SIMSREE Mumbai — MMS (MBA) Admission 2026
📌 Related pillar guides: MBA Admission Guide · CAT 2026 B-Schools · Top MBA Colleges Mumbai
Complete 2026 admission guide for Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education (SIMSREE), B-Road, Churchgate, Mumbai — entrance exam, cut-offs, fees, eligibility, selection process, specialisations and placements.
SIMSREE Mumbai MBA Admission 2026 — Complete Guide
Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education (SIMSREE), Mumbai is one of India’s best-value B-schools and, like JBIMS, a byword for exceptional return on investment. Founded in 1983 at Churchgate in the heart of Mumbai’s business district, it is described in its own admission notifications as “Government of Maharashtra’s Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education”. Its flagship two-year Master of Management Studies (MMS) is AICTE-approved and is now a degree of Dr. Homi Bhabha State University (HBSU), Mumbai — SIMSREE is one of HBSU’s constituent institutes, and the official State CET-Cell CAP seat matrix lists HBSU as its home university. (SIMSREE was affiliated to the University of Mumbai from 1983 until HBSU was formed as a cluster university in 2019.)
✅ Sourcing: every figure on this page is from simsree.org (fee page, placement report, NIRF return, admission notifications) or the State CET Cell’s official CAP 2025/2026 documents, fetched 23 July 2026 — verify current-year details on the official source before payment.
For 2026 applicants the key facts are: admission is only through the MAH-MBA/MMS CET and the State CET Cell’s CAP (merit-only, no management quota, no GD/PI for MMS); the official fee is ₹69,000 per year (₹67,000 + ₹2,000 library, per simsree.org); and demand is enormous — the CAP 2025 Round-1 Open closing percentile was 99.75 for Maharashtra seats and 99.97 for All-India seats. Against that tiny fee, the institute’s official placement report for batch 2023-25 shows an average CTC of ₹15.10 L — which is why a SIMSREE seat is so prized.
📊 Key Highlights — SIMSREE Mumbai
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Institute | Government of Maharashtra’s Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education (SIMSREE) |
| Established | 1983 |
| Affiliation | Constituent institute of Dr. Homi Bhabha State University (HBSU), Mumbai, since 2019 — MMS degree awarded by HBSU, AICTE-approved (University of Mumbai was the 1983–2019 affiliation) |
| Flagship programme | Master of Management Studies (MMS) — 2 years full-time, equivalent to an MBA |
| Entrance | MAH-MBA/MMS CET via the State CET Cell’s CAP (institute code 3002, choice code 0300210210) |
| Cutoff (CAP 2025) | Open (State) closing 99.75 %ile in R1 → 99.48 by R4; All-India seats 99.97 in R1 — official CET-Cell lists |
| Official fee | ₹67,000 + ₹2,000 library = ₹69,000 per year (simsree.org, latest published); ≈₹1,38,000 over 2 years (our calculation) |
| Seats | 180 (153 Maharashtra + 27 All-India) + 9 supernumerary TFWS; 0 institute-level seats |
| Placements (batch 2023-25, official report) | Average ₹15.10 L · median ₹14.85 L · highest ₹22.50 L (D. E. Shaw India) · 76+ recruiters · PPO conversion 10.84% |
| Quota note | All MMS seats are CAP merit seats — there is no management quota and no direct admission |
| Location | B-Road, Churchgate, Mumbai 400 020, Maharashtra |
🎓 Programmes at SIMSREE Mumbai — Official List
Per simsree.org, the institute offers (no PGDM is listed):
- MMS (Master of Management Studies) — 2-year full-time flagship, 180 seats, all via CAP; the main focus of this guide.
- M.Sc Finance — 2-year full-time, aligned with the CFP certification (FPSB India); 33 seats in AY 2025-26 (official seat matrix). Total fee AY 2025-26: ₹6,99,777.05 (₹3,07,972.65 first year + ₹1,00,000 CFP certification + ₹2,91,804.40 second year, per the official admission-confirmation notification); the 2026-28 brochure lists ₹6,00,000 + CFP fees, subject to university approval. Admission is institute-level with its own GD-PI (held 16–19 July for AY 2026-27).
- MMM & MFM (part-time executive) — 3-year Master’s degrees for working professionals; AY 2026-27 Round-6 applications are open till 31 July 2026 on lms.simsree.org (graduates with 2+ years’ experience, currently working in Mumbai/Navi Mumbai/Thane). Course fees are not published online — confirm with the institute.
- Ph.D — doctoral programme (16 full-time scholars per the NIRF 2025 return).
💰 SIMSREE Mumbai Fee Structure — Official Figures
The MMS fee as published on the institute’s official site (simsree.org → Masters of Management Studies, fetched 23 July 2026):
| Component | Official Fee |
|---|---|
| MMS tuition | ₹67,000 per year |
| Library fee | ₹2,000 per year |
| Per-year total | ₹69,000 |
| Two-year total — our calculation (2 × ₹69,000) | ≈₹1,38,000 (SIMSREE does not publish a 2-year total; assumes no revision) |
| CAP application fee (2026) | ₹1,500 General / ₹1,300 reserved categories — waived for MAH-MBA/MMS-CET 2026 registrants (official CAP Notice No. 1) |
| CAP seat-acceptance fee (2026) | ₹1,000 (all candidates, non-refundable, online only) |
- The official course page states the fee per year without an academic-year stamp; no separate year-stamped MMS fee circular or breakup is hosted on simsree.org.
- Hostel charges are not published on simsree.org — ask the institute directly at admission time.
- University registration/examination charges (HBSU) are additional, as notified at admission.
- All MMS seats are CAP merit seats — pay only through the official CAP/institute process; there is no management quota and no ‘direct admission’.
🏆 Why Choose SIMSREE Mumbai?
- Among the best ROI in India — a ₹69,000/year official fee against an official average CTC of ₹15.10 L (batch 2023-25).
- Government institute, fully merit-based — MAH-CET / CAP admission only, with no management quota.
- Prime Churchgate location — at the centre of Mumbai's corporate and financial district.
- Strong, established brand — a Government of Maharashtra institute since 1983 with a loyal alumni network.
- Excellent placements — 172 of 177 graduates placed (NIRF 2025 return, AY 2023-24) with top BFSI and consulting recruiters.
- Outstanding value — a respected, low-cost route into top corporate roles.
📝 Eligibility for SIMSREE Mumbai
To apply for the Master of Management Studies (MMS) at SIMSREE Mumbai, candidates should meet the following criteria:
- Qualifying degree: A bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% for reserved categories/EWS/PWD of Maharashtra), per the official notification pattern.
- Entrance: A valid MAH MBA CET score for the State (CAP) quota; CAT/CMAT for the All-India quota.
- Domicile: State-quota seats and reservation follow Maharashtra CAP rules — confirm your category and quota officially.
- Cut-offs: CAP 2025 Open closing was 99.75 percentile (R1, Maharashtra seats) and 99.97 on All-India seats — see the official cutoff table below.
- Final-year students: Usually eligible to apply provisionally — confirm officially.
📝 SIMSREE Admission Process — CAP 2026 Schedule (Live)
MMS admission is only through the State CET Cell’s centralized process: MAH-MBA/MMS CET score → CAP registration → merit list → option form → allotment → acceptance & reporting. It is pure percentile merit — no GD/WAT/PI for MMS (only the separate M.Sc Finance programme has an institute GD-PI).
Official MBA/MMS CAP 2026-27 schedule (mba2026.mahacet.org.in, as displayed 23 July 2026 — declared provisional by CET Cell):
| Stage | Date (2026) |
|---|---|
| CAP registration + document upload (closed) | 2 – 19 July |
| Provisional merit list | 22 July |
| Grievance window (live now) | 23 – 25 July, 5 PM |
| Final merit list + R1 seat matrix | 27 July |
| Round 1 — option form | 28 – 30 July |
| Round 1 — allotment | 2 August |
| Round 1 — seat acceptance / reporting | 3 – 5 August (3 PM / 5 PM) |
| Round 2 — vacancies / options / allotment / reporting | 6 Aug / 7–9 Aug / 12 Aug / 13–17 Aug |
| Round 3 | 18 Aug / 19–21 Aug / 24 Aug / 25–27 Aug |
| Round 4 (final CAP round) | 28 Aug / 29–31 Aug / 3 Sep / 4–7 Sep |
| Institute-level option form (other institutes; SIMSREE MMS has 0 institute seats) | 3 Aug – 7 Sep |
| Cancellation with full refund — last date | 13 September |
| Cut-off date for ALL AY 2026-27 admissions | 15 September, 5 PM |
🎯 SIMSREE Mumbai MAH-CET Cutoff 2025 — Official CAP Percentiles
Official closing percentiles for SIMSREE MMS (institute code 3002, choice code 0300210210) in CAP 2025-26 — from the State CET Cell’s round-wise cutoff lists. The bracketed figure is the State (or All-India) merit number of the last admitted candidate:
| Category | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open (GOPENS) | 99.75 (210) | 99.74 (220) | 99.62 (310) | 99.48 (433) |
| OBC (GOBCS) | 99.62 (305) | 99.61 (321) | 99.51 (394) | 99.38 (485) |
| SC (GSCS) | 98.85 (833) | 98.85 (855) | 98.51 (1054) | 97.84 (1471) |
| ST (GSTS) | 96.08 (2477) | 95.59 (2774) | 92.62 (4275) | — |
| EWS | 99.59 (333) | 99.58 (348) | 99.47 (439) | 99.44 (454) |
| TFWS | 99.81 (161) | 99.80 (169) | 99.73 (224) | 99.50 (408) |
| All-India seats | 99.97 (AI-72) | 99.97 (AI-75) | 99.96 (AI-90) | 99.96 (AI-92) |
Sources: CAP R1–R3 cutoff PDFs on the official portal (mba2025.mahacet.org.in) and the CET Cell’s cutoff explorer (R4; its R1–R3 rows match the PDFs digit-for-digit). A dash means no closing figure was published for SIMSREE in that round. Percentiles shown to 2 decimals; full-precision values are in the official documents.
Seat matrix (official, AY 2025-26): 180 MMS seats = 153 Maharashtra-state + 27 All-India. The official state-level split: Open 58, SC 19, ST 11, VJ 4, NT-B 4, NT-C 6, NT-D 3, OBC 28, SEBC 15 (total 148) + PWD 5 = 153; the matrix additionally lists EWS 18 and TFWS 9 (supernumerary, choice code 0300210211T). SIMSREE has zero institute-level seats — every seat is a CAP seat. No Ladies-specific cutoff rows exist for SIMSREE.
📈 Placements & ROI at SIMSREE Mumbai — Official Report
Figures below are from the institute’s own Executive Placement Report, batch 2023-25 (final placements) and SIMSREE’s NIRF 2025 return:
| Metric (batch 2023-25 report) | Value |
|---|---|
| Top 10% average | ₹19.71 L |
| Top 25% average | ₹18.38 L |
| Top 50% average | ₹16.80 L |
| PPO conversion | 10.84% |
| Batch strength | 170 (17% female · avg age 24 · avg work-ex 13 months) |
| Sector split (offers) | BFSI 49% · FMCG & Marketing 17% · IT & Consulting 14% · Operations 14% · Real Estate 4% · Others 2% |
| NIRF 2025 return (AY 2023-24) | 172 of 177 graduates placed · median salary ₹14,95,000 |
| Summer placements (batch 2024-26) | 100% summer placements · 55+ recruiters · highest stipend ₹2.00 L |
Recruiters named in the official report include: D. E. Shaw India, Morgan Stanley, Barclays, Citi, Deutsche Bank, Wells Fargo India, KPMG India, Deloitte USI, CRISIL, Kotak Mahindra Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Accenture, Infosys, General Mills, Godrej & Boyce and Tata Power, among 76+.
📚 MBA Curriculum & Specialisations at SIMSREE Mumbai
The SIMSREE MMS blends a rigorous management core with specialisation electives and a summer internship that is a key pre-placement channel. Its Churchgate location and Government of Maharashtra heritage give it deep corporate links, especially in BFSI.
The two-year structure typically follows this pattern (exact terms and electives are set by the institute and revised periodically):
| Stage | Focus (indicative) |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Core management foundations — Accounting & Finance, Marketing, Operations, Economics, Organisational Behaviour, Statistics & Analytics, Strategy |
| Summer Internship | Summer internship between Year 1 and Year 2 — a key pre-placement channel (the batch 2024-26 summer report shows 100% summer placements) |
| Year 2 | Specialisation electives, capstone/live projects and final placements |
Students typically specialise in Finance, Marketing, Operations and Systems/Analytics, with Finance especially strong given the Mumbai BFSI ecosystem. Confirm the current majors on the official website.
💼 Career Scope After an MBA from SIMSREE Mumbai (2026)
SIMSREE graduates are recruited heavily into BFSI, consulting and FMCG, in finance, marketing, operations and analytics roles — supported by a strong alumni network across corporate India.
- Consulting — strategy, management and boutique consulting roles.
- BFSI — investment banking, corporate banking, financial services, insurance and fintech.
- FMCG & general management — brand management, sales and leadership-track roles.
- Marketing & product — brand, digital, growth and product-management roles.
- Operations, analytics & HR — supply chain, business analytics and human-resource management.
🚀 Conclusion — Is SIMSREE Mumbai Right for You?
Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education (SIMSREE), B-Road, Churchgate, Mumbai combines an iconic value proposition — a ₹69,000/year official fee, a prime Churchgate location, Government of Maharashtra merit admission and an official average CTC of ₹15.10 L (batch 2023-25). For a candidate who can clear the steep MAH-CET cutoff (99.75 percentile Open, CAP 2025 R1), the ROI is exceptional — apply only through the official CAP portal. For personalised guidance on CET strategy, the CAP option form and a realistic B-school shortlist, contact our counselling desk for a free call.
Frequently Asked Questions
Related — MBA & Management
Need Help With SIMSREE Mumbai MBA Admission? Free Counselling
Get personalised help with CET strategy, eligibility, the CAP option form and a realistic B-school shortlist. No agent fees — SIMSREE admission itself is only via the official CAP.
WhatsApp for Guidance Call +91 91126 50438- Data Sources: Fees, cutoffs, rankings, and placement data are sourced from official institutional records (simsree.org, NIRF, State CET Cell).
- Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official university website before making admission or payment decisions.
- Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are an independent counselling platform and are not affiliated with SIMSREE or any regulator.
Related 2026 Admission Guides
More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege:
