Skip to main content
Est. 1963 · CBCI-Founded · 2-Year Rural Service Bond

St John's Medical College Bangalore MBBS Fees 2026: Official Bulletin Breakdown, Bond & Categories

📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges

Established in 1963 by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI), St John's Medical College Bangalore is the most distinctive private medical college in India. It defies every Karnataka private-college norm: no Management Quota, no NRI Quota, no cash-buyable seats. All 150 MBBS seats are allotted by KEA across a unique 9-category matrix — Roman Catholic All-India Open (55 seats), RC Karnataka, RC Tribals, RC SC-origin (Dalit Christian), Religious Sisters, North Indian RC, Institutional Staff, Karnataka State Open Merit, and just ~10 All India General Open Merit seats. Tuition is heavily subsidised at ₹6,75,000/year (Year-1 to KEA ₹8,11,160; ₹7,58,050/yr from Yr-2 — official Bulletin 2026-27), but every admitted student signs a 2-year rural / mission-hospital service bond. This 2026 guide breaks down the seat matrix, KEA document trail (Baptism Certificate, Parish Priest letter, Bishop counter-signature), 4.5-year fee math, NEET cutoffs, and the complete admission strategy — so you spend a sub-₹50-Lakh all-in budget (bulletin year-wise fees + hostel) on a NIRF-#30-ranked, heavily-subsidised medical college legally and safely, not on a fraud.

150 MBBS Seats9-Category MatrixCBCI Trust2-Yr Rural BondNIRF #30 (2025)
Karnataka MBBS peers:MS RamaiahJSS MysuruKMC ManipalKarnataka MBBS hub
St John’s Medical College Bangalore MBBS overview

🔍 How we source the numbers on this page. Every fee, seat-matrix and bond figure below is taken from a named primary document — St John’s own official MBBS Admission Bulletin 2026-27 (dated 9 May 2026), the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) counselling records, NMC’s public notices and RGUHS affiliation records. Aggregator estimates are not used for St John’s own figures; where a peer college is cited for comparison, that college’s own FindUrCollege page is the source.

Evidence note. Check the academic year printed beside every changing figure — fees, cut-offs and bond terms are reissued each cycle by the Bulletin, and a number from last year reads exactly like this year’s. Nothing on this page should be multiplied to reach a multi-year total; the Bulletin publishes one year at a time. NEET cutoffs change every KEA counselling round — reconfirm at allotment. Found an error? Tell us.

📅 Published 6 May 2026  ·  ↻ Last Updated 14 August 2026

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor

✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by , MBBS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer  ·  Admission cycle 2026

College Snapshot — St John's Medical College, BangaloreMBBS 2026
🎓 CourseMBBS · 5.5 yrs (incl. 1-yr internship) · 150 seats📝 AdmissionNEET-UG · 100% KEA counselling · 9-category matrix · No Mgmt/NRI/MCC💰 FeesTuition ₹6,75,000/yr · Year-1 ₹8,11,160 to KEA · ₹7,58,050/yr from Yr-2 · all-in sub-₹50 L (official Bulletin 2026-27)🎯 NEET CutoffCat-1 Open Merit closed ~AIR 27,458 in 2025 (≈520–525 marks approx); lower categories accessible at lower scores🏥 HospitalSt John's Medical College Hospital, Koramangala — 2,000+ beds✅ RecognitionNMC-approved · RGUHS Bengaluru · CBCI-founded (1963) · NIRF Medical #30 (2025)📜 Bond2-yr rural/mission service · break penalty ₹25,00,000 (official Bulletin 2026-27) · docs withheld till compliance💵 StipendVerify with college
Indicative snapshot — always confirm current fees, cutoffs, bond & dates with the college / counselling authority. Updated 14 August 2026.

College Overview — St John's Medical College, Bangalore

📌 In one line: the institute's identity, type and official code — the details you need before starting KEA option entry.

St John's at a glance — identity, type and official code (A.Y. 2026-27)
Institute NameSt John's Medical College, Bangalore
Also Known AsSJMC · St John's National Academy of Health Sciences
Institute TypePrivate, not-for-profit Roman Catholic minority institution — CBCI-founded, RGUHS-affiliated, NMC-approved. Not a government college and not a deemed university. The subsidised fee comes from CBCI philanthropic backing, not government funding.
Established1963, by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI)
LocationSarjapur Road, Koramangala, Bengaluru 560034
Degree OfferedMBBS (Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery) — the only UG course listed in the official MBBS Admission Bulletin 2026-27
Exams AcceptedNEET-UG, via Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) counselling only — no MCC route
Institute CodeNot listed on this page — use the exact KEA option-entry code for St John's Medical College from the current-year KEA option form; do not rely on a code carried over from an earlier cycle
Official Websitestjohns.in/medicalcollege
St. John's Medical College, Bangalore — campus
St. John's Medical College, Bangalore — campus (official)
Quick Answer St John's Medical College Bangalore MBBS fees 2026: annual tuition is ₹6,75,000 (official Bulletin 2026-27). Year-1 total payable to KEA is ₹8,11,160; from the 2nd year, ₹7,58,050 per year to the college. Hostel and mess (₹1.30–1.60 L/yr) are extra, and the total cost of the full MBBS stays under roughly ₹50 Lakh all-in — among the cheapest highly-ranked private medical colleges in India. St John's is a private, not-for-profit Roman Catholic minority college, not a government college. It has ZERO Management Quota and ZERO NRI Quota: all 150 seats are allotted on NEET merit through KEA across 9 categories, with only ~10 All India General Open Merit seats — any agent claiming a "direct management seat at St John's" is selling fraud.
St John’s MBBS 2026 — the six facts that matter (official Admission Bulletin, 9 May 2026):
  • Fee: Year-1 ₹8,11,160 paid to KEA (₹6,75,000 tuition + ₹80,450 other + ₹29,350 admission + ₹14,000 refundable deposit + ₹12,360 RGUHS); from the 2nd year ₹7,58,050/yr to the college in two instalments. Hostel/mess extra.
  • Management quota: None. No management quota fees or “direct” seat exists — anyone selling one is running a scam.
  • NRI/OCI quota: None (Bulletin p.3).
  • What it is: Private, not-for-profit Roman Catholic minority college, RGUHS-affiliated — not deemed, not government.
  • Counselling: 100% through KEA (kea.kar.nic.in) — no MCC round for SJMC.
  • Bond: 2-year social-obligation service in medically underserved areas; ₹25,00,000 penalty for non-fulfilment (every admit signs the affidavit at KEA document verification).

St John's Medical College Bangalore MBBS Fee Structure & Quotas 2026 (Govt / Management / NRI)

St John's tuition fee is uniform across nearly all categories (the institutional subsidy applies broadly), unlike other Karnataka privates which have tiered G/P/Q pricing. There is no separate government quota fee at St John's — the college is private (CBCI-run), and the same subsidised ₹6,75,000/yr tuition applies whether you enter through an RC category or the Open Merit pool; there is likewise no higher management-quota or NRI fee tier. NMC's public notice dated 7 April 2026 clarified that the MBBS course fee is chargeable only for the prescribed 4.5-year academic duration (non-tuition charges may still apply during internship) — tuition charged for actual academic duration of 4.5 years (54 months) only.

✅ Verified — official Bulletin 2026-27 (p.12): Admission fee ₹29,350 · Refundable deposits ₹14,000 · Annual tuition ₹6,75,000 · Other fees ₹80,450 · RGUHS fee ₹12,360 · Total payable to KEA at admission (Year-1): ₹8,11,160 · From 2nd year onwards: ₹7,58,050/year payable to the college. Hostel and mess are NOT included. Fee is subject to revision by management / KEA / RGUHS / government regulations. Claim the ₹14,000 refundable deposit within three months of completing the rural bond — the bulletin states it is forfeited after that. Source: official St John’s MBBS Admission Bulletin 2026-27 (PDF, p.12).

📌 In one line: fee structure — confirm the current-year official circular before payment.

Fee ComponentEstimated 2026 Cost (INR)
Annual Tuition Fee₹6,75,000 (official Bulletin 2026-27; ₹7,58,050/yr from the 2nd year)
Total Tuition (4.5 years per NMC rule)~₹33,75,000–₹36,00,000
University & Misc Fees (annual)~₹60,000–₹80,000
Refundable Deposit (one-time)₹14,000 (official Bulletin 2026-27, p.12)
Hostel + Mess (annual, mandatory all 5.5 years)~₹1,30,000–₹1,60,000

St John's Medical College Cost — The Full "Hidden" Budget

For the full 5.5-year MBBS at St John's, the realistic all-in out-of-pocket cost (tuition for 4.5 years + hostel for 5.5 years + university + caution + miscellaneous + books + transport):

  • Total all-in budget: sub-₹50 L all-in.
  • Comparison: Father Muller Mangalore (KEA P-Quota, RGUHS) all-in ~₹65–72 L. Vydehi Bangalore Q-Quota all-in ~₹1.15 Cr. MS Ramaiah Bangalore P-Quota all-in ~₹1.40–1.50 Cr.
  • St John's is a 35–55% discount on comparable private medical-college quality in Bangalore — the structural advantage of CBCI philanthropic backing.

Hostel Fees at St John's Medical College Bangalore

📌 In one line: hostel + mess run ₹1.30–1.60 Lakh/year, on-campus mandatory for the first 2 years, and neither figure is inside the official Bulletin's tuition total.

ItemCost / TermsReading note
Hostel + Mess (annual)~₹1,30,000–₹1,60,000Estimated — not itemised in the official Bulletin 2026-27, which explicitly states the Annual Fee excludes Hostel and Mess (p.12, note 1). Confirm the exact current-year figure with the hostel warden's office before budgeting.
On-campus tenureMandatory for the first 2 yearsSeparate boys' and girls' hostels; 3-sharing in Year 1, 2-sharing from Year 2 onward.
Off-campus (from Year 3)₹12,000–₹22,000/month room + ₹6,000–₹8,000/month messKoramangala / Indiranagar / HSR Layout market rates — not a college-charged fee.

Hostel/mess figures above are indicative market estimates, not sourced to a specific St John's hostel-fee circular — treat them as a planning range, not a verified line item, until confirmed directly with the college.

St John's Medical College NEET Cutoff — Category-wise (KEA 2025)

📌 In one line: there is no single St John's cutoff — it depends on which of the 9 categories you qualify for; only Category 1 and Category 9 are open to any-religion candidates.

Category2025 KEA Closing (compiled)Approx Marks
Cat 1 — All India General Open Merit~AIR 27,458≈520–525
Cat 9 — Karnataka State Open Merit~AIR 30,000≈518–525
Cat 8 — Roman Catholic All-India Open Merit~AIR 55,000≈495–500
Cat 7 — Roman Catholic Karnataka~AIR 1,45,000≈450–460
Cat 2–6 (Institutional Staff, Religious, Tribal, SC-origin, North Indian RC)qualifying / variable — not separately compilednot listed

History — 2024 and Earlier

This page carries only the 2025 KEA closing data above. Older-year closings are not currently listed here; do not assume a prior year's number still applies — reconfirm at the current round.

Read this literally: a published closing AIR/marks band is what happened in that specific round, not a guarantee for the next cycle. Cutoffs change every KEA counselling round — reconfirm at allotment, not from this table alone.

Career Outcomes Post-MBBS at St John's

  • NEET-PG conversion: St John's is reputed among Bangalore privates for NEET-PG conversion and for placing graduates into government MD/MS seats at AIIMS, JIPMER, CMC Vellore and premier GMCs, though no college-published outcomes report with an exact percentage is cited here — treat any specific number as an estimate.
  • USMLE / international residency: A meaningful share of each batch attempts USMLE within a few years post-bond, supported by a strong North American Indian-Christian medical-diaspora network for mentorship; we do not have an official attempt-rate or match-rate figure to cite.
  • Catholic Mission Hospital path: Post-bond, a meaningful fraction continue at the very mission hospitals where they served — long-term clinical careers in underserved regions become viable. Many St John's alumni hold senior positions at CMAI-network hospitals across India.
  • Corporate hospital recruitment: Apollo Bangalore, Manipal Hospitals, Narayana Health, Aster CMI, Sakra, Fortis Bangalore — all actively recruit St John's graduates as Junior Specialists post-MD/MS at ₹65,000–1.0 L/month entry, growing to ₹1.2–2.0 L for senior roles.
  • Academic Faculty: St John's alumni become Assistant Professors at AIIMS, JIPMER, CMC Vellore, multiple GMCs and respected private institutions.
  • Diaspora practice: Strong NHS UK, USA GME, Australian RACGP, Canadian licensure pathways via the alumni network.

Why St John's Medical College Is a Class Apart

Established in 1963 by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI), St John's Medical College Bangalore is the most structurally distinctive private medical college in India. Despite being a private institution located in Karnataka, it operates entirely outside the standard KEA G-Quota / P-Quota / Q-Quota framework that governs every other Karnataka private medical college. It has its own seat matrix, its own subsidised fee structure, its own rural service bond, and its own document verification process — all of which require careful navigation.

For a 2026 NEET aspirant, St John's represents the rarest combination in Indian medical admissions: NIRF-#30 clinical quality at sub-₹50 Lakh total cost, with a 2-year rural / mission-hospital service bond as the structural trade-off. Most candidates miss this college entirely because generic Karnataka guides incorrectly group it under standard P-Quota / Q-Quota. The key correction is exactly this: St John's is a class of one.

🎓 Official St John's Medical College Resources — Verify Direct

Address: Sarjapur Road, Koramangala, Bengaluru 560034. Established: 1963 by Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI). Affiliated: Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS), Bengaluru. Hospital: 2,000-bed St John's Medical College Hospital (Koramangala). Annual tuition: ₹6,75,000/yr; Year-1 total to KEA ₹8,11,160 (₹7,58,050/yr from Yr-2); 2-year social-obligation bond with ₹25,00,000 penalty (official Bulletin 2026-27).

The Five Defining Strengths of St John's

  1. 2,000-Bed Tertiary Care Hospital: The attached St John's Medical College Hospital handles complex cases, trauma, oncology, transplant medicine, and rare-disease care that rivals the busiest government hospitals (Hamidia, KEM Mumbai, AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Bhopal). Clinical exposure is genuinely top-tier.
  2. Ethics + Academic Rigour: St John's reputation for medical ethics, compassion, and disciplinary academic culture is industry-known. Faculty are largely full-time clinicians + academic doctors. St John's has a strong reputation for NEET-PG conversion among Indian private medical institutions, though no college-published outcomes report is cited here to state an exact percentage.
  3. Subsidised Premium Education: Tuition at ₹6,75,000/year vs ₹12–35 L/year at peer Bangalore privates (MS Ramaiah, Vydehi, KIMS, Father Muller, BGS Global). Total academic-phase tuition per the official bulletin schedule (Year-1 ₹8,11,160 + ₹7,58,050/yr from Year 2) against the ₹54–157 Lakh charged by competitors.
  4. Global "Johnite" Alumni Network: 60+ years of MBBS output, with senior alumni at AIIMS, CMC Vellore, Mayo Clinic, Cleveland Clinic, NHS UK trusts, leading Indian corporate hospitals (Apollo, Manipal, Narayana Health). Mentorship density is genuinely strong.
  5. Catholic-Christian Healthcare Ecosystem: Strong tie-ups with Catholic mission hospitals across India, the Christian Medical Association of India (CMAI) network, international Catholic health organisations. For students from Christian backgrounds, this is a culturally and professionally rich environment.

The 9-Category Seat Matrix — Decoded for 2026

St John's has an approved annual intake of 150 MBBS seats. These 150 seats are NOT divided into G/P/Q/N like other Karnataka privates. Instead they are distributed across 9 highly specific categories. Indicative 2026 seat distribution (subject to ±1–2 seat variation per CBCI/KEA notification):

📌 In one line: branch-wise seats & options at a glance.

Category CodeCategory NameApprox SeatsEligibility Anchor
1All India General Open Merit10Any Indian citizen, any religion, any state — NEET merit only
2Institutional Staff Quota (Karnataka)10Children of permanent St John's National Academy of Health Sciences staff who have served ten continuous years or more. Note the added liability: on top of the ₹25,00,000 bond penalty, a defaulting student repays every fee concession availed across the whole MBBS course — and if the employed parent leaves the institution before the child's course ends, the family owes those concessions plus ₹90,00,000 compensation within one month (Bulletin 2026-27, p.13)
3Roman Catholic Christian Religious (Nuns/Priests)25Certificate in prescribed format from the Superior General/Provincial confirming bona fide Professed Religious (Nun/Priest) status (Bulletin pp.4–5)
4Roman Catholic Christian Tribals10RC + tribal certificate from designated diocese / state
5Roman Catholic Christian (SC-origin / Dalit Christian)10RC + SC-origin certificate + Parish Priest letter
6Native (Local) North Indian Roman Catholic10RC from designated North Indian dioceses + Parish Priest letter (Bishop counter-signed)
7Roman Catholic Christian of Karnataka State10RC + Karnataka domicile certificate
8Roman Catholic Christian All India Open Merit55Practising RC anywhere in India + Baptism Cert + Parish Priest letter (Bishop counter-signed)
9Karnataka State Open Merit (General)10Karnataka domicile, any religion — NEET merit only

Crucial insight: If you are a non-Catholic, non-staff candidate, you are competing for ONLY ~10 seats in Category 1 (All India General Open Merit) — plus, if you hold Karnataka domicile, ~10 more in Category 9 (Karnataka State Open Merit). At a NIRF-#30 college with a sub-₹50 Lakh total cost, these small open pools are intensely competitive (Cat-1 closed ~AIR 27,458 in KEA 2025).

Avoiding the "St John's Management Quota" Scam

Because St John's has elite reputation and seemingly low fees, fraudulent agents target desperate parents with fake "Management Quota" / "Dean's Quota" / "NRI seat" pitches at ₹1+ Crore. Every one of these is a scam.

  • "Direct admission via Dean's Quota for ₹X Cr": St John's has NO Dean's Quota. Every seat goes through KEA software-based merit allotment. Cash payment to any agent gets you nothing — no allotment letter, no admission, no recourse.
  • "NRI seat at St John's for $X": St John's has NO NRI Quota. The institute does not accept NRI sponsorship cash for any of its 150 seats.
  • "Management Quota leftover seat": Impossible. St John's does not have any "Management Quota" structure. The 9-category matrix is exhaustive.
  • "Catholic seat through my church contact for cash": Fraud. RC category seats require verifiable Baptism + Parish + Bishop documents. Counterfeit church documents are detected at KEA verification — the candidate is debarred and fees forfeited.
  • "Sponsored Diocese seat through my contact": Sponsored seats require an official diocesan sponsorship letter on letterhead. There is no informal channel.

Universal safety rule: All KEA fees go to the official KEA bank account via challan. St John's collects only hostel + caution + miscellaneous fees during physical reporting against an official receipt on St John's letterhead. Anyone asking for cash, anyone proposing "we'll arrange it through the institute" — exit immediately.

St John's vs Other Premium Bangalore Private Medical Colleges — Honest Comparison

📌 In one line: side-by-side comparison — cutoffs, fees & outcomes.

CollegeAnnual Tuition4.5-Yr TuitionAll-In 4.5-YrHospital BedsNEET UR Cutoff (Cat 1 / P-Quota)Rural Bond?
St John's Bangalore₹6,75,000/yr (bulletin)Y1 ₹8.11L; ₹7.58L/yr aftersub-₹50 L (hostel extra)2,000+≈520–525 (2025, ~AIR 27,458)Yes (2 yrs)
Vydehi (KEA P-Quota)₹12.00 L~₹54.0 L~₹65–72 L1,600+520–540No
KIMS Bangalore (KEA P-Quota)₹12.00 L~₹54.0 L~₹65–72 L1,500+510–525No
BGS Global Bangalore₹12.00 L~₹54.0 L~₹62–68 L1,500+575–595+No
Father Muller Mangalore (KEA P-Quota)₹12,00,117 (official KEA)~₹54 L~₹65–72 L~1,250not listed (no P-Quota marks band published on its own page)No
MS Ramaiah (KEA P-Quota)₹25.15 L~₹113 L~₹1.40–1.50 Cr1,392≈485–490 (OPN closed AIR 65,546, KEA 2025 R1)No

Where St John's wins: Among India's cheapest highly-ranked medical colleges (NIRF Medical #30) for the non-government route. Strongest clinical-ethics culture. Best NEET-PG conversion rate among Bangalore privates. Global Catholic-Christian alumni network.

Where St John's loses: The 2-year mandatory rural service bond. The 9-category matrix locks out non-Christian non-domicile candidates from 140 of 150 seats. The Cat 1 Open Merit pool is tiny (~10 seats) and closed at ~AIR 27,458 in KEA 2025 (≈520–525 marks approx).

Clinical Exposure & Hospital Infrastructure

St John's Medical College Hospital is the strongest single argument for the institute beyond the fee subsidy. What makes its case-mix exceptional:

  • Bed scale: 2,000+ functional beds across General Medicine, General Surgery, OB-GYN, Pediatrics, Orthopedics, Cardiology, Cardiothoracic Surgery, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Oncology (medical + surgical + radiation), Nephrology with dialysis, Endocrinology, Rheumatology, Psychiatry, Dermatology, Ophthalmology, ENT, Urology, Plastic Surgery, GI Surgery.
  • Tertiary-referral case load: Bangalore's premier referral hospital for complex cases routed from Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, and the North-East. MBBS interns see referral case complexity that does not exist at most private medical hospitals.
  • OPD volume: 3,500–4,500 patients/day — among the highest in private Bangalore.
  • Critical care depth: 12+ specialty ICU/CCU/NICU/PICU/MICU/SICU/Cardiac-ICU units. Critical care exposure is genuinely exceptional.
  • Trauma centre: 24×7 ED with multiple OTs, advanced imaging on-site, full trauma-team protocol. Bangalore's traffic feeds a high-volume polytrauma case load.
  • Diagnostic infrastructure: 3T MRI, 256-slice CT, PET-CT, full molecular pathology, immunohistochemistry, advanced cytogenetics, mass-spectrometry biochemistry, complete endoscopy + bronchoscopy + colonoscopy suites.
  • Research output: Strong clinical research culture; MBBS students are routinely co-authors on case reports and observational studies — useful for NEET-PG / NExT applications and USMLE candidate file building.

Bangalore Living — Koramangala Campus Reality

St John's campus sits in Koramangala — Bangalore's most cosmopolitan residential and tech hub. Practical day-to-day reality:

  • Climate: Bangalore's famously pleasant climate — 18–28°C most of the year, monsoon June–October, cool dry winters Dec–Feb.
  • Cost of living: Premium. Off-campus PG accommodation in Koramangala / Indiranagar / HSR Layout: ₹12,000–22,000/month single room. Mess outside campus: ₹6,000–8,000/month.
  • Food and recreation: Koramangala is among India's densest restaurant + cafe + pub belts. Forum Mall, Phoenix Marketcity, Koramangala 5th Block social scene. Indiranagar 100ft Road. Cultural diversity unmatched.
  • NEET-PG coaching access: Bangalore has Marrow studios, PrepLadder Bangalore, DAMS Bangalore, Aakash Medical — strongest Tier-1 coaching infrastructure in southern India.
  • Airport access: Kempegowda International Airport at Devanahalli — 35 km from St John's, ~70 minutes by Ola/Uber (₹650–1,000). All-India + international connectivity.
  • Hostel: On-campus hostel mandatory for first 2 years (separate boys / girls). 3-sharing first year, 2-sharing second year onward. Hostel + mess together: ₹1.30–1.60 L/year. Off-campus from year 3 popular with senior MBBS students.
  • Safety: St John's campus is in a safe Koramangala pocket; female student safety is rated highly compared to other Bangalore institutions.

Scenario-Based Decisions for St John's 2026

  • Non-Christian + non-Karnataka domicile, NEET ≈525+ (2025 Cat-1 closing ~AIR 27,458 ≈520–525 marks approx): Cat 1 Open Merit is realistic. ~10 seats; competition is extreme. Lock St John's at preferences 1–3 in KEA option entry.
  • Non-Christian + non-Karnataka domicile, below the Cat-1 band (~520 marks approx): St John's not realistic. Skip. Pivot to Karnataka P-Quota at premium privates (MS Ramaiah, Father Muller, Vydehi).
  • Practising Roman Catholic, All India (2025 Cat-8 closing ~AIR 55,000 ≈495–500 marks approx): Cat 8 (RC All India Open Merit, 55 seats) is your primary target. Begin Baptism Certificate + Parish Priest + Bishop letter collection 4–6 weeks before KEA opens.
  • Practising Roman Catholic, Karnataka domicile (2025 Cat-7 closing ~AIR 1,45,000 ≈450–460 marks approx): Cat 7 is highly accessible. Strong probability of allotment.
  • Tribal Roman Catholic with valid tribal certificate: Cat 4 realistic at qualifying-level scores. Begin tribal certificate paperwork early.
  • Dalit Christian (RC, SC-origin) with valid certificate: Cat 5 realistic at qualifying-level scores.
  • Religious Sister candidate: Cat 3 (25 seats) requires Order sponsorship — discuss with your Mother Superior and the Order's healthcare ministry in advance.
  • Karnataka-domicile candidate (any religion), NEET ≈518–525+ (2025 Cat-9 closing ~AIR 30,000, approx): Cat 9 Karnataka State Open Merit is feasible — ~10 seats; lock it alongside Cat 1 if eligible.
  • North Indian Roman Catholic candidate: Cat 6 (10 seats) — your diocesan healthcare directorate / parish will advise on the required documents.
  • Goal = fastest urban-PG / USMLE post-MBBS: The 2-year rural service bond delays your PG path. If you cannot accept this delay honestly, reconsider St John's.

Final Strategic Verdict — Who Should Pick St John's

  1. Practising Roman Catholic + score inside your category's 2025 closing band (Cat-8 ≈495–500, Cat-7 ≈450–460 marks approx) + accept rural-bond commitment: St John's is your strongest pick by every metric — fee, clinical exposure, alumni network, NEET-PG outcomes. Take it.
  2. NEET ≈525+ (2025 Cat-1 closing ~AIR 27,458) + non-Christian + accept rural-bond: Cat 1 Open Merit. Realistic but extremely competitive. Lock as top KEA preference.
  3. Religious Sister / North Indian RC candidate: Cat 3 / Cat 6 — coordinate with your Order or Diocese for the required documents. Highly feasible if institutional alignment exists.
  4. Tribal RC / Dalit Christian (SC-origin RC) + accept rural-bond: Cat 4 / Cat 5 — cutoffs accessible near qualifying-level scores with verifiable category documents.
  5. Non-Christian + non-Karnataka + NEET below ~520 (approx): Skip St John's. Karnataka P-Quota at MS Ramaiah / Father Muller / Vydehi is your better fit.
  6. Anyone with USMLE / fastest-route PG plans: The 2-year bond delay is real — reconsider unless service mission alignment is genuine.

Final filter: If you can answer "yes" to (1) NEET score realistic for your specific St John's category, (2) document set in hand 4–6 weeks before KEA opens, (3) genuine acceptance of the 2-year rural / mission-hospital service bond, (4) family alignment on the 11.5-year post-admission timeline through MD/MS — St John's Medical College Bangalore is one of the most rational, ethical, and financially efficient premium medical college choices in India. The bond is not a punishment — it is the institute's founding charter, and the candidates it shapes are demonstrably among India's most capable and committed clinicians.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does St John's Medical College have a Management Quota or NRI Quota?
No. St John's Medical College has ZERO Management Quota and ZERO NRI Quota. All 150 MBBS seats are allotted strictly on NEET merit through the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA), divided across 9 specific categories — predominantly favouring Roman Catholic Christian candidates, Religious Sisters, Dalit Christian and Tribal RC categories, with only ~10 seats in All India General Open Merit. Any agent claiming "direct management seat at St John's" is selling fraud.
What is the St John's rural service bond in 2026?
Every student admitted to St John's executes a legal bond to serve in medically underserved areas or approved Catholic mission hospitals across India after MBBS — a minimum of TWO years of continuous service for every admit (official Bulletin 2026-27). The penalty for failing the social-obligation service is ₹25,00,000, as stipulated by the Governing Board (Bulletin pp.2 & 7) — the affidavit is executed on ₹100 stamp paper at KEA document verification. The institute additionally withholds your degree certificate, state-medical-council NOC, and migration documents until compliance. The bond is genuinely enforceable.
What is the 2026 fee structure at St John's?
Because of CBCI philanthropic backing, tuition is heavily subsidised at ₹6,75,000 per year (annual outflow ₹7.58–8.11 Lakh). Per NMC's public notice dated 7 April 2026, the course fee is chargeable only for the prescribed academic duration of 4.5 years (54 months) — tuition outflow per the official bulletin: Year-1 ₹8,11,160 to KEA, then ₹7,58,050/year to the college. Adding hostel + mess (₹1.3–1.6 L/year for 5.5 years), university fees, caution deposit and miscellaneous, the true all-in cost stays under roughly ₹50 Lakh (bulletin year-wise fees + hostel/mess + deposits) — a fraction of comparable private medical colleges in Bangalore.
Can a non-Christian student apply to St John's Bangalore?
Yes, non-Christian students can apply — but they are only eligible for the All India General Open Merit category, which has just ~10 seats. Because of the low fee at a highly-ranked medical college (NIRF Medical #30, 2025), the Open Merit NEET cutoff is steep: Category 1 closed at ~AIR 27,458 in KEA 2025 (≈520–525 marks approx), in the territory of top Government Medical Colleges like BMCRI Bangalore.
What documents are required for the Roman Catholic category at St John's?
KEA's St-John's-specific verification requires: (1) Baptism Certificate (original, attested by the Parish Priest), (2) Letter from Parish Priest stating the candidate is a bona fide practising Roman Catholic, (3) Counter-signature on the priest's letter from the Bishop of the diocese. Without this exact document set, the candidate is automatically pushed to All India General Open Merit category — where the 2025 closing was ~AIR 27,458 (≈520–525 marks approx). Start collecting these documents 4–6 weeks before counselling opens.
Which counselling authority handles St John's admissions?
100% of St John's seats — including the small Open Merit pool — are allotted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) at kea.kar.nic.in. There is no separate institutional counselling, no MCC route, no offline / direct admission. Every seat goes through KEA software-based merit allocation against verified category documents.
Is St John's Medical College affiliated to RGUHS?
Yes — St John's Medical College Bangalore is affiliated to the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS), Karnataka, and recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC). The MBBS degree is fully valid for NEET-PG, NEXT, USMLE/PLAB eligibility verification, and all government / private hospital recruitment in India and globally.
Should I take St John's if I want to pursue USMLE or NEET-PG immediately after MBBS?
Plan carefully. The 2-year rural / mission-hospital service bond starts immediately after internship — meaning you will likely spend years 6–8 post-admission serving the bond before NEET-PG / USMLE preparation. If your career roadmap requires immediate post-MBBS PG residency or USMLE attempt, factor in this 2-year bond commitment honestly. For candidates committed to clinical service-driven careers, the bond is meaningful experience; for those targeting urban specialty practice fastest, it is a delay.

Extended FAQs — St John's Medical College 2026

What is the hostel fee at St John's Medical College Bangalore?
Hostel and mess together cost approximately ₹1.30–1.60 Lakh per year at St John's, and are NOT included in the bulletin tuition fee. On-campus hostel is mandatory for the first 2 years (separate boys' and girls' hostels) — 3-sharing in the first year, 2-sharing from the second year onward; moving off-campus from year 3 is popular with senior MBBS students. Off-campus PG accommodation in Koramangala / Indiranagar / HSR Layout runs ₹12,000–22,000 per month, with outside mess at ₹6,000–8,000 per month.
What is the NEET cutoff for St John's Medical College Bangalore MBBS?
There is no single St John's cutoff — it depends on your category in the 9-category KEA matrix. For the ~10 All India General Open Merit seats (Category 1), the 2025 KEA closing was ~AIR 27,458 (≈520–525 marks approx). Indicative 2025 closings by category (compiled): Roman Catholic All-India Open Merit (Cat 8) ~AIR 55,000 (≈495–500 marks approx), Roman Catholic Karnataka (Cat 7) ~AIR 1,45,000 (≈450–460 marks approx), Karnataka State Open Merit (Cat 9) ~AIR 30,000 (≈518–525 marks approx); Religious Sisters, RC Tribal and RC SC-origin categories close at qualifying/variable levels. Cutoffs change every counselling round — reconfirm at allotment.
What is the extra liability if I take the Institutional Staff Quota (Category 2) seat and my parent leaves the institution?
It is significantly higher than the standard bond penalty. Category 2 (Institutional Staff Quota, Karnataka) is reserved for children of St John's staff who have served ten continuous years or more. On top of the standard ₹25,00,000 bond penalty for non-fulfilment of rural service, a defaulting Category 2 student must repay every fee concession availed across the whole MBBS course — and if the employed parent leaves the institution before the child's course ends, the family owes those concessions plus ₹90,00,000 compensation within one month (official Bulletin 2026-27, p.13). Read this literally before counting on this category.
What documents does a Religious Sister or Priest (Category 3) need at St John's?
Category 3 (Roman Catholic Christian Religious — Nuns/Priests, 25 seats) requires a certificate in the prescribed format from the applicant's Superior General or Provincial, confirming the applicant is a bona fide Professed Religious (Nun or Priest), plus an eligibility certificate from the Director of St John's National Academy of Health Sciences (official Bulletin 2026-27, pp.4–5). Coordinate with your Order's healthcare ministry well before KEA document verification.
By when must I claim the ₹14,000 refundable deposit, and what happens if I miss it?
The official Bulletin states the ₹14,000 refundable deposit must be claimed within three months of completing the two-year rural service bond. If you do not claim it within that window, the bulletin states the deposit is forfeited — mark the date on your own calendar rather than relying on the college to remind you.
What happens if my Roman Catholic category documents fail KEA verification?
The candidate is automatically pushed to the All India General Open Merit category (Category 1) — the small, highly competitive ~10-seat pool that closed at roughly AIR 27,458 (≈520–525 marks approx) in KEA 2025. There is no appeal route inside KEA verification for a failed Baptism Certificate, Parish Priest letter, or Bishop counter-signature, so start collecting the exact document set 4–6 weeks before counselling opens rather than assembling it at the last minute.
What exactly is withheld if I don't complete the rural service bond?
The institute withholds your degree certificate, state-medical-council NOC (No Objection Certificate), and migration documents until you either complete the two-year rural/mission-hospital service or pay the ₹25,00,000 bond penalty stipulated by the Governing Board (Bulletin pp.2 & 7). The affidavit for this bond is executed on ₹100 stamp paper at KEA document verification, so the obligation is signed before you are admitted, not after.
What are realistic NEET-PG and USMLE outcomes for St John's graduates?
St John's has a strong reputation for NEET-PG conversion and international residency pathways among Bangalore private medical colleges, reflecting its clinical-ethics culture and 2,000+ bed teaching hospital. We do not have a college-published outcomes report with exact percentages to cite, so treat any specific conversion-rate or match-rate figure — including older versions of this page — as an estimate rather than an official statistic until St John's publishes its own outcomes data.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (Updated 14 August 2026)
  • Data Sources: Fees, seat-matrix and bond figures are sourced from St John's own official MBBS Admission Bulletin 2026-27, KEA, NMC and RGUHS notifications; peer-college figures are sourced from that college's own FindUrCollege page.
  • Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official KEA brochure and St John's category notification before any payment.
  • Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform — we are NOT affiliated with KEA, MCC, NMC, RGUHS, St John's Medical College, the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India, or any individual diocese.

Related 2026 Admission Guides

More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege: