Skip to main content

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Odisha MBBS Admission 2026: Fees, Cutoff & Seat Matrix

📌 Related: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges

Verified 2026 admission guide to Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Odisha — seat matrix, fee structure, NEET cutoff guidance and the correct counselling route, plus free profile-specific counselling.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor Shijin Joy, MBBS Admissions Lead · Updated 12 September 2026

✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.

Quick Answer How do you get an MBBS seat at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha? With a qualified NEET-UG score on merit — 15% via MCC All-India counselling and 85% via the Odisha (OJEE) medical counselling. Government college, merit-only; no management/NRI quota.

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha at a glance

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Odisha is a government medical college in Odisha, Orissa, affiliated to North Odisha University, Baripada, Odisha and recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC). Its MBBS seats are filled purely on NEET-UG merit through the All-India Quota (MCC) and the Orissa state quota, with state-fixed fees among the lowest in India and a strong public-hospital case-load. In MCC Round 2 (final), 2026, the All India Quota Open seat here closed at AIR 16,470.

FeatureDetails
Institution NamePt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Odisha
Institution TypeGovernment / State-Run
Affiliated UniversityNorth Odisha University, Baripada, Odisha
Approval BodyNational Medical Commission (NMC)
Total MBBS Seats125 seats
Entrance ExamNEET-UG
Counselling AuthorityMCC (All-India 15%) & Orissa state counselling (85%)
LocationOdisha, Orissa

Snapshot updated June 2026 — always confirm current figures with the college / counselling authority.

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha MBBS Seat Matrix & Quotas

As a government college, Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha's seats are split 15% All-India Quota (MCC) and 85% Orissa state quota — there is no management or NRI quota. (Based on a sanctioned intake of 125.)

📌 In one line: branch-wise seats & options at a glance.

Quota%SeatsCounselling Body
All-India Quota (AIQ)15%19Medical Counselling Committee (MCC)
Orissa State Quota85%106Odisha (Ojee) Medical Counselling
Total100%125

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha MBBS Fee Structure (2026)

Government (state-quota) fee, Government of Odisha medical colleges: Government fee ₹24,000 in year 1 — tuition ₹22,000 a year, admission fee ₹1,500 (one-time) and answer books ₹500 a year. On top of that, college-level non-government charges of about ₹14,000 in year 1 (Sundargarh ₹14,256, Phulbani ₹13,950, including a ₹10,000 one-time security deposit) and hostel ₹14,000 in year 1 where taken. No management or NRI quota. Official source: GMCH Sundargarh, UG (MBBS) Fee Structure for the admission batch 2023-24, signed by the Dean on 13 July 2023 (gmchsng.odisha.gov.in); the identical Government-fee block on GMCH Phulbani’s fee page. Both read 12 September 2026. Reading note: the newest signed sheet we found is for the 2023-24 batch and this college does not publish its own; confirm the current year’s sheet at admission before paying.

Government MBBS tuition is state-fixed and among the lowest in India — a fraction of private/deemed fees.

📌 In one line: Government-quota MBBS fee is about ₹24,000 in year one (tuition, admission fee, answer books) plus roughly ₹14,000 in college/hostel charges, per the newest sheet found — for the 2023-24 batch, so confirm the current figure at admission.

CategoryAnnual TuitionNote
Government (AIQ & State)State-fixed (subsidised) — among India's lowestConfirm the exact ₹ figure with the Orissa DME / counselling notification

💡 Government fees are nominal and state-fixed; we do not publish a fabricated rupee figure — confirm the exact current tuition with the Orissa DME at counselling. Beware any agent promising a “management” seat here for a fee — government seats are merit-only and no such quota exists.

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha NEET Cutoff 2026: MCC AIQ Closing Ranks

A government seat at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha is rank-driven and competitive.

📌 In one line: in MCC Round 2 (final, published 12 September 2026) the All India Quota Open seat at PRM Medical College, Baripada closed at rank 16,470; every category is in the table.

QuotaCategoryOpening rankClosing rankSeats allotted
All IndiaOpen15,04816,4707
All IndiaOpen PwD461,277461,2771
All IndiaEWS18,85118,8511
All IndiaOBC18,10719,3944
All IndiaSC101,890105,9182
All IndiaST120,731120,7311

Official source: MCC, NEET-UG Counselling Seats Allotment – 2026 Round 2 (final) (mcc.nic.in, generated 12-09-2026), institute string “Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Baripada, Odisha”; read on 12 September 2026. “Seats allotted” counts the allotment rows in that file, not the sanctioned intake.

Read this before you use the number. These are Round 2 (final) ranks: Round 3 and the stray-vacancy round still follow, and closing ranks usually move further out in later rounds. The table covers only the 15% All India Quota seats that MCC fills; the remaining state/UT-quota seats are allotted by the state counselling authority from a separate list, which this page does not yet carry. See also: NEET 2026 qualifying cutoff vs admission cutoff · MCC Round 2 counselling

Admission Process & Eligibility

  1. NEET-UG: a qualified NEET-UG score is mandatory for every seat.
  2. Academics: 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Biology in 10+2 (40% for SC/ST/OBC/PwD).
  3. Age: at least 17 years by 31 December of the admission year.
  4. Counselling: 15% All-India Quota via the MCC portal; 85% state quota via the Odisha (OJEE) medical counselling (valid Orissa domicile required).
  5. Documents: NEET scorecard, 10th/12th marksheets, domicile & category certificates where applicable.

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha recognition & teaching hospital

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Odisha delivers the NMC competency-based (CBME) MBBS curriculum around its attached teaching hospital, where students complete clinical rotations. Always confirm the college's current NMC recognition and annual intake on the National Medical Commission website for the admission year.

How to get an MBBS seat at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha: step by step

  1. Appear for & qualify NEET-UG 2026. NEET-UG is the single entrance test for every MBBS seat at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha — there is no separate entrance or management test.
  2. Register for counselling. Admission to Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha is 15% via the All-India Quota (MCC) and 85% via Orissa state counselling (85%). Create your login on the correct portal as soon as registration opens and keep your NEET roll number, scorecard and ID ready.
  3. Fill & lock your choices. Add Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha to your preference list along with realistic back-up colleges. Order matters — a careless choice order is the most common reason students miss a better seat.
  4. Seat allotment rounds. Allotment runs over Round 1, Round 2, a mop-up round and a stray-vacancy round. If you are upgraded, your earlier seat is released automatically — understand the free-exit/upgrade rules before each round.
  5. Report & admission. Once allotted Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha, report on time with original documents, complete verification and pay the first-year fee to confirm your seat. Missing the reporting window forfeits the seat.

Every step above is run by the official counselling authority. Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha cannot admit any MBBS student outside this NEET-UG counselling process — be wary of anyone claiming otherwise.

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha eligibility & NEET-UG 2026 requirements

  • NEET-UG: you must qualify NEET-UG (clear the percentile cut-off in the table below) — it is mandatory for every seat at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha.
  • Academics: pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English, scoring at least 50% aggregate in PCB (40% for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD).
  • Age: at least 17 years as on 31 December of the admission year.
  • Domicile / nationality: For the Orissa state quota you must meet Orissa domicile/eligibility rules; All-India Quota and all-India seats are open to candidates from any state. NRI and OCI candidates are eligible under the applicable quota.

To be eligible you must clear the NEET-UG qualifying percentile (General/EWS 50th; SC/ST/OBC 40th; PwBD 45th/40th). The rank needed for an actual seat at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha is far higher and is fixed each year in counselling — see the cutoff details above, and the full NEET-UG 2026 cut-offs & percentiles.

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha fees, scholarships & how to fund your MBBS

As a government college, Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha's tuition is state-fixed and among the lowest in India. See the detailed fee structure earlier on this page for the exact figures. Beyond tuition, budget for a one-time admission/caution deposit and annual hostel & mess charges, which are billed separately.

  • Government scholarships: SC/ST/OBC/EWS and economically-weaker students can apply for your state's post-matric fee-reimbursement and scholarship schemes and central post-matric scholarships to offset fees at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha.
  • Education loans: nationalised and private banks offer MBBS education loans (often collateral-free up to a threshold) against the Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha admission letter and fee schedule.
  • Merit scholarships: high NEET-UG scorers may qualify for institutional or trust merit concessions — confirm the current year's policy with Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha.

MBBS at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha: course structure & internship

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha delivers the NMC competency-based (CBME) MBBS — 5.5 years in all: 4.5 years across the pre-clinical, para-clinical and clinical phases, then a compulsory 1-year rotating internship (CRRI), with clinical training in its attached teaching hospital. See the full curriculum in our MBBS course & admission guide.

After MBBS from Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha: PG & careers

An NMC-recognised MBBS from Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha is the gateway to NEET-PG / NExT (MD/MS, DNB), State Medical Council registration and practice, government service, and global routes such as USMLE (USA), PLAB (UK) and AMC (Australia). See NEET-PG 2026 for the next step.

Why consider Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha?

  • State-fixed, heavily subsidised tuition — a fraction of private/deemed fees.
  • 100% merit-based (15% via the All-India Quota (MCC) and 85% via Orissa state counselling (85%)) with no management or NRI quota.
  • High patient load at the attached government hospital = strong clinical exposure.
  • An established government-college brand valued for NEET-PG and government jobs.

Whether Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha is the right choice depends on your NEET-UG rank, category, budget and home state — talk to our counsellors for a personalised shortlist.

Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha MBBS 2026: timeline, checklist & common mistakes

Admission to Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha follows the national NEET-UG 2026 cycle. The schedule below is indicative — based on the usual annual pattern — so plan early and confirm the official dates with NTA, the MCC and Orissa.

Smart-counselling checklist for Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha

  • Verify Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha's current NMC recognition and sanctioned intake for 2026 before you lock choices.
  • Keep every document scanned and ready — NEET scorecard, 10th/12th certificates, ID, photos, and domicile/category/PwBD proof.
  • Fill a generous, well-ordered choice list — Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha plus realistic safer back-ups; never lock with too few options.
  • Understand the quota you are eligible for (All-India, state, management/NRI as applicable) and the fee + any service bond before accepting a seat.
  • Track every round (including mop-up and stray) and the upgrade/free-exit rules so you do not lose a better seat.

Common mistakes that cost a seat

  • Filling too few choices or a poor preference order.
  • Wrong or missing domicile/category certificates for the state quota.
  • Ignoring the total cost (tuition + hostel + bond) until after allotment.
  • Trusting touts who promise a "guaranteed" or "management" seat outside official counselling — at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha every MBBS seat is filled only through NEET-UG counselling.

Want this done right? Our counsellors build your Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha choice-list and walk you through every 2026 round.

Other MBBS colleges in Orissa

Compare Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha with other Orissa medical colleges on fees, seats and NEET cutoffs:

Frequently asked questions

Is Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha a government or private college?
It is a government medical college — seats are filled purely on NEET-UG merit (15% AIQ + 85% state quota), with state-fixed low fees and no management or NRI quota.
What are the MBBS fees at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha?
Government tuition is state-fixed and among the lowest in India (a fraction of private fees). Confirm the exact current figure with the Orissa DME notification.
Can students from outside Orissa apply?
Yes — for the 15% All-India Quota via MCC. The 85% state quota is reserved for Orissa domicile candidates.
Is the Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha MBBS degree NMC-recognised?
Yes — an NMC-recognised MBBS, valid across India for NEET-PG and registration, and eligible for ECFMG/USMLE and PLAB pathways.
When does 2026 NEET counselling start?
After the NEET-UG result, in rounds (MCC for AIQ, state authority for state quota). We track the schedule and alert you at each window.
Is NEET-UG compulsory for admission to Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha?
Yes. NEET-UG is the only entrance route to every MBBS seat at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha; there is no separate or management entrance exam.
How many MBBS seats does Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha have?
Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha has 125 MBBS seats per the latest NMC sanction. Always reconfirm the current intake on the NMC website for the admission year.
What NEET score do I need for Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha?
You must first clear the NEET-UG qualifying percentile for your category. For an actual seat: in MCC Round 2 (final), 2026 the All India Quota MBBS seats at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Odisha closed at AIR 16,470 (Open), 18,851 (EWS), 19,394 (OBC), 105,918 (SC), 120,731 (ST). Those are All-India ranks under MCC counselling; Round 3 and the stray-vacancy round still follow and usually close further out, and the state-quota seats close at their own, different ranks.
Which documents are required for Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha admission?
NEET-UG scorecard & admit card, Class 10 & 12 marksheets and certificates, transfer/migration certificate, photo ID, recent photographs, and category/domicile/PwBD certificates where applicable.
Can I get an education loan for an MBBS seat at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha?
Yes — banks offer MBBS education loans against the Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha allotment letter and fee schedule, often collateral-free up to a threshold. SC/ST/OBC/EWS students can also use government fee-reimbursement schemes.

Maximise your shot at a Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha seat — expert NEET counselling

A government MBBS seat is 100% NEET-UG merit. There is no management, NRI or paid quota at Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha, and we never promise or sell a seat. But a government seat is won or lost in the choice-filling and round-by-round strategy across MCC (All-India Quota) and Orissa state counselling — where many students lose a better seat to a simple mistake.

Our Premium NEET-UG Counselling makes sure your rank is not wasted:

Book a Premium Counselling session through the enquiry form on this page or on WhatsApp — limited counselling slots each NEET season.

Talk to Our Counsellors Today

Get a free 30-minute consultation on your NEET-UG profile and Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital Odisha shortlist — via the lead form on this page or WhatsApp.

Related MBBS colleges

Compare more MBBS colleges — fees, NEET cut-offs, seats & admission: