Maharishi Markandeshwar Institute of Medical Sciences & Research (MMIMSR), Mullana MBBS Admission 2026: Fees, NEET Cutoff & MCC Deemed Counselling
MMIMSR Mullana is a private medical institute of Maharishi Markandeshwar Deemed-to-be University, Haryana. Its 2025–26 MBBS schedule lists 200 seats—170 paid and 30 NRI—and ₹18 lakh first-year tuition. Compare the full fee terms with 2026 MCC final cutoff ranks, or explore the separately sourced MD/MS programmes and fees.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor
Reviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS & MD/MS Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer
Published · Last updated
MMIMSR / MMU Mullana: college at a glance
| Item | Officially scoped information |
|---|---|
| Institute Name | Maharishi Markandeshwar Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Mullana |
| Also Known As | MMIMSR; MM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research; MMU Mullana |
| Institute Type | Private constituent medical institute of Maharishi Markandeshwar (Deemed-to-be University); not a government college |
| Location | Mullana, Ambala, Haryana |
| Degrees Offered | MBBS and 21 MD/MS specialties in the college’s 2025–26 counselling documents |
| Exams Accepted | NEET-UG for MBBS; NEET-PG for MD/MS |
| Admission Route | MCC deemed-university counselling |
| Official Website | MMIMSR Mullana |
Use the full Mullana institution name in the seat matrix. Do not confuse this institute with other institutions using the Maharishi Markandeshwar name. The college’s approvals page provides its medical-programme permission documents.

MMIMSR MBBS seats: 2025–26 published intake
The college’s 2025–26 MBBS information sheet, page 2 lists 200 seats: 170 All India seats and 30 NRI seats. The 170 figure is one category, not the total intake. These are admission-year seat figures; they must not be replaced with the number of records found in a later counselling result.
The college’s undergraduate recognition and permission summary records recognition of 150 seats and the subsequent permission for 50 additional seats. For an admission choice, use the corresponding year’s MCC matrix and the exact quota label.
MMU Mullana MBBS fee structure: official 2025–26 cohort schedule
The following is the 2025–26 admission document, not a re-labelled 2026–27 new-admission fee order. Source: college information sheet, pages 2 and 4.
| Charge | Published amount | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition, first academic year | ₹18,00,000 | All India category; 10% annual increase |
| University charges | ₹18,300 | Annual |
| Registration | ₹40,000 | First year |
| Resource development | ₹25,000 | First year |
| First-year academic total | ₹18,83,300 | Excludes hostel |
| NRI tuition | US$180,000 | Entire course; not an annual charge |
| Academic year for 2025 entrants | Tuition | Academic total shown |
|---|---|---|
| 2025–26 | ₹18,00,000 | ₹18,83,300 |
| 2026–27 | ₹19,80,000 | ₹19,98,300 |
| 2027–28 | ₹21,78,000 | ₹21,96,300 |
| 2028–29 | ₹23,95,800 | ₹24,14,100 |
| 2029–30, last half-year | ₹13,17,690 | ₹13,35,990 |
The last half-year value is reproduced as printed in the college schedule. The calendar-year row for 2026–27 is the second instalment of the 2025 cohort; it does not establish the fee for a new 2026 entrant. Keep the category, entry year and payment unit together when comparing colleges.
MBBS hostel and mess charges
For the 2025–26 MBBS admission schedule, the college lists ₹2,50,000 per year for twin-sharing AC hostel accommodation, including mess. It is additional to academic fees. MBBS fee and hostel source.
The postgraduate hostel schedule is different: the 2025–26 MD/MS document lists ₹2,60,000 per year for single occupancy and excludes mess. Do not apply the PG accommodation figure or mess terms to MBBS.
MMIMSR NEET-UG cutoff 2026: final MCC allotments
MCC 2026 final MBBS cutoff by round
Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: Self-Financed Merit Seat / Open — Round 1: AIR 3,66,214, Round 2: AIR 4,26,378, Round 3: AIR 4,97,606; Non-Resident Indian / Open — Round 3: AIR 8,63,958. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.
Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.
| Round | Quota | Allotted category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR | Allotment records | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | Self-Financed Merit Seat | Open | 64,417 | 3,66,214 | 213 | MCC R1, p. 861 |
| Round 2 | Self-Financed Merit Seat | Open | 1,46,046 | 4,26,378 | 88 | MCC R2, p. 1947 |
| Round 3 | Non-Resident Indian | Open | 8,63,958 | 8,63,958 | 1 | MCC R3, p. 1804 |
| Round 3 | Self-Financed Merit Seat | Open | 1,35,089 | 4,97,606 | 77 | MCC R3, p. 1468 |
Scope: Round 1 counts MBBS allotments in that final result. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh allotments and upgraded allotments into this college in the respective final result; retained seats, earlier-round-only records and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. Categories are the allotted seat categories, not the candidates' categories.
Reading the figures: Record counts are not approved intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. Compare the same quota and allotted category across rounds. These historical allotment ranks do not guarantee a seat in another round or year.
Official sources: MCC 2026 Round 1 final result; MCC 2026 Round 2 final result; MCC 2026 Round 3 final result. Each row links to the PDF page containing its closing AIR.
Both rows are MBBS, Self-Financed Merit Seat, Open allotted category. Values are All India Ranks, not marks. Opening and closing are the lowest and highest AIR in the stated round’s college/course/quota/category records.
Round 1 counts actual MBBS allotments. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh and upgraded MBBS allotments only, excluding retained seats; Round 3 also excludes candidates who did not fill fresh choices. These are allotment records, not sanctioned intake or final admissions. Do not add the rounds together to estimate college capacity.
The final results were generated on 24 August 2026 and 12 September 2026 respectively. Use MCC’s undergraduate portal for the seat matrix and applicable counselling instructions.
MMIMSR MD/MS admission, seats and management quota fees
The official 2025–26 MD/MS counselling document lists 147 seats across 21 specialties: 125 management and 22 NRI. Admission requires the applicable NEET-PG eligibility and MCC deemed-university allotment. This is a separate postgraduate pathway from MBBS.
| Specialty | 2025–26 total seats | Annual management tuition, INR | Annual NRI tuition, USD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anatomy | 4 | ₹3,30,000 | — |
| Physiology | 5 | ₹3,30,000 | — |
| Biochemistry | 3 | ₹3,30,000 | — |
| Forensic Medicine | 3 | ₹7,30,000 | — |
| Pharmacology | 3 | ₹4,30,000 | — |
| Community Medicine | 5 | ₹7,30,000 | — |
| Microbiology | 3 | ₹4,30,000 | — |
| Pathology | 10 | ₹17,95,000 | — |
| Anaesthesiology | 14 | ₹20,95,000 | US$40,000 |
| ENT | 4 | ₹20,95,000 | — |
| Radiation Oncology | 2 | ₹20,95,000 | — |
| Respiratory Medicine | 4 | ₹27,95,000 | US$50,000 |
| Psychiatry | 3 | ₹27,95,000 | US$60,000 |
| General Surgery | 16 | ₹28,95,000 | US$70,000 |
| General Medicine | 19 | ₹33,95,000 | US$100,000 |
| Ophthalmology | 4 | ₹31,95,000 | US$80,000 |
| Orthopaedics | 9 | ₹31,95,000 | US$70,000 |
| Obstetrics and Gynaecology | 9 | ₹33,95,000 | US$80,000 |
| Paediatrics | 9 | ₹33,95,000 | US$70,000 |
| Dermatology | 4 | ₹41,95,000 | US$120,000 |
| Radiodiagnosis | 14 | ₹44,95,000 | US$120,000 |
A dash corresponds to a specialty with no NRI seats in this 2025–26 schedule. Additional charges are ₹26,500 annual university fees, ₹40,000 one-time registration and ₹50,000 one-time resource development. Management tuition increases 10% annually except Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Forensic Medicine and Community Medicine. Fee table and footnotes, pages 4–5.
The same 2025–26 document publishes monthly PG stipends of ₹56,100 in year 1, ₹57,800 in year 2 and ₹59,500 in year 3. It requires a minimum one-year Senior Residency after completing the course or ₹10 lakh bond money. These are postgraduate terms from that document, not MBBS internship terms.
Read the withdrawal clause before accepting the seat: the 2025–26 PG document distinguishes a seat filled by the last admission date from a seat left vacant; the latter attracts the stated full-course fee liability. PG refund and withdrawal terms, page 8.
MBBS eligibility and admission process
Meet the NEET-UG qualifying-examination and age requirements, qualify the examination, and register for the relevant MCC deemed-university counselling route. The college’s 2025–26 information sheet accepts eligible applicants from all Indian states; Haryana state counselling is not the route for these deemed-university seats.
- Check the institution name, MBBS course and paid or NRI quota in the MCC matrix.
- Fill and lock eligible choices; after allotment, download the official letter.
- Report with NEET admit card and result, school qualification and date-of-birth records, identity proof, photographs and the applicable category or NRI documents.
- Pay the authorised institution through its specified channel and retain the fee receipt.
For NRI eligibility, use the documentary requirements in the applicable MCC bulletin and college checklist. A sponsorship claim alone does not guarantee that a candidate qualifies for the category. MBBS normally comprises 4.5 years of academic study and one year of compulsory rotating internship.
Compare Mullana with other deemed-university medical colleges
Keep the Mullana MBBS and MD/MS budgets separate
The two official college documents describe different entry qualifications and payment schedules. An MBBS applicant should use the MBBS cohort’s tuition instalments and twin-sharing hostel terms. A postgraduate applicant should select the exact MD/MS specialty row, check whether its management tuition escalates, and read the PG stipend and Senior Residency obligation together.
Do not move a PG stipend into an MBBS budget or attach the PG single-occupancy hostel charge to the undergraduate course. Save the relevant source pages with your comparison so that the course, entry year and quota remain visible when discussing the financial commitment with your family.
Compare the same admission year, quota and course. For MBBS, separate the first-year academic total, full-course escalation and hostel/mess. For MD/MS, compare the chosen specialty, clinical training, annual tuition, published stipend and service obligation. Historical AIR rows should match the same quota, category and round.
Use ACS Chennai MBBS and KMC Manipal MBBS as separate college guides; their fees and seat labels are not interchangeable with Mullana.
Official sources
Get help with your medical admission choices
Compare your qualification, eligible counselling route and fee budget with a counsellor. Counselling is free; admission requires the official allotment and institution reporting process.
Chat on WhatsApp · Call +91 91126 50438
Your enquiry is handled under our Privacy Policy.
MMIMSR Mullana: frequently asked questions
Is MMIMSR Mullana a government college?
No. It is a private constituent medical institute of Maharishi Markandeshwar (Deemed-to-be University), Mullana, Haryana.
Is MBBS admission through MCC or Haryana state counselling?
The institute’s deemed-university MBBS seats use NEET-UG and MCC counselling. Haryana state counselling is not the route for these seats.
Does 170 represent the total MBBS intake?
No. The 2025–26 college information sheet lists 170 All India seats and 30 NRI seats, giving 200 total seats for that year.
Do 213 Round-1 allotment records mean 213 sanctioned seats?
No. A counselling-result record count is not an intake permission. The 2026 final Round-1 file contains 213 records in the stated paid/Open group; sanctioned seats must be read from the applicable permission and matrix.
What is the published MBBS tuition?
The 2025–26 cohort schedule lists ₹18,00,000 first-year All India tuition, with a 10% annual increase. The first-year academic total is ₹18,83,300, excluding hostel.
Is the 2026–27 instalment a new-admission fee quote?
No. In the 2025 cohort schedule it is the second-year instalment. It should not be relabelled as the fee for a new 2026 entrant.
Is NRI MBBS tuition US$180,000 each year?
No. The college’s 2025–26 sheet labels US$180,000 as tuition for the entire course.
Does the MBBS hostel fee include mess?
The 2025–26 MBBS document lists ₹2,50,000 annually for twin-sharing AC accommodation including mess, separate from academic fees.
What is the 2026 Round-1 paid/Open closing rank?
Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: Self-Financed Merit Seat / Open — Round 1: AIR 3,66,214. The Round 2 and Round 3 figures count fresh and upgraded allotments, excluding retained seats and candidates who did not fill fresh choices. A qualifying NEET-UG result and an eligible allotment are required; historical AIRs do not guarantee admission. See the round, quota and allotted-category table for opening ranks, record counts and original MCC sources.
What is the 2026 Round-2 paid/Open closing rank?
Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: Self-Financed Merit Seat / Open — Round 2: AIR 4,26,378. The Round 2 and Round 3 figures count fresh and upgraded allotments, excluding retained seats and candidates who did not fill fresh choices. A qualifying NEET-UG result and an eligible allotment are required; historical AIRs do not guarantee admission. See the round, quota and allotted-category table for opening ranks, record counts and original MCC sources.
Are the 148 Round-2 records all fresh allotments?
No. The current-column group contains 71 fresh, 17 upgraded and 60 retained records. It is not a count of 148 newly added seats.
Does qualifying NEET guarantee admission here?
No. Admission depends on eligibility, rank, choices, category documents and an official MCC allotment.
How many MD/MS specialties are in the official PG document?
The 2025–26 document lists 21 specialties and 147 seats, comprising 125 management and 22 NRI seats.
Are MD/MS hostel and mess terms the same as MBBS?
No. The 2025–26 PG schedule lists ₹2,60,000 annual single-occupancy hostel charges excluding mess, whereas the MBBS schedule specifies twin-sharing AC accommodation including mess.
What PG stipend does the college publish?
The 2025–26 MD/MS document lists ₹56,100, ₹57,800 and ₹59,500 per month for the first, second and third years respectively. These are PG stipend figures, not MBBS internship payments.
Does the published PG course have a service obligation?
The 2025–26 MD/MS document requires a minimum one-year Senior Residency after completing the course or ₹10 lakh bond money. Its withdrawal and fee-liability terms should also be read before acceptance.
- Data Sources: MMIMSR’s 2025–26 MBBS and MD/MS documents; final MCC NEET-UG 2026 allotments; NTA eligibility bulletin.
- Verification: Figures and requirements are subject to change; verify details with the official authority or institution before an admission or payment decision.
- Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
- Spotted an error? Email the figure and source to support@findurcollege.com; we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours. See our editorial policy.
