Skip to main content
XLRI vs SPJIMR · 2026

College Compare Guide — 2026

XLRI vs SPJIMR 2026: Fees, Placements & XAT/CAT Cutoffs Compared

📌 Related pillar guides: MBA Admission Guide · CAT 2026 B-Schools · Management Quota Fees

XLRI Jamshedpur (NIRF Management 2025 rank 10) and SPJIMR Mumbai (rank 20) are both non-IIM schools in NIRF's national top 20, though IIT Delhi (rank 4) and MDI Gurgaon (rank 9) rank higher among non-IIM B-schools. XLRI reported a ₹31.40 LPA average and a ₹29 LPA median for Batch 2024-26. Below: detailed comparison of XAT vs CAT, programmes, fees, batch profile, and placements.

NIRF #10 vs #20
₹30.6L vs ₹24.86L
2-yr fees
Published: Last updated: Written by: , Founder & Lead Counsellor Reviewed for factual accuracy by: Shivam Kumar, MBA Admissions Lead · Article Reviewer
← Blog — MBA
Quick Answer XLRI Jamshedpur (NIRF Management 2025 rank 10) and SPJIMR Mumbai (rank 20) are both non-IIM B-schools in NIRF's national top 20, XLRI averaging ₹31.40 LPA for Batch 2024-26. Key differences: (1) Entrance - XLRI via XAT (Xavier Aptitude Test, own exam) vs SPJIMR via CAT/XAT/GMAT. (2) Specialisations - XLRI strong on HR/General Management; SPJIMR strong on Marketing/Finance. (3) Fees - XLRI ₹30.6L (hostel and mess extra) vs SPJIMR ₹24.86L. (4) Location - XLRI Jamshedpur (Jharkhand small town) vs SPJIMR Mumbai (Bhavan's Campus).

Quick comparison: XLRI vs SPJIMR 2026

📌 In one line: side-by-side comparison — cutoffs, fees & outcomes.

ParameterXLRI JamshedpurSPJIMR Mumbai
NIRF Management Rank 2025#10 (score 70.63)#20 (score 62.06)
Established1949 (Jesuit/Catholic-aided)1981 (Bhavan's Trust)
ProgrammesPGDM (BM, BM International Specialisation, HRM, GM, LSCM; IEV at Delhi-NCR)PGDM (Marketing, Finance, Information Mgmt, GMP)
Entrance testXAT only (GMAT/GRE for PGDM (GM); GMAT for NRI/PIO/OCI/foreign applicants)CAT/XAT/GMAT
XAT interview-call cutoff (XAT 2026)BM 94 %ile men / 88 %ile women; HRM 92 / 87 (engineers), 90 / 84 (non-engineers)CAT 90+ / XAT 95+ / GMAT 700+
2-yr PGDM total fees₹30.6L (hostel and mess extra)₹24.86L
Average placement₹31.40 LPA (median ₹29 LPA), Batch 2024-26₹32 LPA (median ₹30.5 LPA), Class of 2025
Top placement (Batch 2024-26)₹59L highest domestic; ₹1.10 Cr highest international₹85L-1 Cr
Class sizeBM 240 (Jamshedpur) + 180 (Delhi-NCR), HRM 240 - XLRI's admissions page states 600 seats across BM and HRM~240 (PGDM Marketing/Finance)
LocationJamshedpur (Jharkhand)Mumbai (Bhavan's Campus)

Official source: NIRF India Rankings 2025 (Management), Ministry of Education — XLRI - Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur (NIRF ID IR-M-S-132) is rank 10 with score 70.63; S. P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, Mumbai (IR-M-I-1044) is rank 20 with score 62.06 (nirfindia.org), read 6 September 2026. Rank 11 in that table is Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, a different Mumbai-region school — do not read it as SPJIMR.

XAT 2026 vs CAT 2026 — entrance test comparison

XAT (Xavier Aptitude Test) 2026: Conducted by XLRI. 3-hour test in two parts: Part 1 (170 min - QA, VARC, DI, DM) and Part 2 (Essay 25 min + GK 25 min). Different from CAT - more emphasis on Decision Making (DM) section, with shorter time per question.

✅ Sourcing: figures follow official/institute disclosures (year-labeled) — verify current-year details on the official source before payment.

CAT 2026: Conducted by IIM (rotating). 2-hour test. 3 sections (VARC, DILR, QA). Faster pace per question.

Difficulty: Comparable. XAT additional Decision Making section is a key difference - it requires faster ethical/strategic reasoning. CAT has wider candidate pool (3 lakh+) vs XAT (~85K). For top B-school admission, both require 95+ percentile.

Programme structure: XLRI vs SPJIMR

XLRI Jamshedpur offers:

  • PGDM (BM) - 2-yr Post-Graduate Diploma in Management (Business Management). Class size ~180. General MBA equivalent with focus on Indian business context.
  • PGDM (HRM) - 2-yr PGDM in HR Management. 240 sanctioned seats at Jamshedpur. India's #1 HR programme. Strong HR consulting/HR-leadership placements.
  • PGDM (GM), formerly GMP - 18-month full-time residential programme requiring at least three years of managerial or supervisory experience.

SPJIMR Mumbai offers:

  • PGDM (Marketing) - 2-yr PGDM with marketing specialisation. Class size ~80. Strong India marketing-consulting placements.
  • PGDM (Finance) - 2-yr PGDM with finance focus. Class size ~80.
  • PGDM (Operations & Supply Chain / Information Mgmt) - Class size ~60-80.
  • PGDM (GM), formerly GMP - 18-month full-time residential programme (three years of managerial or supervisory experience required).

Verdict: XLRI is broader (HRM + BM); SPJIMR is more specialised (Marketing/Finance/Operations). For HR career, XLRI is the clear choice. For Marketing or Finance, SPJIMR has slight edge.

Fees and ROI: XLRI vs SPJIMR

XLRI Jamshedpur: 2-yr PGDM total fees ₹30.6L, which excludes hostel and mess - XLRI prints "Mess and Hostel expenses would be charged extra". Approx ₹15.25L/year.

SPJIMR Mumbai: 2-yr PGDM total fees ₹24.86 lakh, covering tuition and basic hostel accommodation. About ₹12.4L a year.

SPJIMR's printed fee is the lower of the two, and the real gap is wider than it looks: XLRI's figure excludes hostel and mess, while SPJIMR's covers basic hostel. Both produce strong placements (₹28-32 LPA average), so ROI is comparable. SPJIMR's Mumbai location gives slight edge for marketing/finance career networks; XLRI's smaller-town location offers focused study environment.

Both colleges' placement average has been growing - XLRI Batch 2024-26 average ₹31.40 LPA (Batch 2023-25 was ₹31.08 LPA); SPJIMR's Class of 2025 (Batch 2023-25): average ₹32 lakh, median ₹30.5 lakh.

Placement comparison: XLRI vs SPJIMR 2024-25

XLRI, Batch 2024-26: average ₹31.40 LPA, median ₹29 LPA, highest domestic offer ₹59 LPA and one international offer at ₹1.10 crore. Strong placements in: Consulting (Big-4, BCG/McKinsey/Bain), HR Consulting (Korn Ferry, Aon Hewitt), BFSI (JP Morgan, Goldman, ICICI), FMCG (HUL, P&G, Marico), Tech (Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe). XLRI HRM batch: Excellent placement record, avg ₹28-32 LPA.

SPJIMR Mumbai, Class of 2025: average ₹32 lakh, median ₹30.5 lakh, top hire ₹85L-1 Cr. Strong placements in: Consulting, FMCG, BFSI, Tech, Marketing. SPJIMR Marketing batch is particularly strong - average ₹32-35 LPA. Top recruiters: BCG, McKinsey, Bain, Accenture Strategy, P&G, HUL, Citi, Microsoft.

Verdict: Comparable placement outcomes. XLRI HRM is the gold standard for HR careers; SPJIMR Marketing batch is the gold standard for marketing careers. Both place well with the recruiters named above.

Which one to choose — decision framework

Pick XLRI Jamshedpur if: (1) target HR career (XLRI #1 for HR), (2) prefer focused small-town campus environment, (3) want strong all-rounder PGDM, (4) can crack XAT 94+ %ile.

Pick SPJIMR Mumbai if: (1) target Marketing or Finance career, (2) want Mumbai location + Bhavan's Campus access, (3) prefer smaller class size (~80 per specialisation), (4) can clear CAT 90+ / XAT 95+ / GMAT 700+.

For pure HR career, XLRI HRM is clearly better. For Marketing, SPJIMR has slight edge. For Finance, both work but SPJIMR Finance has Mumbai BFSI advantage.

Your next steps

XLRI Jamshedpur vs SPJIMR Mumbai in 2026 — how to actually decide

Choosing between XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai usually comes down to one trade-off: XLRI's HR and BM legacy via XAT versus SPJIMR's profile-led shortlisting and Mumbai location. The head-to-head tables above give you the hard numbers; the sections below turn those numbers into an actual decision — how each admission route works in 2026, what the realistic timeline and eligibility look like, how fees and scholarships compare, which branches or specialisations pay off, and the mistakes that quietly cost applicants a seat. Read it end-to-end and you will know not just which college "looks better", but which one fits your rank, budget and career target.

How to get into XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai in 2026

The defining difference is the entrance pathway. XLRI Jamshedpur shortlists primarily through XAT (GMAT only for NRI, PIO, OCI and foreign applicants), while SPJIMR Mumbai uses CAT / XAT / GMAT (with the profile-based application). After the written test, both follow a profile-plus-interview model, so your application is judged on far more than a percentile.

  • Entrance test: register and score on the relevant exam; this only earns you a shortlist call, not an admit.
  • GD / PI / WAT: group discussion, personal interview and written ability test (or profile evaluation) carry decisive weight — academics, work experience and diversity all count.
  • Final merit: a composite of test score, academics, work-ex and interview performance determines the offer and any scholarship.
  • Institutional / management route: for strong profiles just below the test cut-off, a transparent fee-based seat may be available — see our management-quota guide.

Because the interview stage is decisive, a slightly lower test score with a sharp profile and crisp interview frequently beats a higher score with a weak narrative.

The 2026 MBA admission calendar

For a 2026–28 batch aspirant comparing XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai, the cycle usually runs:

  • Aug–Nov 2025: register and sit the entrance tests (XAT (primary) / GMAT / CAT / XAT / GMAT (with the profile-based application)); finalise your story and recommendations.
  • Dec 2025–Jan 2026: results and shortlist calls against each school's cut-off.
  • Jan–Mar 2026: GD-PI-WAT / interview rounds and profile evaluation.
  • Mar–May 2026: final offers, scholarship decisions and seat-acceptance deadlines; the batch begins mid-2026.

If you are a working professional, plan test prep around notice periods and keep your application essays ready well before deadlines — late, rushed applications are the most common avoidable rejection at this tier.

Who gets the call at XLRI Jamshedpur vs SPJIMR Mumbai

Both schools expect a recognised bachelor's degree (generally 50%+), a valid entrance score, and an application that demonstrates clarity of purpose. Beyond the basics:

  • Freshers vs work-ex: some programmes are fresher-friendly while others reward 2–5 years of quality experience — match your profile to the programme design.
  • Diversity: academic background, gender and sector diversity often factor into shortlisting.
  • Documents: degree marksheets and certificate, entrance scorecard, work-experience letters, ID proof, photographs and category certificates where relevant.

Confirm the current eligibility and any work-experience expectation on each school's official admissions page before you finalise where to apply.

Fees, funding and return on investment

The programme fee is only part of the cost — add living expenses, materials and exchange/term costs where applicable. Both XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai publish official fee structures; verify the current year before paying.

  • Merit and need-based scholarships: a strong test score or profile can earn meaningful fee waivers at this tier — factor expected aid into your real cost.
  • Education loans: banks fund premier MBA fees against the admission letter, and the eventual salary uplift usually services the EMI comfortably; see our education-loan guide.
  • ROI lens: judge the fee against the realistic post-MBA salary and the speed of payback, not the headline number alone.

A higher fee at the stronger-placement school often delivers a faster payback than a cheaper seat with thinner recruiting — run the maths on net cost after scholarship.

Specialisation and cohort strategy

At this level your specialisation and the strength of the cohort shape outcomes as much as the brand:

  • Finance / consulting: the highest-paying, most competitive tracks — judge each school by the specific recruiters that hire for these roles.
  • Marketing / product / operations: deep, reliable demand; cohort quality and live-project exposure matter here.
  • HR / general management: some schools carry a distinct legacy strength worth weighing if this is your target.

Pick the school whose strongest specialisations align with your target role, and talk to recent alumni in that function before you commit.

Life after XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai: the career tracks

Graduates typically move into consulting, BFSI and investment roles, product and general management, or operations and analytics. The right school is the one whose recruiter list and alumni network are strongest in your target function and geography. Brand helps for consulting, finance and overseas roles; consistent mid-tier placements and a supportive alumni base matter for mainstream corporate careers. Five years out, graduates from both tiers often converge — so weigh fit, cost and specialisation, not just the day-zero average.

Seven questions before you pick XLRI Jamshedpur or SPJIMR Mumbai

  1. Does my rank/score realistically clear the cut-off shown above, or am I relying on a borderline round?
  2. Which branch or specialisation can I actually get into at each college — and how do its outcomes compare?
  3. What is the four-year (or full-programme) net cost after any scholarship I can expect?
  4. Does the recruiter list match the career track I want, not just the headline average package?
  5. How important are location, hostel, campus culture and alumni network to me personally?
  6. Do I have a parallel back-up route (CAP, management or NRI quota) if my main round goes badly?
  7. Have I verified every figure on the official website for the current admission year?

If you can answer these honestly, the right choice between XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai usually becomes obvious.

What students get wrong about XLRI Jamshedpur vs SPJIMR Mumbai

  • Chasing the brand over the branch: a core branch at the "bigger name" can place worse than CSE/your target specialisation at the other college.
  • Reading averages literally: blended averages hide huge branch- and role-wise spreads — always ask for medians.
  • Ignoring the back-up route: depending on a single counselling round is how strong candidates lose a year.
  • Forgetting total cost: hostel, mess and one-time charges turn a "cheaper" option expensive.
  • Trusting stale figures: fees, cut-offs and placement data change yearly — verify before deciding.

How we help you decide between XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai

We do this comparison for hundreds of families every season. Our counsellors map your exact rank or score to a realistic seat at both colleges, build a parallel merit-plus-quota plan so you are never dependent on one round, verify the latest official fees and cut-offs, and walk you through documents, scholarships and education loans. Explore related guides — MBA admissions and the counselling process — or talk to us directly on WhatsApp at +91 91126 50438 for a free, no-obligation shortlist built around your profile.

What daily life is like at XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai

Two years (or four) is a long time to live somewhere, so weigh the day-to-day experience, not just the brochure. When you compare XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai, look past rankings at the things you will actually feel every week:

  • Location and connectivity: how easy is it to reach home, attend interviews and access internships? A campus inside or near a major hub opens up live projects and weekend recruiter visits.
  • Hostel, food and safety: room quality, mess options, medical facilities and campus security — especially important for outstation and women students.
  • Clubs, fests and peer group: the cohort you spend time with shapes your skills and network as much as the syllabus; active technical, business and cultural clubs are a real signal.
  • Industry ecosystem: proximity to an IT corridor, financial district or industrial belt translates into internships, guest lectures and pre-placement offers.

If you can, visit both campuses or speak to current students before deciding — a place that fits your temperament will get more out of you than a marginally higher-ranked campus where you feel out of place.

Rankings and accreditation — and what they actually mean

Both colleges quote rankings and accreditations; knowing how to read them stops you from over-weighting a single number when choosing between XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai:

  • NIRF rank: a government composite of teaching, research, outcomes and perception. Useful directionally, but a 10-place gap rarely changes your outcome as much as your branch or specialisation does.
  • NAAC grade and NBA accreditation: institution- and programme-level quality assurance respectively; NBA at the programme level is especially relevant for MBA/PGDM.
  • Autonomous / university status: affects curriculum flexibility, exam patterns and how quickly courses are updated.
  • Recruiter perception: the "ranking" that pays your salary is how target recruiters actually view the college — visible in the placement report, not the rank table.

Use rankings to build a shortlist, then decide on the harder evidence: branch-wise placements, recruiter quality, fee-to-outcome ratio and fit.

The verdict: is XLRI Jamshedpur or SPJIMR Mumbai right for you?

There is no universally "better" college here — only the one that fits your profile. As a quick recap:

  • The merit-strong, brand-first applicant: if your score clears the tougher cut-off and you target premium recruiters, higher studies or consulting, lean toward the stronger-brand option even at a higher fee.
  • The value-and-ROI applicant: if you want strong outcomes at a lighter net cost, the more accessible option with solid placements is often the smarter financial decision.
  • The fit-first applicant: if location, specialisation, campus culture or a specific recruiter ecosystem matters most to you, let that decide — both colleges produce successful graduates every year.

Next steps: confirm the current-year fees and cut-offs on each official website, get a realistic seat-probability read for your rank or score, and line up a back-up route. For a free, profile-specific recommendation between XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai, connect with our counsellors on WhatsApp at +91 91126 50438 — we will tell you honestly which one we would pick in your situation.

Frequently asked questions

Is XLRI better than SPJIMR in 2026?
Depends on career goal. For HR/General Management - XLRI is clearly better (India's #1 HR B-school, 75-year HR programme legacy). For Marketing/Finance - SPJIMR has slight edge with Mumbai location + Bhavan's campus access. NIRF 2025 Management ranks XLRI #10 (score 70.63) and SPJIMR #20 (score 62.06) - both top-tier non-IIM B-schools. Read the gap before you weigh it: on the same NIRF scorecard SPJIMR scores higher than XLRI on Graduation Outcomes (98.83 vs 94.94) and on Outreach and Inclusivity (67.61 vs 62.63). The rank difference sits in Research and Professional Practice (32.08 vs 50.83) and Perception (20.19 vs 46.48) - neither of which is the placement you are asking about. Official source: NIRF India Rankings 2025 (Management), Ministry of Education.
XAT vs CAT — which is harder?
Comparable difficulty. XAT adds a Decision Making section that requires faster strategic/ethical reasoning. CAT has faster overall pace. Both require 95+ percentile for top non-IIM B-school admission. CAT has wider candidate pool (3 lakh+ vs XAT ~85K). Most aspirants prepare for both since IIMs accept CAT and XLRI/SPJIMR/IMT accept XAT.
Can I get into XLRI with CAT score instead of XAT?
No XLRI programme accepts CAT - BM, HRM and PGDM (GM) all run on XAT (GM also takes GMAT or GRE, and NRI/PIO/OCI/foreign applicants may use GMAT for the others). For any XLRI programme, XAT preparation is mandatory.
What's the placement difference: XLRI vs SPJIMR in 2024-25?
XLRI reports BM and HRM together: ₹31.40 LPA average and ₹29 LPA median for Batch 2024-26. XLRI HRM has Excellent placement record at ₹28-32 LPA avg (India's strongest HR career launchpad). SPJIMR Marketing batch averages ₹32-35 LPA (India's strongest marketing career path). XLRI top hire ~₹1+ Cr; SPJIMR top ~₹85L-1 Cr. Comparable on average; XLRI top end slightly higher.
Is XLRI Jamshedpur location a deal-breaker vs Mumbai SPJIMR?
Not necessarily. XLRI Jamshedpur is a small town but has excellent campus infrastructure, focused study environment, and strong placement linkages (despite small location). SPJIMR Mumbai's location offers Bhavan's Campus access, easier internship logistics for Mumbai-based recruiters, and more city engagement. For career networking specifically in Mumbai BFSI/marketing, SPJIMR location helps. For pure academic focus, XLRI Jamshedpur works.

XLRI vs SPJIMR: Distinguishing Strengths

XLRI Jamshedpur and SPJIMR Mumbai are among India largest most distinguished private business schools. XLRI carries a heritage going back to its founding in 1949 and ranks #10 in NIRF Management 2025 with a score of 70.63 — official source: NIRF India Rankings 2025 (Management), Ministry of Education (nirfindia.org). It is strongest in Human Resource Management and Business Management, with a deeply established alumni network across Indian and multinational corporations. SPJIMR Mumbai operates a distinctive PGDM programme with a strong emphasis on social-impact orientation, family-business education, and the Pioneer module (a structured non-academic personal-development component). Both deliver strong placement outcomes; the choice depends on individual career goal alignment, brand-recall preferences for target sectors, and cultural-fit considerations during the 2-year residential programme experience.

Disclaimer: Comparison data — fees, cutoffs, placements, accreditation — sourced from official college disclosures, NIRF 2025 reports, and counselling authority notifications. Figures are indicative and subject to annual change. Verify with the college admissions office before final decisions. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (April 2026)

More MBA & Management on FindUrCollege

More on FindUrCollege:

Related 2026 Admission Guides

More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege: