Skip to main content
Deemed University (MRV) · Co-Educational · 200 MBBS Seats

Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences (MRIMS) Hyderabad MBBS Admission 2026: Fees, NEET Cutoff & MCC/State Counselling

📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor

✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.

Established in 2012 by the Malla Reddy Group of Institutions, Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences (MRIMS) in Suraram, Hyderabad recently underwent a major regulatory transformation: now a constituent of Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth — a Deemed-to-be-University. The key correction: from the 2024 cycle onward, MRIMS exited Telangana KNRUHS state counselling and is now 100% MCC-counselled at mcc.nic.in. Zero state-domicile reservation, zero rural service bond. Standard 85% Management + 15% NRI quota across 200 MBBS seats. Attached to a 1,250-bed multi-specialty hospital in Hyderabad's Jeedimetla / Suraram industrial-residential corridor — major metropolitan clinical case-mix. For 2026: ~₹19–21.5L/year tuition (₹85.5–96.7L total under NMC 4.5-year rule); all-in budget ~₹1.05–1.15 Cr; NEET-UG merit seats opened at All-India rank 91,886 and closed at 4,67,647 in MCC final Round 1 2026 for Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open; closing AIR can rise or fall between rounds. Premier mid-tier MCC Deemed pick for South India aspirants seeking Hyderabad metropolitan exposure.

200 MBBS SeatsNow Deemed UniversityMCC Counselling1,250-Bed HospitalNo Rural Bond
Published: Written by: Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead CounsellorAudited by: Shijin Joy, MBBS Admission Expert (14 yrs)
College Snapshot — Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences (MRIMS) Hyder…MBBS 2026
🎓 CourseMBBS · 200 seats (sanctioned annual intake)📝 AdmissionNEET-UG · 100% MCC Deemed counselling · ~85% Mgmt (~170) + ~15% NRI (~30) · no state quota/domicile💰 FeesMgmt ~₹19,00,000–21,50,000/yr (~₹85.5–96.75L/4.5yr) · NRI ~$45,000–50,000/yr · all-in ~₹1.05–1.15 Cr · No Govt route🎯 NEET CutoffFinal MCC 2026 Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open closing ranks: R1 AIR 467,647 · R2 AIR 477,007 · R3 AIR 515,945. R2/R3 cover fresh/upgraded allotments. See the final 2026 results for all three rounds, with quota, allotted category and official PDF pages.🏥 HospitalMalla Reddy Hospital — 1,250+ beds (multi-specialty teaching, Suraram)✅ RecognitionNMC-approved · Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth (Deemed-to-be-University) · NIRF Medical: Verify with college📜 BondNone stated — no compulsory rural service bond (Deemed University)💵 StipendVerify with college
Indicative snapshot — always confirm current fees, cutoffs, bond & dates with the college / counselling authority. Updated 2 October 2026.

Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences (MRIMS) — Key Facts

Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences (MRIMS) in Suraram, Hyderabad is a co-educational college and, from the 2024 cycle, a constituent of Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth (Deemed-to-be-University). It is attached to a 1,250+ bed teaching hospital and all MBBS seats are now allotted by MCC (mcc.nic.in) under the Deemed University stream — no Telangana state quota, no rural service bond.

Quick Answer Yes. MRIMS was officially granted Deemed-to-be-University status under Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth, effective from the 2024 academic cycle. It is no longer a Telangana state private medical college. 100% of MBBS seats are now allotted exclusively through the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) at mcc.nic.in. Telangana state authority KNRUHS no longer has jurisdiction over MRIMS admissions. This is a critical regulatory shift — older guides directing applicants to KNRUHS state counselling are factually wrong.

2. The Five Defining Strengths of MRIMS Hyderabad

  1. Hyderabad Metropolitan Clinical Volume: 1,250-bed Malla Reddy Hospital is among the largest single-college teaching hospitals in South India. Suraram / Jeedimetla industrial-residential corridor brings dense urban + semi-urban patient mix — industrial trauma, infectious diseases, lifestyle disorders, advanced cardiology, neurology, oncology, paediatric care at scale.
  2. Hyderabad Pharmaceutical & Healthcare Hub Ecosystem: Hyderabad is India's pharma capital (Dr Reddy's, Aurobindo, Hetero, Divis, Biological E) + leading IT/healthcare-tech hub. Strong NEET-PG coaching density (DAMS Hyderabad, Aakash Medical Hyderabad, PrepLadder studios), corporate hospital tie-ups (Apollo, KIMS, Continental, Yashoda, Care, Asian, Sunshine), excellent transport infrastructure including Hyderabad Metro Pink Line / Blue Line.
  3. Newly Deemed Status — Pan-India Pool Access: The 2024 transition to Deemed University status means non-Telangana candidates now compete on equal footing with locals. Previously the bulk of premium seats were locked behind Telangana domicile + competitive state cutoffs. Now: open All India access at MCC merit pool. Genuine market-expanding shift.
  4. No Rural Service Bond: Critical career-pathway advantage. Graduates start NEET-PG / USMLE / NExT preparation immediately post-internship — no 1–2 year state rural service obligation that Telangana / Andhra government colleges previously imposed on B-Category students.
  5. 200-Seat Scale: One of the larger MCC Deemed MBBS intakes in India. Larger Mgmt-Quota pool (~170 seats) improves allotment probability. Cross-batch peer density supports stronger learning outcomes.

3. MRIMS Seat Matrix — MCC Deemed University Quotas (2026)

MRIMS has an annual MBBS intake of 200 seats, all allotted through MCC at mcc.nic.in under the "Deemed University" stream. The 2024 transition ended the previous A-Category / B-Category state-quota framework.

📌 In one line: branch-wise seats & options at a glance.

QuotaApprox Seats (of 200)EligibilityAnnual Tuition
General Management Quota~85% (~170 seats)Open All India — any state, any background. NEET-merit allotted via MCC software.~₹19,00,000–21,50,000
NRI Quota~15% (~30 seats)NRI / OCI / NRI-sponsored (qualifying relative). NEET qualified plus sponsor documentation.~$45,000–$50,000 / year

Strategic implication: The 200-seat scale + 170 Mgmt seats make MRIMS one of the largest absolute non-domicile-friendly Deemed pools in India. For mid-NEET-budget aspirants, this dramatically improves allotment probability vs 150-seat Deemed peers (Santosh Ghaziabad, GEIMS Dehradun). The 30-seat NRI pool is also among the larger MCC Deemed NRI pools — relevant for late-cycle NRI-conversion strategy if you have budget but mid-range NEET score.

Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences (MRIMS) Hyderabad MBBS Fee Structure & Quotas 2026 (Govt / Management / NRI)

MRIMS tuition is set by Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth and verified by MCC during counselling registration. NMC's public notice dated 7 April 2026 clarified that the MBBS course fee is chargeable only for the prescribed 4.5-year academic duration (non-tuition charges may still apply during internship) — tuition charged for actual academic duration of 4.5 years (54 months) only.

📌 In one line: Annual tuition is about ₹19,00,000–21,50,000 for the Management-quota seats (open to any NEET-qualified candidate nationwide) and about $45,000–50,000 a year for the NRI-quota seats.

Fee ComponentEstimated Annual Cost4.5-Year Total (NMC Rule)
Annual Tuition (Management Quota)~₹19,00,000–21,50,000~₹85,50,000–96,75,000
Annual Tuition (NRI Quota, USD)~$45,000–$50,000~$202,500–$225,000 (~₹1.70–1.89 Cr)
Hostel + Mess (mandatory all 5.5 years)~₹1,50,000–2,00,000~₹8.25–11 L (5.5 years)
University + Misc Fees~₹50,000–80,000~₹2.25–3.6 L
Caution Deposit (one-time, refundable)~₹50,000–1,00,000—
Total Real 4.5-Year Budget (Mgmt)—~₹1.05–1.15 Crore
Total Real 4.5-Year Budget (NRI)—~₹1.85–2.05 Cr

Hostel + mess: ₹1.5–2.0 L/year (Hyderabad mid-range rates — competitive vs Bangalore / NCR Deemeds). University development + miscellaneous fees: ₹50,000–80,000/year. Hostel mandatory for full 5.5 years per NMC rule.

5. MRIMS Hyderabad NEET Cutoff — Closing Ranks by Year

MCC 2026 final MBBS cutoff by round

Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: Self-Financed Merit Seat / Open — Round 1: AIR 4,67,647, Round 2: AIR 4,77,007, Round 3: AIR 5,15,945; Non-Resident Indian / Open — Round 2: AIR 9,62,370, Round 3: AIR 9,83,578. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.

Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.

Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad — final MCC 2026 MBBS allotment records
RoundQuotaAllotted categoryOpening AIRClosing AIRAllotment recordsSource
Round 1Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen91,8864,67,647213MCC R1, p. 954
Round 2Non-Resident IndianOpen6,69,7789,62,3706MCC R2, p. 2587
Round 2Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen1,32,0914,77,00768MCC R2, p. 2039
Round 3Non-Resident IndianOpen5,79,4069,83,57816MCC R3, p. 1868
Round 3Self-Financed Merit SeatOpen1,95,6165,15,94555MCC R3, p. 1491

Scope: Round 1 counts MBBS allotments in that final result. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh allotments and upgraded allotments into this college in the respective final result; retained seats, earlier-round-only records and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. Categories are the allotted seat categories, not the candidates' categories.

Reading the figures: Record counts are not approved intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. Compare the same quota and allotted category across rounds. These historical allotment ranks do not guarantee a seat in another round or year.

Official sources: MCC 2026 Round 1 final result; MCC 2026 Round 2 final result; MCC 2026 Round 3 final result. Each row links to the PDF page containing its closing AIR.

📌 In one line: in MCC’s Round-1 allotment for 2026, the merit (self-financed) MBBS seats at MRIMS opened at All-India NEET-UG rank 91,886 and closed at 4,67,647, with 213 candidates allotted in that round.

How to read these ranks

On the same MCC Round-1 sheet, MRIMS closed later than several Karnataka deemed peers rather than earlier — SSMC Tumkur closed at 3,53,346 against 4,67,647 here, so a rank that misses SSMC in Round 1 can still be inside the MRIMS list. Read that as accessibility, not as a quality ranking. Older guides quoting "B-Category" or KNRUHS state-tier cutoffs are no longer applicable for 2026 cycle. Because every seat here is MCC-allotted, the MRIMS cutoff is set inside the all-India Deemed pool — see the NEET-UG MCC counselling process (AIQ vs state quota) to understand how closing ranks are decided, and benchmark the MRIMS cutoff against the Santosh Ghaziabad cutoff in the same MCC Deemed tier.

11. Malla Reddy Hospital — 1,250 Beds with Hyderabad Metropolitan Case-Mix

12. Hyderabad Living — MRIMS Suraram Campus Reality

13. MRIMS vs Other MCC Deemed Universities — Honest Comparison

📌 In one line: side-by-side comparison — cutoffs, fees & outcomes.

Deemed UniversityAnnual Mgmt Tuition4.5-Yr Mgmt TuitionHospital BedsLocation Tier
MRIMS Hyderabad~₹19–21.5 L~₹85–96 L1,250+Hyderabad Tier-1
Santosh Ghaziabad~₹24 L~₹1.08 Cr800+NCR Tier-1
GEIMS Dehradun~₹21 L~₹94.5 L450+North India Tier-2
PIMS Loni~₹17.5–18.5 L~₹78–83 L1,200+Rural Maharashtra
SSMC Tumkur~₹18.5–19 L~₹85 L1,000+Tier-2 (Karnataka)
BLDE Vijayapura~₹18–20 L~₹81–90 L1,200+Tier-3 (Karnataka)
KMC Manipal~₹19–22 L~₹86–99 L2,000+Tier-2 (Coastal Karnataka)
DY Patil Pune~₹26–28 L~₹1.18–1.26 Cr1,500+Tier-1 (Pune)

Official source for the rank column: Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), DGHS, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare — final NEET-UG 2026 Round 1 allotment result, generated 24 August 2026 on mcc.nic.in. How to read the column: every figure is the opening and closing All-India NEET-UG rank of the Self-Financed Merit Seat quota in Round 1 only, taken from that one document, so the colleges are compared like with like. Round 1 is an earlier allotment round — Round 2, mop-up and stray vacancy have round-specific closing ranks everywhere in this table, so none of these is a final cutoff. They are MCC deemed-quota ranks and are not state-counselling cutoffs. A later closing rank means the college is easier to reach, not weaker. The fee columns are separate estimates and are not from this MCC document.

Where MRIMS wins: Hyderabad metropolitan location at mid-tier Deemed pricing. 200-seat scale (largest in MCC Deemed peer set alongside PIMS Loni). 1,250-bed hospital — among the largest single-college teaching hospitals. Newly Deemed status means fee structure still competitive vs older premium Deemeds.

Where MRIMS loses: Brand legacy as a Deemed University is only ~2 years old (vs KMC Manipal's 70+ years, DY Patil's 30+, JSS's 40+). Career outcome data still maturing under new Deemed framework. On MCC’s own Round-1 2026 sheet the Karnataka deemed pair closed ahead of MRIMS — SSMC Tumkur at 3,53,346 and BLDE Vijayapura at 2,94,456 against 4,67,647 here — so they are the harder seats to win, and MRIMS is the more reachable of the three rather than the tougher one.

14. Career Outcomes Post-MBBS at MRIMS

17. Hostel and Mess at MRIMS — Hyderabad Reality Check

21. Final Strategic Verdict — Who Should Pick MRIMS Hyderabad

  1. Non-domicile + a rank inside the MCC Round-1 band (AIR 91,886–4,67,647) + budget ₹1.05–1.15 Cr + Hyderabad / South India preference: MRIMS Mgmt Quota is structurally unmatched. The newly Deemed status dramatically opened pan-India access; take advantage of the structural shift.
  2. Use the final MCC 2026 Round 3 MBBS table for the recorded AIRs by quota and allotted category. A historical closing rank does not guarantee a later allotment.
  3. Budget cap ₹95 L: Compare PIMS Loni (₹78–83 L tuition) — significantly cheaper. Read the rank trade-off honestly, though: on the same MCC Round-1 sheet Loni closed at 1,42,869, SSMC Tumkur at 3,53,346 and BLDE Vijayapura at 2,94,456, all ahead of the 4,67,647 here — so the cheaper Loni and Karnataka options are the harder seats to get, not the easier ones.
  4. For the Non-Resident Indian quota, allotted category Open, the final MCC 2026 Round 3 fresh-allotment and upgrade records close at AIR 9,83,578. See the Round 3 table and official source; this historical result is not an admission guarantee.
  5. NRI applicant + budget ₹1.85+ Cr: MRIMS NRI Quota is rational — 30-seat pool, Hyderabad ecosystem.
  6. Applicants comparing eligible government-seat options: Government Karnataka / Telangana / AP GMCs via state quota + AIQ are dramatically cheaper. Skip MRIMS unless specific Hyderabad metro preference.

Final filter: If you can answer "yes" to (1) a rank in or near the MCC Round-1 merit band (AIR 91,886–4,67,647), or an NRI sponsor + budget ₹1.85+ Cr, (2) Hyderabad metropolitan preference for South India ecosystem access, (3) commitment to Deemed-tier fee at ₹1.05–1.15 Cr Mgmt or ₹1.85+ Cr NRI, (4) backup MCC Deemeds locked in choice list, (5) ₹2.05 L deposit binding-rule understood, (6) acceptance that MRIMS's Deemed-University status is recent (2024 onward) — MRIMS Hyderabad is one of South India's most strategically positioned new-Deemed picks for 2026. The 200-seat scale + 1,250-bed hospital + Hyderabad ecosystem combination is genuinely compelling for the right buyer profile.

23. Quick Summary — MRIMS Hyderabad at a Glance

22. Frequently Asked Questions

Is Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences a Deemed University?
Yes. MRIMS was officially granted Deemed-to-be-University status under Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth, effective from the 2024 academic cycle. It is no longer a Telangana state private medical college. 100% of MBBS seats are now allotted exclusively through the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) at mcc.nic.in. Telangana state authority KNRUHS no longer has jurisdiction over MRIMS admissions. This is a critical regulatory shift — older guides directing applicants to KNRUHS state counselling are factually wrong.
Can non-Telangana students apply to MRIMS Hyderabad?
Yes — and this is now structurally easy. Because MRIMS is a Deemed University, 100% of seats are open to students from across India without any state domicile restriction. A candidate from Delhi, Maharashtra, Kerala, Bihar, Tamil Nadu has the exact same All India Rank-based access as a Telangana-domicile candidate. No A-Category / B-Category state-quota distinction applies anymore.
What is the MBBS fee at MRIMS Hyderabad for 2026?
Management Quota tuition is approximately ₹19,00,000 to ₹21,50,000 per year for 2026 (varies by institutional notification). Under the NMC 4.5-year fee rule (public notice 7 Apr 2026), total tuition outflow ~₹85.5–96.7 Lakh. Adding hostel + mess (₹1.5–2 L/year × 5.5 years), university registration, miscellaneous, the true all-in 4.5-year budget lands at approximately ₹1.05–1.15 Crore. NRI quota approximately $45,000–$50,000/year (~₹202,500–225,000 total tuition).
Does MRIMS Hyderabad have a rural service bond?
No. As a Deemed University, MRIMS does NOT impose any compulsory state rural service bond. Graduates are free to pursue NEET-PG, USMLE / PLAB / NExT, urban specialty practice, or international residency immediately after internship completion. This is a structural advantage over many state government and aided medical colleges that enforce 1–5 year rural service obligations.
Which counselling authority handles MRIMS admissions?
Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), New Delhi — at mcc.nic.in under the "Deemed University" stream. There is NO Telangana state-counselling route for MRIMS as of 2024 onwards. KNRUHS / TS Medical and Health Services have no admission jurisdiction. Any agent claiming "direct admission via Telangana state quota" or "B-Category seat" is selling fraud — the categories no longer exist for MRIMS.
What NEET-UG score is needed for MRIMS Hyderabad in 2026?
MCC’s final 2026 MBBS results show Round 1: Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open closed at AIR 467,647 (213 allotment records); Round 2: Non-Resident Indian/Open closed at AIR 962,370 (6 fresh/upgraded records); Round 2: Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open closed at AIR 477,007 (68 fresh/upgraded records); Round 3: Non-Resident Indian/Open closed at AIR 983,578 (16 fresh/upgraded records); Round 3: Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open closed at AIR 515,945 (55 fresh/upgraded records). Round 1 counts actual MBBS allotments. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh/upgraded allotments, excluding retained seats; Round 3 also excludes candidates who did not fill fresh choices. These are allotment records, not intake or unique joined students. These are MCC allotted categories and AIRs, separate from Telangana state-counselling results. These are AIR observations, not marks-based admission guarantees. See the final 2026 results for all three rounds, with quota, allotted category and official PDF pages.
How much is the MCC security deposit for MRIMS?
₹2,05,000 total payable at MCC Deemed University counselling registration — ₹2,00,000 refundable security deposit + ₹5,000 non-refundable registration fee. Standard MCC rules apply: refundable on free exit before allotment; FORFEITED if you reject a Round 2 allotment without joining or fail to join an allotted Mop-up / Stray Vacancy round. Treat the deposit as a binding signal.
Why did MRIMS transition to Deemed University status?
The Malla Reddy Group obtained Deemed-to-be-University status from UGC in 2023, with NMC's MBBS programme transition approved for 2024 onwards. The shift gives MRIMS three structural advantages: (1) full pan-India admissions via MCC (no Telangana domicile restriction); (2) autonomous curriculum operations under Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth; (3) standardised 85% Mgmt + 15% NRI quota structure that simplifies admissions vs the previous A/B-category state-quota framework. For aspirants, the practical upside is dramatically expanded access — non-Telangana students who were earlier locked out of premium B-Category seats can now compete on All India Rank.

Related — Plan Your MBBS Strategy

All fees, NEET cutoffs, MCC counselling rules, MRIMS quota matrix, and Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth Deemed University status details are sourced from official MCC, NMC, UGC, and MRIMS notifications as of May 2026. Fees and rules are revised annually; always verify the current MCC information bulletin and the institute's published fee notification before any payment. FindUrCollege is an independent counselling platform — we are NOT affiliated with MCC, NMC, Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth, MRIMS, or any individual institution.

Related MBBS colleges

Compare more MBBS colleges — fees, NEET cut-offs, seats & admission:

📋 Data Accuracy Notice (April 2026)

Related MBBS Colleges in Delhi

See all Delhi MBBS colleges →

More Telangana MBBS Colleges (2026)

Compare nearby Telangana medical colleges:

Related 2026 Admission Guides

More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege: