ESIC Medical College, Andheri (Mumbai) MBBS Admission 2026 — Seats, NEET Cutoff & Counselling
📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges
ESIC Medical College, Andheri (Mumbai) — a new central-government medical college run by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), MUHS Nashik-affiliated and NMC-permitted, with its first MBBS batch admitted in AY 2025-26. 50 MBBS seats filled on NEET merit, including an ESIC Insured-Persons (IP) quota — among the few central-government MBBS seats in Mumbai.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor · Updated 24 August 2026
✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer
✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.
📊 ESIC Andheri (Mumbai) — Key Facts 2026-27
| Parameter | Detail (2026-27) |
|---|---|
| Type | Central-government medical college run by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Ministry of Labour & Employment. The NMC seat matrix records its management as “Govt.” |
| MCC institute code | 904357 — the code to search for in the MCC seat matrix and in the choice-filling list. Maharashtra state counselling uses its own institute code, not this one. |
| First MBBS batch | AY 2025-26. The NMC seat matrix shows 0 seats for AY 2024-25 and 50 for AY 2025-26, with the remark “Approval for New Establishment during AY:2025-26”. |
| Affiliation | Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS), Nashik |
| MBBS seats | 50 — 7 All-India quota (MCC), 25 ESI/Insured-Persons quota (MCC), 18 through Maharashtra state counselling |
| Annual fee 2026-27 | ₹49,000 on the ESIC Insured-Person quota; ₹1,25,000 on the state quota and on the All-India quota. Both totals include ₹15,000 of refundable deposits and ₹20,000 of hostel-linked charges. |
| MCC Round 1 (provisional), 2026 — Open closing | AIR 6,950 on the All-India quota; AIR 37,871 on the ESI quota |
| Penalty for lapsing a seat | ₹10,00,000, non-refundable, per the college’s own general instructions — read this before you accept an allotment you are unsure about |
| Campus | Central Road, MIDC, Andheri East, Mumbai 400093 |
| Teaching hospital | ESI-PGIMSR and Model Hospital cum ODC, Andheri (E), Mumbai |
Official sources for this table: National Medical Commission / MARB, “Seat Matrix as on 29.10.2025 (MBBS) for the AY 2025-26”, Public Notice N-15029/09/2025-UGMEB, S.No. 429 (seats, management, first batch); Medical Counselling Committee, “Seat Matrix for NEET-UG Counselling 2026”, Ref. U-12021/02/2026-MEC dated 5 August 2026, institute code 904357 (quota split); ESIC Medical College and Hospital Andheri, “Fee Structure MBBS Admission 2026-27”, File No. Ad/424, dated 4 August 2026, published on esic.gov.in/admissions (fees); MCC, “Provisional NEET-UG Counselling Seats Allotment 2026 – Round 1”, published 21 August 2026 (closing ranks). Captured 24 August 2026.
🏥 About ESIC Andheri (Mumbai)
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Andheri is run by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, a statutory body under the Ministry of Labour & Employment — which is what makes it one of very few central-government MBBS routes in Mumbai, distinct from the state government colleges the city is better known for. Its first MBBS batch was AY 2025-26.
The thing worth knowing about the campus is what was already there. ESIC lists the college’s address as “ESI PGIMSR and Model Hospital Cum O.D.C, Andheri (E)” — PGIMSR being ESIC’s Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences and Research. The undergraduate college was added on top of an institution that was already running postgraduate medical training and a Model Hospital, rather than being built from an empty site. For a college whose first cohort has not yet reached its clinical years, that matters more than any brochure claim: the wards, the case volume and the teaching staff predate the MBBS course.
Official source: Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Medical Colleges — Maharashtra (esic.gov.in/medical-institution/15/maharashtra), listing “ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Andheri (E)”; page footer “Last updated / Reviewed : 2026-08-24”. Captured 24 August 2026.
🎯 ESIC Andheri Admission Process 2026 — Which Door You Enter By
📌 In one line: three separate doors into the same 50 seats, and you can only walk through the one you are eligible for.
- All-India quota — 7 seats. Registered and allotted by MCC. Nothing is needed beyond a NEET-UG 2026 rank; search institute code 904357 in the MCC choice list.
- ESI (Insured-Persons) quota — 25 seats. Also through MCC, on the same portal, under the quota MCC labels “Employees State Insurance Scheme (ESI)”. You need the ESIC e-pehchan / IP card and a Ward of IP certificate from the ESIC competent authority, and the college requires the Insured Person to be physically present at admission — not a signed letter, the person.
- Maharashtra state quota — 18 seats. Not in the MCC matrix at all. These are allotted through Maharashtra state counselling, and your allotment letter comes from the Maharashtra NEET UG Board rather than MCC.
- Reporting. Report at the Admission Cell, 5th Floor Lecture Hall, on or before the date printed on your allotment letter. The college’s instructions are blunt about the consequence: miss it and “his/her admission will stand cancelled”. Counter hours are Monday to Friday 9 am–4 pm and Saturday 9 am–1 pm.
- It stays provisional. The admission you are given at the counter is provisional; MCC and the Directorate of Medical Education & Research (DMER), Mumbai are named as the final approving authorities. Your originals are retained by the college or sent on to MUHS, so keep at least three photocopy sets of everything.
⚠ Anti-tout note: ESIC Andheri has no management quota, no NRI quota and no paid “direct admission”. Every one of the 50 seats is allotted on NEET rank by MCC or by Maharashtra state counselling. Anyone quoting a price for a seat here is running a scam.
Official source: ESIC Medical College and Hospital Andheri, “General Instructions for the Students (Admission for MBBS 2026-27 Course)”, Letter no. Ad/424/MBBS Batch 2026-27, dated 4 August 2026, published on esic.gov.in/admissions (notice 968/2026); quota counts from the MCC 2026 seat matrix, Ref. U-12021/02/2026-MEC, 5 August 2026. Captured 24 August 2026.
💰 ESIC Andheri MBBS Fees 2026-27 — The Official Circular, Head by Head
📌 In one line: ₹49,000 a year on the Insured-Persons quota and ₹1,25,000 on the state and All-India quotas — and ₹15,000 of every one of those totals comes back to you.
ESIC Andheri publishes its own fee structure. The document is titled Fee Structure MBBS Admission 2026-27, carries File No. Ad/424, is dated 4 August 2026 and sits on the ESIC admissions page under the office name “ESIC Hospital & Medical College Andheri Mumbai - 93”. It sets out three columns, one per quota, and four heads in each. Note that the state quota and the All-India quota carry the same figure — taking an All-India seat here does not cost you more.
| Fee head (annual) | ESIC Insured-Person quota | State quota | All-India quota | Reading note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | ₹24,000 | ₹1,00,000 | ₹1,00,000 | The only head here that is actually tuition. |
| Caution deposit | ₹5,000 | ₹5,000 | ₹5,000 | Refundable. It is a deposit, not a cost. |
| Hostel security deposit | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 | Refundable, and charged only if you take a hostel place. |
| Hostel fee | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 | Charged only if you opt for hostel. |
| Total as printed in the circular | ₹49,000 | ₹1,25,000 | ₹1,25,000 | This is the figure the demand draft is drawn for. |
| Payable if you do not take a hostel | ₹29,000 | ₹1,05,000 | ₹1,05,000 | The circular says non-hostellers “may exclude the both prescribed fee”. |
Official source: ESIC Medical College and Hospital Andheri, “Fee Structure MBBS Admission 2026-27”, File No. Ad/424/Admission of MBBS Batch 2026-27, dated 4 August 2026, published at esic.gov.in/attachments/admissionfile/Fee_Structure_MBBS_Admission_2026_27_1786015442.pdf. Captured 24 August 2026.
🧾 What the Fee Circular Does Not Cover
Excludes. The circular closes with one line — “University and other applicable fee as payable at time of admission” — and gives no figure for it. MUHS registration and examination charges therefore sit outside the totals above. Read ₹49,000 and ₹1,25,000 as a floor, not a ceiling, and ask the admission counter what the university heads come to before you draw the draft.
Do not multiply. These are one year’s figures from one year’s circular. They are not a projection of what years two to five will cost, and ESIC re-issues this circular each cycle. Nothing on this page should be multiplied by 4.5 to produce a course total.
⚠ The number that dwarfs the fee. The same set of circulars carries a non-refundable penalty of ₹10,00,000 for lapsing an MBBS seat — applicable to a candidate who does not join in the last round, cancels after the last round, resigns after the cut-off date, or fails to complete the course, “irrespective of admission quota”. That is eight times the entire first-year state-quota bill. If you are treating this college as a placeholder while you wait for a better allotment, price that risk before you accept the seat, not after.
Official source: ESIC Medical College and Hospital Andheri, “General Instructions for the Students (Admission for MBBS 2026-27 Course)”, Letter no. Ad/424/MBBS Batch 2026-27, dated 4 August 2026, item 9. The circular’s own wording reads “Rs. 10,00,000 lakhs”; the figure is ten lakh rupees. Captured 24 August 2026.
🪖 ESIC Andheri Seat & Quota Matrix 2026-27
📌 In one line: MCC fills 32 of the 50 seats here, not the 15% you would expect at a government college.
A state government medical college normally splits 85% state and 15% All-India. ESIC Andheri does not. MCC’s own 2026 seat matrix lists two quotas against institute code 904357 — All India 7 and ESI 25 — which is 32 of the 50 seats going through central counselling. The balance of 18 does not appear in the MCC matrix and is filled through Maharashtra. If you plan this college on the 85/15 assumption you will be filling choices on the wrong portal.
| Quota | Seats | Filled by | What it takes |
|---|---|---|---|
| All India | 7 | MCC (mcc.nic.in), institute code 904357 | A NEET-UG 2026 rank. Nothing else. |
| Employees State Insurance Scheme (ESI) | 25 | MCC, same portal, separate quota | ESIC e-pehchan / IP card, Ward of IP certificate from the ESIC competent authority, and the Insured Person present in person at admission. |
| Maharashtra state | 18 | Maharashtra state counselling — allotment letter issued by the Maharashtra NEET UG Board | State eligibility under the CET Cell’s rules, including caste validity where reservation is claimed. |
| Management / NRI | None | — | Does not exist at a government college. |
How we know the state route is real, given that MCC does not list it: the college’s own documents checklist has a quota field printed as “ALL INDIA/ STATE/ IP”, and its general instructions name the allotment letter as one “issued by MCC/ Maharashtra NEET UG Board 2026”. Two of the college’s own documents, independently, describe the same three-way split.
Official sources: Medical Counselling Committee, “Seat Matrix for NEET-UG Counselling 2026”, Ref. U-12021/02/2026-MEC dated 5 August 2026, p.10, institute code 904357; NMC/MARB, “Seat Matrix as on 29.10.2025 (MBBS) for the AY 2025-26”, S.No. 429 (total intake 50); ESIC MC&H Andheri, Documents Checklist for MBBS Admission (Session 2026-27) and General Instructions, both dated 4 August 2026. Captured 24 August 2026.
💼 Where Free Counselling Helps at ESIC Andheri
You cannot buy a government seat. What our free counselling does here is narrower and more useful: check whether you actually qualify as a ward of an Insured Person (the difference between AIR 6,950 and AIR 37,871 at this one college), and work out whether a first-round seat here is worth accepting given the ₹10,00,000 lapse penalty attached to walking away from it.
🏨 ESIC Andheri Hospital & Clinical Training
The college is attached to the ESIC Hospital at Andheri (East), Mumbai — part of the ESI-PGIMSR & Model Hospital campus — which serves as the clinical training base for MBBS students. ESIC hospitals provide care to insured workers and their families across a broad range of specialties, giving students hands-on exposure across disciplines. For a city as large as Mumbai, an active government teaching hospital is a strong foundation for clinical learning at a fraction of private-college cost.
⚖️ How ESIC Andheri Compares in Mumbai
Against Mumbai’s state government colleges, ESIC Andheri is roughly the same money — ₹1,25,000 a year here against the Maharashtra government MBBS total of ₹1,62,100 for the open category — and it adds a route the state colleges do not have. Against a deemed or private seat it is not comparable at all. What is genuinely different about this college is the ESI quota: a ward of an Insured Person reaches it at a rank that would not reach any other Mumbai government college. Map your options with our AIQ vs state-quota guide, the Maharashtra MBBS hub and, if your score is borderline, the low NEET score MBBS guide.
Official source for the comparison figure: Maharashtra State CET Cell / DMER, “Fee Structure for Government Medical & Dental Colleges for the Academic Year 2025-26 in the State of Maharashtra” — MBBS, open/EWS category total ₹1,62,100 a year. That is a 2025-26 figure and is quoted for scale, not as this year’s state-college fee.
📈 ESIC Andheri NEET Cutoff — MCC Round 1 (Provisional), 2026
📌 In one line: in the same college and the same round, an Open seat closed at AIR 6,950 on the All-India quota and AIR 37,871 on the ESI quota.
| Quota | Category | Opening rank | Closing rank | Seats allotted in Round 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India | Open | 4,623 | 6,950 | 2 |
| All India | OBC | 8,434 | 8,918 | 2 |
| All India | EWS | 12,836 | 12,836 | 1 |
| All India | SC | 55,061 | 55,061 | 1 |
| All India | ST | 82,939 | 82,939 | 1 |
| ESI (Insured Persons) | Open | 26,471 | 37,871 | 10 |
| ESI (Insured Persons) | OBC | 38,309 | 39,990 | 7 |
| ESI (Insured Persons) | EWS | 39,937 | 40,477 | 2 |
| ESI (Insured Persons) | SC | 1,33,681 | 1,85,808 | 4 |
| ESI (Insured Persons) | ST | 2,81,146 | 2,81,146 | 1 |
How to read this table. “Closing” is the worst rank allotted in that group in Round 1, so it is the toughest point of the cycle, not the final one — Round 2, mop-up and stray-vacancy rounds close at worse ranks than these. All ten rows are All-India NEET-UG ranks under MCC counselling; none of them is the Maharashtra state cut-off, and comparing them against a state-counselling rank is a category error. The SC and ST rows sit on their own merit lists and should not be read against the Open row.
The state route, separately. For the 18 seats filled through Maharashtra counselling, an indicative 2025 OPEN closing was NEET 462 / AIR 1,02,876 (OPEN, State-Level, CAP Round 2, 2025). That is one year of history from the college’s first-ever intake, on a different merit list from everything in the table above, and it should be treated as a rough marker rather than a threshold.
Official sources: Medical Counselling Committee, “Provisional NEET-UG Counselling Seats Allotment 2026 – Round 1”, published 21 August 2026 (all MCC rows); Maharashtra State CET Cell Cutoff Explorer, AY 2025-26, indicative (the state-route figure). Captured 24 August 2026.
📝 What ESIC Andheri Asks For That Other Colleges Do Not
The standard NEET counselling set — scorecard, admit card, Class 10 and 12 mark sheets, category and nationality certificates — is the same everywhere and is covered in our documents for NEET counselling guide. What follows is only what is specific to this college’s 32-item checklist for Session 2026-27, because that is where candidates get caught out.
- Originals plus two attested photocopy sets, in a two-file folder. The checklist specifies the format, and the general instructions add that your originals are then retained by the college or sent to MUHS — so keep a third set for yourself.
- Your Class 11 mark sheet, in original. Item 2 on the checklist. Most colleges ask only for Class 10 and 12, so this is the one most people arrive without.
- Caste Validity Certificate as a separate document from the caste certificate (item 8) — a Maharashtra requirement, and not something you can obtain at short notice.
- ESIC UG Bond on the proforma attached to the checklist, Annexure-6A (item 17). There is a bond here; the question is its terms, not its existence.
- Eight passport photographs, matching the ones affixed to the application form (item 23).
ESI (Insured-Persons) quota candidates add four more: the ESIC e-pehchan / IP card; a Ward of IP certificate issued by the ESIC competent authority on Annexure-3(A) or 3(B); and, for a female candidate, an affidavit by the candidate on Annexure-4 and an affidavit by the Insured Person on Annexure-5. On top of the paperwork, the Insured Person has to attend in person — the general instructions state that presence is mandatory for an IP-quota admission.
Official source: ESIC Medical College and Hospital Andheri, “Documents Checklist for MBBS Admission (Session 2026-27)” and “General Instructions for the Students”, both dated 4 August 2026, published on esic.gov.in/admissions under notice 968/2026. Captured 24 August 2026.
🎓 The Bond, and What Follows the Degree
There is a bond. It is easy to assume a new central-government college has not set one up yet, but the college’s own admission checklist is explicit — item 17 is an “ESIC UG Bond (As per proforma attached) (Annexure-6A)”, listed among the originals to be submitted on the day you take the seat. Ask for the proforma and read the service period and the amount before you sign, because it is handed over at the counter alongside everything else and is easy to sign unread.
Beyond that, the shape of the degree is the national one — 4.5 years of NMC competency-based curriculum, a compulsory rotating internship, then NEET-PG for MD/MS — and is set out in full in our MBBS admission guide. The part specific to here is the internship setting: an ESIC hospital’s caseload is drawn from insured workers and their families, which means a high volume of occupational injury, industrial medicine and family-practice presentations rather than the referral-heavy mix of a tertiary teaching hospital. That is a genuinely different training year, and worth weighing rather than assuming.
🏙️ Studying in Andheri, Mumbai — Campus & Living
ESIC Andheri places students in Andheri (East), one of Mumbai’s best-connected suburbs, with strong rail, metro and road links across the city. Mumbai offers an unmatched clinical and academic ecosystem, though living costs are higher than in smaller cities. Hostel is not a guess here: the college’s 2026-27 fee circular prices it at ₹10,000 a year plus a ₹10,000 refundable security deposit, and states that a student who does not opt for hostel may exclude both lines from the demand draft. What the circular does not say is how many places exist, so confirm availability with the college before you assume one. The combination of a government fee and Mumbai’s clinical environment makes these among the more sought-after new medical seats in the state.
✅ Is an ESIC Andheri Seat Worth It? An Honest Check
A quick, honest way to decide whether to chase this seat:
- You clear the NEET cut-off and want a government-fee MBBS in Mumbai → a strong yes. A central-government seat in the city, at government tuition, is exactly the value most aspirants are looking for, and these seats are scarce.
- You are a ward of an Insured Person → the ESIC IP quota can convert a seat that the open merit list might not, provided your IP-relationship documents are genuine and in order. This is a real, legitimate advantage worth checking carefully.
- You are weighing a brand-new college against an established government college → factor in that ESIC Andheri has limited cut-off and placement history, but the underlying value (government fee + a busy Mumbai teaching hospital) is sound. Weigh it against your other allotments objectively.
- Someone is offering a guaranteed government seat for money, or a seat “without NEET” → walk away. A government seat cannot be bought; it is neither legal nor possible.
If you are unsure whether your rank and category make ESIC Andheri a realistic target — and how it stacks up against your other Mumbai and Maharashtra options — that is exactly the objective, FRA- and merit-grounded call our counsellors help cut-off-clearing candidates make.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions — ESIC Andheri (Mumbai) MBBS 2026
More MBBS Colleges in Mumbai & Maharashtra (2026)
Explore these MBBS colleges on FindUrCollege:
Related 2026 Admission Guides
More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege:
