Skip to main content

Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot MBBS Admission 2026: Fees, Cutoff & Seat Matrix

📌 Related: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges

Verified 2026 admission guide to Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot — seat matrix, fee structure, NEET cutoff guidance and the correct counselling route, plus free profile-specific counselling.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor · ✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer · Updated 12 Sep 2026

✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.

Quick Answer How do you get an MBBS seat at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot? With a qualified NEET-UG score on merit — 15% via MCC All-India counselling and 85% via Baba Farid University (BFUHS). Government college, merit-only; no management/NRI quota.

Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot at a glance

Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot is a government medical college in Faridkot, Punjab, affiliated to Baba Farid University of Health Sciences,Faridkot and recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC). Its MBBS seats are filled purely on NEET-UG merit through the All-India Quota (MCC) and the Punjab state quota, with state-fixed fees among the lowest in India and a strong public-hospital case-load. In MCC Round 2 (final), 2026, the All India Quota Open seat here closed at AIR 10,845.

FeatureDetails
Institution NameGuru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot
Institution TypeGovernment / State-Run
Affiliated UniversityBaba Farid University of Health Sciences,Faridkot
Approval BodyNational Medical Commission (NMC)
Total MBBS Seats250 seats (NMC seat matrix, AY 2025-26)
Entrance ExamNEET-UG
Counselling AuthorityMCC (All-India 15%) & Punjab state counselling (85%)
LocationFaridkot, Punjab

Snapshot updated June 2026 — always confirm current figures with the college / counselling authority.

Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot MBBS Seat Matrix & Quotas

As a government college, Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot's seats are split 15% All-India Quota (MCC) and 85% Punjab state quota — there is no management or NRI quota. (Based on a sanctioned intake of 250 — NMC raised this college from 150 seats in AY 2024-25 to 250 for AY 2025-26.)

📌 In one line: branch-wise seats & options at a glance.

Quota%SeatsCounselling Body
All-India Quota (AIQ)15%37 allotted in MCC Round 1, 2026Medical Counselling Committee (MCC)
Punjab State Quota85%the balance of the 250 sanctioned seatsBaba Farid University (Bfuhs)
Total100%250

How to read the seats column: 250 is the sanctioned intake, and the 15%/85% split is the quota structure. The 37 is different in kind — it is the number of All-India Quota seats MCC actually allotted here in Round 1 of 2026, not a sanctioned quota figure, and Round 1 does not always fill every AIQ seat. It should not be multiplied, and it is not a forecast for later rounds.

The two official sources agree. National Medical Commission, “Seat Matrix as on 29.10.2025 (MBBS) for the AY 2025-26” (MARB Public Notice No. N-15029/09/2025-UGMEB, dated 29 October 2025, nmc.org.in), records this college at 150 seats in AY 2024-25 and 250 for AY 2025-26. Independently, Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), “Provisional NEET-UG Counselling Seats Allotment 2026 — Round 1”, published 21 August 2026, allotted 37 All-India Quota MBBS seats here — 15% of 250, not of 150. Confirm the intake for your own admission year before you lock choices.

Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot MBBS Fee Structure (2026)

✅ Verified (approx.) MBBS fee (2025-26): Government quota ~Rs 9.5 lakh total course; NRI quota USD 110,000 total course. NRI quota: USD 110,000 total for the MBBS course (BFUHS-notified, payable lump sum or in 3 installments: USD 60,000 Year 1, USD 25,000 each Years 2-3); not quoted per-annum. Confirm the exact current figure with the college. Source: the official counselling-authority notification (verify on the official portal).

Government MBBS tuition is state-fixed and among the lowest in India — a fraction of private/deemed fees.

📌 In one line: fee structure — confirm the current-year official circular before payment.

CategoryAnnual TuitionNote
Government (AIQ & State)State-fixed (subsidised) — among India's lowestConfirm the exact ₹ figure with the Punjab DME / counselling notification

💡 Government fees are nominal and state-fixed; we do not publish a fabricated rupee figure — confirm the exact current tuition with the Punjab DME at counselling. Beware any agent promising a “management” seat here for a fee — government seats are merit-only and no such quota exists.

Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot NEET Cutoff 2026: MCC AIQ Closing Ranks

A government seat at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot is rank-driven and competitive.

MCC Round 2 (final), 2026 — All-India Quota ranks at Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot

📌 In one line: in MCC Round 2 (final, published 12 September 2026) the All India Open seat at Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot closed at rank 10,845; every category is in the table.

QuotaCategoryOpening rankClosing rankSeats allotted
All IndiaOpen4,97310,84514
All IndiaOpen PwD529,020529,0201
All IndiaEWS14,40015,7273
All IndiaOBC10,11512,9078
All IndiaSC60,88678,4805
All IndiaST89,75289,7521

Official source: MCC, NEET-UG Counselling Seats Allotment – 2026 Round 2 (final) (mcc.nic.in, generated 12-09-2026), institute string “Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot”; read on 12 September 2026. “Seats allotted” counts the allotment rows in that file, not the sanctioned intake.

Read this before you use the number. These are Round 2 (final) ranks: Round 3 and the stray-vacancy round still follow, and closing ranks usually move further out in later rounds. The table covers only the 15% All India Quota seats that MCC fills; the state-quota seats are allotted by the state counselling authority from a separate list, which this page does not yet carry. See also: NEET 2026 qualifying cutoff vs admission cutoff · MCC Round 2 counselling · MBBS in Punjab

MCC Round 1 (final), 2026 — All-India Quota ranks at GGS Medical College, Faridkot

📌 In one line: in MCC’s first round of 2026, the last unreserved candidate allotted a seat here held All-India rank 7,817 — and later rounds go further down the list, not up it.

These are the ranks at which the 15% All-India Quota MBBS seats at Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot were actually allotted in Round 1 of MCC’s NEET-UG 2026 counselling. They are All-India NEET-UG ranks under MCC counselling — not the Punjab state-quota cut-off. The 85% Punjab state quota is decided by Baba Farid University’s own state counselling on a separate merit list, and those closing ranks are set independently of the figures below.

Round 1 is the toughest point of the cycle, not the final one. Round 2, mop-up and stray-vacancy rounds fill whatever is left over and close at worse (higher) ranks than Round 1 every year. A rank behind the closing rank in your row therefore does not put Faridkot out of reach — later rounds are precisely where those seats are won.

MBBS, All India Quota — MCC Round 1 (final), 2026
CategoryOpening rankClosing rankSeats allotted in Round 1
Open (UR)4,9737,81715
OBC8,60510,45410
EWS10,44711,3414
SC37,02946,3275
ST73,83887,0112

One Open PwD seat was also allotted in Round 1, at rank 290,271 (opening and closing). PwD candidates are ranked on a separate NEET-UG merit list, so that number is not comparable with the open and reserved ranks in the table above and must never be read alongside them.

Only categories in which a seat was actually allotted in Round 1 appear above; a category with no row simply had no Round-1 allotment here. Official source: Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), “NEET-UG Counselling Seats Allotment 2026 — Round 1” (final), published 24 August 2026. Against the 21 August provisional list the final list moved two figures on this table: the Open (UR) opening rank 4,780 → 4,973 and the EWS closing rank 11,692 → 11,341.

Official MCC (AIQ) and Punjab state closing ranks move every counselling round and by category. Beyond the verified Round 1 figures above, we map your live NEET-UG rank and category against the realistic Punjab closing ranks and tell you plainly whether Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot is in reach.

Admission Process & Eligibility

  1. NEET-UG: a qualified NEET-UG score is mandatory for every seat.
  2. Academics: 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Biology in 10+2 (40% for SC/ST/OBC/PwD).
  3. Age: at least 17 years by 31 December of the admission year.
  4. Counselling: 15% All-India Quota via the MCC portal; 85% state quota via Baba Farid University (BFUHS) (valid Punjab domicile required).
  5. Documents: NEET scorecard, 10th/12th marksheets, domicile & category certificates where applicable.

Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot recognition & teaching hospital

Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot delivers the NMC competency-based (CBME) MBBS curriculum around its attached teaching hospital, where students complete clinical rotations. Always confirm the college's current NMC recognition and annual intake on the National Medical Commission website for the admission year.

How to get an MBBS seat at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot: step by step

  1. Appear for & qualify NEET-UG 2026. NEET-UG is the single entrance test for every MBBS seat at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot — there is no separate entrance or management test.
  2. Register for counselling. Admission to Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot is 15% via the All-India Quota (MCC) and 85% via Punjab state counselling (85%). Create your login on the correct portal as soon as registration opens and keep your NEET roll number, scorecard and ID ready.
  3. Fill & lock your choices. Add Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot to your preference list along with realistic back-up colleges. Order matters — a careless choice order is the most common reason students miss a better seat.
  4. Seat allotment rounds. Allotment runs over Round 1, Round 2, a mop-up round and a stray-vacancy round. If you are upgraded, your earlier seat is released automatically — understand the free-exit/upgrade rules before each round.
  5. Report & admission. Once allotted Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot, report on time with original documents, complete verification and pay the first-year fee to confirm your seat. Missing the reporting window forfeits the seat.

Every step above is run by the official counselling authority. Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot cannot admit any MBBS student outside this NEET-UG counselling process — be wary of anyone claiming otherwise.

Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot eligibility & NEET-UG 2026 requirements

  • NEET-UG: you must qualify NEET-UG (clear the percentile cut-off in the table below) — it is mandatory for every seat at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot.
  • Academics: pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English, scoring at least 50% aggregate in PCB (40% for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD).
  • Age: at least 17 years as on 31 December of the admission year.
  • Domicile / nationality: For the Punjab state quota you must meet Punjab domicile/eligibility rules; All-India Quota and all-India seats are open to candidates from any state. NRI and OCI candidates are eligible under the applicable quota.

To be eligible you must clear the NEET-UG qualifying percentile (General/EWS 50th; SC/ST/OBC 40th; PwBD 45th/40th). The rank needed for an actual seat at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot is far higher and is fixed each year in counselling — see the cutoff details above, and the full NEET-UG 2026 cut-offs & percentiles.

Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot fees, scholarships & how to fund your MBBS

As a government college, Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot's tuition is state-fixed and among the lowest in India. See the detailed fee structure earlier on this page for the exact figures. Beyond tuition, budget for a one-time admission/caution deposit and annual hostel & mess charges, which are billed separately.

  • Government scholarships: SC/ST/OBC/EWS and economically-weaker students can apply for the Punjab post-matric schemes and central post-matric scholarships to offset fees at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot.
  • Education loans: nationalised and private banks offer MBBS education loans (often collateral-free up to a threshold) against the Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot admission letter and fee schedule.
  • Merit scholarships: high NEET-UG scorers may qualify for institutional or trust merit concessions — confirm the current year's policy with Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot.

MBBS at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot: course structure & internship

Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot delivers the NMC competency-based (CBME) MBBS — 5.5 years in all: 4.5 years across the pre-clinical, para-clinical and clinical phases, then a compulsory 1-year rotating internship (CRRI), with clinical training in its attached teaching hospital. See the full curriculum in our MBBS course & admission guide.

After MBBS from Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot: PG & careers

An NMC-recognised MBBS from Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot is the gateway to NEET-PG / NExT (MD/MS, DNB), State Medical Council registration and practice, government service, and global routes such as USMLE (USA), PLAB (UK) and AMC (Australia). See NEET-PG 2026 for the next step.

Why consider Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot?

  • State-fixed, heavily subsidised tuition — a fraction of private/deemed fees.
  • 100% merit-based (15% via the All-India Quota (MCC) and 85% via Punjab state counselling (85%)) with no management or NRI quota.
  • High patient load at the attached government hospital = strong clinical exposure.
  • An established government-college brand valued for NEET-PG and government jobs.

Whether Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot is the right choice depends on your NEET-UG rank, category, budget and home state — talk to our counsellors for a personalised shortlist.

Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot MBBS 2026: timeline, checklist & common mistakes

Admission to Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot follows the national NEET-UG 2026 cycle. The schedule below is indicative — based on the usual annual pattern — so plan early and confirm the official dates with NTA, the MCC and Punjab.

Smart-counselling checklist for Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot

  • Verify Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot's current NMC recognition and sanctioned intake for 2026 before you lock choices.
  • Keep every document scanned and ready — NEET scorecard, 10th/12th certificates, ID, photos, and domicile/category/PwBD proof.
  • Fill a generous, well-ordered choice list — Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot plus realistic safer back-ups; never lock with too few options.
  • Understand the quota you are eligible for (All-India, state, management/NRI as applicable) and the fee + any service bond before accepting a seat.
  • Track every round (including mop-up and stray) and the upgrade/free-exit rules so you do not lose a better seat.

Common mistakes that cost a seat

  • Filling too few choices or a poor preference order.
  • Wrong or missing domicile/category certificates for the state quota.
  • Ignoring the total cost (tuition + hostel + bond) until after allotment.
  • Trusting touts who promise a "guaranteed" or "management" seat outside official counselling — at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot every MBBS seat is filled only through NEET-UG counselling.

Want this done right? Our counsellors build your Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot choice-list and walk you through every 2026 round.

Other MBBS colleges in Punjab

Compare Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot with other Punjab medical colleges on fees, seats and NEET cutoffs:

Frequently asked questions

Is Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot a government or private college?
It is a government medical college — seats are filled purely on NEET-UG merit (15% AIQ + 85% state quota), with state-fixed low fees and no management or NRI quota.
What are the MBBS fees at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot?
Government tuition is state-fixed and among the lowest in India (a fraction of private fees). Confirm the exact current figure with the Punjab DME notification.
Can students from outside Punjab apply?
Yes — for the 15% All-India Quota via MCC. The 85% state quota is reserved for Punjab domicile candidates.
Is the Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot MBBS degree NMC-recognised?
Yes — an NMC-recognised MBBS, valid across India for NEET-PG and registration, and eligible for ECFMG/USMLE and PLAB pathways.
When does 2026 NEET counselling start?
After the NEET-UG result, in rounds (MCC for AIQ, state authority for state quota). We track the schedule and alert you at each window.
Is NEET-UG compulsory for admission to Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot?
Yes. NEET-UG is the only entrance route to every MBBS seat at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot; there is no separate or management entrance exam.
How many MBBS seats does Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot have?
Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot has 250 MBBS seats. The NMC seat matrix as on 29 October 2025 records the intake rising from 150 in AY 2024-25 to 250 for AY 2025-26, and the MCC 2026 Round 1 allotment agrees with it: 37 All-India Quota seats were allotted, which is 15 per cent of 250. Reconfirm the current intake on the NMC website for your admission year.
What NEET score do I need for Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot?
You must first clear the NEET-UG qualifying percentile for your category. For an actual seat: in MCC Round 2 (final), 2026 the All India Quota MBBS seats at Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot closed at AIR 10,845 (Open), 15,727 (EWS), 12,907 (OBC), 78,480 (SC), 89,752 (ST). Those are All-India ranks under MCC counselling; Round 3 and the stray-vacancy round still follow and usually close further out, and the state-quota seats close at their own, different ranks.
Which documents are required for Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot admission?
NEET-UG scorecard & admit card, Class 10 & 12 marksheets and certificates, transfer/migration certificate, photo ID, recent photographs, and category/domicile/PwBD certificates where applicable.
Can I get an education loan for an MBBS seat at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot?
Yes — banks offer MBBS education loans against the Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot allotment letter and fee schedule, often collateral-free up to a threshold. SC/ST/OBC/EWS students can also use government fee-reimbursement schemes.

Maximise your shot at a Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot seat — expert NEET counselling

A government MBBS seat is 100% NEET-UG merit. There is no management, NRI or paid quota at Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot, and we never promise or sell a seat. But a government seat is won or lost in the choice-filling and round-by-round strategy across MCC (All-India Quota) and Punjab state counselling — where many students lose a better seat to a simple mistake.

Our Premium NEET-UG Counselling makes sure your rank is not wasted:

Book a free counselling session through the enquiry form on this page or on WhatsApp — limited counselling slots each NEET season.

Talk to Our Counsellors Today

Get a free 30-minute consultation on your NEET-UG profile and Guru Govind Singh Medical College Faridkot shortlist — via the lead form on this page or WhatsApp.

Related MBBS colleges

Compare more MBBS colleges — fees, NEET cut-offs, seats & admission: