DMS IIT Delhi MBA Admission 2027
The Department of Management Studies (DMS), IIT Delhi is IIT Delhi's own B-school — an MBA degree, not a PGDM, at about ₹12.4 lakh in institute dues (mess and living extra) against a ₹22.51 lakh median (Class of 2023-25). Shortlisting runs on a published 100-mark index in which CAT is 65 — not the percentile-and-sectionals myth aggregators print — and the Class of 2023-25 was 57% women and a third non-engineers.

- CAT 2026 registration is open and closes 15 September 2026, 5 PM (iimcat.ac.in)
- CAT 2026 exam: Sunday, 29 November 2026 · admit cards from 4 November
- DMS's own 2027-29 application window is expected to open around end-November 2026, going by the last cycle — watch dms.iitd.ac.in
Fees, cutoff criteria, seats and placements come only from DMS/IIT Delhi pages and PDFs, IIT Delhi's NIRF submission and iimcat.ac.in. Every table names its document and capture date. Spotted an error in any figure? Tell us on WhatsApp or at support@findurcollege.com — we re-check against the official document and correct the page within 48 hours. Read our editorial policy.
Evidence note: check the year beside every changing figure. Fees below are from the 2025-27 batch sheet, cutoff criteria from the 2026-28 document and placements from the Class of 2023-25 report; they are not projections for a future batch.
College Overview — DMS, IIT Delhi at a Glance
📌 In one line: DMS is IIT Delhi's own management department — a government institute's B-school where the MBA is an IIT degree, not a private PGDM.
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Institute Name | Department of Management Studies (DMS), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi |
| Also Known As | DMS IIT Delhi · IIT Delhi DMS · "Department of Management Studies, IIT Delhi" |
| Institute Type | Management department of IIT Delhi — a centrally funded government institution, an Institute of National Importance under the Institutes of Technology Act and an Institution of Eminence (2018). Not a private B-school: there is no management quota and no paid direct admission. |
| Established | Management teaching at IIT Delhi traces to 1963; the Department was created in June 1993 by amendment to the IIT (Delhi) statutes; the MBA format began in 1997 and MBA (Telecom) in 2000 — per the department's own About page |
| Location | IV Floor, Vishwakarma Bhavan, Saheed Jeet Singh Marg, Hauz Khas, New Delhi – 110016 (IIT Delhi campus) |
| Degrees Offered | MBA (2-yr full-time, General) and MBA (2-yr full-time, Telecommunication Systems Management) — the two streams listed on DMS's own admissions pages for the current cycle; plus a 3-yr part-time Executive MBA (Technology Management focus) and a Doctoral (PhD) programme |
| Exams Accepted | CAT only for Indian candidates (CAT 2026 for the 2027-29 batch); a separate "MBA – Foreign Students" route exists on the DMS site for international applicants |
| Institute Code | None needed — there is no CAP or centralised counselling for DMS. You apply directly on the DMS/IIT Delhi admission portal after CAT; treat any "counselling code" for DMS quoted elsewhere as a red flag |
| How to Reach | Hauz Khas metro station is the nearest metro to the IIT Delhi campus; the Vishwakarma Bhavan building sits on Saheed Jeet Singh Marg |
| Admission-cycle status | 2026-28 window closed 1 February 2026; the 2027-29 window is expected around end-November 2026 — confirm on the official site |
| Official Website | dms.iitd.ac.in (admissions under "Admissions → MBA") |
Official source: DMS IIT Delhi — About DMS, Contact and Admission–MBA pages (dms.iitd.ac.in/about-dms, /contact, /admission-mba), read 24 August 2026.
📌 Related pillar guides: MBA Admission Guide · CAT 2026 B-Schools · MBA Admission Delhi NCR
Key facts — the five that decide most applications
📌 In one line: CAT 2026 + PI only, no management quota; ₹3,31,000/semester in institute payments (Gen) against a ₹22.51 lakh median; and admission does not include a hostel room.
- CAT is the only exam, and no seat is for sale. Admission is CAT 2026 plus a Personal Interview through a published index — there is no management quota at DMS or any IIT. Anyone offering “direct admission” here is selling a fraud.
- The index moves the shortlist more than the percentile does — the commonest confusion about this college. Aggregators print “90 percentile with sectionals”; the official 2026-28 document defines a 100-mark index in which CAT is 65 and the other 35 sit with academics, work experience, the deficit-gender mark and an IIT/NIT-type degree. The worked example under Cutoff shows the arithmetic.
- Category moves the fee entirely. General/OBC/EWS pay ₹3,31,000 a semester in institute payments; SC/ST/PwD pay ₹31,000 in semester one and less thereafter, because tuition is fully waived — about ₹40,000 for the whole MBA, not ₹31,000 × 4.
- DMS publishes a median AND an average, and they agree: ₹22,50,782 against ₹22,52,966 (Class of 2023-25) — a distribution no outlier is propping up. A college quoting only its average cannot be compared like-for-like against these figures.
- Admission does not carry a hostel room. IIT Delhi itself says PG students are not guaranteed campus accommodation — the ₹8,600 “institute residence fee” on the fee sheet is a fee line, not a room. Budget Delhi rent before you run any ROI math.
IIT Delhi MBA Fee Structure 2027
📌 In one line: tuition is ₹12 lakh for the whole MBA and the total fees payable to the institute work out to about ₹12.4 lakh (General, four semesters) — DMS prints ₹3,31,000 a semester, but ₹16,150 of that is charged once, so the total fee is lower than four times the semester figure, and mess and living costs sit outside it entirely.
Swipe the table sideways for the reading notes →
| Component | Amount | Reading note |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition — entire programme | ₹12,00,000 | Four equal semester instalments of ₹3,00,000; tuition only, nothing else inside this line |
| Other charges | ₹22,400 / semester | Institute charges billed alongside tuition on the 2025-27 batch sheet |
| Institute residence fee | ₹8,600 / semester | A fee line, not a hostel guarantee — see the Hostel section below |
| Per-semester payable (Gen/OBC/EWS) | ₹3,31,000 | = 3,00,000 + 22,400 + 8,600, as DMS prints it for the 2025-27 batch. Do not multiply this by four — see the breakup below: ₹16,150 of the ₹22,400 is charged once, and the ₹8,600 applies only if you actually get a hostel seat |
| Per-semester payable (SC/ST/PwD) | ₹31,000 | Tuition fully waived; only other charges remain — about ₹40,150 across the programme once the one-time block is counted once, plus ₹8,600 a semester only if a hostel seat is actually allotted |
| Application processing fee | ₹1,600 · ₹800 | ₹1,600 for General/EWS/OBC and ₹800 for SC/ST/PwD, for one programme; ₹3,200 and ₹1,600 to apply to both MBA and MBA (Telecom). Non-refundable. Worth knowing where this comes from: DMS's admission page prints the heading “MBA Admission Application Fee” with no amount under it — the figure appears only inside the application portal, which is why aggregators quote different numbers |
What is actually inside ₹22,400 — and why the four-semester total is lower than it looks
In one line: only ₹6,250 of the ₹22,400 repeats every semester; ₹16,150 is charged once at admission, and ₹8,000 of that comes back.
| Block | Amount | How often | Reading note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institute fees — examination ₹1,500, registration ₹750, gymkhana ₹1,250, medical ₹750, internet ₹1,000, transport ₹100, student distress fund ₹400 | ₹5,750 | Every semester | This is the only part that genuinely recurs four times |
| Insurance scheme | ₹500 | Yearly | Twice across the programme, not four times |
| One-time, non-refundable — admission ₹2,000, student welfare ₹750, modernization ₹1,500, benevolent fund ₹400, alumni ₹2,000, training & placement ₹1,500 | ₹8,150 | Once, at admission | Charged in semester 1 only |
| One-time, refundable deposits — institution security ₹4,000, library security ₹4,000 | ₹8,000 | Once, at admission | Refundable at the end — it is a deposit, not a cost |
Official source: IIT Delhi Prospectus 2026-27 (home.iitd.ac.in), §5.2 “Other Charges”, entry year 2026, read 28 August 2026. The four blocks sum to ₹22,400 exactly. Note that DMS's own pointer for this breakup — “for detailed breakup of fee, please visit home.iitd.ac.in/curriculum.php” — leads to a page that carries no fee breakup; it is inside the Prospectus PDF.
What a selected candidate actually pays on day one
In one line: the offer letter asks for ₹3,22,400 plus a separate ₹30,000 — ₹3,52,400 — not the ₹3,31,000 the fee page shows.
Why two official DMS documents disagree, and which one you pay: the admission page prints ₹3,31,000 per semester (tuition + other charges + institute residence fee). The General Offer Letter dated 23 April 2026 sets the first instalment at ₹3,22,400 for GEN/OBC/EWS and ₹22,400 for SC/ST/PwD — i.e. without the ₹8,600 residence fee, because that is hostel seat rent and is only charged if you are allotted campus accommodation. The same letter separately asks for ₹30,000 for the Management Systems Society, paid to FITT, which appears on no fee page at all. The identical three figures appear in the 2025-27 offer letter, so they are stable across two cycles. Budget the offer-letter numbers; they are what the bank transfer is for.
Two deadlines in that letter that cost you the seat if missed: the fee must be deposited by 27 April 2026 in that cycle — “if you fail to deposit the fee by 27 April 2026, the offer of admission will automatically be cancelled, and the seat will be offered to the next eligible candidate” — and a final-year applicant who does not inform the Academic Section about non-completion forfeits the entire fee deposited, in addition to losing the admission.
Official source: General Offer Letter for MBA and MBA (Telecom) Programme 2026-2028, No. IITD/DMS/Admission/MBA-FT/2026-2027, dated 23 April 2026, linked from dms.iitd.ac.in/admission-mba, read 28 August 2026. Year-label these: they are the 2026-28 cycle's amounts and dates, and the 2027-29 cycle has not opened.
If you withdraw — what comes back
| When you apply for the refund | What you get back | Reading note |
|---|---|---|
| On or before 4 July 2026 (admission accepted before 4 July) | Fee paid less ₹1,000 processing fee | The only window in which tuition comes back |
| 4 July – 17 July 2026 | Security money only, less ₹1,000 | Miss the first window and the ₹3,00,000 tuition is gone — you recover the ₹8,000 deposits, less ₹1,000 |
| Admission accepted 5–17 July, refund applied by 17 July 2026 | Fee paid less ₹1,000 | Late-round and waitlist admits get their own window |
Official source: IIT Delhi Prospectus 2026-27, §5.5 “Refund of Fees”, entry year 2026, read 28 August 2026. A date conflict to work around: the Prospectus allows the full-refund application up to 4 July 2026, while the DMS offer letter tells candidates to apply “on or before July 3, 2026” — one day earlier. Two official documents, one day apart: work to the earlier date. The refund is also not automatic — a refund application form has to be routed through the Head of Department to Academics and then Accounts.
Scholarships: what DMS actually offers an MBA student
In one line: beyond the SC/ST/PwD tuition waiver, no scholarship or assistantship is published for this MBA — plan on paying the full ₹12 lakh tuition.
IIT Delhi's Merit-cum-Means scholarship is stated for “undergraduate students in engineering and technology and students of M.A., M.Sc. and M.P.P. Programmes”. The Prospectus's postgraduate block covers MCM for M.A./M.Sc./M.P.P., financial assistance for M.Tech./M.S.(Research)/M.Des. and assistantships for Ph.D. — the MBA appears in none of them, and the institute's donor and endowment scholarships are explicitly undergraduate. That is a real difference from private B-schools advertising merit waivers of 25–100%: at DMS the fee relief is categorical, not competitive — your category decides it, and nothing in your application can earn it. One adjacent benefit that is not the tuition waiver: the Prospectus's Institute Free Messing and Pocket Allowance covers basic menu charges plus ₹1,000 a month for SC and ST students whose annual family income is below ₹8 lakh — the duration for the MBA specifically is not stated.
Official sources: IIT Delhi Academics — Financial Assistance (academics.iitd.ac.in/financial-assistance) and IIT Delhi Prospectus 2026-27 §3.4, both read 28 August 2026. If DMS publishes an MBA scholarship in a later cycle this line changes; today it does not exist.
Official source: DMS IIT Delhi, Admission – MBA page (dms.iitd.ac.in/admission-mba) — "Rs. 12.00 Lacs for the entire MBA Full Time Programme payable in equal installments (4 Semesters)" and the per-semester fee block labelled "The fee payable by the 2025-2027 batch", read 24 August 2026.
- Includes: tuition, institute other charges, institute residence fee. Excludes: mess, hostel amenities, books, laptop, travel and living costs — and the CAT/application fees.
- The per-semester sheet above is the 2025-27 batch sheet. The exact amount for the 2027-29 batch will be stated in its own offer of admission — nothing here should be projected forward as a future fee.
- SC/ST/PwD candidates pay no tuition at all — about ₹40,000 in total institute dues across the programme, among the lowest-cost top-5 B-school routes in India.
- Weigh the fee against the median (₹22.51 lakh, Class of 2023-25), not the highest package.
Not sure which fee row applies to you? Ask us on WhatsApp — free counselling, no agent fees.
DMS IIT Delhi MBA Hostel
📌 In one line: an MBA admission offer at IIT Delhi does not come with a hostel room — the institute says so itself.
IIT Delhi's own PG admissions page states: "There is a severe hostel crunch in the campus due to which it is NOT possible to provide hostel accommodation to postgraduate (PG) students", and separately that "the offer of admission at IIT Delhi does not guarantee on-campus accommodation." Where sharing-basis seats do open up, the institute prioritises admitted female students, students with disabilities (SwD/PwD) and foreign nationals.
- The ₹8,600/semester "institute residence fee" on the fee sheet is not a room. Do not read the fee table as proof of hostel allotment.
- Plan for off-campus housing around Hauz Khas / Jia Sarai / Ber Sarai and budget rent separately — the institute says it can share contacts for off-campus accommodation within walking distance.
- Mess access without a hostel: IIT Delhi offers monthly mess subscriptions to students living off campus.
- Hostel and mess tariffs are set by IIT Delhi's Board of Hostel Management, not by DMS — which is why the DMS admission page does not carry them. The current charges are in the table below, from the 24 June 2026 circular.
Official source: IIT Delhi PG Admissions page (home.iitd.ac.in/pg-admissions.php), hostel accommodation section, read 24 August 2026.
