Skip to main content

Vinayaka Mission's Medical College, Karaikal MD/MS (NEET-PG) Admission 2026: Fees & MCC Counselling

Vinayaka Mission’s Medical College, Karaikal, lists 75 MD/MS seats across 17 specialties for 2025–26, with 64 general and 11 NRI seats. Compare annual INR tuition with entire-course NRI USD fees, compulsory hostel charges, resident stipends and historical MCC closing ranks for this campus’s NEET-PG admission route.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor

Reviewed for factual accuracy by Hrithik Roy, Article Reviewer · Admission cycle 2026

Published · Last updated

How we source and read these figures

The fee and seat tables use the institution’s own 2025–26 publication. Keep annual tuition, entire-course NRI charges and accommodation costs separate. Historical figures remain labelled with their original year. See our editorial policy.

VM Medical College Karaikal MD/MS at a glance

The Karaikal 2025–26 prospectus lists 75 MD/MS seats: 64 general and 11 NRI. Karaikal is a separate campus from VMKV Salem, even though both belong to VMRF. Their fee schedules and specialty seats must be compared separately.

IdentityDetails
Institute NameVinayaka Mission’s Medical College and Hospital, Karaikal
Also Known AsVM Medical College Karaikal
Institute TypePrivate constituent college of Vinayaka Mission’s Research Foundation (VMRF); not a government college
LocationKeezhakasakudimedu, Karaikal, Puducherry
Degree OfferedMD/MS; specialties in the official table below
Exams AcceptedNEET-PG; MCC deemed-university counselling
Institute Code700458 in the 2025–26 prospectus; match college and course on MCC

Official institution: Vinayaka Mission’s Medical College and Hospital, Karaikal.

VM Medical College Karaikal MD/MS fees and specialty seats — 2025–26

In one line: General-category annual tuition below is from 2025–26; it excludes separately listed hostel, mess and entry charges. Historical figures retain their original year.

MD/MS specialtyGeneral seats, 2025–26NRI seatsAnnual general tuition (INR)
MD Radio-Diagnosis2242,00,000
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy3242,00,000
MD Paediatrics6236,00,000
MD General Medicine4236,00,000
MS Orthopaedics5037,00,000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5238,00,000
MS General Surgery6133,00,000
MD Emergency Medicine3030,00,000
MD Anaesthesiology6025,00,000
MS Ophthalmology5027,00,000
MS Otorhinolaryngology5027,00,000
MD Psychiatry2023,00,000
MD Biochemistry203,50,000
MD Pathology4011,50,000
MD Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion2010,50,000
MD Community Medicine205,50,000
MD Forensic Medicine205,50,000

Official source: VM Medical College Karaikal official PG 2025–26 fee and course information; read 24 September 2026.

NRI tuition — 2025–26

SpecialtyEntire-course NRI fee (USD)First instalment (USD)Second instalment (USD)
Radio-Diagnosis / DVL2,20,0001,50,00070,000
Obstetrics & Gynaecology2,00,0001,50,00050,000
General Medicine / Paediatrics1,90,0001,50,00040,000
General Surgery1,80,0001,50,00030,000

Read the unit in the column heading: an annual tuition amount and an entire-course total are different commitments. Keep the original currency when comparing quotas.

Additional charges — 2025–26

ChargeAmountReading note
Admission/registration and listed entry chargesRs 25,000One time
Library, development and other listed chargesRs 1,25,000Annual; separate from tuition

Karaikal reporting budget and the general–NRI distinction

For General Medicine, Karaikal’s 2025–26 prospectus quotes Rs 36,00,000 annual general-category tuition and USD 1,90,000 entire-course NRI tuition. The NRI payment is split into USD 1,50,000 and USD 40,000 instalments. Do not multiply that whole-course amount by three or confuse its first instalment with an annual tuition rate.

The annual Rs 1,25,000 library, development and other listed charges are additional to tuition. The Rs 25,000 admission/registration charges are one-time. Compulsory hostel residence adds the selected annual accommodation-and-mess package and a separate refundable deposit. Resident stipend is a monthly payment schedule, not a discount that can automatically be deducted from the amount due at reporting.

The prospectus lists four general-category General Medicine seats; the later 2025 Round 1 result has five paid/Open allotment records. Those documents measure different things. Preserve both labels rather than rewriting the prospectus intake to equal an allotment count. The reporting venue in the brochure is Salem, while the training college is in Karaikal.

Read the original VM Medical College Karaikal document alongside the dated tables above.

Hostel and mess — 2025–26

Accommodation or chargeAmountIncludes / excludes
Non-AC double sharingRs 1,75,000 per yearRs 90,000 room + Rs 85,000 mess
AC double sharingRs 2,10,000 per yearRs 1,25,000 room + Rs 85,000 mess
1BHK PG apartmentRs 2,85,000 per yearRs 2,00,000 room + Rs 85,000 mess; electricity extra
Hostel caution depositRs 1,00,000Refundable after applicable deductions

Official source: Official PG accommodation schedule; read 24 September 2026.

Resident stipend — 2025–26

Monthly amounts printed in the college’s 2025–26 prospectus:

Programme groupYear 1 / monthYear 2 / monthYear 3 / month
Clinical PGRs 43,000Rs 45,000Rs 47,000
Non-clinical PGRs 12,500Rs 12,500Rs 12,500

Official source: Official PG prospectus, page 3; read 24 September 2026.

How MD/MS admission works at VM Medical College Karaikal

In one line: Qualify NEET-PG, meet the applicable eligibility requirements, and obtain an MCC allotment for the college and specialty.

  1. Check your result, rank and eligibility against the NBEMS bulletin and MCC PG counselling information.
  2. Register for MCC PG counselling and select eligible deemed-university specialty–college choices in your preferred order.
  3. Check the exact campus, course and quota in the seat matrix before locking choices.
  4. After allotment, complete reporting, original-document verification and institutional payment within the instructions attached to the allotment.

Official source: MCC PG Medical Counselling; read 24 September 2026.

For changing schedules, round notices and registration instructions, use the NEET-PG counselling guide and MCC’s official portal.

Management and NRI quota

Management/paid and NRI entries are counselling categories, not a route around NEET-PG or MCC. NRI eligibility depends on the applicable MCC criteria and documentary verification; an overseas relative’s willingness to pay is not, by itself, admission eligibility.

Match NRI-status evidence, relationship documents and sponsorship undertakings to the current MCC requirements before selecting that category. An allotment remains subject to eligibility and original-document verification.

Vinayaka Missions, Karaikal NEET-PG cutoff 2025 — Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Stray Vacancy

These historical NEET-PG 2025 All India Ranks (AIR) are calculated from MCC’s final allotment results. Compare the same campus, MD/MS specialty, quota and allotted-seat category. Opening is the lowest numerical AIR and closing is the highest within that group; neither is an exam qualifying score or a 2026 prediction.

Round 2 and Round 3 tables count only fresh or upgraded allotments in that round. A previous-round seat shown as retained without a new allotment is excluded. “Open” is the allotted-seat category, including eligible reserved-category candidates who received an Open seat. Allotment records are not approved intake, vacancies or students who joined; do not add rounds together to calculate seats.

Round 1 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 1 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Vinayaka Missions, Karaikal: 2025 Round 1 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,11,5681,11,5681
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Non-Resident IndianOpen84,0971,28,1302
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,03,9901,03,9901
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,14,0451,36,8142
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open75,52177,3346
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open94,99994,9991
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open31,54833,9773
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open35,84143,8265
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open44,94948,5035
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open48,79754,8896
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open83,3621,26,5394
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open59,66663,0852
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open29,12929,1291
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open59,98370,8025
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open42,11367,0376
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open23,99265,3305
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open65,48278,3145

Round 2 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 2 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Vinayaka Missions, Karaikal: 2025 Round 2 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open68,91895,9686
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/( SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENE REOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open42,74947,4623
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open72,94486,7763
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open43,23547,1245
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open47,37257,2054
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open57,09563,2426
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open73,21886,0342
M.D. (RADIO- DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open36,23836,2381
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open80,05795,5935
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open68,60479,4935
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open82,15886,4635
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open81,94490,7095

Round 3 — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Round 3 final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Vinayaka Missions, Karaikal: 2025 Round 3 MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOG Y)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,42,6911,42,6911
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,28,5481,77,7382
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Non-Resident IndianOpen2,09,4652,09,4651
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,64,3611,87,9502
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,67,5181,67,5181
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open87,8301,10,3325
M.D. (BIOCHEMISTRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,53,9081,73,6692
M.D. (Emergency and Critical Care)/M.D. (Emergency Medicine)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open99,39599,3951
M.D. (FORENSIC MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,12,7911,91,7332
M.D. (GENERAL MEDICINE)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open52,98055,6704
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open53,12966,0025
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open69,33083,5526
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,34,0421,55,1943
M.D. (PREVENTIVE and SOCIAL MEDICINE)/ COMMUNITY MEDICINESelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,33,0431,64,4572
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open92,9821,03,8892
M.D. (RADIO-DIAGNOSIS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open52,95954,4892
M.D. IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE/ IMMUNO- HAEMATOLOGY and BLOOD TRANSFUSIONSelf-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,27,6951,42,9512
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open99,5821,12,6584
M.S. (GENERAL SURGERY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open90,9711,01,5004
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open96,0561,07,5155
M.S. (ORTHOPAEDICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,00,3081,08,8783

Stray Vacancy — MCC 2025 final

Official MCC 2025 Stray Vacancy final result PDF. Each closing-rank link opens its source page.

Vinayaka Missions, Karaikal: 2025 Stray Vacancy MD/MS opening and closing AIR
SpecialtyQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIR / sourceAllotment records
M.D. (DERM.,VENE. and LEPROSY)/ (DERMATOLOGY)/(SKIN and VENEREAL DISEASES)/(VENEREOLOGY)Non-Resident IndianOpen1,80,1271,80,1271
M.D. (ANAESTHESIOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,19,5171,19,5171
M.D. (Obst. and Gynae)/MS (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open85,8511,14,7513
M.D. (PAEDIATRICS)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open93,61193,6111
M.D. (PATHOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open94,99994,9991
M.D. (PSYCHIATRY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,16,5011,16,5011
M.S. (E.N.T.)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,35,3931,40,6372
M.S. (OPHTHALMOLOGY)Self-Financed Merit Seat (Paid Seat Quota)Open1,24,3171,30,0092

Use these ranks to compare historical outcomes, then check the admission-year seat matrix and your eligibility through MCC PG counselling. State counselling results are separate. NRI, institutional, minority and other restricted quotas have their own eligibility rules; a historical rank does not establish eligibility or guarantee allotment.

Documents, reporting and financial commitments

Keep your MCC allotment letter, NEET-PG admit card and result/rank letter, MBBS degree/provisional certificate and marksheets, internship completion certificate, medical-council registration and identity documents ready. Carry applicable category or NRI documents and follow the institution’s original-document checklist.

The 2025–26 brochure makes hostel residence compulsory for PG students. Its reporting venue is the VMRF university administrative office in Salem, while the college and training campus are in Karaikal. Use the reporting venue in your allotment instructions rather than assuming that campus location and reporting location are identical.

Withdrawal terms in the 2025–26 document

The 2025–26 prospectus specifies a Rs 75,000 deduction for the listed MCC upgrade/timely-surrender situations. Other withdrawals that leave a seat unfillable can forfeit fees already paid and require remaining programme fees; the document states an exception for candidates producing an MCC upgrade letter. The published conditions and MCC timelines must be read together.

Official source: Original admission and withdrawal conditions; read 24 September 2026.

