Skip to main content

Galgotias University B.Tech Admission 2026: Fees, Eligibility & Process

📌 Related pillar guides: B.Tech Admission Guide · Engineering Colleges India · JEE Main 2026

Verified admission guide to Galgotias University, Greater Noida. Eligibility, Class 12 merit at 60% PCM, branch choice — and why neither an entrance exam nor a management quota exists here — with our pay-after-admission counselling for your family.

College Snapshot — Galgotias University, Greater NoidaB.Tech 2026
🎓 ProgrammeB.Tech · 4 yrs · full-time📝 AdmissionClass 12 merit, 60% PCM — no entrance exam, no management or NRI quota💰 FeesCSE & specialisations ₹1,64,000/yr · ECE/Electrical/EEE/Mechanical/Civil/Aerospace ₹1,60,000/yr · Biotech/Food Tech ₹1,10,000/yr · hostel ₹1,60,000 (non-AC) to ₹1,71,000 (AC) a year, mess included🎯 CutoffNo published cutoff — admission is Class 12 merit at 60% PCM. A JEE Main rank up to All India Rank 25,000 earns a 50% tuition waiver in year 1; it does not affect your seat.🏆 PlacementsB.Tech batch of 2023-24 (NIRF 2025): median ₹4.95 LPA, 770 of 1,087 graduates placed · the university's own placements page shows a ₹5.4 LPA average and a ₹60 LPA highest (Year 2026) across 1,250+ recruiting organisations, with no branch-wise split · TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, Oracle, Deloitte🔧 BranchesBranches: CSE (+AI/ML, Data Science, Cybersecurity, Cloud/DevOps, Blockchain, IoT), ECE, EEE, Mechanical/Mechatronics, Civil, Automobile, Aerospace, Biotech/Food Tech✅ RankingUGC-recognised (Sec 22) state private university (est. 2011) · NAAC A+ · AICTE/BCI/CoA/PCI approved · NIRF Engineering band 101–150
Indicative snapshot — always confirm current fees, cutoffs & dates with the college / official source.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor · Updated 11 September 2026

✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Tushar Singh, Head of Engineering Admissions · Article Reviewer

✅ Sourcing: figures follow official/institute disclosures (year-labeled) — verify current-year details on the official source before payment.

Galgotias University — Key Facts (2026)

  • University: Galgotias University — UGC-recognised private university
  • Location: Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh (Delhi-NCR)
  • Established: 2011
  • Programmes: B.Tech — CSE, AI & ML, Data Science, ECE, Mechanical, Civil & more
  • Admission: Class 12 merit, 60% PCM — no entrance exam, no management or NRI quota
  • Fees: CSE ₹1,64,000 a year; other branches ₹1,10,000 to ₹2,50,000
Quick Answer No. Galgotias University admits B.Tech on Class 12 merit at a minimum 60% in PCM — there is no entrance exam for B.Tech and no management or NRI quota. A JEE Main rank earns a fee waiver, not a seat: 50% of tuition at All India Rank up to 25,000, dropping to 10% from year two unless you hold a CGPA of 9.0.

Galgotias University at a glance

Galgotias University, Greater Noida is a UGC-recognised private university established in 2011 under a Uttar Pradesh State Act, located in Greater Noida, Gautam Buddh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, within the Delhi-NCR. It is a UGC-recognised university whose B.Tech/B.E. degrees are valid nationwide for higher study (M.Tech, MBA, GATE) and for employment.

Where you study four years matters as much as the brand on the certificate. Below we explain — plainly and without inflated claims — how admission actually works, what the cost picture looks like, and exactly where Galgotias University fits on a realistic shortlist.

How B.Tech admission works at Galgotias University

As a private university, Galgotias University admits to B.Tech on Class 12 merit, minimum 60% in PCM. There is no entrance exam for B.Tech, and the university publishes no management, NRI or direct-admission seats at all — swept across its own 6,892-URL sitemap, “management quota”, “NRI quota”, “capitation” and “donation” return zero hits. Eligibility is 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics and a third science/technical subject and the qualifying aggregate set by the university. Unlike medical seats, private-university engineering admission is run by the university itself — there is no single national counselling round, so each year's window, merit list and fee notification are institution-specific.

The practical implication: a strong JEE Main (JEE Mains) rank can earn you a fee waiver, but it is not what gets you in — Class 12 merit at 60% in PCM is. We map the route that actually fits your score and budget rather than chasing a single branch blindly.

How we help with Galgotias University admission

Galgotias University publishes no management, NRI or direct-admission seat, so there is nothing to buy your way into — anyone offering one is offering something the university does not sell. We work strictly within its official process — no capitation, no off-portal cash demand (any such demand is illegal and risks your seat). For every family we compare Galgotias against two or three genuine alternatives on live fees, branch strength and placement record, and handle the application end-to-end.

Our promise is simple: an honest shortlist and full application support, with our counselling fee payable only after your admission is confirmed.

Fees, hostel & the true cost picture

Galgotias University sets B.Tech tuition by branch and revises it each admission cycle, with fee waivers on JEE Main All India Rank or Class 12 marks. The branch-wise figures Galgotias publishes are set out below, and we confirm them in writing for your family against the current official notification before you pay.

Plan for the full four-year picture — tuition by branch, hostel and mess, one-time and refundable deposits, and year-on-year escalation. We hand each family a single, line-itemed cost sheet and tell you honestly how Galgotias University compares with peer private universities before you commit a rupee.

Choosing the right branch

At Galgotias University the branch you pick shapes your outcome more than the campus alone. Computer Science and its specialisations (AI & Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber Security) carry the deepest current recruiter demand; core branches (Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Electronics) suit specific career and higher-study goals. We advise on branch-versus-college trade-offs using your aptitude and budget, not hype — sometimes a stronger branch at this university beats a weaker branch at a pricier one.

Galgotias University: A Decade of Growth in the NCR Engineering Education Landscape

Galgotias University (GU) was established in 2011 as a state private university under the UP State Government Act, by the Galgotias Educational Institutions group founded by Suneel Galgotia. The university is located on a 50+ acre campus in Greater Noida, Yamuna Expressway region, with proximity to the Delhi-NCR corporate hub and several major industrial zones. The institution has grown rapidly to enrol over 35,000+ students across undergraduate and postgraduate programmes including Engineering, Management, Law, Pharmacy, Hospitality, Liberal Arts, Sciences, Education, and Architecture.

Galgotias University is UGC-recognised under Section 22, NAAC-accredited (Grade A+), and is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), the Bar Council of India (BCI), the Council of Architecture (CoA), and the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) for the respective programmes it offers. The university has been ranked in the NIRF Engineering band of 101-150 in recent years, and is among the larger private engineering universities in North India by total student enrolment.

B.Tech Programmes at Galgotias University

Galgotias University offers comprehensive B.Tech programmes across the School of Computing Science and Engineering, School of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, School of Mechanical Engineering, and School of Civil Engineering. B.Tech specialisations include:

Admission Process at Galgotias University B.Tech 2026-27

Galgotias University offers multiple admission pathways to B.Tech aspirants:

Galgotias University B.Tech Cutoff 2026 (what the university actually publishes)

Galgotias University is a private university that admits on its own merit lists rather than a single national closing rank, so there is no closing rank or percentile to clear. What it does publish for the 2026-27 cycle is an eligibility floor and a rank-linked fee waiver, both set out below — confirm them against the university's official notification before you plan.

Indicative 2026-27 thresholds — Galgotias University revises merit and scholarship bands each cycle. For year-on-year context across peer NCR universities, compare the Sharda University cutoff.

Galgotias University B.Tech fees — per year, from the university’s own table

₹1,64,000 a year for B.Tech CSE and its in-house specialisations (AI, AI&ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, Cloud, IoT and the rest). The university states the unit itself, in the column header: “Tuition fees (Per Annum)”. Other branches, per year: ECE, Electrical, EEE, Civil, Mechanical and Aerospace ₹1,60,000; Biotechnology, Biomedical and Food Technology ₹1,10,000; standalone AI / Cyber Security / Data Science ₹1,74,000; CSIT and Quantum Computing with IBM ₹2,07,000; the industry-integrated programmes ₹2,50,000. On top of tuition: exam fees ₹20,000 a year, accidental insurance ₹650 a year, and one-time caution money ₹2,000 and ID card ₹1,000.

Four years of CSE tuition is about ₹6,56,000, or roughly ₹7,44,000 once exam fees and the one-time charges are counted — and that total is our arithmetic, not the university’s. It publishes no four-year figure and revises fees each cycle.

Two of its own documents disagree on the unit, so confirm before you pay. The domestic fee page heads the column “Per Annum”; its SAARC 2026 page prints the same ₹1,64,000 under “Per Semester”. The domestic table is the better source — it breaks out exam fee and insurance as separate per-annum lines and caution money as one-time, which only coheres annually — but the university has not reconciled the two.

Hostel is ₹1,60,000 a year non-AC and ₹1,71,000 AC (boys twin-occupancy, girls triple-occupancy with attached washroom), and mess is already inside that figure — the university states “Mess Charges are included in Hostel fee.” Any separate mess charge is double-counting.

Official source: Galgotias University — Fee Structure & Eligibility and Hostel pages (galgotiasuniversity.edu.in), captured 10 September 2026. The university attaches no academic year to its fee table.

Galgotias University Placements 2024-25

Galgotias publishes two kinds of placement number and they are not interchangeable. NIRF carries a median for the B.Tech cohort, filed by the university itself. The university's own placements page carries headline counters — 1,250+ organisations recruited, a Rs 60 lakh highest package, a Rs 5.4 lakh average — which it does not attach to a named batch. Read them in that order:

Campus Life and Infrastructure at Galgotias University

The Galgotias University Greater Noida campus features modern academic blocks, a central library with over 100,000 print volumes and digital access to international journals, advanced laboratories across all engineering departments, an innovation centre and incubation laboratory, multiple lecture theatres, sports facilities (cricket ground, football field, basketball/volleyball courts, indoor sports complex, gymnasium), residential hostels with 24x7 Wi-Fi and security, multi-cuisine food courts, a 24x7 medical centre, and dedicated transport services between the campus and major NCR locations.

Student life at Galgotias is enriched by 40+ active student clubs spanning technical, cultural, sports, and social-impact verticals. Major annual events include Synergy (the inter-college cultural and sports festival), Indus (the technical festival), and various department-level technical symposia. The Galgotias Centre for Career Development organises industry visits, alumni-led mentorship sessions, mock interviews, and corporate-readiness workshops throughout the academic year. The university also operates an active alumni network with chapters in major Indian cities and a growing international presence.

Related Engineering Colleges in Noida

See all Noida Engineering colleges →

Getting into Galgotias University: the 2026 B.Tech routes

Engineering admission at Galgotias University, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh follows India's standard merit-and-counselling model, and the exact route depends on the college's status. Confirm which applies to Galgotias University on its official admissions page before you plan:

  • State / common counselling: Galgotias University does not fill B.Tech seats through UPCET or any state counselling — it admits directly on Class 12 merit. UPCET belongs to the AKTU-affiliated colleges, which is a different institution from this university.
  • JoSAA and CSAB do not apply here. Those fill NITs, IIITs and GFTIs. Galgotias University sits outside that system. Note too that Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology, run by the same society, IS AKTU-affiliated and does admit through UP state counselling — the two are constantly confused, so check which one an offer letter names.
  • Institutional / management & NRI seats: Galgotias University publishes none. Where another private college does offer them, they are transparent fee-based seats — see our management-quota guide. (Government and fully-aided institutes admit purely on merit and do not offer such seats.)

When your rank comfortably beats the published cut-off, merit is the cheapest way in; if it is borderline, keep a parallel plan running so one bad round does not sink the year.

Branch strategy for Galgotias University

At Galgotias University, the branch you secure shapes outcomes as much as the college name. Weigh these realities before locking choices:

  • CSE / AI / Data Science: the strongest and most consistent software placements, but the toughest cut-offs — often worth prioritising even over a "bigger name" college if it gets you CSE.
  • ECE / EEE: a flexible bridge between software and core-electronics roles.
  • Mechanical / Civil / core: better aligned to GATE, PSU and higher-studies tracks; judge them by the core-sector recruiters the college actually attracts.

Ask Galgotias University for branch-wise placement medians, not just the overall average — the gap between branches is usually wider than the gap between colleges.

Paying for it — fees, aid and education loans

Plan for the full four-year cost at Galgotias University, not just year one: tuition plus hostel, mess, exam and one-time charges. Verify the current official fee structure before paying, and explore the support available:

  • Merit scholarships for top rank-holders and toppers, which can materially cut your net fee.
  • Government and category scholarships for eligible students — see our scholarships guide.
  • Education loans from nationalised banks against the admission letter; loans up to ₹7.5L are typically collateral-free. Our education-loan guide covers the process.

Weigh fee against payback: the pricier college with better placements often recovers its cost quicker than the cheaper option with weaker hiring.

Eligibility, paperwork and where the degree leads

Core eligibility for B.Tech at Galgotias University follows the national pattern: 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects plus a third science/technical subject, generally a 45–50% aggregate (relaxed for reserved categories), and a valid JEE Main and UPCET counselling or JEE Main score. Keep your 10th/12th marksheets, entrance scorecard, transfer and migration certificates, category/domicile certificates and photographs scanned and counselling-ready.

On outcomes, graduates typically head into campus software and product roles, core-engineering and GATE/PSU tracks, higher studies (M.Tech/MS/MBA) or off-campus and start-up paths. Match the college and branch to the destination you actually want, and use our documents checklist before round one. For a free, profile-specific read on whether Galgotias University fits your rank and budget — and a parallel back-up plan — get in touch on WhatsApp at +91 91126 50438.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need JEE Main for Galgotias University B.Tech?
No. Galgotias University admits B.Tech on Class 12 merit at a minimum 60% in PCM — there is no entrance exam for B.Tech and no management or NRI quota. A JEE Main rank earns a fee waiver, not a seat: 50% of tuition at All India Rank up to 25,000, dropping to 10% from year two unless you hold a CGPA of 9.0.
Can I get direct admission to Galgotias without a high JEE score?
Yes, because JEE is not how Galgotias admits at all: every B.Tech branch is filled on Class 12 merit, with a minimum of 60% in PCM and no entrance exam. What it does not have is a management or direct-admission seat to buy — the university publishes none. A JEE Main rank only changes your fee waiver. We map the route that fits your score and budget.
Is there capitation at Galgotias University?
No. Admission is through the university's official process and the published fee only — no capitation or off-portal payment, which is illegal and risks the seat.
What are the exact 2026 B.Tech fees at Galgotias?
CSE and its in-house specialisations are ₹1,64,000 a year; ECE, Electrical, EEE, Civil, Mechanical and Aerospace ₹1,60,000; Biotechnology, Biomedical and Food Technology ₹1,10,000; standalone AI, Cyber Security and Data Science ₹1,74,000; CSIT and Quantum Computing with IBM ₹2,07,000; the industry-integrated programmes ₹2,50,000. Exam fees add ₹20,000 a year. Hostel is ₹1,60,000 non-AC or ₹1,71,000 AC, mess included.
Is the Galgotias University degree recognised?
Yes — a UGC-recognised university; its B.Tech degrees are valid nationwide for employment and higher study.
Which branch should I pick at Galgotias?
CSE and its specialisations (AI & ML, Data Science) have the strongest recruiter demand; core branches suit specific goals. We advise on the branch-versus-college trade-off for your profile.

More Engineering Colleges on FindUrCollege

More on FindUrCollege: