ESIC Medical College Alwar MBBS Admission 2026 — Seats, NEET Cutoff, Fees & Counselling
ESIC Alwar applicants need to distinguish the All India, ESI and Rajasthan state routes. The final MCC results below separate AIQ from the ESI quota, while the college’s published 2025–26 fee sheet shows why an IP fee must not be quoted to every applicant.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor
Reviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS & MD/MS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer
Published · Last updated
Quick answer
The NMC 2026–27 matrix lists ESIC Medical College, Alwar with 100 MBBS seats. It is a different entry from Government Medical College, Alwar. The Rajasthan 2026 bulletin lists 50 ESIC Alwar seats in its state-counselling allocation.
Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: All India / Open — Round 1: AIR 5,500, Round 2: AIR 8,041, Round 3: AIR 9,338; Employee s State Insurance Scheme( ESI) / Open — Round 3: AIR 18,154; Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) / Open — Round 1: AIR 14,662, Round 2: AIR 15,993. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.
Intake source: NMC 2026–27 MBBS seat matrix, dated 18 September 2026.
Cutoff sources: see the source-linked final MCC round tables on this page.
ESIC Alwar at a glance
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Course | MBBS |
| Institution type | Government (Govt.), as listed in the NMC 2026–27 matrix |
| Annual intake | 100 seats in the 18 September 2026 NMC matrix |
| State | Rajasthan |
| Cutoff scope | MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3; quota/category shown in each row |
ESIC Alwar: AIQ, IP quota and Rajasthan seats
MCC’s final allotment results contain separate All India and Employees’ State Insurance Scheme quota rows for ESIC Alwar. The Rajasthan bulletin separately lists 50 state-board seats. Consequently, “all 100 seats are allotted by MCC” is not an accurate description of these sources.
An ESI/IP claim is a distinct eligibility route. A candidate should use the current ESIC eligibility certificate and MCC instructions for that route, rather than treating employment in any organisation as sufficient proof. AIQ and Rajasthan applicants must follow their own registration and eligibility process.
ESIC Alwar fee structure: published 2025–26 schedule
| Component | IP quota | AIQ and state government quota |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tuition | ₹24,000 | ₹1,00,000 |
| Refundable caution deposit | ₹5,000 | ₹5,000 |
| Annual hostel fee, if opted | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 |
| Refundable hostel security, if opted | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 |
| Annual student welfare fee | ₹5,000 | ₹5,000 |
This is a historical 2025–26 fee notice, not a confirmed 2026–27 invoice. Tuition is annual; refundable deposits are separate, and hostel items apply only if opted. The student welfare charge is additional to the notice’s academic/hostel subtotal. Do not multiply all these components by the course duration as if every charge recurred annually.
Source: ESIC Alwar official MBBS fee notice for the 2025 batch.
ESIC Alwar NEET cut-off: AIQ and ESI final MCC Rounds 1–3
MCC 2026 final MBBS cutoff by round
Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: All India / Open — Round 1: AIR 5,500, Round 2: AIR 8,041, Round 3: AIR 9,338; Employee s State Insurance Scheme( ESI) / Open — Round 3: AIR 18,154; Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) / Open — Round 1: AIR 14,662, Round 2: AIR 15,993. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.
Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.
| Round | Quota | Allotted category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR | Allotment records | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | All India | EWS | 7,178 | 7,178 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 185 |
| Round 1 | All India | OBC | 6,529 | 6,987 | 4 | MCC R1, p. 182 |
| Round 1 | All India | Open | 4,541 | 5,500 | 6 | MCC R1, p. 157 |
| Round 1 | All India | Open PwD | 4,71,792 | 4,71,792 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 959 |
| Round 1 | All India | SC | 41,808 | 43,131 | 2 | MCC R1, p. 465 |
| Round 1 | All India | ST | 46,613 | 46,613 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 474 |
| Round 1 | Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) | EWS | 17,500 | 18,719 | 3 | MCC R1, p. 356 |
| Round 1 | Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) | OBC | 15,290 | 16,841 | 9 | MCC R1, p. 330 |
| Round 1 | Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) | Open | 7,363 | 14,662 | 13 | MCC R1, p. 299 |
| Round 1 | Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) | SC | 77,794 | 1,22,568 | 6 | MCC R1, p. 603 |
| Round 1 | Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) | ST | 91,862 | 1,56,821 | 3 | MCC R1, p. 644 |
| Round 2 | All India | EWS | 9,234 | 9,234 | 1 | MCC R2, p. 397 |
| Round 2 | All India | OBC | 8,234 | 8,870 | 3 | MCC R2, p. 385 |
| Round 2 | All India | Open | 7,228 | 8,041 | 5 | MCC R2, p. 358 |
| Round 2 | All India | Open PwD | 5,27,484 | 5,27,484 | 1 | MCC R2, p. 2124 |
| Round 2 | All India | SC | 42,241 | 51,971 | 2 | MCC R2, p. 1097 |
| Round 2 | All India | ST | 61,981 | 61,981 | 1 | MCC R2, p. 1132 |
| Round 2 | Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) | OBC | 17,416 | 17,416 | 1 | MCC R2, p. 669 |
| Round 2 | Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) | Open | 6,439 | 15,993 | 2 | MCC R2, p. 622 |
| Round 2 | Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) | SC | 1,30,232 | 1,30,232 | 1 | MCC R2, p. 1380 |
| Round 2 | Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) | ST | 1,73,246 | 1,81,341 | 2 | MCC R2, p. 1484 |
| Round 3 | All India | EWS | 11,628 | 11,628 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 309 |
| Round 3 | All India | OBC | 9,459 | 9,459 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 264 |
| Round 3 | All India | Open | 8,643 | 9,338 | 5 | MCC R3, p. 261 |
| Round 3 | All India | Open PwD | 5,47,178 | 5,47,178 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 1526 |
| Round 3 | All India | SC | 57,388 | 57,388 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 796 |
| Round 3 | All India | ST | 68,082 | 68,082 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 823 |
| Round 3 | Employee s State Insurance Scheme( ESI) | EWS | 18,735 | 19,880 | 2 | MCC R3, p. 508 |
| Round 3 | Employee s State Insurance Scheme( ESI) | OBC | 18,263 | 18,614 | 2 | MCC R3, p. 477 |
| Round 3 | Employee s State Insurance Scheme( ESI) | Open | 16,167 | 18,154 | 4 | MCC R3, p. 467 |
| Round 3 | Employee s State Insurance Scheme( ESI) | SC | 1,31,875 | 1,31,875 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 989 |
Scope: Round 1 counts MBBS allotments in that final result. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh allotments and upgraded allotments into this college in the respective final result; retained seats, earlier-round-only records and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. Categories are the allotted seat categories, not the candidates' categories.
Reading the figures: Record counts are not approved intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. Compare the same quota and allotted category across rounds. These historical allotment ranks do not guarantee a seat in another round or year.
Official sources: MCC 2026 Round 1 final result; MCC 2026 Round 2 final result; MCC 2026 Round 3 final result. Each row links to the PDF page containing its closing AIR.
Read each source-linked row with its quota and allotted category. These AIR values do not establish NEET marks or state-quota closing ranks.
ESIC Alwar admission process
For MCC participation, match your NEET result, quota eligibility and category documents to the AIQ or ESI choices. For the Rajasthan state allocation, complete the state board’s application and verification process. Separate counselling routes can have different documents and deposits even when the destination college is the same.
| Charge | Amount | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| Application / registration | ₹2,500 | UR, General EWS and non-domicile applicants |
| Reduced registration | ₹1,500 | SC, ST and ST-STA applicants with Rajasthan domicile |
| Government-seat security | ₹50,000 | Government MBBS seat choices; subject to adjustment, refund and forfeiture rules |
Transaction charges are additional. Registration is non-refundable, non-transferable and not adjustable against a future application. Security is a separate counselling deposit; it is adjusted against tuition on joining under the bulletin’s conditions. These charges are not the college’s annual tuition fee.
Source: Rajasthan 2026 information bulletin, application and security rules.
ESIC Alwar application checklist
- Identify the institution as ESIC Medical College, Alwar, rather than the separate Government Medical College, Alwar.
- Keep NEET, school, identity, category and allotment records ready for the authority that allotted the seat.
- For ESI participation, follow the official insured-person eligibility and certificate instructions. Do not substitute an AIQ category certificate for an ESI eligibility document.
- Use the college’s official admission page for reporting instructions and confirm the applicable batch/quota fee before making payment.
Discuss your MBBS shortlist
Bring your NEET rank, eligible counselling routes and preferred colleges to a shortlist discussion. FindUrCollege can help you compare the published information; the counselling authority decides allotment.
ESIC Alwar MBBS FAQs
How many MBBS seats are listed for ESIC Alwar?
The NMC seat matrix dated 18 September 2026 lists 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27. This is annual intake, not a live vacancy count.
What are the final MCC 2026 Round 1, 2 and 3 cutoffs for ESIC Alwar?
Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: All India / Open — Round 1: AIR 5,500, Round 2: AIR 8,041, Round 3: AIR 9,338; Employee s State Insurance Scheme( ESI) / Open — Round 3: AIR 18,154; Employees State Insurance Scheme(ESI) / Open — Round 1: AIR 14,662, Round 2: AIR 15,993. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.
Are ESIC Medical College Alwar and GMC Alwar the same college?
No. The NMC 2026–27 matrix lists them as separate colleges, each with its own 100-seat MBBS entry. Select the exact institution and quota in counselling.
Are all ESIC Alwar seats filled through MCC?
No. MCC’s results show AIQ and ESI allotments, while the Rajasthan 2026 bulletin lists 50 seats for ESIC Alwar in the state-board allocation.
Do IP and AIQ students pay the same tuition?
The college’s 2025–26 fee notice sets annual tuition at ₹24,000 for IP quota and ₹1,00,000 for AIQ/state government quota. These are historical batch-specific figures, not a verified 2026–27 invoice.
Is ESIC Alwar hostel payment included in tuition?
The 2025–26 notice lists optional hostel fee of ₹10,000 per year and refundable hostel security of ₹10,000 separately from tuition. It also lists annual student welfare fee of ₹5,000.
Can I compare the ESI closing rank with the AIQ closing rank?
Compare them only as separate admission routes. ESIC Alwar’s final 2026 Open closing AIRs under ESI were 14,662, 15,993 and 18,154 in Rounds 1, 2 and 3; AIQ Open closed at 5,500, 8,041 and 9,338. ESI eligibility is an additional requirement.
Is ESIC Medical College Alwar government or private?
NMC lists ESIC Medical College, Alwar as a government institution in the 2026–27 MBBS matrix. It is separate from Government Medical College, Alwar.
How should I read the MCC allotment counts and ranks?
The table uses NEET All India Rank and the allotted category. Round 2 and Round 3 rows count fresh or upgraded allotments, excluding retained seats. Allotment records are not sanctioned intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. A previous closing rank does not guarantee a future seat.
- Data Sources: NMC’s 2026–27 seat matrix; MCC’s final 2026 Round 1–3 allotment results; the Rajasthan 2026 counselling bulletin; institutional documents linked in the relevant sections.
- Verification: Match each figure to its year, quota, category and unit. Check the official institution or counselling authority before admission or payment.
- Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
- Spotted an error? Email support@findurcollege.com with the figure and source. We re-check against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.