Get help with your VM Medical College Karaikal MD/MS shortlist

Compare your NEET-PG rank, preferred specialty and documented fee commitment with a counsellor. Counselling is free; admission requires the official allotment and eligibility checks.

Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438

Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Admission, eligibility and counselling

Can I get an MD/MS seat at VM Medical College Karaikal without NEET-PG?

No. Admission through this deemed-university route requires NEET-PG eligibility and the official MCC counselling process.

How is an MD/MS seat at VM Medical College Karaikal allotted?

MCC conducts deemed-university PG counselling. Allotment depends on rank, eligibility, the specialty–college choices and available seats in the relevant category.

Which MD/MS specialties does VM Medical College Karaikal offer?

The official 2025–26 course table above lists the specialties for VM Medical College Karaikal. Match the specific campus and admission-year seat matrix when making choices.

What are the MD/MS fees at VM Medical College Karaikal?

Karaikal’s 2025–26 prospectus separates annual general-category INR tuition from entire-course NRI USD tuition. General Medicine is Rs 36,00,000 annually for general-category seats or USD 1,90,000 for the NRI programme. Hostel and listed additional charges are separate.

Can an Indian student apply in the NRI category at VM Medical College Karaikal?

Eligibility must meet the applicable MCC NRI criteria and documentary requirements. Sponsorship alone does not establish eligibility; the candidate must also qualify through the entrance and counselling process.

How should I check recognition of an MD/MS specialty at VM Medical College Karaikal?

Match the exact programme and admission year in the NMC course record and official institutional permission documents. A college-level label does not replace a specialty-specific check.

Where are the MCC counselling dates published?

The MCC PG Medical Counselling portal publishes schedules and round notices. Use the NEET-PG counselling hub for changing announcements rather than a historical fee table.

What was VM Medical College Karaikal General Medicine cutoff in 2025 Round 1?

In MCC’s 2025 final Round 1 result, MD General Medicine under Self-Financed Merit Seat/(Paid Seat Quota), allotted category Open, opened at AIR 35,841 and closed at AIR 43,826. The 5 records are allotments, not approved intake or a 2026 prediction.

Fees, campus and document details

How many MD/MS seats did Karaikal list in 2025–26?

The college prospectus lists 75 seats across 17 specialties, split into 64 general-category and 11 NRI seats.

Are Karaikal’s NRI fees annual?

No. The 2025–26 prospectus gives NRI fees for the entire programme in USD. General-category INR tuition is annual.

What was the General Medicine tuition?

Karaikal’s 2025–26 general-category tuition was Rs 36,00,000 per year. Its NRI fee was USD 1,90,000 for the entire programme.

Is hostel residence compulsory?

The Karaikal 2025–26 prospectus makes hostel residence compulsory for PG students and lists accommodation and mess charges separately from tuition.

What was the lowest listed hostel-and-mess package?

Non-AC double sharing was Rs 1,75,000 per year in 2025–26: Rs 90,000 room rent plus Rs 85,000 mess. The refundable deposit was additional.

What stipend did the brochure list?

For 2025–26, clinical PG stipend was Rs 43,000, Rs 45,000 and Rs 47,000 per month in years one, two and three. Non-clinical PG stipend was Rs 12,500 per month in each year.

Is VMKV Salem the same college as Karaikal?

No. They are separate VMRF constituent medical colleges. Use the Karaikal institution entry and college code 700458 when checking its 2025–26 prospectus against MCC choices.

Where did the Karaikal brochure require reporting?

Its 2025–26 reporting venue is the VMRF administrative office in Salem. That reporting address does not change the college’s location in Karaikal.

Data Accuracy Notice
  • Data Sources: The linked official institution and university publications supply the programme and fee figures; MCC’s final 2025 Round 1, Round 2, Round 3 and Stray results supply the historical allotment ranks. Each table retains its source year, quota and unit.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official institution website before making admission or payment decisions.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
  • Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.