Skip to main content
KEA code E108 · Hesaraghatta Main Road, Bengaluru · Listed by KEA & COMEDK as Sapthagiri NPS University

Sapthagiri College of Engineering Bangalore B.E./B.Tech Admission 2026: KCET & COMEDK Cutoff, Fees & Placements

📌 Related pillar guides: B.Tech Admission Guide · Engineering Colleges India · KCET 2026

The Chikkasandra campus on Hesaraghatta Main Road that most students still call Sapthagiri College of Engineering is the one KEA and COMEDK list for 2026-27 as Sapthagiri NPS University, under KEA code E108. This page carries the official KEA Round-1 2026 closing ranks, the institution’s own 2026-27 fee sheet (₹2.00–2.75 lakh a year by branch), the hostel tariff, the 4,620-seat KEA matrix, and a straight answer on the placement numbers quoted elsewhere. KCET and COMEDK are the two routes in.

KEA code E108CSE GM 70,165 (KCET R1 2026)₹2.00–2.75 L/yr1,848 KEA seats6 B.Tech branches

🔍 How we source the numbers on this page. Every cut-off and seat figure below comes from the Karnataka Examinations Authority’s own UGCET-2026 documents; every fee and hostel figure comes from the institution’s own published 2026-27 fee sheet; the identity, programme list and campus details come from COMEDK’s official institution record and from the Karnataka Act that created the university. Each is named, with its web address and the date we read it, in the Sources section. Aggregator estimates are not used anywhere on this page.

Evidence note. Check the academic year printed beside every changing figure — fees, cut-offs and seat counts are reissued each cycle, and last year’s number looks exactly like this year’s. The cut-offs in the table are Round 1 closing ranks, for one seat type (Rest of Karnataka) and one category per column; the two second-round figures quoted in the text beneath it come from KEA’s mock allotment and are labelled as such. Nothing on this page should be multiplied to reach a four-year total — the fee sheet publishes one year at a time and does not say the same amount repeats. A published seat or hostel capacity is what exists, not what you are assured of. Found an error? Tell us.

📅 Published 2 June 2026  ·  ↻ Last Updated 17 August 2026

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor — 12+ yrs in B.Tech, MBA & MBBS admissions

✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Tushar Singh, Head of Engineering Admissions · Article Reviewer  ·  Admission cycle 2026

College Snapshot — Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore (KEA code E108)B.Tech 2026-27
🎓 ProgrammeB.E./B.Tech · 4 yrs · full-time · 6 branches🏫 Listed asSapthagiri NPS University in KEA’s and COMEDK’s 2026 lists · the same campus as Sapthagiri College of Engineering, est. 2001📝 AdmissionKCET (UGCET) via KEA for the 40% government quota · COMEDK UGET · the university’s own quota💰 Fees₹2,75,000/yr for CSE and the three CSE specialisations · ₹2,50,000/yr ECE · ₹2,00,000/yr EEE (official 2026-27 sheet, tuition only)🎯 CutoffKEA Round 1, 2026, General Merit closing ranks: ECE 41,710 · CSE (AI&ML) 45,097 · CSE 70,165🏆 PlacementsUpdating soon — the institution’s own placed-students page says “Data will update soon” and publishes no percentage, average or highest package🔧 BranchesCSE · CSE (AI&ML) · CSE (AI&DS) · CSE (Data Science) · ECE · EEE✅ Seats4,620 sanctioned intake, of which KEA allots 1,848 government-quota seats (40%)
Every figure in this card is repeated with its named source document further down the page. Confirm current-year fees, cut-offs and dates with the institution before you pay. Updated 17 August 2026.

Sapthagiri College of Engineering — College Overview

📌 What the table shows: the identity of this campus — who runs it, what it is approved as, and what to do with its code.

RowDetail
Institute NameSapthagiri NPS University — the name KEA and COMEDK both print for this campus in their 2026 lists. Sapthagiri College of Engineering (SCE) is the engineering college on the same campus and the name most students still search for.
Also Known AsSCE · Sapthagiri Engineering Bangalore · Sapthagiri Bangalore · SNPSU
Institute TypePrivate and self-financing — not a government college. There is no government-college fee here; the only concession-bearing route is the government-quota share of seats KEA allots through KCET. The university was created by the Sapthagiri NPS University Act, 2022 (Karnataka Act 18 of 2023) as a unitary private university sponsored by Sri Srinivasa Educational and Charitable Trust, and COMEDK’s record states it is recognised by the UGC under Section 2(f). The legacy college, Sapthagiri College of Engineering, is VTU-affiliated and AICTE-approved, and its own masthead states an ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 certification, a NAAC ‘A’ grade and NBA accreditation for ECE, CSE, ISE, ME and EEE. COMEDK’s record for the university lists Accreditations & Affiliations as “NA”, so ask which accreditation applies to the entity that will award your degree.
EstablishedCollege: 2001, per its own website. University: notified in the Karnataka Gazette on 16 March 2023, offering programmes from the academic year 2024-25.
Location#14/5, Chikkasandra, Hesaraghatta Main Road, Bengaluru 560057 — north-west Bengaluru, on a campus COMEDK records as 23 acres.
Degree OfferedA four-year full-time engineering degree in six branches: Computer Science & Engineering; CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning); CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science); CSE (Data Science); Electronics & Communication Engineering; Electrical & Electronics Engineering. That list is the one KEA’s 2026-27 seat matrix and COMEDK’s 2026 programme page independently give for this campus — two separate authorities, the same six branches. The institution’s own fee sheet heads the section “B.E”; KEA and COMEDK call the same branches B.Tech.
Exams AcceptedKCET (UGCET), counselled by KEA, for the government-quota seats; COMEDK UGET, counselled by the COMEDK consortium. Karnataka domicile, study and eligibility certificates apply on the KEA route.
Institute CodeE108 — and use the code, not the name. KEA’s 2026 documents print E108 against “Sapthagiri NPS University”, so searching option entry for “Sapthagiri College of Engineering” may return nothing. Enter E108, then check the address on screen reads #14/5, Chikkasandra, Hesaraghatta Main Road before you lock the option. COMEDK’s institution page does not print a separate COMEDK code for this campus — not listed.
Official Websitesnpsu.edu.in (the university) and sapthagiri.edu.in (the engineering college) — both live as of 17 August 2026, which is a large part of why the two names circulate side by side.

Official source: Karnataka Examinations Authority, UGCET-2026 engineering allotment cut-off ranks and Engineering Seat Matrix (final), 30-06-2026, both on cetonline.karnataka.gov.in; COMEDK, institution record for Sapthagiri NPS University (comedk.org/college-sapthagiri-nps-university); The Sapthagiri NPS University Act, 2022 (Karnataka Act 18 of 2023); sapthagiri.edu.in homepage masthead. All read 17 August 2026.

Quick Answer The campus at Chikkasandra on Hesaraghatta Main Road carries KEA code E108, and for 2026-27 both KEA and COMEDK list it as Sapthagiri NPS University — the same campus that has run as Sapthagiri College of Engineering since 2001. It fills seats through KCET (KEA allots 1,848 of its 4,620 sanctioned seats, a flat 40%) and through COMEDK, across six branches, all computing or electrical. Tuition on the institution’s own 2026-27 sheet runs ₹2.00–2.75 lakh a year by branch. In KEA’s Round 1 for 2026 the branch that closed at the best General Merit rank was ECE at 41,710, not CSE, which closed at 70,165. Placement figures are not published by the institution. Before you accept a seat, get it in writing which body awards the degree.

Sapthagiri Fee Structure 2026-27

In one line: one published fee per branch, ₹2.00–2.75 lakh a year, tuition only — and the sheet does not tell you what a government-quota seat costs.

📌 What the table shows: branch-wise annual tuition from the institution’s own 2026-27 fee sheet, with what each figure does and does not cover.

BranchAnnual tuition 2026-27IncludesExcludesReading note
Computer Science & Engineering₹2,75,000The single course fee the sheet prints for the yearHostel, food, transport; the sheet does not itemise university, examination or one-time chargesHighest-fee band, and also the branch with by far the most seats — price here is not scarcity
CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)₹2,75,000As aboveAs aboveSame fee as plain CSE; the specialisation costs nothing extra
CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)₹2,75,000As aboveAs aboveSame fee, but a harder rank — see the cut-off table
CSE (Data Science)₹2,75,000As aboveAs aboveSame fee as plain CSE
Electronics & Communication Engineering₹2,50,000As aboveAs above₹25,000 a year cheaper than CSE and the hardest branch to get here on rank
Electrical & Electronics Engineering₹2,00,000As aboveAs aboveThe lowest B.E. fee on the sheet — several of the university’s non-engineering programmes are cheaper still — and only 60 seats exist in total

Official source: Sapthagiri NPS University, Fee Structure for UG-PG Courses 2026-27, the PDF linked from the university’s admissions fee-structure page (snpsu.edu.in/uploads/admission/fees structure Soft copy_20260411032304.pdf), captured 17 August 2026.

Why you may be quoted a different number. That sheet prints one fee per branch and never mentions KCET, COMEDK or management seats. A seat allotted by KEA under the government quota is charged the government-fixed fee printed in your KEA allotment order, which is a different document and a different amount. So the sheet’s ₹2,75,000 is the institution’s published course fee, not a route-wise price list, and a management or institutional-quota rate is not listed in any published document. If someone quotes you a “₹6–12 lakh” band for a direct seat, that band is not a published figure — ask for it in writing on letterhead, naming the branch and the academic year, before any payment.

Do not multiply. The sheet publishes 2026-27 and says nothing about later years. Karnataka fees are revised annually, so a four-year total built by multiplying today’s figure by four is your own projection, not the institution’s commitment.

Paying for it: scholarships and loans

  • Government of Karnataka concessions for eligible SC/ST, OBC and economically-weaker candidates apply to the government-quota seats KEA allots; the eligibility slabs are set by the state, not by the institution.
  • Institute merit incentives — the university advertises a scholarship admission test on its admissions portal, but does not publish the award amounts. Not listed. Ask for the slab in writing.
  • Education loans from nationalised banks are sanctioned against the admission letter, and loans up to ₹7.5 lakh are typically collateral-free. Our education-loan guide and scholarships guide cover the process.

Hostel & Transport Fees 2026-27

In one line: ₹1.10–1.60 lakh a year covers the room and the food together — food is a fixed ₹55,000 inside every one of those totals — and campus transport is a further ₹55,000 on top of it.

AccommodationFoodRentTotal per yearReading note
Inside campus — 3-4 sharing₹55,000₹75,000₹1,30,000Components add to the printed total
Inside campus — 2 sharing₹55,000₹95,000₹1,50,000Components add to the printed total
Inside campus — single room₹55,000₹1,05,000₹1,60,000Components add to the printed total
Inside campus — transportnot listednot listed₹55,000A separate line from hostel; the sheet gives only the total
Outside campus (Srinivasa Building, AGB Layout) — 3-4 sharing₹55,000₹75,000₹1,10,000These two components add to ₹1,30,000, not to the ₹1,10,000 printed. See the note below the table
Outside campus — 2 sharing₹55,000₹65,000₹1,20,000Components add to the printed total
Outside campus — single room₹55,000₹85,000₹1,40,000Components add to the printed total

Official source: Sapthagiri NPS University, Fee Structure for UG-PG Courses 2026-27, page 3, “Hostel and Transportation Fee” (snpsu.edu.in/uploads/admission/fees structure Soft copy_20260411032304.pdf), captured 17 August 2026.

The one row that does not add up. In the outside-campus table, the 3-4 sharing row prints food ₹55,000 and rent ₹75,000 against a total of ₹1,10,000. Those do not reconcile, and the discrepancy is in the published sheet rather than in our reading of it. The two rows below it in the same table are internally consistent, which suggests the rent figure is the one carried over in error — but that is an inference, not the institution’s statement. Ask the hostel office to confirm the outside-campus 3-4 sharing figure in writing before you pay a deposit.

Mess is not optional here. Food is a fixed ₹55,000 component of every hostel total on this sheet, not a separate opt-in. That matters when you compare against a college that quotes rent alone and charges mess on actuals — the cheaper-looking figure elsewhere may not be the comparable one. Publication of hostel capacity is also not an assurance of a room; hostel allotment is separate from seat allotment.

Sapthagiri Placements

In one line: the institution does not publish placement figures — its own placed-students page says “Data will update soon”.

The HRD department’s Placed Students Details page carries the line “Data will update soon” and no table. The HRD landing page shows recruiter and industry-partner logos but states no placement percentage, no average package, no median and no highest package. The placement page on the legacy college site, sapthagiri.edu.in, carries no numbers either. So for the 2026 admission cycle the placement record here is: Updating soon.

About the figures you will see quoted elsewhere. Aggregator listings for this campus repeat three figures that nothing supports: an unsourced 90% placement rate, an unsourced ₹35 LPA highest package and an unsourced ₹5 LPA average. Not one of the three appears in any document the institution publishes, so not one of them belongs on this page as a fact. Three things are worth knowing about numbers of that shape in general: a “highest package” describes one offer to one student and tells you nothing about your own outcome; a placement percentage is only meaningful when the denominator is stated, because “eligible and registered students” is a much smaller base than “the graduating batch”; and where a figure combines placement with higher studies, it cannot be compared against a college that reports placement alone.

What to ask for instead. Ask the admission office for a year-labelled placement report naming the branch, the number of students eligible, the number placed, and the median package — the median is the honest metric, because a handful of large offers pulls an average well above what a typical placed student actually receives. If the report cannot be produced in writing, treat the campus as having no published placement record and weigh it on fee, branch, seat availability and location instead. That is not a reason to rule it out; it is a reason not to choose it because of a number nobody will stand behind.

Sapthagiri KCET Cutoff 2026 — Official KEA Round 1 Closing Ranks

In one line: ECE closed at General Merit 41,710 and was the hardest branch to get; plain CSE closed at 70,165 and was among the easiest.

KEA UGCET-2026, Round 1 — code E108, closing ranks by category

BranchGMGM Rural2A3AST
Electronics & Communication Engineering41,71053,59254,82245,88495,081
CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)45,09753,24460,38048,16074,667
CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)53,47866,47964,82254,85987,598
Electrical & Electronics Engineering60,54773,22165,78963,570not listed
Computer Science & Engineering70,16590,21794,23677,5871,10,845
CSE (Data Science)70,47185,07782,23675,1821,10,577

Official source: Karnataka Examinations Authority, UGCET-2026 Allotment Cut-Off Ranks for Engineering — Seat Type: Rest of Karnataka, generated 15-07-2026, page 27 of 69, entry “College: E108 SAPTHAGIRI NPS UNIVERSITY #14/5, CHIKKASANDRA, HESARAGHATTA MAIN ROAD, BANGALURU” (cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/keawebentry456/ugcet2026/PROF_CODE_E_R_15072026kannada.pdf), captured 17 August 2026. The second-round mock figures quoted below the table are from the same authority’s UGCET-2026 Second Round Mock Allotment Cut-Off Ranks for Engineering, generated 17-08-2026, same seat type, same page 27 (cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/keawebentry456/ugcet2026/PROF_CODE_E_R_17082026kannada.pdf). If you are claiming the 371(J) Kalyana-Karnataka quota, KEA publishes that seat type as a separate list of the same date (PROF_CODE_E_H_15072026kannada.pdf) — read that one, not this one.

Read these as closing ranks, not as entry marks. Each number is the last rank allotted in that branch and category in Round 1 of 2026 — it is not a qualifying score and not a promise. A blank cell in KEA’s table means no candidate was allotted in that cell in Round 1; it is shown here as “not listed” rather than a zero, because a zero would read as a rank. Later rounds close at wider ranks as seats are surrendered, and KEA’s second-round mock allotment cut-off for engineering, published on 17 August 2026, already shows every branch here deeper than in Round 1 — plain CSE at General Merit 80,322 against 70,165, and Electronics & Communication at 49,666 against 41,710. Read those two as direction, not as outcome: KEA’s notification of the same date states that a mock allotment admits nobody to a college, that options can be added, deleted or reordered until 9.00 am on 20 August 2026, and that the real second-round result is published on its website after that. KEA names no date for it.

The trap in this table. Plain CSE closing at 70,165 while ECE closes at 41,710 does not mean ECE is the stronger programme here. It means an ECE seat is scarcer: KEA gives this campus 1,056 government-quota seats in CSE and 120 in ECE. A branch with nine times the seats runs much deeper into the rank list before it fills. Closing rank is a supply signal as much as a demand signal, and reading it as a quality ranking is the single most common mistake made with a KEA table. Weigh it beside the seat matrix, never on its own.

COMEDK cut-off for this campus

COMEDK publishes closing ranks round by round as each round concludes, on its own portal. No COMEDK 2026 round-wise cut-off for this campus is published as of 17 August 2026 — Updating soon. Our COMEDK 2026 cutoff and top Bangalore colleges guide tracks the rounds as they close.

Seat Matrix 2026-27 and How Admission Works

In one line: 4,620 sanctioned seats, of which KEA allots exactly 40% — 1,848 — through KCET.

BranchTotal sanctioned intakeKEA government-quota seatsReading note
Computer Science & Engineering2,6401,056More than half the campus’s entire engineering intake sits in this one branch
CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)840336The second-largest branch by seats
CSE (Data Science)480192A separate branch from CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) below, not another name for it
CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)300120The smallest of the four CSE variants — the same seat count as ECE
Electronics & Communication Engineering300120Scarce — which is why it closes at the best rank on the cut-off table
Electrical & Electronics Engineering6024The smallest branch on campus; a single round can exhaust it
Total4,6201,848KEA’s share is a flat 40% in every branch

Official source: Karnataka Examinations Authority, Engineering Seat Matrix (final), 30-06-2026 — annexure to Government Notification No. ED 101 TEC 2026 dated 29-06-2026, section “Seats in Private Universities”, entry 22, page 123 (cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/keawebentry456/ugcet2026/Eng_Seat_Matrix_final_30062026kannada.pdf), captured 17 August 2026.

Where the other 60% goes. KEA’s matrix accounts only for the government-quota seats it allots. The remaining 2,772 seats are filled by the institution — through COMEDK and through its own quotas — and neither the number nor the fee attached to each of those channels is published anywhere. That is a real gap, and it is the reason to get any direct-admission offer in writing before you act on it. Publication of an intake figure is not an assurance that a seat will be available to you.

How admission runs, step by step

  1. Sit KCET or COMEDK UGET and collect your rank card. Appearing for both keeps both routes open; they are counselled by different bodies on different calendars.
  2. Register for the relevant counselling — KEA for KCET, the COMEDK consortium for COMEDK UGET.
  3. Option entry. Search E108, confirm the Chikkasandra address on screen, then order the branch options by preference. The scarce branches here are ECE and EEE, not CSE.
  4. Seat allotment, then document verification and reporting — carry originals plus photocopies.
  5. Fee payment and admission confirmation, then hostel registration separately if you need a room.

Core eligibility: Class 12 or PUC with Physics and Mathematics compulsory plus one of Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science or Electronics, the minimum aggregate prescribed for your category, and a valid KCET or COMEDK score. Karnataka study and eligibility certificates apply where the state quota is claimed. Our documents checklist lists what to carry.

Sapthagiri College Code for KCET and COMEDK Option Entry

In one line: the code is E108, and it is the only reliable way to find this campus in KEA’s 2026 option-entry list.

KEA prints E108 against the name Sapthagiri NPS University in both its 2026-27 seat matrix and its Round 1 cut-off list. A candidate searching option entry for “Sapthagiri College of Engineering” can therefore come up empty, conclude the college is not participating, and skip it — on a campus that holds 1,848 government-quota seats. Enter the code, verify the address reads #14/5, Chikkasandra, Hesaraghatta Main Road, and only then lock the option. COMEDK’s institution page for the campus does not print a separate COMEDK code: not listed.

Which Branch Should You Pick Here?

Six branches, all of them computing or electrical, and the choice is narrower than the branch names suggest: four of the six are CSE variants at an identical fee.

BranchSeats (total / KEA)GM closing rank, KEA R1 2026What it costs a yearReading note
Computer Science & Engineering2,640 / 1,05670,165₹2,75,000Among the easiest to secure here — only CSE (Data Science) closed wider — and the largest cohort you will study in
CSE (AI & Machine Learning)840 / 33645,097₹2,75,000Same fee as plain CSE, materially harder rank
CSE (AI & Data Science)300 / 12053,478₹2,75,000Distinct from CSE (Data Science) — two separate branches with separate codes
CSE (Data Science)480 / 19270,471₹2,75,000Closes at almost the same rank as plain CSE
Electronics & Communication300 / 12041,710₹2,50,000Hardest rank here, and ₹25,000 a year cheaper
Electrical & Electronics60 / 2460,547₹2,00,000Cheapest, and so small that a single round can close it

Official source: seats from the KEA Engineering Seat Matrix (final), 30-06-2026; ranks from the KEA UGCET-2026 Round 1 cut-off list dated 15-07-2026; fees from the institution’s Fee Structure for UG-PG Courses 2026-27. All captured 17 August 2026.

Resolving the ambiguity in the names. CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) and CSE (Data Science) are two different branches with two different KEA codes, two different seat counts and closing ranks 17,000 apart. They are easy to confuse at option entry and the mistake is not reversible once a seat is allotted. Check the exact branch string on the KEA screen, not a shortened version of it.

The four branches that are not here. Mechanical, Civil, Information Science and Biotechnology do not appear for E108 in KEA’s 2026-27 seat matrix or in COMEDK’s 2026 programme list, so there is no KCET or COMEDK route into any of them this cycle. The legacy college’s NBA accreditation still names Information Science and Mechanical — that is a record of what the college was accredited for, not evidence of a seat on offer. If one of those four is what you want, confirm in writing that it is running before you spend an option on this campus.

Sapthagiri vs Other Bangalore Engineering Colleges

In one line: on the same KEA list, a CSE seat here opens up at a rank roughly seventy times deeper than at MSRIT — that is the whole comparison.

College (KEA code)CSE GM closing rank, KEA Round 1 2026Reading note
M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology (E006)976KEA marks it (AUTONOMOUS); an affiliated college, not a private university
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (E007)3,572KEA marks it (AUTONOMOUS); an affiliated college, not a private university
RNS Institute of Technology (E118)10,765KEA marks it (AUTONOMOUS); an affiliated college, not a private university
New Horizon College of Engineering (E099)13,597KEA marks it (AUTONOMOUS); an affiliated college, not a private university
Acharya Institute of Technology (E079)21,183Soldevanahalli, on the same Hesaraghatta Main Road; an affiliated college, not a private university
Sapthagiri (E108)70,165The only one of the six that KEA lists in its private-universities section — a different degree-awarding body from the five above

Official source: all six figures are read from the same document — Karnataka Examinations Authority, UGCET-2026 Allotment Cut-Off Ranks for Engineering — Seat Type: Rest of Karnataka, generated 15-07-2026 (cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/keawebentry456/ugcet2026/PROF_CODE_E_R_15072026kannada.pdf), captured 17 August 2026.

What this table is and is not. It compares one branch, one category and one round, taken from a single official list so the six numbers are genuinely like for like. It is a demand-and-supply reading, not a quality ranking, and it says nothing about what any of these colleges charges or places — fees for the other five belong on their own pages, each with its own sources, because a fee repeated second-hand is how wrong numbers spread. The useful conclusion is narrow and practical: this campus is the CSE option that is still open when the others have closed, which is a real function on a counselling list.

One difference that is not a number. The five colleges above sit in KEA’s list of affiliated engineering colleges. This campus sits in the private-universities section of the same seat matrix. That changes which body sets your syllabus, conducts your examinations and awards your degree. It is not automatically better or worse — but it is a different thing, and it is worth being deliberate about rather than discovering later.

Campus, Facilities and Location

  • Campus: 23 acres at Chikkasandra on Hesaraghatta Main Road, per COMEDK’s institution record.
  • Facilities listed by COMEDK: canteen; hostels for boys and for girls; transport, sports and gymnasium; a health centre; internet on campus; smart and digital classrooms; laboratories and a digital library.
  • Hostels: both inside-campus and outside-campus blocks (Srinivasa Building and AGB Layout), tariffs in the hostel section above.
  • Location: north-west Bengaluru, along the corridor toward the airport side rather than the central or eastern tech belts. For an outstation student that makes hostel or nearby accommodation part of the real cost of studying here, not an optional extra.

Official source: COMEDK, institution record for Sapthagiri NPS University, Hesaraghatta Main Road, Bengaluru (comedk.org/college-sapthagiri-nps-university), captured 17 August 2026.

Is Sapthagiri Right for You?

It fits a specific situation well and a different one badly, and the difference is worth being clear about.

It fits if your KCET General Merit rank sits roughly between 41,700 and 70,500 and you want a computing branch in Bengaluru that is realistically reachable. That is the band the six branches here actually closed in during KEA’s Round 1 for 2026 — 41,710 for Electronics & Communication at the tight end, 70,471 for CSE (Data Science) at the wide end — and 1,848 government-quota seats is a genuinely large door. A General Merit rank wider than that depends on the later rounds rather than on Round 1: KEA’s second-round mock allotment cut-off of 17 August 2026 puts plain CSE at 80,322, which is a mock and not an admission, but it is the direction the numbers move. If a CSE-family branch matters more to you than the college nameplate — a defensible position, since branch usually moves outcomes more than college does — this is one of the larger openings in the city at that rank.

It fits badly if you need a published placement record to justify the fee to yourself or to a lender. ₹2.75 lakh a year is a real number and the institution has not put a placement figure next to it. It also fits badly if you specifically want a VTU degree, or a core branch: Mechanical and Civil are not on offer through either counselling route this cycle.

Before you accept a seat here, settle three things in writing: which body awards the degree; what the fee is on your specific seat and route, on letterhead, with the academic year named; and whether the branch string on your allotment matches the branch you meant to choose. FindUrCollege can work through your rank, category and budget against this campus and its Bengaluru alternatives — free of cost, and with the official documents open in front of us. Talk to a counsellor on WhatsApp at +91 91126 50438.

← Back to Engineering Admission Guidance 2026

Sources

Every figure on this page traces to one of these documents. Each was read on 17 August 2026; each is reissued on its own cycle, so check the date before you rely on a number a year from now.

  • Karnataka Examinations Authority, UGCET-2026 Allotment Cut-Off Ranks for Engineering — Seat Type: Rest of Karnataka, generated 15-07-2026 — cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/keawebentry456/ugcet2026/PROF_CODE_E_R_15072026kannada.pdf. Source for every Round 1 closing rank on this page, including the five comparison colleges. Entry for this campus is on page 27 of 69. KEA publishes the 371(J) Kalyana-Karnataka seat type as a separate list of the same date, PROF_CODE_E_H_15072026kannada.pdf.
  • Karnataka Examinations Authority, UGCET-2026 Second Round Mock Allotment Cut-Off Ranks for Engineering — Seat Type: Rest of Karnataka, generated 17-08-2026 — cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/keawebentry456/ugcet2026/PROF_CODE_E_R_17082026kannada.pdf. Source for the two second-round mock closing ranks quoted on this page; the campus is on page 27 of 69 in this list too.
  • Karnataka Examinations Authority, second-round mock seat-allotment result notification, dated 17-08-2026 — cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/keawebentry456/ugcet2026/UGCET_2RD_RESULT_KAN_NOTE_17082026kannada.pdf. Source for the statements that a mock allotment does not admit a candidate to a college, that options may be added, deleted or reordered until 9.00 am on 20 August 2026, and that the real second-round result follows on KEA’s website with no date announced. Published in Kannada.
  • Karnataka Examinations Authority, Engineering Seat Matrix (final), 30-06-2026 — annexure to Government Notification No. ED 101 TEC 2026 dated 29-06-2026, section “Seats in Private Universities”, entry 22 — cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/keawebentry456/ugcet2026/Eng_Seat_Matrix_final_30062026kannada.pdf. Source for the intake and government-quota seat counts.
  • Sapthagiri NPS University, Fee Structure for UG-PG Courses 2026-27 — snpsu.edu.in/uploads/admission/fees structure Soft copy_20260411032304.pdf, linked from the university’s admissions fee-structure page. Source for every tuition, hostel and transport figure.
  • COMEDK, institution record for Sapthagiri NPS University — comedk.org/college-sapthagiri-nps-university. Source for the programme list, the UGC Section 2(f) statement, the 23-acre campus figure, the facilities list, and the “Accreditations & Affiliations: NA” entry.
  • The Sapthagiri NPS University Act, 2022 (Karnataka Act No. 18 of 2023) — assented 13 March 2023, first published in the Karnataka Gazette Extra-ordinary on 16 March 2023. Source for the sponsoring trust, the unitary-private-university status and the Chikkasandra headquarters stated in section 4(3).
  • Sapthagiri College of Engineering official website — sapthagiri.edu.in. Source for the 2001 founding year, the stated VTU affiliation, the ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certifications, the NAAC ‘A’ grade and the NBA accreditation for ECE, CSE, ISE, ME and EEE.
  • Sapthagiri NPS University, HRD department, Placed Students Details — snpsu.edu.in/hrd_content/HRD/placed-students-details-. Reads “Data will update soon” — the institution’s own stated position on its placement record.

Where two sources cover the same ground they agree: KEA’s cut-off list and KEA’s seat matrix independently print code E108 at the Chikkasandra address under the name Sapthagiri NPS University, and COMEDK’s institution page gives the same six engineering branches as KEA’s seat matrix.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sapthagiri College of Engineering the same as Sapthagiri NPS University?
For the 2026-27 admission cycle they are the same campus. KEA’s UGCET-2026 cut-off list and its 2026-27 engineering seat matrix both print code E108 at #14/5 Chikkasandra, Hesaraghatta Main Road under the name Sapthagiri NPS University, and the seat matrix files it under “Seats in Private Universities”. COMEDK’s own institution page for the same address is titled the same way. No separate Sapthagiri College of Engineering entry appears anywhere in KEA’s 2026 engineering cut-off list. The older college website, sapthagiri.edu.in, is still live and still describes VTU affiliation, which is why both names are in circulation.
What is the Sapthagiri KCET cutoff for 2026?
KEA’s Round 1 UGCET-2026 cut-offs for code E108, published 15 July 2026, close at General Merit ranks of 41,710 for Electronics & Communication, 45,097 for CSE (AI & ML), 53,478 for CSE (AI & Data Science), 60,547 for Electrical & Electronics, 70,165 for Computer Science & Engineering and 70,471 for CSE (Data Science). These are closing ranks for one round, one category and one seat type — Rest of Karnataka — and later rounds move them. KEA’s second-round mock allotment cut-off, published 17 August 2026, already puts plain CSE at General Merit 80,322 and Electronics & Communication at 49,666. A mock allotment admits nobody to a college, in KEA’s own words; the real second-round result follows on its website.
What are the B.E./B.Tech fees at Sapthagiri for 2026-27?
The university’s own Fee Structure for UG-PG Courses 2026-27 lists ₹2,75,000 a year for Computer Science & Engineering and for each of the three CSE specialisations, ₹2,50,000 a year for Electronics & Communication Engineering and ₹2,00,000 a year for Electrical & Electronics Engineering. That sheet prints one fee per branch and does not split it by admission route, so the amount payable on a KEA-allotted government-quota seat is the government-fixed figure printed in your allotment order, not this sheet’s number.
What is the Sapthagiri college code, and what name should I search for at option entry?
The KEA code is E108. This matters more than it sounds: KEA’s 2026 lists print E108 against “Sapthagiri NPS University”, so a candidate typing “Sapthagiri College of Engineering” into option entry may not find it. Search the code, then confirm the address reads #14/5, Chikkasandra, Hesaraghatta Main Road before you lock the option. COMEDK’s institution page does not print a separate COMEDK code for this campus.
Which branches can I actually get here through KCET or COMEDK in 2026?
Six, and only six: Computer Science & Engineering, CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning), CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science), CSE (Data Science), Electronics & Communication Engineering and Electrical & Electronics Engineering. KEA’s 2026-27 seat matrix and COMEDK’s 2026 programme list agree on that list. Mechanical, Civil, Information Science and Biotechnology are not on either list, so there is no KCET or COMEDK route into those branches this cycle.
How many government-quota seats does Sapthagiri have under KCET?
KEA’s final 2026-27 engineering seat matrix gives the campus a sanctioned intake of 4,620 and hands 1,848 of those seats to KEA — a flat 40% of intake in every branch. Computer Science & Engineering alone accounts for 2,640 of the intake and 1,056 of the KEA seats. Published capacity is what exists on paper, not a seat you are assured of.
What are the placements at Sapthagiri College of Engineering?
The university has not published them. Its own Placed Students Details page, under the HRD department, reads “Data will update soon”, and the placement pages on both institutional websites carry recruiter logos but no percentage, no average and no highest package. Aggregator sites carry an unsourced 90% placement rate, an unsourced ₹35 LPA highest package and an unsourced ₹5 LPA average for this campus, and no institutional document stands behind any of the three, so ask the admission office for a signed, year-labelled placement report before you decide.
What does the hostel cost at Sapthagiri?
The same official 2026-27 fee sheet gives inside-campus totals of ₹1,30,000 a year for 3-4 sharing, ₹1,50,000 for 2 sharing and ₹1,60,000 for a single room, and outside-campus totals of ₹1,10,000, ₹1,20,000 and ₹1,40,000 for the same three room types. Food is a fixed ₹55,000 inside every one of those totals — it is not optional and not separable, so a rent-only comparison against another college understates this one. Transport is a further ₹55,000 a year.

Extended FAQ — the questions worth asking before you pay

Will my degree be from VTU or from Sapthagiri NPS University?
Ask before you accept the seat, and get the answer in writing. KEA allots E108 in 2026-27 from the private-universities section of its seat matrix, which points to a Sapthagiri NPS University degree; the legacy college site still describes VTU affiliation. The degree-awarding body decides how your transcript reads for the rest of your working life, so it is not a detail to settle after fee payment.
Is Sapthagiri a government college?
No. It is private and self-financing, established under the Sapthagiri NPS University Act, 2022 (Karnataka Act 18 of 2023) by Sri Srinivasa Educational and Charitable Trust. There is no government-college fee here. The only concession-bearing route is the government-quota share of seats that KEA allots through KCET, and the fee on those seats is the one printed in the KEA allotment order.
Why does ECE close at a better rank than CSE here?
Because supply, not prestige, sets the closing rank. KEA gives this campus 1,056 government-quota seats in Computer Science & Engineering and only 120 in Electronics & Communication. A branch with nine times the seats runs deeper into the rank list before it fills. So plain CSE closing at 70,165 and ECE at 41,710 does not mean ECE is the stronger programme here — it means an ECE seat is scarcer. Read closing ranks alongside the seat count, never on their own.
Is the NAAC ‘A’ grade and NBA accreditation still current?
Check it directly rather than taking it from any page, including this one. The NAAC ‘A’ grade and the NBA accreditation for ECE, CSE, ISE, ME and EEE appear on the masthead of the legacy college site, sapthagiri.edu.in, and belong to Sapthagiri College of Engineering. COMEDK’s institution record for Sapthagiri NPS University lists Accreditations & Affiliations as “NA”. Accreditation attaches to the accredited entity and to a validity period, and neither transfers automatically when an institution changes form.
Does Sapthagiri still run Mechanical, Civil, Information Science or Biotechnology?
Not through KCET or COMEDK in 2026-27 — none of the four appears for E108 in KEA’s seat matrix or in COMEDK’s programme list for this campus. The legacy NBA accreditation still names Information Science and Mechanical, which is a record of what the college was accredited for, not evidence that a seat is on offer this year. If one of those four is what you want, ask the admission office in writing whether it is running at all before you spend a counselling option on this campus.
What does a management or institutional seat cost here?
Not listed. The university publishes one fee per branch for 2026-27 and does not print a separate management or institutional-quota rate, and no published document puts a number on it. Any “₹6–12 lakh” style band you are quoted verbally is not a published figure — ask for the fee in writing on university letterhead, with the branch and the academic year named, before you pay anything.
What documents do I need for KCET or COMEDK counselling here?
Your KCET admission ticket and rank card, or your COMEDK rank card; SSLC (Class 10) and PUC or Class 12 marksheets; transfer and migration certificates; the Karnataka study and eligibility certificates where the state quota applies; Aadhaar or another photo ID; passport-size photographs; and a valid category or income certificate if you are claiming a reservation or concession. Carry originals and photocopies. Our documents checklist lists the full set.
How does Sapthagiri compare with DSCE, RNSIT, Acharya and NHCE on KCET rank?
On the same KEA Round 1 2026 list, General Merit CSE closed at 976 for MSRIT, 3,572 for Dayananda Sagar, 10,765 for RNSIT, 13,597 for New Horizon, 21,183 for Acharya and 70,165 here. That gap is the honest reading of where this campus sits on demand for a CSE seat: it is the option that stays open when the others have closed, which is exactly its use on a counselling list. It is not a quality ranking, and it says nothing about what any of these colleges charges or places.
Fee, hostel, cut-off, seat and accreditation figures on this page are taken from the named official documents listed in the Sources section and were read on 17 August 2026. The campus at #14/5 Chikkasandra, Hesaraghatta Main Road is listed by KEA (code E108) and by COMEDK for 2026-27 as Sapthagiri NPS University; the engineering college that has operated on it since 2001 is Sapthagiri College of Engineering, and the legacy college website remains live, which is why both names appear. Fees are revised annually and KCET and COMEDK cut-offs change every round and category — verify on the institution’s own website and on the KEA and COMEDK portals before any admission or payment decision, and get the degree-awarding body confirmed in writing. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (updated 17 August 2026)

Related Engineering Colleges in Bangalore

See all Bangalore Engineering colleges →