Seth G.S. Medical College & KEM Hospital, Mumbai MBBS Admission 2026 — Seats, NEET Cutoff, Fees & Counselling
📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges
Seth G.S. Medical College & KEM Hospital, Mumbai — one of India's oldest and largest premier government medical colleges, established in 1926 and run by the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) at Parel in central Mumbai. MUHS-affiliated and NMC-recognised. Around 250 MBBS seats filled on NEET merit: 85% Maharashtra state quota plus 15% All-India Quota. A top-tier, low-fee municipal route to MBBS in Mumbai.
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor
✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.
📊 Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai — Key Facts 2026
| Parameter | Detail (2026) |
|---|---|
| Type | Government (Municipal) Medical College — run by the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) |
| Established | 1926 — one of India's oldest and largest premier medical institutions |
| Location | Acharya Donde Marg, Parel, Mumbai 400012 |
| Affiliation | Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS), Nashik |
| Recognition | NMC-recognised, status Permanent — recognition letter MCI No/34(41)(UG)2016.Med181275 dated 22 March 2018, for 250 seats (Seth GSMC NMC mandatory-disclosure filing). Verify the current-year entry on nmc.org.in |
| MBBS seats | 250 — MCC NEET-UG 2026 seat matrix (college code 200226) and the NMC AY 2025-26 matrix (row 417) both record 250. Split: about 212 Maharashtra state quota (CAP) + 38 All-India Quota (MCC) |
| Admission | NEET-UG → 85% State quota (CAP) + 15% AIQ (MCC) |
| Govt/municipal-quota fee | Not listed by the college. State CET Cell, AY 2025-26, Maharashtra government medical colleges: ₹1,62,100/yr total for Open above the ₹8 lakh income line (tuition ₹1,52,100); ₹10,000 for SC/ST and VJ&NT; ₹86,050 for OBC/SEBC male; hostel rent ₹4,000/yr after allotment |
| 2025 state-quota Open closing cutoff | NEET 505 / AIR 45,975 (Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP Round 2, General/Open, AY 2025-26, indicative) — Source: Maharashtra State CET Cell Cutoff Explorer |
| Teaching hospital | King Edward Memorial (KEM) Hospital, Parel — registered 15 January 1926. 2,250 beds per KEM’s NMC mandatory-disclosure filing, about 1,800 per its own About page; 40 emergency beds; about 390 staff physicians and 550 resident doctors. One of eight national Centres of Excellence for Rare Disease (MoHFW) |
🏥 About Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai & Why It Matters
Seth G.S. Medical College & KEM Hospital, Mumbai is one of India's oldest, largest and most respected government medical institutions. Established in 1926 and run by the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) at Parel in central Mumbai, it is a municipal college — funded by the city corporation rather than the state directorate — affiliated to the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS), Nashik, and recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC). Its clinical training is anchored at King Edward Memorial (KEM) Hospital, a sprawling tertiary-care teaching hospital that serves an enormous patient population drawn from across Mumbai and beyond. With 250 MBBS seats, KEM is among the largest medical intakes in the state, filled on pure NEET merit — 85% through the Maharashtra state quota and 15% through the All-India Quota.
The practical consequence for a candidate is that domicile decides which college this is for you. A Maharashtra-domicile aspirant competes for about 212 seats through CAP, where the 2025 Open seat closed at AIR 45,975. An out-of-state candidate competes for 38 seats through MCC, where the 2026 Round-1 Open seat closed at AIR 1,128. Same college, same degree, two entirely different targets.
🎯 Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai Admission Process 2026 — Step by Step
Two independent registrations reach this college, and missing one is the commonest way a qualifying rank is wasted:
- Maharashtra state quota (85%) — register with the Maharashtra State CET Cell and take part in the CAP rounds. Maharashtra domicile/eligibility is compulsory, and it is what makes this seat reachable: the 2025 state-quota Open seat closed at AIR 45,975 while the All-India Quota seat closed inside the top 1,200.
- All-India Quota (15%) — register separately on MCC (mcc.nic.in), open to any Indian candidate. MCC lists this college as Seth GS Medical College, Mumbai, college code 200226, address Acharya Donde Marg, Parel, Mumbai. Check that code on your allotment letter: Mumbai has four government/municipal medical colleges and their short names run together in a choice list.
- Report at Parel. Document verification and fee payment happen at the college, Acharya Donde Marg, Parel, Mumbai 400012.
⚠ Anti-tout note: Seth GS / KEM has no management quota, NRI quota or paid “direct admission”. Any agent quoting a price for a KEM seat is running a scam — the only route is NEET rank through CAP/MCC.
💰 Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai MBBS Fees 2026 — Municipal Government Quota
📌 In one line: Seth GS / KEM does not publish an MBBS tuition figure on its own website or in its NMC mandatory-disclosure filing — not listed. What is published is the State CET Cell’s fee structure for Maharashtra government medical colleges: ₹1,62,100 a year for Open/EWS above the income limit, and ₹10,000 for SC, ST and VJ&NT candidates.
The head-wise structure below is from the Maharashtra State CET Cell’s own fee notification for government medical and dental colleges. Read it with one caveat that is specific to this college: KEM is funded by the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, not the state directorate — the college says so itself on its About page — and a municipal corporation can notify a rate of its own. Treat the state figure as the published benchmark and ask for the college’s fee circular at document verification.
MBBS fee heads, Maharashtra government medical colleges (AY 2025-26)
| Fee head | Open category (income above ₹8 lakh) | Reading note |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | ₹1,52,100 | The academic fee component — the number most fee comparisons actually mean |
| Library fee | ₹1,000 | Annual |
| Development fee | ₹5,000 | Annual |
| Admission fee | ₹1,500 | Charged once, at the time of admission |
| Library deposit | ₹2,000 | One-time and refundable — shown separately because it is not a cost |
| Gymkhana fee | ₹500 | Annual |
| Total | ₹1,62,100 | Per year, per student. Not a course total — see the note below |
| Hostel rent | ₹4,000 per year | Charged only after a hostel room is allotted, and additional to the total above |
What each category actually pays
| Category | Total per year | Reading note |
|---|---|---|
| Open / EWS, family income above ₹8 lakh | ₹1,62,100 | The full published rate |
| SC & ST | ₹10,000 | Tuition waived under the MAHADBT scholarship scheme; the ₹10,000 is the non-tuition heads |
| VJ & NT (with NCL) | ₹10,000 | Same basis as SC/ST |
| OBC / SBC / SEBC (with NCL) — female | ₹10,000 | Full tuition waiver applies to female candidates under MAHADBT |
| OBC / SBC / SEBC (with NCL) — male | ₹86,050 | Tuition ₹76,050 — a partial concession, not the full waiver. Read this row literally before budgeting |
| Management / NRI | Does not exist | No paid bucket at a government or municipal college |
Official source: Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell, DMER, “Fee Structure for Government Medical & Dental Colleges for the Academic Year 2025-26 in the State of Maharashtra” (statecetcell.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/Notifications_UG25/), captured 23 August 2026. The same document carries a separate BDS table with different totals — the figures above are the MBBS table only.
Includes / excludes. Included: tuition, library, development, admission, gymkhana and the refundable library deposit. Excluded: hostel rent (₹4,000 a year, after allotment), mess, books and instruments, university and examination charges, and anything the college bills under its own rules — the notification says so explicitly. Nothing here is a course total. MBBS runs 4.5 academic years plus a one-year internship, and the figures are annual and revisable, so multiplying by five produces a number no document supports.
Evidence note: this is the AY 2025-26 notification — the latest published when this page was updated. Check the academic year on the circular you are given before you pay anything.
Honest rule: a government or municipal seat here is among the lowest-cost legitimate routes to an MBBS in Maharashtra, against ₹20 lakh to over ₹1 crore for the full course at a deemed university. Never pay a “management quota fee” or any sum above the notified government fee — at this college there is no such thing as a paid seat.
🪑 Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai Seat & Quota Matrix 2026
📌 In one line: three independent official documents put Seth GS / KEM at 250 MBBS seats, split 85:15 — roughly 212 Maharashtra state-quota seats and 38 All-India Quota seats, with no management or NRI bucket at all.
| Official document | What it records for Seth GS / KEM | Reading note |
|---|---|---|
| MCC, Seat Matrix for NEET-UG Counselling 2026 (ref U-12021/02/2026-MEC, notice dated 5 August 2026) — MCC college code 200226 | MBBS total sanctioned intake 250; All-India Quota 38 | The 250 repeats on every quota row in that matrix — it is the whole course intake, not the quota’s share |
| MCC, Provisional NEET-UG Counselling Seats Allotment 2026 — Round 1 (published 21 August 2026) | 38 All-India Quota MBBS seats actually allotted in Round 1 | 38 is exactly 15% of 250. The AIQ block filled completely in the first round |
| NMC (MARB), Seat Matrix as on 29.10.2025 (MBBS) for the AY 2025-26, notice N-15029/09/2025-UGMEB, row 417 | 250 in AY 2024-25 and 250 in AY 2025-26 | The regulator’s own count, stable across two years |
| Seth GSMC, Mandatory Information of Institution (Proforma 18, NMC MARB disclosure on kem.edu) | Recognised for 180 seats; permitted to increase 180 → 250 under the EWS quota (103rd Constitutional Amendment) from 2019-20. Latest recognition letter MCI No/34(41)(UG)2016.Med181275 dated 22.03.2018. Status of recognition: Permanent | This is where the 250 came from: 70 of the seats are the EWS expansion, not the original sanction. Same filing records 250 MBBS, 279 MD/MS and 60 DM/MCh students admitted in the session it covers |
| Quota | Seats | Counselling route | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra State Quota (85%) | ~212 of 250 | Maharashtra State CET Cell — CAP rounds | Maharashtra domicile/eligibility compulsory; category reservation per state rules |
| All-India Quota (15%) | 38 of 250 | MCC (mcc.nic.in), college code 200226 | Open to any Indian candidate; central reservation rules. All 38 went in MCC Round 1, 2026 |
| Management / NRI | 0 | — | Does not exist here. A municipal government college has no paid bucket |
Anti-assumption: a sanctioned intake is what the regulator permits, not what is offered in any one round. The 38 AIQ seats are a subset of the 250, not an extra block, and unfilled AIQ seats revert to the state quota in later rounds. Category-wise (SC/ST/OBC/SEBC/VJ-NT/EWS) splits are set each year by the State CET Cell and should be read off the current notification, not estimated from these totals.
💼 Where Free Counselling Helps at Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai
No one can sell you a seat here. What a counsellor can do is tell you which of the two lists above you are actually competing on, and whether AIR 1,128 (AIQ) or AIR 45,975 (Maharashtra CAP) is the number that applies to your rank and domicile — and then build the rest of your choice list around the answer.
🏨 Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai Hospital & Clinical Training
📌 In one line: KEM is one of the largest teaching hospitals in India — but its own two published documents give two different bed counts, so use them as a range and confirm the current figure.
| What KEM publishes about itself | Figure | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds | 2,250 | Seth GSMC, Mandatory Information of Institution (Proforma 18, the NMC MARB disclosure on kem.edu) |
| Hospital beds | about 1,800 | kem.edu, About KEM Hospital page |
| Emergency beds | 40 | Proforma 18 |
| Staff physicians / resident doctors | about 390 / 550 | About KEM Hospital |
| Annual patient load | about 1.8 million out-patients and 85,000 in-patients | About KEM Hospital |
| Hospital registered | 15 January 1926 | Proforma 18 |
Why two bed figures appear: the NMC MARB filing and the hospital’s own About page are both official KEM documents and they do not agree — 2,250 against about 1,800. They are not interchangeable totals, and the gap is large enough to matter if you are comparing colleges on bed strength. Ask the dean’s office for the current sanctioned bed count rather than quoting either number as settled.
What the number means for a student is the case load behind it. At roughly 1.8 million out-patient and 85,000 in-patient contacts a year, ward and OPD postings at KEM run at a volume very few Indian colleges reach, which is the single strongest argument for this seat over a smaller government college at a similar rank. KEM is also one of the eight Centres of Excellence for Rare Disease designated by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare under the National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021 — a case mix an undergraduate will not see at most teaching hospitals.
📈 How the Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai NEET Cutoff Works — State vs AIQ
📌 In one line: the two merit lists here are not comparable: the All-India Quota Open seat closed at AIR 1,128, while the Maharashtra state-quota Open seat closed at AIR 45,975 — about a 40× difference that only Maharashtra domicile buys.
MCC Round 1 (provisional), 2026 — All-India Quota ranks at Seth GS / KEM
| Category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR | Seats allotted in Round 1 | Reading note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 228 | 1,128 | 13 | The tightest government-college AIQ band in Mumbai |
| OBC | 1,438 | 3,187 | 9 | Central OBC-NCL list, not Maharashtra’s state OBC list |
| EWS | 3,571 | 4,289 | 5 | Needs a valid EWS certificate in the central format |
| SC | 5,214 | 14,393 | 5 | — |
| ST | 30,840 | 41,140 | 3 | — |
| Open PwD | 6,182 | 6,182 | 1 | Separate merit list — do not compare with the Open row |
| OBC PwD | 1,91,421 | 1,91,421 | 1 | Separate merit list; the large number is normal for PwD ranks |
| SC PwD | 3,67,878 | 3,67,878 | 1 | Separate merit list; the large number is normal for PwD ranks |
How to read these numbers, literally. These are All-India NEET-UG ranks under MCC counselling and they apply only to the 38 AIQ seats. Round 1 is the toughest round of the cycle — Round 2, mop-up and stray-vacancy close at worse (higher) ranks — and the figures are provisional because the 2026 cycle has not closed. PwD categories sit on a separate merit list: a PwD rank of 1,91,421 is not “worse” than an Open rank of 1,128, it is measured on a different list entirely.
Official source: Medical Counselling Committee, “Provisional NEET-UG Counselling Seats Allotment 2026 — Round 1”, published 21 August 2026 (institute entry: Seth GS Medical College, Mumbai — Acharya Donde Marg, Parel, Mumbai).
The state quota is a different question. The 85% Maharashtra quota is contested only among Maharashtra-domicile candidates, so it closes far looser: NEET 505 / AIR 45,975 for General/Open in CAP Round 2, AY 2025-26 (source: Maharashtra State CET Cell cutoff data, indicative). A Maharashtra-domicile candidate should map their rank against CAP trends and ignore the AIQ column; an out-of-state candidate has only the AIQ column and should ignore the CAP number. Reading the wrong one is how aspirants either write off a reachable seat or bank on an unreachable one.
📝 Documents for Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai Counselling (CAP & MCC)
The counselling document set is the same across India and is listed in full on our documents for NEET counselling page. One item decides whether this seat is available to you at all: a Maharashtra domicile / eligibility certificate in the form the State CET Cell prescribes. Without it the 85% state quota — about 212 of the 250 seats — is closed to you regardless of rank, and you are left competing for the 38 All-India Quota seats that closed at AIR 1,128 in MCC Round 1, 2026. Candidates allotted here through MCC do not need Maharashtra domicile.
🎓 After MBBS at Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai — PG & Career
KEM trains postgraduates at a scale few Indian colleges match: its own NMC MARB filing records 279 MD/MS and 60 DM/MCh students admitted in the session it covers, alongside the 250 MBBS seats. For an undergraduate that matters in a concrete way — the wards you are posted to are run by resident doctors in those programmes, and the super-specialty units that admit DM/MCh candidates are on the same campus. If you intend to continue here at postgraduate level, see our Seth GS / KEM MD/MS (NEET-PG) admission guide.
🏙️ Studying in Mumbai — Campus, Hostel & Living
📌 In one line: KEM’s own NMC filing records hostel rooms for 955 undergraduate students — against an MBBS intake of 250 a year, so the hostel is sized for the full five-year cohort rather than one batch.
| Hostel | Rooms | Students accommodated |
|---|---|---|
| UG men | 223 | 580 |
| UG women | 125 | 375 |
| PG men | 169 | 314 |
| PG women | 164 | 302 |
Official source: Seth GSMC, Mandatory Information of Institution (Proforma 18, NMC MARB disclosure published on kem.edu). Anti-assumption: publication of capacity does not guarantee allotment — a room is allotted under the college’s own hostel rules, not with the seat. Rent and mess charges are billed separately and are not in the tuition figures on this page.
The campus sits at Parel in central Mumbai, on the Central Railway line and inside the city’s medical district — Tata Memorial and Wadia are minutes away. Parel is well connected and expensive; a subsidised campus hostel room is what keeps the all-in cost of this degree low in a city where private accommodation would dominate the bill.
⚖️ Service Bond at Maharashtra Government Colleges
Maharashtra government and municipal medical colleges generally attach a state service bond to a government-quota MBBS seat — a defined period in state or rural health services after the course, or a payment in lieu. The tenure and amount are set by state policy and revised periodically, and Seth GS / KEM does not publish a college-specific bond figure: read the 2026-27 bond clause in the CAP information brochure and the college prospectus before you accept an allotment, because it is a commitment that outlasts the degree.
✅ Is a Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai Seat Worth It? An Honest Check
The decision here turns almost entirely on one document you either hold or do not:
- You hold Maharashtra domicile and your rank is near the CAP band — take it. The state-quota Open seat closed at AIR 45,975 in 2025, roughly 40× looser than the AIQ seat at the same college, and you get a 2,250-bed teaching hospital and 279 MD/MS residents on the wards.
- You are out of state — you are competing only for 38 seats that closed at AIR 1,128 in MCC Round 1, 2026. Fill it in MCC, but build the rest of your list around colleges whose AIQ band you actually reach.
- You want a new, purpose-built campus — KEM is the opposite: buildings from 1926, a hospital that has never stopped running, and a patient load of 1.8 million out-patients a year. The teaching is exceptional and the environment is relentless.
- Someone quotes a price for a “guaranteed” KEM seat — walk away and report it. There is no management or NRI seat here to sell.
If you are unsure whether your rank and category realistically reach the state-quota or AIQ list here, that is exactly the call our counsellors help cutoff-clearing candidates make — with the official CAP and MCC trends in front of you.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Seth GS / KEM, Mumbai MBBS 2026
More MBBS Colleges in Mumbai & Maharashtra (2026)
Explore these MBBS colleges on FindUrCollege:
Related 2026 Admission Guides
More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege:
