Skip to main content

Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, Chennai MD/MS (NEET-PG) Admission 2026: Fees & MCC Counselling

Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, Chromepet, offers MD/MS admission through NEET-PG and MCC deemed-university counselling. Compare 19 specialties using the official 2025–26 management and NRI tuition schedules, quota seats, hostel charges and 2025 Round 1–3 and Stray final closing ranks. Each figure retains its branch, quota and source year.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer · Admission cycle 2026

Published · Last updated

How we source and read these figures

The fee and seat tables use the institution’s own 2025–26 publication. Keep annual tuition, entire-course NRI charges and accommodation costs separate. Historical figures remain labelled with their original year. See our editorial policy.

Sree Balaji MD/MS at a glance

Sree Balaji’s 2025–26 PG instructions list separate management and NRI seat columns. For example, General Medicine has 20 seats split into 17 management and 3 NRI seats. The tuition figures below belong to that admission year.

IdentityDetails
Institute NameSree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, Chennai
Also Known AsSree Balaji
Institute TypePrivate constituent college of Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (BIHER); not a government college
LocationChromepet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Degree OfferedMD/MS; specialties in the official table below
Exams AcceptedNEET-PG; MCC deemed-university counselling

Official institution: Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, Chennai.

Sree Balaji MD/MS fees and specialty seats — 2025–26

In one line: Management quota annual tuition below is from 2025–26; it excludes separately listed hostel, mess and entry charges. Historical figures retain their original year.

MD/MS specialtyTotal seats, 2025–26Management seatsAnnual management tuition (INR)
MD Anaesthesiology101035,00,000
MD Anatomy221,00,000
MD Biochemistry331,00,000
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy7775,00,000
MS ENT3345,00,000
MD General Medicine201755,00,000
MS General Surgery212150,00,000
MD Microbiology331,00,000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology151360,00,000
MS Ophthalmology2235,00,000
MS Orthopaedics151450,00,000
MD Community Medicine888,00,000
MD Paediatrics121250,00,000
MD Pathology10915,00,000
MD Pharmacology336,00,000
MD Physiology441,00,000
MD Psychiatry2235,00,000
MD Radio-Diagnosis111075,00,000
MD Respiratory Medicine6655,00,000

Official source: Sree Balaji official PG 2025–26 fee and course information; read 24 September 2026.

NRI tuition — 2025–26

SpecialtyNRI seats, 2025–26Annual NRI tuition (USD)
General Medicine390,000
Obstetrics & Gynaecology295,000
Orthopaedics190,000
Pathology135,000
Radio-Diagnosis11,05,000

Read the unit in the column heading: an annual tuition amount and an entire-course total are different commitments. Keep the original currency when comparing quotas.

Additional charges — 2025–26

ChargeAmountReading note
University registrationRs 20,000One time at admission
Admission feeRs 15,000Separate from tuition
College caution depositRs 50,000Refundable after applicable deductions

Sree Balaji budget: tuition, entry payments and living costs

The 2025–26 General Medicine row has 20 seats in total, but only 17 in management and three in NRI. Compare the Rs 55,00,000 annual management tuition with the matching management rank row. The USD 90,000 NRI figure is also annual; it is not a three-year package and should not be placed beside another institution’s whole-course NRI total as if the units matched.

Plan entry payments separately: university registration, admission fee and college caution deposit are distinct from tuition. For a hostel resident, the room rent, monthly dividing-system mess and hostel caution deposit form another set of costs. The college and hostel deposits are separate refundable items subject to deductions, rather than a reduction in the tuition bill.

A branch comparison also changes the budget materially within this college: the published management tuition for Dermatology and Radio-Diagnosis is Rs 75,00,000 per year, while General Medicine is Rs 55,00,000. Use the exact department row, then read the reporting and withdrawal conditions below before committing funds.

Read the original Sree Balaji document alongside the dated tables above.

Hostel and mess — 2025–26

Accommodation or chargeAmountIncludes / excludes
Non-AC twin-sharing roomRs 1,50,000 per yearRoom rent only; mess excluded
MessRs 5,000–6,000 per monthDividing system
Hostel caution depositRs 50,000Refundable after applicable deductions

Official source: Official PG accommodation schedule; read 24 September 2026.

How MD/MS admission works at Sree Balaji

In one line: Qualify NEET-PG, meet the applicable eligibility requirements, and obtain an MCC allotment for the college and specialty.

  1. Check your result, rank and eligibility against the NBEMS bulletin and MCC PG counselling information.
  2. Register for MCC PG counselling and select eligible deemed-university specialty–college choices in your preferred order.
  3. Check the exact campus, course and quota in the seat matrix before locking choices.
  4. After allotment, complete reporting, original-document verification and institutional payment within the instructions attached to the allotment.

Official source: MCC PG Medical Counselling; read 24 September 2026.

For changing schedules, round notices and registration instructions, use the NEET-PG counselling guide and MCC’s official portal.

Management and NRI quota

Management/paid and NRI entries are counselling categories, not a route around NEET-PG or MCC. NRI eligibility depends on the applicable MCC criteria and documentary verification; an overseas relative’s willingness to pay is not, by itself, admission eligibility.

Match NRI-status evidence, relationship documents and sponsorship undertakings to the current MCC requirements before selecting that category. An allotment remains subject to eligibility and original-document verification.

Sree Balaji, Chennai NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 1 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 1 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Sree Balaji, Chennai: 2025 Round 1 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,06,5581,19,9222
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open68,1141,01,81010
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open47,75559,1647
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open45,94462,28917
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open84,9931,04,3922
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open68,15578,67413
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open63,93572,64912
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,20,6661,35,9545
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open85,34985,4762
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open37,67365,19310
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open70,04384,6686
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open74,15591,2113
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open81,1451,00,45521
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open73,16676,1332
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open71,33298,76814

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Sree Balaji, Chennai: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,14,6611,14,6611
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,10,4751,20,6959
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,08,3491,08,3491
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open59,16469,0484
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open52,91270,21011
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open83,48791,77810
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open68,82388,6668
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,25,3361,25,3361
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY )Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,09,7861,09,7861
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,02,2291,09,6642
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open66,06596,2059
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open84,7291,00,7484
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open95,8991,14,3323
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,07,1311,37,82013
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open78,71078,7101
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open88,1961,18,5379

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Sree Balaji, Chennai: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Non-Resident IndianOpen2,10,3852,10,3851
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,88,2371,88,2371
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,29,9231,41,3717
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,81,4272,05,1182
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open86,74786,7471
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open59,98281,2108
M.D. (MICROBIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,41,1671,57,2332
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open97,8051,22,38612
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open89,2581,00,4237
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,26,0381,73,15110
M.D. (PHARMACOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,45,6571,84,5453
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open2,15,2552,15,2551
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,38,9701,94,3408
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open82,1581,19,8585
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,14,7271,32,9914
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,23,6861,38,0592
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,17,3041,43,65112
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,06,1351,06,1351
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,21,7251,46,4114
MD/MS (Anatomy)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open2,12,8052,12,8051

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Sree Balaji, Chennai: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open86,5441,03,3752
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,56,6151,56,6151
M.D. (PHYSIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open2,23,6062,25,6192
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,58,3891,58,3891
M.D. (Tuberculosis and Respiratory diseases)/Pulmonary Medicine /M.D. (Respiratory Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,37,3241,37,3241
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,27,0261,41,3353

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

Documents, reporting and financial commitments

Keep your MCC allotment letter, NEET-PG admit card and result/rank letter, MBBS degree/provisional certificate and marksheets, internship completion certificate, medical-council registration and identity documents ready. Carry applicable category or NRI documents and follow the institution’s original-document checklist.

The 2025–26 instructions require original documents and three photocopy sets. They also list APAAR/ABC ID, medical-council registration, internship completion, migration/conduct records and the MCC allotment letter. The college requires the full tuition payment at reporting; the stated payment methods are electronic transfer or demand draft.

Withdrawal terms in the 2025–26 document

The 2025–26 instructions state that withdrawal after the admission cutoff or in mid-course, leaving the seat vacant, forfeits the first-year fee and requires the remaining course fees. Read the applicable admission undertaking before accepting a seat.

Official source: Original admission and withdrawal conditions; read 24 September 2026.

Get help with your Sree Balaji MD/MS shortlist

Compare your NEET-PG rank, preferred specialty and documented fee commitment with a counsellor. Counselling is free; admission requires the official allotment and eligibility checks.

Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Admission, eligibility and counselling

Can I get an MD/MS seat at Sree Balaji without NEET-PG?

No. Admission through this deemed-university route requires NEET-PG eligibility and the official MCC counselling process.

How is an MD/MS seat at Sree Balaji allotted?

MCC conducts deemed-university PG counselling. Allotment depends on rank, eligibility, the specialty–college choices and available seats in the relevant category.

Which MD/MS specialties does Sree Balaji offer?

The official 2025–26 course table above lists the specialties for Sree Balaji. Match the specific campus and admission-year seat matrix when making choices.

What are the MD/MS fees at Sree Balaji?

Sree Balaji’s 2025–26 instructions list annual management tuition in INR and annual NRI tuition in USD. General Medicine is Rs 55,00,000 per year for management and USD 90,000 per year for NRI; registration, admission charges, deposits and living costs are separate.

Can an Indian student apply in the NRI category at Sree Balaji?

Eligibility must meet the applicable MCC NRI criteria and documentary requirements. Sponsorship alone does not establish eligibility; the candidate must also qualify through the entrance and counselling process.

How should I check recognition of an MD/MS specialty at Sree Balaji?

Match the exact programme and admission year in the NMC course record and official institutional permission documents. A college-level label does not replace a specialty-specific check.

Where are the MCC counselling dates published?

The MCC PG Medical Counselling portal publishes schedules and round notices. Use the NEET-PG counselling hub for changing announcements rather than a historical fee table.

What was Sree Balaji General Medicine cutoff in 2025 Round 1?

In MCC’s 2025 final Round 1 result, MD General Medicine under Self-Financed Merit Seat/(Paid Seat Quota), allotted category Open, opened at AIR 45,944 and closed at AIR 62,289. The 17 records are allotments, not approved intake or a 2026 prediction.

Fees, campus and document details

What was Sree Balaji General Medicine tuition in 2025–26?

The management quota annual tuition was Rs 55,00,000; the NRI annual tuition was USD 90,000. These are different quota charges.

How many General Medicine seats were listed?

The 2025–26 college document lists 20 seats: 17 management and 3 NRI.

What was the Dermatology annual fee?

Sree Balaji listed Rs 75,00,000 management tuition per year in 2025–26, with 7 management seats.

Was hostel included in the tuition?

No. The 2025–26 document lists non-AC twin-sharing room rent separately at Rs 1,50,000 per year; mess is Rs 5,000–6,000 per month on a dividing system.

Are the NRI figures annual or course totals?

Sree Balaji’s 2025–26 NRI table is explicitly annual tuition in USD. It must not be compared directly with another college’s entire-course NRI total.

What refundable deposits were listed?

The 2025–26 instructions list a Rs 50,000 college caution deposit and a separate Rs 50,000 hostel caution deposit, refundable after applicable deductions.

What are the additional admission charges?

The 2025–26 document lists Rs 20,000 university registration and Rs 15,000 admission fees, separately from tuition and caution deposits.

How many photocopy sets did the reporting instructions require?

The 2025–26 Sree Balaji instructions require originals and three photocopy sets; applicants should use the reporting checklist attached to their own allotment cycle.

Data Accuracy Notice
  • Data Sources: The linked official institution and university publications supply the programme and fee figures; MCC’s final 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray results supply the historical allotment ranks. Each table retains its source year, quota and unit.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official institution website before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.