If you do get a seat — what campus accommodation costs
In one line: a hostel seat costs about ₹45,600 for semester 1 in charges plus ₹23,000 of one-time payments, of which ₹15,000 is refundable.
| Charge | Amount | How often | Reading note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seat allotment charges | ₹8,000 | One-time, every fresh allotment | Non-refundable |
| Security deposit | ₹15,000 | One-time | Refundable — a deposit, not a cost |
| Hostel mess charges | ₹37,000 per semester | Every semester | Same figure for old hostels, new hostels and Nalanda transit accommodation. There is no pro-rata — the circular states hostel operations are “fully cooperative in nature”, so you pay the full semester whether or not you eat every meal |
| Institute residence fee (hostel seat rent) | ₹8,600 per semester | Every semester | This is the ₹8,600 line inside the DMS fee figure — it is charged only if you actually hold a seat |
| Centralised A/C charges | ₹15,000 single · ₹7,500 sharing | Per semester | Only in the new hostels (Dronagiri, Saptagiri, Sahyadri) |
Official source: IIT Delhi Student Affairs Section circular No. IITD/SAS/13/2026/ISTA-526359 dated 24 June 2026, “In-campus accommodation charges” (bhm.iitd.ac.in), read 28 August 2026. Two official documents disagree here and you should know which is newer: the IIT Delhi Prospectus 2026-27 prints seat allotment charges of ₹7,000 and old-hostel mess of ₹36,000, while this circular — issued three months later by the office that owns the subject — prints ₹8,000 and ₹37,000. Lead with the circular. The circular also marks the mess figure provisional: charges are “tentative based on expenditures incurred during previous semesters … and may vary as per actuals”.
If you live off campus — the mess you can still buy into
In one line: IIT Delhi sells a day-scholar mess subscription at ₹250 a day for all three meals, or ₹70–₹90 for a single meal.
The published day-scholar rates are ₹250 per day for breakfast, lunch and dinner together; ₹70 for breakfast only; ₹90 for lunch only; ₹90 for dinner only. A meal card is made monthly, based on the meals you choose. Do not multiply ₹250 by thirty and print that as a monthly figure — the institute prices this per day and per meal and publishes no monthly total, and your own attendance decides the bill. This matters more at DMS than at most departments precisely because so few PG students get a hostel seat: the off-campus route is the normal one, and this is the one campus cost that still applies to it.
Official source: the same 24 June 2026 Student Affairs circular, §VI “Mess facility as day-scholar”, read 28 August 2026.
Where an MBA student stands in the hostel queue
In one line: second-last — behind undergraduates, M.Sc./M.A. students and PhD scholars — which is why you budget Delhi rent from day one.
IIT Delhi is direct about this: “There is a severe hostel crunch in the campus due to which it is NOT possible to provide hostel accommodation to postgraduate (PG) students”, and the institute “strives to provide a hostel seat (on sharing basis only), if available, to admitted female students, students with special needs and foreign nationals”. In the allotment priority for old hostels, Master's students including MBA rank second-last — behind undergraduates, M.Sc./M.A. students and PhD scholars — and allotment may be decided by lottery when seats fall short. Duration eligibility is four semesters for female students and two semesters for male students, the latter explicitly “subject to availability”; the offer letter is blunter still: “Male students may not be offered hostel accommodation immediately at the time of joining.” Institute-wide there are roughly 7,000 hostel seats for about 13,000 students. Read this as the default, not the exception: budget Delhi rent from day one and treat a hostel seat as an upside if it arrives.
Official sources: IIT Delhi PG Admissions announcements (home.iitd.ac.in/pg-admissions.php), the 24 June 2026 Student Affairs circular §2, the IIT Delhi Prospectus 2026-27 p.42, and the DMS General Offer Letter 2026-28 — all read 28 August 2026.
DMS IIT Delhi Placements 2025: Average, Median and Highest Package
📌 In one line: plan on the median — ₹22.51 lakh for the Class of 2023-25, with an average of ₹22.53 lakh, a highest of ₹43.55 lakh and 98% placed. Median and average sitting almost on top of each other means no handful of outlier offers is holding that number up.
The department's official Final Placement Report 2023-2025 puts the exact figures at: median ₹22,50,782, average package ₹22,52,966, female average ₹23,28,717 (the report prints no female median — set this against the overall average, not the median), highest ₹43,55,300, with 98% placement. The median is the honest number to plan around — and here it sits within ₹3,000 of the average, which tells you the batch outcome was not propped up by a few outlier offers.
Swipe the table sideways for the reading notes →
| Sector (Class of 2023-25) | Share of offers | Reading note |
|---|---|---|
| Strategy & Consulting | 30.07% | Largest bucket; operations-consulting profiles are counted here, per the report's own footnote |
| Information Technology | 23.78% | Product, IT and analytics roles |
| Sales & Marketing | 19.58% | FMCG and consumer names recruit in this bucket |
| Finance | 10.49% | Banks, NBFCs and corporate-finance roles |
| HR & General Management | 8.39% | Includes leadership-track GM roles |
| Operations & Supply Chain | 7.69% | Excludes ops-consulting, which sits in Strategy & Consulting |
Official source: DMS IIT Delhi, Final Placement Report 2023-2025 (hosted copy linked above), placement statistics page, read 24 August 2026.
Recruiters the department itself names: Bain & Company, McKinsey & Company, Amazon and Tata Consumer Products are cited in the report's own text as regular recruiters; its domain pages add names such as Accenture, EY, PwC, Wipro, Infosys Consulting, GE HealthCare, Maersk, Johnson & Johnson, Mondelez, Axis Bank, HSBC, NPCI, IndiGo, IndianOil and Schneider Electric.
NIRF-audited medians — the three years before that
| Graduating year | Graduated (min. time) | Placed | NIRF median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 112 | 112 | ₹20,06,000 |
| 2022-23 | 124 | 124 | ₹24,45,000 |
| 2023-24 | 89 | 89 | ₹22,05,000 |
Placed equals graduated here because NIRF counts only minimum-time graduates in its “Placement & Higher Studies” section — do not read these rows as a claim that every graduate was placed, and do not set them against the 98% for the Class of 2023-25: the two are computed on different student bases. The same applies across colleges — never compare placement percentages without checking what each one counts.
Official source: IIT Delhi's NIRF 2025 Management data submission (nirfindia.org, IR-M-I-1074), "Placement & Higher Studies, PG 2-Year Programs", read 24 August 2026.
DMS IIT Delhi CAT Cutoff and Shortlisting Criteria
📌 In one line: there is no percentile cutoff — shortlisting is a published 100-mark index in which CAT is 65, and the General PI-call line was 45.00 (2026-28 cycle).
Aggregator sites print "90 percentile with sectional cutoffs" for DMS. The official Shortlisting and Admission Criteria for MBA & MBA (Telecom) 2026-2028 contains no percentile and no sectional minimums. What it defines is a Shortlisting Index out of 100:
Swipe the table sideways for the reading notes →
| Component | Marks | Reading note |
|---|---|---|
| CAT score (your overall score ÷ maximum CAT score) | 65 | Score ratio, not percentile — the single dominant component |
| Bachelor's degree marks | 5 | Banded: below 70% scores 0; 90%+ scores 5 |
| Class 12 marks | 5 | Below 75% scores 0; 90%+ scores 5 |
| Class 10 marks | 5 | Below 75% scores 0; 90%+ scores 5 |
| Work experience | 7 | A curve, not a ladder: 19-36 months = 7; 12-18 months = 4; over 48 months = just 1 |
| Gender diversity (deficit gender) | 8 | Awarded to the gender in deficit in the pool — 8 full marks. The official criteria say “Deficit Male/Female”: the marks go to whichever gender is under-represented in that cycle's applicant pool, not to a named gender |
| Graduate of an MoE-funded technical institution / IoE / INI | 5 | IIT/NIT-type institutions; others score 0 |
The published score bands — check your own marks
| Marks band | Bachelor's (of 5) | Class 12 (of 5) | Class 10 (of 5) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90% and above | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| 85–89.99% | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 80–84.99% | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 75–79.99% | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 70–74.99% | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Below 70% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Work experience | <6 mo: 0 | 6–11 mo: 1 | 12–18 mo: 4 | 19–36 mo: 7 | 37–48 mo: 4 | >48 mo: 1 |
|---|
Official source: Shortlisting and Admission Criteria for MBA & MBA (Telecom) 2026-2028 (dms.iitd.ac.in), read 24 August 2026. Class 12 and Class 10 bands jump from 3 straight to 5 at 90% — there is no 4; read the bands literally.
PI-call index cutoffs, 2026-28 cycle
In one line: these are index marks out of 100, not CAT percentiles — a General candidate needed 45.00 on the index above to be called for the Personal Interview in the 2026-28 cycle.
| Category | MBA (General) | MBA (Telecom) |
|---|---|---|
| General | 45.00 | 44.00 |
| EWS | 36.00 | 35.50 |
| OBC | 35.50 | 35.50 |
| SC | 32.50 | 30.00 |
| ST | 22.50 | 21.00 |
| PwD | 20.00 | 13.00 |
Final selection — the Admission Index
CAT gets you into the room; the interview then counts exactly as much as CAT does. After the interview, the final merit list uses a second published index: Interview & Extra-Curricular Activities 40 + CAT 40 + bachelor's 3 + Class 12 marks 3 + Class 10 marks 5 + work experience 6 + IoE/INI graduation 3, with the shortlisting-stage component marks scaled pro-rata. Read that split literally: 40 of the 100 final-index marks are decided on interview day, so a strong CAT score is a shortlist, not a seat.
The 2026-28 documents define two stages only — shortlisting on the index, then a Personal Interview at IIT Delhi. There is no GD or WAT round in either document; anyone coaching you for a DMS “group discussion” is working from another college's process. On reservation: the official 2026-28 criteria, the two admission pages and the application portal publish no reservation percentage or seat split for the full-time MBA — the words “reservation” and “quota” do not appear in them. What they do publish is category-specific: a lower PI-call index cutoff for every category (the table above), a 5% marks relaxation for SC/ST/PwD at the eligibility stage, and a 100% tuition exemption for SC/ST/PwD students. A sentence reading “reservation as per Government of India rules” does exist on dms.iitd.ac.in — but on the Executive MBA page, a different programme; it does not appear on the full-time MBA pages, so we do not transplant it here. For Indian applicants, CAT is also the only test route those documents name — CMAT, XAT, GMAT or MAT scores are not listed as alternatives for this programme.
Official sources: Shortlisting-Criteria_2026_mba-Full-Time.pdf and Admission-Index-2026.pdf, both on dms.iitd.ac.in (linked above), read 24 August 2026. These are the 2026-28 cycle documents — DMS publishes fresh criteria each cycle; expect the 2027-29 versions on the same page.
If your index is below the published line: paying more cannot create eligibility because DMS has no management quota. See realistic MBA options for a lower CAT score, or send us your CAT profile — a counsellor will run the index math honestly, free.
Five years of published PI-call cutoffs — and why they do not compare
In one line: the index itself is redefined almost every cycle, so a lower number in a later year does not mean an easier year.
| Cycle | GEN | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD | What CAT was worth that year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-28 (latest) | 45.00 | 36.00 | 35.50 | 32.50 | 22.50 | 20.00 | 65 of 100 |
| 2024-26 | 50.00 | 41.00 | 40.30 | 35.00 | 24.00 | 23.50 | 60 of 100 |
| 2023-25 | 46.65 | 35.00 | 35.00 | 30.00 | 20.00 | 18.00 | see note |
Official sources: DMS “Shortlisting and Admission Criteria” PDFs for 2026-2028, 2024-2026 and 2023-2025, all hosted on dms.iitd.ac.in and all fetched 28 August 2026. The 2025-27 document is also still hosted but does not print PI-call cutoffs, which is why that row is absent rather than blank. Only the 2026-28 PDF is still linked from the admission page; the older ones remain served at their original URLs.
DMS IIT Delhi MBA Seats and Batch Profile
📌 In one line: 158 seats are sanctioned across MBA and MBA Telecom together (2023-24, NIRF), and the numbers actually admitted run lower than that — so plan against a smaller batch. It is 57% women and 54% from premier institutes.
Swipe the table sideways for the reading notes →
| Measure | Figure | Reading note |
|---|---|---|
| Sanctioned (approved) intake, PG 2-yr | 158 (2023-24) · 144 (2022-23) | IIT Delhi's own NIRF submission; covers MBA + MBA Telecom together — DMS does not publish a per-stream seat split |
| Actually admitted (NIRF years) | 117 (2020-21) · 128 (2021-22) · 93 (2022-23) | Admitted counts run below sanctioned intake — publication of capacity does not guarantee that many offers |
| Total PG 2-yr strength (both years) | 302 — 165 male, 137 female | 240 of 302 from outside Delhi; 100 on full government tuition reimbursement — a NIRF-reported count, not a scholarship you apply for at DMS. This two-programme, two-year snapshot works out to ~45% women; the 57% below is the Class of 2023-25 alone — different populations |
Official source: IIT Delhi NIRF 2025 Management data submission (nirfindia.org, IR-M-I-1074), sanctioned intake and student-strength tables, read 24 August 2026.
Who actually gets in — Class of 2023-25 batch profile
- 54% from premier institutes (IITs, NITs, SRCC and similar), per the placement report.
- 57% women, 43% men — unusual among Indian B-schools, and consistent with the deficit-gender mark in the shortlisting index.
- 67% engineers, 33% non-engineers; degrees in the batch span B.Tech, M.Tech, CA, CFA, B.Com (Hons.), B.A. (Hons.), B.Arch, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), B.A. Economics (Hons.), BBA and B.Pharm.
- 69% carried prior work experience, averaging 19.7 months, per the report's headline stat — its own experience-bucket chart lists 35% as freshers; both are the institute's printed figures, four points apart.
Official source: Final Placement Report 2023-2025, batch profile statistics page, read 24 August 2026.
DMS IIT Delhi MBA Eligibility Criteria
📌 In one line: 60% or 6.00 CGPA in a 3-year-plus bachelor's degree — read "minimum" literally; this is a hard floor, separate from the shortlisting index.
- Qualifying degree: a bachelor's degree or equivalent from a recognised university, entailing at least three years of education after 10+2.
- Minimum marks: 60% aggregate across all years/semesters, or 6.00 CGPA on a 10-point scale. For SC/ST/PwD candidates: 55% or 5.50 CGPA.
- Entrance: a valid CAT score — CAT 2026 for the 2027-29 batch. Qualified applicants are shortlisted on the index and invited to a Personal Interview at IIT Delhi.
- Final-year students: you can apply while your results are pending and join provisionally — but treat the certificate deadline as absolute. The offer letter says a final-year applicant who does not inform the Academic Section about non-completion forfeits the entire fee deposited, on top of losing the admission.
Official source: DMS IIT Delhi, Admission – MBA page, Eligibility section, read 24 August 2026.
Documents Required for DMS IIT Delhi MBA Admission
📌 In one line: none of this is routine paperwork — your Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheets are scored in the shortlisting index, and so are the exact months on your work-experience certificate. Keep every document exactly as issued: Class 10/12 and graduation marksheets, CAT 2026 scorecard, work-experience and category certificates, photo ID, photos and CV, uploaded after shortlisting.
- Class 10 & 12 mark sheets — these are scored in the shortlisting index (5 marks each), so have them exactly as issued
- Graduation mark sheets / degree certificate (or provisional certificate for final-year students)
- CAT 2026 scorecard
- Work-experience certificates — months are scored (7 marks), so cover the exact dates
- Category certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwD) in the current format, if you are claiming the category cutoff or the tuition waiver
- Photo ID and passport-size photographs
- Updated CV — the interview stage weighs extra-curriculars (40 marks with the interview), so document them
- MBA (Telecom) has a closed degree list that MBA (General) does not. Engineering, technology, architecture, pharmacy or B.Sc. Agriculture Engineering (four years); or a physical, chemical or mathematical science; or commerce, economics, CA or ICWA. Arts, humanities, law and management degrees are accepted by MBA (General) and are not on the Telecom list — check this before you pay to apply to both.
Official source: the 2026-28 shortlisting criteria and the DMS Admission – MBA page, read 24 August 2026.
DMS IIT Delhi MBA Admission Process and Dates 2027
📌 In one line: CAT 2026 registration is open now and closes 15 September 2026 — miss it and the 2027-29 batch is gone.
- Register for CAT 2026 on iimcat.ac.in — registration opened 3 August 2026 and closes 15 September 2026 (5 PM). Exam: Sunday, 29 November 2026 (conducted by IIM Indore).
- Apply to DMS on the IIT Delhi admission portal. Last cycle the window opened around 30 November and closed 26 January (extended to 1 February) — expect a similar window for 2027-29, and confirm on dms.iitd.ac.in.
- Shortlisting on the published 100-mark index (CAT 65 + academics + work-ex + diversity).
- Personal Interview at IIT Delhi — held 10-12 March in the 2026-28 cycle.
- Results and offers — first week of May last cycle, with waitlist offers rolling from June into early July (each with a ~48-hour fee-deposit window — keep funds ready).
- Registration and orientation — mid-to-late July at the campus.
| Stage | 2026-28 cycle (actual) | 2027-29 cycle |
|---|---|---|
| CAT exam | CAT 2025 | CAT 2026 — 29 November 2026 (registration 3 Aug–15 Sep 2026)Official |
| DMS application window | 30 Nov 2025 – 26 Jan 2026 (extended to 1 Feb) | Expected on the same pattern — watch dms.iitd.ac.inTentative |
| Shortlist + document upload | Documents by 28 February 2026 | Expected February–March 2027 Tentative |
| Personal Interview | 10-12 March 2026 | Expected March 2027Tentative |
| Results | First week of May 2026 | Expected May 2027Tentative |
| Programme start | Registration 18-19 July 2026 | Expected July 2027Tentative |
Official sources: iimcat.ac.in (CAT 2026 dates, read 24 August 2026) and dms.iitd.ac.in/admission-mba (2026-28 cycle dates and notices, read 24 August 2026). 2027-29 entries marked "expected" follow the last cycle's pattern and are not yet notified — the official notice governs.
DMS IIT Delhi MBA Courses and Programme Options
📌 In one line: DMS awards an IIT Delhi MBA degree, not a PGDM, PGP or PGPM; its two full-time streams are MBA (General) and MBA (Telecommunication Systems Management).
| Programme | Format | Admission / focus |
|---|---|---|
| MBA (General) | 2 years, full-time | CAT + PI; broad management curriculum with consulting, finance, marketing, operations, analytics and general-management outcomes |
| MBA (Telecommunication Systems Management) | 2 years, full-time | CAT + PI; technology, telecom, product and systems-management focus. Check your own degree before you apply — this stream accepts only a closed list of degrees, and arts, humanities, law and management degrees are not on it, though MBA (General) accepts them (see Documents) |
| Executive MBA | 3 years, part-time | Technology-management focus; separate admission route |
| Doctoral programme | PhD | Research route with separate eligibility and admission process |
Official source: DMS IIT Delhi — About DMS and programme pages, read 24 August 2026.
DMS IIT Delhi MBA ROI
📌 In one line: the whole MBA costs about ₹12.4 lakh in institute dues for general category (about ₹40,000 for SC/ST/PwD, who pay no tuition) — and the Class of 2023-25 median alone, ₹22.51 lakh, out-earns the entire fee.
| What you pay across two years | Gen / OBC / EWS | SC / ST / PwD |
|---|---|---|
| Institute dues (4 semesters, our sum of the official components) | about ₹12,40,000 | about ₹40,000 |
| Management Systems Society (offer letter) | ₹30,000, paid separately to FITT — on no fee page, only in the offer letter | |
| Hostel & mess | Not guaranteed with admission — budget Delhi rent and mess separately (see the Hostel section) | |
| CAT + application fees | The CAT fee follows the official CAT notice; the DMS application processing fee is non-refundable and its amount is in the Fees table above | |
Official source (derived): the DMS 2025-27 fee sheet cited under Fees and the Class of 2023-25 placement report, both read 24 August 2026.
Against those payments, the latest official median is ₹22.51 lakh — the median, not a cherry-picked average, and not the highest. If you are SC, ST or PwD, about ₹40,000 in total institute dues puts you in the same placement pool — the same classroom and the same recruiters as a student paying about ₹12.4 lakh.
- Compare medians, not averages, across colleges — and never compare one college's average against another's median.
- This is last season's fact, not a projection — the NIRF median moved between ₹20.1L and ₹24.5L across three recent years. Nothing on this page should be multiplied into a "guaranteed return".
- Education loans: weigh the ₹12.4 lakh of institute dues against the ₹22.51 lakh median when planning repayment — the median is last season's outcome, not your guaranteed salary, and approval and terms are the bank's decision. See our education loan guide.
DMS IIT Delhi vs SJMSOM IIT Bombay vs FMS Delhi
📌 In one line: three public-institute MBAs, three different bets — Delhi consulting corridor (DMS), Mumbai tech-management (SJMSOM), lowest fee in the country (FMS).
| Factor | DMS, IIT Delhi | SJMSOM, IIT Bombay | FMS, Delhi University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Degree | MBA (IIT Delhi) | MBA (IIT Bombay) | MBA (University of Delhi) |
| Fee marker | ₹12L tuition official; about ₹12.4L institute dues (Gen, 4 sems) | ~₹15.15L academic fee — see our SJMSOM guide | about ₹2.43L for two years — our sum of FMS's published ₹60,818 per semester, not a total FMS prints — see our FMS guide |
| Selection | CAT + PI via published index; interview = 40/100 of final merit | CAT + PI, pure merit | CAT + Extempore/Personal Interview via composite score, pure merit |
| City advantage | Delhi-NCR consulting & policy corridor; 30.07% of the 2023-25 batch went to strategy & consulting | Mumbai finance-and-tech ecosystem, Powai campus | Delhi, North Campus — legendary alumni network at the lowest fee among India's top B-schools |
| Distinct flavour | Telecom-systems stream; 33% non-engineer batch share; 57%-female batch | Tech-management focus inside an IIT | Bare-bones infrastructure, extraordinary fee-to-outcome ratio |
The three fee markers are not on the same basis — DMS's ₹12.4L is our sum of the official per-semester components with the one-time charges counted once and no hostel seat assumed, not ₹3,31,000 × 4; the SJMSOM and FMS figures are academic-fee markers from our guides for those colleges. Check each guide's includes/excludes before subtracting one college's figure from another's.
The honest comparison: none of the three sells seats, all three run on CAT plus interview, and all three award a degree rather than a diploma. Choose DMS if the Delhi consulting corridor, the index-based fairness to non-engineers and women, or the telecom stream matters to you; SJMSOM for Mumbai and tech-product roles; FMS if minimising fee is the overriding concern.
Official sources: DMS figures — the documents cited on this page; SJMSOM and FMS figures — our guides for those colleges, each with its own sourcing, read 24 August 2026.
Need Help With DMS, IIT Delhi MBA Admission? Free Counselling
Get personalised help with CAT strategy, your shortlisting-index math, PI preparation and a realistic B-school shortlist. Free and no obligation — we charge no agent fees.
WhatsApp for Guidance Call +91 91126 50438Frequently Asked Questions
Extended FAQs — DMS IIT Delhi MBA
- Where these figures come from. Every number on this page is taken from an official document — the institute’s own website, prospectus, fee schedule or placement report, a statutory regulator, a counselling body, NIRF, or the exam authority itself. Admissions aggregator websites are not admissible sources for any figure we print — not even as corroboration. Beside each table you will find the document the figure came from and the date we read it.
- Figures change. Check before you pay. Fees, cut-offs, dates and seat numbers are revised by institutes without notice, and a figure that was correct on our capture date can be stale by the time you act on it. Confirm the current number on the official website before any payment or admission decision.
- Spotted an error? Our 48-hour promise. Tell us the page and the section on WhatsApp +91 91126 50438 or at support@findurcollege.com. We re-check the claim against the official document and correct the page within 48 hours. We would rather be corrected by a reader than let a wrong number guide a decision.
- We are independent. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform. We are not affiliated with any regulator, and listing an institute does not mean it endorses us or that we endorse it. Counselling is free for students — there are no agent fees.
- Our full sourcing rules, reviewer roster and dates policy are on our editorial policy page.
Related colleges and guides
📌 In one line: the schools a DMS applicant most often weighs against it — every figure below is the one verified on that college's own page, and they are not on a common basis.
| College | Degree | Latest verified fee marker | Latest verified placement marker |
|---|---|---|---|
| SJMSOM, IIT Bombay | MBA (IIT Bombay) | See our SJMSOM guide — it carries its own sourcing | See our SJMSOM guide |
| FMS Delhi | MBA (University of Delhi) | See our FMS guide | See our FMS guide |
| ISB Hyderabad | PGP (not an MBA degree) | ₹34,48,000 + GST, 2027-28 (ISB fees page) | ISB publishes no average or median salary |
| SPJIMR Mumbai | PGDM | ₹24,86,000 indicative (SPJIMR) | ₹30.5L median, Class of 2025 combined report |
| BITSoM Mumbai | MBA | ₹28.55L, Class of 2028 schedule | ₹24L median, audited Class of 2024 |
Every figure above is the one verified on that college's own page, with that page's sourcing and capture date. They are not on a common basis — one is a degree and two are diplomas, the fee markers cover different years and different inclusions, and one school publishes no salary at all. Compare each on its own page before setting them side by side.
Guides that go with this page
- MBA admission guidance — the hub for every management page on this site
- MBA admission in Delhi-NCR — DMS in the context of its city
- MBA vs PGDM — why the DMS degree and an autonomous school's diploma are not the same document
- Education loan guide — for the borrowing side of the ₹12.4 lakh
Related Admission Guides
More guides from FindUrCollege:
