Skip to main content
KAHER Deemed · Est. 1963 · 100-acre campus · 1,250-bed KLES Hospital

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) Belagavi MBBS Admission 2026: Fees, NEET Cutoff & MCC/State Counselling

📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Deemed University MBBS (MCC)

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor

✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.

Established in 1963, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) Belagavi is the crown jewel of the KLE Society and the flagship constituent of KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER) — an officially recognised Deemed-to-be-University. It runs two admission routes, not one: management and NRI seats are allotted by MCC at mcc.nic.in under the Deemed University stream, while a government-quota share is allotted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority, which lists the college as code M032. It carries 200 MBBS seats (2025-26 intake — confirm the seat count for your admission year in the KEA and MCC seat matrices), among India's larger single-college Deemed intakes. Attached to the monumental 1,250-bed KLE Dr Prabhakar Kore Charitable Hospital (within a ~2,250-bed KLE hospital network) on a 100-acre campus. Border location at Karnataka-Maharashtra-Goa tri-junction creates genuinely unmatched patient inflow. A KEA government-quota seat costs ₹1,56,621 per year (KEA, 2026-27); an MCC deemed seat is billed on KAHER's own schedule, which ran ₹19.20 L in Year I and ₹86.25 L across five instalments under its published 2024-25 circular, for an all-in budget of ~₹95L–1.05 Cr; NEET-UG qualification and MCC allotment for management/NRI admission. Premium KLE-brand legacy pick.

200 MBBS SeatsKAHER Deemed (KLE Flagship)MCC Counselling1,250-Bed HospitalNo State Bond
Published: Last updated: Reviewed for factual accuracy by: Shijin Joy, MBBS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer
College Snapshot — Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) BelagaviMBBS 2026
🎓 CourseMBBS · 200 seats — 2025-26 intake; the split between the KEA government-quota share and the MCC management/NRI seats is set each year in the KEA and MCC seat matrices📝 AdmissionNEET-UG · MCC Deemed counselling for management & NRI seats (no domicile filter) · KEA for the government-quota share (Karnataka domicile rules apply)💰 FeesKEA government quota ₹1,56,621 per year (KEA, 2026-27) · MCC deemed seats on KAHER's own schedule: Mgmt ₹86.25L across five instalments (₹19.20L Yr1 + ₹19.15L×3 + ₹9.60L Yr5, KAHER 2024-25) · NRI $45,500 Yr1 / $44,000 Yr2-4 / $24,000 Yr5 = $201,500. Hostel, mess and deposits are extra on every tier.🎯 NEET CutoffMCC’s final 2026 results record Round 1: Non-Resident Indian/Open AIR 305,783–773,030 (8 allotment records); Round 1: Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open AIR 26,904–181,223 (201 allotment records). Compare the final 2026 MCC results for all three rounds, by quota and allotted category.🏥 HospitalKLE Dr Prabhakar Kore Charitable Hospital (PKCH) — 1,250 beds · ~2,250-bed KLE network · OPD 4,000-5,500/day🆔 Institute CodeM032 (Karnataka Examinations Authority). Enter it when you fill options in KEA UGNEET counselling and use it to find the college in KEA's seat-allotment lists.✅ RecognitionKAHER (Deemed-to-be-University), Belagavi · NMC/NIRF: Verify with college📜 BondNone stated — no compulsory Karnataka rural service bond💵 StipendVerify with college
Indicative snapshot — always confirm current fees, cutoffs, bond & dates with the college / counselling authority.

JNMC Belagavi — Key Facts

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) Belagavi, established in 1963, is the flagship constituent of KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER) — an officially recognised Deemed-to-be-University. Its MBBS seats are filled on NEET-UG merit through two authorities: MCC at mcc.nic.in fills the management and NRI seats with no state-domicile restriction, and the Karnataka Examinations Authority fills a government-quota share under Karnataka's own eligibility rules. KEA lists the college as code M032. There is no rural service bond on either route.

  • Location: Nehru Nagar, Belagavi (formerly Belgaum), Karnataka — 100-acre KLE campus
  • MBBS seats: 200 — 2025-26 intake; confirm the current count and the KEA/MCC split in the seat matrices for your admission year
  • Institute Code: M032 (Karnataka Examinations Authority) — the code you enter in KEA UGNEET option entry and look for in KEA's allotment lists
  • Entrance: NEET-UG — MCC Deemed University stream (mcc.nic.in) for management and NRI seats; KEA UGNEET for the government-quota share
  • Fees: KEA government quota ₹1,56,621/year (KEA, 2026-27); MCC deemed seats — Management ₹19,20,000 in Year I and ₹86,25,000 across five instalments (KAHER 2024-25 structure), NRI $45,500 Yr1 / $44,000 Yr2-4 / $24,000 Yr5 ($201,500)
  • Recognition: KAHER Deemed-to-be-University (KLE flagship); 1,250-bed KLE Dr Prabhakar Kore Hospital (~2,250-bed KLE network)
Quick Answer JNMC is a constituent of KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER) — an officially recognised Deemed-to-be-University, established in 1963, and not an RGUHS-affiliated Karnataka state private college. Two authorities admit into it. The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) fills the management and NRI seats at mcc.nic.in under its Deemed University stream. The Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) fills a government-quota share and lists the college as code M032, with the government-quota fee set at ₹1,56,621 per year for 2026-27. On the MCC route, KAHER's published 2024-25 structure put management tuition at ₹19,20,000 in Year I and ₹86,25,000 across five instalments; KAHER reissues that circular each cycle, so check the one that applies to your admission year. Neither figure includes hostel, mess or deposits.
JNMC, Belagavi — campus
JNMC, Belagavi — campus (official)

Why JNMC Belagavi Is the Crown Jewel of KLE Society

Among India's MCC-counselled Deemed Universities, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) Belagavi occupies a uniquely elevated position. Established in 1963 as the flagship medical college of the KLE Society (founded 1916), JNMC is the premier constituent of KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER) — an officially recognised Deemed-to-be-University. Six decades of operating legacy + 1,250-bed teaching hospital (within a ~2,250-bed KLE network) + 100-acre campus + 200 MBBS seats per year (2025-26 intake; confirm the current seat count in the MCC seat matrix) + Karnataka-Maharashtra-Goa border location combine to make JNMC one of South India's most respected medical institutions.

One distinction is worth getting right before you plan anything. JNMC is not an RGUHS-affiliated Karnataka state private college, so the private-quota and P-quota fee tiers those colleges carry do not apply here — guides that lump JNMC in with them are wrong on the fee. What is equally wrong is the claim that Karnataka has nothing to do with JNMC admissions: the Karnataka Examinations Authority lists the college as code M032 and allots a government-quota share of its MBBS seats. The rest go through MCC at mcc.nic.in under the Deemed University stream, where a candidate from Delhi, Maharashtra, Kerala, Goa or Bihar competes on identical All India Rank footing with a Karnataka-domicile applicant. The KEA seat is the cheap one and the domicile-restricted one; the MCC seat is the open one and the expensive one.

For 2026, JNMC offers a structurally distinctive value proposition: "KLE flagship legacy + KAHER Deemed degree + 1,250-bed hospital + ₹95L–1.05 Cr all-in + zero state rural bond + uniquely cross-state patient inflow." No other South India MCC Deemed combines these specific advantages.

The Five Defining Strengths of JNMC Belagavi

  1. Massive Clinical Patient Volume — KLE Dr Prabhakar Kore Hospital: 1,250-bed charitable hospital (PKCH) within a ~2,250-bed combined KLE hospital network (PKCH 1,250 + PKHMRC 1,000). Belagavi's geographic position creates genuinely unmatched cross-state patient inflow — Karnataka, Maharashtra, Goa case-mix all in one campus. Daily OPD 4,000–5,500 patients. MBBS interns get procedural exposure (deliveries, suturing, lumbar puncture, OT first-assist, casualty management) at scale that few Indian medical colleges match.
  2. The Legendary KLE Society + KAHER Brand: KLE Society (founded 1916) is one of South India's largest education trusts. KAHER deemed-status legacy attracts elite faculty (many from AIIMS, JIPMER, KMC Manipal, premier US/UK programs). Cross-college alumni density across India + global GME programs is best-in-class for South India private medical institutions.
  3. 100-Acre Campus + Self-Contained University Township: JNMC sits on a beautifully landscaped 100-acre campus in Nehru Nagar, Belagavi. Modern infrastructure (lecture theatres, simulation labs, central air-conditioned libraries, smart classrooms) combined with classical academic discipline. Hostel + mess + sports + dental college + nursing all on the same KLE campus.
  4. No Karnataka State Rural Bond: Critical career-pathway advantage. Graduates start NEET-PG / USMLE / NExT preparation immediately post-internship — no 1-year rural service obligation that BMCRI Bangalore / Mysore Medical / KIMS Hubballi (all government colleges) impose.
  5. 200-Seat Scale: Among India's larger single-college MBBS Deemed intakes (200 is the 2025-26 intake; confirm the current seat count in the KEA and MCC seat matrices). A large management pool improves allotment probability for borderline-cutoff candidates, and JNMC's NRI pool is among the larger ones in the MCC deemed stream — relevant for late-cycle NRI-conversion strategy. Read the current-year seat matrices for the actual per-quota counts rather than assuming a fixed percentage split.

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) Belagavi MBBS Fee Structure & Quotas 2026 (Govt / Management / NRI)

In one line: a KEA government-quota seat at JNMC costs ₹1,56,621 per year; every other seat is an MCC deemed seat billed on KAHER’s own, far higher, schedule. These are not two prices for the same thing — they are two different merit lists, and you can only pay the one you are allotted.

KEA-regulated fee, 2026-27 (per year)

The Karnataka Examinations Authority lists the college as M032 in its Medical College-wise Fee Structure 2026-27 (MBBS), under college type “Private/Deemed University”, and prices exactly one tier there.

KEA fee tierPer year (KEA, 2026-27)Reading note
Government quota₹1,56,621The only JNMC tier KEA prices. It is reached through KEA’s UGNEET seat allotment on NEET-UG merit under Karnataka’s eligibility rules — never by applying to the college.
Private quotaNot listedKEA publishes no private-quota fee against M032. Read “not listed” literally: the tier is absent from KEA’s table, which is not the same as the seat being free or cheap.
ManagementNot listedManagement seats here are MCC deemed seats, priced by KAHER in the next table — not by KEA.
NRINot listedSame: the NRI seat is an MCC deemed seat, billed on KAHER’s USD schedule.

Official source: Karnataka Examinations Authority, Medical College-wise Fee Structure 2026-27 (MBBS), notified under Government Orders MED 218 RGU 2026 (14 August 2026) and MED 213 RGU 2026 (13 August 2026). The document states its figures are per one year. The same ₹1,56,621 is printed against every M032 government-quota entry in KEA’s UGNEET-2026 first-round mock allotment list of 17 August 2026, so two KEA documents agree on it independently.

Includes and excludes: ₹1,56,621 is the KEA-regulated course fee for one academic year and nothing else. It excludes hostel and mess, the university’s own eligibility and registration charges, examination fees and refundable deposits, and KAHER’s published structure may add further heads. Nothing in this table should be multiplied by five — MBBS runs 4.5 academic years, and a fee notified for 2026-27 is not a forecast of what later years will be notified at.

KAHER’s own schedule (MCC deemed seats)

Management and NRI seats are allotted by MCC and billed by KAHER. Under KAHER’s published structure for academic year 2024-25, management tuition ran year-wise as below.

Fee componentYear-wise (KAHER published structure, AY 2024-25)TotalReading note
Tuition — Management quotaYr I ₹19,20,000 · Yr II–IV ₹19,15,000 each · Yr V ₹9,60,000₹86,25,000Five instalments, not five full years. The last one is roughly half a year’s tuition because the MBBS course runs 4.5 academic years before internship.
Tuition — NRI quotaYr I $45,500 · Yr II–IV $44,000 each · Yr V $24,000$201,500Billed in US dollars. The rupee amount depends on the exchange rate on each payment date, so no fixed rupee total exists for it.
Hostel + mess~₹1,60,000–2,00,000 per year~₹8.8–11 L over 5.5 yearsMess is not optional. Excluded from every tuition figure above and from the KEA fee.
University + miscellaneous~₹50,000–80,000 per year~₹2.25–3.6 LEligibility, registration and examination heads.
Caution deposit (one-time)~₹50,000–1,00,000RefundableShown separately because it comes back — do not add it to the cost of the degree.
All-in budget, management route—~₹95 Lakh – 1.05 CroreTuition plus living, computed from the rows above. It is our arithmetic, not a figure KAHER publishes.
All-in budget, NRI route—~₹1.80–1.90 CrMoves with the exchange rate — a planning band, not a quotation.

Official source: KAHER’s published MBBS fee structure for academic year 2024-25. Evidence note: KAHER reissues this circular every cycle, so check the academic year printed on the document you are reading — the schedule for a 2026 admission may differ from the one above, and the circular on KAHER’s own site is the only version worth budgeting from.

On the MCC route JNMC tuition sits roughly ₹2 L/year above sister JGMM Hubballi — reflecting the older legacy, larger hospital and tougher cutoff. Hostel + mess: ₹1.6–2.0 L/year (Belagavi mid-range, competitive vs Bangalore / Mangalore / Pune Deemeds). On the KEA route the two sisters swap places: KEA’s 2026-27 government-quota fee is ₹1,56,621 a year at JNMC (code M032) against ₹6,09,084 at JGMM (code M089, listed by KEA as Jagadguru Gangadhar Mahaswamigalu Moorusavirmath Medical College, Dharwad) — so the college that is cheaper on the MCC route is the dearer one on the KEA route. Compare within a route, never across the two.

JNMC Belagavi NEET 2026 MCC cutoff results

MCC 2026 final MBBS cutoff by round

Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: Self-Financed Merit Seat / Open — Round 1: AIR 1,81,223, Round 2: AIR 2,03,613, Round 3: AIR 2,30,305; Non-Resident Indian / Open — Round 1: AIR 7,73,030, Round 2: AIR 9,16,227, Round 3: AIR 9,17,188. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.

Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belgaum — final MCC 2026 MBBS allotment records
RoundQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIRAllotment recordsSource
Round 1Non-Resident IndianOpen3,05,7837,73,0308MCC R1, p. 1168
Round 1Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen26,9041,81,223201MCC R1, p. 670
Round 2Non-Resident IndianOpen3,01,2559,16,2276MCC R2, p. 2556
Round 2Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen66,0282,03,61362MCC R2, p. 1528
Round 3Non-Resident IndianOpen4,92,7029,17,1889MCC R3, p. 1836
Round 3Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen83,3142,30,30549MCC R3, p. 1126

Scope: Round 1 counts MBBS allotments in that final result. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh allotments and upgraded allotments into this college in the respective final result; retained seats, earlier-round-only records and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. Categories are the allotted seat categories, not the candidates' categories.

Reading the figures: Record counts are not approved intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. Compare the same quota and allotted category across rounds. These historical allotment ranks do not guarantee a seat in another round or year.

Official sources: MCC 2026 Round 1 final result; MCC 2026 Round 2 final result; MCC 2026 Round 3 final result. Each row links to the PDF page containing its closing AIR.

In one line: the final 2026 Round 3 fresh/upgraded MBBS result records Non-Resident Indian/Open closing AIR 917,188; Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open closing AIR 230,305. Compare the same quota and allotted category across all three rounds in the MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results.

How to read these ranks — four things that change the answer:

  • These are MCC ranks, and MCC is only one of the two doors into JNMC. They are All-India NEET-UG ranks under MCC’s Deemed-University stream, covering the management and NRI seats. They are NOT the KEA cutoff. If you are competing for the Karnataka government-quota share at code M032, read KEA’s own UGNEET allotment result — these numbers will mislead you badly there.
  • Both rows are open-category allotments. No PwD figure appears here; PwD candidates are ranked on a separate merit list and their ranks cannot be set beside these.
  • A seat-count note: MCC allotted 209 MBBS seats at JNMC in Round 1 alone (201 + 8), which is more than the 200-seat 2025-26 intake quoted elsewhere on this page. Treat 200 as the 2025-26 figure and check the current MCC seat matrix for your own admission year before planning around a seat count.

MBBS cutoff 2026 — MCC final results

The MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results cover the MCC route. Karnataka KEA government-quota allotments are a separate result.

Compare JNMC with JSS Mysuru, DY Patil Pune and JGMM Hubballi using the same year, round and quota. For year-wise MCC ranks across deemed colleges, see the deemed university MBBS guide.

The MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results cover the MCC deemed route. For the KEA government-quota seat at college code M032, use the Karnataka Examinations Authority’s own UGNEET allotment result.

KLE Dr Prabhakar Kore Hospital — 1,250 Beds (~2,250-Bed Network) with Tri-State Case-Mix

  • Bed scale: 1,250-bed Dr Prabhakar Kore Charitable Hospital (PKCH; ~1,240 charity beds) within a ~2,250-bed combined KLE network (PKCH 1,250 + Hospital & Medical Research Centre PKHMRC 1,000), spanning General Medicine, Surgery, OB-GYN, Pediatrics, Orthopedics, Cardiology, Cardiothoracic Surgery, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Nephrology with dialysis, Urology, Endocrinology, Pulmonology, Psychiatry, Dermatology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Plastic Surgery, GI Surgery, Oncology, Burns Care, Trauma Care.
  • Tri-state catchment: Belagavi's Karnataka-Maharashtra-Goa border position creates genuinely unique cross-state patient inflow — Western Maharashtra (Sangli, Kolhapur, Sindhudurg districts), Goa (especially North Goa), Karnataka (Bagalkot, Vijayanagara, Dharwad). Each region brings distinctive case-mix patterns.
  • OPD volume: 4,000–5,500 patients/day — among the highest in any Indian medical college (private or government).
  • Critical care: Multi-specialty ICUs (MICU, SICU, NICU, PICU, Cardiac-ICU, Neuro-ICU). 24×7 trauma centre. NH-4 + NH-66 + NH-48 highway adjacency feeds polytrauma cases.
  • Diagnostic infrastructure: 3T MRI, multi-slice CT, full pathology with immunohistochemistry, complete endoscopy / bronchoscopy / colonoscopy suites, basic interventional cardiology + radiology, PET-CT.
  • Charitable + corporate hospital model: Combination of charitable case-load (subsidised patient access) + corporate-tier specialty cases delivers the broadest possible MBBS-stage clinical exposure.

Belagavi Living — JNMC Campus Reality

  • Location: Nehru Nagar, Belagavi (formerly Belgaum), Karnataka — 100-acre KLE campus. ~510 km from Bangalore (8-hour drive); ~150 km from Goa; ~150 km from Kolhapur (Maharashtra).
  • Climate: Pleasant Karnataka plateau climate — cool dry winters (Nov–Feb, 12–25°C), pleasant springs and autumns, warm summers (Apr–Jun, 28–38°C), monsoon (Jun–Sep). Among Karnataka's most agreeable medical-college climates.
  • Cost of living: Among Karnataka's most affordable Tier-2 city setups. Off-campus PG accommodation (rare — most students stay on-campus): ₹6,000–10,000/month single room. Mess outside campus: ₹4,500–6,500/month.
  • On-campus hostel: Strong KLE-trust security infrastructure. Twin-sharing AC ₹1.6–2.0 L/year; non-AC 3-sharing ₹1.4–1.7 L/year. Mess included.
  • Transport: Belagavi Junction railway station (major South Indian rail hub), Belagavi Airport (10 km from campus, direct flights to Bangalore / Mumbai / Hyderabad), NH-4 / NH-66 connectivity.
  • NEET-PG coaching access: Limited offline options at Belagavi; online platforms primary (Marrow, PrepLadder, NEET Prep). Pune (5-hour drive) accessible for occasional weekend coaching trips.
  • Recreation: Strong Karnataka-Maharashtra-Konkan cultural confluence — local food culture, weekend trips to Goa (3-hour drive) common, Mahabaleshwar / Panchgani / Kolhapur (Maharashtra) accessible. Limited modern mall / cinema infrastructure compared to metros.
  • Safety: Belagavi rated highly safe for outstation students. Strong KLE-trust campus security ensures supportive student-living environment particularly for female students.

JNMC vs Other MCC Deemed Universities — Honest Comparison

📌 In one line: side-by-side comparison — cutoffs, fees & outcomes.

Deemed UniversityAnnual Mgmt Tuition4.5-Yr Mgmt TuitionHospital BedsFounded
JNMC Belagavi (KAHER flagship)₹19.20 L (Yr I)₹86.25 L (5 instalments)1,250 (~2,250 network)1963
JGMM Hubballi (KAHER sister)~₹16.5–17.5 L~₹74–79 L1,200+ (combined)Newer
KMC Manipal₹17.83L Yr-1₹71.0L (4 instalments)2,000+1953
JSS Mysuru₹23.03 L~₹1.04 Cr1,800+1984
DY Patil Pune~₹26–28 L~₹1.18–1.26 Cr1,500+1996
MGM Navi Mumbai~₹22–25 L~₹1.0–1.13 Cr1,200+1989
SSMC Tumkur~₹18.5–19 L~₹85 L1,000+1988
BLDE Vijayapura~₹18–20 L~₹81–90 L1,200+1986

Where JNMC wins: 60-year KLE legacy (founded 1963 — among oldest South India private medical colleges). 1,250-bed hospital (~2,250-bed KLE network) + tri-state catchment uniquely combines volume + diversity. 200-seat intake remains among the larger single-college Deemed MBBS pools. Cross-state alumni density across Karnataka-Maharashtra-Goa healthcare ecosystem.

Where JNMC loses: KMC Manipal still edges JNMC on global brand recognition (especially for USMLE / international recruitment). DY Patil Pune offers Tier-1 metropolitan location at higher fee. Belagavi Tier-2 location lacks metropolitan ecosystem of Pune / Bangalore Deemeds — those who prioritise urban lifestyle should consider alternatives.

Career Outcomes Post-MBBS at JNMC Belagavi

  • NEET-PG conversion within 2 attempts: ~55–65% of each batch — among the higher conversion rates for Indian Deemed medical colleges. Strong faculty + structured CBME + KLE alumni mentorship combine to drive above-average outcomes.
  • USMLE / international residency: ~7–10% of each batch. KLE Society's international medical exchange programs + KAHER alumni in US / UK / Australia GME networks support strong USMLE preparation pathways.
  • Karnataka + Maharashtra + Goa corporate hospital recruitment: Apollo Hospitals, Manipal Hospitals (multi-location), Aster CMI, Narayana Health, KLE Hospital network, Sahyadri Pune, Ruby Hall Pune, Manipal Hospital Goa — all actively recruit JNMC graduates.
  • Tri-state government MO recruitment: Strong pipeline into Karnataka (Belagavi, Bagalkot, Bijapur districts), Maharashtra (Sangli, Kolhapur, Sindhudurg) and Goa health services for KAHER alumni who pursue state registration.
  • In-house KAHER PG seats: ~25–30% of each MBBS batch secures PG residency at JNMC or sister JGMM Hubballi via institutional preference — among the strongest in-house PG conversion rates.
  • KLE alumni network advantage: Cross-college connections across JGMM Hubballi, KLE Dental, KLE Hospital network, Maharashtra-Goa private practice circuit — genuinely valuable for mentorship + referrals across South India / Western India medical ecosystem.

Hostel and Mess at JNMC — Belagavi Reality

  • 1st year: 3-sharing rooms standard. Modern construction within KLE 100-acre campus. Strong KLE-trust security.
  • 2nd–4th year: 2-sharing typical. AC and non-AC blocks. AC adds ₹35,000–55,000/year.
  • Internship: Most interns continue on-campus stay; some prefer off-campus PGs in central Belagavi (Tilakwadi, Camp area, Hindwadi) — ₹6,000–10,000/month single room.
  • Mess: Vegetarian dominant (KLE Lingayat-Veerashaiva traditions); non-vegetarian on alternate days. Monthly fee ~₹4,500–6,000 — among the lowest in Indian medical colleges.
  • NRI students: Pre-allocated AC twin-sharing rooms at ~₹2.0–2.5 L/year extra.
  • Climate advantage: Belagavi's pleasant climate means hostel air-conditioning is optional rather than essential — many students opt non-AC blocks for ₹50,000+/year savings.

Final Strategic Verdict — Who Should Pick JNMC Belagavi

  1. Non-domicile + NEET 400–480 + budget ₹95L–1.05 Cr + KLE-flagship preference: JNMC Mgmt Quota is structurally unmatched. The premier KAHER pathway with 60-year legacy + 1,250-bed hospital (~2,250-bed KLE network).
  2. NEET 360–400 + Mop-up window comfort: Mop-up Round JNMC accessible.
  3. NEET 350–400 + budget cap ₹85–90 L: Sister JGMM Hubballi delivers same KAHER degree at lower cost — natural fall-back.
  4. Budget ₹95L+: Compare JNMC vs KMC Manipal vs DY Patil Pune. JNMC wins on tri-state case-mix + 200-seat scale; KMC on global brand; DY Patil on Tier-1 location.
  5. NEET below 250 + NRI sponsor + budget ~₹1.80–1.90 Cr: NRI-conversion strategy.
  6. NRI applicant + KLE-brand preference: JNMC NRI Quota structurally rational.
  7. NEET above 580: Government MBBS dramatically cheaper.

Final filter: If you can answer "yes" to (1) NEET-UG qualification and eligibility for the MCC paid or NRI quota, with a ~₹1.80–1.90 Cr budget, (2) KLE-flagship prestige preference + KAHER Deemed degree appeal, (3) Belagavi Tier-2 location acceptable (vs metropolitan alternatives like KMC Manipal coastal Karnataka or DY Patil Pune Tier-1), (4) backup MCC Deemeds locked in choice list, (5) ₹2.05 L deposit binding-rule understood — JNMC Belagavi is one of South India's most prestigious MCC Deemed picks for 2026. The KLE legacy + tri-state cross-border patient inflow + 1,250-bed hospital (~2,250-bed KLE network) + 200-seat scale combination is genuinely uncontested in the upper-tier KAHER pathway.

Quick Summary — JNMC Belagavi at a Glance

  • KAHER Deemed University flagship constituent (KLE Society, founded 1916; JNMC since 1963) — MCC deemed counselling for management and NRI seats with no domicile filter, KEA for the government-quota share; no Karnataka rural service bond on either route.
  • 200 MBBS seats (2025-26 intake) — confirm the current count and the KEA/MCC split in the seat matrices for your admission year.
  • KEA college code M032; KEA government-quota fee ₹1,56,621 per year (KEA, 2026-27). On the MCC route, management tuition ₹86,25,000 across five instalments per KAHER’s published 2024-25 structure (₹19.20L Yr1 + ₹19.15L×3 + ₹9.60L Yr5); all-in budget ~₹95 L–1.05 Cr.
  • NEET cutoff (MCC deemed route): Round 1/2 Mgmt 400–480+; Mop-up 360–390; NRI needs only a qualifying score — 213+ (General/EWS) or 177+ (OBC/SC/ST).
  • Hospital: 1,250-bed KLE Dr Prabhakar Kore Charitable Hospital (PKCH) within a ~2,250-bed KLE network (PKCH 1,250 + PKHMRC 1,000) on 100-acre Nehru Nagar campus.
  • Tri-state catchment: Karnataka + Maharashtra + Goa border patient inflow uniquely large.
  • MCC security deposit: ₹2,05,000 (binding — forfeit on Round 2 reject / Mop-up no-show).
  • NMC 4.5-year rule applies — no tuition during 5th-year internship.
  • Best fit: NEET-UG-qualified applicants + budget ₹95L–1.05 Cr + KLE-flagship preference.
  • Sister fall-back: JGMM Hubballi (cheaper KAHER alternative at lower cutoff).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is JNMC Belagavi a Deemed University or Karnataka state college?
JNMC is a constituent of KLE Academy of Higher Education and Research (KAHER) — an officially recognised Deemed-to-be-University, established in 1963. It is not an RGUHS-affiliated Karnataka state private college, so the private-quota and P-quota fee tiers that apply to those colleges do not apply here. Most JNMC seats are filled by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) at mcc.nic.in under its Deemed University stream. A government-quota share is allotted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA), which lists the college as code M032 and sets that seat's fee at ₹1,56,621 per year for 2026-27.
Can non-Karnataka students apply to JNMC Belagavi?
Yes, for the MCC deemed seats — which is the great majority of them. Those are allotted on All India Rank with no state-domicile requirement, so a candidate from Delhi, Maharashtra, Kerala, Goa or Bihar has exactly the same access as a Karnataka-domicile candidate. The KEA government-quota share is the exception and works the other way: KEA counselling carries Karnataka's own eligibility and domicile conditions, so the ₹1,56,621-per-year seat is not open to every NEET candidate in the country. If you are not Karnataka-domiciled, plan on the MCC route and budget accordingly.
What is the MBBS fee at JNMC Belagavi for 2026?
There are two answers, because there are two routes. On the KEA government-quota seat the fee is ₹1,56,621 per year — the figure KEA publishes against college code M032 in its Medical College-wise Fee Structure 2026-27. On an MCC deemed seat the bill is KAHER's own: under its published 2024-25 structure, management-quota tuition ran ₹19,20,000 (Year I) + ₹19,15,000 (Years II–IV, each) + ₹9,60,000 (Year V) = ₹86,25,000 across the five instalments, the last of which is roughly a half-year because MBBS runs 4.5 academic years. KAHER reissues that circular each cycle, so read the one for your admission year. Neither figure includes hostel and mess (₹1.6–2 L a year), university charges or deposits; on the management route the all-in budget lands at roughly ₹95 lakh to ₹1.05 crore.
Does JNMC Belagavi have a rural service bond?
No. As a KAHER Deemed University, JNMC Belagavi does NOT impose any compulsory Karnataka state rural service bond. Graduates are free to pursue NEET-PG, USMLE / PLAB / NExT, urban specialty practice, or international residency immediately after internship completion. This is a structural advantage over Karnataka government medical colleges (1-year bond + ₹30 L penalty).
Which counselling authority handles JNMC admissions?
Both, for different seats. The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), New Delhi, runs the Deemed University stream at mcc.nic.in that fills the management and NRI seats. The Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) runs the government-quota share and prints JNMC as college code M032 in its UGNEET fee structure and allotment lists. What does not exist on either route is a seat you can buy: both are merit allotments against your NEET-UG rank, so an agent offering "direct admission" to a KEA government seat or to an MCC deemed seat is selling something neither authority sells. Note also that the RGUHS private-college P-quota does not apply here, because JNMC is not an RGUHS-affiliated college.
What NEET-UG score is needed for JNMC Belagavi in 2026?
For JNMC’s MCC deemed route, use the final MCC 2026 Round 3 AIRs by quota and allotted category. The separately labelled Round-1 figures are historical allotment results. MCC AIRs are not the KEA government-quota cutoff for code M032, and they do not establish a guaranteed NEET-marks target.
How does JNMC compare to sister institute JGMM Hubballi?
Both are KAHER constituents under KLE Society. JNMC Belagavi is older (1963), more prestigious, larger (200 seats vs JGMM's 150), with bigger hospital (1,250-bed Dr Prabhakar Kore Charitable Hospital within a ~2,250-bed KLE network vs JGMM's 1,200 combined) and tougher NEET cutoff (400–480+ vs JGMM's 350–450). JNMC's KAHER management tuition is higher — ₹19.20 L in Year I against JGMM's ₹16.5–17.5 L band. Choose JNMC if NEET 400+ for premium legacy + budget allows ₹95L–1.05 Cr; choose JGMM if NEET 350–400 + budget cap ₹85–90L.
Why is the KLE Dr Prabhakar Kore Hospital significant for clinical training?
The 1,250-bed KLE Dr Prabhakar Kore Charitable Hospital (PKCH) — part of a ~2,250-bed combined KLE Prabhakar Kore hospital network — is among the largest single charitable teaching hospitals in India. Belagavi's geographic position at the Karnataka-Maharashtra-Goa tri-junction creates uniquely high cross-state patient inflow — students see trauma cases from NH-4 / NH-66 / NH-48 highway corridors, Konkan-belt tropical diseases, Western Maharashtra agricultural injuries, Goa coastal medicine cases, all alongside standard Karnataka case-mix. Daily OPD volumes routinely cross 4,000–5,500 patients. Clinical exposure breadth is genuinely unmatched among Indian Deemed medical colleges.
What is JNMC Belagavi's college code, and where do I use it?
M032. That is the code the Karnataka Examinations Authority prints against "Jawaharalal Nehru Medical College, Nehru Nagar, Belgaum" in its 2026-27 medical fee structure and in its UGNEET seat-allotment lists. You use it when you enter options in KEA counselling and when you read the allotment result — it is how the system identifies this college rather than another Belagavi one. MCC's deemed-university stream uses its own institute code, shown in the MCC seat matrix; the two are separate numbering systems, so use whichever belongs to the counselling you are actually in.

Related — Plan Your MBBS Strategy

All fees, NEET cutoffs, counselling rules, quota matrix and KAHER Deemed University status details on this page are sourced from official KEA, MCC, NMC, UGC, KAHER and JNMC Belagavi notifications as of August 2026 — the government-quota fee and college code from the Karnataka Examinations Authority’s Medical College-wise Fee Structure 2026-27. Fees and rules are revised annually; always verify the current MCC information bulletin and the institute's published fee notification before any payment. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform — we are NOT affiliated with KEA, MCC, NMC, KAHER, KLE Society, JNMC Belagavi, or any individual institution. Found an error on this page? Tell us on WhatsApp at 9112650438 and we will check it against the source document.

Related MBBS colleges

Compare more MBBS colleges — fees, NEET cut-offs, seats & admission:

📋 Data Accuracy Notice