Skip to main content

VELS Medical College and Hospital, Tiruvallur MD/MS (NEET-PG) Admission 2026: Fees & MCC Counselling

VELS Medical College and Hospital, Tiruvallur, lists 41 MD/MS seats across 13 specialties in its 2025–26 prospectus: 35 management and 6 NRI. Compare annual management tuition, the three-year NRI programme fee, hostel costs and monthly resident stipends alongside the NEET-PG and MCC admission route.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer

Published · Last updated · Admission guide 2026

Quick Answer

VELS Medical College and Hospital is a private constituent medical college of VISTAS in Tiruvallur. Its 2025–26 PG prospectus lists 13 MD/MS specialties and 41 seats. Management tuition ranges from Rs 10,00,000 to Rs 70,00,000 per year, depending on the specialty. The NRI table uses a different unit: a three-year programme fee in USD. Hostel, first-year charges and deposits are separate. Admission follows NEET-PG and MCC deemed-university counselling; a fee payment alone does not secure a seat.

Official source: VELS MD/MS Prospectus, academic year 2025–26, pp. 14–21, checked 24 September 2026.

Discuss your specialty shortlist
How we source and read the figures

College admission documents and official MCC/NMC records supply the facts. Keep the academic year, specialty, quota and charging period with each number; an intake is not a vacancy and tuition is not the entire living cost. Our editorial policy explains verification and corrections.

VELS MD/MS college identity and admission route

DetailInstitution
Institute nameVELS Medical College and Hospital, Tiruvallur
Also known asVELS Medical College
Institute typePrivate; under Vels Institute of Science, Technology and Advanced Studies (VISTAS) (deemed-to-be university)
LocationManjankaranai, Uthukkottai Taluk, Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu 601102
Degree offeredMD/MS, as listed in the linked college PG documents
Entrance and counsellingNEET-PG; MCC PG counselling

Official VELS website

VELS MD/MS fees and specialty-wise seats

In one line: The 2025–26 prospectus separates annual management tuition from three-year NRI tuition. These historical fees are a budget reference for 2026 applicants.

SpecialtyTotal seats, 2025–26Management seatsAnnual management tuition (INR)
MD General Medicine4255,00,000
MD Paediatrics2245,00,000
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy4170,00,000
MD Psychiatry2235,00,000
MS General Surgery4445,00,000
MS Orthopaedics4450,00,000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2255,00,000
MS Otorhinolaryngology4435,00,000
MS Ophthalmology2235,00,000
MD Anaesthesiology4435,00,000
MD Radio-Diagnosis3270,00,000
MD Pathology3315,00,000
MD Community Medicine3310,00,000

Official source: VELS MD/MS Prospectus, academic year 2025–26, pp. 14–21, checked 24 September 2026.

NRI programme fees, 2025–26

SpecialtyNRI seatsThree-year tuition (USD)
MD General Medicine23,00,000
MD Dermatology33,30,000
MD Radio-Diagnosis13,30,000

The prospectus requires NRI tuition in one lump sum on reporting. These USD figures are for the three-year programme, not one year.

First-year charges outside tuition

ChargeAmount (INR)Scope
Admission and registration75,000First year only
College caution deposit25,000Separate deposit
Application2,000First year only
Total of these three charges1,02,000Excludes tuition and hostel

Tuition is separate from the accommodation and additional charges below. Keep the quoted currency and period unchanged when comparing a second college.

VELS hostel charges and living costs

In one line: Keep accommodation charges separate from specialty tuition.

Accommodation / chargeAmount (INR)Period and inclusions
AC room2,30,450Annual; mess and accommodation
Non-AC room1,67,750Annual; mess and accommodation
Hostel caution deposit25,000One time; additional

Official source: VELS PG Prospectus 2025–26, p. 18, checked 24 September 2026.

Resident stipend

In one line: The published stipend increases with the residency year.

Residency yearMonthly stipend (INR), 2025–26
First48,000
Second49,000
Third50,000

Official source: VELS PG Prospectus 2025–26, p. 18, checked 24 September 2026.

Withdrawal and refund conditions

The 2025–26 prospectus distinguishes withdrawal during counselling before Round 3, when a seat can be surrendered to DGHS, from withdrawal after counselling or when it cannot be surrendered. For the former it lists a deduction of Rs 75,000 / USD 5,000 and refund within 14 bank working days; for the latter it states no refund and liability for the entire three-year course fee. Read the applicable admission agreement alongside MCC resignation rules before accepting a seat.

Official source: VELS PG Prospectus 2025–26, p. 19, checked 24 September 2026.

NEET-PG eligibility and counselling

An MBBS qualification, internship completion and medical registration must satisfy the applicable NEET-PG and MCC requirements. Register on the official MCC PG portal, select eligible college-specialty-quota combinations and lock choices in your actual preference order.

An examination qualifying cutoff and a college branch’s last allotted rank answer different questions. The former concerns eligibility; the latter describes a particular year, round and quota. Do not use an MBBS cutoff to judge an MD/MS choice.

After allotment, follow the reporting instructions and carry originals. For NRI applications, use the applicable MCC document requirements; sponsorship alone does not establish eligibility or guarantee a seat.

Official source: VELS MD/MS Prospectus, academic year 2025–26, pp. 14–21, checked 24 September 2026.

Documents for reporting

  • NEET-PG admit card and score/rank record; MCC allotment letter.
  • MBBS degree or provisional pass certificate and professional examination marksheets.
  • Internship-completion certificate and medical council registration.
  • Identity, date-of-birth records and photographs.
  • Applicable category, NRI/OCI and sponsorship documents.
  • Transfer, migration and conduct records required in the college instructions.

Match names across certificates before reporting. Use the college’s original checklist for the prescribed format and copies.

Official source: VELS MD/MS Prospectus, academic year 2025–26, pp. 14–21, checked 24 September 2026.

Compare VELS by branch, quota and reporting payment

VELS lists four General Medicine seats in its 2025–26 prospectus, split equally between management and NRI. Dermatology has four too, but its split is one management and three NRI. A total of four therefore does not mean four choices within your eligible quota. Radio-Diagnosis has a further distinct split of two management and one NRI seat.

The General Medicine management figure is Rs 55,00,000 annually; the NRI figure is USD 3,00,000 for three years and is payable in one lump sum on reporting. In addition, the prospectus separately lists first-year admission/registration, application and college caution charges, followed by accommodation and its own caution deposit. Compare the cash required at entry, not just a tuition headline.

Before ordering VELS against another college, compare the same specialty and inspect that department’s training arrangements. The published stipend rises by residency year, but it should be tracked as a separate monthly inflow. The withdrawal conditions above are another financial commitment to read before accepting the allotment.

Read the original VELS document.

Bhaarath MD/MS guide · Sri Lalithambigai MD/MS guide

VELS, Tiruvallur NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

VELS, Tiruvallur: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,00,5541,00,5541

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

VELS, Tiruvallur: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,42,4431,52,5633
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,41,9451,45,3104
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,22,0321,22,0321
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open98,3461,17,5074
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open95,0911,12,4412
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open87,5771,00,6272
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,51,9681,71,4323
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open2,02,6592,04,6202
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,26,1731,27,2732
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,25,5061,34,7693
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,43,6491,47,5274
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,35,4291,40,1514
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,10,4291,19,0042
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,39,5521,50,7294

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

VELS, Tiruvallur: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,47,5101,47,5101
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,26,4011,26,4011
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,21,7111,21,7111
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,78,1881,80,1672
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,20,9291,20,9291
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,11,9851,11,9851

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

Build your VELS MD/MS shortlist

Discuss your NEET-PG rank, preferred specialty and budget with FindUrCollege. Counselling is free; admission requires official allotment.

Chat on WhatsApp Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

VELS MD/MS: frequently asked questions

Is VELS a government or private medical college?

VELS Medical College and Hospital, Tiruvallur is a private medical institution under Vels Institute of Science, Technology and Advanced Studies (VISTAS), not a government medical college.

Can I get direct MD/MS admission at VELS without NEET-PG?

No. Admission follows NEET-PG eligibility and official MCC allotment; paying the college or a counsellor does not replace that process.

How is an MD/MS seat at VELS allotted?

Candidates register for MCC PG counselling, submit eligible specialty-college choices, receive an allotment and complete reporting and document verification.

Are the fees on this VELS page a confirmed 2026 quotation?

No. The tables identify their published 2025–26 or PG 2025 source. Use the admission-year fee instructions for the actual payment obligation.

What academic documents are needed for VELS PG reporting?

Keep the MBBS degree or provisional pass certificate, marksheets, internship-completion certificate and medical registration ready, together with the NEET-PG documents and MCC allotment letter.

Where is VELS Medical College located?

Manjankaranai, Uthukkottai Taluk, Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu 601102.

Does a NEET-PG qualifying score guarantee a seat at VELS?

No. Qualification allows participation subject to eligibility; allotment also depends on rank, eligible quota, ordered choices and available seats.

How should I compare VELS with another MD/MS college?

Compare the same specialty and quota. Separate tuition, hostel, mess and deposits, read withdrawal conditions, and assess the department’s clinical training before ordering choices.

Fees, seats and practical questions

How many VELS PG seats does the 2025–26 prospectus list?

It lists 41 seats across 13 specialties: 35 management seats and six NRI seats. These are the prospectus intake figures, not current vacancies.

What is VELS MD General Medicine tuition?

The 2025–26 prospectus lists Rs 55,00,000 per year for management tuition and USD 3,00,000 for the three-year NRI programme.

Are the VELS NRI fees annual?

No. The prospectus labels the NRI figures as three-year programme fees and requires payment in one lump sum at reporting.

Which VELS specialties carry NRI seats in the prospectus?

The 2025–26 table lists two NRI seats in General Medicine, three in Dermatology and one in Radio-Diagnosis.

Does the VELS hostel fee include mess?

Yes. The 2025–26 prospectus labels Rs 2,30,450 for AC and Rs 1,67,750 for non-AC rooms as annual mess-and-accommodation fees.

What extra first-year charges does VELS publish?

Admission and registration Rs 75,000, college caution deposit Rs 25,000 and application Rs 2,000 total Rs 1,02,000. Tuition and hostel are separate.

What stipend does VELS publish for residents?

The 2025–26 monthly stipend is Rs 48,000 in first year, Rs 49,000 in second year and Rs 50,000 in third year.

What is the VELS hostel deposit?

The 2025–26 hostel table lists a separate one-time caution deposit of Rs 25,000, additional to the annual hostel charge.

Data Accuracy Notice

  • Data Sources: VELS MD/MS Prospectus, academic year 2025–26, pp. 14–21; official MCC PG counselling guidance. MCC final 2025 Round 2, Round 3 and Stray Vacancy allotment PDFs supply the historical cutoff tables. Official institution website.
  • Verification: Read each figure with its source year, specialty, quota and fee period. Admission-year official documents govern allotment and payment.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email support@findurcollege.com with the page URL and supporting official document. We re-check reported factual errors within 48 hours under our editorial policy.