Skip to main content
🛡️ B.Tech Cyber Security 2026

B.Tech Cyber Security Admission 2026
Colleges, Cutoffs, Fees & Career Path

Explore top colleges, eligibility, entrance exams, fees, cutoffs and career options for B.Tech Cyber Security in India.

20+ Colleges ComparedJEE Main & State CETsFees & Cutoffs2026 Admission Guide

📌 Related pillar guides: B.Tech Admission Guide · Engineering Colleges India · JEE Main 2026

Cyber Security now runs as a four-year B.Tech in its own right at some colleges, and as a CSE specialisation at many others — and the difference matters when you compare them. This guide covers which colleges actually run the branch, the entrance exams each one accepts, what they charge, and how the admission routes differ, checked against each institute’s own admissions pages.

🎯 JoSAA / CET / university entrances
🎓 4-Year standalone degree
✅ 1,200+ B.Tech admissions assisted ✅ Pune · Bangalore · Mumbai · Delhi NCR ✅ Management quota experts ✅ Real-time seat availability checks
Quick Answer Mathematics intensity is similar but Cyber Security adds extra mandatory subjects: cryptography, network security, ethical hacking, digital forensics, secure coding. The job-readiness threshold is also higher because employers expect 1-2 industry certifications (CEH, Security+, OSCP) on the CV by graduation.

By , Founder & Lead Counsellor — 12+ yrs in B.Tech, MBA & MBBS admissions

📅 Published 7 May 2026  ·  ↻ Last Updated 21 September 2026

✔️ Reviewed for factual accuracy by Tushar Singh, Head of Engineering Admissions

✅ Sourcing: figures follow official/institute disclosures (year-labeled) — verify current-year details on the official source before payment.

B.Tech Cyber Security Admission 2026 — Quick Answer

B.Tech Cyber Security admission runs through JEE Main + JoSAA (eleven institutes allotted the branch in 2026), state CETs (MHT-CET, KCET/COMEDK, TS EAPCET) and private-university entrances (VITEEE, Amrita AEEE, SRMJEEE, MET). There is no management quota for this branch — VIT and Amrita both say so on their own admissions pages. Colleges running a named cyber-security branch include VIT Chennai (not Vellore), Amrita Coimbatore, SRM, MIT-WPU Pune and Bennett. No college on this page publishes a salary figure for the cyber-security branch specifically, so treat any branch-level package claim — here or elsewhere — as unsourced.

  • Top exams/routes: JEE Main/JoSAA, VITEEE, Amrita AEEE, SRMJEEE, MET, state CETs
  • Eligibility: Class 12 with PCM, 50%+ aggregate at most private universities (45% for SC/ST)
  • Colleges running the branch: IIIT Pune and ten other JoSAA institutes; VIT Chennai, Amrita Coimbatore, SRM, MIT-WPU Pune, Bennett, MIT Bengaluru
  • Cutoffs: JoSAA publishes exact closing ranks — IIIT Pune closed at 26,227 in 2026 Round 5 (OPEN, gender-neutral). No private university publishes a branch-wise cutoff at all.
  • Fee range: ₹1,54,000/yr at Galgotias to ₹4,90,000/yr at VIT’s top category; MIT-WPU ₹4,10,000/yr; SRM Kattankulathur ₹4,25,000/yr — each from the institute’s own fee document
  • Salary: no college here publishes a cyber-security-branch salary; VIT’s own 2026 release reports 10,071 offers of which 696 are at ₹20 LPA or above

B.Tech Cyber Security — what the branch actually is, and who it suits

In one line: it is a computer-science degree that specialises from Year 1 into securing systems — cryptography, network security, digital forensics and secure coding — and at most colleges it is a CSE specialisation rather than a separate degree, which is the first thing to check before you apply.

The demand behind it is regulatory, not fashionable. The RBI, SEBI and IRDAI each issue cyber-security directions to the entities they regulate, and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 adds statutory duties around personal data. That floor is why banks, insurers, fintechs and listed companies keep security teams staffed through downturns.

The scale is real and you do not need an inflated number to see it. CERT-In’s own annual reports record 20,41,360 incidents handled in 2024, up from 15,92,917 in 2023, 13,91,457 in 2022 and 14,02,809 in 2021 — a rise of about 28% in the latest reported year. For 2025 the provisional figure is 29.44 lakh, given by the Press Information Bureau in January 2026; CERT-In’s own annual report for that year is not out yet. Treat any figure quoting a 200%-plus jump, or a “2024-25” total, with suspicion: CERT-In reports by calendar year, and those numbers are not in its reports.

Official source: CERT-In Annual Reports 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024, published by the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team at cert-in.org.in (captured 7 September 2026). Note CERT-In’s own file names run a year ahead of the report inside them.

B.Tech Cyber Security Colleges in India 2026 — who actually runs the branch

In one line: far fewer colleges run a cyber-security B.Tech than lists suggest, so the useful question is not which is “best” but which route admits you — and whether the thing on offer is a degree, a specialisation inside CSE, or a postgraduate course you cannot join from Class 12.

Through JoSAA (JEE Main). Eleven institutes allotted a four-year cyber-security B.Tech in JoSAA 2026. Under the branch name Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security): IIIT Bhopal (90 seats), IIIT Vadodara (75), IIIT Vadodara International Campus Diu (50), IIIT Surat (45), IIIT Una (30) and IIIT Kalyani (20). Under CSE with specialization in Cyber Security: Central University of Jammu (60), IIIT Senapati Manipur (55) and IIIT Kottayam (49). IIIT Pune runs the only branch named simply Cyber Security (65), and NIELIT Ajmer runs CSE (Internet of Things, Cyber Security including Block Chain Technology) (60). NIT Patna offers it only as a five-year B.Tech–M.Tech dual degree (22 seats), not a four-year B.Tech.

Often named but not offering it. IIIT Hyderabad runs only CSE and ECE at B.Tech level — its Computer Science and Information Security course is an M.Tech — and it is not a JoSAA institute at all. DA-IICT (now Dhirubhai Ambani University) is not in JoSAA either and its only B.Tech minors are Computational Science and CS. NIT Goa and NIT Raipur are in JoSAA but neither lists a security branch. Nor does IIIT Allahabad.

Private universities, with their real programme names. VIT Chennai — B.Tech CSE (Cyber Security); note that VIT Vellore does not offer it, its nearest being CSE (Information Security). Amrita — B.Tech CSE (Cyber Security) at Coimbatore, Amritapuri and Chennai; it is often advertised as “Cyber Security Engineering”, but Amrita’s own name for it is a CSE degree with a Cyber Security specialisation. SRM — B.Tech CSE with Cyber Security as the specialisation, at Kattankulathur, Ramapuram and Vadapalani. MIT-WPU Pune — CSE (Cyber Security & Forensics). Manipal Institute of Technology Bengaluru — B.Tech CSE (Cyber Security); at the Manipal campus, Information Security is a two-year M.Tech, not a B.Tech. Bennett University — B.Tech CSE Cyber Security, co-created with KPMG in partnership with Macquarie University. Also Chandigarh University, LPU Phagwara, KIIT Bhubaneswar, Galgotias, Sharda and GD Goenka.

Read the programme name carefully at three of them. Symbiosis Institute of Technology Pune’s cyber-security B.Tech is a 2+2 dual degree with Deakin University — two years at SIT, then two in Australia at Deakin’s fees. GLA Mathura has no standalone cyber degree; it is a “Cyber Security & AI” track chosen from Year 2 inside B.Tech CSE. Amity Noida’s is CSE (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology), so cyber security shares the syllabus with two other themes.

Not open to you after Class 12. NFSU Gandhinagar’s cyber programme is a five-year integrated B.Tech–M.Tech, and its M.Sc Cyber Security needs a completed B.E./B.Tech. C-DAC Pune awards no degrees at all — what is loosely called a PG diploma in cyber security there is the PGCP-ITISS, a 24-week certificate you can only join after graduating. MIT Anna University has no cyber-security department or B.Tech. If a list offers you these as B.Tech options, it has not checked.

Official source: JoSAA 2026 Seat Matrix and Participating Institutes, josaa.admissions.nic.in; and each institute’s own programme pages (captured 7 September 2026).

Admission Routes for B.Tech Cyber Security 2026

In one line: there are three real routes — JoSAA on your JEE Main rank, a state CET, or a private university’s own entrance — and a fourth that is widely advertised but which the universities themselves say does not exist.

JEE Main + JoSAA — only for the institutes that actually list a cyber-security branch in the current JoSAA seat matrix. Check the matrix for the year you are applying; branch names move between cycles, and IIIT Allahabad, often quoted for this, does not run one.

State CETs — MHT-CET is accepted by MIT-WPU Pune, though it admits through its own allotment rounds rather than Maharashtra’s CAP. KCET and COMEDK cover Bangalore campuses; TS EAPCET covers Hyderabad.

Private university entrances — VITEEE for VIT, AEEE for Amrita, SRMJEEE for SRM, MET for Manipal. Each allots seats on its own All India rank at counselling.

“Direct” or management quota — read this before you pay anyone. There is no management quota for cyber security at these universities, and this is not our opinion. VIT’s own admissions FAQ states: “There is no Management Quota in VIT. Admissions to B.Tech. programme is based on the merit rank obtained in the VITEEE 2026”, and the same page warns applicants to beware of calls, emails, SMS, WhatsApp and social-media messages claiming direct admission. Amrita states that it “has not appointed any agent or third-party representative within India for admissions to any programme”. No official source publishes a seat share or a fee premium for such a route at any of these institutes. If someone offers you a guaranteed cyber-security seat for a fee, that is the fraud both universities are warning you about.

Official source: VITEEE 2026 admissions FAQ and Amrita’s AEEE 2026 admissions site (captured 7 September 2026).

Cyber Security Fee Structure 2026-27

In one line: published tuition runs from ₹1,54,000 a year at Galgotias to ₹4,90,000 at VIT’s top category — so “private cyber security” is not one price band, and the slab or category you are offered matters more than the college you pick.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

CollegeProgrammePublished tuitionHow to read it
VIT ChennaiB.Tech CSE (Cyber Security)Six categories for 2026-27: Cat-0 ₹0 (scholarship), Cat-1 ₹1,95,000, Cat-2 ₹3,04,000, Cat-3 ₹4,02,000, Cat-4 ₹4,45,000, Cat-5 ₹4,90,000Your category is fixed at counselling by your VITEEE rank — read the fee against the category you are actually offered, not the lowest one. Plus a ₹5,000 refundable caution deposit. VIT Vellore does not run this branch.
Amrita CoimbatoreB.Tech CSE (Cyber Security), branch code CYSFive slabs for 2026-27: ₹1,50,000, ₹2,75,000, ₹4,00,000, then ₹5,25,000 and ₹6,00,000 as regular feesThe trap on this one: Amrita re-decides your slab every year on CGPA (Slab 1 needs 7.0, Slab 2 needs 6.5, Slab 3 needs 6.0), and a student who slips moves up a slab and cannot move back down even if the CGPA recovers. Plus a ₹10,000 one-time caution deposit.
SRM — KattankulathurB.Tech CSE with specialisation in Cyber Security₹4,25,000 a year (intake 300)The main campus, and the one most people mean by “SRM Chennai” — though it sits in Chengalpattu district, about 40 km south of the city. Plus a one-time non-refundable registration fee of ₹10,000–₹15,000.
SRM — RamapuramSame programme₹3,25,000 a year (intake 240)Books and CDC fees apply here but not at Kattankulathur.
SRM — VadapalaniSame programme₹3,00,000 a year (intake 60)If you have seen ₹2.75 lakh quoted for SRM cyber security, that is a different programme — ECE with specialisation in Cyber Physical Systems.
MIT-WPU PuneB.Tech CSE (Cyber Security & Forensics)₹4,10,000 a year (intake 60)Identical to its plain CSE, CSE (AI & Data Science) and CSE (Cloud Computing) — the specialisation carries no premium. There is no “development charge”: MIT-WPU prints one annual figure per programme. Hostel is separate, ₹2,05,000–₹4,00,000 a year by room type.
Galgotias UniversityB.Tech CSE (Cyber Security)₹1,54,000 a yearPlus a ₹20,000 annual examination fee.
Sharda UniversityB.Tech CSE Cyber Security & Forensics (with EC-Council)₹3,05,000 → ₹3,14,150 → ₹3,23,575 → ₹3,33,282 across the four yearsThe fee rises each year, so year one is not the number to budget on. Plus a one-time ₹30,000 admission fee, ₹6,000 per semester examination fee and ₹15,000 registration every year from the second.
Bennett UniversityB.Tech CSE Cyber Security (with KPMG / Macquarie)₹4,50,000 → ₹4,60,000 → ₹4,65,000 → ₹4,68,000Bennett publishes its own four-year tuition total of ₹18,43,000 — use that rather than multiplying, because the yearly figures differ.

Nothing in this table should be multiplied. Where a college publishes year-wise fees they rise annually, and where it publishes slabs or categories your figure depends on your rank or your CGPA. A four-year total you see quoted elsewhere is usually arithmetic on the first-year number, not a figure the college prints. Hostel, mess, examination and one-time fees sit outside tuition unless the row says otherwise.

Official source: Each institute’s own published fee document for 2026-27 — VIT UG fee structure, Amrita B.Tech Fee Structure (Annual) 2026-27, SRMIST Programs Offered fee table, MIT-WPU Admission Policy AY 2026-27 Annexure 2, and the Galgotias, Sharda and Bennett programme fee pages (all captured 7 September 2026).

Cyber Security Curriculum — What You Will Actually Learn

Years 1-2 — Foundations: Mathematics for cryptography, discrete structures, programming (C/C++/Python), data structures, computer organisation, OS fundamentals, computer networks (TCP/IP stack).

Year 3 — Specialisation: Applied cryptography, network security, web application security, secure coding, ethical hacking and penetration testing, digital forensics, malware analysis, cyber laws and DPDP Act compliance.

Year 4 — Advanced + Industry: Cloud security (AWS/Azure security architecture), DevSecOps, SOC operations, threat intelligence, incident response, IoT security, AI for cybersecurity, and the final-year internship AICTE requires of every student — often at a SOC or a product company, though AICTE sets no fixed length for it.

Industry certifications some colleges bundle into the fee: CompTIA Security+, CEH (Certified Ethical Hacker), CompTIA Pentest+, AWS Certified Security Specialty, Microsoft SC-200/SC-300. Ask which of these are actually included and which you pay for separately — it is one of the few fee questions with a clear yes-or-no answer, and the difference runs to real money over four years.

Career Roles After B.Tech Cyber Security

In one line: the roles below are real and distinct, but no college on this page publishes a salary figure for its cyber-security branch and no official survey publishes fresher pay by college tier — so any rupee band you see attached to these titles, here or anywhere, is someone’s estimate rather than a published number.

Security Analyst (SOC). The most common entry role: monitoring alerts, triaging incidents, escalating. Usually where a fresher starts.

Penetration Tester / Ethical Hacker. Authorised offensive testing. Employers typically look for CEH or OSCP, and for evidence you have actually done it.

Application Security Engineer (DevSecOps). Security built into the build pipeline. Needs real software-engineering ability, not only security knowledge.

Cloud Security Engineer / Architect. Securing AWS, Azure and GCP estates. Usually reached after a few years rather than straight from a degree.

Forensics Analyst / Incident Response. Working out what happened after a breach. Employers include BFSI, consulting, and government bodies such as CERT-In.

Where these jobs are. Indian IT services and their security practices (TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL), the Big Four consulting firms, product security companies such as Palo Alto Networks, Cisco and CrowdStrike, the cloud providers, and BFSI — banks, insurers, NPCI and the regulators themselves. One correction worth making because it circulates widely: CyberArk is not a Wipro division — it is an independent identity-security company, now part of Palo Alto Networks and rebranded Idira — and Microsoft Defender is a product, not an employer.

On packages and fresher salary. There is no published average package for B.Tech Cyber Security in India, and no median package for the branch either — not because it is secret, but because colleges report placements for the whole institute, not per specialisation. So a salary for freshers quoted for cyber security specifically has been estimated by whoever published it, not taken from a placement report. What you can do instead: ask any college for its own placement report, and read the median rather than the highest package. VIT, for instance, publishes that its 2026 batch across all campuses received 10,071 offers from 701 companies, of which 696 were at ₹20 LPA or above and 2,292 at ₹10 LPA or above, internships included — roughly seven offers in a hundred crossing ₹20 LPA, across every branch rather than cyber security alone.

Top Cyber Security Colleges — Quick Comparison 2026

📌 In one line: published tuition for this branch spans roughly three times over — ₹1,54,000 to ₹4,90,000 a year — so decide what you are buying before you decide where.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

CollegeLocationPublished annual tuitionWhat the figure depends onPrimary route
VIT ChennaiChennai, TN₹1,95,000–₹4,90,000Six categories; set by VITEEE rankVITEEE
Amrita CoimbatoreCoimbatore, TN₹1,50,000–₹6,00,000Five slabs; re-decided yearly on CGPAAEEE / JEE Main
SRM KattankulathurChengalpattu, TN₹4,25,000Intake 300SRMJEEE
SRM RamapuramChennai, TN₹3,25,000Intake 240SRMJEEE
SRM VadapalaniChennai, TN₹3,00,000Intake 60SRMJEEE
MIT-WPU PunePune, MH₹4,10,000Intake 60; same as its CSEMHT-CET / university rounds
Bennett UniversityGreater Noida, UP₹4,50,000 in year 1Rises yearly; ₹18,43,000 over four yearsBennett’s own process
Sharda UniversityGreater Noida, UP₹3,05,000 in year 1Rises to ₹3,33,282 by year 4Sharda’s own process
Galgotias UniversityGreater Noida, UP₹1,54,000Plus ₹20,000 exam fee a yearGalgotias’ own process

These are the tuition figures each institute publishes for 2026-27, not estimates, and not totals — hostel, mess, examination and one-time fees sit outside them. Where a column says the figure depends on a category or slab, the number you pay is decided at counselling or by your CGPA, so read the band against the offer you actually hold. Confirm the current sheet with the institute before any payment.

Eligibility Criteria & JEE / Entrance Cutoffs

Basic Eligibility (all routes): Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (PCM) from any CBSE/State Board recognised by COBSE. Minimum 50% aggregate in PCM for most private universities — 45% for SC/ST category candidates.

Age Limit: No upper age cap for B.Tech Cyber Security. Minimum age 17 years as of 31 December of the admission year (standard across all AICTE-approved colleges).

B.Tech Cyber Security Cutoff 2026 — JoSAA closing ranks

In one line: if you are asking what rank gets you a cyber-security seat, the only published answer in India is JoSAA’s — the private universities do not publish branch cutoffs at all, and two of them say so themselves.

If you are searching for cyber security cut off marks, start here: JoSAA does not publish cut-off marks at all. It allots seats on your JEE Main rank, so the cutoff is a closing rank, not a mark out of 300. Your marks decide your percentile, your percentile decides your rank, and only that rank is compared against the numbers below. This matters practically — the same marks can give a different rank in a different session or year, which is why no honest page can tell you the marks needed for a cyber security seat.

Every figure below is JoSAA 2026 Round 5 (the final round), All India quota, OPEN category, gender-neutral seat. OPEN ranks are Common Rank List ranks.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

InstituteBranch as JoSAA names itSeatsClosing rank
IIIT PuneCyber Security6526,227
IIIT SuratCSE (Cyber Security)4533,295
IIIT VadodaraCSE (Cyber Security)7535,134
IIIT BhopalCSE (Cyber Security)9036,605
IIIT UnaCSE (Cyber Security)3038,362
IIIT KottayamCSE with specialization in Cyber Security4945,036
IIIT KalyaniCSE (Cyber Security)2046,336
IIIT Vadodara Intl. Campus DiuCSE (Cyber Security)5049,085
IIIT Senapati, ManipurCSE with specialization in Cyber Security5566,567
NIELIT AjmerCSE (IoT, Cyber Security incl. Block Chain Technology)6073,128
Central University of JammuCSE with specialization in Cyber Security6096,878

How to read these. Round 5 is the widest point of the cycle, so an earlier round’s closing rank — or an opening rank quoted as “the cutoff” — will always look tighter than the rank that actually admitted the last candidate. Judge yourself against the closing rank, not the opening one. NIT Patna also allots this specialisation, but only as a five-year B.Tech–M.Tech dual degree.

Private universities publish no cutoff for this branch. VITEEE issues an All India rank, never a percentile, and VIT’s own FAQ says the rank needed “differs from year to year” and can only be tentatively guessed after counselling — the same page tells applicants not to believe social-media sources. Amrita states plainly: “No, we do not have a cutoff system for AEEE or JEE.” SRM publishes only the mechanism — seats are allotted “based on SRMJEEE – All India Rank and availability of seats”. Because allotment depends on how many seats remain and what everyone else chooses, the closing point moves every phase. Anyone quoting you a fixed private-university rank for this branch is guessing.

For how these compare across peer programmes, see the JoSAA counselling guide and the B.Tech CSE cutoff comparison.

Official source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks tool, josaa.admissions.nic.in, Round 5 (captured 7 September 2026); private-university statements from their own admissions FAQs.

Cyber Security Sub-Specialisations — Which Track Is Right for You?

Not all B.Tech Cyber Security programmes are identical. Within the 4-year degree, leading colleges offer sub-specialisation tracks in Year 3. Choosing the right track dramatically shapes your career trajectory:

  • Offensive Security / Red Team: Ethical hacking, penetration testing, exploit development, bug bounty research. Target roles: Pentest Consultant, Red Team Engineer. Fresher CTC: ₹14–35 LPA. Key certifications: CEH, OSCP, CRTO.
  • Defensive Security / Blue Team: SOC operations, SIEM tools (Splunk, QRadar, Microsoft Sentinel), VAPT, incident response. Most recruitable track in Indian IT companies, BFSI, and MSSPs. Fresher CTC: ₹10–18 LPA.
  • Digital Forensics & Cyber Law: Evidence collection, forensic imaging, IT Act 2000, DPDP Act 2023 compliance, expert witness testimony. Specialised demand in law enforcement, CERT-In and judiciary advisory. NFSU Gandhinagar is the best-known name here, but note its cyber programmes are a five-year integrated B.Tech–M.Tech and a postgraduate M.Sc — not a four-year B.Tech.
  • Cloud & DevSecOps Security: AWS/Azure/GCP security architecture, CI/CD pipeline hardening, container security (Docker, Kubernetes). Usually reached after a few years rather than straight from a degree, since it assumes you already know the cloud platform well. Key certifications: AWS Security Specialty, GCP Professional Cloud Security Engineer.
  • GRC — Governance, Risk & Compliance: ISO 27001, SOC 2, GDPR, DPDP audits, vendor risk assessment. Less technical, more process-intensive — the audit and consulting route, where the Big Four cyber practices hire. Suits you if you would rather write and argue than write code.

Colleges such as VIT and Amrita allow elective-based sub-track selection in Year 3. At Tier 2 colleges, the curriculum is typically a generalist blend across all five domains — useful for breadth but weaker for specialised job targeting.

Internships, Placements & Post-Graduation Path

In one line: an internship is genuinely compulsory in your final year, but it is not the six-month Year-4 placement often described, and no college publishes a PPO conversion rate for its cyber-security branch.

What AICTE actually requires. The Approval Process Handbook 2024-27, clause 6.53(m), says only: “Internship shall be made compulsory for all final year students of AICTE approved Institutes/ Universities.” It sets no duration. AICTE’s Internship Policy asks for 14–20 credits — roughly 600–700 hours — of internship, training and project work spread across the whole B.Tech, mostly in the summer breaks after the second, fourth and sixth semesters, with three to four weeks of project work and seminar in the eighth. There is no six-month Year-4 rule, nothing cyber-security-specific, and none of it comes from NEP 2020 — that policy was written in November 2018, before NEP 2020 existed.

On PPO rates and “CTF advantage” figures. No college on this page publishes a pre-placement-offer conversion rate for its cyber-security branch, and no published study measures a salary premium for students who compete in Capture-the-Flag events or run bug bounties. Those activities are still worth doing — they give you something concrete to show an interviewer, which matters in a field that hires on demonstrated skill — but treat any percentage attached to them as marketing.

Higher studies. The common routes are an M.Tech in India through GATE, a taught master’s abroad, or professional certifications such as CISSP, CISM or CCSP once you have the experience they require. Note that CISSP needs five years of paid work experience, so it is not a graduation-day credential.

Official source: AICTE Approval Process Handbook 2024-25 to 2026-27 clause 6.53(m) and the AICTE Internship Policy, published at aicte.gov.in (captured 7 September 2026).

How to Choose the Right Cyber Security College

With 200+ colleges now offering B.Tech Cyber Security or CSE with a Cyber Security specialisation, the selection process demands structured evaluation. Use this four-point checklist:

✅ Verify Basics First

  • AICTE approval confirmed?
  • Degree titled "Cyber Security" — not just CSE with one elective?
  • Industry certifications (CEH, Security+) included in fees?
  • Dedicated cyber lab with hands-on tools?

🎯 Placement Signals

  • % of batch placed in core cyber security roles?
  • SOC / pentest internships pre-arranged by college?
  • Active CTF or bug bounty team on campus?
  • Alumni LinkedIn data showing actual starting CTC?

💰 Fee vs ROI

  • Total 4-year cost vs median Year 1 salary
  • ROI payback under 3 years is healthy
  • Management quota premium justified only for Tier 1–2 colleges
  • Hostel + misc typically adds ₹40,000–1 lakh per year

⚠️ Red Flags

  • No listed industry MoU partners
  • Faculty with zero industry background
  • No physical cyber lab — hands-on is non-negotiable
  • Placement data unavailable or cannot be independently verified

At FindUrCollege, our counsellors directly verify placement records, current fee structures, and admission processes with college offices — so you can shortlist based on verified data, not marketing brochures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is B.Tech Cyber Security harder than B.Tech CSE?

Mathematics intensity is similar but Cyber Security adds extra mandatory subjects: cryptography, network security, ethical hacking, digital forensics, secure coding. The job-readiness threshold is also higher because employers expect 1-2 industry certifications (CEH, Security+, OSCP) on the CV by graduation.

Can I do B.Tech CSE first and switch to cyber security as a career?

Yes, this is a very common path. CSE plus a CEH or OSCP certification post-graduation gets you into cybersecurity roles. The advantage of B.Tech Cyber Security as a degree is that the certifications are bundled and internships are pre-arranged, saving 1-2 years of post-graduation effort.

Does IIIT Allahabad offer B.Tech Cyber Security?

No. JoSAA’s own seat matrix for IIIT Allahabad lists three four-year B.Tech programmes — Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology, and Information Technology-Business Informatics — and IIIT Allahabad’s own departments page lists no cyber security or forensics department. If you want cyber security at an IIIT, check that institute’s current JoSAA seat matrix rather than a branch name quoted second-hand.

Is direct admission available for Cyber Security at private universities?

No — and the universities say so themselves. VIT’s admissions FAQ states: “There is no Management Quota in VIT. Admissions to B.Tech. programme is based on the merit rank obtained in the VITEEE 2026”, and the same page warns applicants to beware of calls, emails, SMS, WhatsApp and social-media messages offering direct admission. Amrita states it “has not appointed any agent or third-party representative within India for admissions to any programme”. No official source publishes a management-quota seat share or fee premium for cyber security at any of these universities. What does exist is a genuine choice of routes — JoSAA on your JEE Main rank, a state CET, or the university’s own entrance such as VITEEE, AEEE or SRMJEEE. If someone offers you a guaranteed seat for a fee, that is the fraud these universities are warning you about.

What is the fresher salary for B.Tech Cyber Security graduates?

No college on this page publishes a salary figure for its cyber-security branch, so any branch-level median you see quoted is unsourced. What VIT does publish, for its 2026 batch across all campuses: 10,071 offers from 701 companies, of which 696 are at ₹20 LPA or above and 2,292 at ₹10 LPA or above, internships included. Roughly seven offers in a hundred cross ₹20 LPA. No public salary survey publishes a fresher premium for cyber security over CSE as a degree branch either.

Are industry certifications mandatory for cyber security jobs in 2026?

For analyst roles (SOC, GRC), CompTIA Security+ is the industry-standard entry certification. For pentest/red team roles, OSCP is highly valued. CEH is recognised for Indian government and BFSI roles. Most top private colleges bundle 1-2 of these certifications in the 4-year fee.

What does B.Tech Cyber Security cost at MIT-WPU Pune?

MIT-WPU publishes ₹4,10,000 a year for B.Tech CSE (Cyber Security & Forensics), intake 60, in its Admission Policy for 2026-27. That is the same as its plain CSE, its CSE (AI & Data Science) and its CSE (Cloud Computing), so the specialisation carries no premium. There is no separate development charge — MIT-WPU prints one annual figure per programme, and the only one-time payments in its policy are a ₹2,000 application fee for Indian students and a processing fee that applies to international applicants only. Hostel is charged separately at ₹2,05,000–₹4,00,000 a year depending on room type. MIT-WPU is a state private university outside Maharashtra’s CAP, so it sets this fee itself rather than the Fees Regulating Authority.

Can I do M.Tech in Cyber Security after B.Tech CSE?

Yes. IIT M.Tech Cyber Security accepts B.Tech CSE/IT/ECE graduates via GATE. IIIT Bangalore, IIIT Hyderabad, NFSU Gandhinagar offer M.Tech Cyber Security with M.Tech entrance + interview. PG Diploma at CDAC Pune is a 1-year fast-track option for working professionals.

More questions, answered honestly

Is a B.Tech in Cyber Security better than CSE plus certifications?

For most students, no — and it is worth being blunt about why. A CSE degree keeps every software role open and lets you add security on top; a named Cyber Security degree narrows your label while covering much of the same core. Choose the named branch when the college has a genuine security lab, faculty who publish or practise in the field, and placement records naming security roles rather than generic IT ones. Choose CSE when it does not.

Does the branch name on my degree limit which jobs I can apply for?

Rarely for private employers, who read your skills and projects. It can matter for some public-sector and PSU notifications, which occasionally list eligible branches by name and where a non-standard branch title has to be argued. If a government career is part of your plan, check the branch wording on a recent notification for the role you want before you commit to a specialised title.

How do I judge whether a college's “cyber security lab” is real?

Ask three concrete questions and expect concrete answers: which specific tooling the lab runs, whether students get an isolated network to attack safely, and how many of last year's batch took a security role rather than a general software one. A brochure photograph of a room with monitors is not an answer.

Is an internship compulsory in this branch?

AICTE's Approval Process Handbook, clause 6.53(m), says only that “Internship shall be made compulsory for all” — it is a requirement on institutions, not a separate cyber-security rule, and it does not by itself tell you the internship will be in security work. Ask the college what its students actually did, and where.

Should I trust a “100% placement” claim on a cyber security course?

Treat it as a marketing line until the college shows you the underlying report: how many students were eligible, how many were placed, in which roles, and at what median. A placement percentage without a median and a role breakdown tells you almost nothing — and on a specialised branch, a placement into a generic support role is not the outcome you enrolled for.

Do I need a certification before I graduate, or can it wait?

No certification is required to earn the degree. Whether one helps depends entirely on the role you are chasing, and vendor certifications expire and get revised, so buying one early can mean renewing it before you ever use it. Decide against a specific job description rather than against a general sense that certifications look good.

Is direct admission without JEE possible for this branch?

Private universities run their own entrance tests or admit on Class 12 marks, so “without JEE” is often literally true. What is never true is admission without any qualifying process, and a seat offered purely against a payment is not a seat you should take. Ask which test or criterion the admission is recorded against, and get it in writing.

What should I ask before I pay the first instalment?

Which fee heads are included and which are billed separately; whether the figure quoted is per year or per semester; what the hostel and mess actually cost; and what happens to your money if you withdraw after allotment. Get every answer on paper, and pay only against an official receipt — never in cash to an individual.

Related B.Tech Guides & Engineering Colleges

See all B.Tech admission guides →

📋 Data Accuracy Notice
The figures on this page come from named primary documents — AICTE’s Approval Process Handbook and Internship Policy (aicte.gov.in), CERT-In’s annual reports (cert-in.org.in) and each institute’s own fee and admission pages — never from an aggregator or a ranking site. Fees and cut-offs are re-published every session, so open the source beside a figure before you plan around it, and check which year a number belongs to.
FindUrCollege is an independent platform. We are affiliated with many, but not all, listed institutions. How we source and correct our pages is set out in our editorial policy.
Spotted an error? Write to support@findurcollege.com and we will re-check it against the source document within 48 hours.