates before reporting. Check the applicable college reporting instructions for any additional certificates, prescribed formats and copies.

Counselling reference: MCC PG counselling information bulletin 2025, admission and reporting guidance. Follow the applicable admission-year instructions for eligibility dates and document formats.

SLMCH choices: why the quota split changes the comparison

In SLMCH’s 26 November 2025 statement, Dermatology has four seats split into one self-financed merit and three NRI. Radio-Diagnosis and Obstetrics and Gynaecology have the same split. General Medicine reverses that balance: three self-financed merit and one NRI. Compare the seat category you can actually select rather than the department total.

Read the branch-specific signed statement for tuition amounts. Its General Medicine INR entry is Rs 45,00,000, while Radio-Diagnosis is Rs 62,50,000; the single Rs 68,00,000 field in the separate institute profile cannot describe both. The hostel profile uses an explicitly monthly unit, so that row belongs in a separate accommodation column.

The 68-seat total belongs to this dated Round 2 statement. It is neither the number of unfilled seats today nor a closing-rank table. A seat matrix answers which seats are listed; an allotment result answers who was allotted under a particular round and category. Keep those documents separate when building your shortlist.

Read the original Sri Lalithambigai document.

VELS MD/MS guide · Bhaarath MD/MS guide

Sri Lalithambigai, Chennai NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Sri Lalithambigai, Chennai: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,15,0421,18,8522
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open68,24468,2441
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open59,45567,0713
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open75,05975,0591
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open78,10888,9794
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,37,9311,37,9311
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open99,7481,07,0213
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open66,61566,6151
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open99,1511,12,6583
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,09,7101,18,2584
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open85,3401,01,8653
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open97,3041,18,1824

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Sri Lalithambigai, Chennai: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)Non-Resident IndianOpen81,6541,42,1143
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Non-Resident IndianOpen2,17,6572,17,6571
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,11,2442,16,1122
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,39,4351,42,9444
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open2,28,6182,29,0752
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,88,6221,88,7582
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open69,03073,5443
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open2,10,9492,15,4284
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open93,29993,8092
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open80,70789,5892
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,28,2211,76,1404
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,83,4461,87,6144
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,81,0922,18,2742
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,91,3162,08,8484
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open86,32792,1853
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,16,9301,26,5393
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,34,8471,34,8471
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,09,4611,16,6843
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,38,9251,42,1782

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Sri Lalithambigai, Chennai: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,63,7391,90,7922
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,85,0791,85,0791
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open98,70998,7091
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,27,2331,27,2331
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,31,6991,31,6991
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,69,8581,69,8581
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open2,28,3242,28,3241
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,32,7361,32,7361
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,33,3261,33,3261

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

Build your Sri Lalithambigai MD/MS shortlist

Discuss your NEET-PG rank, preferred specialty and budget with FindUrCollege. Counselling is free; admission requires official allotment.

Chat on WhatsApp Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

Sri Lalithambigai MD/MS: frequently asked questions

Is Sri Lalithambigai a government or private medical college?

Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital, Chennai is a private medical institution under Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute, not a government medical college.

Can I get direct MD/MS admission at Sri Lalithambigai without NEET-PG?

No. Admission follows NEET-PG eligibility and official MCC allotment; paying the college or a counsellor does not replace that process.

How is an MD/MS seat at Sri Lalithambigai allotted?

Candidates register for MCC PG counselling, submit eligible specialty-college choices, receive an allotment and complete reporting and document verification.

Are the fees on this Sri Lalithambigai page a confirmed 2026 quotation?

No. The tables identify their published 2025–26 or PG 2025 source. Use the admission-year fee instructions for the actual payment obligation.

What academic documents are needed for Sri Lalithambigai PG reporting?

Keep the MBBS degree or provisional pass certificate, marksheets, internship-completion certificate and medical registration ready, together with the NEET-PG documents and MCC allotment letter.

Where is Sri Lalithambigai Medical College located?

Adayalampattu, Maduravoyal, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600095.

Does a NEET-PG qualifying score guarantee a seat at Sri Lalithambigai?

No. Qualification allows participation subject to eligibility; allotment also depends on rank, eligible quota, ordered choices and available seats.

How should I compare Sri Lalithambigai with another MD/MS college?

Compare the same specialty and quota. Separate tuition, hostel, mess and deposits, read withdrawal conditions, and assess the department’s clinical training before ordering choices.

Fees, seats and practical questions

How many seats are in the SLMCH 2025 Round 2 statement?

It lists 68 approved or permitted seats across 19 specialties: 58 self-financed merit and ten NRI seats. These are not a live vacancy count.

What amount is published for SLMCH General Medicine?

The 26 November 2025 statement lists Rs 45,00,000 for self-financed merit seats and USD 80,500 for the NRI entry in General Medicine.

What amount is published for SLMCH Radio-Diagnosis?

The signed 2025 statement gives Rs 62,50,000 for self-financed merit and USD 1,10,000 for the NRI entry in Radio-Diagnosis.

How are SLMCH Dermatology seats split in that statement?

The 2025 Round 2 statement lists one self-financed merit seat and three NRI seats in Dermatology.

Does the Rs 68,00,000 profile field apply to every SLMCH specialty?

No. The signed branch table lists different fees for different specialties, so that single institute-profile field cannot represent all MD/MS courses.

What SLMCH hostel charges are published?

The PG 2025 institute profile quotes Rs 22,500 per month for AC rooms and Rs 18,334 per month for non-AC rooms.

Is the SLMCH seat statement a 2026 vacancy list?

No. It is the signed PG 2025 Round 2 statement printed on 26 November 2025. Use the applicable MCC round’s matrix for available choices.

Does approved or permitted mean every seat is already recognised?

No. The statement explicitly combines recognised and permitted seats. Read the course-specific NMC permission or recognition status for the relevant admission year.

Data Accuracy Notice

  • Data Sources: SLMCH signed MCC PG Round 2 seat and fee statement, 26 November 2025; official MCC PG counselling guidance. MCC final 2025 Round 2, Round 3 and Stray Vacancy allotment PDFs supply the historical cutoff tables. Official institution website.
  • Verification: Read each figure with its source year, specialty, quota and fee period. Admission-year official documents govern allotment and payment.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email support@findurcollege.com with the page URL and supporting official document. We re-check reported factual errors within 48 hours under our editorial policy.