Skip to main content

Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute, Kancheepuram MD/MS (NEET-PG) Admission 2026: Fees & MCC Counselling

Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute at Ammapettai is Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth’s Chennai campus. Compare the 16 MD/MS programmes in its 2026–27 admissions listing, annual tuition, programme intake and 2025 MCC Round 1–3 and Stray final cutoffs. Admission follows NEET-PG and the applicable MCC deemed-university counselling process.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer · Admission cycle 2026

Published · Last updated

How we source and read these figures

The fee and seat tables use the institution’s own 2026–27 admissions listing publication. Keep annual tuition, entire-course NRI charges and accommodation costs separate. Historical figures remain labelled with their original year. See our editorial policy.

Shri Sathya Sai MD/MS at a glance

Shri Sathya Sai Medical College is part of Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth. It is distinct from Sree Balaji Medical College at Chromepet, which belongs to BIHER. Use the Shri Sathya Sai table within SBV’s admissions page: the same page also has a separate Mahatma Gandhi campus table.

IdentityDetails
Institute NameShri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute, Kancheepuram
Also Known AsShri Sathya Sai
Institute TypePrivate constituent college of Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth (SBV); not a government college
LocationAmmapettai, Tiruporur, Tamil Nadu
Degree OfferedMD/MS; specialties in the official table below
Exams AcceptedNEET-PG; MCC deemed-university counselling

Official institution: Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute, Kancheepuram.

Shri Sathya Sai MD/MS fees and specialty seats — 2026–27 admissions listing

In one line: Published annual tuition below is from 2026–27 admissions listing; it excludes separately listed hostel, mess and entry charges. Historical figures retain their original year.

MD/MS specialtyPublished intakeAnnual tuition (INR)
MD (Microbiology)32,00,000
MD (Pharmacology)12,00,000
MD (Forensic Medicine)32,00,000
MD (Community Medicine)25,00,000
MD (Pathology)310,00,000
MD (Anaesthesiology)932,00,000
MS (Ophthalmology)432,00,000
MS (Otorhinolaryngology [E.N.T.])332,00,000
MD (General Medicine)1040,00,000
MS (General Surgery)1040,00,000
MD (Paediatrics)1240,00,000
MD (Respiratory Medicine)540,00,000
MS (Orthopaedics)1248,00,000
MS (Obstetrics & Gynaecology)648,00,000
MD (Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy)448,00,000
MD (Radio diagnosis)1048,00,000

Official source: Shri Sathya Sai official PG 2026–27 admissions listing fee and course information; read 24 September 2026.

Compare specialties within the SBV Chennai campus

SBV’s 2026–27 Shri Sathya Sai listing groups several specialties at the same annual tuition, but their intake differs. General Medicine and General Surgery each list intake 10; Paediatrics lists 12 and Respiratory Medicine five, with each of these programmes priced at Rs 40,00,000 per annum. Equal tuition does not make their seat availability or clinical training interchangeable.

Anaesthesiology, Ophthalmology and ENT each carry Rs 32,00,000 annual tuition in this campus table. The Rs 48,00,000 group includes Orthopaedics, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Dermatology and Radio-Diagnosis. Read the specialty’s own intake alongside its fee rather than applying one college-wide price.

Use the 2025 final Round 1 cutoff table as a separate historical comparison. Its allotted records cannot be subtracted from the 2026–27 programme intake to calculate vacancies. Also keep this Ammapettai campus separate from SBV’s Mahatma Gandhi campus and from BIHER’s Sree Balaji College at Chromepet.

Read the original Shri Sathya Sai document alongside the dated tables above.

How MD/MS admission works at Shri Sathya Sai

In one line: Qualify NEET-PG, meet the applicable eligibility requirements, and obtain an MCC allotment for the college and specialty.

  1. Check your result, rank and eligibility against the NBEMS bulletin and MCC PG counselling information.
  2. Register for MCC PG counselling and select eligible deemed-university specialty–college choices in your preferred order.
  3. Check the exact campus, course and quota in the seat matrix before locking choices.
  4. After allotment, complete reporting, original-document verification and institutional payment within the instructions attached to the allotment.

Official source: MCC PG Medical Counselling; read 24 September 2026.

For changing schedules, round notices and registration instructions, use the NEET-PG counselling guide and MCC’s official portal.

Management and NRI quota

Management/paid and NRI entries are counselling categories, not a route around NEET-PG or MCC. NRI eligibility depends on the applicable MCC criteria and documentary verification; an overseas relative’s willingness to pay is not, by itself, admission eligibility.

Match NRI-status evidence, relationship documents and sponsorship undertakings to the current MCC requirements before selecting that category. An allotment remains subject to eligibility and original-document verification.

Shri Sathya Sai, Chennai NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 1 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 1 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Shri Sathya Sai, Chennai: 2025 Round 1 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,08,6341,08,6341
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,13,8911,13,8911
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Non-Resident IndianOpen79,1661,00,3723
M.S. (E.N.T.)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,08,2271,08,2271
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,20,9031,30,2452
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open97,3001,01,0919
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open45,39248,3303
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open52,81058,5298
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open56,75772,3805
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open61,50870,44710
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,35,7021,35,7021
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open49,01753,8317
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open74,03579,3524
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open92,16893,2776
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open84,05094,25812
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open75,02982,1814
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open93,8531,01,49710

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Shri Sathya Sai, Chennai: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,11,2311,32,1249
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open59,44564,0553
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open58,57567,5928
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open75,56184,2205
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open73,06590,1839
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open60,77066,1947
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open81,02291,8383
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,13,2161,20,3215
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open81,7131,24,99611
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open89,9201,07,5366
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,00,3081,34,63810

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Shri Sathya Sai, Chennai: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,68,8421,73,7252
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,41,4341,41,4341
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,96,4151,96,4151
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,82,3661,82,3661
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,69,5861,69,5861
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Non-Resident IndianOpen2,20,7462,20,7461
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,30,5371,41,4726
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open72,94472,9441
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,94,3742,01,9613
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open69,86981,0626
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open2,19,0542,19,7983
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open91,4171,02,1435
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open94,2371,16,96912
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,51,7201,73,3153
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,81,9861,81,9861
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,83,2512,06,5536
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open79,92785,2355
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,16,1991,18,5363
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,35,9541,41,2225
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,32,3061,39,6117
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,18,2031,24,5155
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,43,5911,52,6909

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Shri Sathya Sai, Chennai: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,46,0141,46,8382
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,22,1031,38,1373
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,20,3101,30,3104
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open2,05,7422,11,8803
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open76,27876,2781
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,39,1691,39,1691
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,49,2221,49,2221
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open75,03075,0301
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,31,9471,45,3173

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

Documents, reporting and financial commitments

Keep your MCC allotment letter, NEET-PG admit card and result/rank letter, MBBS degree/provisional certificate and marksheets, internship completion certificate, medical-council registration and identity documents ready. Carry applicable category or NRI documents and follow the institution’s original-document checklist.

SBV’s admissions listing gives MD/MS duration as three years and places each programme’s annual tuition beside its intake. Its Shri Sathya Sai table includes MD Forensic Medicine and MD Respiratory Medicine. It does not make the separate Mahatma Gandhi campus’s programme list interchangeable with this campus.

Get help with your Shri Sathya Sai MD/MS shortlist

Compare your NEET-PG rank, preferred specialty and documented fee commitment with a counsellor. Counselling is free; admission requires the official allotment and eligibility checks.

Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Admission, eligibility and counselling

Can I get an MD/MS seat at Shri Sathya Sai without NEET-PG?

No. Admission through this deemed-university route requires NEET-PG eligibility and the official MCC counselling process.

How is an MD/MS seat at Shri Sathya Sai allotted?

MCC conducts deemed-university PG counselling. Allotment depends on rank, eligibility, the specialty–college choices and available seats in the relevant category.

Which MD/MS specialties does Shri Sathya Sai offer?

The official 2026–27 admissions listing course table above lists the specialties for Shri Sathya Sai. Match the specific campus and admission-year seat matrix when making choices.

What are the MD/MS fees at Shri Sathya Sai?

SBV’s 2026–27 Shri Sathya Sai campus table publishes annual tuition beside each programme’s intake. General Medicine is Rs 40,00,000, Anaesthesiology Rs 32,00,000 and Pathology Rs 10,00,000 per annum. Use this campus table rather than the separate Mahatma Gandhi campus listing.

Can an Indian student apply in the NRI category at Shri Sathya Sai?

Eligibility must meet the applicable MCC NRI criteria and documentary requirements. Sponsorship alone does not establish eligibility; the candidate must also qualify through the entrance and counselling process.

How should I check recognition of an MD/MS specialty at Shri Sathya Sai?

Match the exact programme and admission year in the NMC course record and official institutional permission documents. A college-level label does not replace a specialty-specific check.

Where are the MCC counselling dates published?

The MCC PG Medical Counselling portal publishes schedules and round notices. Use the NEET-PG counselling hub for changing announcements rather than a historical fee table.

What was Shri Sathya Sai General Medicine cutoff in 2025 Round 1?

In MCC’s 2025 final Round 1 result, MD General Medicine under Self-Financed Merit Seat/(Paid Seat Quota), allotted category Open, opened at AIR 52,810 and closed at AIR 58,529. The 8 records are allotments, not approved intake or a 2026 prediction.

Fees, campus and document details

Is Shri Sathya Sai the same as Sree Balaji Medical College?

No. Shri Sathya Sai is an SBV constituent at Ammapettai; Sree Balaji at Chromepet belongs to BIHER. Their PG fees and seats are separate.

How many MD/MS programmes are in the SBV listing?

The Shri Sathya Sai campus table on SBV’s admissions page lists 16 MD/MS programmes.

What General Medicine fee does SBV publish for this campus?

SBV’s 2026–27 admissions page lists Shri Sathya Sai MD General Medicine tuition at Rs 40,00,000 per annum with intake 10.

What is the published Anaesthesiology tuition?

The Shri Sathya Sai listing gives MD Anaesthesiology tuition of Rs 32,00,000 per annum and intake 9.

Which fee is published for MD Pathology?

The SBV admissions listing gives Shri Sathya Sai MD Pathology tuition of Rs 10,00,000 per annum and intake 3.

What does SBV list for MS Orthopaedics?

The Shri Sathya Sai table gives annual tuition of Rs 48,00,000 and intake 12 for MS Orthopaedics.

Can I use Mahatma Gandhi Medical College’s seat figures for this campus?

No. SBV publishes separate campus tables; a figure in the Mahatma Gandhi table is not a Shri Sathya Sai seat count.

How long are the listed MD/MS programmes?

The SBV admissions table lists a duration of three years for each Shri Sathya Sai MD/MS programme.

Data Accuracy Notice
  • Data Sources: The linked official institution and university publications supply the programme and fee figures; MCC’s final 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray results supply the historical allotment ranks. Each table retains its source year, quota and unit.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official institution website before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.