Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla MBBS Admission 2026: Fees, Cutoff & Seat Matrix
IGMC Shimla applicants need to separate the All India and Himachal Pradesh routes, and the non-NRI and NRI fee schedules. This guide brings the 2026–27 state prospectus, NMC intake and three final MCC rounds together for that decision.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor
Reviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS & MD/MS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer
Published · Last updated
IGMC Shimla MBBS: the admission decision
IGMC Shimla has 120 MBBS seats in the 2026–27 NMC matrix. The Himachal Pradesh prospectus divides them into 18 All India Quota seats and 102 state-counselling seats, including two NRI seats. The government-college fee schedule lists ₹60,000 for the first year for non-NRI students, including a refundable ₹6,000 security deposit. Hostel charges are separate.
For MCC All India/Open, the final 2026 closing ranks were AIR 3,239, 3,821 and 4,356 in Rounds 1, 2 and 3. Use these for the stated quota and allotted category; they do not establish the Himachal Pradesh state-quota cutoff.
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla at a glance
IGMC is a government medical college in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. The state’s 2026–27 prospectus lists it among the government medical colleges affiliated with Atal Medical & Research University, Himachal Pradesh. Its state admission rules and fee schedule differ from those of private colleges in the same prospectus.
| Item | Verified detail |
|---|---|
| College | Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla |
| Management | Government |
| University affiliation | Atal Medical & Research University, Himachal Pradesh |
| MBBS intake, 2026–27 | 120 in NMC’s matrix as of 18 September 2026 |
| Admission examination | NEET-UG |
| Counselling | MCC for AIQ; AMRU for the state allocation and NRI category |
Sources: NMC 2026–27 MBBS matrix, IGMC row and AMRU prospectus, affiliated colleges; captured 4 and 5 October 2026 respectively.
IGMC Shimla MBBS seats and quota distribution
| Allocation | Seats | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| All India Quota | 18 | 15% of the total; MCC counselling |
| State allocation | 102 | 85% of the total; the prospectus’s state table includes the NRI allocation |
| NRI category | 2 | Included within the allocation above; do not add two more to the total of 120 |
The official seat table labels this distribution provisional. Sanctioned intake, a round’s available seats and the number of allotment records are different measures. Use the authority’s applicable seat matrix when filling choices.
NRI admission still follows the official admission process. It is a documented category here, not permission for an agent to sell or guarantee a seat. The IGMC table does not list a separate private-college management quota.
Indira Gandhi Medical College Shimla fees: MBBS fee structure for 2026–27
The government-institution schedule on page 37 gives the following first-year charges. Keep the NRI rate separate from this rupee schedule.
| Fee head | Amount | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | ₹40,000 | Annual rate; fifth-year tuition is charged for half a year |
| Admission fee | ₹4,000 | First year |
| Student fund | ₹4,000 | First-year schedule |
| Medical fund | ₹3,000 | First-year schedule |
| Security | ₹6,000 | Refundable |
| Dilapidated fund | ₹3,000 | First-year schedule |
| Total | ₹60,000 | Includes the refundable deposit; excludes hostel and personal expenses |
Later years and the 4½-year tuition rule
The same page lists ₹50,000 per year for the later-year fee basket: ₹40,000 tuition plus ₹10,000 across student, medical and dilapidated funds. Its opening instruction explicitly limits tuition to 4½ years and says the fifth-year tuition is half the annual amount. Therefore the fifth-year tuition component is ₹20,000, calculated from ₹40,000 ÷ 2; do not multiply the full annual tuition by five.
NRI fee rate
The government MBBS schedule lists US$20,000 per annum, or its rupee equivalent, for NRI candidates. This is a separate rate, not the ₹60,000 non-NRI first-year total. Use the college’s official demand for the payable instalment and currency conversion.
Documented fee relief
Page 38 provides a tuition-fee waiver for BPL students admitted to government MBBS/BDS colleges irrespective of quota or domicile. Students must submit the latest BPL certificate when paying the annual fee. This tuition waiver does not, by itself, establish that every hostel or other charge is waived.
The same page also cites AMRU’s 15 May 2025 notification: students with special needs having more than 40% disability, admitted to an AMRU-affiliated course, are not to be charged any fees. This is the wording of the fee-relief provision; do not substitute a different disability threshold or treat it as the admission eligibility rule.
Hostel charges and the separate security deposit
The 2026–27 prospectus hostel schedule lists rent ₹7,200, electricity and water ₹6,000, student fund ₹2,000 and hostel fund ₹9,000: ₹24,200 in listed charges. It separately specifies a one-time refundable hostel security of ₹3,000.
These listed heads do not include a mess charge. Budget for meals, travel, books and personal expenses separately, and obtain the accommodation allotment and payment instructions before making travel arrangements.
IGMC Shimla NEET cut-off: final MCC Rounds 1, 2 and 3
For a useful comparison, choose your quota and allotted seat category first. Open-category AIR is not a qualifying score, and an AIQ closing rank is not a Himachal Pradesh state merit rank. The table below covers the official MCC results only.
MCC 2026 final MBBS cutoff by round
Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: All India / Open — Round 1: AIR 3,239, Round 2: AIR 3,821, Round 3: AIR 4,356. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.
Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.
| Round | Quota | Allotted category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR | Allotment records | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | All India | EWS | 4,415 | 5,011 | 2 | MCC R1, p. 148 |
| Round 1 | All India | OBC | 3,713 | 3,911 | 4 | MCC R1, p. 124 |
| Round 1 | All India | OBC PwD | 3,11,087 | 3,11,087 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 806 |
| Round 1 | All India | Open | 2,296 | 3,239 | 7 | MCC R1, p. 108 |
| Round 1 | All India | SC | 21,124 | 28,660 | 3 | MCC R1, p. 417 |
| Round 1 | All India | ST | 34,744 | 34,744 | 1 | MCC R1, p. 437 |
| Round 2 | All India | EWS | 5,315 | 5,717 | 2 | MCC R2, p. 286 |
| Round 2 | All India | OBC | 4,255 | 4,550 | 3 | MCC R2, p. 244 |
| Round 2 | All India | Open | 3,086 | 3,821 | 5 | MCC R2, p. 210 |
| Round 2 | All India | SC | 30,245 | 30,618 | 2 | MCC R2, p. 963 |
| Round 3 | All India | EWS | 7,166 | 7,166 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 214 |
| Round 3 | All India | OBC | 4,558 | 4,851 | 2 | MCC R3, p. 166 |
| Round 3 | All India | Open | 4,028 | 4,356 | 4 | MCC R3, p. 153 |
| Round 3 | All India | SC | 28,660 | 28,660 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 674 |
Scope: Round 1 counts MBBS allotments in that final result. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh allotments and upgraded allotments into this college in the respective final result; retained seats, earlier-round-only records and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. Categories are the allotted seat categories, not the candidates' categories.
Reading the figures: Record counts are not approved intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. Compare the same quota and allotted category across rounds. These historical allotment ranks do not guarantee a seat in another round or year.
Official sources: MCC 2026 Round 1 final result; MCC 2026 Round 2 final result; MCC 2026 Round 3 final result. Each row links to the PDF page containing its closing AIR.
Who can apply through Himachal Pradesh counselling?
NEET-UG qualification and the applicable educational requirements are necessary. The state prospectus also sets route-specific eligibility; a domicile certificate alone does not describe every case.
- Usual state-eligibility route: bonafide Himachalis or their children must ordinarily have passed at least two of middle school, matriculation, Class 11 and Class 12 at recognised institutions in Himachal Pradesh.
- Schooling exemptions: the prospectus provides specific exceptions, including qualifying parental service or employment outside the state and defence-related cases. Each needs the prescribed evidence.
- Some non-bonafide families: Section IV 2(ii) covers specified employees working in Himachal Pradesh, subject to the employment-duration and Class 11/12 schooling conditions. Eligible candidates under that clause are considered only in the unreserved category.
- NRI applications: use the NRI eligibility and document requirements, not the general state-schooling summary, to establish the claimed category.
Read Section IV, pages 18–19 together with the 14 August 2026 addendum. The addendum specifies Appendix 21 for the Section IV 2(iv) exemption and Appendix 13 for Section IV 2(ii). A family’s exact circumstances determine which clause and certificate apply.
Reporting documents and admission steps
For the AMRU route, Section VI, pages 24–25 requires the printed application confirmation and allotment letter, with the applicable self-attested document copies. Original certificates are needed for verification.
- NEET-UG admit card and result with merit rank.
- Class 12 qualifying certificate and marksheet; the prescribed school certificate showing date of birth.
- School or college character certificate and a separate latest character certificate from the specified local authority.
- Bonafide, category, parental-employment, schooling-exemption or other certificates for the eligibility being claimed.
- Four passport-size colour photographs and the applicable anti-ragging documents.
Register with the correct authority, submit the application, fill choices, then follow the official allotment and reporting instructions. AMRU’s prospectus makes admission subject to verification of eligibility, medical fitness and payment of the prescribed fee. Inclusion in a merit list does not guarantee a seat.
Use AMRU’s official notices and MCC’s UG counselling notices for registration and reporting windows. This profile keeps the year-labelled reference data together; the admission authorities publish the operative round instructions.
Build an IGMC Shimla shortlist around your eligibility
Compare IGMC with the Himachal Pradesh colleges below using the same counselling route, category and source year. Include first-year academic charges, accommodation, meals and travel in your budget. A historical closing rank helps frame a choice list; it cannot promise admission.
Use the enquiry form for help organising your quota eligibility, documents and college choices.
Frequently asked questions about IGMC Shimla MBBS
How many MBBS seats does IGMC Shimla have in 2026–27?
NMC’s matrix as of 18 September 2026 lists 120 MBBS seats. The Himachal Pradesh prospectus allocates 18 to All India Quota and 102 to state counselling, including two NRI seats. These are intake and allocation figures, not a live vacancy count.
Does IGMC Shimla have NRI seats?
Yes. The 2026–27 Himachal Pradesh prospectus lists two NRI seats for IGMC Shimla. They are part of the total allocation of 120, not two additional seats. Candidates must meet the applicable NRI eligibility and document requirements through official counselling.
What are the first-year IGMC Shimla MBBS fees?
The 2026–27 government-college schedule totals ₹60,000 for a non-NRI first-year MBBS student, including ₹40,000 tuition and a refundable ₹6,000 security deposit. Hostel charges and personal expenses are separate.
Is tuition charged for five full years?
The prospectus expressly limits MBBS tuition to 4½ years. It says fifth-year tuition is half the yearly tuition, so the ₹40,000 non-NRI annual rate gives a ₹20,000 fifth-year tuition component. Other fee heads must be read separately.
What is the NRI fee rate at IGMC Shimla?
The government MBBS schedule lists US$20,000 per annum, or its rupee equivalent, for NRI candidates. It is a separate fee rate from the non-NRI first-year ₹60,000 total. Obtain the official payment demand for instalment and currency-conversion details.
What hostel charges are listed in the prospectus?
The 2026–27 hostel schedule lists ₹24,200 across rent, electricity and water, student fund and hostel fund. It separately specifies a one-time refundable hostel security of ₹3,000. No mess charge appears among those listed heads.
What was the IGMC Shimla General-category MCC cutoff in 2026?
For All India/Open allotted seats, the final MCC results closed at AIR 3,239 in Round 1, AIR 3,821 in Round 2 and AIR 4,356 in Round 3. These are NEET All India Ranks, not marks or Himachal Pradesh state merit ranks.
Does the MCC cutoff table show the Himachal Pradesh state cutoff?
No. This table uses MCC’s final All India Quota allotment results. AMRU conducts the state process separately. Compare the same quota and allotted seat category when reading ranks across rounds.
Is Himachal Pradesh domicile the only state-quota eligibility condition?
No. The usual bonafide-Himachali route also has schooling conditions. Section IV includes specified exemptions and a route for certain non-bonafide families with qualifying parental employment and schooling in Himachal Pradesh. Read the applicable clause and certificate requirements, including the August 2026 addendum.
What fee relief does the prospectus specify for BPL students?
Page 38 provides a tuition-fee waiver for BPL students admitted to government MBBS/BDS colleges, irrespective of quota or domicile, with the latest BPL certificate submitted at annual fee payment. This does not by itself establish a waiver of every hostel or other charge.
Which university is IGMC Shimla affiliated with?
The 2026–27 state prospectus lists Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla among the government medical colleges affiliated with Atal Medical & Research University, Himachal Pradesh.
Which documents are required for AMRU reporting?
The prospectus requires the application confirmation and allotment letter, NEET documents, school qualification and date-of-birth records, the specified character certificates, applicable eligibility or category evidence, four colour passport photographs and anti-ragging documents. Originals are needed for verification; use Section VI for the complete requirements applicable to you.
Where should I check registration and reporting dates?
Check AMRU’s official notices for the state route and MCC’s UG counselling notices for All India Quota. Follow the relevant round’s instructions for registration, choices, allotment and reporting.
Can counselling guidance guarantee an IGMC Shimla seat?
No. Admission depends on the official process, eligibility, merit, available seats and successful verification. A counsellor can help organise choices and documents but cannot reserve or guarantee an allotment.
- Data Sources: AMRU’s 2026–27 MBBS/BDS prospectus and 14 August addendum; NMC’s 18 September 2026 MBBS matrix; MCC’s final 2026 Round 1–3 results.
- Verification: Read each figure with its source year, quota and unit. Check the official AMRU entry for IGMC Shimla and the admission authority’s documents before admission or payment.
- Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
- Spotted an error? Email support@findurcollege.com with the figure and source. We re-check against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.
