Graphic Era Institute of Medical Sciences (GEIMS) Dehradun MBBS Admission 2026: Fees, NEET Cutoff & MCC/State Counselling
📌 Related pillar guides: Medical Colleges in India · NEET 2026 · Govt Medical Colleges
By Krishna Pandey, Founder & Lead Counsellor
✅ Sourcing: figures use official counselling records (MCC/state) and institute circulars — cutoffs change every round; reconfirm at allotment. No cash payments; official receipts only.
Graphic Era Institute of Medical Sciences (GEIMS) in Dehradun, Uttarakhand is a constituent of Graphic Era Deemed University — and that single fact governs the entire admission strategy. As a Deemed-to-be-University, GEIMS' MBBS admissions are 100% controlled by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) at mcc.nic.in — NOT by Uttarakhand state authorities (HNBUMU has no jurisdiction). Zero state-domicile reservation. Standard MCC quota split: 85% Management + 15% NRI. Modern campus, 450+ bed hospital, fee structure ₹21 L/year (₹94.5 L total under NMC 4.5-year rule). For mid-NEET-scorers (350–450) with ₹1.10 Cr budgets seeking premium North-India MBBS via transparent MCC channel, GEIMS is among the most accessible top-tier Deemed picks in 2026.
GEIMS Dehradun — Key Facts
Graphic Era Institute of Medical Sciences (GEIMS) is a constituent of Graphic Era Deemed-to-be-University in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, attached to a 450+ bed multi-specialty hospital. All MBBS seats are allotted by MCC (mcc.nic.in) under the Deemed University stream — no Uttarakhand state quota and zero state-domicile reservation.
- Location: Dehradun, Uttarakhand
- MBBS seats: 170 allotted by MCC in Round 1 of 2026 (standard Deemed split: ~85% Management + 15% NRI)
- Entrance: NEET-UG via MCC Deemed University counselling (mcc.nic.in)
- Fees: ~₹21 L/year Management Quota tuition (~₹94.5 L over 4.5 years)
- Recognition: NMC-approved; Graphic Era Deemed-to-be-University (UGC)
2. The Five Defining Strengths of GEIMS Dehradun
- Graphic Era Brand Legacy: Graphic Era educational group is one of North India's largest private education conglomerates — engineering (Graphic Era University Dehradun + Hill Campus Bhimtal), management, law, and now medicine. Strong corporate placements, alumni network, and academic governance.
- Modern 450+ Bed Multi-Specialty Hospital: Built recently with 21st-century infrastructure — modular OTs, advanced diagnostic imaging (1.5T MRI, multi-slice CT), full pathology with molecular diagnostics, complete endoscopy / bronchoscopy / colonoscopy suites, well-equipped ICU/CCU/NICU/PICU.
- Dehradun Metropolitan Location: Dehradun is one of North India's premier education hubs (Doon School, FRI, IIP, IMA, IIT Roorkee adjacent). Pleasant climate, established student-living infrastructure, strong corporate hospital tie-ups (CMI Mahindra, Max Super Specialty Dehradun, Synergy Hospital), Delhi-NCR proximity (~250 km via Dehradun Expressway).
- MCC Transparent Counselling Path: 100% online software-based merit allotment via MCC. Zero state-domicile politics. Zero offline cash-bypass risk. Equal opportunity for nationwide candidates.
- Mid-Tier Deemed Pricing Position: ~₹21 L/year tuition is meaningfully cheaper than premium Deemeds (KMC Manipal at ~₹22 L/year) at a materially lower rank bar — in MCC final Round 1 2026 GEIMS closed at All India Rank 564,667 against 42,815 at KMC Manipal. Strong price-performance for mid-NEET-budget aspirants.
3. GEIMS Seat Matrix — MCC Deemed University Quotas
Every GEIMS MBBS seat is allotted through MCC at mcc.nic.in under the "Deemed University" stream. In Round 1 of 2026 MCC allotted 170 MBBS seats here, every one of them in the General Management (Self-Financed Merit) pool. Standard Deemed University quota structure:
📌 In one line: branch-wise seats & options at a glance.
| Quota | Allotment records — MCC final Round 1, 2026 | Eligibility | Annual Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Management Quota | 170 | Open All India — any state, any background. NEET-merit allotted via MCC software. | ~₹21,00,000 |
| NRI Quota | None recorded in Round 1 | NRI / OCI / NRI-sponsored (qualifying relative). NEET qualified plus sponsor documentation. | USD equivalent (typically $30,000–35,000 per year) |
Two seat figures, and they are not the same thing. 170 is what MCC actually allotted at GEIMS in Round 1 of 2026, counted from its own allotment list; 150 is the intake figure quoted for earlier years. MCC cannot allot more seats than the seat matrix holds, so the sanctioned MBBS intake for 2026-27 is at least 170. NMC revises sanctioned intake year to year — before you fill choices, read the seat matrix MCC publishes for the round you are actually in, not a figure carried over from a past year.
MCC’s Round-1 list records no NRI allotment at GEIMS at all. Whether the NRI seats went unfilled in Round 1 or were not offered in it, the round’s own seat matrix is where to check — and either way those seats are still in play in the later rounds.
Strategic implication: Unlike Karnataka private colleges (which split 4 quotas — G/P/Q/N), Deemed Universities operate the cleaner 85/15 Management/NRI split. Zero domicile reservation. For non-Karnataka / non-Uttarakhand students, this is structurally simpler than navigating KEA's quota maze. The trade-off: no equivalent of Karnataka's ~₹12 L/year P-Quota — you pay full ₹21 L/year Management or NRI rate.
Graphic Era Institute of Medical Sciences (GEIMS) Dehradun MBBS Fee Structure & Quotas 2026 (Govt / Management / NRI)
GEIMS tuition is set by Graphic Era University and verified by MCC during counselling registration. NMC's public notice dated 7 April 2026 clarified that the MBBS course fee is chargeable only for the prescribed 4.5-year academic duration (non-tuition charges may still apply during internship) — tuition charged for actual academic duration of 4.5 years (54 months) only.
📌 In one line: GEIMS Dehradun runs a straight 85/15 Management/NRI split with no discounted P-quota tier, so both Management and NRI seats pay the full ₹21 lakh/year rate, billed only for the 4.5-year academic duration.
| Fee Component | Estimated Annual Cost | 4.5-Year Total (NMC Rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Annual Tuition (Management Quota) | ~₹21,00,000 | ~₹94,50,000 |
| Hostel + Mess (mandatory all 5.5 years) | ~₹2,00,000 | ~₹11,00,000 (5.5 years) |
| University + Misc Fees | ~₹75,000 | ~₹3,37,500 |
| Caution Deposit (one-time, refundable) | ~₹50,000 | — |
| Total Real 4.5-Year Budget | — | ~₹1.10 Crore |
For NRI Quota at $30,000–35,000/year: total 4.5-year tuition $135,000–157,500 (~₹1.13–1.32 Cr). All-in 4.5-year NRI budget: ~₹1.30–1.55 Cr.
MBBS cutoff 2026 — MCC final results
MCC 2026 final MBBS cutoff by round
Final MCC 2026 MBBS closing ranks: Self-Financed Merit Seat / Open — Round 1: AIR 5,64,667, Round 2: AIR 6,60,911, Round 3: AIR 7,57,738. These are All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.
Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.
| Round | Quota | Allotted category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR | Allotment records | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | Self-Financed Merit Seat | Open | 1,56,007 | 5,64,667 | 170 | MCC R1, p. 1036 |
| Round 2 | Self-Financed Merit Seat | Open | 2,40,941 | 6,60,911 | 105 | MCC R2, p. 2314 |
| Round 3 | Self-Financed Merit Seat | Open | 2,16,176 | 7,57,738 | 95 | MCC R3, p. 1728 |
Scope: Round 1 counts MBBS allotments in that final result. Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh allotments and upgraded allotments into this college in the respective final result; retained seats, earlier-round-only records and candidates who did not fill fresh choices are excluded. Categories are the allotted seat categories, not the candidates' categories.
Reading the figures: Record counts are not approved intake, vacancies or confirmed admissions. Compare the same quota and allotted category across rounds. These historical allotment ranks do not guarantee a seat in another round or year.
Official sources: MCC 2026 Round 1 final result; MCC 2026 Round 2 final result; MCC 2026 Round 3 final result. Each row links to the PDF page containing its closing AIR.
In one line: the final 2026 Round 3 fresh/upgraded MBBS result records Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open closing AIR 757,738. Compare the same quota and allotted category across all three rounds in the MCC final 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 results.
These are All India NEET-UG ranks under MCC counselling, and GEIMS is a Deemed University, so no Uttarakhand state cutoff exists for it — there is no HNBUMU or state-quota merit number to compare against. One more thing the official list settles: MCC’s deemed pool has no category-wise cutoff. Every one of the 170 seats was allotted in the Open category, so General, OBC, EWS, SC and ST candidates were ranked against each other on a single list. PwD candidates sit on a separate merit list and a PwD rank must never be read beside these.
10. GEIMS Hospital — 450+ Beds in Modern Dehradun
The attached GEIMS Hospital is a modern multi-specialty teaching hospital:
- Bed scale: 450+ functional beds across General Medicine, Surgery, OB-GYN, Pediatrics, Orthopedics, Cardiology, Neurology, Pulmonology, Psychiatry, Dermatology, ENT, Ophthalmology.
- Catchment: Dehradun urban + Doon Valley + Garhwal hill regions + Saharanpur fringe. Mix of corporate-insured Dehradun professionals + rural-referred mountain medicine cases (high-altitude conditions, trauma, infectious diseases).
- OPD volume: Estimated 1,500–2,500 patients/day (growing as institute matures).
- Critical care: Multi-specialty ICUs (MICU, SICU, NICU, PICU). Critical care depth competes with corporate Dehradun hospitals (Max Super Specialty, CMI Mahindra, Synergy).
- Diagnostic infrastructure: 1.5T MRI, modern CT scanner, full pathology with molecular diagnostics, complete endoscopy / bronchoscopy / colonoscopy suites.
- Trauma centre: NH-7 + Dehradun-Mussoorie hill traffic feeds polytrauma cases. 24×7 ED operational.
11. Dehradun Living — GEIMS Campus Reality
- Location: Dehradun, ~250 km from Delhi via Dehradun Expressway (~3-4 hour drive). Premier North India education hub.
- Climate: Pleasant most of the year — cool dry winters (Nov–Feb, 5–18°C), pleasant springs and autumns, warm summers (Apr–Jun, 28–35°C), monsoon (Jul–Sep).
- Cost of living: Mid-range. Off-campus PG accommodation: ₹8,000–14,000/month single room. Mess outside campus: ₹4,500–6,500/month.
- On-campus hostel: Modern construction, mandatory first 2 years. Twin-sharing AC ₹1.8–2.2 L/year; non-AC 3-sharing ₹1.5–1.8 L/year. Mess included.
- NEET-PG coaching access: Adequate — Dehradun has Aakash Medical, DAMS Dehradun, Marrow online ecosystem. Delhi-NCR coaching density (PrepLadder studios, DAMS Delhi, Vaibhav, Manthan) accessible by 3-hour drive for occasional weekend visits.
- Airport access: Jolly Grant Airport (Dehradun) — 15 km from city centre, direct flights to Delhi (45 min), Mumbai (2.5 hr), Bangalore (3 hr). Domestic-only airport.
- Recreation: Mussoorie hill station 35 km, Rishikesh 45 km, Haridwar 55 km. Pacific Mall Dehradun, Crossroads Mall, restaurant/cafe scene around Rajpur Road. Strong outdoor / adventure sports culture.
- Safety: Dehradun rated highly safe. Education-hub culture supports female student safety; established PG accommodation networks for outstation students.
12. GEIMS vs Other MCC Deemed Universities — Honest Comparison
📌 In one line: side-by-side comparison — cutoffs, fees & outcomes.
| Deemed University | Annual Mgmt Tuition | 4.5-Yr Mgmt Tuition | Hospital Beds | Founded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEIMS Dehradun | ₹21 L | ~₹94.5 L | 450+ | ~2019 |
| KMC Manipal | ₹19–22 L | ~₹86–99 L | 2,000+ | 1953 |
| DY Patil Pune | ₹26–28 L | ~₹1.18–1.26 Cr | 1,500+ | 1996 |
| MGM Navi Mumbai | ₹22–25 L | ~₹1.0–1.13 Cr | 1,200+ | 1989 |
| SSMC Tumkur (Karnataka Deemed) | ₹18.5–19 L | ~₹85 L | 1,000+ | 1988 |
| JSS Mysuru | ₹23.03 L | ~₹1.04 Cr | 1,800+ | 1984 |
| BLDE Vijayapura | ₹18–20 L | ~₹81–90 L | 1,200+ | 1986 |
The comparison column’s score bands are earlier estimates, not MCC allotment records. For current-year AIR observations, use the separately sourced final 2026 MCC results. Marks and All India Ranks are different units. Compare the final 2026 MCC results for all three rounds, by quota and allotted category.
Where GEIMS wins: Mid-tier pricing combined with mid-tier NEET cutoff in North India (one of few MCC Deemeds in this NEET-budget combination). Modern infrastructure. Dehradun premium location vs peripheral Karnataka Deemeds.
Where GEIMS loses: Brand legacy is younger than KMC Manipal, JSS Mysuru, DY Patil. Hospital scale (450 beds) smaller than premium Deemed peers (1,000–2,000+ beds at older institutes). Career outcome data still maturing.
13. Career Outcomes Post-MBBS at GEIMS
- NEET-PG conversion within 2 attempts: Early data suggests ~40–50% of each batch — competitive for a newer Deemed University. Expected to climb as institutional teaching matures.
- USMLE / international residency: Open and supported. Some early GEIMS graduates have matched into US GME programs.
- Corporate hospital recruitment: Max Super Specialty Dehradun, CMI Mahindra, Synergy Hospital, Apollo Delhi-NCR all recruit GEIMS graduates as Junior Specialists post-MD/MS at ₹55,000–80,000/month entry.
- North India private practice: Strong pathway — Dehradun + Delhi-NCR + Punjab + Uttar Pradesh have growing private healthcare markets.
- Graphic Era network advantage: Cross-institute alumni connections across engineering, management and medical fields support career and entrepreneurship pathways.
16. Hostel and Mess at GEIMS — Reality Check
- 1st year: 3-sharing rooms standard. AC and non-AC blocks. Modern construction with private bathrooms.
- 2nd–4th year: 2-sharing typical. AC adds ₹35,000–55,000/year.
- Internship: Some interns prefer off-campus PGs in central Dehradun (Rajpur Road / Race Course / Vasant Vihar) — ₹8,000–14,000/month single room with attached bath.
- Mess: Vegetarian + non-vegetarian options (North Indian + South Indian rotation). Monthly fee ~₹5,500–7,000.
- NRI students: Pre-allocated AC twin-sharing rooms at ~₹2.0–2.5 L/year extra.
- Climate advantage: Dehradun's pleasant climate means hostel air-conditioning is far less critical than at Bangalore / Mumbai institutes. Many students opt non-AC blocks for ₹50,000+/year savings.
20. Final Strategic Verdict — Who Should Pick GEIMS Dehradun
- Non-domicile + NEET 350–450 + budget ₹1.10 Cr: GEIMS Management Quota is your most rational MCC Deemed pick at this NEET-budget combination. North India location bonus.
- NEET 450–540 + budget ₹1.10 Cr: Compare against SSMC Tumkur / BLDE Vijayapura (Karnataka Deemeds at ₹85–90 L all-in). Karnataka Deemeds offer better dollar-per-NEET value if location flexibility exists.
- Budget ₹1.20 Cr+: KMC Manipal / JSS Mysuru / DY Patil Pune dominate on legacy. Skip GEIMS unless North India location is mandatory.
- NRI applicant + budget ₹1.30 Cr+: GEIMS NRI Quota is competitive — particularly for North India / Punjab / NRI families with Indian property in Delhi-NCR / Uttarakhand.
- NEET below 300 + budget ₹1.30+ Cr: NRI-conversion in Mop-up rounds is the structural lever — fee remains at NRI level but cutoff drops to qualified.
- NEET above 580: Skip GEIMS — government MBBS via state quota + AIQ counselling is dramatically cheaper for similar/better clinical outcomes.
Final filter: If you can answer "yes" to (1) NEET-UG qualification and eligibility for the MCC paid or NRI quota, with a budget ₹1.30+ Cr, (2) commitment to Deemed University fee tier (no government-subsidised seat available here), (3) North India location preference or family proximity, (4) backup MCC Deemeds locked in choice list, (5) genuine acceptance of the ₹2.05 L deposit binding rule — GEIMS Dehradun is a structurally rational mid-tier MCC Deemed pick. Modern campus, accessible cutoff, transparent counselling — but plan around the institute's younger brand legacy vs older premium Deemeds.
22. Glossary — MCC Deemed University Quick Reference
- MCC: Medical Counselling Committee, New Delhi — runs counselling for All India Quota (AIQ), Deemed Universities (including GEIMS), and ESIC seats.
- Deemed University: UGC-recognised autonomous higher-education institution. Outside state-quota counselling. Federal MCC jurisdiction. Standard 85% Mgmt + 15% NRI quota structure.
- Graphic Era University: Parent Deemed University in Dehradun — engineering, management, law, and now medical sciences (GEIMS).
- HNBUMU: Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical University — affiliates Uttarakhand state government medical colleges (NOT GEIMS).
- MCC Security Deposit: ₹2,05,000 refundable deposit for Deemed University counselling registration. Forfeited on Round 2 reject or Mop-up no-show.
- NMC 4.5-Year Rule: April 2026 directive abolishing tuition during 5th-year internship.
- Stipend Parity: NMC directive requiring Deemed Universities to pay residents at par with state government rates.
- NRI Conversion: Late-cycle MCC rule converting vacant NRI seats to Management Quota at NRI fee level.
- Stray Vacancy: Final fall-back round, 100% online per Supreme Court mandate.
23. The 7-Day Pre-MCC-Registration Action Checklist
- Pull NEET-UG 2026 admit card and result. Print, save soft copy. Calculate realistic AIR + Deemed-tier projection.
- Caste / EWS / income certificates ≤6 months old (if claiming reservation).
- 10 passport-size photos with white background, taken within 90 days.
- For NRI candidates: Sponsor passport, embassy attestation request initiated, last 6 months bank statement, sponsor passport+visa, relationship-proof affidavit notarised.
- Loan pre-approval letter from PSU bank: ₹40 L collateral-free + ₹40–50 L PSU top-up + NBFC stack pre-readiness.
- ₹2.05 L MCC security deposit ready in dedicated bank account (treat as binding commitment).
- Family budget conversation locked BEFORE MCC Round 1: Mgmt requires confirmed ₹1.10 Cr; NRI requires confirmed ₹1.30+ Cr.
- Three backup MCC Deemed colleges shortlisted — KMC Manipal / Mangalore + JSS Mysuru + DY Patil Pune + SSMC Tumkur + BLDE Vijayapura as fall-backs across NEET-cutoff bands.
- Strategy call with our admission desk before final MCC option entry — a 30-minute conversation can change choice-filling outcome by 2–3 cutoff bands.
24. Final Strategic Notes — Choosing GEIMS Confidently in 2026
GEIMS sits in a specific competitive niche within MCC Deemed Universities: "mid-tier pricing + accessible cutoff + North India location." No premium Deemed (KMC, DY Patil) competes at this NEET-budget combination. No entry-tier Deemed (SSMC, BLDE) competes on North India location.
Key framing: GEIMS is a strong fit if you specifically need (a) North India location for family proximity, (b) mid-budget Deemed at ~₹1.10 Cr, (c) accessible NEET cutoff that premium Deemeds don't offer. If geographically flexible, Karnataka Deemeds (SSMC Tumkur, BLDE Vijayapura, KS Hegde) deliver similar Deemed degree at meaningfully lower fees with similar/lower NEET cutoffs.
The institute's brand legacy is younger (~7 years as a medical college) than KMC Manipal's 70+ years or JSS Mysuru's 40+ years. Career outcome data is still maturing. For families optimising long-term Deemed-MBBS reputation, premium older Deemeds at higher cutoffs deliver more durable brand equity. For families optimising NEET-budget access at North India location, GEIMS is structurally rational and worth ranking high in your MCC choice list.
25. Quick Summary — GEIMS Dehradun at a Glance
- Deemed University (Graphic Era) — MCC counselling only, zero state domicile filter.
- Seats: MCC allotted 170 MBBS seats here in Round 1 of 2026, every one in the General Management (Self-Financed Merit) pool; no NRI allotment was recorded in that round, so the sanctioned intake is at least 170.
- Annual tuition ~₹21 L; 4.5-year tuition ~₹94.5 L; all-in 4.5-year budget ~₹1.10 Cr.
- MCC’s final 2026 results record Round 1: Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open AIR 156,007–564,667 (170 allotment records); Round 2: Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open AIR 240,941–660,911 (105 fresh/upgraded records); Round 3: Self-Financed Merit Seat/Open AIR 216,176–757,738 (95 fresh/upgraded records). Round 1 counts actual MBBS allotments; Round 2 and Round 3 count fresh/upgraded events, excluding retained seats. Round 3 also excludes candidates who did not fill fresh choices. These records are not sanctioned intake or joined-student counts. Closing AIR may rise or fall between rounds. Compare the final 2026 MCC results for all three rounds, by quota and allotted category.
- Hospital: 450+ beds, modern multi-specialty; Dehradun metropolitan location.
- MCC security deposit: ₹2,05,000 (binding — forfeit on Round 2 reject / Mop-up no-show).
- NMC 4.5-year rule applies — no tuition during 5th-year internship.
- Best fit: Non-domicile mid-NEET-scorers (350–450) with budget ₹1.10 Cr seeking premium North India Deemed at accessible cutoff.
21. Frequently Asked Questions
Related — Plan Your MBBS Strategy
- Deemed University Fees India — KMC, DY Patil, JSS, MGM Comparison
- SSMC Tumkur — Karnataka Deemed Sibling
- Datta Meghe Wardha — MCC Deemed Sibling
- JNMC Belagavi — Karnataka Deemed Sibling
- MBBS Management Quota Fees 2026
- Low NEET Score MBBS Strategy
- UP MBBS Admission — North India Sibling Guide
- Delhi MBBS — North India Sibling Guide
Related MBBS colleges
Compare more MBBS colleges — fees, NEET cut-offs, seats & admission:
- Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)
- King George's Medical University (KGMU), Lucknow
- Madras Medical College (MMC), Chennai
- Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences (MRIMS)
- Malla Reddy Medical College for Women (MRMCW)
- Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC), Delhi
- MS Ramaiah Medical College (MSRMC) Bangalore
- PES University Institute of Medical Sciences
- Data Sources: Fees, cutoffs, rankings, and placement data are sourced from official institutional records.
- Verification: Figures are subject to change; always verify details on the official university website before making admission or payment decisions.
- Platform Status: FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions.
Related MBBS Colleges in Delhi
Related 2026 Admission Guides
More 2026 guides from FindUrCollege:
