Skip to main content
Government · TN Dr MGR Univ · NEET-UG · est. 1835

Madras Medical College (MMC), Chennai — MBBS Admission 2026

📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges

Complete 2026 admission guide for Madras Medical College, Chennai (MMC), Park Town, Chennai, Tamil Nadu — NEET-UG cut-offs, seats, fees, eligibility, counselling routes and career outcomes.

Government · est.1835NEET-UG250 seats~₹18,073/yrChennai
Published: Author: Reviewed for factual accuracy by Shijin Joy, MBBS Admissions Lead
Quick Answer Madras Medical College (MMC), Chennai offers MBBS, 250 seats (213 TN state quota + 37 AIQ). Admission is via NEET-UG, 85% TN state counselling (TN nativity) + 15% AIQ via MCC, no Mgmt/NRI quota. Fees are Govt ~₹18,073/yr, ~₹90,365 whole course, hostel/mess extra, no Mgmt/NRI slab. Cutoff: AIQ general ~950–1,050 rank (710+ score), TN state general ~690–700 marks.
College Snapshot — Madras Medical College (MMC), ChennaiMBBS 2026
🎓 CourseMBBS · 250 seats (213 TN state quota + 37 AIQ)📝 AdmissionNEET-UG · 85% TN state counselling (TN nativity) + 15% AIQ via MCC · no Mgmt/NRI quota💰 FeesGovt ~₹18,073/yr · ~₹90,365 whole course · hostel/mess extra · no Mgmt/NRI slab🎯 NEET CutoffAIQ general ~950–1,050 rank (710+ score) · TN state general ~690–700 marks🏥 HospitalRajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital (RGGGH) — beds: Verify with college✅ RecognitionNMC-approved · Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University · NIRF: Verify with college📜 BondVerify with college (no MMC-specific bond stated)💵 StipendVerify with college
Indicative snapshot — always confirm current fees, cutoffs, bond & dates with the college / counselling authority. Updated 23 August 2026.
⚡ Quick answer: Madras Medical College, Chennai (MMC) (Chennai) offers MBBS at one of Asia's oldest government medical colleges (established 1835), affiliated to TN Dr MGR Medical University, with admission via NEET-UG, with 85% Tamil Nadu state quota and 15% AIQ (MCC). MMC offers deep clinical exposure at the Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital and a strong NEET-PG record. Always confirm the current fee, seat matrix, cut-offs and key dates on the official website and the counselling authority before applying.

Madras Medical College MBBS Admission 2026 — Complete Guide

Madras Medical College (MMC), Chennai (established 1835) is one of the oldest and most prestigious government medical colleges in India and Asia, affiliated to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University and attached to the large Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital (RGGGH). Known for its heritage, enormous patient load and strong faculty, MMC is a top choice for Tamil Nadu NEET aspirants.

Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.

For 2026 applicants, admission is purely on NEET-UG merit across 250 MBBS seats: 213 under the Tamil Nadu state quota (85%, which requires TN nativity) and 37 under the All-India Quota (15%, via the MCC). Cut-offs are very competitive: in MCC Round 1 of 2026 the last Open/General candidate allotted MBBS here under the All-India Quota held All-India rank 672 (see the rank table below); later rounds close at worse ranks. The fee is very low — about ₹18,073 per year (about ₹90,365 for the whole course) — making MMC exceptional value; just confirm the current fee and seat matrix officially.

250MBBS seats
~₹18,073Fee per year
~₹90,365Total (course)
RGGGHattached hospital

📊 Key Highlights — Madras Medical College

FeatureDetails
InstituteMadras Medical College (MMC) — a government college at Park Town, Chennai (established 1835), one of the oldest in Asia
Type / approvalGovernment (Tamil Nadu); affiliated to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University; NMC-approved
ProgrammeMBBS — 5.5 years (4.5 academic + 1-year internship)
Seats250 MBBS seats — 213 Tamil Nadu state quota (85%) and 37 All-India Quota (15%, via MCC)
AdmissionNEET-UG 2026; Tamil Nadu quota via TN state counselling (TN nativity required), AIQ via MCC
NEET cut-offAll-India Quota, MCC Round 1 (provisional) 2026 — Open closed at All-India rank 672, OBC 1,007, SC 4,398, EWS 4,206, ST 21,077. The Tamil Nadu 85% quota publishes its own separate ranks.
Indicative feeVery low — about ₹18,073 per year (about ₹90,365 for the whole course); hostel/mess additional
Attached hospitalThe large Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital (RGGGH)
LocationPark Town, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

🏥 MMC Chennai — sanctioned MBBS seats, in the regulator's own matrix

In one line: the NMC sanctions 250 MBBS seats at Madras Medical College, and MCC's 2026 Round-1 allotment filled 38 of them under the All-India Quota — 15% of 250, which is two independent official records agreeing.

WhatFigureReading note
Sanctioned MBBS intake, AY 2024-25250NMC seat matrix, Tamil Nadu row 580
Sanctioned MBBS intake, AY 2025-26250Unchanged. This is the most recent matrix NMC has published; an AY 2026-27 matrix is not listed yet, so treat 250 as the AY 2025-26 figure rather than a 2026-27 promise.
All-India Quota (15%)38 seats allotted in MCC Round 1, 2026Run by MCC, not by Tamil Nadu. Round 1 only — further seats are allotted in later rounds.
Tamil Nadu state quota (85%)The balance of the 250Filled by Tamil Nadu state counselling on NEET merit, TN nativity required. These allotments never appear in the MCC document, so no MCC rank on this page describes them.

Official source: National Medical Commission, Medical Assessment & Rating Board, “Seat Matrix as on 29.10.2025 (MBBS) for the AY 2025-26 (including AIIMS, INIs & JIPMER)”, notice N-15029/09/2025-UGMEB dated 29 October 2025 — Tamil Nadu section, row 580 (nmc.org.in). Captured 23 August 2026.

Anti-assumption note: a sanctioned intake is what the regulator permits, not what is on offer to you. Nothing in this table should be multiplied out or read as a guarantee of allotment.

MMC also runs MD/MS postgraduate programmes (entry through NEET-PG) and DM/MCh super-specialisations at RGGGH. Those seats are separate from the 250 MBBS seats and outside this page's scope.

💰 Madras Medical College Fee Structure 2026

MMC charges the Tamil Nadu government MBBS fee. The figures below are indicative and are revised by the state, so confirm the current year’s notified fee before you pay anything:

📌 In one line: this is the Tamil Nadu government fee, the same at MMC as at the state’s other government medical colleges — it is not a figure MMC sets, and it is not the total you will spend.

CategoryIndicative MBBS Fee
MBBS — tuition (per year)About ₹18,073 (Tamil Nadu government fee; confirm officially)
MBBS — total (course)About ₹90,365 over the course
Hostel, mess & other chargesAdditional (per Tamil Nadu Government regulations)
⚡ Important Fee Notes:
  • MMC's fee is very low (about ₹90,365 for the whole course) — among the best value in India.
  • There is no management or NRI quota at a government college — every seat is NEET merit.
  • The 85% Tamil Nadu quota requires TN nativity; non-natives apply via the 15% AIQ.
  • Confirm the current fee, seat split and brochure officially before counselling.

🏆 Why Choose Madras Medical College?

  • Heritage government college — established 1835, among Asia's oldest.
  • Deep clinical exposure — the large RGGGH.
  • Very low fee — about ₹90,365 for the course.
  • Strong NEET-PG record — and a broad alumni network.
  • Chennai location — a major medical hub.
  • Pure NEET merit — no management/NRI quota.

📝 MBBS Eligibility at Madras Medical College

To be eligible for the MBBS programme at Madras Medical College, candidates should meet the following:

The academic eligibility for MBBS — the 10+2 subject and percentage rule, the qualifying percentile and the age rule — is set nationally by the NMC and NTA and is identical at every Indian medical college. It is set out once on NEET 2026; there is no MMC-specific version of it.

What is specific to MMC: the 85% quota needs Tamil Nadu nativity in the form TN state counselling accepts. Without it you are an All-India Quota candidate only — competing in the 15% MCC stream whose Round-1 ranks are tabled below, not in the 85% state stream.

📝 Madras Medical College Admission Process 2026 — Step by Step

Admission is handled through NEET-UG 2026 with Tamil Nadu state counselling (85% state quota) and MCC (15% All-India Quota):

  1. Register separately for both routes if you are eligible for both — Tamil Nadu state counselling for the 85% quota, MCC for the 15% All-India Quota. They run on different calendars and neither carries your registration over to the other.
  2. Enter Madras Medical College in the choice list for each route you have registered for.
  3. On allotment, report with the originals, including the Tamil Nadu nativity certificate if the seat came from the state quota.
ℹ️ There is no third route into MMC. Every one of the 250 seats appears either in the Tamil Nadu state allotment or in the MCC allotment tabled above, both published documents. Anyone offering an MMC seat outside those two lists is selling something that does not exist.

🎓 Career & Outcomes After MBBS at Madras Medical College

MMC graduates benefit from very high-volume clinical exposure at RGGGH, which supports a strong NEET-PG record and entry into MD/MS programmes; the college's heritage and Chennai location aid careers in government service, corporate hospitals and academia.

250MBBS seats
1835heritage
RGGGHlarge attached hospital
~₹90,365course fee

Typical paths / where graduates go: MD/MS seats (NEET-PG), Tamil Nadu government health services, corporate hospitals, academia and global residencies.

📊 MMC Chennai NEET cut-off — MCC Round 1 (provisional), 2026

In one line: in Round 1 of the 2026 All-India Quota the first candidate allotted MBBS at Madras Medical College held All-India NEET-UG rank 325 and the last held rank 672.

Category (All-India Quota)Opening rankClosing rankSeats allotted, Round 1
Open32567215
OBC7771,00710
SC2,3484,3985
EWS3,3734,2063
ST15,91421,0772
Open PwD152,585152,5851
OBC PwD194,791194,7911
EWS PwD457,910457,9101

How to read this table — four things that will otherwise mislead you:

  • Round 1 closes at the toughest rank of the whole cycle. Round 2, mop-up and stray-vacancy rounds close at worse (higher) ranks. Reading 672 as “the 2026 MMC cut-off” makes the college look further out of reach than it is.
  • These figures are provisional. MCC published them as a provisional Round-1 allotment on 21 August 2026, before the round was confirmed.
  • They are All-India ranks in MCC counselling, not the Tamil Nadu cut-off. 85% of MMC's seats go through TN state counselling, which publishes its own ranks and marks on a different merit list. The two are not interchangeable and must never be compared with each other.
  • PwD categories sit on a separate merit list. A PwD closing rank of 152,585 does not mean a seat was going cheap; it cannot be compared with the Open rank of 672 at all.

Official source: Medical Counselling Committee (DGHS, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare), “Provisional NEET-UG Counselling Seats Allotment 2026 — Round 1”, published 21 August 2026 (mcc.nic.in). Institute row matched by hand as “Madras Medical College, Chennai — MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE EVR PERIYAR SALAI, PARK TOWN, CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU”. Captured 22 August 2026.

Evidence note: before comparing any of these numbers with a figure from elsewhere, check the academic year, the round and the counselling authority. A number from a later round, or from state counselling, is a different measurement of a different thing.

How the All-India and state routes differ in rules, deadlines and documents is covered once, in NEET counselling: AIQ vs state quota.

📚 MBBS course structure at MMC

The MBBS is the NMC's competency-based (CBME) curriculum — 4.5 academic years plus a one-year compulsory rotating internship, in the same phases at every Indian medical college. The phase-by-phase breakdown lives once in the MBBS Admission Guide.

What is MMC's own: clinical postings run at the Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital, and university examinations are set by The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, not by the college.

⚖️ MMC vs the other government medical colleges in Chennai

In one line: Chennai has four government MBBS colleges in the All-India Quota stream, and in MCC Round 1 of 2026 they closed in a clear order — MMC first, then Stanley, then Kilpauk, then Omandurar.

Government college, ChennaiSanctioned MBBS seats, AY 2025-26AIQ Open closing rank, MCC Round 1 2026
Madras Medical College, Park Town250672
Stanley Medical College, Old Jail Road2501,180
Kilpauk Medical College, EVR Periyar Salai1501,942
Government Medical College, Omandurar Estate1002,354

Official sources: seat counts from the NMC seat matrix as on 29.10.2025 (AY 2025-26), Tamil Nadu rows 580, 599, 577 and the Omandurar row; closing ranks from MCC's Provisional NEET-UG Round-1 allotment, 2026. Both columns are year- and round-labelled.

Two traps in this table. First, the rank column is a Round-1 figure for one quota only — do not read it as a final 2026 cut-off, and do not line it up against a Tamil Nadu state-counselling rank. Second, a lower closing rank means more competition, not a better college: all four are Tamil Nadu government colleges with no management or NRI quota, so every seat in the table is a NEET-merit allotment and the difference between them is hospital size, case mix and location rather than money.

🎓 Paying for MMC

At a Tamil Nadu government fee the financing question is small, and the scholarship and education-loan routes are national, not MMC-specific. They are set out once in the MBBS education loan guide.

📋 Documents for counselling

The document checklist is a counselling-authority requirement rather than an MMC one, and it is the same for every candidate in the country. The full list, with the formats that get rejected at verification, is on Documents for NEET counselling.

The one document that decides which MMC route you are on is the Tamil Nadu nativity certificate: with it you are eligible for the 85% state quota, without it only for the 15% All-India Quota.

🚀 Conclusion — Is Madras Medical College Right for You?

Madras Medical College, Chennai (MMC), Park Town, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, combines a storied heritage brand, deep clinical exposure at RGGGH, a very low fee and a strong NEET-PG record — all on pure NEET merit. For Tamil Nadu aspirants especially, MMC is a prime target; register with the right counselling (TN state or MCC) and confirm the current fee and seat split officially. For personalised guidance on the NEET-UG counselling route, choice-filling order, fee/bond planning and a realistic college shortlist for your rank, contact our counselling desk for a free call.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Madras Medical College, Chennai (MMC) located?
Park Town, Chennai, Tamil Nadu — see the Key Highlights table above for the affiliation, NMC approval, entrance and admission details.
How many MBBS seats does Madras Medical College have / what does it offer?
The NMC seat matrix for AY 2025-26 sanctions 250 MBBS seats at MMC — 85% filled by Tamil Nadu state counselling and 15% by MCC, which allotted 38 All-India Quota seats here in Round 1 of 2026. As a government college, there is no management or NRI quota.
Which entrance exam is needed for Madras Medical College?
Admission to MMC MBBS is through NEET-UG 2026 — 85% via Tamil Nadu state counselling (TN nativity) and 15% via MCC. In MCC Round 1 of 2026 the All-India Quota Open category closed at All-India rank 672; later rounds close at worse ranks, and the Tamil Nadu quota has its own separate cut-off.
What is the MBBS fee at Madras Medical College?
MMC's MBBS fee is very low — about ₹18,073 per year (about ₹90,365 for the whole course), with hostel/mess additional. Confirm the current figure officially.
What is the eligibility for MBBS at Madras Medical College?
The academic eligibility is the national NMC/NTA rule and is the same at every Indian medical college. What is specific to MMC is nativity: the 85% Tamil Nadu quota requires TN nativity, while the 15% All-India Quota through MCC is open to candidates from any state.
Is there a management or NRI quota at Madras Medical College?
No. As a government college, MMC has no management or NRI quota — every MBBS seat is filled on NEET-UG merit (TN state counselling and AIQ via MCC). Beware anyone promising a seat for money; it is a scam.
What are the career options / outcomes after Madras Medical College?
MMC graduates achieve strong NEET-PG outcomes, helped by deep clinical exposure at RGGGH. Outcomes depend on your own performance; verify current data officially.
Is Madras Medical College NMC-approved/recognised?
Madras Medical College is a Government of Tamil Nadu college affiliated to The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University and recognised by the NMC, attached to RGGGH.

Related — Medical & MBBS Admission

Need Help With Madras Medical College MBBS Admission? Free Counselling

Get personalised help with the NEET-UG counselling route, eligibility, choice-filling, fee/bond planning and a realistic college shortlist for your rank. No agent fees.

WhatsApp for Guidance Call +91 91126 50438
The seat figures on this page come from the NMC seat matrix as on 29 October 2025 (AY 2025-26) and the rank figures from MCC’s provisional NEET-UG Round-1 allotment published on 21 August 2026, both read directly and captured in August 2026. The fee figures are indicative and were not re-verified against a current Tamil Nadu fee notification in this update — confirm them before you pay. Cut-off figures are dated to the round and cycle stated beside them. Verify the current fees and admission rules on the official website (https://www.mmc.ac.in) before any payment. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform — we are NOT affiliated with the listed college or any regulator.

Related MBBS colleges

Compare more MBBS colleges — fees, NEET cut-offs, seats & admission:

📋 Data Accuracy Notice (April 2026)

Related MBBS Colleges in Chennai

See all Chennai MBBS colleges →