Government Medical College, Ratnagiri MBBS Admission 2026 — Seats, NEET Cutoff, Fees & Counselling
A Ratnagiri choice list needs two separate comparisons: the MCC All India rank for your category and the Maharashtra state-admission history. This guide pairs those records with the college’s own 2026–27 payment and reporting instructions, so an AIQ allotment is not confused with a state fee concession.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor
Reviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS & MD/MS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer
Published · Last updated
GMC Ratnagiri — College Overview
Government Medical College and District General Hospital, Ratnagiri is a Maharashtra government institution established in 2023. Its official site identifies affiliation with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS), Nashik. The campus address is Hodekar Road, Udyamnagar, Patwardhanwadi, Ratnagiri 415612.
| Detail | Verified reference |
|---|---|
| Ownership | Maharashtra government |
| Established year | 2023 |
| University | MUHS, Nashik |
| MBBS intake | 100 in the NMC's AY 2026–27 matrix as of 18 September 2026 |
| State counselling code | 1159 in the August 2026 matrix; 01159 in the 2025 admitted-candidate summary |
| Course duration | 4½ academic years followed by one year of compulsory rotating internship |
| Official institution | Government Medical College & Hospital, Ratnagiri |
Sources: the college overview, official contact page, NMC 2026–27 seat matrix, PDF page 15, and NMC course-duration notice.
GMC Ratnagiri Seat Matrix and Counselling Routes
The State CET Cell's provisional matrix printed on 25 August 2026 lists Government Medical College Ratnagiri as code 1159. The allocation is 100 seats split between 15 All India Quota seats and 85 state seats, including the listed state reservations. These are dated allocations, not available vacancies.
| Route | Seats | Counselling authority |
|---|---|---|
| All India Quota | 15 (15%) | MCC |
| State allocation | 85 (85%) | Maharashtra State CET Cell |
| Total | 100 | 15+85=100 |
The NMC's later AY 2026–27 matrix, updated as of 18 September 2026, also records 100 total seats for Ratnagiri. State-matrix footnotes allow changes before allotment. Refer to the authority's current matrix when making choices; do not treat previously allotted seats as fresh vacancies.
Source: State CET Cell 2026 matrix, Ratnagiri row and footnotes on page 3.
GMC Ratnagiri MBBS Fees Structure — 2026–27
The college's own 2026–27 admission booklet separates annual tuition from the other charges collected during admission. Its full-payment row covers Open candidates from Maharashtra, except the stated female income-based concession, and All India candidates in both Open and reserved categories.
| Row in the college document | Tuition payment | Other charges | Combined admission payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra Open, except the stated female concession; All India candidates, Open and reserved | ₹1,67,300 | ₹14,000 | ₹1,81,300 |
| Maharashtra OBC, SC, ST and NT; the document's Maharashtra female EWS/EBC/SEBC/Open concession row with parental income below ₹8 lakh | No tuition DD listed | ₹14,000 | ₹14,000 |
| Maharashtra male EBC, EWS and SEBC | ₹83,650 | ₹14,000 | ₹97,650 (calculated) |
Use the exact route and category row on page 8: the document expressly places All India candidates, including reserved-category candidates, in the full-payment row. Do not transfer a Maharashtra concession automatically to an AIQ allotment. Concessions and scholarship claims require the applicable documentation and application process.
What is included in the ₹14,000?
| Component | Amount | Unit stated by the college |
|---|---|---|
| Library deposit | ₹2,000 | Refundable |
| Library fee | ₹1,000 | Per annum |
| Admission fee | ₹1,500 | One time |
| Development fee | ₹5,000 | Per annum |
| Gymkhana fee | ₹500 | Per annum |
| Hostel rent | ₹4,000 | Per annum |
The ₹14,000 basket includes a refundable deposit and a one-time payment, so ₹1,81,300 is not annual tuition or a full-course price. Hostel rent is already part of that basket; adding it again would double-count it. Budget separately for mess and personal living costs, and follow the college's further university-registration and eligibility notices.
Source: GMC Ratnagiri 2026–27 admission booklet, fee schedule on page 8; scholarship undertaking on page 13 and university-registration notice on page 15.
GMC Ratnagiri NEET Cut-off — 2026 AIQ and 2025 State History
Choose the appropriate quota before comparing ranks. The MCC records below are NEET All India Ranks, including the PwD category rows. The Maharashtra summary reports a different admission route and a different source year. Neither set converts directly into a future safe score.
MCC 2026 final MBBS cutoff by round
Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: All India / Open — Round 1: AIR 16,233, Round 2: AIR 18,891, Round 3: AIR 21,303. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.
Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.
| Round | Quota | Allotted category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR | Allotment records | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | All India | EWS | 18,239 | 18,239 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 350 |
| Round 1 | All India | EWS PwD | 5,88,102 | 5,88,102 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 1052 |
| Round 1 | All India | OBC | 16,647 | 17,164 | 3 | MCC R1, p. 335 |
| Round 1 | All India | OBC PwD | 5,74,611 | 5,74,611 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 1042 |
| Round 1 | All India | Open | 13,931 | 16,233 | 5 | MCC R1, p. 322 |
| Round 1 | All India | SC | 75,077 | 80,714 | 2 | MCC R1, p. 543 |
| Round 1 | All India | SC PwD | 7,86,588 | 7,86,588 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 1174 |
| Round 1 | All India | ST | 96,915 | 96,915 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 571 |
| Round 2 | All India | EWS | 21,984 | 21,984 | 1 | MCC R2, p. 821 |
| Round 2 | All India | EWS PwD | 9,61,541 | 9,61,541 | 1 | MCC R2, p. 2586 |
| Round 2 | All India | OBC | 19,647 | 19,898 | 3 | MCC R2, p. 754 |
| Round 2 | All India | OBC PwD | 8,87,180 | 8,87,180 | 1 | MCC R2, p. 2532 |
| Round 2 | All India | Open | 15,439 | 18,891 | 5 | MCC R2, p. 719 |
| Round 2 | All India | SC | 93,232 | 93,232 | 1 | MCC R2, p. 1256 |
| Round 3 | All India | EWS | 24,223 | 24,223 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 608 |
| Round 3 | All India | EWS PwD | 8,52,855 | 8,52,855 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 1797 |
| Round 3 | All India | OBC | 21,861 | 21,979 | 3 | MCC R3, p. 556 |
| Round 3 | All India | Open | 20,096 | 21,303 | 4 | MCC R3, p. 540 |
| Round 3 | All India | SC | 1,03,493 | 1,03,493 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 918 |
| Round 3 | All India | SC PwD | 8,18,496 | 8,18,496 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 1776 |
| Round 3 | All India | ST | 1,10,475 | 1,10,475 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 938 |
Scope: Round 1 counts MBBS allotments in that final result. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh allotments and upgraded allotments into this college in the respective final result; retained seats, earlier-round-only records and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. Categories are the allotted seat categories, not the candidates' categories.
Reading the figures: Record counts are not approved intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. Compare the same quota and allotted category across rounds. These historical allotment ranks do not guarantee a seat in another round or year.
Official sources: MCC 2026 Round 1 final result; MCC 2026 Round 2 final result; MCC 2026 Round 3 final result. Each row links to the PDF page containing its closing AIR.
GMC Ratnagiri State Cut Off 2025
The State CET Cell's AY 2025–26 first/last admitted-candidate list contains Ratnagiri as code 01159. It gives annual admitted-candidate values without assigning this row to a particular CAP round. The OPEN last admitted candidate had AIR 29,968 and 522 marks.
| State category | First AIR | Last AIR | First marks | Last marks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPEN | 17,265 | 29,968 | 540 | 522 |
| OBC | 32,430 | 39,495 | 519 | 512 |
| EWS | 47,479 | 56,562 | 504 | 496 |
| SC | 95,830 | 1,47,121 | 467 | 435 |
| ST | 3,07,068 | 3,37,517 | 354 | 341 |
| SEBC | 32,862 | 36,984 | 519 | 514 |
| NT 2 | 36,118 | 36,258 | 515 | 515 |
Source: State CET Cell 2025–26 first/last admitted list, page 1. Keep the source year, category and authority attached to every value when comparing colleges.
GMC Ratnagiri Admission Process and Eligibility
- Qualify NEET-UG and establish eligibility for your route. MCC and Maharashtra state counselling have their own registration and category-document requirements.
- Register with the relevant authority. MCC's 2026 bulletin describes 15% AIQ open seats as domicile-free. Maharashtra eligibility is decided under State CET Cell rules; do not infer it from an AIQ registration.
- Fill the correct college in your choices. Match Ratnagiri's name, location and code with the official matrix.
- Report after an official allotment. The college requires the candidate to attend physical document verification personally, with the required originals, copies and prescribed payment.
The 2026 state matrix lists AIQ and state allocations for Ratnagiri, without management or NRI allocations. Admission outside authorised NEET allotment is not a paid alternative. FindUrCollege can explain the process; it cannot reserve or guarantee a government seat.
Sources: MCC 2026 bulletin, Chapter 5 and college reporting guidelines. Follow current schedules on the MCC UG notice board, State CET Cell and college notice board.
Documents and Reporting at GMC Ratnagiri
The 2026–27 booklet asks for originals and two sets of self-attested copies, six colour passport photographs, and scanned documents on a pen drive. Keep the documents in the order specified in Annexure A.
- Official allotment letter, NEET 2026 admit card and scorecard, and the applicable examination/counselling application copies.
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets and certificates, nationality evidence, domicile documentation and leaving/transfer certificate.
- Medical fitness in the prescribed format, Aadhaar, and applicable migration or educational-gap documents.
- Applicable caste, caste-validity, non-creamy-layer, EWS, PwD, defence, hilly-area or other eligibility evidence.
The pen drive is retained by the college: use one dedicated to admission documents and remove unrelated personal files. The booklet specifies PDF scans and JPEG photographs, with further file-name and size instructions in its annexures. Out-of-state AIQ reserved-category candidates whose home state does not issue a separate caste-validity certificate should read the competent-authority declaration in Annexure B.
Payment, retention and subsequent allotment
The booklet prescribes demand drafts and the exact payee details. Read its payment section before obtaining a draft, including the stated bank-holiday cheque exception and requirement to replace it on the next working day. Its later-round reallotment clause says the submitted DD is returned when a candidate is allotted another institution, with ₹1,500 admission fees payable to the accounts department. This clause does not establish unrestricted cancellation or a service-bond buyout.
The status-retention form says a candidate signing it will not be considered for subsequent 2026–27 selection rounds. Read the form and applicable counselling rules before submitting it.
Source: college 2026–27 guidelines, pages 2–4; document checklist page 9, declaration page 10 and retention form page 12.
Ratnagiri Hospital, Hostel and College Comparison
The institution identifies itself as Government Medical College and District General Hospital, Ratnagiri. Its official site lists clinical departments including medicine, surgery, paediatrics and obstetrics and gynaecology. Use a campus visit to assess the teaching spaces and accommodation relevant to you, rather than treating a general hospital description as a promise of your individual clinical experience.
The 2026–27 college fee sheet lists hostel rent of ₹4,000 per annum within the ₹14,000 other-charge basket. A listed hostel charge does not itself confirm an individual room allotment. Confirm your accommodation arrangements with the college before planning travel or comparing hostel and mess costs.
MBBS College Comparison in Maharashtra
Compare this government college with GMC Satara, GMC Alibaug and GMC Sindhudurg using the same quota, category and cutoff year. BKL Walawalkar in Ratnagiri district is a separate college with its own admission and fee structure. Keep those institutions distinct in a Ratnagiri medical-college list.
Sources: college and department overview and the fee schedule cited above. For a broader comparison, use the government medical colleges guide and AIQ versus state-quota counselling guide.
Free Counselling for GMC Ratnagiri MBBS
FindUrCollege can help you separate the AIQ rank table from Maharashtra state history, read the applicable college-fee row and organise your reporting documents. Allotment remains with the official authority.
Frequently Asked Questions — GMC Ratnagiri MBBS
How many MBBS seats does GMC Ratnagiri have?
The NMC’s 2026–27 matrix as of 18 September lists 100 seats. Maharashtra’s provisional matrix printed on 25 August 2026 allocates 15 to AIQ and 85 to the state route, including state reservations. These are dated allocations, not live vacancies.
Is GMC Ratnagiri a government college and when was it established?
Yes. Government Medical College and District General Hospital, Ratnagiri is a Maharashtra government institution. Its official overview records establishment in 2023 and affiliation with MUHS, Nashik.
What is the GMC Ratnagiri MBBS fee for 2026–27?
The college lists annual tuition of ₹1,67,300 and a separate ₹14,000 basket for its full-payment row, totalling ₹1,81,300 at admission. The basket includes hostel rent, a refundable deposit and a one-time charge, so this is not annual tuition or a full-course price.
What are the GMC Ratnagiri OBC, SC, ST and EWS fees?
The 2026–27 document lists ₹14,000 for its Maharashtra OBC/SC/ST/NT and specified female concession rows, and ₹83,650 plus ₹14,000 for Maharashtra male EBC/EWS/SEBC candidates. It separately puts All India candidates, Open and reserved, in the ₹1,67,300 plus ₹14,000 row. Use the exact route, income and category conditions on page 8.
What is included in the GMC Ratnagiri hostel fee?
The college’s 2026–27 schedule lists ₹4,000 annual hostel rent as one component of the ₹14,000 other-charge basket. Do not add that rent twice. The fee entry does not itself confirm a room allotment; arrange accommodation and budget mess and living costs separately.
What NEET rank is needed for GMC Ratnagiri through AIQ?
MCC’s final 2026 All India/Open closing AIR was 16,233 in Round 1, 18,891 in Round 2 and 21,303 in Round 3. These historical allotment records are category- and round-specific; they do not guarantee admission or translate into a safe marks figure.
What was the GMC Ratnagiri state cutoff in 2025?
The Maharashtra AY 2025–26 admitted-candidate summary records OPEN last AIR 29,968 and 522 marks. OBC last AIR was 39,495 with 512 marks; SC last AIR was 1,47,121 with 435 marks. The source is an annual first/last summary, not an identified CAP Round 3 result.
How do I get admission to GMC Ratnagiri?
Qualify NEET-UG, establish eligibility for the relevant route, register with MCC or Maharashtra State CET Cell, fill the college in your choices and follow the official allotment and college-reporting process. The college requires personal attendance for physical document verification.
Can out-of-state students apply to GMC Ratnagiri?
Eligible candidates can apply through MCC’s domicile-free 15% AIQ open-seat route. Maharashtra state eligibility is separate. An AIQ registration does not automatically establish entitlement to state seats or Maharashtra fee concessions.
What documents are required for Maharashtra state-quota eligibility?
Use State CET Cell’s requirements for your actual candidate category. Ratnagiri’s checklist includes domicile and nationality evidence, school records and applicable reservation certificates. A general document checklist cannot by itself determine every applicant’s state eligibility.
How many document copies are required at GMC Ratnagiri?
The 2026–27 booklet asks for originals, two sets of self-attested copies, six colour passport photographs and scanned admission documents on a pen drive. The college retains the pen drive, so it should not contain unrelated personal files.
What does GMC Ratnagiri say about another college allotment?
The 2026–27 guidelines say the submitted demand draft is returned if a candidate is allotted another institution in a subsequent counselling round, with ₹1,500 admission fees payable to the accounts department. This specific reallotment clause is not an unrestricted cancellation refund or a service-bond buyout.
What happens after submitting the status-retention form?
Ratnagiri’s 2026–27 status-retention form says the candidate will not be considered for subsequent selection rounds in that admission year. Read the form and the relevant counselling rules before signing it.
Can I get direct admission to GMC Ratnagiri without NEET?
No. Admission follows NEET-UG and authorised counselling. The 2026 state matrix lists AIQ and state allocations, without management or NRI allocations. A counsellor cannot reserve or guarantee a government seat.
- Data Sources: GMC Ratnagiri’s 2026–27 booklet and official website, the NMC 2026–27 matrix, Maharashtra’s 2026 allocation and 2025 admitted-candidate history, and final MCC 2026 Round 1–3 results.
- Verification: Check the source year, route, category and unit on the official college website and relevant counselling authority before admission or payment.
- Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
- Spotted an error? Email support@findurcollege.com with the figure and source. We re-check against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.
